Boys - Girls
Four boys under 9:06 - Katie Flaute wins in one big surge
1. Wesley Smith 9:02.41
|
2. Chris Kollar 9:04.07
|
3. Allen Bader 9:05.33
Bader is recovering rapidly now
from the deep spike wound suffered at the Foot Locker cross
country national finals in Orlando in December
|
4. Brent DesRoches 9:05.77
|
Boys
Last year saw uncommon brilliance (Dathan Ritzenhein)
in the boys 3200. This is the year of depth. Wesley
Smith 9:02.41 led still another great
one (4 under 9:06) and also keyed Hudson OH to a DMR
win with a 3:09 split of the 1200-meter leg.
The big 4 settled in early and stayed in command the rest of the
ways.
By the fifth turn of the oval, they were lapping runners.
Local favorite Brent DesRoches grabbed the lead on lap 6,
and Smith said he decided to let someone else break the wind for
a while.
Boys 3,200 Meter Run
m Meet: 8:41.10 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford 05/2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/03/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ===
1 Smith, Wesley Hudson 9:02.41 3 10
2 Kollar, Chris Strongsville 9:04.07 3 8
3 Bader, Allen Lasalle 9:05.33 3 6
4 DesRoches, Brent Northmont 9:05.77 3 5
5 Dixon, John Fairfield 9:16.13 3 4
6 LaFond, Isaac South Oldham 9:21.23 3 3
7 Araia, Nef Lawrence North 9:21.82 3 2
8 Ealy, John Reynoldburg 9:30.90 3 1
9 Zimmerman, Eric Princeton 10:03.43 2
9 Bowman, Kyle Brookville 10:03.43 2
11 Niemira, Dave Strongsville 10:11.56 2
12 Bridenbaugh, Mike Defiance 10:17.44 2
13 Lvehrs, Craig Carroll 10:18.98 2
14 Stanton, Chris Delaware Hayes 10:22.05 2
15 Bullock, Brad Winton Woods 10:50.68 2
16 Hudson, M Oak Ridge 10:55.74 2
17 Maneyhan, Adam Dublin Coffman 11:23.35 2
Girls
Tennessee-bound Katie Flaute, of Carroll HS in Dayton, broke open
this race with one big surge on lap 5 and continued on for a PR. She
said she intended to stay in the pack for 4-5 laps and then go. Her
coach was in the stands on the backstretch. Flaute looked at him on
lap 5 and suddenly spurted into a 30-meter lead. "The first mile
was so easy I figured it was time to go," Flaute said.
Flaute in the home stretch.
Girls 3,200 Meter Run
m Meet: 10:32.00 Nicole LaSelle, Day Chaminade-Jullienne 05/1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/03/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ===
1 Flaute, Katie Carroll 11:02.33 3 10
2 Randall, Corey Turpin 11:04.60 3 8
3 Rauen, Carolyn Turpin 11:11.96 3 6
4 Churchill, Kendra Dublin Coffman 11:19.48 3 5
5 Homan, Jenny Anderson 11:33.67 3 4
6 Stebbins, Lindsey Rockford 11:38.43 3 3
7 Yonts, Julie Louisville Ballard 11:46.00 3 2
8 Sauer, Allie South Oldham 11:49.15 3 1
9 Via, Megan Brookville 11:51.06 2
10 Bailey, Whitney Springboro 12:02.77 2
11 Bange, Laura Cin. St. Ursula 12:04.63 2
12 Sofranko, Anne Walnut Hills 12:25.22 2
13 Chaney, Aly Brunswick Senior 12:33.58 2
14 Daley, Pam Carroll 12:50.48 2
15 Hughes, Emily Cin. St. Ursula 12:50.61 2
16 Lesko, Bethany Chaminade-Julienne 13:00.53 2
Dayton Roosevelt Memorial Events Index
|