States
Texas 2003 outdoor
District Championships

5A District 15


Boys - Girls

Boys

3200 -- 1, Brian Sullivan, Woodlands, 9:02.88; 2, Erik Stanley, Klein, 9:05.63; 3, Gabe Gonzales, Klein Oak, 9:16.96.
400 relay -- 1.Westfield (Frank Hayward, Corey Campbell, Dominic Milton, Webster Patrick) 41.05; 2, Klein Forest 42.13; 3, Conroe 43.15.
800 -- 1, Brayon Brown, Westfield 1:53.97; 2, Cody Reese, Conroe 1:54.39; 3, Darren Brown, Klein 1:54.61.
110 hurdles -- 1, Tyron Stiggers, Conroe 14.84; 2, Nate Petross, Klein Oak 14.87; 3, Sydney Davis, Klein Forest 14.92.
100 -- 1, Frank Hayward, Westfield 11.09; 2, Corey Campbell, Westfield 11.11; 3, Josh Lawson, Klein Forest 11.22.
800 relay -- 1, Westfield (David Evans, Frank Hayward, Corey Campbell, Tyrone Scott) 1:28.30; 2, The Woodlands 1:29.76; 3, Klein Forest 1:30.48.
400 -- 1, Bobby McCoy, Klein Forest 47.28; 2, Dominic Milton, Westfield 48.66; 3, Justin Richards, Klein Forest 49.49.
300 hurdles -- 1, Chris Hill, The Woodlands 38.84; 2, Jason Perez, Klein Forest 39.26; 3, Aaron Powell, The Woodlands 39.56.
200 -- 1, Webster Patrick 21.52; 2, David Evans, Westfield 21.87; 3, Stephon Rhea, Klein Forest 21.99.
1,600 -- 1, Steve Magness, Klein Oak 4:01.58 (new state record); 2, Eric Stanley, Klein 4:03.77 (also breaks old state record, new junior class state record); 3, Brian Sullivan, The Woodlands 4:11.14.
1,600 relay -- 1, Klein Forest (Rawle Turner, Justin Richards, Stephon Rhea, Bobby McCoy) 3:15.78; 2, Westfield 3:17.76; 3, The Woodlands 3:20.01.

Triple Jump -- 1, Aaron Powell, Woodlands, 45-6; 2, Jared Heiner, Klein Oak, 45-03 1/2; 3, Joel Finnegan, Woodlands, 44-8.
Shot Put -- 1, Ryne Miller, Woodlands, 51-10 1/2; 2, Brent Curvey, Westfield, 50-1; 3, Austin Wilkenson, Woodlands, 48-3.
Pole Vault -- 1, Scott Duckworth, Klein Oak, 13-06; 2, John Davis, Klein, 13-0; 3, Dan Guier, Woodlands,13-0.
Long Jump-1, Gregg Martin, Woodlands, 23-4; 2, Tor Cabungcal, Klein Oak, 22-7 1/2; 3, Aubrey Belvin, Klein Forest, 22-5 3/4.
High Jump -- 1, Gregg Martin, Woodlands, 6-8; 2, Joel Hargett, Conroe, 6-8; 3, JD Sue, Klein Oak, 6-4.
Discus Throw-1, Kirk Elder, Klein Oak, 161-10; 2, Brian Guzman, Klein, 153-6; 3, Chandre Ward, Klein Forest, 144-9

Girls


3200 -- 1, Callie Wells, Woodlands, 11:01; 2, Kendel Hood, Klein Collins, ; 3, Kim Scott, Westfield, .
400 relay -- 1, Westfield (Danielle McDougal, Whitney Hobbs, Ashley Washington, Krystal Cole) 47.30; 2, Spring 48.45; 3, Klein Forest 49.02.
800 -- 1, Jennifer Harper, Klein Collins 2:15.51; 2, Adraine Guinn, Westfield 2:20.12; 3, Kelcee Keenan, Klein 2:22.42.
100 hurdles -- 1, Amanda Seidl, Klein 15.70; 2, Ashleigh Sparks, Klein Forest 15.70; 3, Meredith Pursell, Klein 15.83.
100 -- 1, Whitney Hobbs, Westfield 12.37; 2, Chelsea Pack, Klein Collins 12.80; 3, Lawren Hall, The Woodlands 12.93.
800 relay -- 1, Westfield (Danielle McDougal, Lashzontae Smith, Ashley Washington, Whitney Hobbs) 1:41.74; 2, Klein Forest 1:42.76; 3, Spring 1:46.55.
400 -- 1, Krystal Cole, Westfield 56.16; 2, Shakieva Wyatt, Westfield 57.29; 3, Jennifer Harper, Klein Collins 58.88.
300 hurdles -- 1, Ashley Lockett, Spring 45.42; 2, Chisa Onoiwu, Westfield 46.53; 3, Alicia Hartley, Spring 46.83.
200 -- 1, Ashley Washington, Westfield 25.41; 2, Chelsea Davis, Klein Forest 25.91; 3, Kelcey Gabriel, Klein Forest 26.04.
1,600 -- 1, Callie Wells, The Woodlands 5:03.55; 2, Kendel Hood, Klein Collins 5:03.73; 3, Kim Scott, Westfield 5:11.67.
1,600 relay -- 1, Westfield (Lashzontae Smith, Shakieva Wyatt, Porchia Herd, Krystal Cole) 3:54.83; 2, The Woodlands 4:00.58; 3, Spring 4:04.96.


Long Jump -- 1, Dar'shae Archie, Westfield, 18-2 3/4; 2, Lakeesha Hagan, Westfield, 17-11 1/2; 3, Jeannie Wilson, Woodlands, 17-10.
High Jump -- 1, Heather Davis, Klein Collins, 5-4; 2, Danielle Mirabal, Klein Collins, 5-2; 3, Tiffany Pryor, Klein Oak, 5-0.
Discus Throw -- 1, Jenny Dahlgren, Klein, 143-09; 2, Maria Matos, Klein Oak, 129-5; 3, Lauren House, Klein, 127-7.
Triple Jump -- 1, Lakeesha Hagan, Westfield, 37-2; 2, Shardee Caesar, Woodlands, 36-8; 3, Dar'shae Archie, Westfield, 36-8.
Pole Vault -- 1, Katie Maier, Klein, 11-0; 2, Kristina Yaun, Klein Oak, 10-6; 3, Lindsey Fowler, Klein, 9-0.
Shot Put -- 1, Jenny Dahlgren, Klein, 46-1 1/2;; 2, Lauren House, Klein, 35-6 3/4; 3, Andrea Handcox, Woodlands, 34-6 1/2.

Team score -- 1, Westfield 169; 2, Klein 111; 3, Spring 80; 4. The Woodlands 78; 5. Klein Collins 77; 6. Klein Forest 72; 7. Klein Oak 26; 8. Conroe 7.

 

Texas Districts



home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003