Drake Relays
Thurs.-Sat., Apr. 27-29, 2006 - Drake U., Des Moines IA

Results from drake.edu - FAT, no wind info

Sat PM - Sat AM - Fri Late PM - Fri PM - Fri AM - Thu

Saturday Afternoon Session

Girls 4 x 100:  Denison-Schleswig zipped to a 49.11 victory, with a clear margin over Mt. Pleasant (49.42) and Waukee (49.45).  Cedar Falls (49.63), Roosevelt, Des Moines (50.15) and Central Clinton, DeWitt (50.27) rounded out the top six.
 
Girls 4 x 400:  Fairfield dashed to an impressive 3:54.50 and threatened the relays mark of 3:53.90 set in 1980 by Indianola.  Iowa City Wet (3:56.59), Denison-Schleswig (3:57.52), Waukee (3:58.73), Harlan (3:59.15) and South Winneshiek, Calmar (3:59.30) followed Fairfied across the line in quick succesion.
 
Girls 4 x 100 Shuttle Hurdles:  Mt. Pleasant hurdled to 62.84 win, with Burlington second at 63.58, Valley, West Des Moines third at 64.52 and Clinton at 64.55.
 
Boys 1600:  In a thrilling finish, Adam Hairston (Kennedy, Cedar Rapids) run 4:23.03 to edge Logan Gonzales (Boone, 4:23.05).  Corbin Miller (Marshalltown 4:24.59) was third, with Josh Lewis (Sioux City West 4;25.57), Blake Irwin (Pleasant Valley 4;26.32) and Brett Carter (Dowling, West Des Moines 4:27.57) completing the top six.
 
Boys 4 x 100:  Valley, West Des Moines ran to 42.36 triumph over Iowa City High (42.80).  Johnston (43.27) edged Des Moines East (43.30) and Davenport West (43.40) for third with Washington, Cedar Rapids close at 43.45.

Boys 4 x 400:  Anticipation was high and Valley, West Des Moines did not disappoint!  Valley ran a 3:17.77 to set a new Drake Relays mark, breaking the venerable 3;17.84 set in 1981 by Waterloo West.  Iowa City West was second at 3:19.71.  Southeast Polk, Runnells was a close third at 3:20.62, with Marshalltown 3:24.97, Johnston (3:25.08) and BCLUW, Conrad (3;25.20) completing the top six.        

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay High School

=========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 48.71  1998        , D.M. Roosevelt                            

    School                                            Prelims     Finals 

=========================================================================

Finals

  1 Denison-Schleswig                                   49.22      49.11  

     1) Christine Burtnett 11           2) Sarah Glenn 11                 

     3) Lindsey Swanson 12              4) Nicole Clausen 12              

  2 Mount Pleasant                                      49.15      49.42  

     1) Mwale Kapande 10                2) Ashley Eaves 11                

     3) Steph Fedler 12                 4) Mallory Henderson 12           

  3 Waukee                                              49.57      49.45  

     1) Maddie Romano 12                2) Whitney Westrum 9              

     3) Betsy Embree 12                 4) Colette Gnade 9                

  4 Cedar Falls                                         49.44      49.63  

     1) Kali Karsten 12                 2) Brianne Hutchins 9             

     3) Raquel Facciani 11              4) Faith Burt 10                  

  5 Des Moines Roosevelt                                49.81      50.15  

     1) Lindsay Cannaday 10             2) Olliesha Talton 10             

     3) Ar'tiana Black-Scott 9          4) Kaaydah Nangle 12              

  6 Central Clinton of DeWitt                           50.13      50.27  

     1) Megan Machovec 12               2) Ali Niemann 11                 

     3) Samantha Leslie 12              4) Alyssa Maher 12                

  7 Burlington                                          50.25      50.37  

     1) Ainsley Fedler 12               2) Kelsey Smith 11                

     3) Tiffany Hendricks 11            4) Jenna Caffrey 12               

  8 Des Moines East                                     50.21      50.39  

     1) Amanda Enochs 11                2) Kalynn Fields 9                

     3) Laurel Murphy 10                4) Tiffany Porter 9               



Girls 4x400 Meter Relay High School

=========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 3:53.90  1980        , Indianola                               

    School                                            Prelims     Finals 

=========================================================================

  1 Fairfield                                         3:57.68    3:54.50  

     1) Aly Bowers 12                   2) Amanda Kuiken 12               

     3) Jennifer Kuiken 12              4) Kate Carr 12                   

  2 Iowa City West                                    3:59.53    3:56.59  

     1) Hadiza Sa-Aadu 10               2) Elise Walz 10                  

     3) Kristi Schuette 10              4) Lisa Mellecker 11              

  3 Denison-Schleswig                                 4:01.19    3:57.52  

     1) Nicole Clausen 12               2) Abby Mendlik 9                 

     3) Lindsey Swanson 12              4) Christine Burtnett 11          

  4 Waukee                                            4:01.64    3:58.73  

     1) Whitney Westrum 9               2) Betsy Embree 12                

     3) Amaura Cope 10                  4) Colette Gnade 9                

  5 Harlan                                            3:59.71    3:59.15  

     1) Regina Reinig 11                2) Whitney Jacobs 12              

     3) Janae Williams 11               4) Brittany Moore 12              

  6 South Winneshiek of Calmar                        4:04.96    3:59.30  

     1) Rachael Albertson 11            2) Ivy Elsbernd 12                

     3) Elise Elsbernd 12               4) Kayla Frana 11                 

  7 Ottumwa                                           4:03.50    4:04.14  

     1) Kendra Spurgeon 10              2) Sarah Paulson 10               

     3) Katie Jay 12                    4) Kristin Paulson 10             

  8 Iowa City City High                               4:01.17    4:06.85  

     1) Kelsey Mims 11                  2) Molly Sabers 11                

     3) Signe Mueller 11                4) Kelly Krei 10                  



Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle High School

=========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 60.80  2003        , Mason City                                

    School                                            Prelims     Finals 

=========================================================================

  1 Mount Pleasant                                      64.18      62.84  

     1) Sara Graf 12                    2) Brittany Melloy 11             

     3) Ashley Eaves 11                 4) Lindsey Boldt 12               

  2 Burlington                                          64.67      63.58  

     1) Melanie Heath 9                 2) Kelsey Smith 11                

     3) Tiffany Hendricks 11            4) Jenna Caffrey 12               

  3 Valley of West Des Moines                           65.08      64.52  

     1) Lauren Lindaman 11              2) Laura Kirk 12                  

     3) Elizabeth Ellinwood 11          4) Brittany Korell 12             

  4 Clinton                                             65.27      64.55  

     1) Larissa Wilden 9                2) Whitney Miller 10              

     3) Megan Lawrence 12               4) Barb Kremer 12                 



Boys 1600 Meter Run High School

=========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 4:11.57  1979        Steve Griener, Pekin                      

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 

=========================================================================

  1 Adam Hairston             12 CR-Kennedy           4:29.08    4:23.03  

  2 Logan Gonzales            11 Boone                4:26.20    4:23.05  

  3 Corbin Miller             12 Marshalltown         4:23.76    4:24.59  

  4 Josh Lewis                12 Sioux City W         4:22.04    4:25.57  

  5 Blake Irwin               10 Pleasant Vly         4:25.12    4:26.32  

  6 Brett Carter              12 Dowling Cath         4:26.71    4:27.57  

  7 Ryan Williamson           12 CR-Kennedy           4:29.72    4:27.99  

  8 Kevin Morgan              11 DM Lincoln           4:19.73    4:28.34  

  9 Isaac Wendland            10 Charles City         4:30.32    4:28.48  

10 Devin Allbaugh            10 Pleasant Vly         4:25.07    4:28.50  

11 David Lantz               12 Dowling Cath         4:31.37    4:29.08  

12 Stephen Dak               11 Marshalltown         4:26.90    4:29.30  

13 Adam Oestreich            11 Bettendorf           4:30.05    4:29.59  

14 Beau Dielschneider        11 BCLUW-Conrad         4:27.56    4:29.67  

15 Dana Schmidt              11 Grundy Ctr           4:30.18    4:30.65  

16 Ben Kraus                 11 Garner-Hayfld        4:30.54    4:30.90  

17 Brady Fritz               10 Iowa City W          4:27.73    4:31.03  

18 Cody Dreyer               12 Cent-Elkader         4:30.94    4:31.41  

19 Derek Gibb                12 Burlington           4:28.87    4:31.83  

20 Jeremiah Cook             12 Decorah              4:31.54    4:34.06  

21 Gavin Jones                  Fairfield            4:31.18    4:35.95  

22 John Wignes               12 Ankeny               4:31.41    4:38.83  

23 Anthony Oberle            11 Bshp Heelan          4:30.01    4:44.00  



Boys 4x100 Meter Relay High School

=========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 42.19  2003        , DM East                                   

    School                                            Prelims     Finals 

=========================================================================

Finals

  1 Valley of West Des Moines                           42.53      42.36  

     1) Brandon McSkimming 11           2) Zac Sandvig 12                 

     3) Brian Anderson 12               4) Bryan Collins 11               

  2 Iowa City City High                                 43.16      42.80  

     1) Travis Gobush 11                2) Shubiri Sula 11                

     3) Dorian Davis 12                 4) Ben Evans 12                   

  3 Johnston                                            43.45      43.27  

     1) Danny Cahill 11                 2) Tyler Shannon 11               

     3) Andrew Doudna 12                4) Joel Quick 12                  

  4 Des Moines East                                     43.44      43.30  

     1) Amara Sama 11                   2) Aaron Jordan 11                

     3) Stuart Hall 11                  4) Kirk Carter 10                 

  5 Davenport West                                      43.59      43.40  

     1) Mike Kroening 11                2) Eric Peekenschneider 12        

     3) Cory Schaeckenbach 11           4) Justin Brauer 12               

  6 Cedar Rapids Washington                             43.45      43.45  

     1) Eric Harrison 11                2) Demarco Dawson 11              

     3) Alex Jones 9                    4) Stacey Walker 12               

  7 Waterloo East                                       43.54      43.81  

     1) Dontae Watson 12                2) Terrell Tillman 12             

     3) Patrick Oliver 11               4) Renaldo Haywood 11             

-- Beckman of Dyersville                               43.52        DNF  

     1) Rob Brown 12                    2) Sam Scherrman 11               

     3) Luke Thole 11                   4) Kyle Troutman 11               



Boys 4x400 Meter Relay High School

=========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 3:17.84  1981        , Waterloo West                           

    School                                            Prelims     Finals 

=========================================================================

  1 Valley of West Des Moines                         3:18.23    3:17.77D 

     1) Bryan Collins 11                2) Zac Sandvig 12                 

     3) Ryan Keairnes 12                4) Brandon McSkimming 11          

  2 Iowa City West                                    3:24.30    3:19.71  

     1) Alonzo Markham 9                2) Aaron Martin 10                

     3) Peter Larson 12                 4) Victor Hall 12                 

  3 Southeast Polk of Runnells                        3:24.39    3:20.62  

     1) Avery Gaston 11                 2) Jake Wilson 12                 

     3) Tyler Rykhoek 12                4) Joe Cason 12                   

  4 Marshalltown                                      3:24.09    3:24.97  

     1) Kellyn Fogarty 10               2) Ethan Crow 12                  

     3) John Kersbergen 11              4) Corbin Miller 12               

  5 Johnston                                          3:23.49    3:25.08  

     1) Andrew Doudna 12                2) Nathan Clock 10                

     3) Conner Elmitt 11                4) Joel Quick 12                  

  6 BCLUW of Conrad                                   3:24.05    3:25.20  

     1) Nick Eckerman 12                2) Marcus McLean 12               

     3) Luke Higgins 11                 4) Beau Dielschneider 11          

  7 Waukee                                            3:24.86    3:25.75  

     1) Aaron Wies 12                   2) Andy Unruh 10                  

     3) Greg Pingel 11                  4) Todd Stiles 12                 

  8 Beckman of Dyersville                             3:24.16    3:26.05  

     1) Rob Brown 12                    2) Luke Thole 11                  

     3) Greg Mensen 11                  4) Kyle Troutman 11             

      

 

Saturday Morning Session

Girls 4 x 100 Shuttle Hurdle Prelims:  Heat 1:  Clinton runs 65.27 with Battle Creek-Ida Grove second at 65.47.  Heat 2:  Mt. Pleasant runs 64.18 to win with Valley, West Des Moines second at 65.08.  Heat 3:  Iowa City High goes 65.69 with Unity Christian, Orange City second at 67.05.  Heat 4:  Burlington runs 64.67 to win by a huge margin, with Iowa City West second at 67.02.
 
Girls 4 x 800:  North Tama, Traer, led by the Dinsdale sisters (Blaire leading off, Brooke anchoring) runs 9:23.84 to win, with Fairfield (9:27.70) second.  Williamsburg run 9:37.05 to shade Iowa City High (9:39.03) for the bronze, with Iowa City West (9:40.00) and Ottumwa (9:41.46) close.  Fourteen teams broke 10:00.        
            
Girls 4 x 800:  Linn-Mar, Marion runs 7:59.77 to hold on for the victory, with Marshalltown (8:01.61) and Iowa City West (8;02.30) second and third.  Burlington (8:06.92), Johnston (8:08.66) and Waukee (8:09.11) finished out the top six.

Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 60.80  2003        , Mason City                                

    School                                              Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Clinton                                               65.27q 

     1) Larissa Wilden 9                2) Whitney Miller 10              

     3) Megan Lawrence 12               4) Barb Kremer 12                 

  2 Battle Creek-Ida Grove                                65.47  

     1) Rebecca Shomo 10                2) Baily DeVore 12                

     3) Melinda Boysen 12               4) Crystal Schiernbeck 11         

  3 Southeast Polk of Runnells                            65.82  

     1) Heather Quick 12                2) Shelby Walsh 9                 

     3) Kelsie Host 12                  4) Heather Gilmore 12             

  4 Manson-Northwest Webster                              66.61  

     1) Jacque Markert 11               2) Hailey Beneke 12               

     3) Katherine Condon 11             4) Dene' Rasch 12                 

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Mount Pleasant                                        64.18q 

     1) Sara Graf 12                    2) Brittany Melloy 11             

     3) Ashley Eaves 11                 4) Lindsey Boldt 12               

  2 Valley of West Des Moines                             65.08q 

     1) Lauren Lindaman 11              2) Laura Kirk 12                  

     3) Elizabeth Ellinwood 11          4) Brittany Korell 12             

  3 Mason City                                            65.55  

     1) Abra White 10                   2) Stephanie Carroll 11           

     3) Katy Slaven 12                  4) Lauren Kundert 10              

  4 West Delaware of Manchester                           69.29  

     1) Robbie Sedain 11                2) Katlyn Heiserman 11            

     3) JoAnn Feldmann 11               4) Cristen Dudak 11               

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Iowa City City High                                   65.69  

     1) Veronica Rydze 11               2) MacKenzie Skay 10              

     3) Mariah Jordan 9                 4) Molly Sabers 11                

  2 Unity Christian of Orange City                        67.05  

     1) Jina Hoogland 12                2) Sarah Kroese 10                

     3) Kendra DeJong 9                 4) Emily DeWeerd 12               

  3 Pleasant Valley                                       68.27  

     1) Taylor Thompson 12              2) Sara Christensen 12            

     3) Natalie McIlwain 12             4) Susan Rodriguez 9              

  4 Waukee                                                68.41  

     1) Chelle Phillips 11              2) Jillian Carlberg 9             

     3) Emily James 9                   4) Reiko Cunningham 12            

Heat  4 Preliminaries

  1 Burlington                                            64.67q 

     1) Melanie Heath 9                 2) Kelsey Smith 11                

     3) Tiffany Hendricks 11            4) Jenna Caffrey 12               

  2 Iowa City West                                        67.02  

     1) Tiesha Crutcher 10              2) Brooke Ludvicek 9              

     3) Sarah Minor 11                  4) Katie Johnson 11               

  3 Riverside of Oakland                                  67.08  

     1) Shea Anderson 10                2) Kathryn Bentley 12             

     3) Caitlin Wilson 10               4) Lauren Anderson 12             

  4 Tipton                                                69.05  

     1) Kelsie Reeve 12                 2) Brittany Foulks 10             

     3) Elizabeth O'Donnell 12          4) Maggie Wehde 10                





Girls 4x800 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 9:12.74  2001        , Iowa City West                          

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 North Tama of Traer                                 9:23.84  

     1) Blaire Dinsdale 10              2) Chelsea Kvidera 12             

     3) Erin Guzman 10                  4) Brooke Dinsdale 10             

  2 Fairfield                                           9:27.70  

     1) Amanda Kuiken 12                2) Nikki Gevock 9                 

     3) Jennifer Kuiken 12              4) Kate Carr 12                   

  3 Williamsburg                                        9:37.05  

     1) Alyssa Capper 12                2) Haley Wilson 9                 

     3) Sam Meyer 9                     4) Kelsey Witte 12                

  4 Iowa City City High                                 9:39.03  

     1) Samantha Sidwell 11             2) Annie McKay 11                 

     3) Hannah Kregel 9                 4) Kelly Krei 10                  

  5 Iowa City West                                      9:40.00  

     1) Jenn Barrick 9                  2) Elise Walz 10                  

     3) Sarah Wickman 11                4) Claire Hall 12                 

  6 Ottumwa                                             9:41.46  

     1) Kristin Paulson 10              2) Sarah Hendred 11               

     3) Samantha Thorgaard 12           4) Sarah Paulson 10               

  7 Decorah                                             9:41.54  

     1) Bethany Van Sloten 11           2) Kia Knutson 11                 

     3) Allison Henke 10                4) Rachel Madrigal 12             

  8 Davenport North                                     9:44.05  

     1) Adreona Bradford 10             2) Kailey Bys 10                  

     3) Taylor Goode 11                 4) Kelsey Regan 9                 

  9 Valley of West Des Moines                           9:44.99  

     1) Michelle Jensen 11              2) Megan Altemeier 12             

     3) Emma Swanson 10                 4) Lindy Shaw 12                  

10 Urbandale                                           9:45.05  

     1) Sami Steinmeyer 10              2) Stephanie Mundt 10             

     3) Nicole Wilson 11                4) Cassi Sokol 12                 

11 Xavier of Cedar Rapids                              9:49.12  

     1) Megan Penticoff 10              2) Emily Zipperer 11              

     3) Alyssa Driscoll 10              4) Meaghan Nelson 10              

12 Tipton                                              9:50.25  

     1) Missy Miller 9                  2) Christine Marchik 11           

     3) Kelsey Stueland 12              4) Ashley Miller 11               

13 Cedar Falls                                         9:51.03  

     1) Shawn Shaddox 10                2) Jennie Alfrey 12               

     3) Paige Hersom 9                  4) Danielle Kelly 11              

14 Pleasant Valley                                     9:57.82  

     1) Cortney Sievert 10              2) Anna Aquino 9                  

     3) Kelsey Bulat 12                 4) Kelsey Gantzer 9               

15 Spirit Lake                                        10:11.92  

     1) Carrie Emgarten 9               2) Katie Northey 12               

     3) Kaisha Brown 10                 4) Nicole Lindsey 11              

16 Clear Creek Amana                                  10:16.76  

     1) Renata Bryson 11                2) Jacqueline Astor 12            

     3) Melissa Walls 9                 4) Sam McAllister 10              



Boys 4x800 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 7:45.63  1985        , Marshalltown                            

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Linn-Mar of Marion                                  7:59.77  

     1) Wes Shetterly 11                2) Steve Olson 12                 

     3) Ben Harris                      4) Zach Braff 10                  

  2 Marshalltown                                        8:01.61  

     1) Jacob Schrum 12                 2) Stephen Dak 11                 

     3) Ian MacMillan 10                4) Corbin Miller 12               

  3 Iowa City West                                      8:02.30  

     1) Brady Fritz 10                  2) Obsa Tadesse 10                

     3) Palngji Sunday 11               4) Peter Larson 12                

  4 Burlington                                          8:06.92  

     1) Matt Banks 10                   2) Grant Ita 11                   

     3) Isaiah Stout 10                 4) Derek Gibb 12                  

  5 Johnston                                            8:08.66  

     1) Conner Elmitt 11                2) Wally Hudyma 12                

     3) Jay Quick 11                    4) Joel Quick 12                  

  6 Waukee                                              8:09.11  

     1) John Lassaux                    2) Kyle Burns 9                   

     3) Ross Lorber 9                   4) Andy Unruh 10                  

  7 Knoxville                                           8:10.10  

     1) Josh Kingery 11                 2) Kevin Coy 11                   

     3) Jamie DeHeer 9                  4) Tyler Pearson 11               

  8 Ankeny                                              8:12.31  

     1) Kris Spoth 12                   2) Nick Borchert 12               

     3) Kyle Olson 11                   4) John Wignes 12                 

  9 Dowling Catholic of W Des Moin                      8:12.69  

     1) David Lantz 12                  2) Anthony Ayala 11               

     3) Tim McLaughlin 12               4) Brett Carter 12                

10 Wahlert of Dubuque                                  8:13.15  

     1) Tyler Meyer 12                  2) Dan McNamara 10                

     3) Brain Koch 11                   4) Ben Schmall 10                 

11 Xavier of Cedar Rapids                              8:13.75  

     1) Scott Schemmel 12               2) Bryan Washburn 11              

     3) Dan McDermott 10                4) Ryan Knapp 11                  

12 Pleasant Valley                                     8:17.36  

     1) Devin Allbaugh 10               2) Jordan Lang 11                 

     3) Gavin Sutherland 11             4) Blake Irwin 10                 

13 Ames                                                8:17.53  

     1) Matt Ludemann 12                2) Jeff Kroll 11                  

     3) Blake Woelfel 10                4) John Fitzsimmons 11            

14 Davenport North                                     8:17.80  

     1) Michael Liendo 12               2) Justin Thomas 11               

     3) Terry Showers 11                4) Stephen Arvanis 11             

15 Mason City                                          8:23.74  

     1) Jordan Hoy 10                   2) Jesse Hicok 12                 

     3) Zach Rethemal 10                4) Clayton Carper 12              

16 Monticello                                          8:31.01  

     1) Nathan Dotterweich 10           2) Todd Tuetken 11                

     3) Travis Larson 11                4) Keith Heckroth 12         

 

Friday Evening Session

Friday Evening Report
Girls 4 x 100 Heats:  Heat 1:  Mt. Pleasant rolls to an impressive 49.15 win, with Central Clinton, DeWitt, secondat 50.13 and Burlington third at 50.25..
Heat 2:  Denison-Schleswig roars to a 49.22 with Cedar Falls second at 49.44 and Des Moines East third at 50.21.  Heat 3:  Waukee goes 49.57 with Roosevelt, Des Moines second at 49.81 Heat 4:  North Scott, Eldridge runs 50.81 to win.  Ankeny is second at 51.61.  Heat 5:  Pleasant Valley wins in 50.71 with Fairfield second at 51.32.  Heat 6:  Davenport Central runs 50.64 with South Winneshiek, Calmar second at 50.86.  Heat 7:  Norwalk runs 51.08 to win with Southeast Polk, Runnells, second at 51.53. Heat 8:  North Polk, Alleman wins in 50.84 with Lake Mills second at 51.37.  Heat 9  West Central Valley, Stuart runs 52.31 to edge St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge (52.37).  Heat 10:  Assumption, Davenport goes 51.78 to win with Manson-Northwest Webster second at 52.45.
              
Girls 4 x 400 Heats:  Heat 1:  Fairfield runs 3:57.68 with Iowa City West second at 3:59.53 and Iowa City High also qualifying at 4;01.17.  Heat 2:  Harlan runs 3:59.71 for first, with Denison-Schleswig running 4;01.19 in second.  Heat 3:  Waukee goes 4;01.65 with Ottumwa (4;03.50) and South Winneshiek, Calmar (4:04.96) also qualifying for the final.
 
Boys 4 x 100 Heats:  Heat 1:  Valley, West Des Moines zips a quick 42.53 to win by large margin, Newton is second at 43.90.  Heat 2:  Iowa City High runs 43.16 to win with Beckman, Dyersville (43.52) and Waterloo East (43.54) qualifying.  Heat 3:  Des Moines East runs 43.44 to edge Johnston (43.45).  Heat 4:  Davenport West runs 43.59 to win, with Central Clinton, DeWitt second at 44.04.  Heat 5:  Cedar Falls wins in 44.05 with Ames second at 44.50.
Heat 6:  West Delaware, Manchester wins in 44.60, edging Pocohontas Area (44.62).  Heat 7:  Washington, Cedar Rapids smashes the field with a 43.45, leaving Lincoln, Des Moines second at 44.47.  Heat 8: Urbandale runs 45.18 to edge a close field with Mason City second by .01.  Heat 9:  Marshalltown runs 45.06 to win with Wilton second (45.22).  Heat 10:  ADM, Adel goes 44.00 with Roosevelt, Des Moines second (45.02).

Boys 4 x 400 Heats:  Heat 1:  Valley, West Des Moines zips a quick 3:18.23 and threatens the 26 year old relay record of 3:17.84 (Waterloo West 1981).  Johnston is second at 3:23.49 and Beckman, Dyersville qualifies at 3:24.16.  Heat 2:  Southeast Polk, Runnells, runs 3;24.39 to win with Davenport North second at 3:27.11.  Heat 3:  BCLUW, Conrad runs 3;24.05 to edge Marshalltown (3:24.09) with Iowa City West (3;24.30) and Waukee (3:24.86) qualifying in a blanket finish.

1 Mount Pleasant                                        49.15q 

     1) Mwale Kapande 10                2) Ashley Eaves 11                

     3) Steph Fedler 12                 4) Mallory Henderson 12           

  2 Central Clinton of DeWitt                             50.13q 

     1) Megan Machovec 12               2) Ali Niemann 11                 

     3) Samantha Leslie 12              4) Alyssa Maher 12                

  3 Burlington                                            50.25q 

     1) Ainsley Fedler 12               2) Kelsey Smith 11                

     3) Tiffany Hendricks 11            4) Jenna Caffrey 12               

  4 Harlan                                                50.90  

     1) Sara Kenney 12                  2) Chelsie Dailey 11              

     3) Katie Mages 10                  4) Brittany Moore 12              

  5 Cedar Rapids Prairie                                  51.09  

     1) Beth Carver 10                  2) Lindsey Cain 10                

     3) Jessica Banes 11                4) Adrienne Smith 10              

  6 Ames                                                  51.54  

     1) Kyra Knuth 11                   2) Stephanie Soh 10               

     3) Lauren Naeve                    4) Jessi Palo 12                  

  7 Cedar Rapids Jefferson                                51.65  

     1) Kym Kuda 12                     2) Angie Atwood 10                

     3) Kristin Goedken 12              4) Allison Galvin 10              

  8 Bettendorf                                            51.79  

     1) Emily Duncan 12                 2) Anna Kuebler 10                

     3) Samantha Cameron 9              4) Abby Sawyer 9                  

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Denison-Schleswig                                     49.22q 

     1) Christine Burtnett 11           2) Sarah Glenn 11                 

     3) Lindsey Swanson 12              4) Nicole Clausen 12              

  2 Cedar Falls                                           49.44q 

     1) Kali Karsten 12                 2) Brianne Hutchins 9             

     3) Raquel Facciani 11              4) Faith Burt 10                  

  3 Des Moines East                                       50.21q 

     1) Amanda Enochs 11                2) Kalynn Fields 9                

     3) Laurel Murphy 10                4) Tiffany Porter 9               

  4 Valley of West Des Moines                             50.47  

     1) Sydney Borlabi 10               2) Vanessa Buie 11                

     3) Kelly Anderson 12               4) Erin Johnson 9                 

  5 Urbandale                                             50.67  

     1) Melissa Finn 11                 2) Jessica Wenck 10               

     3) Kelsey Sandon 10                4) Sara Van Wyk 12                

  6 Wahlert of Dubuque                                    50.75  

     1) Brianna Flynn 10                2) Stephanie Schadl 10            

     3) Krista Leibfried 11             4) Jen Ganshirt 11                

  7 Muscatine                                             50.98  

     1) Maddy Harmon 11                 2) Vanessa Evenson 11             

     3) Samantha Wozney 11              4) Ebonie Butler 9                

  8 Mid-Prairie of Wellman                                51.68  

     1) Brandee Bohr 9                  2) Sarah Hoffman 10               

     3) Melissa Hershberger 9           4) Emily Hershberger 11           

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Waukee                                                49.57q 

     1) Maddie Romano 12                2) Whitney Westrum 9              

     3) Betsy Embree 12                 4) Colette Gnade 9                

  2 Des Moines Roosevelt                                  49.81q 

     1) Lindsay Cannaday 10             2) Olliesha Talton 10             

     3) Ar'tiana Black-Scott 9          4) Kaaydah Nangle 12              

  3 Iowa City City High                                   50.56  

     1) Sydni Koenig 11                 2) Sarah Anciaux 11               

     3) MacKenzie Skay 10               4) Signe Mueller 11               

  4 Iowa City West                                        50.66  

     1) Tiesha Crutcher 10              2) Breanna Nelson 9               

     3) Katie Johnson 11                4) Lisa Mellecker 11              

  5 West Delaware of Manchester                           50.92  

     1) JoAnn Feldmann 11               2) Emily Prinsen 12               

     3) Robbie Sedain 11                4) Cristen Dudak 11               

  6 Council Bluffs Jefferson                              51.14  

     1) CeCe Wright 11                  2) Tiffanie Synacek 11            

     3) Jamie Swotek 9                  4) Alyssa Hedrick 12              

  7 Dowling Catholic of W Des Moin                        51.45  

     1) Anna Tursi 11                   2) Kari Kern 12                   

     3) Jaime Lang 12                   4) Valerie Ferguson 11            

  8 Sioux City West                                       51.60  

     1) Domanika Harris 12              2) Tasha Anderson 12              

     3) Ashlee Andersen 11              4) Gabriel Williams 9             

Heat  4 Preliminaries

  1 North Scott of Eldridge                               50.81  

     1) Sara Krogman 12                 2) Kayla Denner 12                

     3) Megan Wulf 9                    4) Jenna Higgins 9                

  2 Ankeny                                                51.61  

     1) Kaitlin Severson 10             2) Katie Kever 9                  

     3) Erica Willey 11                 4) Christine Andresen 12          

  3 Corning                                               51.66  

     1) Morgan Davenport                2) Cassidy Stroud 11              

     3) Alisha Loghry 12                4) Lara West 10                   

  4 New Hampton                                           51.74  

     1) Cassie Smith 11                 2) Ashley Boeding 12              

     3) Carlie Schnoebelen 10           4) Sarah Sumner 9                 

  5 Cedar Rapids Washington                               52.03  

     1) Wakeisia Barlow 11              2) Katelyn Smith 10               

     3) Jalexis Senter 10               4) Claire Mattison 12             

  6 Riverside of Oakland                                  52.05  

     1) Shea Anderson 10                2) Stephanie Bentley 10           

     3) Taylor Haines 12                4) Lauren Anderson 12             

  7 Sioux City North                                      52.27  

     1) Britni Bailey 10                2) Stephanie Robinson 10          

     3) Michelle Smith 11               4) LiKeisha Dotson 11             

  8 Beckman of Dyersville                                 52.29  

     1) Samantha Brown 11               2) Colleen Gallagher 11           

     3) Leah Koelker 11                 4) Cassie Tegeler 11              

Heat  5 Preliminaries

  1 Pleasant Valley                                       50.71  

     1) Sara Christensen 12             2) Susan Rodriguez 9              

     3) Amy Garbin 12                   4) Kelsey Kraft 9                 

  2 Fairfield                                             51.32  

     1) Aly Bowers 12                   2) Jenny McLarney 11              

     3) Abby Bandy 12                   4) Adrianna Almarez 12            

  3 Benton of Van Horne                                   51.45  

     1) M'Leigh Rempfer 12              2) Kari Goodchild 10              

     3) Steph Simpson 10                4) Callan Jacobson 10             

  4 Clarion-Goldfield                                     51.57  

     1) Betsy Tegtmeyer 12              2) Molli O'Brien 11               

     3) Chelsey Stecher 11              4) Michelle Voigts 11             

  5 Indianola                                             51.61  

     1) Brooke Montgomery 10            2) Katie Mayer 10                 

     3) Emily Cory 10                   4) Adrienne Haynes 12             



  6 Davenport North                                       52.02  

     1) Andrea Peer 10                  2) Carissa Coopman 10             

     3) Shante Hinton 9                 4) Keneisha Ellis 10              

  7 Hampton-Dumont                                        52.03  

     1) Katy Speake 9                   2) Cassie Uhlenhopp 9             

     3) Halie Mollenbeck 11             4) Jamie Wieck 12                 

  8 Clear Creek Amana                                     52.08  

     1) Margaret Schmidt 10             2) Taylor Leichsenring 12         

     3) Kelsey Kahler 12                4) Ashley Akers 9                 

Heat  6 Preliminaries

  1 Davenport Central                                     50.63  

     1) Christina Airington 11          2) Jasmine Airington 10           

     3) TaShyia Calvert 11              4) Sahvanuh Campbell 12           

  2 South Winneshiek of Calmar                            50.86  

     1) Kayla Frana 11                  2) Jesse Krivachek 12             

     3) Ivy Elsbernd 12                 4) Elise Elsbernd 12              

  3 Fort Dodge                                            51.76  

     1) Stacia Nissen 9                 2) Kendra Crooks 11               

     3) Rachel Thomas 10                4) Shelby Forsythe 9              

  4 Tipton                                                51.91  

     1) Christine Marchik 11            2) Maggie Wehde 10                

     3) Clarissa Kotz 12                4) Brittany Foulks 10             

  5 Bishop Heelan Catholic                                52.06  

     1) Jessica Bennett 9               2) Danielle Merchant 9            

     3) Michelle Lund 10                4) Mariah Irwin 9                 

  6 Atlantic                                              52.09  

     1) Ayli Kennon 9                   2) Rachel Rieck 10                

     3) Kaylee Johnk 10                 4) Maggie Robinson 9              

  7 South O'Brien of Paullina                             52.57  

     1) Lindsay Woolston 11             2) Danielle Kruse 12              

     3) Diana Quinonez 9                4) Ashley Zimmer 11               

  8 Boone                                                 52.61  

     1) Mary Jo Martin 10               2) Lacie Greiner 12               

     3) Drennon Ford 10                 4) Carli Bunning 9                

Heat  7 Preliminaries

  1 Norwalk                                               51.08  

     1) Kaylee Rogers 10                2) Aslynn Loveless 11             

     3) Katie Miller 12                 4) Jennie Clark 11                

  2 Southeast Polk of Runnells                            51.53  

     1) Afton Bauer 12                  2) Kelsie Host 12                 

     3) Heather Quick 12                4) Heather Gilmore 12             

  3 Solon                                                 51.84  

     1) Jodie Krall 11                  2) Kelsey Kidwell 12              

     3) Heidi Kidwell 10                4) Josie Takes 10                 

  4 Camanche                                              51.88  

     1) Danielle Peterson 12            2) Heather Hoge 12                

     3) Ashleigh Edens 11               4) Shea Meyermann 12              

  5 Battle Creek-Ida Grove                                52.06  

     1) Gabi Miller 11                  2) Kelsey Bolte 11                

     3) Melinda Boysen 12               4) Crystal Schiernbeck 11         

  6 Oskaloosa                                             52.42  

     1) Brittany Carlson 12             2) Emily Stanton 11               

     3) Amber Knoot 11                  4) Caitlin Hadden 11              

  7 Clinton                                               52.43  

     1) Kristen Olney 11                2) Angela Holy 12                 

     3) Megan Lawrence 12               4) Barb Kremer 12                 

  8 Ottumwa                                               52.52  

     1) Katie Jay 12                    2) Kendra Spurgeon 10             

     3) Amy Wetrich 12                  4) Akiya Pope 10                  

Heat  8 Preliminaries

  1 North Polk of Alleman                                 50.84  

     1) Jordon Andreassen 10            2) Casie Christensen 9            

     3) Ashley Feldman 12               4) Sarah Humphrey 10              

  2 Lake Mills                                            51.37  

     1) Becky Dahn 11                   2) Caitlin Skjeie 11              

     3) Sabrina Roll 10                 4) Melissa Brackey 12             

  3 New London                                            52.03  

     1) Courtney Holtkamp 11            2) Murphye Olsen 10               

     3) Kylie Wrede 10                  4) Cassie Dean 11                 

  4 Roland-Story                                          52.24  

     1) Laura Baldus 11                 2) Ali Kalernbeek 11              

     3) Steph Torgenson 11              4) Ana Morgan 9                   

  5 Marshalltown                                          52.61  

     1) Meredith Ross 12                2) Jaleesa Vopova 9               

     3) Taryn Rowley 12                 4) Megan Stanton 11               

  6 Council Bluffs Lincoln                                52.78  

     1) Jessica Flom 9                  2) Alex Jones 12                  

     3) Laura Sales 10                  4) Stephanie Huntoon 9            

-- Marion                                                   DQ  

     1) Tara Carsner 11                 2) Brittany Thomas 9              

     3) Alyssa Springer 10              4) Jacqueline Kane 10             

-- Decorah                                                  DQ  

     1) Sarah Nelson 10                 2) Bre Twait 11                   

     3) Allison Mitchell 10             4) Jenna Nanke 12                 

Heat  9 Preliminaries

  1 West Central Valley of Stuart                         52.31  

     1) Lindsey Ellis 11                2) Toni Scheloski 10              

     3) Katie Watson 11                 4) Emily Marnin 10                

  2 Fort Dodge St. Edmond                                 52.37  

     1) Morgan Julius 12                2) Maria Drzycimski 10            

     3) Rachel Coppinger 10             4) Ariel Black 12                 

  3 Johnston                                              52.39  

     1) Abby Green 12                   2) Ashley Meade 12                

     3) Kristen Strawhacker 11          4) Kari Queck 9                   

  4 Xavier of Cedar Rapids                                52.58  

     1) Jill Cooper 9                   2) Jennifer Potts 12              

     3) Jamie Wagner 11                 4) Megan Zenisek 11               

  5 Iowa Falls-Alden                                      52.77  

     1) Leah Hanson 9                   2) Maggie Weidemann 9             

     3) Abi Weidemann 9                 4) Lisa Peterson 10               

  6 Keokuk                                                52.80  

     1) Ollie Vandenberg 9              2) Alicia Logan 9                 

     3) Molly McDonald 9                4) Shanae Vaifanua 10             

  7 Nevada                                                53.04  

     1) Brittany Shickell 9             2) Nicole Wilson 10               

     3) Ashley Metzger 10               4) Annalissa Vincent 12           

  8 Aplington-Parkersburg                                 53.47  

     1) Courtney Kannegieter 10         2) Rachel VanderHolt 11           

     3) Neisha Johnson 12               4) Jordan Stukenberg 10           

Heat  10 Preliminaries

  1 Davenport Assumption                                  51.78  

     1) Sarah Walsh 12                  2) Marci Furlong 12               

     3) Katie Merritt 10                4) Brynne Zinnecker 11            

  2 Manson-Northwest Webster                              52.45  

     1) MacKenzie Schreier 10           2) Katherine Condon 11            

     3) Hailey Beneke 12                4) Dene' Rasch 12                 

  3 Regina of Iowa City                                   52.76  

     1) Whitney Hoogerwerf 11           2) Kate Edeker 10                 

     3) Julie Jennings 10               4) Lauren Ruppert 11              

  4 Des Moines Hoover                                     52.80  

     1) Chardae King 12                 2) Gretchen Lamar 9               

     3) Jodi Harding 12                 4) Charisse Brown 10              

  5 Maquoketa                                             52.87  

     1) Sam Clasen                      2) Katie Dirks                    

     3) Dee Nugent                      4) Stevi Yanda                    

  6 Vinton-Shellsburg                                     53.07  

     1) Jessica Relf                    2) Alexa Moore                    

     3) Kelly Annis 11                  4) Gina Harrison                  

  7 Dubuque Senior                                        53.58  

     1) Emily Fischer 12                2) Mackenzie Petty 12             

     3) Sara Scherf 12                  4) Mandy Augustin 11              

-- Springville                                              DQ  

     1) Audreanna Bednarz 11            2) Hannah Collins 12              

     3) Liz Malloy 12                   4) Jenny Roberts 12               



Girls 4x400 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 3:53.90  1980        , Indianola                               

    School                                              Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Fairfield                                           3:57.68q 

     1) Aly Bowers 12                   2) Amanda Kuiken 12               

     3) Jennifer Kuiken 12              4) Kate Carr 12                   

  2 Iowa City West                                      3:59.53q 

     1) Hadiza Sa-Aadu 10               2) Elise Walz 10                  

     3) Claire Hall 12                  4) Lisa Mellecker 11              

  3 Iowa City City High                                 4:01.17q 

     1) Kelsey Mims 11                  2) Mercedes Harris 9              

     3) Molly Sabers 11                 4) Kelly Krei 10                  

  4 Cedar Rapids- Kennedy                               4:05.24  

     1) Michelle Bartels 12             2) Karen Haycraft 12              

     3) Cassie Milks 9                  4) Nicole Erickson 10             

  5 Kuemper Catholic of Carroll                         4:07.96  

     1) Rachel Hinners 9                2) Amy Dentlinger 9               

     3) Jessica Schleisman 10           4) Dani Stipe 12                  

  6 Pleasant Valley                                     4:08.60  

     1) Susan Rodriguez 9               2) Kelsey Bulat 12                

     3) Amy Garbin 12                   4) Sara Christensen 12            

  7 Grinnell HS                                         4:12.14  

     1) Kiley Lisk 11                   2) Brianna Gallo 11               

     3) Kirsten Ferch 9                 4) Stacie Reed 11                 

-- Dowling Catholic of W Des Moin                           DQ  

     1) Betsy Flood 10                  2) Anna Tursi 11                  

     3) Hannah Weiss 12                 4) Kayla Weier 9                  

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Harlan                                              3:59.71q 

     1) Regina Reinig 11                2) Whitney Jacobs 12              

     3) Janae Williams 11               4) Brittany Moore 12              

  2 Denison-Schleswig                                   4:01.19q 

     1) Nicole Clausen 12               2) Abby Mendlik 9                 

     3) Lindsey Swanson 12              4) Christine Burtnett 11          

  3 Cedar Falls                                         4:05.20  

     1) Danielle Sturm 10               2) Faith Burt 10                  

     3) Brianne Hutchins 9              4) Shawn Shaddox 10               

  4 Decorah                                             4:05.48  

     1) Bethany Van Sloten 11           2) Kia Knutson 11                 

     3) Allison Henke 10                4) Rachel Madrigal 12             

  5 Williamsburg                                        4:07.04  

     1) Breanna Zimmerman 9             2) Kelsey Witte 12                

     3) Katelynn Hume 9                 4) Alyssa Capper 12               

  6 Benton of Van Horne                                 4:10.99  

     1) M'Leigh Rempfer 12              2) Sammy Retz 9                   

     3) Sirese Jacobson 9               4) Callan Jacobson 10             

  7 Ames                                                4:11.75  

     1) Stephanie Soh 10                2) Lauren Brown 11                

     3) Kyra Knuth 11                   4) Tessie Cook 12                 

  8 Mount Pleasant                                      4:18.31  

     1) Shelby Brumbaugh 11             2) Melissa Erickson 11            

     3) Ashley Eaves 11                 4) Joslyn Haffarnan 9             

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Waukee                                              4:01.64q 

     1) Whitney Westrum 9               2) Betsy Embree 12                

     3) Amaura Cope 10                  4) Colette Gnade 9                

  2 Ottumwa                                             4:03.50q 

     1) Sarah Paulson 10                2) Katie Jay 12                   

     3) Kristin Paulson 10              4) Kendra Spurgeon 10             

  3 South Winneshiek of Calmar                          4:04.96q 

     1) Rachael Albertson 11            2) Ivy Elsbernd 12                

     3) Elise Elsbernd 12               4) Kayla Frana 11                 

  4 Valley of West Des Moines                           4:06.33  

     1) Kelly Anderson 12               2) Laura Kirk 12                  

     3) Erin Johnson 9                  4) Whitney Sharpe 10              

  5 Wahlert of Dubuque                                  4:09.05  

     1) Megan Esch 12                   2) Stephanie Schadl 10            

     3) Jen Ganshirt 11                 4) Beth Miller 9                  

  6 Central Clinton of DeWitt                           4:10.94  

     1) Samantha Leslie 12              2) Ali Niemann 11                 

     3) Michelle Green 10               4) Kayla Selby 10                 

  7 Cedar Rapids Prairie                                4:12.97  

     1) Audrey Ternus 9                 2) Beth Carver 10                 

     3) Danielle Calef 11               4) Jessica Banes 11               

  8 Urbandale                                           4:14.54  

     1) Sami Steinmeyer 10              2) Cassi Sokol 12                 

     3) Kelsey Sandon 10                4) Tara Lee 10                    



Boys 4x100 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 42.19  2003        , DM East                                   

    School                                              Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Valley of West Des Moines                             42.53q 

     1) Brandon McSkimming 11           2) Zac Sandvig 12                 

     3) Brian Anderson 12               4) Bryan Collins 11               

  2 Newton                                                43.90  

     1) Jacob Repp 10                   2) Kyle Wood 10                   

     3) Matt Coen 11                    4) Danny Monroe 12                

  3 Washington                                            43.97  

     1) Spencer Sorrell 12              2) John Koehler 12                

     3) Alex Klopfenstein 10            4) Justin Greiner 12              

  4 Cedar Rapids Prairie                                  44.25  

     1) Chris Prior 11                  2) Jamie Klith                    

     3) Jeremy Emmert                   4) Nate Suchomel 11               

  5 New Hampton                                           44.30  

     1) Simon Schuchhardt 9             2) Paul Schuchhardt 12            

     3) Bobby Schwickerath 12           4) Shawon Yearous 11              

  6 Southeast Polk of Runnells                            44.41  

     1) Matt Smalley 12                 2) Kory Williams 11               

     3) Matt Trotter 12                 4) Allen Scovel 11                

  7 North Scott of Eldridge                               44.66  

     1) Colin Suiter 12                 2) Derek Leigh 12                 

     3) Tanner Shaw 11                  4) Mike Sosnowski 12              

-- Cedar Rapids- Kennedy                                    DQ  

     1) Cordale Baker 12                2) Tim Johnson 10                 

     3) Jarion Beets 12                 4) Shion Thomas 12                

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Iowa City City High                                   43.16q 

     1) Travis Gobush 11                2) Shubiri Sula 11                

     3) Dorian Davis 12                 4) Ben Evans 12                   

  2 Beckman of Dyersville                                 43.52q 

     1) Rob Brown 12                    2) Sam Scherrman 11               

     3) Luke Thole 11                   4) Kyle Troutman 11               

  3 Waterloo East                                         43.54q 

     1) Dontae Watson 12                2) Terrell Tillman 12             

     3) Patrick Oliver 11               4) Renaldo Haywood 11             

  4 Wahlert of Dubuque                                    43.93  

     1) Bobby Avenarius 11              2) A. J. Fitzsimmons 10           

     3) John Ellwanger 12               4) Jon Heinricy 12                

  5 Storm Lake                                            44.75  

     1) Lamthong Sounnarath 11          2) Alex Spielman 11               

     3) Mark Brown 12                   4) Derrick Randall 12             

  6 Muscatine                                             44.76  

     1) Ian Merrill 11                  2) Tucker Sulzberger 11           

     3) Lucas Hetzler 11                4) Alex Reimers 11                

  7 Ankeny                                                44.81  

     1) Matt Danner 12                  2) Nick DeVries 11                

     3) Tim Easter 12                   4) Andrew Rupiper 12              

  8 Denison-Schleswig                                     45.14  

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Des Moines East                                       43.44q 

     1) Amara Sama 11                   2) Aaron Jordan 11                

     3) Stuart Hall 11                  4) Kirk Carter 10                 

  2 Johnston                                              43.45q 

     1) Danny Cahill 11                 2) Tyler Shannon 11               

     3) Andrew Doudna 12                4) Joel Quick 12                  

  3 Mount Pleasant                                        43.95  

     1) Cole Van Trump 11               2) Alex Burggraaf 12              

     3) Nick Burden 11                  4) Jacob Rohde 11                 

  4 Regina of Iowa City                                   44.40  

     1) Jeff Pacha 11                   2) Nick Merlino 11                

     3) Jerad Krall 12                  4) Matt Wagner 12                 

  5 Mid-Prairie of Wellman                                44.46  

     1) Josh Berry 12                   2) Aaron Stockstell 10            

     3) Lance Silbaugh 10               4) Brandon Cobb 10                

  6 Grinnell HS                                           45.05  

     1) Cody Jensen 12                  2) Skyler Ahrens 11               

     3) Paul Durbala 12                 4) Trevor Veach 10                

  7 Davenport Central                                     45.08  

     1) Heald Marcus 12                 2) Jonathan Pulliam 10            

     3) Adam Peterschmidt 11            4) Mike Mitchell 12               

  8 Dubuque Senior                                        48.05  

     1) Kyal Haas 12                    2) Tayler Gorman 12               

     3) Tyler Gorman 12                 4) Alex Rogan 12                  

Heat  4 Preliminaries

  1 Davenport West                                        43.59q 

     1) Mike Kroening 11                2) Eric Peekenschneider 12        

     3) Cory Schaeckenbach 11           4) Justin Brauer 12               

  2 Central Clinton of DeWitt                             44.04  

     1) Chad Soenksen 12                2) Brian Fuller 11                

     3) Jacob Freeman 12                4) Nathan Comer 12                

  3 Lewis Central                                         44.20  

     1) Luke Stamp 12                   2) Jeremy Yates 12                

     3) Damon Coyle 11                  4) Jordon Besco 11                

  4 Iowa City West                                        44.29  

     1) Jed Snyder 12                   2) Victor Hall 12                 

     3) Aaron Martin 10                 4) Rontavius Farmer 10            

  5 Dowling Catholic of W Des Moin                        44.31  

     1) Blake Ridgeway 11               2) Ben Powers 10                  

     3) Grant Mayfield 9                4) Warren Batiste 12              

  6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson                                44.45  

     1) Jeremy Barnes 12                2) Jake Stearns 12                

     3) Josh Lorenzen 12                4) Bryan Horak 10                 

  7 Treynor                                               45.26  

     1) Tanner Frain 10                 2) Derek Floerchinger 12          

     3) Kyle Plumb 12                   4) Austin Frain 12                

-- Burlington                                              DNF  

     1) Taj Baker 11                    2) Sean Colemon 11                

     3) Darius Porter 11                4) Isaiah Stout 10                

Heat  5 Preliminaries

  1 Cedar Falls                                           44.05  

     1) Taylor Brookins 12              2) Schuylar Oordt 12              

     3) Brandon Nelson 11               4) Corey Albrecht 10              

  2 Ames                                                  44.50  

     1) Kevin Berg 12                   2) Bret Ballantine 12             

     3) Andy Olson 12                   4) Austen Arnaud 12               

  3 Williamsburg                                          44.55  

     1) Eric Slaymaker 11               2) Trent Henderson 11             

     3) Michael O'Rourke 11             4) Cody Baethke 12                

  4 Waterloo West                                         44.67  

     1) Nick Bunger 11                  2) Adam Lawin 11                  

     3) Joe Horak 11                    4) Terrance Roberts 10            

  5 Mediapolis                                            44.83  

     1) Jordan Gaulke 12                2) Kody Reynolds 12               

     3) Derek Mohr 11                   4) Joel Steiner 12                

  6 Center Point-Urbana                                   45.13  

     1) Dustin Comried 12               2) Chet Cornwell 12               

     3) Andy Squires 12                 4) Mike Handford 12               

  7 Waukee                                                45.95  

     1) Rennie Bailey 11                2) Jake Knott 9                   

     3) Jeff Getting 10                 4) Justin Warner 10               

-- Sioux City North                                         DQ  

     1) Dj Polk 12                      2) Jemicha Mcdaniel 11            

     3) Chris Green 12                  4) Byod Netley 12                 

Heat  6 Preliminaries

  1 West Delaware of Manchester                           44.60  

     1) Jett MacTaggert 12              2) Brad McDonald 11               

     3) Tyler Jackson 12                4) Nick Tibbott 12                

  2 Pocahontas Area                                       44.62  

     1) Nick Sommerlot 12               2) Colten Janssen 11              

     3) Ryan Detvay 12                  4) Jacob Rittgers 11              

  3 GMG of Garwin                                         44.83  

     1) Alex Mayorov 12                 2) Wade Raymond 10                

     3) Logan Frederick 12              4) Kyle Polich 12                 

  4 Dike-New Hartford                                     44.85  

     1) Nick Grundmeyer 12              2) Austin Cox 11                  

     3) Bradon Kelly 11                 4) Michael Schreck 12             

  5 Bellevue                                              45.09  

     1) Scott Heiar 12                  2) Dillon Budde 10                

     3) Ryan Haxmeier 12                4) Michael Peters 9               

  6 Manson-Northwest Webster                              45.12  

     1) Max Dueber 11                   2) Logan Keyser 12                

     3) Heath Rost 11                   4) Scott Poutre 12                

  7 BCLUW of Conrad                                       45.98  

     1) Ben Ostrem 12                   2) Nick Eckerman 12               

     3) Luke Higgins 11                 4) Beau Dielschneider 11          

-- Clinton                                                 DNF  

     1) Craig Vidal 11                  2) Lance Dennis 12                

     3) Jake Yahn 12                    4) Adam Neeley 11                 

Heat  7 Preliminaries

  1 Cedar Rapids Washington                               43.45q 

     1) Eric Harrison 11                2) Demarco Dawson 11              

     3) Alex Jones 9                    4) Stacey Walker 12               

  2 Des Moines Lincoln                                    44.47  

     1) Bart Stockard 12                2) Anthony Diaz 11                

     3) Peter Renzo 11                  4) Lane Sanford 11                

  3 Xavier of Cedar Rapids                                44.57  

     1) Zach Schulte 11                 2) Corey Reed 9                   

     3) Bryce Colston 10                4) Geoff Wagner 12                

  4 Solon                                                 44.82  

     1) Tyler Takes 12                  2) August Hadenfeldt 11           

     3) Danial Ogden 12                 4) Travis Drahozal 12             

  5 Hudson                                                44.84  

     1) Clay Hildman 12                 2) Kyle Hundley 11                

     3) Channing Puls 9                 4) Ben Ferguson 12                

  6 Council Bluffs Jefferson                              45.09  

     1) Taylor Wade 10                  2) Martin Rounds 12               

     3) Nick Hunt 11                    4) Dylan Hope 10                  

  7 Council Bluffs Lincoln                                45.68  

     1) Mike Zimmerman 12               2) Corey Peterson 11              

     3) Brian Shannon 12                4) Jake Fahn 12                   

  8 Oskaloosa                                             46.42  

     1) Spencer Stout 12                2) Matt Mich 12                   

     3) Tyler Alexander 11              4) Ryan VanDalen 12               

Heat  8 Preliminaries

  1 Urbandale                                             45.18  

     1) Brian Gillespie 11              2) Dj May 11                      

     3) Ricco Morrow 12                 4) Sean Ratliff 11                

  2 Mason City                                            45.19  

     1) Grant Nelson 12                 2) Matt Kleven 11                 

     3) Derek Saltou 11                 4) Taylor Ott 12                  

  2 BGM of Brooklyn                                       45.19  

     1) Jeremiah Baustain 12            2) Ethan Neitzel 10               

     3) Kevin Arens 11                  4) Craig Cuningame 11             

  4 Jefferson-Scranton                                    45.22  

     1) John Lawson 12                  2) Ronnie Wright 12               

     3) Allyn Case 12                   4) Matt Fray 12                   

  5 Forest City                                           45.31  

     1) Zach Kasper 12                  2) Jeremy Caldwell 12             

     3) Aaron Friederich 12             4) Alex Grunhovd 12               

  6 Carlisle                                              45.65  

     1) Nathan Parker 12                2) Damarcus Taylor 12             

     3) Casey Eaton 10                  4) Brad Kain 12                   

  7 Marion                                                46.05  

     1) Joey Swanson 12                 2) Allen Reisner 11               

     3) Tyler Hillesheim 11             4) Grayline Ross 12               

-- Charles City                                            DNF  

     1) Dustin Rippentrop 12            2) Taylor Fiser 10                

     3) Eric Feller 11                  4) Justin Carr 12                 

Heat  9 Preliminaries

  1 Marshalltown                                          45.06  

     1) Darryl Ziegler 12               2) Jeremy Ruddick 12              

     3) Trevor Kilstrom 11              4) Ethan Crow 12                  

  2 Wilton                                                45.22  

     1) Jeremy Weih 12                  2) Vaarick Reed 11                

     3) Drake Austin 10                 4) Nic Peterson 12                

  3 Humboldt                                              45.83  

     1) Jarrod Beebe 11                 2) Dylan Humburg 10               

     3) Jordan Smith 11                 4) Tyler Nielsen 11               

  4 Shenandoah                                            45.89  

     1) Cody Wiesen 12                  2) Cam Wiesen 10                  

     3) Thomas Norton 12                4) Chris Shaw 12                  

  5 Sioux City East                                       46.01  

     1) Justin Anderson 10              2) Matt Larson 12                 

     3) Trevor Miller 9                 4) Shane Noreen 12                

  6 Maquoketa Valley of Delhi                             46.44  

     1) Scott Hoeger 11                 2) Jeremy Burke 10                

     3) Troy Smock 10                   4) Donny Nordmann 12              

  7 Monticello                                            46.72  

     1) Keith Heckroth 12               2) Danny Freese 11                

     3) Steve Kiburz 12                 4) Jeff Lambert 12                

-- Southeast Warren of Liberty Ce                           FS  

     1) Zach Fear 12                    2) TJ Deemer 11                   

     3) John May 10                     4) Josh Motsch 12                 

Heat  10 Preliminaries

  1 ADM of Adel                                           44.00  

     1) Troy Griffeth 11                2) Zach Hutzell 10                

     3) Jesse Parker 11                 4) Jonathan Gerken 12             

  2 Des Moines Roosevelt                                  45.02  

     1) Brandon Young 11                2) Jeremy Batiste 11              

     3) Freddie Washington 12           4) Andre Jung 12                  

  2 Roland-Story                                          45.02  

     1) Darren Johnson 10               2) Ryan Olson 11                  

     3) Peter Elmore 10                 4) Sam Hammes 12                  

  4 Davenport North                                       45.09  

     1) Emilio Santoro 10               2) Dwight Guster 9                

     3) Brandon Fossett 12              4) Darren Peer 10                 

  5 Prairie City-Monroe                                   45.45  

     1) Grant Burns 12                  2) Gabe Gilson 11                 

     3) Bradley Norwood 11              4) Gavin Burns 9                  

  6 North Fayette of West Union                           45.68  

     1) Jesse Truax 12                  2) Eric Begalske 10               

     3) Mike Moser 11                   4) Devin Fonley 12                

  7 Oelwein                                               45.70  

     1) Jordan Roberts 11               2) Zach Stecklein 12              

     3) Nick Williford 10               4) Michael Harper 12              

-- Fort Dodge                                              DNF  

     1) Monterio Poe 10                 2) Matt Halverson 12              

     3) Mike Axne 12                    4) Keelan Spencer 12              



Boys 4x400 Meter Relay High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 3:17.84  1981        , Waterloo West                           

    School                                              Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Valley of West Des Moines                           3:18.23q 

     1) Bryan Collins 11                2) Zac Sandvig 12                 

     3) Ryan Keairnes 12                4) Brandon McSkimming 11          

  2 Johnston                                            3:23.49q 

     1) Andrew Doudna 12                2) Nathan Clock 10                

     3) Conner Elmitt 11                4) Joel Quick 12                  

  3 Beckman of Dyersville                               3:24.16q 

     1) Rob Brown 12                    2) Luke Thole 11                  

     3) Greg Mensen 11                  4) Kyle Troutman 11               

  4 Iowa City City High                                 3:25.03  

     1) Kevin Dibbern 9                 2) Phil Hunt 10                   

     3) Ben Evans 12                    4) Spencer Langtimm 12            

  5 Washington                                          3:25.41  

     1) Trevor Beardshear 12            2) Alex Klopfenstein 10           

     3) John Koehler 12                 4) Mike Koehler 10                

  6 Williamsburg                                        3:28.53  

     1) Andrew Rudolphi 12              2) Derek Sondag 12                

     3) Michael O'Rourke 11             4) Cody Baethke 12                

  7 Ames                                                3:31.08  

     1) Kevin Berg 12                   2) Scott Lynn 12                  

     3) Gasim Haron 11                  4) Matt Ludemann 12               

  8 Boone                                               3:31.38  

     1) Derek Merk 12                   2) Jd Wonderly 12                 

     3) Paul Zinnel 9                   4) Logan Gonzales 11              

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Southeast Polk of Runnells                          3:24.39q 

     1) Avery Gaston 11                 2) Jake Wilson 12                 

     3) Tyler Rykhoek 12                4) Joe Cason 12                   

  2 Davenport North                                     3:27.11  

     1) Michael Liendo 12               2) Terry Showers 11               

     3) Kimani Humphries 9              4) Stephen Arvanis 11             

  3 Mid-Prairie of Wellman                              3:27.13  

     1) Lance Silbaugh 10               2) Darian Patterson 10            

     3) Kyle Graber 11                  4) Aaron Stockstell 10            

  4 North Linn of Troy Mills                            3:27.54  

     1) Ty Sherman 12                   2) Ty Holub 12                    

     3) Justin Waring 12                4) Seth Schuhmacher 12            

  5 Pleasant Valley                                     3:28.78  

     1) Mike Hemming 10                 2) Blake Irwin 10                 

     3) Jacob Jipp 12                   4) Brett Greenwood 12             

  6 Davenport Central                                   3:29.18  

     1) Anthony Pulliam 11              2) Matt Terry 12                  

     3) Mitch Howe 12                   4) Jeff Hawthorne 12              

  7 Camanche                                            3:30.29  

     1) Nate Duran 11                   2) Bryant Gilbert 12              

     3) Nate Metzger 12                 4) Eli Brus 12                    

  8 Fort Dodge St. Edmond                               3:30.38  

     1) Leo Stucky 12                   2) Justin Madsen 12               

     3) Brian Sandvig 9                 4) Justin Angstrom 11             

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 BCLUW of Conrad                                     3:24.05q 

     1) Nick Eckerman 12                2) Marcus McLean 12               

     3) Luke Higgins 11                 4) Beau Dielschneider 11          

  2 Marshalltown                                        3:24.09q 

     1) Kellyn Fogarty 10               2) Ethan Crow 12                  

     3) John Kersbergen 11              4) Corbin Miller 12               

  3 Iowa City West                                      3:24.30q 

     1) Alonzo Markham 9                2) Palngji Sunday 11              

     3) Peter Larson 12                 4) Victor Hall 12                 

  4 Waukee                                              3:24.86q 

     1) Aaron Wies 12                   2) Andy Unruh 10                  

     3) Greg Pingel 11                  4) Todd Stiles 12                 

  5 Lewis Central                                       3:25.93  

     1) Jordon Besco 11                 2) Jeremy Yates 12                

     3) Adam Cooney 12                  4) Luke Stamp 12                  

  6 Mount Pleasant                                      3:29.35  

     1) Cole Van Trump 11               2) Alex Burggraaf 12              

     3) Jordan Cotton 9                 4) Nick Burden 11                 

  7 Cedar Falls                                         3:30.99 FWF 

     1) Taylor Brookins 12              2) Schuylar Oordt 12              

     3) Jason Mitchell 12               4) Corey Albrecht 10              

  8 Monticello                                          3:36.30 FWF

     1) Todd Tuetken 11                 2) Travis Larson 11               

     3) Jeff Lambert 12                 4) Keith Heckroth 12   

 

Friday Afternoon Session

Girls 100:  Faith Burt (Cedar Falls) clearly wins in 12.45 against the wind.  Jenna Higgins (North Scott) was second in 12.60, edging Callan Jacobson (Benton-VanHorne 12.62) and Dani Stipe (Kuemper Catholic) 12.63.  Jenny Kordick (Interstate 35, 12.78) and Christine Burnett (D-S 12.84) was sixth.
 
Girl 400 Hurdles:  Jenna Caffrey (Burlington) won her second Drake Relays gold, running 63.02 to edge Blaire Dinsdale (North Tama 63.10).  Dinsdale was running a unique double, having earlier placed in the 3000!!  Lindsay Boldt (Mt. Pleasant) was third at 63.32, with Jacqui Kalin (Sioux City North 63.89), Taryn Rowley (Marshalltown  6.13) and Molly Sabers (Iowa City 65.29) completing the top six.
 
Boys 100:  Warren Batiste (Dowling, West Des Moines) false started out, as the Valley, West Des Moines due of Bryan Collins (11.08) and Zac Sanvig (11.13) went 1-2 in an against-the-wind race.  A close field saw Nick Kuchel (Kingley-P 11.14), Mike Mitchell (Danvenport Central 11.16) and Justin Greiner (Davenport West 11.25) follow.
 
Boys 400:  Nick Kuchel (Kinglsey-P) returned from the 100 to win the 400H in 54.10, with Steve Kretschmer (Danvenport West 54.36) edging Logan Masters (Storm Lake 54.39) for second.  Brant McCuen (Corning) was fourth at 54.56) with Kellyn Fogarty (Marshalltown 54.74) and Andy Koehn (Tri-County 54.96) fifth and sixth.
 
Boys 4 x 200:  Valley, West Des Moines zipped to a 1:27.88 triumph and a second and a half triumph.  Iowa City West (1:29.24) was second, with North Scott, Eldridge (1:30.29) edging Iowa City 1:30.53 for third. Beckman, Dyesville (1:30.85) and Mt. Pleasant (1:31.00) were fifth and sixth, Mt. Pleasant winning section two.

Girls 100 Meter Dash High School

=====================================================================

Drake Relays: D 12.13  2003        LaNeisha Waller, CR Washington              

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Faith Burt                10 Cedar Falls              12.45  -1.2 

  2 Jenna Higgins              9 North Scott              12.60  -1.2 

  3 Callan Jacobson           10 Benton-VanHorne          12.62  -1.2 

  4 Dani Stipe                12 Kuemper Cath             12.63  -1.2 

  5 Jenny Kordick             12 Interstate 35            12.78  -1.2 

  6 Christine Burtnett        11 Denison-Schl             12.84  -1.2 

  7 Jen Ganshirt              11 Wahlert                  12.86  -1.2 

  8 Brittany Moore            12 Harlan                   12.87  -1.2 



Girls 400 Meter Hurdles High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 62.17  2001        Angie German, W. Delaware-Manchester        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Jenna Caffrey             12 Burlington               63.02  

  2 Blaire Dinsdale           10 North Tama               63.10  

  3 Lindsey Boldt             12 Mt Pleasant              63.32  

  4 Jacqui Kalin              11 Sioux City N             63.89  

  5 Taryn Rowley              12 Marshalltown             64.13  

  6 Molly Sabers              11 Iowa City                65.29  

  7 Jessica Banes             11 CR-Prairie               66.25  

  8 Alyssa Capper             12 Williamsburg             70.64  



Boys 100 Meter Dash High School

=====================================================================

Drake Relays: D 10.63  2000        Marcus Simmons, Davenport North             

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Bryan Collins             11 Vly-West D.M.            11.08  -1.5 

  2 Zac Sandvig               12 Vly-West D.M.            11.13  -1.5 

  3 Nick Kuchel               12 Kingsley-Prsn            11.14  -1.5 

  4 Mike Mitchell             12 Dvnprt-Central           11.15  -1.5 

  5 Justin Brauer             12 Dvnprt-West              11.16  -1.5 

  6 Justin Greiner            12 Washington               11.25  -1.5 

  7 Grayline Ross             12 Marion                   11.42  -1.5 

-- Warren Batiste            12 Dowling Cath                FS  -1.5 



Boys 400 Meter Hurdles High School

===================================================================

Drake Relays: D 51.94  1995        Dustin Avey, Ames                           

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Nick Kuchel               12 Kingsley-Prsn            54.10   1 

  2 Steve Kretschmer          12 Dvnprt-West              54.36   1 

  3 Logan Masters             12 Storm Lake               54.39   1 

  4 Brant McCuen              12 Corning                  54.56   2 

  5 Kellyn Fogarty            10 Marshalltown             54.74   1 

  6 Andy Koehn                11 Tri-County               54.96   2 

  7 Zach Milner               12 CB-Lincoln               55.05   1 

  8 Blaine Grinna             11 Postville                55.22   2 

  9 Zach Pena                 12 Waterloo West            55.71   1 

10 Todd Stiles               12 Waukee                   55.75   1 

11 Scott Lynn                12 Ames                     55.76   2 

12 Josh Kingery              11 Knoxville                55.80   1 

13 Jordan Cotton              9 Mt Pleasant              56.32   2 

14 Patrick Heckroth          11 Waverly-SR               56.47   2 

15 Terry Moore               11 CB-Jeffernson            56.77   2 

16 Jess Hutchinson           12 Albia                    57.52   2 



Boys 4x200 Meter Relay High School

===================================================================

Drake Relays: D 1:27.45  1990        , Waterloo West                           

    School                                               Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Valley of West Des Moines                           1:27.88   3 

     1) Brandon McSkimming 11           2) Zac Sandvig 12                 

     3) Jake Williams 12                4) Bryan Collins 11               

  2 Iowa City West                                      1:29.24   3 

     1) Aaron Martin 10                 2) Peter Larson 12                

     3) Alonzo Markham 9                4) Victor Hall 12                 

  3 North Scott of Eldridge                             1:30.29   3 

     1) Colin Suiter 12                 2) Mike Sosnowski 12              

     3) Tanner Shaw 11                  4) Alex Boer 12                   

  4 Iowa City City High                                 1:30.53   3 

     1) Travis Gobush 11                2) Spencer Langtimm 12            

     3) Ben Evans 12                    4) Shubiri Sula 11                

  5 Beckman of Dyersville                               1:30.85   3 

     1) Rob Brown 12                    2) Sam Scherrman 11               

     3) Luke Thole 11                   4) Kyle Troutman 11               

  6 Mount Pleasant                                      1:31.00   2 

     1) Cole Van Trump 11               2) Alex Burggraaf 12              

     3) Jordan Cotton 9                 4) Jacob Rohde 11                 

  7 Davenport West                                      1:31.01   2 

     1) Steve Kretschmer 12             2) Eric Peekenschneider 12        

     3) Kale Brockmann 11               4) Justin Brauer 12               

  8 Southeast Polk of Runnells                          1:31.52   3 

     1) Avery Gaston 11                 2) Allen Scovel 11                

     3) Tyler Rykhoek 12                4) Joe Cason 12                   

  9 Cedar Falls                                         1:31.57   1 

     1) Taylor Brookins 12              2) Schuylar Oordt 12              

     3) Brandon Nelson 11               4) Corey Albrecht 10              

10 Johnston                                            1:31.62   2 

     1) Danny Cahill 11                 2) Tyler Shannon 11               

     3) Andrew Doudna 12                4) Joel Quick 12                  

11 Lewis Central                                       1:31.65   2 

     1) Luke Stamp 12                   2) Jeremy Yates 12                

     3) Adam Cooney 12                  4) Jordon Besco 11                

12 Washington                                          1:31.83   1 

     1) Adam Negrete 12                 2) Alex Klopfenstein 10           

     3) John Koehler 12                 4) Justin Greiner 12              

13 Wahlert of Dubuque                                  1:31.92   1 

     1) Bobby Avenarius 11              2) Chris Swift 12                 

     3) Jon Heinricy 12                 4) John Ellwanger 12              

14 Williamsburg                                        1:31.96   1 

     1) Trent Henderson 11              2) Derek Sondag 12                

     3) Michael O'Rourke 11             4) Cody Baethke 12                

15 Ankeny                                              1:32.04   1 

     1) Matt Danner 12                  2) Andrew Rupiper 12              

     3) Tim Easter 12                   4) Aaron Jarosh 12                

16 New Hampton                                         1:32.89   2 

     1) Simon Schuchhardt 9             2) Paul Schuchhardt 12            

     3) Bobby Schwickerath 12           4) Shawon Yearous 11              

17 BCLUW of Conrad                                     1:33.44   1 

     1) Ben Ostrem 12                   2) Nick Eckerman 12               

     3) Luke Higgins 11                 4) Beau Dielschneider 11          

18 Monticello                                          1:33.96   2 

     1) Jeff Lambert 12                 2) Jacob Petersen 12              

     3) Todd Tuetken 11                 4) Keith Heckroth 12              

19 Davenport Central                                   1:35.03   1 

     1) Heald Marcus 12                 2) Jonathan Pulliam 10            

     3) Adam Peterschmidt 11            4) Mike Mitchell 12               

20 Cedar Rapids- Kennedy                               1:35.38   2 

     1) Jordan King 11                  2) Mitch Crandall 12              

     3) Patrick Cahalan 10              4) Bai Carew 11                   

-- Waterloo West                                            DQ   2 

     1) Nick Bunger 11                  2) Adam Lawin 11                  

     3) Zach Pena 12                    4) Keeyon Carter 12               

-- Des Moines East                                          DQ   3 

     1) Amara Sama 11                   2) Neil Issa 11                   

     3) Kirk Carter 10                  4) Aaron Jordan 11                

-- Regina of Iowa City                                      DQ   1 

     1) Jeff Pacha 11                   2) Jerad Krall 12                 

     3) Nick Merlino 11                 4) Matt Wagner 12                 

-- Waterloo East                                            DQ   3 

     1) Renaldo Haywood 11              2) Terrell Tillman 12             

     3) Patrick Oliver 11               4) Dontae Watson 12           

     

Friday Morning Session

Girls 100 Dash Prelims:  Heat 1:  Callan Jacobson (Benton-VanHorne) goes 12.56, with Jenny Kordick (Interstate 35) second at 12.73.  Heat 2:  Brittany Moore (Harlan) runs 12.89, with Tiffany Porter (Des Moines East) second at 13.09.  Heat 3:  Jenna Higgins (North Scott) wins in 12.70 with Jen Ganshirt (Wahlert, Dubuque) second at 12.93. Heat 4:  Faith Burt (Cedar Falls) goes 12.63 with Dani Stipe (Kuemper Catholic) second at 12.87.  Heat 5:  Beth Hamling (St. Albert) runs 13.13 with Signe Mueller (Iowa City) second at 13.22.
 
Girls 100 Hurdles Prelims:  Heat 1:  Rachel VanderHolt (Aplington) runs 14.82 to win with Paige Stout (Washington) second at 15.02.  Heat 2:  Kaaydah Nangel (Roosevelt, Des Moines) runs 14.97 with Alyssa Maher (Central Clinton) second at 15.16.  Heat 3:  Jenna Caffrey (Burlington) bliztes a Drake Relays 14.01 to win, with Heather Gilmore (Southeast Polk) second at 14.92.  Heat 4:   Lindsey Boldt (Mt. Pleasant) goes 14.97 to win, with Lauren Bucklin (Bondurant) second at 15.45.

Girls 100 Hurdles Finals:  Jenna Caffrey does it again!  The Burlington senior goes 13.80 to win with another Drake Relays record, with Lindsey Boldt (Mt. Pleasant) second at 14.51 and Kaaydah Nangle (Roosevelt, Des Moines) third at 14.62.  Paige Stout (Washington 14.73), Rachel VaderHolt (Aplington 14.86) and Alyssa Maher (Central Clinton 14.90) compete the top six.

Girls 800 Sprint Medley:  Waukee runs 1:47.18 to win handily, with Denison-Schleswig (1:48.57) edging Iowa City (1:48.76) for second.  Valley, West Des Moines  (1:49.50) won section two for fourth overall and South Winnesiek, Calmar won section one at 1:49.52 for fifth.  Fairfield (1:49.66) was sixth overall.
 
Girls High Jump:  Tiffanie Synacek (Jefferson, Cedar Bluffs) dominated the field, winning by three inches at 5-8.  Megan Sliar (Sgt. Bluff-Luton) was second at 5-5 and Melissa Lafrenz (Tipton) third at 5-4.  Amanda Wollman (Le Mars), Laura Nierman (Iowa City West), and Katilin Bever (Sioux Central) tied for fourth at 5-3.
 
Girls Shot Put:  Danica Haight (Iowa City West) dominated the comptetion, with all five of her fair throws long enough to win, topping out with a last round 46-3.5.  Britta Christofferson (Exira) was second at 42-7.75, with Danielle Frere (Muscatine) close at 42-0 in third.  Elyse Nylin (Clinton 40-5) topped fourty feet in fourth, with Katie Naberhaus (Carroll 39-8) and Marissa Banks (Ames 39-2.5) fifth and sixth.
Girls Shot Put High School

Boys 100 Dash Prelims:  Heat 1:  Warren Batiste (Dowling, West Des Moines) ran 11.02 to solidly win, with Zach Sandvig (Valley, West Des Moines) second at 11.20.  Heat 2:  Mike Mitchell (Davenport Central) goes 11.22 to win, with Nick Kuchel (Kingsley-P) second at 11.33.  Heat 3:  Marquis Stephens (Lisbon) runs 11.44 to win with Aaron Jordan (Des Moines East) 11.56 in second.  Heat 4:  Bryan Collins (Valley, West Des Moines) runs 11.21 to win with Justin Greiner (Washington) second at 11.37.

Boys 110 Hurdle Prelims:   Heat 1:  Nick Batterson (Eddyville-B) runs 14.44 for a solid win, with Logan Masters (Storm Lake) second at 14.98.  Heat 2:  Jacob Rohde (Mt. Pleasant) runs 14.82 to win, with Alex Spielman (Storm Lake) second at 15.22.  Heat 3:  Nick Kuchel (Kingsley-P) runs 15.07 with Matt Rammelsberg (Benton-VanHorne) second at 15.19.  Heat 4: Scott Lynn (Ames) runs 14.90 to win, with Chris Ward (Griswold) second at 15.20.

Boys 110 Hurdle Finals: Nick Kuchel (Kingsley-P) zips to a 14.49 to win the gold, with Scott Lynn (Ames) edging Nick Batterson (Eddyville-B) 14.69-14.74 for the silver.  Jacob Rohde (Mt. Pleasant 14.83) edged Logan Masters (Storm Lake 14.89) for fourth, with Chris Ward (Griswold 15.19) sixth.
 
Boys Sprint Medley Relay:  Marshalltown dominated the final section, winning in 3:28.77 for the overall title.  Kennedy, Cedar Rapids, won section tow in 3:31.48 for second and BCLUW, Conrad won section one in 3:31.88 for third overall.  Linn-Mar, Marion (3:3.11), Boone (3:32.13) and Waukee (3:32.88) followed Marshalltown home in section one for places 4-5-6.

Boys Long Jump:  Aaron Jarosh (Ankeny) lept 21-10.5 in round two, and withstood the last round jump of 21-8.25 from Steven George (Maharishi) to win the evetn.  Mike Mitchell (Danvenport Central) was third at 21-5.25, a quarter inch up on Matt Kleven (Mason City) for third.  Damarcus Taylor (Carlisle) jumped 21-5 for fifth and Ben Evans (Iowa City 21-0.5) took sixth.
 
Boys Discus Throw:  Nick Brayton (Iowa City West) launched the platter 175-10 on his first throw to win, and had two other throws further then the 163-3 toss of second place Ryan Lamparek (Prairie, Cedar Rapids).  Thomas Reynolds gave Iowa City a gold-bronze finish, with a 162-10 toss in third.  Allen Weeks (Hudson) was fourth at 160-9.  Derek Jacobsen (Atlantic 157-10) was fifth and Josh Koeppel (Iowa City 156-2) sixth.

 Girls 100 Meter Dash High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 12.13  2003        LaNeisha Waller, CR Washington              

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.7

  1 Callan Jacobson           10 Benton-VanHorne          12.56q 

  2 Jenny Kordick             12 Interstate 35            12.73q 

  3 Josie Takes               10 Solon                    12.94  

  4 Deidre Hinkeldey          11 Alta                     12.95  

  5 Mallory Henderson         12 Mt Pleasant              13.03  

  6 Jamie Wieck               12 Hampton-Dmnt             13.10  

  7 Abby Sawyer                9 Bettendorf               13.11  

  8 Alyssa Maher              12 Central Clinton          13.17  

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.0

  1 Brittany Moore            12 Harlan                   12.89q 

  2 Tiffany Porter             9 DM-East                  13.09  

  3 Afton Bauer               12 SE Polk                  13.13  

  4 Adrienne Smith            10 CR-Prairie               13.17  

  5 Brandee Bohr               9 Mid-Prairie              13.20  

  6 Chelsey Jacobs            12 North Butler             13.28  

  7 Gloreasha Kendrick         9 Clarinda Acdmy           13.71  

Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.5

  1 Jenna Higgins              9 North Scott              12.70q 

  2 Jen Ganshirt              11 Wahlert                  12.93q 

  3 Gretchen Lamar             9 DM Hoover                13.00  

  4 Kersten Thorgaard         11 Ames                     13.07  

  5 Nicole Clausen            12 Denison-Schl             13.19  

  6 Mwale Kapande             10 Mt Pleasant              13.25  

Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.2

  1 Faith Burt                10 Cedar Falls              12.63q 

  2 Dani Stipe                12 Kuemper Cath             12.87q 

  3 Christine Burtnett        11 Denison-Schl             12.91q 

  4 Hannah Collins            12 Springville              13.07  

  5 Shea Meyermann            12 Camanche                 13.09  

  6 Shelby Forsythe            9 Fort Dodge               13.28  

  7 Ashley Zimmer             11 South O'Brien            13.59  

-- Jennie Clark              11 Norwalk                     FS  

Heat  5 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.0

  1 Beth Hamling              11 St. Albert               13.13  

  2 Signe Mueller             11 Iowa City                13.22  

  3 Breanna Nelson             9 Iowa City W              13.26  

  4 Caitlin Hadden            11 Oskaloosa                13.42  

  5 Molli O'Brien             11 Clarion-Gold             13.46  







Girls 100 Meter Hurdles High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 14.10  4/29/2005   Jenna Caffrey, Burlington                   

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0

  1 Rachel VanderHolt         11 Aplington-Pa             14.82q 

  2 Paige Stout               11 Washington               15.02q 

  3 Adreona Bradford          10 Dvnprt-North             15.27  

  4 Kelsey Sandon             10 Urbandale                15.30  

  5 Lindsay Lettow            10 DM-Christian             15.53  

  6 Lauren Lindaman           11 Vly-West D.M.            15.99  

  7 Murphye Olsen             10 New London               16.00  

  8 Veronica Rydze            11 Iowa City                16.03  

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.2

  1 Kaaydah Nangle            12 DM Roosevelt             14.97q 

  2 Alyssa Maher              12 Central Clinton          15.16q 

  3 Shea Anderson             10 Riverside                15.33  

  4 Savanna Walls             12 Clear Creek              15.50  

  5 Chrissy Stettnichs        11 Spirit Lake              15.68  

  6 Barb Kremer               12 Clinton                  15.73  

  7 Myranda Casterline        11 Clarke-Osceola           16.10  

  8 Heather Kessler           11 Storm Lake               16.96  

Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0

  1 Jenna Caffrey             12 Burlington             D 14.01q 

  2 Heather Gilmore           12 SE Polk                  14.92q 

  3 Lauren Anderson           12 Riverside                15.20q 

  4 Laurel Murphy             10 DM-East                  15.46  

  5 Jerika Rangel             12 Dvnprt-Central           15.69  

  6 Katie Merritt             10 Dvnprt-Assmptn           15.76  

  7 Bekah Corkrean            11 Southern Cal             15.78  

  8 Baily DeVore              12 Battle Creek             15.88  

Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.3

  1 Lindsey Boldt             12 Mt Pleasant              14.97q 

  2 Lauren Bucklin               Bondurant-F              15.45  

  3 Missy Miller               9 Tipton                   15.47  

  4 Sahvanuh Campbell         12 Dvnprt-Central           15.52  

  5 Jessica Hale              11 Ventura                  15.66  

  6 Whitney Hoogerwerf        11 Regina                   15.88  

  7 Dene' Rasch               12 Manson-North             15.95  



Girls 100 Meter Hurdles High School

=====================================================================

Drake Relays: D 14.10  4/29/2005   Jenna Caffrey, Burlington                   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Jenna Caffrey             12 Burlington               13.80D  0.4 

  2 Lindsey Boldt             12 Mt Pleasant              14.51   0.4 

  3 Kaaydah Nangle            12 DM Roosevelt             14.62   0.4 

  4 Paige Stout               11 Washington               14.73   0.4 

  5 Rachel VanderHolt         11 Aplington-Pa             14.86   0.4 

  6 Alyssa Maher              12 Central Clinton          14.90   0.4 

  7 Heather Gilmore           12 SE Polk                  14.94   0.4 

  8 Lauren Anderson           12 Riverside                15.19   0.4 



Girls 800 Sprint Medley High School

===================================================================

    School                                               Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Waukee                                              1:47.18   3 

     1) Maddie Romano 12                2) Betsy Embree 12                

     3) Whitney Westrum 9               4) Colette Gnade 9                

  2 Denison-Schleswig                                   1:48.57   3 

     1) Christine Burtnett 11           2) Sarah Glenn 11                 

     3) Lindsey Swanson 12              4) Nicole Clausen 12              

  3 Iowa City City High                                 1:48.76   3 

     1) Sydni Koenig 11                 2) MacKenzie Skay 10              

     3) Signe Mueller 11                4) Kelly Krei 10                  

  4 Valley of West Des Moines                           1:49.50   2 

     1) Kelly Anderson 12               2) Erin Johnson 9                 

     3) Elizabeth Ellinwood 11          4) Whitney Sharpe 10              

  5 South Winneshiek of Calmar                          1:49.52   1 

     1) Kayla Frana 11                  2) Jesse Krivachek 12             

     3) Ivy Elsbernd 12                 4) Elise Elsbernd 12              

  6 Fairfield                                           1:49.66   3 

     1) Aly Bowers 12                   2) Jenny McLarney 11              

     3) Abby Bandy 12                   4) Kate Carr 12                   

  7 Harlan                                              1:49.68   2 

     1) Sara Kenney 12                  2) Chelsie Dailey 11              

     3) Brittany Moore 12               4) Regina Reinig 11               

  8 Cedar Falls                                         1:49.94   3 

     1) Kali Karsten 12                 2) Brianne Hutchins 9             

     3) Faith Burt 10                   4) Shawn Shaddox 10               

  9 Mount Pleasant                                      1:50.06   3 

     1) Mwale Kapande 10                2) Steph Fedler 12                

     3) Mallory Henderson 12            4) Brittany Melloy 11             

10 Ames                                                1:50.10   3 

     1) Kyra Knuth 11                   2) Stephanie Soh 10               

     3) Jessi Palo 12                   4) Kersten Thorgaard 11           

11 Bettendorf                                          1:50.43   2 

     1) Emily Duncan 12                 2) Anna Kuebler 10                

     3) Abby Sawyer 9                   4) Samantha Cameron 9             

12 Iowa City West                                      1:50.63   2 

     1) Breanna Nelson 9                2) Katie Johnson 11               

     3) Lisa Mellecker 11               4) Hadiza Sa-Aadu 10              

13 Wahlert of Dubuque                                  1:50.95   2 

     1) Brianna Flynn 10                2) Stephanie Schadl 10            

     3) Jen Ganshirt 11                 4) Megan Esch 12                  

14 Clarion-Goldfield                                   1:51.36   1 

     1) Betsy Tegtmeyer 12              2) Chelsey Stecher 11             

     3) Molli O'Brien 11                4) Michelle Voigts 11             

15 Corning                                             1:51.70   1 

     1) Morgan Davenport                2) Cassidy Stroud 11              

     3) Lara West 10                    4) Ariel Loghry 10                

16 Central Clinton of DeWitt                           1:51.75   1 

     1) Megan Machovec 12               2) Ali Niemann 11                 

     3) Kayla Selby 10                  4) Samantha Leslie 12             

17 Johnston                                            1:52.14   1 

     1) Taylor Gowey 11                 2) Kristen Strawhacker 11         

     3) Abby Green 12                   4) Kari Queck 9                   

18 Tipton                                              1:52.31   2 

     1) Christine Marchik 11            2) Maggie Wehde 10                

     3) Missy Miller 9                  4) Ashley Miller 11               

19 Davenport North                                     1:52.37   2 

     1) Keneisha Ellis 10               2) Carissa Coopman 10             

     3) Sherozna Parks 10               4) Adreona Bradford 10            

20 Linn-Mar of Marion                                  1:52.38   1 

     1) Jenny Moeller 10                2) Alex Ward 12                   

     3) Lindsey Digmann 12              4) Courtney Johnson 10            

21 Cedar Rapids Jefferson                              1:52.47   1 

     1) Kym Kuda 12                     2) Angie Atwood 10                

     3) Allison Galvin 10               4) Kristin Goedken 12             

22 North Scott of Eldridge                             1:52.52   1 

     1) Sara Krogman 12                 2) Kayla Denner 12                

     3) Anna Wiese 11                   4) Jami McCubbin 12               

23 Des Moines Roosevelt                                1:52.95   3 

     1) Lindsay Cannaday 10             2) Olliesha Talton 10             

     3) Kaaydah Nangle 12               4) Ar'tiana Black-Scott 9         

24 Burlington                                          1:54.03   2 

     1) Ainsley Fedler 12               2) Tenyshia Redd 9                

     3) Kelsey Smith 11                 4) Tiffany Hendricks 11           



Girls High Jump High School

==========================================================================

Drake Relays: D  5-10  1993        Amy Oleson, Dubuque Senior                  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals           

==========================================================================

  1 Tiffanie Synacek          11 CB-Jeffernson          5-08.00      1.72m 

  2 Megan Glisar               9 Sgt Bluff-Luton        5-05.00      1.65m 

  3 Melissa Lafrenz           12 Tipton                 5-04.00      1.62m 

  4 Amanda Wollman            11 Le Mars                5-03.00      1.60m 

  4 Laura Nierman             10 Iowa City W            5-03.00      1.60m 

  4 Kaitlin Beaver            11 Sioux Central          5-03.00      1.60m 

  7 Krista Wiegert            12 Iowa City              5-03.00      1.60m 

  8 Jessica Statler           12 CR-Prairie             5-03.00      1.60m 

  9 Missy Miller               9 Tipton                 5-03.00      1.60m 

10 Amy Donovan               11 Solon                  5-01.00      1.54m 

11 Chrissy Stettnichs        11 Spirit Lake            5-01.00      1.54m 

11 Adreona Bradford          10 Dvnprt-North           5-01.00      1.54m 

11 Gaby Johnson              11 Chariton               5-01.00      1.54m 

11 Rachel VanderHolt         11 Aplington-Pa           5-01.00      1.54m 

15 Jordon Andreassen         10 North Polk             5-01.00      1.54m 

15 Mikaela Fisher            11 CR-Washington          5-01.00      1.54m 

15 Jen Lickteig              11 Dowling Cath           5-01.00      1.54m 

15 Megan Betz                12 Central Clinton        5-01.00      1.54m 

-- Abbey Hempen              11 Clarksville                 NH            

-- Alexa Hugee                9 Ballard-Huxley              NH            

-- Amber Sporrer             12 Glidden-Rals                NH            

-- Jade Condon               10 Ft Dodge St Edmn            NH            



Girls Shot Put High School

==========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 50-04.75  1992        Paulette Mitchell, C.B. Abraham Lincoln  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals           

==========================================================================

  1 Danica Haight             11 Iowa City W           46-03.50     14.10m 

      ND  43-03.25  44-06.75  42-08.75  45-06.75  46-03.50

  2 Britta Christofferson     12 Exira                 42-07.75     12.99m 

      42-07.75  40-01  40-04.25  ND  40-00.25  ND

  3 Danielle Frere            10 Muscatine             42-00.00     12.80m 

      FOUL  42-00  37-10.75  39-09.25  39-04  39-00.50

  4 Elyse Nylin               12 Clinton               40-05.00     12.31m 

      38-00  39-06.75  40-00  40-04.25  40-05  40-03.50

  5 Katie Naberhaus           11 Carroll               39-08.00     12.09m 

      39-08  39-05.50  38-04  37-11.75  ND  38-05.50

  6 Marissa Banks             12 Ames                  39-02.50     11.95m 

      38-03.25  39-02.50  37-08.25  36-07.25  39-01  37-09

  7 Sarah Anciaux             11 Iowa City             39-00.50     11.89m 

      38-06  38-00.75  36-05  38-02.25  38-08.50  39-00.50

  8 Traci Harms               11 Hampton-Dmnt          38-07.50     11.77m 

      37-05  35-03.50  38-07.50  37-03.25  35-10.25  ND

  9 Madison Craw              11 Mason City            38-05.75     11.72m 

      38-05.75  36-09.75  37-02.50            

10 Taylor Freeman            10 Iowa City W           38-05.25     11.71m 

      38-05.25  36-01.75  36-08.50            

11 Ashley Petersen           12 Denison-Schl          38-04.25     11.69m 

      38-04.25  37-06.75  33-09            

12 Heidi Tobin               11 Beckman               37-05.25     11.41m 

      35-08.75  36-05  37-05.25            

13 Erica Krull               11 North Butler          36-06.75     11.14m 

      36-06.75  36-00.75  35-05.25            

14 Carissa Coopman           10 Dvnprt-North          36-06.25     11.13m 

      36-00.75  36-06.25  36-06.25            

15 Danielle McNally          11 MFL MarMac            36-03.00     11.04m 

      36-03  35-07.25  FOUL            

15 Sarah Graf                12 Clinton               36-03.00     11.04m 

      36-03  ND  34-05.50            

17 Katie Harman              12 Tri-Center            35-08.75     10.89m 

      35-08.75  35-07.75  ND            

18 Jordan Banes              11 CR-Prairie            35-06.75     10.83m 

      35-06.75  34-00.75  35-00.25            

19 MyKenya Johnson           11 DM Roosevelt          35-05.00     10.79m 

      35-05  ND  34-09.75            

20 Jess Snowbarger           12 Oskaloosa             34-10.75     10.63m 

      FOUL  33-10.50  34-10.75            

21 Megan Higgins             11 Lewis Cent            34-10.50     10.62m 

      34-07  34-10.50  34-00.50            

22 Shanda Novak              12 Clear Creek           33-09.25     10.29m 

      FOUL  32-11.50  33-09.25            

23 Rebecca Koehn             12 Tri-County            27-06.00      8.38m 

      27-06  ND  ND            

-- Sarah Hoffmann            10 Epworth W Dub               ND            

      ND  ND  ND            





Boys 100 Meter Dash High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 10.63  2000        Marcus Simmons, Davenport North             

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.1

  1 Warren Batiste            12 Dowling Cath             11.02q 

  2 Zac Sandvig               12 Vly-West D.M.            11.20q 

  3 Justin Brauer             12 Dvnprt-West              11.23q 

  4 Bart Stockard             12 DM Lincoln               11.47  

  5 Sean Ratliff              11 Urbandale                11.59  

  6 Max Dueber                11 Manson-North             11.87  

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.4

  1 Mike Mitchell             12 Dvnprt-Central           11.22q 

  2 Nick Kuchel               12 Kingsley-Prsn            11.33q 

  3 Alex Reimers              11 Muscatine                11.67  

  4 Chet Cornwell             12 Center Pt Urbana         11.80  

  5 Ryan Haupt                12 Hamburg                  11.84  

  6 Darren Johnson            10 Roland-Story             11.92  

Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.8

  1 Marquis Stephens          12 Lisbon                   11.44  

  2 Aaron Jordan              11 DM-East                  11.56  

  3 Kirk Carter               10 DM-East                  11.59  

  4 Mitch Knippel             12 Ft Dodge St Edmn         11.62  

  5 Tyler Nielsen             11 Humboldt                 11.63  

  6 Zeth Finch                10 Centerville              11.65  

  7 Kyle Wood                 10 Newton                   11.68  

Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.3

  1 Bryan Collins             11 Vly-West D.M.            11.21q 

  2 Justin Greiner            12 Washington               11.37q 

  3 Grayline Ross             12 Marion                   11.39q 

  4 Amara Sama                11 DM-East                  11.40  

  5 Aaron Wies                12 Waukee                   11.48  

  5 Eli Brus                  12 Camanche                 11.48  

  7 Brad McDonald             11 W Delaware               11.74  

  8 Lamthong Sounnarath       11 Storm Lake               11.87  







Boys 110 Meter Hurdles High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 14.15  1992        Bill Betterton, Carlisle                    

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.1 

  1 Nick Batterson            12 Eddyville-Bl             14.44q 

  2 Logan Masters             12 Storm Lake               14.98q 

  3 Drew Veysey               12 Ames                     15.27  

  4 Dustin Comried            12 Center Pt Urbana         15.51  

  5 Jacob Strobele             9 Waukee                   15.80  

  6 Dan Davis                 10 Iowa City W              15.89  

  7 Nic Evans                 12 Iowa City                16.26  

-- Michael Malone            11 Vly-West D.M.               FS  

Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0

  1 Jacob Rohde               11 Mt Pleasant              14.82q 

  2 Alex Spielman             11 Storm Lake               15.22  

  3 Zach Pena                 12 Waterloo West            15.45  

  4 Clay Hildman              12 Hudson                   15.63  

  5 Greg Swanson              12 Vly-West D.M.            15.85  

  6 Nick Wilson               12 Saydel                   15.95  

  7 Ski Schroeder             12 Mt Pleasant              16.11  

Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.4 

  1 Nick Kuchel               12 Kingsley-Prsn            15.07q 

  2 Matt Rammelsberg          11 Benton-VanHorne          15.19q 

  3 Ryan Sauser               12 Williamsburg             15.21q 

  4 Jeremiah Hughes           12 Forest City              15.43  

  5 Kyle Sauter               12 Alta                     15.53  

  6 Jordan Mullen              9 Griswold                 15.81  

  7 Sam Katzer                12 Creston                  16.14  

-- Terrance Roberts          10 Waterloo West               FS  

Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.6 

  1 Scott Lynn                12 Ames                     14.94q 

  2 Chris Ward                12 Griswold                 15.20q 

  3 Dorian Davis              12 Iowa City                15.30  

  4 Brant McCuen              12 Corning                  15.32  

  5 Martin Rounds             12 CB-Jeffernson            15.48  

  6 Devin Miller              12 CR Jefferson             15.57  

  7 Brian Weiss               12 Ames                     15.65  

  8 Brian Carlson             12 Vly-West D.M.            16.02  

  

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles High School

=====================================================================

Drake Relays: D 14.15  1992        Bill Betterton, Carlisle                    

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Nick Kuchel               12 Kingsley-Prsn            14.49  -0.9 

  2 Scott Lynn                12 Ames                     14.69  -0.9 

  3 Nick Batterson            12 Eddyville-Bl             14.74  -0.9 

  4 Jacob Rohde               11 Mt Pleasant              14.83  -0.9 

  5 Logan Masters             12 Storm Lake               14.89  -0.9 

  6 Chris Ward                12 Griswold                 15.19  -0.9 

  7 Matt Rammelsberg          11 Benton-VanHorne          15.20  -0.9 

  8 Ryan Sauser               12 Williamsburg             15.36  -0.9 



Boys 1600 Sprint Medley High School

===================================================================

Drake Relays: D 3:17.18  2004        , Iowa City High                          

    School                                               Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Marshalltown                                        3:28.77   3 

     1) Ethan Crow 12                   2) Trevor Kilstrom 11             

     3) Kellyn Fogarty 10               4) Corbin Miller 12               

  2 Cedar Rapids- Kennedy                               3:31.48   2 

     1) Cordale Baker 12                2) Shion Thomas 12                

     3) Jake Freebolin 10               4) Adam Hairston 12               

  3 BCLUW of Conrad                                     3:31.88   1 

     1) Ben Ostrem 12                   2) Nick Eckerman 12               

     3) Luke Higgins 11                 4) Beau Dielschneider 11          

  4 Linn-Mar of Marion                                  3:32.11   3 

     1) Jon Rehnstrom 10                2) Josh Pagel 11                  

     3) Steve Olson 12                  4) Zach Braff 10                  

  5 Boone                                               3:32.13   3 

     1) Jd Wonderly 12                  2) Derek Merk 12                  

     3) Clint Martin 10                 4) Logan Gonzales 11              

  6 Waukee                                              3:32.88   3 

     1) Todd Stiles 12                  2) Greg Pingel 11                 

     3) Aaron Wies 12                   4) John Lassaux                   

  7 Charles City                                        3:33.27   1 

     1) Dustin Rippentrop 12            2) Justin Carr 12                 

     3) Wes Offerman 12                 4) Isaac Wendland 10              

  8 Ankeny                                              3:33.42   3 

     1) Matt Danner 12                  2) Andrew Rupiper 12              

     3) Nick Borchert 12                4) John Wignes 12                 

  9 Cedar Falls                                         3:33.60   3 

     1) Taylor Brookins 12              2) Schuylar Oordt 12              

     3) Corey Albrecht 10               4) Jason Mitchell 12              

10 Cedar Rapids Prairie                                3:34.64   1 

     1) Jamie Klith                     2) Nate Suchomel 11               

     3) Dana Schmitt 11                 4) Andrew Fisher 11               

11 Decorah                                             3:35.80   1 

     1) Jon Olson 12                    2) Sam Donlan 12                  

     3) Alex Rustad 11                  4) Jeremiah Cook 12               

12 Mid-Prairie of Wellman                              3:35.96   2 

     1) Josh Berry 12                   2) Kyle Graber 11                 

     3) Lance Silbaugh 10               4) Aaron Stockstell 10            

13 North Linn of Troy Mills                            3:36.18   2 

     1) Ty Sherman 12                   2) Ty Holub 12                    

     3) Seth Schuhmacher 12             4) Justin Waring 12               

14 Newton                                              3:38.13   1 

     1) Danny Monroe 12                 2) Matt Coen 11                   

     3) Kyle Wood 10                    4) Matt Hoebelheinrich 10         

15 Okoboji of Milford                                  3:38.64   1 

     1) Max Burgeson 9                  2) Alex Callahan 12               

     3) Charlie Vaubel 12               4) Aaron Eldal 12                 

16 Johnston                                            3:38.89   2 

     1) Danny Cahill 11                 2) Tyler Shannon 11               

     3) Jesse Smith 10                  4) Conner Elmitt 11               

17 Des Moines Roosevelt                                3:39.45   1 

     1) Jeremy Batiste 11               2) Freddie Washington 12          

     3) Sergio Daniel 11                4) Anthony Okee 11                

18 Burlington                                          3:40.05   2 

     1) Taj Baker 11                    2) Isaiah Stout 10                

     3) Matt Banks 10                   4) Grant Ita 11                   

19 Dowling Catholic of W Des Moin                      3:40.48   3 

     1) Warren Batiste 12               2) Ben Powers 10                  

     3) Taylor McAuliff 12              4) David Lantz 12                 

20 Davenport North                                     3:40.52   1 

     1) Jason White 10                  2) Kimani Humphries 9             

     3) Michael Liendo 12               4) Stephen Arvanis 11             

-- Valley of West Des Moines                                DQ   2 

     1) Jake Williams 12                2) Joe Johnson 10                 

     3) Ryan Keairnes 12                4) Brett Damos 12                 

-- Des Moines Lincoln                                       DQ   2 

     1) Lane Sanford 11                 2) Tommy Murphy 11                

     3) Bart Stockard 12                4) Kevin Morgan 11                

-- Council Bluffs Lincoln                                   DQ   2 

     1) Jake Ott 11                     2) Jake Fahn 12                   

     3) Cory Mahood 12                  4) John Wolfe 12                  

-- Iowa City West                                           DQ   3 

     1) Aaron Martin 10                 2) Alonzo Markham 9               

     3) Victor Hall 12                  4) Peter Larson 12                



Boys Long Jump High School

===============================================================================

Drake Relays: D 23-11.75  1984        Chris Walker, Davenport West             

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          

===============================================================================

  1 Aaron Jarosh              12 Ankeny                21-10.50  -2.6     6.66m 

     21-07.75(-1.2) 21-08.75(+0.0) 21-10.50(-2.6) 21-09.25(-1.5) 20-06.50(1.1) 21-08.25(-0.4)

  2 Steven George             12 Maharishi             21-08.25  +0.0     6.61m 

     20-08.50(-2.1) 18-11.75(+0.0) 20-07.25(0.5) 20-08.50(0.5) 21-02.25(-0.5) 21-08.25(+0.0)

  3 Mike Mitchell             12 Dvnprt-Central        21-05.25  -1.2     6.53m 

     20-03.50(-1.5) FOUL(-1.9) 21-03.75(-1.2) 19-10.25(-1.8) 20-00.75(-0.9) 21-05.25(-1.2)

  4 Matt Kleven               11 Mason City            21-05.00  -0.9     6.52m 

     21-05(-0.9) FOUL(1.0) 21-02.75(-0.5) 21-03.75(-0.8) FOUL(-0.4) FOUL(-1.2)

  5 Damarcus Taylor           12 Carlisle              21-01.50  -0.9     6.43m 

     20-09.25(-0.6) FOUL(-2.4) FOUL(-1.2) 21-00.25(+0.0) 21-01.50(-0.9) 21-00.75(+0.0)

  6 Ben Evans                 12 Iowa City             21-00.50  -2.7     6.41m 

     21-00.50(-2.7) 20-04.75(-1.3) 18-08(+0.0) 19-04.75(-0.5) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)

  7 Jayme Murphy              12 Dubuque Sr            20-10.25  -1.8     6.35m 

     20-07(-0.6) 20-01.25(-1.3) FOUL(0.5) 20-10.25(-1.8) FOUL(-2.0) 20-02.75(0.1)

  8 Zach Pena                 12 Waterloo West         20-08.75  -2.2     6.31m 

     20-08.75(-2.2) FOUL(0.6) 20-00.75(-1.2) 19-11.50(+0.0) FOUL(-1.1) 19-10.25(0.7)

  9 Alex Sandvig              11 Vly-West D.M.         20-05.50  -1.9     6.23m 

     19-11(-1.2) 20-05.50(-1.9) 19-06.75(-1.7)           

10 Andrew Doudna             12 Johnston              20-05.00  -1.5     6.22m 

     FOUL(+0.0) 20-05(-1.5) FOUL(-2.8)            

11 Jordan Cotton              9 Mt Pleasant           20-04.75  +0.0     6.21m 

     20-04.75(+0.0) 18-10.75(-1.4) 18-05(-0.5)           

12 Demarco Dawson            11 CR-Washington         20-04.00   1.2     6.19m 

     20-04(1.2) FOUL(0.5) 19-11(-0.4)           

13 Dustin Comried            12 Center Pt Urbana      20-04.00  -0.7     6.19m 

     20-04(-0.7) 19-06.25(0.5) 18-05.50(-1.4)            

14 Zach Hodge                12 Dubuque Sr            19-11.75  -0.5     6.08m 

     FOUL(1.1) 19-07(-1.0) 19-11.75(-0.5)           

15 Ehi Oamen                 12 Hinton                19-10.75  -0.5     6.06m 

     FOUL(-0.6) 17-05(1.8) 19-10.75(-0.5)           

16 Chris Kasel               11 North Fayette         19-10.25  -0.7     6.05m 

     19-10.25(-0.7) 19-08.25(1.4) 19-08.25(-1.4)          

17 Justin Brauer             12 Dvnprt-West           19-08.00   0.8     5.99m 

     19-08(0.8) FOUL(+0.0) 19-08(-2.8)            

18 Robert Richardson         12 North Scott           19-07.00  -2.2     5.96m 

     FOUL(-2.0) FOUL(0.6) 19-07(-2.2)           

19 Brad Doerring             12 MFL MarMac            19-05.50  -1.7     5.93m 

     19-05.50(-1.7) 18-08.50(-1.3) 17-07.25(-2.2)           

20 Andy Becker               12 Colo-Nesco            19-02.00  -1.1     5.84m 

     19-02(-1.1) FOUL(-1.9) 16-11.50(+0.0)            

21 Jordan Schuler            11 Atlantic              18-07.75  -1.9     5.68m 

     FOUL(-0.9) FOUL(-1.2) 18-07.75(-1.9)            

22 Matt Colsch               12 MFL MarMac            18-05.50  +0.0     5.62m 

     FOUL(-0.9) FOUL(-1.1) 18-05.50(+0.0)            

23 Jason Rattenborg          11 Audubon               18-02.50   1.8     5.54m 

     FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-1.2) 18-02.50(1.8)            

-- Skyler Ahrens             11 Grinnell                  FOUL   NWI           

     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)           



Boys Discus Throw High School

==========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 199-01  2004        Chase Madison, Newton                      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals           

==========================================================================

  1 Nick Brayton              11 Iowa City W             175-10     53.59m 

      175-10  FOUL  FOUL  166-04  168-05  FOUL

  2 Ryan Lamparek             12 CR-Prairie              163-03     49.75m 

      163-03  FOUL  151-10  159-11  FOUL  163-03

  3 Thomas Reynolds           10 Iowa City W             162-10     49.63m 

      147-10  162-10  FOUL  155-11  158-09  FOUL

  4 Allen Weeks               12 Hudson                  160-09     48.99m 

      146-10  152-08  155-03  148-11  160-09  FOUL

  5 Derek Jacobsen            12 Atlantic                157-10     48.10m 

      157-03  154-07  157-10  FOUL  157-07  154-01

  6 Josh Koeppel              12 Iowa City               156-02     47.59m 

      122-04  156-02  152-02  FOUL  154-07  149-06

  7 Adam Nicholson            11 Iowa City               154-07     47.11m 

      144-04  135-05  154-07  FOUL  146-02  FOUL

  8 Matt Banse                11 Starmont                152-08     46.53m 

      148-01  152-08  148-11  FOUL  149-06  146-09

  9 Kyle Haganman             12 Osage                   152-07     46.50m 

      143-08  152-07  115-11           

10 Darren Spicer             12 North Linn              150-03     45.79m 

      141-01  150-03  145-00           

11 Justin Romero             11 Cedar Falls             150-02     45.77m 

      146-09  145-06  150-02           

12 Ethan Garrigan            12 DM Roosevelt            148-02     45.16m 

      130-03  148-02  147-10           

13 Cale Deardorff            12 Panorama                147-08     45.00m 

      147-08  121-01  135-10           

14 Jake Miksell              12 Ankeny                  146-10     44.75m 

      146-10  143-01  144-08           

15 Taylor Mansfield          12 Decorah                 145-04     44.29m 

      FOUL  133-11  145-04           

16 Mike Gurius               12 North Polk              144-11     44.17m 

      126-06  144-11  135-03            

17 Nick Hopp                 12 New Hampton             142-00     43.28m 

      142-00  FOUL  FOUL           

18 Jake Villhauer            12 Iowa City               138-08     42.26m 

      FOUL  FOUL  138-08           

19 Zach Kaufman              12 Harlan                  134-05     40.97m 

      FOUL  134-05  FOUL           

20 Jacob Gionet              12 Van Meter               133-01     40.56m 

      122-06  133-01  FOUL           

21 Kasey Juhl                 9 Atlantic                133-00     40.53m 

      FOUL  FOUL  133-00           

22 Zach Marsh                12 Coon Rpds-Bay           131-10     40.18m 

      120-08  122-00  131-10           

23 Wallace Carter            10 Centerville             111-05     33.95m 

      FOUL  FOUL  111-05           

-- Robbie Utterback          12 Waukee                    FOUL            

      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL       



Thursday Session

Cold rain and winds didn't keep the Drake Relays high school division from still turning in outstanding marks in the all-Iowa only competition.
Thursday report.
 
Girls 3000
   Stephanie Mundt (Urbandale) ran 9:55.98 to defeat a deep field, with Jenna Bieri (Davenport Central) second at 10:00.55.  The North Tama sister pair of Brooke (10:06.10) and Blaire (10:13.51) took third and fourth with Kelsey Regan (Davenport North 10:18:58) and Andrea Wacker (Kennedy, Cedar Rapids 10:18.95) paired in fifth-sixth.
 
Boys 3200:  In a race with some bumping and tactical moves, Josh Lewis (Sioux City West) broke away late to win in 9:20.47 from Stephen Dak (Marshalltown 9:23.43) and Brett Carter (Dowling, West Des Moines 9:25.19).  A tight pack saw seven under 9:40, with Adam Hairston fourth at 9:31.53, followed by Devin Allbaugh (Pleasant Valley 9:35.03) and Dan Mayer (West Central 9:38.36) completing the top six.
 
Girls Discus Throw:  Taylor Freeman (Iowa City West) tossed the disc 145-5 by eight feet in rainy conditions.  Keslay McCasuland (Camanche) threw 137-3 to take second with Marin Thorson (St. Ansgar) third at 135-1, just ahead of Danica Haight (Iowa City West 134-11).  Katie Brown (Spirit Lake 134-0) edged Ashley Peterson (D-S 133-11) for fifth.
 
Girls Long Jump:  In a tense competition, Jennifer Jorgenson's (Southeast Webster) 18-5.75 lead off jump held up to win.  Tiffany Hendricks (Burlington) was second at 18-3.5, winning the silver on back jumps from Dani Stipe (Kuemper Catholic).  Christina Airington (Davenport Central) was fourth at 18-2.75, with Lindsey Swanson (D-S) fifth at 17-8.25 and Ar'tiana Black-Scott (Roosevelt, Des Moines) sxit hat 17-7.75.  Fourteen jumped over 17 feet.
 
Boys High Jump:  Marc Meietotto (Ft. Madison) cleared 6-9 to win from Luke Thompson (Montezuma 6-8).  Colten Kelly (Anamosa) was a solo third at 6-7, with Ehi Oamen (Hinton), Ronnie Wright (Jefferson) and Josh Bradley (St. Edmunds, Ft. Dodge) going 4-5-6 at 6-5.
 
Boys shot put:  Ryan Lamparek (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) tossed 58-7.5 to win a deep competition from Matt Banse (Starmont 567-5.25.).  Alonzao Beserra (Davenport West 56-3.25) was third with Josh Koeppel (Iowa City 55-11.5), Tayor Mansfield (Decorah 55-5.75) and Julian Vandervelde (Davenport Central 55-2.5) completing the top six.   

Event 5  Girls 3000 Meter Run High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 9:47.53  2000        Michelle Lilienthal, Iowa City            

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Stephanie Mundt           10 Urbandale              9:55.98  

  2 Jenna Bieri               12 Dvnprt-Central        10:00.55  

  3 Brooke Dinsdale           10 North Tama            10:06.10  

  4 Blaire Dinsdale           10 North Tama            10:13.51  

  5 Kelsey Regan               9 Dvnprt-North          10:18.58  

  6 Andrea Wacker             12 CR-Kennedy            10:18.95  

  7 Dacia Bushman             11 Valley-Elgin          10:28.99  

  8 Jill Lageschulte          10 Marshalltown          10:29.51  

  9 Hannah Roeder             12 DM Roosevelt          10:29.99  

10 Carly Olsen               10 Logan-Magnol          10:33.86  

11 Sarah Wickman             11 Iowa City W           10:35.26  

12 Kara Nelson               11 Cherokee              10:39.98  

13 Jessica Christensen       12 Harlan                10:42.34  

14 Fionna Fallon             12 DM Roosevelt          10:44.08  

15 Tara Scieszinski          12 Albia                 10:45.54  

16 Anna Kraayenbrink         12 Sioux Central         10:47.63  

17 Samantha Sidwell          11 Iowa City             10:51.97  

18 Brittany Rover            12 Ames                  10:57.94  

19 Jessica Clark             10 W Harrison            10:59.57  

20 Kayla Marsh               10 Rockwell-Swa          11:00.81  

21 Allison Fick               9 Iowa City W           11:21.14  



Event 6  Boys 3200 Meter Run High School

================================================================

Drake Relays: D 9:06.3h  1973        Mark Johnson (yards), Mason City          

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Josh Lewis                12 Sioux City W           9:20.47  

  2 Stephen Dak               11 Marshalltown           9:23.43  

  3 Brett Carter              12 Dowling Cath           9:25.19  

  4 Adam Hairston             12 CR-Kennedy             9:31.53  

  5 Devin Allbaugh            10 Pleasant Vly           9:35.03  

  6 Dan Mayer                 12 W Central              9:38.36  

  7 Tyler Meyer               12 Wahlert                9:39.44  

  8 Ryan Williamson           12 CR-Kennedy             9:41.07  

  9 Kevin Morgan              11 DM Lincoln             9:41.97  

10 Jason Mitchell            12 Cedar Falls            9:42.88  

11 Clayton Carper            12 Mason City             9:42.99  

12 Anthony Oberle            11 Bshp Heelan            9:44.30  

13 Dana Schmidt              11 Grundy Ctr             9:45.56  

14 Nick Gallagher            11 Bedford                9:46.83  

15 Derek Gibb                12 Burlington             9:46.88  

16 Josh Fick                 11 Muscatine              9:47.78  

17 Adam Oestreich            11 Bettendorf             9:49.85  

18 Mike Shoemaker            12 Iowa City              9:49.86  

19 Cody Dreyer               12 Cent-Elkader           9:50.27  

20 Sam Bailin                11 Vly-West D.M.          9:50.33  

21 Obsa Tadesse              10 Iowa City W            9:50.62  

22 Bryce Heitman             12 Williamsburg           9:52.06  

23 Jared Walker              10 Mt Pleasant            9:57.59  

24 Josh Boersma              11 Ankeny                 9:57.74  

 



 

Event 82  Girls Discus Throw High School

==========================================================================

Drake Relays: D 199-01  2000        Abby Emsick, C.B Lewis Central             

    Name                    Year School                  Finals           

==========================================================================

  1 Taylor Freeman            10 Iowa City W             145-05     44.32m 

  2 Kelsay McCausland         11 Camanche                137-03     41.83m 

  3 Marin Thorson             11 Saint Ansgar            135-01     41.17m 

  4 Danica Haight             11 Iowa City W             134-11     41.12m 

  5 Katie Brown               12 Spirit Lake             134-00     40.84m 

  6 Ashley Petersen           12 Denison-Schl            133-11     40.81m 

  7 Marissa Banks             12 Ames                    132-04     40.33m 

  8 Lillian Sawhill           12 Jefferson-Sc            131-02     39.97m 

  9 Jordan Balfour            12 Corning                 127-01     38.73m 

10 Sarah Anciaux             11 Iowa City               123-05     37.61m 

11 Ashley Lichtenberg        11 Bettendorf              123-03     37.56m 

12 Danielle McNally          11 MFL MarMac              122-08     37.38m 

13 Kayla Muyskens            11 Panorama                122-00     37.18m 

14 Elena Leon                12 Vly-West D.M.           120-08     36.77m 

15 Megan Higgins             11 Lewis Cent              120-06     36.72m 

16 Maggie Robinson            9 Atlantic                120-03     36.65m 

17 Elyse Nylin               12 Clinton                 116-01     35.38m 

18 Ashley Feldman            12 West Liberty            116-00     35.35m 

19 Catherine Nelson          12 Sioux City N            112-09     34.36m 

20 Heidi Tobin               11 Beckman                 112-06     34.29m 

21 Sam Reid                  12 Janesville              111-10     34.08m 

22 Jessica Campbell          12 Mid-Prairie             109-11     33.50m 

23 Lindsey Schuler           12 Treynor                 109-05     33.35m 

24 Samantha Halverson        12 Sioux Central            66-04     20.21m 

 

 



 

Event 83  Girls Long Jump High School

===============================================================================

Drake Relays: D 19-03.75  2004        LaNeisha Waller, CR Washington           

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          

===============================================================================

  1 Jennifer Jorgensen        10 SE Webster-G          18-05.75   NWI     5.63m 

     18-05.75(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 17-03(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 17-06.25(-0.0) 18-02.50(-0.0)

  2 Tiffany Hendricks         11 Burlington            18-03.50   NWI     5.57m 

     17-11.75(-0.0) 18-01.75(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 18-03.50(-0.0) 17-10(-0.0) 16-05.75(-0.0)

  2 Dani Stipe                12 Kuemper Cath          18-03.50   NWI     5.57m 

     14-11.75(-0.0) 17-03.75(-0.0) 17-09.50(-0.0) 17-05.75(-0.0) 18-00(-0.0) 18-03.50(-0.0)

  4 Christina Airington       11 Dvnprt-Central        18-02.75   NWI     5.55m 

     FOUL(NWI) 17-07.25(-0.0) 18-02.50(-0.0) 18-02.75(-0.0) 17-09(-0.0) FOUL(NWI)

  5 Lindsey Swanson           12 Denison-Schl          17-08.25   NWI     5.39m 

     17-08.25(-0.0) 16-02.50(-0.0) 16-05.50(-0.0) 17-02.75(-0.0) 17-00.50(-0.0) 15-11.50(-0.0)

  6 Ar'tiana Black-Scott       9 DM Roosevelt          17-07.75   NWI     5.37m 

     16-06(-0.0) 17-07.75(-0.0) 17-06.50(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 17-07.50(-0.0)

  7 Mallory Henderson         12 Mt Pleasant           17-06.75   NWI     5.35m 

     FOUL(NWI) 17-06.75(-0.0) 16-11.25(-0.0) 16-05.50(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 16-04.75(-0.0)

  8 Hannah Baker              12 Keota                 17-03.75   NWI     5.27m 

     16-10(-0.0) 16-11.25(-0.0) 17-03.75(-0.0) 16-09.50(-0.0) 16-05.75(-0.0) 16-06.50(-0.0)

  9 Becky Gesell              11 Riceville             17-02.75   NWI     5.25m 

     17-00.25(-0.0) 17-02.75(-0.0) 16-06.75(-0.0) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)

10 Mwale Kapande             10 Mt Pleasant           17-01.75   NWI     5.22m 

     17-01.75(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 16-03(-0.0)            

11 Michelle Alliger          11 Prairie Vly           17-00.75   NWI     5.20m 

     16-03.50(-0.0) 17-00.75(-0.0) FOUL(NWI)            

12 Kersten Thorgaard         11 Ames                  17-00.50   NWI     5.19m 

     16-02.75(-0.0) 16-08.25(-0.0) 17-00.50(-0.0)            

12 Gretchen Lamar             9 DM Hoover             17-00.50   NWI     5.19m 

     17-00.50(-0.0) 14-10.25(-0.0) 14-07.75(-0.0)            

14 Jamie Wieck               12 Hampton-Dmnt          17-00.00   NWI     5.18m 

     16-08.25(-0.0) 16-09(-0.0) 17-00(-0.0)            

15 Morgan Achterhoff         11 MOC-Floyd Vly         16-10.75   NWI     5.14m 

     16-10.75(-0.0) 16-04(-0.0) 16-09.75(-0.0)            

16 Carissa Bentz             12 Boyer Valley          16-08.75   NWI     5.09m 

     16-04.75(-0.0) 16-07(-0.0) 16-08.75(-0.0)            

17 Jennie Clark              11 Norwalk               16-08.50   NWI     5.09m 

     16-02.50(-0.0) 16-08.50(-0.0) 16-01.25(-0.0)            

18 Jessi Palo                12 Ames                  16-07.25   NWI     5.06m 

     16-07.25(-0.0) 16-00.75(-0.0) 15-03.50(-0.0)            

19 Lindsay Lettow            10 DM-Christian          16-04.25   NWI     4.98m 

     15-05.75(-0.0) 16-04.25(-0.0) 15-10.75(-0.0)            

20 Jessica Nessan            11 Dubuque Sr            16-04.00   NWI     4.97m 

     FOUL(NWI) 16-04(-0.0) 16-03(-0.0)            

21 Jenna Liebergen           12 West Branch           16-03.75   NWI     4.97m 

     16-03.75(-0.0) 15-07.50(-0.0) 14-01.75(-0.0)            

22 Taylor Gowey              11 Johnston              16-03.00   NWI     4.95m 

     15-09.50(-0.0) 16-02.75(-0.0) 16-03(-0.0)            

23 Ashley Whiting            10 Iowa City             16-01.25   NWI     4.90m 

     FOUL(NWI) 16-01.25(-0.0) FOUL(NWI)            

24 Taylor Leichsenring       12 Clear Creek           15-09.75   NWI     4.81m 

     15-09.25(-0.0) FOUL(NWI) 15-09.75(-0.0)            

 



 

Event 84  Boys High Jump High School

==========================================================================

Drake Relays: D  7-03  1981        Brian Tieiens, N. Central of Manley         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals           

==========================================================================

  1 Marc Meierotto            12 Fort Madison           6-09.00      2.05m 

  2 Luke Thompson             11 Montezuma              6-08.00      2.03m 

  3 Colten Kelly              10 Anamosa                6-07.00      2.00m 

  4 Ehi Oamen                 12 Hinton                 6-05.00      1.95m 

  5 Ronnie Wright             12 Jefferson-Sc           6-05.00      1.95m 

  6 Josh Bradley              12 Ft Dodge St Edmn       6-05.00      1.95m 

  7 Troy Bacon                11 GMG of Garwi           6-03.00      1.90m 

  7 Sam Katzer                12 Creston                6-03.00      1.90m 

  7 Chris Ward                12 Griswold               6-03.00      1.90m 

10 Kurtis Brondyke           11 Clinton                6-03.00      1.90m 

11 Logan Masters             12 Storm Lake             6-03.00      1.90m 

12 Kyle Groon                10 Akron-Wfld             6-01.00      1.85m 

13 Brady Dickinson           12 Woodbine               6-01.00      1.85m 

13 Jay Quick                 11 Johnston               6-01.00      1.85m 

13 Nick Diers                11 East Marshal           6-01.00      1.85m 

13 Graham Valdes             11 Central City           6-01.00      1.85m 

13 Marc Tillman              12 Glenwood               6-01.00      1.85m 

18 Keith Worner              12 Denver                 6-01.00      1.85m 

18 Caleb Peters              10 Tri-Center             6-01.00      1.85m 

-- Tyler Slack               11 Marshalltown                NH            

-- Blake Ridgeway            11 Dowling Cath                NH            

-- Blake Suchow              12 North Fayette               NH            

-- Adam Goldsmith            12 Dallas Ctr-Gimes            NH     

 

Boys shot put:  Ryan Lamparek (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) tossed 58-7.5 to win a deep competition from Matt Banse (Starmont 567-5.25.).  
Alonzao Beserra (Davenport West 56-3.25) was third with Josh Koeppel (Iowa City 55-11.5), Tayor Mansfield (Decorah 55-5.75) and
Julian Vandervelde (Davenport Central 55-2.5) completing the top six. Event 85 Boys Shot Put High School ========================================================================== Drake Relays: D 67-02.25 1968 Doug Lane, C.R. Jefferson Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Ryan Lamparek 12 CR-Prairie 58-07.50 17.86m 2 Matt Banse 11 Starmont 57-05.25 17.50m 3 Alonzo Beserra 11 Dvnprt-West 56-03.25 17.15m 4 Josh Koeppel 12 Iowa City 55-11.50 17.05m 5 Taylor Mansfield 12 Decorah 55-05.75 16.91m 6 Julian Vandervelde 12 Dvnprt-Central 55-05.25 16.89m 7 Ben Lamaak 12 CR-Kennedy 55-01.75 16.80m 8 Adam Pinckney 12 CR-Washington 54-06.00 16.61m 9 Dan Bachman 12 Ankeny 53-06.75 16.32m 10 Cody Hundertmark 11 Humboldt 53-04.75 16.27m 11 Ryan Mahaffey 12 Grinnell 53-01.00 16.17m 12 Jeff Meyer 12 Dike-New Har 53-00.00 16.15m 13 Kyle Cheney 12 Guthrie Center 52-02.75 15.91m 14 Scott Danielson 12 SE Webster-G 51-10.75 15.81m 15 Allen Weeks 12 Hudson 51-09.25 15.77m 16 Darren Spicer 12 North Linn 51-02.50 15.60m 17 Justin Wissler 11 Sac City 51-01.50 15.58m 17 John Wardenburg 12 Williamsburg 51-01.50 15.58m 19 Joe McCall 12 CB-Lincoln 50-09.50 15.48m 20 Peter Lewison 12 CR Jefferson 50-06.00 15.39m 21 Kyle Haganman 12 Osage 49-07.50 15.12m 22 Kenny Wilson 11 Hudson 49-04.00 15.03m 23 Steve Ricke 12 Kuemper Cath 48-05.00 14.75m 24 Scott Cherryholmes 12 Dvnprt-West 45-03.00 13.79m  
 

Heartland Roundup