HOME US News States
US news 2003 outdoor

Nokia Sugar Bowl Classic

March 28-29, 2003
Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans LA

an elite Southern meet in the Olympic Trials stadium - a DyeStat on-site meet


| Winners and Pix | Complete results | Donna on the Side |
| Heat Sheets | Preview | Entries | Schedule | Records | Past winners | | Hotel info | General Info | 2002 Sugar Bowl |

Donna on the Side
at the
Nokia Sugar Bowl Classic in New Orleans

"You did it!"

Andrew Brunson of Shiloh GA cleared 6-8.5 for a meet record and then raced to the stands to celebrate with mom and dad. -- photo by Donna Dye

Saturday was windy, cold, and rainy - strong headwinds in main straightaway made all finals times slower than prelims - many teams left during a 45-minute thunderstorm delay in mid-afternoon between the girls and boys 800.
Willie Hordge - After breaking meet records for both the 100 and 200 in Friday night prelims, the Forest Brook Houston TX senior came back to win four events on Saturday, adding come from behind anchors in the 4x100 and 4x200 to victories in the 100 and 200 finals. Hordge was named Most Outstanding boy runner of the meet.

Best of Meet    
Kendrick Gibbons won Long Jump at 23-0.25 and 110m hurdles in 14.48 (14.07 prelims).
Willie Hordge
G-4x800: Tara Lenn put St. Paul's Episcopal Mobile AL in the lead to stay on the third leg and came back Saturday to win the 3200.
Kirby Patterson doubled in the 400 and 800 to gain a share of the Most Outstanding girl runner award.
Courtney Golston captured both hurdle races, with a meet record 44.99 at 300m to win a share of the Most Outstanding girl runner award.
St. Paul's Episcopal Mobile AL jr John Brigham cruised to an easy same day distance double in the 1600/3200 meters.

Winners and Pix
Click on highlighted event names for pix and details
After a balmy Friday, the athletes returned Saturday to wind, cold, and rain. Strong headwinds in main straightaway made all finals times slower than prelims - many teams left during a 45 minute thunderstorm delay in mid-afternoon

BOYS
GIRLS
100: Forest Brook Houston sr Willie Hordge 10.91 (10.61 prelim) looking back at finish to his runner-up teammate Willis Fountain 11.27.
200: Willie Hordge TX 22.11 wraps up a four-gold meet (3 records) almost a second slower than his meet record in the prelims (21.34).
400: Hewitt-Trussville AL sr Randy Curry 48.66 won a 3-way stretch fight over Jarrith Jones, St. Augustine LA 48.85, and Alfred Robinson, O.P. Walker 49.40.
800: Sand Springs OK sr Marcus Mayes 1:57.30, catching Jeremy Cobb, Teurlings Catholic Lafayette LA, in the stretch in light rain on a wet track with puddles.
1600: St. Paul Episcopal Mobile AL jr John Brigham 4:25.00 going wire to wire.
3200: John Brigham AL 9:45.22
110H: Natchez MS jr Kendrick Gibbons 14.48, notching his second win of the meet while fighting a headwind (14.07 prelim).
300H: Reeco Johnson MS 40.72
HJ: Andrew Brunson, Shiloh GA, 6-8.5 HJ MR.
LJ: Kendrick Gibbons MS 23-0.25
TJ: Andrew Black AL 45-10
PV: Michael Hogue TN 15-9
SP: Matt Dier LA 53-11
DT: Rabun Fox LA 167-4
JT: Mark Taylor, Ruston LA 200-01
4x100: Forest Brook Houston TX 42.96 in a cold rain, with Willie Hordge coming from third in the anchor leg to beat Southern Lab LA 43.43 and Salmen.
4x200: Forest Brook Houston TX 1:26.97 MR, with anchor Willie Hordge making up a 10-meter gap almost instantly over Southern University Lab LA. Hordge said the cold weather kept his crackerjack squad from posting a better time.
4x400: Forest Brook TX 3:28.59
4x800: St. Augustine LA 8:09.28
100: Ashley Charles LA 12.90 (12.24 prelim)
200: Riesha Bullock LA 27.29 (fastest qualifier Ashley Charles 25.37). Only 2 runners stayed after the storm for the final)
400: Daphne AL jr Kirby Patterson 1:00.05 completed a 400/800 double. (fastest qualifier Ashanti Davis 58.83)
800: Alabama 6A champion Kirby Patterson (Daphne AL junior) 2:18.27 for the 9th meet record so far. Patterson went through one lap in 1:06. Runner-up Latoria Howard of Reed New Orleans LA 2:20.40 took the lead on the backstretch, but Patterson regained control on the far turn and pulled away.
1600: Leslie Clerc Koenck LA 5:11.03, winning a see saw duel with Kerianne Langley LA.
3200: Tara Lenn AL 11:31.88
110H: B.C. Rain Mobile AL sr Courtney Golston 16.32, with cold headwinds slowing her considerably (14.96 prelim on the balmy Friday night).
300H: Courtney Golston 44.99 MR
HJ: Jamilia Bonner 5-2
LJ: Brittani Pickens, McComb MS 18-1
TJ: Natalie Neely AL 36-7
PV: McGill-Toolen Mobile AL sr Rhiannon Jaet 12-2, best ever in Louisiana.
SP: Kalette Crawford, Sumner 38-11
DT: Melissa Holtz AL 100-8
JT: Nicky Valenti, Cabrini LA 122-8
4x100: Amite County MS 50.34 for a double (4x200).
4x200: Amite County MS 1:44.41, with anchor Tumesa Banks getting the lead in the stretch.
4x400: Amite County MS 4:11.19
4x800: St. Paul's Episcopal AL 9:52.89

Preview

Forest Brook Houston TX tests Louisiana sprinters

Willie Hordge, USA's star of the World Junior Championships in Jamaica last summer, leads his Forest Brook Houston TX team into Tad Gormley Stadium to face top Louisiana sprinters Robert Amedee (Salmen) and Amir Alston (Grace King). Forest Brook's relays, with Willis Fountain joining Hordge, will go against St. Augustine (New Orleans) and Southern Lab (Baton Rouge).

Sand Springs OK's Marcus Mayes will challenge Louisiana state champs Marcus Dillon in the 400 and Jeremy Cobb in the 800.

In the girls sprints, Natchez MS senior Janice Davis, multiple winner the last 2 years, had to withdraw because of a hamstring injury.

One of the most closely competed events could be the girls 1600, where Foot Locker cross country national finalist Tara Lenn, of Episcopal St. Paul's Mobile AL, leads a group of five girls with seed times from 5:12 to 5:15.

Boys field events feature three 170+ discus throwers, several 14+ pole vaulters and two 200 foot javelin throwers.

 

Contact Mike Corn (504) 734-7902 for meet information.

Nokia Sugar Bowl sponsors

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004