Mobile Meet
of Champions
April 5-6, 2002 at Mobile AL
Dannon-DyeStat
MVP Awards
|
Girl: Janice Davis
Janice Davis swept the short sprints in top times
into a head wind: 11.61 -0.9 and 24.03 -1.2.
|
Boy: Arthur Davis
Arthur Davis won a fiercely contested 400 in 47.27
with 0.28 separating the top 4 runners; won the 200
in 21.53 over 100-meter winner Jerald Watson; and ran
a 46.3 anchor in the 4x400 to bring his team from last
to third.
|
|
|
In its 10th year, Steve Schoenewald's meet is one
of the most important early season tests in the nation, rising in
stature each year. There is an open meet on Friday night, followed
by the invitational seeded meet on Saturday night, in a scenic hillside
setting overlooking the city of Mobile.
Best Marks
- 44 performances qualifying for DyeStat
Elite 2002 outdoor national rankings
Event Mark By
B-100 10.39 Watson, Jerald, 2004, Cen Cath LA
B-200 21.53 Davis, Arthur, 2003, Williamson AL
B-400 47.27 Davis, Arthur, 2003, Williamson AL
B-400 47.39 Waller, Sean, , Hunters Lane TN
B-400 47.43 Bowens, Quentin, 2002, Heritage N-News VA
B-400 47.55 Witherspoon, Reggie, 2003, Marietta GA
B-800 1:51.66 Cross, Paul, 2003, S. Plantation FL
B-800 1:52.88 Gaeta, Phil, 2002, Oakton VA
B-800 1:53.48 Valure, Joey, , Live Oak LA
B-2Mile 9:02.49 Fuqua, Scott, 2002, Oak Mountain
AL
B-2Mile 9:02.9 Gomez, Jacob, 2002, Klamath Union OR
B-2Mile 9:07.62 Raines, Jake, 2002, Hurley E. Central MS
B-2Mile 9:09.19 Steier, Rolf, 2002, Berkeley Prep FL
B-2Mile 9:12.2 Hassen, Steve, 2003, Vanguard Ocala FL
B-2Mile 9:17.92 Hower, Fleet, 2002, Marion VA
B-110H 14.22 Yarbrough, John, , Hunters Lane TN
B-110H 14.25 Merritt, Aries, , Wheeler GA
B-110H 14.29 Carlin, Justin, , Osborne GA
B-300H 38.1 Yarbrough, John, , Hunters Lane TN
B-300H 38.26 Burton, Jeremy, 2003, Stephenson GA
B-HJ 6' 8 Sellers, Kinley, , Cordova TN
B-HJ 6' 8 Hinton, Arthur, , Cedar Shoals GA
B-LJ 23' 5 White, Jason, , Opelousas LA
B-LJ 23' 3.5 Stafford, Joshua, , Troup Co GA
B-TJ 48' 0.5 Winbush, Brandon, , Bartlett TN
G-100 11.61 Davis, Janice, 2003, Natchez MS
G-100 11.79 Champion, Courtney, 2004, Collins Hill GA
G-100 11.94 Carter, Laclaire, 2002, Sidney Lanier AL
G-200 24.03 Davis, Janice, 2003, Natchez MS
G-200 24.27 Champion, Courtney, 2004, Collins Hill GA
G-200 24.44 Davis, Marquita, , Memphis TN
G-400 54.98 Williams, Alycia, 2002, Flagler FL
G-400 55.93 Adams, Kimberly, 2002, Stone Mtn GA
G-2Mile 10:23.05 Zeigle, Laura, 2002, Bingham UT
G-2Mile 10:32.11 Zeigle, Jackie, 2002, Bingham UT
G-300H 44 Golston, Courtney, , B.C. Rain AL
G-LJ 19' 7.5 Carter, Laclaire, 2002, Sidney Lanier
AL
G-LJ 18' 11.75 Marsh, Whitney, 2003, Mtn Brook AL
G-TJ 40' 1.25 Legree, Latoya, 2002, Stephenson GA
G-TJ 38' 10 Williams, Alycia, 2002, Flagler FL
G-PV 11' 0 Jaet, Rhiannon, , McGill-Toolen AL
G-4x100 47.2 Girls Relay, , Collins Hill GA
G-4x100 47.62 Girls Relay, , Baton Rouge LA
G-4x400 3:54.55 Girls Relay, , Baton Rouge LA
DyeStat US
|