US news
2003 outdoor

Nokia Sugar Bowl Classic

March 28-29, 2003
Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans LA

Past Winners


Contact Mike Corn for any Sugar Bowl information (504) 734-7902

TEAM CHAMPIONS OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS

1993 Girls – Carver
Boys – St. Augustine

1994 Girls – Mandeville
Boys – St. Augustine

1995 Girls – Warren Easton
Boys – Br. Martin

1996 Girls – Warren Easton
Boys – L.B. Landry

1997 Girls – Carver
Boys – St. Augustine

1998 Girls – Warren Easton
Boys – Shaw

1999 Girls – George County (MS)
Boys – St. Augustine

2000 Girls – George County (MS)
Boys – Hoover (AL)

2001 Girls – Mandeville
Boys – Hoover (AL)

2002 Girls – Baton Rouge High
Boys – Hoover (AL)

 

1993 Girls Field – Twalla Powell – St Mary's
Girls Track – Tonaka Gabrial – Carver
Boys Field – Troy Twillie – Slidell
Boys Track – Desmond Johnson- St Aug

1994 Girls Field – April Malveo – McDonogh 35
Girls Track – April Sams - Mandeville
Boys Field – Troy Twillie – Slidell
Clifton White - Hahnville
Boys Track – Courtney Hogan – Landry

1995 Girls Field – Tashika Watkins – E. St.John
Girls Track – April Sams - Madeville
Boys Field – Bryant Wesco - Destrehan
Boys Track – Courtney Hogan – Landry

1996 Girls Field – Kia Callender - Easton
Girls Track – April Sams - Mandeville
Boys Field – Nathan Junius - Jesuit
Boys Track – Courtney Hogan – Landry

1997 Girls Field – Danielle Brown - McMain
Girls Track – Erica Casnaue - Fontainbleau
Boys Field – Nathan Junius - Jesuit
Boys Track – Dartainian DeJean – Douglas

1998 Girls Field –Tawanna Williams-Northshore
Girls Track – Jennifer Farris – Country Day
Boys Field – Terrell Walker-DeLaSalle
Boys Track – Dartainian DeJean – Douglas
Derrick Joseph – Shaw

1999 Girls Field – Amanda Spivey - Destrehan
Girls Track – Christy Fairley- George Co.
Boys Field – Renzi Sandras –So. Lafourche
Boys Track – Gerald Green – St. Aug

2000 Girls Field – Starr Williams - Reed
Girls Track – Christy Fairley – George Co.
Boys Field – Ryan Rossner – St. Martins
Boys Track – Skyler Green – Higgins

2001 Girls Field – Edra Finley – UMS Wright
Girls Track – Janice Davis - Natchez
Boys Field – Alvin Brown – Christian Life
Boys Track – Ryan McMullin – Rummel

2002 Girls Field – Edra Finley – UMS Wright
Girls Track – Julia Cathcart – Starkville
Boys Field – Eli Bergerin – McKay
Boys Track – Scott Fuqua – Oak Mountain

 

 

Nokia Sugar Bowl sponsors

 

Nokia Sugar Bowl Classic

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003