Results - Heats -
Woodrow Wilson CA 1:36.63
by: ELLIOTT DENMAN
4x200 Relay – Eastern teams took the first two sections (Hempstead,
NY., 1:4.44) and Simon Gratz of Philadelphia (1:41.75) and then
the pace really took off.
Woodrow Wilson of Long Beach, Ca. won it all in 1:36.63, coming
from behind over Elsik of Texas (1:37.06). A tight duel for third
went to Philly’s William Penn (1:38.59) over Missouri’s
Gateway Tech (1:38.8.)
Wilson’s winners were McKenzie Hill, Tiana Hood, Dianna
Gooden and Ashley Freeman.
Anchor Freeman put it this way: “I basically wanted to run
that curve really hard and bring it home, and fight whoever I had
to fight.”
Gooden said “I knew I had to stay with those girls in first,
and pass it off to Ashley so she can bring it home…and she
did.”
Final Results
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
National: ! 1:34.60 5/2/1998 Westbury, Houston, TX
Meet: @ 1:35.89 2001 J.W. North, Riverside, CA
School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 HEMPSTEAD-NY 'A' 1:43.44
1) KNIGHT, LISON 02 2) SPOONER, TAUREAN 03
3) GERMANY, ELESIA 02 4) BROWN, NICKESHA 03
2 LAKEWOOD-NJ 'A' 1:44.41
1) MAYFIELD, TIFFANY 05 2) ROBINSON, DANIELLE 03
3) DAVIS, SHAQUONA 03 4) MARTIN, SHAKEEMA 03
3 R. J. REYNOLDS-NC 'A' 1:45.16
1) BENNETT, ERICKA 05 2) CARTER, TALAYA 05
3) DUNCAN, KARLYN 04 4) EVANS-HARDY, PORSHA 05
4 CARDINAL O'HARA-PA 'A' 1:45.17
1) MCKNIGHT, TALEA 04 2) PURPURA, BETH 03
3) KOSLOSKI, JENNIFER 03 4) LUGAY, KARON 02
5 GIBBS-FL 'A' 1:46.65
1) FERGUSON, EBONY 02 2) JACKSON, JACQUETTA 02
3) JACKSON, SHANEKA 05 4) MARTIN, KYMALIA 05
Section 2
1 SIMON GRATZ-PA 'A' 1:41.75
1) EDWARDS, EDENA 02 2) WHITE, THLAYIA 03
3) LAWS, STEPHANIE 04 4) WELLS, ANGELA -4
2 WILBUR CROSS-CT 'A' 1:42.81
1) SMITH, NEIA 03 2) CALHORN, SHANTAE 04
3) NEWTON, RASHUDAH 04 4) CALHORN, SHANAE 04
3 SHAKER HEIGHTS-OH 'A' 1:44.22
1) HUGHLEY, KENELLE 04 2) BLANDON, ASHLEY 04
3) FLOYD, AMANI 04 4) GRIMES, INSHIRA 02
4 SPARTANBURG-SC 'A' 1:44.35
1) MOORE, DAWNITA 02 2) WHITMIRE, KEMESHA 02
3) FERGUSON, BRITTANY 06 4) HARDY, YOLANDA 04
5 COLLINWOOD-OH 'A' 1:44.39
1) SMITH, JOI 05 2) PARR, SABRINA 05
3) WILLIAMS, JENICE 05 4) LEWIS, SHANTELL 05
6 INDEPENDENCE-NC 'A' 1:45.01
1) BLACKMAN, PHYKES 02 2) PRIMOUS, LATOYA 03
3) SMITH, ASONTAE 03 4) STURDIVANT, CARLITHA 03
Section 3
1 WOODROW WILSON-CA 'A' 1:36.63
1) GOODEN, DIANNA 03 2) FREEMAN, ASHLEY 03
3) HILL, MACKENZIE 03 4) WRIGHT, TIFFANY 03
2 ELSIK-TX 'A' 1:37.06
1) ASUMNU, GLORIA 03 2) JONES, JAMEE 03
3) KETCHUM, FRANCHESKA 4) WILLARD, CHANTELLE 03
3 WILLIAM PENN-PA 'A' 1:38.59
1) WORTHINGTON, KANDIG 03 2) THOMAS, TYESHIA 02
3) SMITH, CHRISTINA 03 4) BROADDUS, JUANITA 03
4 GATEWAY TECH-MO 'A' 1:38.88
1) GILLS, SUZETTE 02 2) COLEMAN, KATHY 04
3) SULLIVAN, KYRA 05 4) COLEMAN, JUANITA 03
5 PAUL ROBESON-NY 'A' 1:40.97
1) ALSTON, ERICA 02 2) DOYLEY, YANIQUE 02
3) CESAR, SESAREEK 04 4) ROBINSON, SHAKIRA 02
6 LARGO-MD 'A' 1:40.99
1) DAVIS, SIRDONEA 02 2) SESSA, VANESSA 02
3) BROOKS, LAKISHA 02 4) RANSOM, INDIA 02
7 MORGAN PARK-IL 'A' 1:41.67
1) PARCHMONT, DAMARIS 02 2) ANDERSON, ALEXANDRIA 05
3) NEAL, CANDICE 03 4) WILLIAMS, JASMINE
8 TRENTON CENTRAL-NJ 'A' 1:42.03
1) ALSTON, PATRICE 03 2) WELDON, ALENA 02
3) DOYLEY, KAREN 04 4) YON, KRYSTAL 02
9 DURHAMSCHOOL OF ARTS-NC 'A' 1:51.53
1) MAYFIELD, MELINDA 03 2) ARMWOOD, KATRELLE 05
3) MAYFIELD, MARY 04 4) ROBINSON, EB
Heats
Event 40 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
Friday 6/14/02 - 10:00 PM
National: 1:34.60 5/2/98 Westbury, Houston, TX
Meet: 1:35.89 2001 J.W. North, Riverside, CA
School
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
3 CARDINAL O'HARA-PA 'A'
4 GIBBS-FL 'A'
5 LAKEWOOD-NJ 'A'
6 HEMPSTEAD-NY 'A'
7 BALLOU SENIOR-DC 'A'
Section 2 Timed Finals
1 R. J. REYNOLDS-NC 'A'
2 WEST CATHOLIC-PA 'A'
3 COLLINWOOD-OH 'A'
4 SHAKER HEIGHTS-OH 'A'
5 EASTERN REGIONAL-NJ 'A'
6 SPARTANBURG-SC 'A'
7 SIMON GRATZ-PA 'A'
8 WILBUR CROSS-CT 'A'
9 CAMDEN-NJ 'A'
Section 3 Timed Finals
1 INDEPENDENCE-NC 'A'
2 PAUL ROBESON-NY 'A'
3 LARGO-MD 'A'
4 WOODROW WILSON-CA 'A'
5 WILLIAM PENN-PA 'A'
6 MORGAN PARK-IL 'A'
7 GATEWAY TECH-MO 'A'
8 DURHAMSCHOOL OFARTS-NC 'A'
9 TRENTON CENTRAL-NJ 'A'
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|