Results
Vineland NJ 3:22.71
RALEIGH, N.C., June 14, 2002 --- First-day boy’s
action at the adidas Outdoor Championships at North Carolina State
University’s Paul Derr Track . . .
Sprint medley relay: Vineland, N.J., edged Motor
City Track Club of Detroit for the victory. The New Jersey quartet
won in 3:22.71 to 3:23.26 for the Michiganders.
Kenneth Ferguson’s third-leg split put Motor City in the lead,
overtaking Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem, N.C.). The North Carolinians
led through the first pair of 200 meter legs, but then Ferguson
brought the crowd to its feet. Ferguson, the second-fastest qualifier
in Friday’s 110 hurdles prelims steamed into the lead with
a sizzling 46.3 split.
It was Vineland’s turn on the final 800 meter leg, as Shannon
Sherrer moved into the lead. The Jerseyites squad consisted of four
juniors --- Dale Coleman, Marcus Lee, Schafer Sherrer and his twin,
Shannon Sherrer
Matt Debole anchored Mount Tabor to third place in 3:24.96.
Final Results
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
=========================================================================
National: ! 3:21.15 3/16/1985 Hawthorne, Hawthorne, CA
National: { 3:23.3h 4/8/1967 Spring Beach Memorial, Houston, TX
Meet: @ 3:22.69 2001 Iowa City, Iowa City, IA
National: & 3:21.1h 4/25/1981 Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Section 1
1 METUCHEN-NJ 'A' 3:35.60 3:34.20
1) JONES, TYLER 02 2) JORDAN, COREY 03
3) MCFARLANE, XAVIER 03 4) EDGCOMB, DAVID 02
2 WALL-NJ 'A' 3:39.93 3:35.24
1) DONOFRIO, ROBERT 03 2) GALLO, TONY 02
3) SHATKUS, MATT 02 4) FORNAROTTO, BLAKE 03
3 WASHINGTONVILLE-NY 'A' 3:34.50 3:35.34
1) NUNEZ, WILL 02 2) SANTIAGO, ALFRED 02
3) JEZIK, ANDREW 03 4) TROTTA, JOHN 02
Section 2
1 WINSLOW TUP-NJ 'A' 3:28.55
2 THOMAS JEFFERSON-NY 'A' 3:32.20 3:29.26
1) SIMMS, DIXLEY 03 2) POWELL, ANTHONY 04
3) MENDEZ, DAJUE 03 4) DEHANEY, DANE 03
3 TRENTON CENTRAL-NJ 'A' 3:31.60 3:30.30
1) STILLS, IRVING 03 2) RHODES, CALVIN 03
3) AGYAPONG, ASHHAD 03 4) VANEVUS, FREDDY 03
4 DIXIE HOLLINS-FL 'A' 3:32.30 3:35.55
1) MARION, KEVIN 03 2) LAMBERT, ARIS 03
5 SUMTER-SC 'A' 3:31.80 3:45.20
1) MOORE, MIKE 03 2) SMITH, FREDRICK 04
3) SUMPTER, LAQUAN 02 4) POTTS, MARCUS 02
6 SYOSSET-NY 'A' 3:34.00 3:46.86
1) UY, CHAD 03 2) KINDERMAN, RYAN 04
3) ARCURI, TJ 03 4) OZCAN, SEREN 03
Section 3
1 VINELAND-NJ 'A' 3:26.50 3:22.71{
1) MCDOWELL, DALE 02 2) COLEMAN, DALE 03
3) SHERRER, SCHAFER 03 4) SHERRER, SHANNON 03
2 MOTOR CITY-MI 'A' 3:26.00 3:23.26{
1) JACKSON, KEVIN 03 2) WILLIAMS, LORENZO 02
3) 4) JONES, JIMMIE 03
3 MOUNT TABOR-NC 'A' 3:23.00 3:24.96
1) LOYD, MIKE 02 2) SAMUELS, J-MEE
3) WILEY, JERROD 04 4) DEBOLE, MATT 03
4 WILBUR CROSS-CT 'A' 3:31.50 3:27.04
1) RODRIQUEZ, JOSE 03 2) WRIGHT, JAMES 02
3) COLEMAN, RAYSHAY 02 4) RAMOS, TIEMARCIE 02
5 TRANSIT TECH-NY 'A' 3:27.00 3:28.24
1) NATION, MICAH 2) PETERS, KELSTON
3) ROGERS, MELVILLE 03 4) WEBLEY, MICHAEL
6 WEST TORRANCE-CA 'A' 3:31.15 3:29.10
1) NAKASHIBA, RUSSELL 02 2) MULLINS, JOSHUA 02
3) PATTON, JONATHON 02 4) EMMEN, TETLO 02
7 BERGEN CATHOLIC-NJ 'A' 3:30.60 3:30.17
1) DERRICK, DARIUS 02 2) MARCO, SANTINI 03
3) ENGLERT, KEVIN 03 4) SINKOVITZ, KENNY 03
8 BENEDICTINE-MI 'A' 3:31.00 3:30.40
1) GARI, LEVY 03 2) MARVIN, REED 02
3) MC KINNEY, DANIEL 03 4) MILLER, VERSHAWN 02
Heats
Event 47 Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
===============================================================================
Friday 6/14/02 - 07:00 PM
National: 3:21.15 3/16/85 Hawthorne, Hawthorne, CA
National: 3:23.3h 4/8/67 Spring Beach Memorial, Houston, TX
Meet: 3:22.69 2001 Iowa City, Iowa City, IA
National: 3:21.1h 4/25/81 Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
School
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 WALL-NJ 'A'
2 WASHINGTONVILLE-NY 'A'
3 FARMINGTON-MI 'A'
4 DIXIE HOLLINS-FL 'A'
5 SUMTER-SC 'A'
6 THOMAS JEFFERSON-NY 'A'
7 GIBBS-FL 'A'
8 SYOSSET-NY 'A'
9 METUCHEN-NJ 'A'
Section 2 Timed Finals
1 TRENTON CENTRAL-NJ 'A'
2 WEST TORRANCE-CA 'A'
3 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEM 'A'
4 VINELAND-NJ 'A'
5 MOUNT TABOR-NC 'A'
6 MOTOR CITY-MI 'A'
7 TRANSIT TECH-NY 'A'
8 BERGEN CATHOLIC-NJ 'A'
9 WILBUR CROSS-CT 'A'
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|