Results - Heats -
Jamie Sweeney NY 6:53.54
2,000-Meter Steeplechase – The 2K Chase is still mostly uncharted
territory on the national scene – but have no doubt there’s
a heap of promising young performers out there.
Saratoga, N.Y. senior Jamie Sweeney stands atop the list with
her 6:53.54 triumph. She missed the meet and national best-ever
– 6:52.25 by Liz Gesel of Manchester, NH last year - by a
minuscule margin.
“I wanted it soooooo bad,” said Sweeney. “This
was my last high school race, and I wanted a ring. I just dug down
and found it.
“I think that it was mostly desire that pushed me.
“I’ve been looking forward to this race since the
beginning of cross country. The time was two seconds faster than
my PR.”
Coming back next year for a run at the record books will be runner-up
Erin Demchko, a Nanuet, N.Y. junior, 6:58.28, and third-place Heather
Iatauro, a Grahamsville, N.Y. sophomore, 7:00.73.
Final Results
Girls 2000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
National: ! 6:52.25 6/16/2001 Liz Gesel, Central, Manchester, NH
Meet: @ 6:52.25 6/16/2001 LIz Gesel, Central, Manchester, NH
Frosh: # 7:05.80 5/29/2001 Heather Iatauro, TriValleyGrahamsvilleNY
Soph: $ 7:05.90 5/31/2001 Erin Demchko, Pearl River, NY
Junior: % 6:52.25 6/17/2001 Liz Gesel, Central, Manchester, NH
Senior: * 7:10.04 6/9/2001 Amber Dodzweit, HonoeyeFallsLima, HF, NY
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 ANDERSON, NELLY 02 Charlotte, NC 7:02.05#
2 WILLEVER, KATE 03 Pennington, NJ 7:08.89*
3 YANIKOSKI, ALLIE 02 Harvard, MA 7:13.10
4 SCOTT, BRIANNE 02 Stony Point, NY 7:25.90
5 WHEAT, AMANDA 05 Central Valley, NY 7:28.64
6 BOWE-MALISZEWSK, SANDRA 03 GARNERVILLE, NY 7:35.81
7 KRANZ, JILLIAN 03 Bellmore, NY 7:45.02
8 OWENS, CAROLINE 03 Birmingham, AL 7:45.23
9 HARRIS, DANIELLE 05 BRIGHTWATERS, NY 7:47.04
10 ALIZZI, BETH 05 SYOSSET, NY 7:48.03
11 FERRIMONI, LAUREN 05 Fairport, NY 7:50.92
12 MORRO, FRANNY 04 Stockholm, NJ 7:51.81
13 BALKEMA, NAT 03 Newton, MA 8:03.53
14 GOULD, LAUREN 02 Bellmore, NY 8:06.79
Section 2
1 SWEENEY, JAMIE 02 Saratoga, NY 6:53.54#
2 DEMCHKO, ERIN 03 Nanuet, NY 6:58.28#
3 IATAURO, HEATHER 04 Grahamsville, NY 7:00.73#
4 DOBRANSKY, KATE 03 New City, NY 7:01.98#
5 KEMINK, KAYLAN 04 Poughkeepsie, NY 7:02.01#
6 BANAZEK, KERRY 02 CAMILLUS, NY 7:02.33#
7 ST. DENIS, ASHLEY 04 Kensington, MD 7:04.39#
8 ELLERBROCK, ROBYN 03 Ithaca, NY 7:24.58
9 O' CONNOR, KATIE 03 Bellmore, NY 7:28.80
10 KAHN, LINDSAY 05 Port Jefferson, NY 7:34.61
11 JOHNSTON, NATALIE 02 Hollbrook, NY 7:35.95
12 BEESE, SAM 02 Lafayette, NJ 7:46.97
13 SELMER, CARRIE 02 Mt. Airy, MD 7:58.26
Heats
Event 18 Girls 2000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/15/02 - 08:10 PM
National: 6:52.25 6/16/01 Liz Gesel, Central, Manchester, NH
Meet: 6:52.25 6/16/01 LIz Gesel, Central, Manchester, NH
Frosh: 7:05.80 5/29/01 Heather Iatauro, TriValleyGrahamsvilleNY
Soph: 7:05.90 5/31/01 Erin Demchko, Pearl River, NY
Junior: 6:52.25 6/17/01 Liz Gesel, Central, Manchester, NH
Senior: 7:10.04 6/9/01 Amber Dodzweit, HonoeyeFallsLima, HF, NY
Name Year School
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 BOWE-MALISZEWSK, SANDRA 03 GARNERVILLE, NY
2 ANDERSON, NELLY 02 Charlotte, NC
3 OWENS, CAROLINE 03 Birmingham, AL
4 MORRO, FRANNY 04 Stockholm, NJ
5 KRANZ, JILLIAN 03 Bellmore, NY
6 WILLEVER, KATE 03 Pennington, NJ
7 BALKEMA, NAT 03 Newton, MA
8 GOULD, LAUREN 02 Bellmore, NY
9 SCOTT, BRIANNE 02 Stony Point, NY
10 ALIZZI, BETH 05 SYOSSET, NY
11 HARRIS, DANIELLE 05 BRIGHTWATERS, NY
12 YANIKOSKI, ALLIE 02 Harvard, MA
13 WHEAT, AMANDA 05 Central Valley,
14 FERRIMONI, LAUREN 05 Fairport, NY
15 RAUCK, LAUREN 03 Winston-Salem, N
Section 2 Timed Finals
1 DEMCHKO, ERIN 03 Nanuet, NY
2 SWEENEY, JAMIE 02 Saratoga, NY
3 BANAZEK, KERRY 02 CAMILLUS, NY
4 KEMINK, KAYLAN 04 Poughkeepsie, NY
5 JOHNSTON, NATALIE 02 Hollbrook, NY
6 ELLERBROCK, ROBYN 03 Ithaca, NY
7 DONOVAN, KATELYNN 05 Melville, NY
8 SELMER, CARRIE 02 Mt. Airy, MD
9 WARDENSKI, KATHRYN 03 Manahawkin, NJ
10 KAHN, LINDSAY 05 Port Jefferson,
11 O' CONNOR, KATIE 03 Bellmore, NY
12 DOBRANSKY, KATE 03 New City, NY
13 BEESE, SAM 02 Lafayette, NJ
14 ST. DENIS, ASHLEY 04 Kensington, MD
15 VONGORACHOTI, JANE 02 New Hyde Park, N
16 IATAURO, HEATHER 04 Grahamsville, NY
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|