Boys - Girls
Another sweep for Poly Long Beach
Boys
Last race of the night - Poly Long Beach boys complete
a relay quad
David Hill, with an anchor split of
47.4, finishes the job for Poly. Other splits: Jamal Broomfield
49.5, Derrick Jones 48.2, and Creston Anderson 48.2.
|
Madera's Tramel Thompson startled the crowd by running with
his left arm in a sling. He has a nerve injury from football.
|
Event 109 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 04/13/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 SEGA SERRA HIGH,GARDENA 3:20.87
2 BIOD BISHOP O'DOWD HIGH 3:21.09
3 MCCL MCCLYMONDS HIGH 3:21.87
4 NOSO NOTRE DAME HIGH,SHERMAN O 3:22.59
5 MADE MADERA HIGH 3:27.26
6 LOGA LOGAN HIGH,UNION CITY 3:30.69
Event 110 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 04/13/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 POLB POLYTECHNIC HIGH,LONG BEA 3:13.30
2 BAKE BAKERSFIELD HIGH 3:14.80
3 TAWO TAFT HIGH,WOODLAND HILLS 3:15.92
4 DOMI DOMINGUEZ HIGH,COMPTON 3:16.69
5 MORN MORNINGSIDE HIGH 3:18.32
6 SAMA SANTA MARGARITA HIGH 3:19.17
7 RACU RANCHO CUCAMONGA HIGH 3:19.79
8 BEPR BELLARMINE PREP 3:21.11
9 CARS CARSON HIGH 3:22.48
Girls
First exchange for Poly Long Beach girls
.
Event 108 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 04/13/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 POLB POLYTECHNIC HIGH,LONG BEA 3:39.19
2 LOGA LOGAN HIGH,UNION CITY 3:44.96
3 APHI A PHILLIP RANDOLPH HIGH 3:46.78
4 RACU RANCHO CUCAMONGA HIGH 3:50.44
5 STOC STOCKDALE HIGH 3:54.28
6 CLEV CLEVELAND HIGH 3:55.14
7 MERR MERRILL WEST HIGH 3:55.99
the winners: from
left in running order,
Shantae McKinney, Jasmine Lee, Tunisia Johnson, and Shalonda
Solomon
.
Event 107 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 04/13/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 SAMA SANTA MARGARITA HIGH 3:55.59
2 DORS DORSEY HIGH 3:55.71
3 ELTO EL TORO HIGH 3:57.35
4 LOSG LOS GATOS HIGH 3:57.49
5 MATE MATER DEI HIGH,SANTA ANA 3:57.66
6 INGL INGLEMOOR HIGH,BOTHEL,WAS 3:59.12
7 MUIR MUIR HIGH 4:00.91
8 HOLY HOLY NAMES HIGH 4:03.11
Invitational Division Index
|