US news
2003 indoor

9th New Balance Games
January 25, 2003 at the New York Armory

Results


Boys Team Scores:
1. Trenton Central 15
2. Dewitt Clinton 14
3. Vineland 12.25
4. Jefferson 12 (based on number of wins)
5. Shenendehowa 12
6. Newburgh 11


Girls Team Scores::
1. Dewitt Clinton 19
2. New Rochelle 14
3. Newburgh 12
3. Cicero North Syracuse 12
5 . Shenendehowa 12
6 . Woodrow Wilson 9

Freshman Girls 800 Meter Relay:
1. Dewitt Clinton 1:50.61
Knight, Glenn, Taylor, Poster
2. Washington Township 1:52.27
3. Spellman 1:52.51
4. New Rochelle “A” 1:56.74
5. New Rochelle “B” 1:59.24
6. Jackson 1:59.85

Freshman Boys 800 Meter Relay:
1. Thomas Jefferson 1:41.73
Hernandez, Johnson, Carrington, Thomas
2. Trenton Central 1:42.16
3. Toms River North 1:42.52
4. Erasmus 1:42.53
5. Bishop Francis 1:42.79
6. Franklin 1:42.89

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Newburgh 36.23
Gumbs, Evina-ze, Ambrosetti, Brown
2. Hillsboro 36.40
3. New Rochelle 37.11
4. Toms River North 37.16
5. Woodrow Wilson 37.47
6. Jackson 37.70

Sophomore Girls 800 Meter Relay:
1. Woodrow Wilson 1:49.16
Benson, Blue, Loper, Land
2. Jackson (NJ) 1:52.06
3. Dewitt Clinton 1:52.16
4. Woodrow Wilson 1:53.66
5. Trenton Central 1:53.81
6. Boys and Girls 1:54.45

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Trenton Central 30.24*meet record
Varves, Boone, Rhodes, Stills
2. Franklin 30.73
3. Willingboro 31.63
4. Toms River North 31.64
5. Ewing 31.68
6. Vineland 31.74
Sophomore Boys 800 Meter Relay:
1. Dewitt Clinton 1:35.02
Capers, Rhoden, Fatham, Salim
2. Newburgh 1:36.26
3. Uniondale 1:38.31
4. Trenton Central 1:39.70
5. Shenendoah 1:40.18
6. Grady 1:40.26

Freshman Girls 1600 Meter Relay:
1. Dewitt Clinton 4:16.38
Goffer, Glenn, Knight, Taylor
2. Washington Township 4:16.66
3. Garden City 4:23.44
4. Boys and Girls 4:26.38
5. Pope John 4:32.43
6. Woodrow Wilson 4:32.44

Freshman Boys 1600 Meter Relay:
1. Msgr. Bonner 3:45.73
Baker, Tomasco, Wellman, Reilly
2. Franklin 3:48.68
3. Cardinal O’Hara 3:49.72
4. Bishop Francis 3:51.04
5. Erasmus 3:54.20
6. Thomas Jefferson 3:54.71

Sophomore Girls 1600 Meter Relay:
1. Shaker 4:11.65
Hummel, Villa, Rehfuss, McClellan
2. Dewitt Clinton 4:13.08
3. Boys and Girls 4:18.54
4. Medgar Evers 4:26.48
5. Trenton Central 4:28.02
6. Clara Barton 4:29.09

Sophomore Boys 1600 Meter Relay:
1. DeWitt Clinton 3:36.0
Rhoden, Tatham, Capers, Salem
2. Brick Township 3:36.02
3. Trenton Central 3:37.53
4. Eramus 3:40.96
5. Newburgh 3:41.24
6. Winslow 3:42.86

Girls Long Jump Relay:
1. New Rochelle 33’ 5”
Robinson, Layne
2. Cicero North Syracuse 32’ 4.5”
3. Robeson 32’ 1.25”
4. Shenendehowa 31’ 10.5”
5. Jackson Memorial 31’ 5.75”
6. Mary Louis 29’ 11.5”

Varsity Girls Invitational Mile:
1. Nicole Blood Saratoga Springs 4:54.78*meet record
2. Catha Mullen Bronxville 5:03.52
3. Abbey Sadowski Griswold 5:05.34
4. Caitlin Smyth Immaculate Heart 5:05.92
5. Caroline Mullen Bronxville 5:07.27
6. Janine Ricci Hatboro-Horsham 5:07.48

Elite Womens Mile Run:
1. Hayley Tullet Great Britain New Balance 4:27.46
2. Lyubov Kremlyova Russia Saucony 4:29.72
3. Carmen Douma Canaada New Balance 4:35.94
4. Jill Snyder Adidas/Wake Forest 4:39.48
5. Alisa Harvey Unattached 4:44.28
6. Kenia Sinclair Seton Hall Univ. 4:47.28

Varsity Girls 800 Meter Relay:
1. Queen of Peace 1:41.13
Orimongje, Davis, Wilks, Davis
2. Shenendehowa 1:44.45
3. Mt. Vernon 1:44.79
4. Robeson 1:45.18
5. Pleasantville 1:46.51
6. Woodrow Wilson 1:47.50

Boys Long Jump Relay:
1. Pennsburg 44’ 7.25”
Francis, Gregory
2.Manhasset 43’ 8”
3. Neshaning 41’ 7”
4. Croton 41’ 4.75”
5. Jefferson 40’ 3.25”
6. Don Bosco 40’ .25”


Womens 500 Meters Run:
1. Aliann Pompey unattached 1:10.06
2. Jearl Miles New Balance 1:11.24
3. Tiffany Barnes Delaware State Univ. 1:11.77
4. Natasha Hastings A.P. Randolph 1:11.84

Varsity Boys Invitational Mile:
(corrected)
1) Brian Dalpiaz Pearl River 4:15.73
2) Gavin Coombs Griswold 4:15.91
3) Chris Platt Haddonfield 4:16.01
4) Ken Sinkovitz Bergen Catholic 4:17.73
5) Reynolds Chapman Griswold 4:18.28
6) Chris Pannone Hunterdon Central 4:18.53
7) Mark Alizza Syosset 4:18.81
8)Hakon DeVries John Jay 4:20.72
9)Ahmed Haji Conrad 4:22.28
10) Steve Hallinan Cardinal O'Hara 4:22.95
11) Greg Pries Chaminade 4:26.21
12) Michael Webly Transit Tech 4:26.26
13) Brendan Fennell Pearl River 4:28.57
14) Conor Lanz Valley Stream Central 4:28.99

Elite Mens Mile Run:
1. James Thie NYAC 4:02:05
2. Dan Wilson Asics 4:02.85
3. George Milik Yugoslavia WTC 4:02.90
4. Kenneth Maiyo Kenya Westchester TC 4:05:05
5. Eliud Njubi Kenya Westchester TC 4:05.98
6. Jose Zayas Puma 4:07:13

Girls High Jump Relay:
1. Cicero North Syracuse 10’ 1”
Hall, Feisenger
2. Clarkstown South 9’ 10”
2. Toms River North 9’ 10”
4. East Meadow 9’ 6”
5. Averill Park 9’ 4”
5. Tottenville 9’ 4”

Varsity Boys 800 Meter Relay:
1. Newburgh 1:28.52*meet record
Coleman, Pearson, Riuallo, Pearson
2. Prospect Heights 1:30.34
3. Woodrow Wilson 1:31.57
4. Elizabeth 1:32.23
5. Ewing 1:32.80
6. Pennsbury 1:44.02


Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Relay:
1. Uniondale 4:01.60
Blackwood, King, Reid, Lee
2. A.P. Randolph 4:01.87
3. Conastoga 4:04.21
4. Bishop Loughlin 4:04.92
5. Randolph (NJ) 4:05.56
6. Newburgh 4:06.64

Boys High Jump Relay:
1. Winslow 12’ 2” tie
Barber, Freeman
Pineland 12’ 2” tie
Donnelly, Giglio
Chaminade 12’ 2” tie
Drollinger, Jacques
4. Shenendehowa 11’ 10”
5. Vineland 11’ 8” tie
St. Anthony’s 11’ 8” tie
Averill Park 11’ 8” tie
Chatham 11’ 8” tie

Boys Pole Vault Relay:
1. Molloy 29’ 0” *meet record
Cassidy, O’Connor
2. Shenendehowa “A” 27’ 6”
3. Hunterdon Central 26’ 6” tie
Shenendehowa “B” 26’ 6” tie
Fordham Prep 26’ 6” tie
6. Henrick Hudson 24’ 6” tie
Toms River North 24’ 6” tie

Girls Shot Put Relay:
1. Elizabeth 73’ 11.25” *meet record
Cintron, Cintron
2. Freeport 73’ 3.25”
3. Bridgewater 71’ 5.5”
4. Jackson 70’ 2”
5. Cicero North Syracuse 64’ 10”
6. Pennsbury 63’ 6.5”


Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Relay:
1. Vineland 3:19.07 *meet record
Sherrer, Coleman, Lee, Sherrer
2. Winslow 3:21.17
3. Jefferson 3:21.20
4. Dewitt Clinton 3:23.35
5. Transit Tech 3:23.87
6. Newburgh 3:26.01

Girls Triple Jump Relay:
1. Newburgh 70’ 11”
Williams, Cooper
2. South Lakes 69’ 11.5”
3. Mt. Vernon 68’ 6.5”
4. Clara Barton 67’ 11.5”
5. Cicero North Syracuse 66’ 10.5”
6. New Rochelle 66’ 7.5”

Varsity Girls 3200 Meter Relay:
1. Bronxville 9:25.25
Millsow, Bergold, Mullen, Mullen
2. Saratoga 9:26.62
3. Ridgefield 9:39.16
4. Hillsboro 9:39.92
5. O’Hara 9:41.01
6. Hatsboro-Horsham 9:42.98

Boys Triple Jump Relay:
1. Shaker 86’ 2”
Kippins, Kippins
2. Manhasset 84’ 1.5”
3. Westbury 83’ 10.25”
4. Don Bosco 83’ 5.5”
5. Stuyvesant 80’ 4”
6. Jefferson 79’ 7.25”

Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Relay:
1. Willingboro 7:59.19
Lee, Dixon, Muhammad, Rutherford
2. Bridgewater 8:07.56
3. Hillsboro 8:08.55
4. Clarence 8:09.78
5. Chaminade 8:10.99
6. Jefferson 8:11.01


Varsity Girls Sprint Medley Relay:
1. West Catholic 4:05.19
Jackson, Cortes, Leach, Thomas
2. Lincoln 4:10.54
3. Pennsbury 4:11.97
4. Uniondale 4:12.86
5. Winslow 4:13.11
6. Mt. Vernon 4:15.88

Boys Sprint Medley Relay:
1. Vineland 3:27.60*meet record
Coleman, Lee, Sherrer, Sherrer
2. Transit Tech 3:31.23
3. Freeport 3:34.09
4. Jefferson 3:36.72
5. Pope John 3:36.97
6. Liverpool 3:37.60

Boys Shot Put Relay:
1. O’ Hara 95’ 3”
Lynch, McDale
2. Hillsboro 95’ .75”
3. Shenendehowa 93’ 10.5”
4. Montgomery 91’ 9.5”
5. Shaker 91’ 6.5”
6. Ewing 90’ 6.5”

Girls Pole Vault Relay:
1. Shenendehowa “A” 18’ 0”
Lancaster, Amboise
2. Hillsboro 17’ 6” tie
West Hill 17’ 6” tie
4. New Rochelle 17’ 0”
5. St. Anthony’s 16’ 0”
6. Shenendehowa “B” 15’ 6” tie
Averill Park 15’ 6”


 

New Balance Games

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003