2002 Great American XC Festival
Nike's Great Races of America
HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat - Store - Archives - Sponsors - NSSF
 

June 18-22, 2002

USA Junior Nationals

Men's 1500 meters

Results - Prelims

Chris Lukezic 3:47.32 (Adam Perkins 3:49.09)

by John Dye

the finish

Auburn WA sr Chris Lukezic and Liberty MO jr Adam Perkins dominated the race, running in that order most of the way and pulling away from the others late. Afterwards, Lukezic said it was too slow (odd since he was the one leading the entire race). He said the race was tactical after 150 meters. Perkins said he wanted to get out quicker but was boxed in, but he was right with Lukezic after one lap and actually took the lead briefly in the second lap. Stanford freshman Justin Romaniuk, who was a frontrunner in the prelim, stayed off the pace this time and got up for 3rd in front of U-Washington freshman Andrew Fader.

Finish line splits from my camcorder:
300 meters -- 46.0
700 meters -- 62.5 and 1:48.5
1100 meters -- 59.3 and 2:47.8
1500 meters -- 59.6 and 3:47.4
Lap splits called by the track announcer:
400 -- 62.3
800 -- 2:03.6
1200 -- 3:02.9

 

Lap 1 - Lukezic leads, with 8 Ben Aragon 2nd

 

Lap 2 - 6 Peter Meindl moves up to 2nd

 

Lap 3 - settles down to Lukezic and Perkins
Bell

Justin Romaniuk and Adam Perkins discuss the race

Results

Men 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

World Junior: W 3:33.16  1999        Benjamin Kipkurui (KEN)

American Jr.: A 3:36.1h  1966        Jim Ryun

        Meet: M 3:42.8h  1974        Tom Byers

   WJr Qual.: ! 3:48.00

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals

================================================================

  1 Chris Lukezic                Auburn TC/WA           3:47.32!

  2 Adam Perkins                 LibertyHS/MO           3:49.09

  3 Justin Romaniuk              Stanford               3:52.83

  4 Andrew Fader                 Washington             3:52.94

  5 Brendan Robinson             W. Rsrv. Aca           3:53.20

  6 Ben Aragon                   UCLA                   3:54.17

  7 Sean Drake                   SanFranU HS            3:55.13

  8 Gileat Ghebray               Aggie RC               3:55.76

  9 Jordan Kinley                Carrillo HS            3:55.95

 10 Peter Meindl                 Bios AC                3:57.44

 11 Brian Sullivan               Unattached             3:58.80

 12 Phil Gaeta                   Oakton HS              3:59.80







Prelims

Chris Lukezic won his section easily in 3:54.07. Liberty MO jr Adam Perkins overhauled front running Stanford freshman Justin Romaniuk in the last strides in a faster section, 3:52.83 to 3:52.89.

at the bell
Heat 1 - Lukezic leads Meindl and Poe
Heat 2 - Perkins draws bead on Romaniuk and eventually edges him at the finish by 0.06 second.
Event 107  Men 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

12 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times

World Junior: W 3:33.16  1999        Benjamin Kipkurui (KEN)

American Jr.: A 3:36.1h  1966        Jim Ryun

        Meet: M 3:42.8h  1974        Tom Byers

   WJr Qual.: ! 3:48.00

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims

================================================================

  1 Adam Perkins                 LibertyHS/MO           3:52.83Q

  2 Chris Lukezic                Auburn TC/WA           3:54.07Q

  3 Justin Romaniuk              Stanford               3:52.89Q

  4 Brian Sullivan               Unattached             3:55.32Q

  5 Andrew Fader                 Washington             3:53.19Q

  6 Peter Meindl                 Bios AC                3:55.74Q

  7 Brendan Robinson             W. Rsrv. Aca           3:53.73q

  8 Ben Aragon                   UCLA                   3:53.91q

  9 Jordan Kinley                Carrillo HS            3:56.10q

 10 Sean Drake                   SanFranU HS            3:56.16q

 11 Gileat Ghebray               Aggie RC               3:56.26q

 12 Phil Gaeta                   Oakton HS              3:58.19q

 13 Thomas Whelan                Redlands EVH           3:58.26

 14 James Kays                   JMU                    3:58.56

 15 Collins Stark-Bens           Unattached             4:00.51

 16 Michael Poe                  Etiwanda HS            4:01.00

 17 Dave Bridgewater             Keene State            4:03.71

 18 Kevin Jeffers                McKoy HS               4:05.68

 19 David Santos                 UC Irvine              4:07.90

 20 Matthew Mereba               Penn State             4:10.27 

USA Junior Nationals Event Index

 

Charter Sponsors
DyeStat thanks these organizations for providing significant support to DyeStat
in the 2001-2002 school year, earning Charter Sponsor status for 5 years.
 
 
National Scholastic Sports Foundation
 
Great American Cross Country Festival Inc.
 
       
.
THE INDIANA ALL STAR
RUNNING CLUB
.
.
 
4th Iolani XC Invitational, September 21, 2002
.
 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeStat 2000-2001-2002