the Internet home of high school track and field

DyeStat 
Page 1

Outdoor Track 1999

Home Up
Golden South
Great Southwest
Boys Eastern States
Herbster Classic
NJ- E Coast Relays
NY- Eddy Mem.
MD-Baltimore Co
MD- Frederick Co.
NY- Loucks Games
DC- Crimson Tide
NJ- Olympic Conf
VA- TJ Penultimate
NY- Arlington
CT- Hartford
NJ- Burlington Co.
MD- P. G. County
MD- Mont. Co.
VA- T C Williams
OH- Don Mitchell
S. Jersey Relays

 

Results - 1999 Outdoor

59th Eddy Memorial

5/15/99 at Union College, Schenectady NY
Weather: sunny

Individual Results:  BOYS - GIRLS

DyeStat highligts
Shenendehowa boys win meet and break 25-year-old meet record for 4x800 with 7:47.39 clocking behind 1:52.9 and 1:54.9 splits by Dan Tebbano and Rob Cloutier, beating DeWitt Clinton by 5 seconds.  Uniondale girls win with relay firsts in 48.58, 1:45.49, and 3:57.13.
Also of note:
Jennifer Donovan set a meet record in the 1500 at 4:34.75; Joel Carusone 15-6; George Pardner 14.26; Uniondale HS 43.01; Half Hollow Hills East 1:28.46; Lauren Hogan 2:12.43.

Newspaper report
by JIM SCHILTZ,
Gazette Sportswriter

------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCHENECTADY - The 59th William F. Eddy Jr. Memorial Track and Field Meet 
served as a gold mine Saturday for Section II athletes.
Eight championships for area boys and seven more for the girls was the 
outcome at Union College's Frank Bailey Field, surpassing the 12 gold medals 
earned in 1998.
The Shenendehowa boys' 3,200-meter relay team and pole vaulter Joel Carusone 
of Guilderland set meet records, while Jennifer Aubin of Saratoga and Janine 
Tessarzik of Guilderland were the only individual double winners, both in the 
field.
Aubin and Dan Tebbano of Shenendehowa, who won the 3,200 and ran a key third 
leg on the Plainsmen's victorious relay, were named the meet's outstanding 
athletes.
With Ben Derkowski, Chris Jones, Tebbano and Rob Cloutier joining forces, 
Shenendehowa clocked a 7:47.39 to top one of the oldest Eddy records, a 
7:49.2 produced by McQuaid Jesuit of Rochester in 1974. The Plainsmen's time 
was also the second-fastest in Section II history.
"We didn't talk about time," said Cloutier. "We wanted to run strong and get 
a trophy."
Tebbano made up 15 meters in an outstanding 1:52.9 third leg before Cloutier 
anchored the triumph in 1:54.9. Tebbano caught up with one Dewitt Clinton 
runner, and Cloutier passed another early in his second lap and never looked 
back.
Dewitt Clinton placed second in 7:52.80, and Fayetteville-Manlius was third 
in 7:53.67.
"I got the baton about the same time as he did. Their kid went out real hard, 
and with a lap to go he started to slow down," said Cloutier. "With about 300 
left, I passed him."
"We wanted to win the race, but we were hoping it wouldn't be that tough," 
said Shenendehowa coach Matt Jones. "What we were hoping for was to win that, 
and then have Dan and Rob come back, win their races, and go home with some 
first-place trophies."
Cloutier later ran the 800, but the 3,200 relay took its toll, and the 
University of Tennessee-bound senior finished third to Seton Catholic's Jason 
Jabaut and Corinth's Matt Crossman. Tebbano was able to regroup, and the 
Georgetown-bound senior claimed the 3,200 in 9:32.24, with schoolmate Darrell 
Andruski placing second (9:35.15).
Their efforts helped Shenende- howa win the boys' team title for the fifth 
time in eight years with 44 points, six more than Franklin of Rochester.
"We had some misfortune in the field, and we didn't double certain kids 
because with the other big meets coming up, we didn't want to beat them up," 
said Jones. "Winning the team title, that's a pleasant surprise."
That Carusone won the pole vault came as no surprise. The reigning indoor and 
outdoor state champion didn't even attempt a jump until the entire field had 
completed theirs. Rob Gerren of Fonda-Fultonville placed second at 13-6.
Carusone easily cleared 14-6 on his first attempt, and went 15-6 on his third 
try to equal his own Section II record. The senior missed three times at 
16-0, barely brushing the bar with his chest on the way down on his second 
and third jumps.
"What's happened over the year is that I've been able to clear the bar so 
easily, I've gotten a little lazy," said Carusone. "I got lazy up on top of 
the pole. At a height like this, you can't do it."
Carusone set both the meet and Section II records last year by clearing 15-4. 
His goal entering Saturday's competition was to top the state record of 16-3.
"I set the meet record which is nice, but I didn't get what I came for, and 
that's disappointing," said Carusone, before adding. "It's going to happen. 
Hopefully in the sectionals."
State leader Dylan Welsh of Saratoga won the mile for the third year in a row 
(4:17.39), Lee Ansaldo of Bethlehem beat the pack in 100 (11.07), and Colonie 
placed first in the 1,600 relay in 3:20.37, the sixth-fastest time in Section 
II history. Brett Thompson, Jim Tremblay, Mike Gather and Bryan Susser (48.2) 
combined for the win.
Susser, a sophomore, later made a gutty run in the stretch of the 400-meter 
dash, but lost in a tight photo to Nottingham's Dewitt Ellick, 48.35 to 
48.36. Only five Section II athletes have ever run faster.
A couple of unexpected winners were Paul Roche of Niskayuna in the long jump 
and junior Adam Terry of Queensbury in the discus. Roche soared 21-8 on his 
last jump to surpass his personal best of 21-7, and beat Joe Bogovich of 
Saratoga (20-11).
"I knew I'd need a PR day, and that's what I got," said Roche. "On that last 
jump, I put everything into my run and attacked the board."
Terry also won his trophy on his final attempt, firing the discus 155-7 to 
top Westbury's Claudy Etienne (who later prevailed in the shot put), and 
Section II leader Paul Yakubec of Greenwich.
"I'm surprised. Every time I've thrown against him [Yakubec] he's beaten me," 
said Terry, who's in only his second year of competitive throwing. "He looked 
pretty good in warmups. I guess he had an off day."
Like Roche and Terry, Aubin won the long jump on her final attempt, going 
17-5, and later won the triple jump with a personal best 37-9. She also ran 
sixth in the hurdles.
Tessarzik became the second consecutive Section II performer to win both the 
shot put and discus, following Deshaya Williams of Saratoga in 1998. The 
senior, who will join Cloutier at Tennessee in the fall, threw a personal 
best and Section II-leading 40-0 in the shot put and later went 141-3 in the 
discus, beating Tarah Rowse of Greenwich in both.
"I was pretty confident, especially after winning the shot put," said 
Tessarzik. "I beat a lot of those people before."
Shenendehowa had a pair of winners in Becky Cusack, who placed first in the 
100 high hurdles (15.23), and freshman Jamie Stitt, who was triumphant in the 
inaugural pole vault (10-0) competition. Another victor was Lauren Hogan of 
Saratoga, who ran a blistering 800 (2:12.43), the top time in the state this 
year and the sixth best in Section II history.
Jennifer Donovan of Half Hollow Hills West set a meet record in the 1,500 
(4:34.75), edging Colonie's Jen Kramer (4:36.08) in a race where four girls 
bettered 4:40.
With its athletes winning three relays and three individual events, Uniondale 
successfully defended its girls' team title, scoring 96 points to 
Shenendehowa's 54.

 

results courtesy of Rick Stellrecht, Gazette Newspapers

BOYS

Boys' Team Scores
Shenendehowa, 44; Franklin, 38;
Colonie, 35; Westbury, 34; Saratoga,
32; Bethlehem, 32; Uniondale, 30;
Half Hollow Hills East, 28;
Queensbury, 21; Fonda-Fultonville,
20; Seton Catholic, 18; Albany, 14;
Thomas Edison, 14; Niskayuna, 12;
Cicero-North Syracuse, 12; Bayshore,
12; Nottingham, 11; Dewitt Clinton,
10; Guilderland, 10;
Scotia-Glenville, 10; Greenwich, 10;
Columbia, 9; Corinth, 8; New
Hartford, 6; West Seneca West, 6;
Fayetteville-Manlius, 6; Christ The
King, 6; Cobleskill-Richmondville, 6;
Albany Academy, 4; Holland Patent, 4;
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4; South
Glens Falls, 4; Granville, 2;
Proctor, 2; Whitesboro, 2; Averill
Park, 2; Schalmont, 2; Schenectady,
1; Trumansburg, 1; Shaker, 1;
Phoenix, 1; Hoosic Valley, 1.

Boys' Events
100 _ Lee Ansaldo (Bethlehem),
11.07; R.J. Harvey (Colonie), 11.30
(11.15 in heats); Sean Burnett
(Uniondale), 11.30 (11.23 in heats);
James Jackson (Franklin), 11.45
(11.32 in heats); Milton Young
(Saratoga), 11.63 (11.26 in heats).
400 _ Dewitt Ellick (Nottingham),
48.35; Bryan Susser (Colonie),
48.36; Alvin Lyte (Christ The King),
50.47; Newton Enarhevba (Westbury),
50.54; Mike Countermine (Schalmont),
51.24; Jason Hoffman (Shenendehowa),
41.28.
800 _ Jason Jabaut (Seton
Catholic), 1:56.26; Matt Crossman
(Corinth), 1:57.47; Rob Cloutier
(Shenendehowa), 1:57.77; Gauntlet
Riley (Uniondale), 1:59.33; Tyson
Evenson (Averill Park), 1:59.50;
Brendan Cousgrove (Nottingham),
1:59.91.
Mile _ Dylan Welsh (Saratoga),
4:17.39; Jason Jabaut (Seton
Catholic), 4:20.21; Steve Klein
(Shenendehowa), 4:23.28; Kevin Meehan
(Bayshore), 4:25.09; Matt Taverna
(Whitesboro), 4:25.38; Carl Mease
(Hoosic Valley), 4:25.80.
3,200 _ Dan Tebbano (Shenendehowa),
9:32.24; Darrell Andruski
(Shenendehowa), 9:35.15; Rick Stewart
(West Seneca West), 9:37.13; Matt
Spring (Holland Patent), 9:42.90;
Clarke Foley (Bethlehem), 9:48.57;
Seton McAndrews (Queensbury), 9:49.33.
110 highs _ George Pardner
(Franklin), 14.42 (14.26 in heats);
Jason Hunt (Thomas Edison), 14.66;
Jason Moore (Albany), 14.99; Jim
Sears (South Glens Falls), 15.34
(15.19 in heats); Fillippe Francis
(Westbury), 15.45 (15.23 in heats);
Paul Salasznyk (Columbia), 15.85
(15.39 in heats).
400 inter. _ Godwin Okolie (Half
Holow Hills East), 55.27; Paul
Salasznyk (Columbia), 55.57; Jason
Hunt (Thomas Edison), 56.29;
Christopher Madison (Albany Academy),
56.39; Alistair Alexis (Westbury),
56.92; Joseph Gray (Uniondale), 57.29.
400 relay _ Uniondale, 43.01;
Franklin, 43.24; Bethlehem, 43.33;
Queensbury, 43.77; Proctor, 44.54
(44.50 in heats); Shaker, 49.09
(44.72 in heats).
800 relay _ Half Hollow Hills East,
1:28.46; Colonie, 1:30.04;
Uniondale, 1:30.14; Westbury, 1:31.23
(1:30.55 in heats); Queensbury,
1:32.05 (1:31.00 in heats); Dewitt
Clinton, 1:32.31 (1:30.60 in heats).
1,600 relay _ Colonie (Brett
Thompson 51.9, Jim Tremblay 50.4,
Mike Gathen 49.7, Bryan Susser 48.2),
3:20.37; Half Hollow Hills East,
3:22.86; Bayshore, 3;26.10; Westbury,
3:28.59; Shenendehowa, 3:29.18;
Uniondale, 3:31.75.
3,200 relay _ Shenendehowa (Ben
Derkowski 2:00, Chris Jones 1:58, Dan
Tebbano 1:52.9, Rob Cloutier 1:54.9),
7:47.39 (meet record, formerly 7:49.2
by McQuaid Jesuit in 1974); Dewitt
Clinton, 7:52.80;
Fayetteville-Manlius, 7:53.67; Burnt
Hills-Ballston Lake, 8:00.10;
Bayshore, 8:05.02; Uniondale, 8:10.96.
High jump _ Ondra Balcar
(Cicero-North Syracuse), 6-8; Joe
Bogavich (Saratoga), 6-4; Nick Vamvas
(Cobleskill-Richmondville), 6-2; Tim
Johnson (Fonda-Fultonville), 6-2;
Brandon Abraham (Schenectady), 6-0;
Dean Dawes (Dewitt Clinton), 6-0.
Pole vault _ Joel Carusone
(Guilderland), 15-6 (meet record,
formerly 15-4 by Carusone in 1998);
Rob Garren (Fonda-Fultonville),
13-6; Shawn Empie (Scotia-Glenville),
13-0; Fred Frese (Scotia-Glenville),
13-0; Ben Kubricky (Niskayuna),
12-6; Jason Bisonette (Colonie), 12-0.
Long jump _ Paul Roche (Niskayuna),
21-8; Joe Bogavich (Saratoga),
20-11; Celvin Kirkland (Franklin),
20-10; Khalid Umar (Bethlehem),
20-9; Tim Johnson
(Fonda-Fultonville), 20-4; Allrich
Antoine (Uniondale), 20-1.
Triple jump _ Celvin Kirkland
(Franklin), 45-9; Max Anderson
(Bethlehem), 45-8; Rick Rajter
(Fonda-Fultonville), 44-4; Joe
Bogavich (Saratoga), 43-10; Khalid
Umar (Bethlehem), 43-7; Rob Thompson
(Phoenix), 41-11.
Shot put _ Claudy Etienne
(Westbury), 56-2; Mario Kelly
(Albany), 50-9; Steve Cully (New
Hartford), 50-3; Chris Lalonde
(Queensbury), 49-11; Ashley Woods
(Granville), 49-5; Adam Millspaugh
(Trumansburg), 48-5.
Discus _ Adam Terry (Queensbury),
155-7; Claudy Etienne (Westbury),
155-0; Paul Yakubec (Greenwich),
150-10; Ian Sawtelle (Greenwich),
145-11; John Companello (Cicero-North
Syracuse), 145-2; Jack Lindquist
(Shenendehowa), 143-0.

GIRLS

Girls' Team Scores
Uniondale, 96; Shenendehowa, 54;
Garden City, 39; Saratoga,
33; Scotia-Glenville, 23; Guilderland,
23; Colonie, 20; Greenwich,
16; Half Hollow Hills West, 16;
Schenectady, 13; Gloversville,
13; Johnstown, 12; Albany, 10;
Queensbury, 10; Averill Park, 8;
Fonda-Fultonville, 8;
Fayetteville-Manlius, 8; Burnt
Hills-Ballston Lake, 8; Glens Falls,
8; Holy Names, 7; Granville, 7;
Shaker, 6; Iroquois, 6; Schuylerville,
5; Amsterdam, 4; Corinth, 4;
Niskayuna, 2; Trumansburg, 2;
Smithtown, 1; Lansingburgh, 1;
West Seneca West, 1.
Girls' Events
100 _ JaToya Moore (Uniondale),
12.18; Basia Dabrowski (Garden City),
12.69; Rachel Oakes
(Scotia-Glenville), 12.70 (12.62 in
heats);
Shelly Antoine (Uniondale), 12.92
(12.68 in heats); Sasha Mayers
(Uniondale), 13.39 (13.20 in heats);
Villian Sherman (Holy Names),
13.68 (13.32 in heats).
400 _ Nicole Machen (Uniondale),
57.94; Esther Phillips (Glens Falls),
58.39; Kristy Mason (Shaker), 58.95;
Tantra Daley (Fonda-Fultonville),
59.41; Aisha Dixon (Uniondale),
59.84; Felicia Edwards
(Lansingburgh), 59.87.
800 _ Lauren Hogan (Saratoga),
2:12.43; Kristen Ryan (Garden
City), 2:17.42; Anne Hessberg (Holy
Names), 2:18.91; Brianne
Capasso (Corinth), 2:19.52; Ashleigh
Bordwell (Colonie), 2:21.75; Tarynn
Knarr (Iroquois), 2:21.78.
1,500 _ Jennifer Donovan (Half
Hollows Hills West), 4:34.75 (meet
record, formerly 4:35.46 by Susanne
Heyer of Columbia in 1994); Jen Kramer
(Colonie), 4:36.08; Lauren Heron
(Fayetteville-Manlius), 4:36.97; Kate
Twarog (Colonie), 4:39.36; Danielle
Coon (Saratoga), 4:42.01.
100 highs _ Becky Cusack
(Shenendehowa), 15:23 (15.19 in
heats); Andrea Sweet
(Scotia-Glenville), 15.92 (15.42 in
heats);
Jamila Glean (Half Hollows West),
16:51 (15.81 in heats); Marie Davey
(Amsterdam), 16:56 (15.88 in heats);
Shannon Dennie (Gloversville),
16.63 (16.08 in heats).
400 inter. _ Shevon Stoddart
(Uniondale), 63.47; Olena
Whipple (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake),
67.05; Gina Sacco (Colonie),
67.37; Katy Ryan (Garden City),
68.28; Jodi Myers (Guilderland),
68.58; Catherine Owens
(Fayetteville-Manlius), 68.64.
400 relay _ Uniondale,
49.33 (48.58 in heats); Shenendehowa,
51.06 (51.04 in heats); Schenectady,
51.50;
Scotia-Glenville 51.64 (51.57 in
heats); Albany 52.01;
Trumansburg, 53.17 (52.09 in heats).
800 relay _ Uniondale,
1:45.49; Shenendehowa, 1:48.95;
Johnstown, 1:49.10 (1:49.05 in heats);
Iroquois, 1:49.96 (1:49.50 in heats);
Schenectady, 1:52.09 (1:48.94 in heats);
Trumansburg, 1:52.39 (1:49.56 in heats).
1,600 relay _ Uniondale (Shevon
Stoddart 57.0, Aisha Dixon 59.5,
Kerion Mathison 61.0, Nicole
Machen 58.0), 3:57.13; Garden City,
4:05.51; Johnstown, 4:07.15;
Fonda-Fultonville, 4:07.18;
Shenendehowa, 4:07.35; Iroquois, 4:12.78.
High jump _ Katy Ryan (Garden
City), 5-5; Angie Van Alstine
(Gloversville), Courtney Vinson
(Uniondale),
Sara Jodi (Schuylerville) and Ursula
Moorer
(Uniondale), tied at 5-0; Ashley
Rinear (Smithtown) and Joy
Day (Uniondale), tied at 5-0.
Pole vault _ Jamie Stitt
(Shenendehowa), 10-0; Sarah Best
(Granville) and Suzie Snyder (Averill
Park), 9-0; Jill Davidson
(Shenendehowa), 8-6; Kyle Koch
(Niskayuna), 8-0; Marisa
Ceballos (Guilderland), 7-6.
Long jump _ Jennifer Aubin
(Saratoga), 17-5; Alex Pacheco
(Albany), 16-10; Marlena Jackson
(Schenectady) and Andrea
Sweet (Scotia-Glenville), 16-8;
Courtney Vinson (Uniondale),
16-6; Basia Dabrowski (Garden City),
16-5.
Triple jump _ Jennifer Aubin
(Saratoga), 37-9; Courtney
Vinson (Uniondale), 37-6; Melissa Van
Alstine (Gloversville),
35-8; Kristin Risch (Shenendehowa),
35-4; Joy Day
(Uniondale), 35-2; Holly Betti (West
Seneca West), 34-6.
Shot put _ Janine Tessarzik
(Guilderland), 40-0; Tarah Rowse
(Greenwich), 39-4; Cheriee
Vonderhall (Uniondale), 38-10;
Liz Gordon (Queensbury), 38-5; Vicky
Pasche (Shenendehowa),
35-2; Diane Spencer
(Fayetteville-Manlius), 35-0.
Discus _ Janine Tessarzik
(Guilderland), 141-3; Tarah Rowse
(Greenwich), 126-11; Liz Gordon
(Queensbury), 123-6; Kelly
Hagner (Shenendehowa), 121-2; Vicky
Pasche (Shenendehowa),
111-7; Jesse Wright (Averill Park),
111-4.

 

This page was updated on 05/17/99 .

Hit Counter

 

 

 

This Web site is maintained by 

John Dye [email protected]
301-293-2601 (fax or voicemail before 9 pm Eastern time), 
11117 Church Hill Rd., Myersville MD 21773
Material Copyright 1998-1999