Amherst H.S. (MA) •
1st place – 2001 Division I MA State Championships
• Return 2 of 7 runners
• Lead by senior Ian Marcus and junior James Dietz
Benson H.S. (NE)
• 1st place – 2001 NE A State
Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners
• Led by sophomore Nate Preston junior Jack Lemke
Bishop Hendricken H.S. (RI)
• 13th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place – 2001 RI State Championships
• Return 3 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Steve Walsh and David Murphy
Brookwood H.S. (GA)
• 9th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place – 2001 GA 5A State Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners
• Lead by senior Kurt Kimmons and junior Matt Roberson
Chiles H.S. (FL)
• 3rd place – 2001 FL 2A State
Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners (not including new comer Ryan
Deak)
• Led by senior Herbie Thiele and junior Ryan Deak (winner
of 2001 Race of Champions).
Hilliard Davidson H.S. (OH)
• 3rd place – 2001 OH Division
I State Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Alan Burkitt and Christian Nichols
Davis H.S. (UT)
• 1st place – 2001 Great American
Seeded Invitational
• 1st place – UT Division 5 State Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners (including their top 3)
• Led by seniors Jace Nye and Brad Phippen
Gulliver Prep H.S. (FL)
• 1st place – 2001 FL AA State
Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners (including top 3)
• Lead by senior Jordan Adler and Andrew Martin
Henderson H.S. (PA)
• 2nd place – 2001 PA AAA State
Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by junior Ian Gottesfeld and senior Mike Merrick
Hoover H.S. (AL)
• 1st place – 2001 AL State Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Phillip Moore and Michael Brown
Kingwood H.S. (TX)
• 1st place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place – 2001 TX 5A State Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Lead by senior Matt Munoz and junior Tom Wensrich
La Salle H.S. (OH)
• 2nd place - 2001 Great American Race
of Champions
• 2nd place – 2001 OH Division I State Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Jason Beck and Eric Mayhaus
Leesville Road H.S. (NC)
• 3rd place – 2001 NC 4A State
Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners (including top 3)
• Lead by seniors Paul Himberger and Joseph Estevez
Long Beach Poly H.S. (CA)
• 6th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 4th place – 2001 CA Division I State Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Kevin Brulois and Kevin Word
Marcus H.S. (TX)
• 2nd place – 2001 TX 5A State
Championships
• Return 5of 7 runners
• Led by Tyler Champan and Kevin Miller
Memorial H.S. (OK)
• 1st place – 2001 OK State Championships
• Return top 3 runners
• Led by Tyler Schmiedeberg and Marc Shumate
Mt. View H.S. (UT)
• 8th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place – UT Division 4 State Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by senior Mike Steele and junior Steve Strickland
Rubidoux H.S. (CA)
• 1st place – 2001 CA Division
II State Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Antonio Jimenez and Mobin Ghoury
Salesianum (DE)
• 1st place – 2001 DE State Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Led by seniors Tom Lord and Ryan Hamill
Shenendehowa H.S. (NY)
• 2nd place – 2001 NY Federation
State Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by juniors Scott Mindel and Jacob Gurzler
South View H.S. (NC)
• 5th place – 2001 NC 4A State Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners
• Led by juniors Jason Williams and Josh Wyatt
St. Xavier H.S. (OH)
• 4th place – 2001 OH Division
I State Championships
• Return 3 of 7 runners
• Led by senior Kyle Kowalski and junior Josh Walters
St. Xavier H.S. (KY)
• 1st place – 2001 KY AAA State
Championships
• Return 7 runners
• Led by 2001 Seeded Invitational Champion Bobby Curtis
Thomas Jefferson H.S. (VA)
• 5th place – 2001 VA AAA State
Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by senior Keith Bechtol and junior Christo Landry
Toms River North H.S. (NJ)
• 3rd place – 2001 NJ Meet of
Champions
• Return 4 of 7 runners (including top 3)
• Lead by senior Pete Hess and T.J. Westen.
Valencia H.S. (CA)
• 2nd place – 2001 CA Division
II State Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners (including top 3)
• Led by senior Juan Robles and junior Nathan Learn
The Woodlands H.S. (TX)
• 11th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 4th place – 2001 TX 5A State Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Lead by senior Jonathan Norris and junior Brian Sullivan
|
Ayala H.S. (CA) •
5th place - 2001 Division I CA State Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Led by junior Whitney Patton and senior Ashley Curtis
Amherst H.S. (MA)
• 2nd place - 2001 Division I MA State
Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by junior Amber Sayer and sophomore Spring Greeney
Carson H.S. (NV)
• 1st place - 2001 NV 4A State Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Led by senior Shanna Sparks and sophomore Sheena Bonaldi
Columbia H.S. (NY)
• 2nd place – 2001 Great American
Seeded Invitaional
• 4th place - 2001 NY State Federation Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners (all sophomores)
• Led by sophomores Julie Carr and Katrina Hines
Dickinson H.S. (ND)
• 1st place - 2001 NDClass A State Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by Allison Pritchard and Ariel Smith
Esperanza H.S. (CA)
• 4th place – 2001 CA Division
I State Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by sophomore Joy Wilk and senior Alison Costello
Foothills H.S. (CA)
• Did not qualify for state championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by juniors Emily Haigh and Katie Stracham (both
finished top 15 in state meet)
Fountain Valley H.S. (CA)
• 7th place - 2001 Division I State
Championships
• return top 6 runners
• Led by senior Bethany Nickless and junior Amanda O'Neal
Houston H.S. (TN)
• 12th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place - 2001 TN AAA State Championships
• Return 3 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Caroline Peyton and Rachel Anderson.
Jenks H.S. (OK)
• 1st place - 2001 OK 5A State Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by Alayne Thompson and Brianna McLeod
Kingwood H.S. (TX)
• 5th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place - 2001 TX 5A State Championships
• Return 3 of 7 runners
• Led by senior Liz Philipp and junior Kirby West
Lakeside H.S. (GA)
• 4th place – 2001 Great American
Invitational
• 2nd place - 2001 GA 5A State Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Led by juniors Rebecca Mullen and Elicia Skelton
Marcus H.S. (TX)
• 6th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 2nd place - 2001 TX 5A State Championships
• Return 3 of 7 runners
• Led by sophomore Tara Gruber and senior Kristi Cook
Mountain View H.S. (UT)
• 2nd place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place - 2001 UT Division 4 State Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by junior Heidi Magill and sophomore Heidi Houle
Mount Tabor H.S. (NC)
• 6th place – 2001 Great American
Seeded Invitational
• 1st place - 2001 NC 4A State Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Amy Dibianca and Taylor Steelman
Murrieta Valley H.S. (CA)
• Did not qualify for 2001 State Championships
• Ranked #2 Pre-season in CA
• Led by 2000 Foot Locker Finalist Lisa Pasciuto
• Return 5 of 7 runners
North Central H.S. (WA)
• 1st place – 2001 WA 4A State
Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners
• Led by junior Katie Whittaker and sophomore Stephanie
Whittaker
Orem H.S. (UT)
• 4th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 2nd place - 2001 UT Division 4 State Championships
• Return 4 of 7 runners
• Led by seniors Amber Harper and Jenn Buss
Our Lady of Lourdes Academy (FL)
• 8th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place - 2001 FL 2A State Championships
• Return 5 of 7 runners
• Led by junior Valeria Rodriguez and senior Karina
Cruz
Red Bank Regional H.S. (NJ)
• National Record Indoor DMR
• Did not qualify for state championships
• Led by Katy and Amanda Trotter (first year of competitive
Cross Country)
Robinson H.S. (VA)
• 5th place – 2001 Great American
Seeded Invitational
• 1st place - 2001 VA AAA State Championships
• Return top 6 runners
• Led by seniors Joanna Rodgers and Sam Ference
Sanford H.S. (ME)
• 1st place - 2001 ME Class B State
Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Led by senior Rachel Wilson and junior Sarah Cannon
San Pasqual H.S. (CA)
• 1st place - 2001 CA Division II State
Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners (including top 5)
• Led by juniors Claire Rethmeier and Lorin Scott
Saratoga Springs H.S. (NY)
• 1st place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place - 2001 NY Federation State Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners (including top 5)
• Led by freshman Nicole Blood and junior Ali Rowe
Spanish River H.S. (FL)
• 11th place – 2001 Great American
Race of Champions
• 1st place - 2001 FL 5A State Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Led by junior Gabrielle Polhemus and senior Brenda
Banuelos,
Turpin H.S. (OH)
• 1st place - OH Division I State Championships
• Return 6 of 7 runners
• Led by junior Carolyn Rauen and senior Malanie Price
Warren East H.S. (KY)
• 1st place – KY 2A State Championships
• Return all 7 runners
• Led by juniors Dannella McClure and Jenny Wimsatt
Wyommissing H.S. (PA)
• 1st place – PA AA State Championship
• Return top 5 runners
• Led by senior Amy Huss and junior Ashley Iwanowski
|