DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1999
indoor |
DyeStat
Page 1
| |
1999 Indoor State Meets
Virginia
| AAA State Finals Sheena Johnson led
Gar-Field to its first state championship with victories in the triple jump (42-4.75, SR)
and 55 hurdles (7.90). Johnson improved on her 1999 indoor US leading performances
in both events as Gar-Field edged Bethel, 56-54. Her triple jump made her the third
best indoor triple jumper of all time in the US.
Thomas Jefferson's girls also reached for the record books with
a 9:12.82 4x800 relay, six seconds better than the old Virginia AAA record and only four
seconds off the all-time US record. TJ plans to take aim on the US record at
the Nike Indoor Classic at Columbus OH next weekend.
Other brilliant performances included:
Rickey Harris, 12 Centerville, 7.16 prelim (SR, #2 US) and 34.98
MIke Newell, 12 Potomac, 24-6 LJ (Tie #1 US) and 6.35
Yolanda Thompson, 12 W. Potomac, 19-8 LJ (Tie SR, #2 US.)
Complete results soon.
Elizabeth Bayne, 11 Kecoughtan, 1:14.46 500m (new US #1)
Bethel girls: 3:50.92 4x400 (improving their own US #1) and 1:41.01
|
| AA State Finals
Heritage boys win behind Quinton Tanner's triple jump (47-5.5) - 55m (6.61)
double. Johanna Garrity leads Charlottesville girls with triple - 36-10 TJ, 7.37
55m, 40.70 300m. |
| Eastern Region |
| Central Region |
| Northern Region - 2/27/99 at George Mason U., Fairfax VA - Alyssa Aiken,
jr Chantilly, tops Centerville sr Faith Rein in 55m (7.04 to 7.05) and 300 (39.32 to
39.40) for second straight week; Yolanda Thompson leads West Potomac girls to team title
with 19-6.5 LJ and 39-2.25 TJ; sr Rickey Harris leads Centerville to boys team title with
triple in 55m (6.49), 55d (7.26), and 300m (35.04); W. Springfield sr Nick Welihozkiy 59-1
SP; Jefferson so Kelly Otstott 4:57.93 1600m. Details |
| Northwestern Region Boys - 2/26/99 at VMI, Lexington VA - Potomac boys
dominate long jump - 1st, Rico Lloyd 24-3.5 (PR by 4 feet !); 2nd, Mike Newell 23-7.5;
4th, so Marcus Williams 22-3.5 - Potomac boys 1:34.04 4x200 - Newell 6.29 55m - Lloyd 6-6
HJ. (via the Washington Post) |
Northern Region details:
BOYS
4x800 -- T.C. Williams (Alexander, Carmichael, Ojumu, Snyder) 7:58.54;
55 hurdles -- Harris, Centreville, 7.26
55 -- Harris, Centreville, 6.49
4x200 -- Centreville (Winchester, Richardson, Eicholtz, Pugh), 1:32.65
1,600 -- Webb, South Lakes, 4:23.44; 500 -- Copes, Hayfield, 1:05.05
1,000 -- Small, McLean, 2:33.57
300 -- Harris, Centreville, 35.04
3,200 -- Frey, Oakton, 9:28.68
4x400 -- Centreville (Richardson, Grant, Eicholtz, Delgado), 3:27.67
Long jump -- Royster, Fairfax, 22-11 1/2
Triple jump -- Schmader, Chantilly, 45-3
High jump -- Tenia, Herndon, 6-2
Shot put -- Welihozkiy, West Springfield, 59-1
Pole vault -- DeLaRiva, 12-0.
Teams: 1, Centreville, 88; 2, Chantilly, 40; 3, Fairfax, 34.
GIRLS
4x800 -- Jefferson (Cameron, Lopez, Spina, O'Malley) 9:30.57
55 hurdles -- Aiken, Chantilly, 8.27
55 -- Aiken, Chantilly, 7.04
4x200 -- T.C. Williams (C. Clarke, R. Clarke, Wilson, Banks), 1:45.36
1,600 -- 1, Otstott, Jefferson, 4:57.93
500 -- Battle, Hayfield, 1:16.31
1,000 -- O'Connor, Mount Vernon, 3:00.49
300 -- Aiken, Chantilly, 39.32
3,200 -- Awtrey, Robinson, 10:57.43
4x400 -- T.C. Williams (C. Clarke, R. Clarke, Banks, Wilson) 4:04.20
Long jump -- Yolanda Thompson, West Potomac, 19-6 1/2
Triple jump -- Thompson, West Potomac, 39-2 1/4
High jump -- Moss, Jefferson, 5-3
Shot put -- Odum, Hayfield, 36-11
Pole vault -- Carrie Bennett, Hayfield, 10-0.
Teams: 1, West Potomac, 62; 2, Hayfield, 55; 3, Chantilly, 49.
|