Best Marks - performances qualifying
for DyeStat Elite 2002 outdoor national
ranking
G-100 11.61 Onyepanuka, Jessica , 11, Peoria, Az
G-100 11.71 Suell, Keri , 12, Chandler, Az
G-100 11.77 Menlove, Amy , , Sandy, Ut
G-100 11.79 Asumnu, Gloria , , Elsik, Tx
G-100 11.92 Jones, Jamee , , Elsik, Tx
G-100 11.93 Bell, Kandice , 12, Guthrie, Ok
G-100 11.99 Harmon, Donita , 12, Albuquerque, Nm
G-200 24.01 Onyepanuka, Jessica , 11, Peoria, Az
G-200 24.31 Menlove, Amy , , Sandy, Ut
G-200 24.49 Willard, Chantelle , , Elsik, Tx
G-200 24.5 Suell, Keri , 12, Chandler, Az
G-1500 4:39.28 Harper, Amber , , Orem, Ut
G-1500 4:43.14 Peterson, Nikki , 10, Las Vegas, Nv
G-3200 10:58.16 Harper, Amber , , Orem, Ut
G-100H 13.79 Cluff, Jamie , 12, Scottsdale, Az
G-300H 43.68 Metcalf, Whitney , 10, Pawhuska, Ok
G-4x100 45.43 Girls Relay, , 'A' Texas
G-4x100 45.73 Girls Relay, , 'A' Arizona
G-4x100 47.33 Girls Relay, , 'A' Oklahoma
G-4x400 3:49.58 Girls Relay, , 'A' Utah
G-4x400 3:50.36 Girls Relay, , 'A' Texas
G-4x400 3:52.27 Girls Relay, , 'A' Arizona
G-4x800 9:14.88 Girls Relay, , 'A' Oklahoma
G-4x800 9:16.93 Girls Relay, , 'A' Utah
G-4x800 9:21.11 Girls Relay, , 'A' Arizona
G-PV 12'0.25 Morgan, Katie , 12, Phoenix, Az
G-PV 11'6.25 Kubishta, April , 12, Lake Havasu, Az
G-PV 11'6.25 Lang, Michelle , 11, Phoenix, Az
G-PV 11'0.25 Fox, Devon , , Norman, Ok
G-PV 11'0.25 Jensen, Kristen , 12, Phoenix, Az
G-LJ 20'1.75 Ketchum, Francheska , , Elsik, Tx
G-LJ 19'3.5 Menlove, Amy , , Sandy, Ut
G-TJ 38'7.75 Strickland, Cassandra , 10, Fotthills, Nv
G-SP 48'9.0 Burton, Kelli , , Kaysville, Ut
G-DT 149'8.25 Burton, Kelli , , Kaysville, Ut
B-100 10.21 Hordge, Willie , , Houston, Tx
B-100 10.24 Willie, Kellie , , Houston, Tx
B-100 10.29 Wade, Jonathan , , Shreveport, La
B-100 10.54 Franklin, Robert , , Gainsville, Tx
B-100 10.58 Russell, Marquel , , Houston, Tx
B-200 20.49 Willie, Kellie , , Houston, Tx
B-200 20.76 Wade, Jonathan , , Shreveport, La
B-200 20.94 Franklin, Robert , , Gainsville, Tx
B-200 21.03 Hordge, Willie , , Houston, Tx
B-400 47.64 Williams, Irie , , Austin, Tx
B-400 48.02 Harper, Marion , , Houston, Tx
B-800 1:53.46 Garcia, Michael , 11, Santa Fe, Nm
B-800 1:53.83 Burton, Matt , 12, Prescott, Az
B-1500 4:00.04 Perry, Kyle , 12, Sandy, Ut
B-1500 4:02.22 Pasko, Eduardo , 11, Colorado Springs, C
B-1500 4:03.54 ConCHA, Chris , 11, Reno, Nv
B-110H 14.15 Foster, Abdul , 12, Albuquerque, Nm
B-110H 14.21 Vanderford, Jay , , Azle, Tx
B-300H 37.25 Beard, Terry , , Tx
B-300H 37.64 Vanderford, Jay , , Azle, Tx
B-300H 37.77 Mace, Ryan , , Mckinney, Tx
B-4x100 40.54 Boys Relay, , 'A' Texas
B-4x100 40.75 Boys Relay, , 'B' Texas
B-4x100 41.74 Boys Relay, , Mexico New
B-4x100 41.89 Boys Relay, , 'A' Oklahoma
B-4x400 3:12.33 Boys Relay, , 'A' Texas
B-4x400 3:15.74 Boys Relay, , 'A' Oklahoma
B-4x400 3:16.61 Boys Relay, , 'A' Colorado
B-4x400 3:17.22 Boys Relay, , 'B' Texas
B-4x400 3:17.92 Boys Relay, , Mexico New
B-4x800 7:44.84 Boys Relay, , Mexico New
B-4x800 7:49.17 Boys Relay, , 'B' Oklahoma
B-4x800 7:49.74 Boys Relay, , 'A' Arizona
B-4x800 7:50.62 Boys Relay, , 'A' Oklahoma
B-4x800 7:58.04 Boys Relay, , 'B' Utah
B-HJ 6'10.0 Parra, Peter , 12, Cobre, Nm
B-HJ 6'10.0 Johnson, Kyle , 12, Tuscon, Az
B-PV 15'6.25 Ziminski, Adam , 12, Phoenix, Az
B-PV 14'12.0 O'Day, Kasey , 12, Phoenix, Az
B-PV 14'12.0 Williams, Chris , 11, Elk City, Ok
B-PV 14'12.0 Martin, Scott , 11, Jenks, Ok
B-PV 14'12.0 Glenn, Brandon , 11, Avondale, Az
B-PV 14'12.0 Ellertson, Brad , 12, Provo, Ut
B-LJ 24'3.0 Jordan, Josh , 11, Chandler, Az
B-LJ 23'8.75 Franklin, Robert , , Gainsville, Tx
B-LJ 23'7.5 Andrews, Dashelle , 11, Chandler, Az
B-SP 59'4.25 Navarro, Tomas , 11, Gilbert, Az
B-DT 185'8.0 Arrhenius, Leif , 10, Orem, Ut
B-JT 200'7.25 Montoya, Stan , 12, Cobre, Nm
Number of Elite performances: 84
Preview
Texas sprinters could threaten national records
by Great Southwest Classic officials
Boys Athletes to Watch
Look Out for the New Mexico Locals
Matt Sanderson The 5A State champion in the long jump at 23' 8"
and triple jump at 48' 9" and ranked in the top ten in the
USA in the triple jump will be challenged by Montrell Dunn of Nevada
at 49' 0", Michael DePriest of Texas at48' 1" and 23'
3 1/2", James Mc Swain of Nevada at 23' 3 1/2" and Josh
Jordan of Arizona at 24' 8"
Luke Braine The top quartermiler with a time of 48.18 will go head
to head with Irie Williams of Texas at 47.70; Richard Allen of Colorado
at 47.90 and Barry Graham of Arizona at 48.11.
Michael Garcia The 5A State champion in the 800 meters with a time
of 1:54.6 will challenge Alex Clayton of Colorado at 1:53.5 and
Justin Pitchford of Oklahoma at 1:52.0.
Scott Witt The 1st 60' shot putter in 20 years over 60' will have
the opportunity to compete against the # 1 shot putter in the USA
in Kevin Bookout at 70' 1" and returning from Arizona Thomas
Navarro at 60' 5 1/2".
Catch These Out-of-Towners
Marvin Hakeem from Thorton in Colorado in th 100 meter dash 10.34
and 200 meter dash 21.23
Eric Dall from Arizona in the 1500 meter run with a time of 3:53.27
ranked nationally in the top ten
Kyle Perry from Utah 5A State champion with a top ten national ranking
in the 1500 meter run of 3:55.0
Nurani Sheikl from Utah the 4A State champ with a time of 4:01.
He is also ranked nationally in the 2M run at 9:00.69.
Kevin Bookout from Oklahoma in the shot put # 1 in the USA at 70'
1" and # 7 in the discus at 203' 2"
Girls Athletes to Watch
Look Out for the New Mexico Locals
Donita Harmon The elite sprinter from Albuquerque Eldorado HS
with a 100 meter dash time of 11.83 and 200 meter dash time of 24.37
will have her hands full with the following athletes: Keri Suell-Arizona
11.73, Gloria Asunna-Texas 11.70 and Jessica Onyepanuka- Arizona
11.66 who is ranked in the top 10 in the USA. In the 200 meter dash
there will be Keri Suell-Arizona 24.31, Amy Menlove- Arizona 24.23
and Jessica Onyepanuka- Arizona 24.13
Felicia Gulford The elite distance runner from Gallup will compete
in the 800 meter run and will be challenged by Jamie Cluff- Arizona
2:15.0. Felicia will also run in the 4x400 A relay team
Tristan Baker 5A State champion in the high jump will have stiff
competition from Stephanie Bodhaunie - Arizona 5' 7".
Kayla Brown of Bloomfield is the leader in the javelin with a
thow of 134' 6".
Catch These Out-of-Towners
Kelli Burton- from Utah and returning champion from last year
with throws in shot put of 49 1/6' and discus of 159' 8" which
ranks her in the top ten in the USA.
Francheska Ketchum- Texas and Amy Menlove of Utah are long jumpers
ranked in the top ten with achievements of 20' 8" and 20"
1 1/2" respectively.
Jamie Cluff of Scotsdale, Arizona should challeng the 300 meter
hurdle record of 43.21
Amber Harper of Orem, Utah is ranked nationally in the 1500 meter
run with a time of 4:34.0
Tiffany McDonald is ranked in the top ten in the USA in the 100
meter hurdles.
Elite Invitational Events
Our first elite invitational in the 100 meter dash has brought
in athletes that could possibly push each other to the point of
breaking the national record of 10.18. These athletes are as follows:
Jonathan Wade 10.21 5A State champion in Louisiana ranked # 1 in
USA.
Willie Hordge 10.16 2nd in 4A in Texas and nationally ranked in
the top 10..
Doshon Corey 10.27 from Texas
Marquel Russell 10:30 from Texas
Kelly Willie 10.44 from Texas
Robert Franklin 10.47 3A 2nd Texas
In the elite 200 meter dash the entrants are as follows:
Jonthan Wade 20.58 5A State champ Louisiana- Evangel Christian #
1 ranking in USA
Robert Franklin 20.69 3A State champ Gainesville HS.
Kelly Willie 20.87 Houston- Sterling HS ranked # 2 in 400 meter
dash and national ranked in the top 10 in 200 meter dash.
Willie Hordge 20.81 Houston- Forest Brook HS.
Marquel Russell 20. 94 Houston- Booker T. Washington HS.
Doshon Corey 20.98 Austin, Texas- Round Rock HS.
Michael DePriest 21.30 Dallas, Texas- Bryan Adams HS.
Special Events
In the 4x100 meter relay, an all star team of Jonthan Wade-10.21,
Kelly Willie-10.44, Willie Hordge-10.16, Robert Franklin-10.47 could
run in the low 39's for the relay; which would be incredible.
In the 4x400 meter relay an all Texas team should run under 3:10
and could possibly break the national high school record of 3:07.40
In the 4x100 meter relay the national record of 44.70 could be
challenged by the Elsik HS team of Houston, Texas. They ranked
# 1 in the USA with the time of 45.51. The team members are as follows:
Jamie Jones, Gloria Asunna, Shantelle Willard and Francheska Ketchum.
The Arizona team of Jessica Onyepunuka, Tifanny McDonald, J. Crudder
and M. Hampton will be right there with their # 6 ranking of 46.30.
In the 4x400 meter relay the team from Elsik HS will be the team
to beat with their # 6 ranking of 3:43.57 with team members of Jaime
Jones, Gloria Asunna, Shantelle Willard and Francheska Ketchum.
DyeStat US
|