4th Iolani Invitational
Hawaii Sept. 21
HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat - Store - Archives - Sponsors - NSSF
 

5/10/02 at Dinwiddie HS, VA

Southern Track Classic

Preview - Results - Highlights - Pearl Watts' report

Bobby Lockhart 4:08.35
edges Brian Dalpiaz 4:09.61
in fastest mile of season in US

Pearl Watts' report:

In its first three years of existence, the Southern Track Classic had
quickly turned into one the most outstanding elite meets in the mid-Atlantic
region. The fourth edition of the STC held on Friday night at Dinwiddie (VA)
High School further enhanced the meet's reputation with a bevy of noteworthy
performances on both the boys and girls side. . . . .More

Highlights

Boys - Quentin Bowen 47.24. Richard Smith 1:51.47. Bobby Lockhart 4:08.35 (Brian Dalpiaz 4:09.61). John Crews 9:02.31. Keith Moffatt 6-10. Ryan McCoy 47-6.75 +0.5. Steve SP. Huntzinger 57-1.75. Chip Heuser 15-6. Willingboro 3:20.66 and 7:52.53.
Girls - Okeshi Ogbuokiri 55.38. Leslie Treherne 2:12.83. Laura Stanley 10:32.84. Lauren Taylor meet record hurdle double: 14.26 +0.1 (Jelyn Quick 14.30) and 43.54. Kiera Carlstrom 4:56.97 (Delaney Moje 4:58.21). Yvette Lewis 40-8 +0.3. Lindsay Neuberger 47-6.5 SP (Tiffany Evans 45-7.5). Kira Barcus 11-6. Kellam HS 9:23.13. Willingboro HS 3:50.18.

Results

                       SOUTHERN TRACK CLASSIC - 5/10/02                        
DINWIDDIE HIGH SCHOOL
Results

Event 1 Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 5-06.00 5/7/99 LACREATIA WHITE, SUSSEX CENTRAL HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 411 Meekins, Bonnie 12 OAK 5-04.00 10
2 271 Lewis, Yvette 11 DEN J5-04.00 8
3 14 Reuther, Madelyn 10 HIC 5-02.00 6
4 115 Jordan, Angie 12 CHIL 5-00.00 4.5
4 264 Pettes, Malaika 11 ARM 5-00.00 4.5
6 265 Pettes, Shoshana 10 ARM J5-00.00 3
-- 433 Love**, Jessica 11 DIN NH
-- 334 Tretiak, Emily 11 DF NH
-- 280 Wagner, Kristen 9 JR NH
-- 288 Kwak, Michelle 11 WS SCR

Event 2 Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 6-11.75 5/11/01 KEITH MOFFATT, MENCHVILLE HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 48 Moffatt, Keith 12 MENC 6-10.00 10
2 211 Evans, Larry 12 GF 6-02.00 8
3 459 Hostetter, Luke 10 MWGS J6-02.00 6
4 393 Camm, Dominique 12 TALL 6-00.00 4
4 383 Anderson, Louis 11 GREE 6-00.00 4
4 162 McFadden, Taylor 12 TD 6-00.00 4
-- 214 Morrison, Michael 11 WILL SCR

Event 3 Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 18-06.75 5/7/99 LASHAWN GEE, DINWIDDIE HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 36 Seward, Amy 11 SHS [email protected] -0.4 10
2 25 Pitts, Nicole 12 PG 17-07.50 0.3 8
3 153 Anderson, Latonya 11 CAR 17-07.00 0.3 6
4 307 Bonds, Crystal 11 KEL 17-01.25 -0.2 5
5 21 Usher, Zanishia 12 BAY 16-10.25 0.3 4
6 356 Jones, Ebonie 12 LCB 16-07.50 0.4 3
7 107 Ferguson, Tomika 11 APPO 16-05.75 -0.2 2
8 99 Parsons, Kara 12 MAR 16-03.25 -0.3 1
9 56 Smith, Briana 12 MAN 15-10.50 -0.3
-- 448 Ammons, Elizabeth 12 WOOD SCR NWI

Event 4 Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 24-05.25 5/12/00 DEXTER FAULK, WOODSIDE HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 493 Bailey, John 11 CHHT 22-08.25 -0.2 10
2 318 Bannister, Calvin 12 WF 22-04.50 0.3 8
3 163 Boone, Dennis TD 22-00.25 0.2 6
4 463 Crew**, Sintell 12 LAF 22-00.00 0.4 5
5 259 Powell, Jerrell 12 HOPE 21-07.00 -0.9 4
6 79 Myers**, Richard 11 HAN 20-07.75 +0.0 3
7 215 Williams, Joe 11 WILL 20-06.25 0.7 2
8 480 Banks, James 12 HERI 20-01.25 0.1 1
-- 212 Liggins, Derek 11 GF SCR NWI
-- 299 Gholson, Javar 12 PET SCR NWI

Event 5 Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 37-06.75 5/11/01 AMY SEWARD, SALEM HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 271 Lewis, Yvette 11 DEN [email protected] 0.3 10
2 36 Seward, Amy 11 SHS [email protected] -0.2 8
3 487 Morrison, Meagan 10 SXC 37-05.25 -0.2 6
4 34 Jemmott, Shayla 10 SHS 36-08.75 -0.3 5
5 265 Pettes, Shoshana 10 ARM 36-04.00 -0.4 4
6 25 Pitts, Nicole 12 PG 36-01.25 -0.3 3
7 160 Idlette, Lavonne 11 BET 35-10.75 0.4 2
8 306 Howell, Tiffany 11 KEL 35-02.75 0.3 1
9 89 Ritchie**, Fran 12 HAN 34-07.25 -0.2
10 99 Parsons, Kara 12 MAR 33-07.00 -0.3

Event 6 Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 49-11.25 5/11/01 ALOMZO MOORE, PHOEBUS HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 321 McCoy, Ryan 11 WF 47-06.75 0.5 10
2 3 Woodhouse, Melvin 12 LAN 46-04.25 NWI 8
3 223 Smith, Reynold 11 FP 45-11.75 0.5 6
4 493 Bailey, John 11 CHHT 45-05.50 NWI 5
5 372 Mallory, Jermaine 12 PH 45-03.50 0.6 4
6 246 Dayne, Cameron 12 HEN 45-01.25 NWI 3
7 208 Robinson, Nick 12 ATLE 44-04.25 NWI 2
8 463 Crew**, Sintell 12 LAF 43-06.75 0.8 1
9 162 McFadden, Taylor 12 TD 41-10.75 0.4
10 215 Williams, Joe 11 WILL 41-03.50 0.6

Event 7 Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 125-02.50 5/11/01 LINDSAY NEUBERGER, FW COX HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 64 Neuberger, Lindsay 12 COX [email protected] 10
2 157 Showker, Jennifer 11 SPOT 118-03.00 8
3 144 Evans, Tiffany 11 GF 115-09.00 6
4 428 Arrington, Nikki 12 MID 115-08.00 5
5 114 Street, Alexandra 12 HERM 113-04.00 4
6 414 Pearson, Lindsey 12 OAK 108-04.00 3
7 104 Ingram, Carman 11 NOT 101-02.00 2
8 399 Parker, Arica 9 MBK 95-05.00 1
9 327 Hubbard, Tierra 10 WF J95-05.00
10 96 Hardy, Rachel 12 CD 84-11.00

Event 8 Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 171-00.00 5/7/99 MARVIN URQUHART, WESTERN BRANCH HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 252 Huntzinger, Steve 11 ROB 169-00.00 10
2 354 Tiller, Jim 12 LCB 164-03.00 8
3 200 Widhalm, Chris 12 GB 161-07.00 6
4 196 Drew, Cory 12 GB 155-05.00 5
5 54 Collins, William 12 MAN 150-08.00 4
6 373 Coleman, Brandon 12 PH 145-05.00 3
7 73 Morgan, Ryan 12 COX 145-03.00 2
8 50 Robinson, M.T. 12 MENC 140-06.00 1
9 227 Rhue, David 11 PA 131-09.00
-- 408 Krappweis, Mike 12 OAK SCR

Event 9 Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 49-04.50 5/11/01 LINDSAY NEUBERGER, FW COX HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 64 Neuberger, Lindsay 12 COX 47-06.50 10
2 144 Evans, Tiffany 11 GF 45-07.50 8
3 327 Hubbard, Tierra 10 WF 40-07.00 6
4 328 Mierez, India 11 WF 40-03.50 5
5 114 Street, Alexandra 12 HERM 39-07.50 4
6 348 Crocker, Ashley 11 HAY 39-04.25 3
7 157 Showker, Jennifer 11 SPOT 36-06.00 2
8 365 Tyler, Tracy 11 LD 36-05.50 1
9 96 Hardy, Rachel 12 CD 33-09.00
-- 149 Bright, Beverly 12 WILL SCR

Event 10 Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 56-09.75 5/7/99 NATHANIEL ADIBI, PHOEBUS HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 252 Huntzinger, Steve 11 ROB [email protected] 10
2 199 Nixon, James 11 GB 54-06.00 8
3 222 Parker, Ivan 12 POT 54-01.00 6
4 196 Drew, Cory 12 GB 53-11.00 5
5 354 Tiller, Jim 12 LCB 53-02.75 4
6 54 Collins, William 12 MAN 52-04.75 3
7 206 Miller, Matt 11 ATLE 51-09.00 2
8 373 Coleman, Brandon 12 PH 49-03.25 1
9 15 Hoye, Chad 12 HIC 48-11.75
10 82 Wigenbach, Thomas 12 HAN 47-07.50
-- 446 Davis, Maguell 11 WOOD SCR

Event 11 Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 11-00.00 5/11/01 ALICIA LAROCHE, CENTERVILLE HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 124 Barcus, Kira 12 ATLE [email protected] 10
2 123 Laroche, Alicia 12 CENT [email protected] 8
3 26 Jenks, Rhian 11 PG [email protected] 6
4 121 Pettine, Kathryn 11 WEST [email protected] 5
5 239 Claussen, Kerri 12 CENT 10-09.00 4
6 335 Arnold, Liz 11 DF 9-09.00 2.5
6 453 Stewart, Lauren 11 MWGS 9-09.00 2.5
8 108 Lawson, Randi 10 APPO J9-09.00 1
-- 120 Wade, Jennifer 12 CSP NH
-- 390 Yates, Brittany 12 TALL NH

Event 12 Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 15-00.00 5/11/00 MARK KUPETS, CENTERVILLE HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 478 Heuser, Chip 11 STX [email protected] 10
2 197 Garrett, Daniel 12 GB [email protected] 8
3 191 Sullivan, David 12 CENT [email protected] 6
4 477 Nicoll, Ross 12 WA 14-00.00 5
5 429 Odom, Wayne 12 DIN J14-00.00 3.5
5 201 Webb, Brian 11 GB J14-00.00 3.5
7 457 Edmondson, Brian 12 MWGS 13-06.00 2
8 198 Magness, Daniel 9 GB 13-00.00 1
-- 71 Gogel, Abe 11 COX NH
-- 392 Kole, Shawn 12 TALL SCR

Event 13 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 9:43.51 5/11/01 , FLOYD E. KELLAM HS
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kellam HS 9:[email protected] 10
2 Western Albemarle HS 9:[email protected] 8
3 Midlothian HS 9:[email protected] 6
4 Phoebus HS 9:[email protected] 5
5 Salem HS 9:47.97 4
6 FW Cox HS 9:48.96 3
7 James River HS 9:49.12 2
8 Handley HS 10:04.08 1
9 Douglas Freeman HS 10:07.77
10 Atlee HS 10:12.88
-- Oakton HS SCR
-- West Springfield HS SCR

Event 14 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 7:53.46 5/7/99 , OCEAN LAKES HS
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Willingboro HS 7:[email protected] 10
2 Midlothian HS 7:56.47 8
3 Lee-Davis HS 8:01.52 6
4 E.C. Glass HS 8:01.83 5
5 Western Albemarle HS 8:07.35 4
6 Atlee HS 8:15.64 3
-- Maggie Walker HS SCR
-- Lafayette HS SCR
-- Handley HS SCR
-- Hermitage HS SCR
-- Ocean Lakes HS SCR
-- West Springfield HS SCR
-- Colonial Forge HS SCR

Event 15 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 14.63 5/7/99 LASHAWN GEE, DINWIDDIE HS
STC MEET: # 14.63 5/11/01 JELYN QUICK, MENCHVILLE HS
STC MEET: @ 14.63 5/12/00 KELLI WELLS, JAMES RIVER HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 269 Taylor, Lauren 12 WB 14.26# 0.1 10
2 41 Quick, Jelyn 11 MENC 14.30# 0.1 8
3 56 Smith, Briana 12 MAN 14.79 0.1 6
4 160 Idlette, Lavonne 11 BET 15.11 0.1 5
5 396 Barber, Shaunte 12 MBK 15.24 0.1 4
6 117 Reyer, Ashley 11 CSP 15.54 0.1 2.5
6 42 Faulkner, Victoria 10 MENC 15.54 0.1 2.5
8 264 Pettes, Malaika 11 ARM 15.68 0.1 1

Event 16 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 14.09 5/7/99 DWIGHT NORRIS, KING GEORGE HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 208 Robinson, Nick 12 ATLE 14.46 NWI 10
2 213 Woods, Antoine 12 GF 14.48 NWI 8
3 69 Azeke, Isi 12 COX 14.49 NWI 6
4 404 Canady, Devin 12 JAM 14.80 NWI 5
5 49 Porter, Dwight 11 MENC 14.91 NWI 4
6 374 Hooker, Devon 12 PH 15.92 NWI 3
-- 102 McMillian, Jamie 12 NOT SCR NWI
-- 164 Chapman, Jonathan 12 TD SCR NWI

Event 17 Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 11.96 5/7/99 ARA TOWNES, BETHEL HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 154 Green, Courtney 12 CAR 12.14 NWI 10
2 270 Oluwole, Tosin 10 WB 12.32 NWI 8
3 413 Woody, Kathleen 12 OAK 12.53 NWI 6
4 55 Caple, Kwadena 12 MAN 12.54 NWI 5
5 389 Giles, Faraign 10 TALL 12.62 NWI 4
6 412 Moore, Jenee 12 OAK 12.72 NWI 3
7 490 Lewis, Rachel 11 MBK 12.95 NWI 2
-- 101 Poussot, Juliette 12 AIS SCR NWI

Event 18 Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 10.53 5/7/99 CASEY COMBEST, OWENSBORO HS, KY
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 482 Johnson, Michael 12 HERI 10.64 NWI 10
2 386 Lewis, Michael 12 GREE 10.77 NWI 8
3 371 Lewis, Sherrod 12 PH 10.90 NWI 6
4 167 Clary, Shamar 12 PV 11.00 NWI 5
5 349 Bush, Adam 11 HAY 11.11 NWI 4
6 5 Foote, Toney 12 LAN 11.14 NWI 3
7 352 Malone, Robert 12 HAY 11.27 NWI 2
-- 293 McCain, Jeremy 10 WS SCR NWI

Event 19 Girls Mile Run
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 5:09.65 5/11/01 DELANEY MOJE, WESTERN ALBEMARLE HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 410 Carlstrom, Keira 12 OAK 4:[email protected] 10
2 420 Moje, Delaney 12 WA 4:[email protected] 8
3 13 Boyd, Jennifer 11 HIC 5:[email protected] 6
4 40 Isaacs, Megan 11 MENC 5:[email protected] 5
5 286 Hagan, Maureen 12 WS 5:10.91 4
6 116 Beury, Jennifer 10 CSP 5:11.13 3
7 435 Saunders, Kristin 12 JF 5:13.34 2
8 268 Blain, Amber 12 WB 5:13.67 1
9 113 Wicker, Eileen 11 NK 5:15.17
10 279 Coffield, Kristin 11 JR 5:15.91
11 156 Boswell, Amanda 11 PA 5:20.22
12 103 Cole, Ann 12 NOT 5:22.00
13 436 Templeton, Jennife 12 JF 5:39.50
-- 434 Saunders, Shannon 12 JF SCR
-- 106 Barry, Morgan 11 STC SCR
-- 122 Barr, Dacia 11 CENT SCR

Event 20 Boys Mile Run
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 4:15.11 5/11/01 EVAN KAYS, STUARTS DRAFT HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 77 Lockhart, Bobby 12 HAN 4:[email protected] 10
2 97 Dalpiaz, Brian 11 SAY 4:[email protected] 8
3 407 Gaeta, Phil 12 OAK 4:16.39 6
4 297 Kane, Daniel 11 LOU 4:17.00 5
5 257 King, Brandon 12 WB 4:17.43 4
6 176 Alton, Guy 12 NK 4:19.17 3
7 342 Kearney, Graham 12 DF 4:19.57 2
8 253 Robbins, Derrick 9 DEN 4:20.15 1
9 242 Porter, Mike 11 CF 4:20.73
10 489 Jarrett, Brian 12 MG 4:25.95
11 22 Stoop, Mike 11 BAY 4:26.90
12 491 Vandanesse, Arthur 12 TJR 4:27.71
13 344 Vick, Duncan 11 DF 4:29.34
14 350 Camp, Kevin 11 HAY 4:29.80
15 177 Cox, Cameron 11 NK 4:30.16

Event 21 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
STC MEET: @ 47.01 5/7/99 , BETHEL HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Salem HS 48.08 2 10
2 Bethel HS 48.20 2 8
3 Caroline HS 48.96 1 6
4 Armstrong HS 49.29 1 5
5 Kellam HS 49.49 1 4
6 Meadowbrook HS 49.90 1 3
7 Manchester HS 50.44 2 2
8 Phoebus HS 50.49 1 1
9 Henrico HS 50.86 1
10 William Fleming HS 50.87 1
11 Heritage HS 51.31 2
12 Menchville HS 51.77 2
-- Sussex Central HS SCR 2
-- Western Branch HS SCR 2
-- Bayside HS SCR 2

Event 22 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
STC MEET: @ 42.29 5/7/99 , HERITAGE HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hayfield HS 42.80 2 10
2 Greensville County HS 42.97 1 8
3 Manchester HS 43.20 2 6
4 Thomas Dale HS 43.23 1 5
5 Lake Taylor HS 43.36 2 4
6 Landstown HS 43.38 2 3
7 William Fleming HS 43.64 2 2
8 Patrick Henry HS 44.11 1 1
9 Atlee HS 44.17 2
10 Great Bridge HS 44.20 1
11 Douglas Freeman HS 44.62 1
12 Dinwiddie HS 45.53 1
-- Heritage HS SCR 2
-- Centerville HS SCR 2
-- Park View HS SCR 1

Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 55.66 5/7/99 DEVENN HAMILTION, BETHEL HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 145 Ogbuokiri, Okechi 11 WILL [email protected] 10
2 389 Giles, Faraign 10 TALL 56.99 8
3 130 Ingraham, Zakiya TD 58.07 6
4 143 Harris, Tonnetta 11 GF 58.21 5
5 159 Cassell, Jessica 12 BET 58.55 4
6 65 Mullis, Heather 11 COX 59.12 3
7 126 Clarke, Jenna 11 ATLE 59.16 2
8 153 Anderson, Latonya 11 CAR 60.24 1

Event 24 Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 47.56 5/12/00 ANTHONY PELHAM, HERITAGE HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 481 Bowen, Quentin 12 HERI [email protected] 10
2 228 Satchell, Marcus 12 BET 48.86 8
3 486 Ricks, William 11 SXC 49.01 6
4 216 Muhammed, Shareef 11 WILL 49.47 5
5 315 Canton, Myron 12 PHOE 49.67 4
6 485 Carson, Kevin 12 LEE 50.11 3
7 204 Easter, Anthony 11 ATLE 50.53 2
8 322 Price, Ryan 12 WF 52.12 1

Event 25 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 43.87 5/11/01 JELYN QUICK, MENCHVILLE HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 269 Taylor, Lauren 12 WB [email protected] 10
2 396 Barber, Shaunte 12 MBK 45.82 8
3 261 Newbill, Geneva 12 HOPE 46.23 6
4 117 Reyer, Ashley 11 CSP 46.53 5
5 304 Simon, Karen 12 KEL 46.70 4
6 128 McIntyre**, Elizab 12 ATLE 46.84 3
-- 37 Smith, Claudine 12 SHS SCR
-- 41 Quick, Jelyn 11 MENC SCR

Event 26 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 38.42 5/11/01 DERRICK HARVEY, APPOMATTOX HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 208 Robinson, Nick 12 ATLE 38.83 10
2 164 Chapman, Jonathan 12 TD J38.83 8
3 213 Woods, Antoine 12 GF 39.05 6
4 438 Finch**, Derek 12 JF 40.10 5
5 29 Moody, John 12 PG 41.06 4
6 372 Mallory, Jermaine 12 PH 42.24 3
-- 102 McMillian, Jamie 12 NOT SCR
-- 282 Green, Calvin 10 JR SCR

Event 27 Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 2:11.62 5/11/01 NICOLE COOK, PETERSBURG HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 267 Treherne, Leslie 11 WB 2:12.83 10
2 1 Bumbrey, Shylan 9 JM 2:14.09 8
3 287 Husain, Huma 11 WS 2:15.71 6
4 151 Johnson, Corvette 11 POT 2:16.84 5
5 305 Sherbak, Natalie 10 KEL 2:19.03 4
6 119 Valentine, Cassie 12 CSP 2:19.87 3
7 161 Bullock, Charrisa 10 BET 2:20.01 2
8 347 Weber, Jessica 11 HAY 2:20.57 1
9 437 Jackson, Cate 11 JF 2:20.75
10 308 Taylor, Kelley 11 KEL 2:21.00
11 419 Shultz, Michelle 12 WC 2:21.44
12 147 Mann, Rhea 11 WILL 2:26.21
13 278 Vandyke, Shannon 11 JR 2:26.95
14 424 Cadle, Amber 9 WA 2:28.15
15 441 Chilcott, Donna 12 LAF 2:29.46
16 129 Photakos, Heather 12 ATLE 2:30.72
-- 492 Smith, Richard 12 SL SCR

Event 28 Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 1:53.21 5/7/99 JAMES DOATY, MALE HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 492 Smith, Richard 12 SL 1:[email protected] 10
2 488 Wolak, Matt 12 MG 1:53.24 8
3 479 Curtis, Bobby 11 STX 1:53.36 6
4 166 Tatu, Alex 12 TD 1:53.92 5
5 296 Carlson, Stephen 12 LOU 1:53.99 4
6 292 Havinga, Jason 12 WS 1:55.40 3
7 16 Ward, Chris 10 HIC 1:57.07 2
8 342 Kearney, Graham 12 DF 1:57.58 1
9 465 Kohlman, Jimmy 12 LAF 1:58.48
10 189 Eisenberg, Noah 11 CHIL 1:59.46
11 406 Davila, Tony 12 JAM 2:00.53
12 78 Long, Marcel 11 HAN 2:00.72
-- 458 Ridgeway, Jarrett 12 MWGS SCR
-- 253 Robbins, Derrick 9 DEN SCR
-- 217 Rutherford, Ahmad 11 WILL SCR
-- 258 Viehweg, David 12 WB SCR

Event 29 Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 24.61 5/7/99 ARA TOWNES, BETHEL HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 154 Green, Courtney 12 CAR 24.93 NWI 10
2 271 Lewis, Yvette 11 DEN 25.14 NWI 8
3 146 Bashir, Halimah 11 WILL 25.21 NWI 6
4 389 Giles, Faraign 10 TALL 25.88 NWI 5
5 55 Caple, Kwadena 12 MAN 26.06 NWI 4
6 131 Boone, Megan TD 26.18 NWI 3
-- 30 Easley, Andrea 12 SHS SCR NWI
-- 142 Brown, Kharya 9 GF SCR NWI

Event 30 Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
STC MEET: @ 21.44 5/11/01 JEROME MATHIS, PETERSBURG HS
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 386 Lewis, Michael 12 GREE 21.82 NWI 10
2 371 Lewis, Sherrod 12 PH 21.84 NWI 8
3 228 Satchell, Marcus 12 BET 22.24 NWI 6
4 318 Bannister, Calvin 12 WF 22.57 NWI 5
5 351 Logan, Randle 12 HAY 22.62 NWI 4
6 167 Clary, Shamar 12 PV 22.75 NWI 3
7 485 Carson, Kevin 12 LEE 23.04 NWI 2
8 223 Smith, Reynold 11 FP 23.19 NWI 1

Event 31 Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 10:52.48 5/11/01 JEANNIE ADDISON, THOMAS JEFFERSON GOV SCH
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 92 Stanley, Laura 12 CD 10:[email protected] 10
2 418 Harrison, Emily 10 WC 10:[email protected] 8
3 127 Cross, Tiffany 12 ATLE 10:54.27 6
4 10 Shiring, Kristyn 12 NS 11:02.88 5
5 435 Saunders, Kristin 12 JF 11:09.76 4
6 337 Siegel, Julia 12 DF 11:13.90 3
7 94 Barr, Taylor 10 CD 11:19.43 2
8 118 Tainer, Bridget 12 CSP 11:19.55 1
9 423 Thompson, Emily 12 WA 11:24.29
10 346 Boyle, Mary Erin 11 HAY 11:35.57
11 409 Adams, Emily 11 OAK 11:53.77
12 436 Templeton, Jennife 12 JF 12:09.89
-- 434 Saunders, Shannon 12 JF SCR
-- 152 Fahey, Beth 10 FP SCR
-- 40 Isaacs, Megan 11 MENC SCR
-- 279 Coffield, Kristin 11 JR SCR

Event 32 Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
STC MEET: @ 8:57.16 5/11/01 BOBBY LOCKHART, HANDLEY HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 224 Crews, John 11 ROCK 9:02.31 10
2 100 Hower, Fleet 12 MAR 9:05.35 8
3 456 Piersol, John 12 MWGS 9:05.82 6
4 405 Ruiz, Bryce 12 JAM 9:10.05 5
5 178 Landry, Christo 10 TJST 9:12.16 4
6 179 Bechtol, Keith 11 TJST 9:13.55 3
7 24 Walters, Steven 11 GR 9:21.14 2
8 226 Gutridge, Matt 12 CAR 9:22.21 1
9 91 Maddox, Mark 11 CD 9:24.82
10 284 Lambert, Travis 12 ALB 9:30.39
11 2 Stern, Ben 12 GDS 9:36.56
12 291 Day, Jeff 11 WS 9:45.11
13 202 Clarke, Chris 11 ATLE 9:47.97
14 439 Roberts, Brian 12 JF 9:52.43
-- 229 D'Amato, Anthony 12 MID DNF
-- 221 Doherty, Brian 12 RC SCR
-- 59 Keally, Matthew 12 OL SCR

Event 33 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
STC MEET: @ 3:50.52 5/12/00 , MENCHVILLE HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Willingboro HS 3:[email protected] 2 10
2 Bethel HS 3:56.23 2 8
3 Gar-Field HS 3:56.65 2 6
4 Salem HS 3:57.27 2 5
5 Oakton HS 3:58.44 2 4
6 Prince George HS 3:59.65 1 3
7 Cave Spring HS 4:02.48 1 2
8 Phoebus HS 4:05.21 2 1
9 Kellam HS 4:05.59 1
10 Bayside HS 4:05.60 1
11 Atlee HS 4:06.23 1
12 Lee-Davis HS 4:07.29 1
13 Manchester HS 4:10.02 1
14 Handley HS 4:19.75 1
-- Menchville HS SCR 2
-- Western Branch HS SCR 2

Event 34 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
STC MEET: @ 3:13.70 5/12/00 , HERITAGE HS
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Willingboro HS 3:20.66 2 10
2 Landstown HS 3:21.90 2 8
3 Oakton HS 3:22.77 2 6
4 Phoebus HS 3:24.28 2 5
5 Atlee HS 3:24.45 1 4
6 William Fleming HS 3:24.98 1 3
7 Gar-Field HS 3:25.08 2 2
8 Petersburg HS 3:28.93 1 1
9 Handley HS 3:29.86 1
10 Lee-Davis HS 3:31.23 1
11 Jefferson Forest HS 3:31.97 1
-- Manchester HS DQ 1
-- Heritage HS SCR 2
-- Centerville HS SCR 1
-- Menchville HS SCR 2
-- Denbigh HS SCR 2
.

 

Preview

Finals only, under the lights - 34 DyeStat Elite marks in 2001 meet -
contact Dan Ward 804-469-4280

Star Studded Field Headed to STC 2002

Preview by Bob Ward, meet director

Although the meet is four months away, the 2002 Southern Track Classic has a boatload of early commitments from elite talent. Several current National leaders, All-Americans and numerous State Champs have indicated that The Classic is on their schedule. Early indications are that the Girls Mile will be a deep, fast race with Oakton's Kiera Calstrom, Carolina Day's Millrose Qualifier and Footlocker All American Laura Stanley, and Menchville's Megan Issacs being early commitments. Meet record holder, defending champ and defending State "AA" champion Delaney Moje of Western Albemarle is expected to be in that mix. Current National leader, defending Nike Indoor Classic and Southern Track Classic champion Keith Moffat from Menchville will be back to defend his high jump title. Keith also happens to be one of the best Junior high jumpers on the planet.

The boys distance races have major talent slated, but some athletes are undecided at which distances they will test themselves. All Americans Bobby Curtis of Louisville St. Xavier, Fleet Hower of Marion, current 3200 National leader Matt Keally of Ocean Lakes, Alex Tatu of Thomas Dale, John Crews of Rochbridge, Daniel Kane of Louisa, John Piersol of Maggie Walker and Anthony D'Amato of Midlothian are some of the distance runners definite for May 10.

The boys 400 and 800 are looming as potential barnburners with current National 500 leader Quintin Bowens from Heritage and Marcus Satchel of Bethel (47.54) both committed to race. The two-lap feature should include Stephen Carlson of Louisa, Phil Gaeta of Oakton and Jarret Ridgeway of Maggie Walker.

The vault for both boys and girls will again be strong with Chip Heuser of St. Xavier (current National Leader) Daniel Garrett of Great Bridge and defending State "AAA" champ Kira Barcus of Atlee in the field.

The girl's throws should again be outstanding with Wake Forest bound Lindsay Neuberger scheduled to compete. The Cox athlete was named most outstanding female at the 2001 STC. Fast improving Tiffany Evans of Garfield and Tierra Hubbard of William Fleming are also scheduled to compete.

The girl's hurdles should produce National caliber performances and will feature Jelyn Quick (Menchville) and Central region dynamo Briana Smith (Manchester).

These are but some of the athletes whose coaches have indicated they will compete. There will be updates released about once a month until the entry deadline. Coaches and Athletes are reminded that official nomination forms will be mailed to the schools the week after the state indoor meet.


DyeStat US

 

Charter Sponsors
DyeStat thanks these organizations for providing significant support to DyeStat
in the 2001-2002 school year, earning Charter Sponsor status for 5 years.

Nike


Great American Cross Country Festival Inc.

National Scholastic Sports Foundation
 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001