July 11-12, 2002 at Nassau, the Bahamas
- Day 1 Thursday - Day 2 Friday
- Complete Results
Day 2 - US
adds 11 more gold medals; sweep 4x400, 800, PV, TJ, DT
Men:
4x400 3:04.64. Richard Smith 1:51.31
(Chris Lukezic 1:51.39). Donovan Kilmartin 16-4.75.
Michael Robertson 201-4 DT. Four Americans trailed
Renward Wells of the Bahamas, who completed a sprint double in 20.92.
Rafeeq Curry 49-2.5 TJ.
Women:
4x400 3:32.80. Sanya Richards
23.01 (PR). Kathryn Anderson 2:07.79. Brooklyn
Hann 41-7 TJ (Sheena Gordon 40-8.25). Julene Bailey
12-5.5. Billie Jo Grant 176-10 DT (PR).
Day 1 -
4x100 relays on fire
Men: 4x100 39.41 (USA "B" team
39.68), Kenneth Ferguson 46.59 400m, Antwon Hicks 13.93 -0.6 110H,
Sean Shields 67-9 SP. Willie Hordge 10.48 -0.4 was second to Renward
Wells of the Bahamas 10.45 in the 100.
Women: USA 43.76 4x100 (#4 all time US
Junior), Laura Gerraughty 200-2 HT (#2 all time US Junior) and 57-6.5
SP, USA 1-2-3 in 100 (Lauryn Williams 11.54 -0.7), Erica McLain
20-0.25 LJ, Lindsay Johnson 166-11 JT.
Complete Results
Women's 100 Meter Dash
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Williams, Lauryn UNITED STATES 11.54 -0.7 2
2 Henderson, Monique UNITED STATES 11.60 -0.7 2
3 Solomon, Shalonda UNITED STATES 11.64 0.2 1
4 Clarke, Tamica BAHAMAS 11.65 -0.7 2
5 Hooker, Marshavet UNITED STATES 11.68 -0.7 2
6 Casabona, Nelkis CUBA 11.95 -0.7 2
7 Brown, Shandria BAHAMAS 11.98 -0.7 2
8 Edgecombe, Utica BAHAMAS 12.03 -0.7 2
9 Spencer, Alicia AUSTRALIA 12.14 -0.7 2
10 Bent, Kylie AUSTRALIA 12.16 0.2 1
11 Rigby, Tamara BAHAMAS 12.26 0.2 1
12 Neely, Eugenia BAHAMAS 12.58 0.2 1
13 Curry, Astra BAHAMAS 12.60 0.2 1
Women's 200 Meter Dash
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Richards, Sonya UNITED STATES 23.01 NWI 2
2 Cox, Crystal UNITED STATES 23.14 NWI 2
3 Casabona, Nelkis CUBA 24.33 NWI 2
4 Ngaluafe, Josephine AUSTRALIA 24.68 NWI 1
5 Bent, Kylie AUSTRALIA 24.78 NWI 2
6 Rigby, Tamara BAHAMAS 24.88 NWI 1
7 Smith, Alana BAHAMAS 25.34 NWI 1
8 Foote, Lauren AUSTRALIA 25.35 NWI 1
Women's 400 Meter Dash
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Cox, Crystal UNITED STATES 52.57 3
2 Hardeman, Christina UNITED STATES 54.31 3
3 Irwin, Rebecca AUSTRALIA 54.48 3
4 Pedley, Kate AUSTRALIA 54.50 2
5 Balberde, Sarahi CUBA 54.67 2
6 Pena, Diosmely CUBA 55.00 2
7 Whiley, Morgan AUSTRALIA 55.14 2
8 Smith, Annabelle AUSTRALIA 56.73 3
9 Rigby, Tavara BAHAMAS 56.75 2
10 Newbold, Shantell BAHAMAS 56.93 1
11 Strachan, Crystal BAHAMAS 57.40 1
12 Strachan, Crista BAHAMAS 58.05 1
13 Curry, Tyrice BAHAMAS 58.39 1
Women's 800 Meter Run
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Anderson, Kathryn UNITED STATES 2:07.79
2 Balberde, Sarahi CUBA 2:08.38
3 Pena, Diosmely CUBA 2:13.29
Women's 1,500 Meter Run
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Bei, Sara UNITED STATES 4:42.81
2 Zeigle, Laura UNITED STATES 4:43.77
3 Zinn, Lndsay UNITED STATES 4:45.55
Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ==========
1 Davis, Kia UNITED STATES 13.19 -1.0
2 Williams, Ashlee UNITED STATES 13.52 -1.0
3 Lara, Dayani CUBA 13.84 -1.0
4 Dosen, Sarah AUSTRALIA 14.62 -1.0
5 Foote, Lauren AUSTRALIA 15.19 -1.0
Women's 400 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Bolanos, Lisney CUBA 1:03.38
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =====
1 USA UNITED STATES 43.76
2 BAH BAHAMAS 46.08
3 AUS AUSTRALIA 46.54
4 USA "B" UNITED STATES 46.81
5 CUB CUBA 46.96
- BAH "B" BAHAMAS DNF
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 USA UNITED STATES 3:32.80 Allyson Felix (LA Baptist (CA) HS), Monique Henderson (UCLA), Shalonda Solomon (Long Beach Poly (CA) HS) and Lashinda Demus (South Carolina)
2 CUB CUBA 3:41.35
3 BAH BAHAMAS 3:48.29
Women's High Jump
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Price, Petrina AUSTRALIA 1.85m
2 Baro, Yaridnis CUBA 1.83m
3 Robbins, Ashley UNITED STATES 1.79m
4 Foote, Lauren AUSTRALIA 1.79m
5 Wagner, Kaylene UNITED STATES 1.76m
6 Narrier, Casey AUSTRALIA 1.76m
- Eneas, Crystal BAHAMAS FAIL
- McDONALD, Petra BAHAMAS FAIL
Women's Pole Vault
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Bailey, Judene UNITED STATES 3.80m
2 Young, Wendy AUSTRALIA 3.80m
- Janson, Lacy UNITED STATES NH
- Boxall, Erryn AUSTRALIA NH
Women's Long Jump
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 McLAIN, Erica UNITED STATES 6.10m NWI
2 Boyd, Jacinta AUSTRALIA 6.09m NWI
3 Oksuz, Shermin AUSTRALIA 5.99m NWI
4 Valladares, Indira CUBA 5.66m NWI
4 Aldridge, Marquita UNITED STATES 5.66m 0.0
6 Pickler, Julie UNITED STATES 5.65m NWI
7 Pickler, Diana UNITED STATES 5.64m NWI
8 Foote, Lauren AUSTRALIA 5.57m 0.0
9 McDONALD, Petra BAHAMAS 5.30m NWI
10 Curry, Tyrice BAHAMAS 5.19m NWI
11 Stuart, Bianca BAHAMAS 4.99m NWI
12 Neely, Eugenia BAHAMAS 4.95m NWI
13 Eneas, Crystal BAHAMAS 4.78m NWI
Women's Triple Jump
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Hann, Brooklyn UNITED STATES 12.67m NWI
2 Gordon, Sheena UNITED STATES 12.40m 0.0
3 Curry, Tyrice BAHAMAS 11.50m 0.0
4 Bastian, Melinda BAHAMAS 11.27m 0.1
Women's Shot Put
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Gerraughty, Laura UNITED STATES 17.54m
2 Reynolds, Briona UNITED STATES 15.54m
3 Thompson, Doris BAHAMAS 13.93m
4 Albury, Aymara BAHAMAS 12.98m
5 Kendrick, Nicole UNITED STATES 12.13m
6 Bain, Chafree BAHAMAS 11.92m
7 Castaneda, Yaredys CUBA 11.65m
Women's Discus Throw
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Grant, Billie-Joe UNITED STATES 53.91m
2 Castaneda, Yaredys CUBA 50.13m
3 Reynolds, Briona UNITED STATES 49.73m
4 Kendrick, Nicole UNITED STATES 48.67m
5 Bain, Chafree BAHAMAS 46.19m
6 Thompson, Doris BAHAMAS 45.09m
7 Albury, Aymara BAHAMAS 42.82m
8 Morrison, Tracey BAHAMAS 27.82m
Women's Hammer Throw
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Gerraughty, Laura UNITED STATES 61.02m
2 Neighbour, Gabrielle AUSTRALIA 59.22m
3 Salinas, Indira Diaz CUBA 55.12m
4 Michalski, Kristen UNITED STATES 53.83m
5 Aquilera, Damisela CUBA 52.03m
Women's Javelin Throw
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Johnson, Lindsey UNITED STATES 50.89m
2 Mickle, Kim AUSTRALIA 47.40m
3 Bastian, Melinda BAHAMAS 33.55m
4 Pickler, Diana UNITED STATES 32.25m
5 Morrison, Tracey BAHAMAS 31.58m
6 Pickler, Julie UNITED STATES 27.88m
Women's 5,000 Meter Race Walk
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ========
1 Johnson, Laura AUSTRALIA 13:10.80
2 Walkley, Sarah AUSTRALIA 13:51.99
3 Stevens, Robyn UNITED STATES 14:03.28
4 Favolise, Anne UNITED STATES 14:13.04
Men's 100 Meter Dash
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Wells, Renward BAHAMAS 10.45 -0.4 3
2 Hordge, Willie UNITED STATES 10.48 -0.4 3
3 Allen, Rashaad UNITED STATES 10.52 -0.4 3
4 Lapierre, Fabrice AUSTRALIA 10.62 -0.2 2
5 Ifill, Grafton BAHAMAS 10.68 -0.2 2
5 Miller, Adam AUSTRALIA 10.68 -0.1 1
7 Atkins, Derek BAHAMAS 10.71 -0.1 1
8 Wood, Don BAHAMAS 10.93 -0.1 1
9 Bruno, Matthew UNITED STATES 10.95 -0.1 1
10 Forbes, Jarell BAHAMAS 10.96 -0.1 1
11 Mathieu, Michael BAHAMAS 10.99 -0.4 3
12 Neofytoo, Kris AUSTRALIA 11.03 -0.2 2
13 Sawyer, Tyrone BAHAMAS 11.04 -0.1 1
14 Higgs, Jonathan BAHAMAS 11.05 -0.4 3
15 Jones, Jason BELIZE 11.26 -0.4 3
Men's 200 Meter Dash
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
1 Wells, Renward BAHAMAS 20.92 NWI 3
2 Collins, Ashton UNITED STATES 21.05 NWI 3
3 Felix, Wes Paul UNITED STATES 21.09 NWI 2
4 Williams, Rubin Jamal UNITED STATES 21.11 NWI 2
5 Jackson, Bershawn UNITED STATES 21.33 NWI 3
6 Miller, Adam AUSTRALIA 21.49 NWI 2
7 Campbell, Anthony UNITED STATES 21.64 NWI 3
8 McLEOD, Courtney AUSTRALIA 21.65 NWI 2
9 Chacon, Carlos CUBA 22.44 NWI 2
- Neofytoo, Kris AUSTRALIA DNF NWI 2
Men's 400 Meter Dash
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Ferguson, Kenneth UNITED STATES 46.59 2
2 Sheeny, Keith AUSTRALIA 47.22 2
3 Campbell, Anthony UNITED STATES 47.57 2
4 Williams, Andrae BAHAMAS 47.67 1
5 Turton, Ryan AUSTRALIA 48.30 1
6 Jones, Aaron AUSTRALIA 48.58 1
7 Botha, Werner AUSTRALIA 48.93 1
8 Bridgewater, Drameco BAHAMAS 49.36 1
Men's 800 Meter Run
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Smith, Richard UNITED STATES 1:51.31
2 Lukezic, Christopher UNITED STATES 1:51.39
3 Alvarez, Eloy CUBA 1:52.25
4 Armbrister, Devon BAHAMAS 1:57.80
5 Alouidor, Luckenson BAHAMAS 2:01.78
Men's 1,500 Meter Run
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 O'Neill, Andrew AUSTRALIA 3:47.77
2 Chivas, Yoandrys CUBA 3:49.96
3 Shelley, Michael AUSTRALIA 3:50.11
4 Glaz, Dan UNITED STATES 3:55.32
5 Forrest, Shawn AUSTRALIA 3:55.91
6 Millioen, Charles UNITED STATES 3:57.98
7 Taylor, Luke AUSTRALIA 3:57.99
8 Williams, Oneil BAHAMAS 4:00.51
9 Koborsi, Rod UNITED STATES 4:03.32
10 Alouidor, Luckenson BAHAMAS 4:19.10
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ==========
1 Hicks, Antwon UNITED STATES 13.93 -0.6
2 Sands, Shamar BAHAMAS 14.18 -0.6
3 Ferguson, Kenneth UNITED STATES 14.31 -0.6
4 Purcell, Ryan AUSTRALIA 14.41 -0.6
5 Chacon, Carlos CUBA 14.47 -0.6
6 Poll, Yaubel CUBA 14.60 -0.6
7 Kilmartin, Donovan UNITED STATES 14.90 -0.6
Men's 400 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Sotherland, Tobby AUSTRALIA 51.43 1
2 Rolle, Ednol BAHAMAS 51.53 2
3 Poll, Yaubel CUBA 51.91 2
4 Wood, Elliott AUSTRALIA 52.71 1
5 Cash, Demarius BAHAMAS 53.55 1
6 Bain, Andretti BAHAMAS 53.71 1
7 Lynes, Douglas BAHAMAS 54.36 2
8 Higgins, Mikhail BAHAMAS 54.37 2
9 Rolle, Carl BAHAMAS 55.51 2
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =====
1 USA UNITED STATES 39.41
2 USA "B" UNITED STATES 39.68
3 AUS AUSTRALIA 40.26
4 BAH BAHAMAS 40.49
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 USA UNITED STATES 3:04.64 Bershawn Jackson(Central (FL) HS), Ashton Collins (Clark (LA) HS), Kenneth Ferguson (Mumford (MI) HS) and Darold Williamson (Baylor)
2 AUS AUSTRALIA 3:08.29
3 BAH BAHAMAS 3:11.56
4 BAH "B" BAHAMAS 3:14.02
5 CUB CUBA 3:20.59
Men's High Jump
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Watson, James AUSTRALIA 2.16m
2 Williams, Jesse UNITED STATES 2.13m
2 Lightbourne, Romell BAHAMAS 2.13m
4 Barry, Trevor BAHAMAS 2.06m
Men's Pole Vault
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Kilmartin, Donovan UNITED STATES 5.00m
Men's Long Jump
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Thornell, John AUSTRALIA 7.49m 0.7
2 Lapierre, Fabrice AUSTRALIA 7.42m -0.4
3 Lucas, Marvin UNITED STATES 7.31m 0.5
4 Kilmartin, Donovan UNITED STATES 7.20m -0.5
5 Quinley, Trevell UNITED STATES 7.18m -1.8
6 Johnson, Davario BAHAMAS 6.58m -0.8
7 Williams, Durelle BAHAMAS 5.52m -0.5
Men's Triple Jump
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Curry, Rafeeq UNITED STATES 15.00m -2.6
2 Farrington, Ramon BAHAMAS 13.89m -1.3
3 Mitchell, Jacobi BAHAMAS 13.60m -0.3
Men's Shot Put
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Shields, Sean UNITED STATES 20.65m
2 Cuesta, Hermes CUBA 19.10m
3 Silverman, Jeremy UNITED STATES 18.97m
4 Meszaroz, John AUSTRALIA 18.71m
5 Toledo, Yosel CUBA 18.53m
6 Peulich, Paul AUSTRALIA 18.13m
7 Sands, Reginald BAHAMAS 14.54m
Men's Discus Throw
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Robertson, Michael UNITED STATES 61.39m
2 Shields, Sean UNITED STATES 59.28m
3 Driesen, Tim AUSTRALIA 57.59m
4 Silverman, Jeremy UNITED STATES 49.32m
5 White, Leslie BAHAMAS 49.30m
6 Cuesta, Hermes CUBA 48.58m
7 Toledo, Yosel CUBA 45.68m
8 Sands, Reginald BAHAMAS 40.16m
9 Griffith, Adrian BAHAMAS 27.26m
Men's Hammer Throw
Finals Results - Friday 07/12/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Driesen, Tim AUSTRALIA 72.10m
2 Peulich, Paul AUSTRALIA 67.39m
Men's Javelin Throw
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
1 Bannister, Jarrod AUSTRALIA 68.02m
2 Robinson, Josh AUSTRALIA 64.92m
3 Skipper, Thomas UNITED STATES 61.01m
4 Finneran, James UNITED STATES 59.19m
5 Farrington, Ramon BAHAMAS 55.45m
6 Griffith, Adrian BAHAMAS 39.04m
Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk
Finals Results - Thursday 07/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ========
1 Hollaway, Scott AUSTRALIA 12:14.87
2 Shorey, Benjamin UNITED STATES 13:01.58
3 Moss, Philip BAHAMAS 14:58.56
Day 2 Friday
USATF Release
Hot times on and off the track at Bahamas Pre-Worlds
Meet
NASSAU 7/13/02 – Team USA finished the final
day of competition at the Texaco Top
Athletes Pre-World Meet in Nassau, Bahamas by leading all countries
with 47
overall medals, including 11 gold medals on day two. Competing in
the hot
temperatures at the Thomas A. Robinson Stadium, Team USA won the
men’s and
women’s 4x400m relays along with top performances on and off
the track.
In the relays, the team of Allyson Felix (LA Baptist
(CA) HS), Monique
Henderson (UCLA), Shalonda Solomon (Long Beach Poly (CA) HS) and
Lashinda
Demus (South Carolina) ran 3:32.80, for the fourth fastest women’s
time in
U.S. Junior history and the gold medal. The men’s team of
Bershawn Jackson
(Central (FL) HS), Ashton Collins (Clark (LA) HS), Kenneth Ferguson
(Mumford
(MI) HS) and Darold Williamson (Baylor) ran 3:04.64 to win gold.
“I think we really needed these days together,
it was very similar situation
to what we are going to see in Jamaica (at World Junior Championships),”
said head men’s coach Bill Whittaker (Penn State). “Being
here has prepared
us for what to expect when we get over there with the weather and
the
competition.”
Team USA swept the women and men’s half mile,
holding off strong pushes from
their Cuban counterparts. In the women’s 800m, Kathryn Anderson
(BYU) out
kicked two Cubans to win in 2:07.79 in the final 200 meters, while
Richard
Smith (South Lakes (VA) HS) and Christopher Lukezic (Auburn (WA)
HS) battled
to the finish line. Smith won the gold with a time of 1:51.31, with
Lukezic
winning silver in 1:51.39.
2001 World Youth teammates and fellow Idahoans Julene
Bailey (Skyview (ID)
HS) and Donovan Kilmartin (Eagle (ID) HS) swept the women’s
and men’s pole
vault with clearances of 3.80m/12-5.5 and 5.00m/16-4.75 respectively.
The
women’s event was the first ever women’s pole vault
competition at the
Thomas A. Robinson Stadium.
In the triple jump, Team USA recorded yet another
swept of the gold.
Brooklyn Hann (Kansas) won with a mark of 12.67m/41-7, while Rafeeq
Curry
(Miami, FL) won his competition with a mark of 15.00m/49-2.5. Curry
is the
newly crowned 2002 USATF Youth Athletics Young Men’s TJ Champion
from last
week in Miami.
Several athletes set personal best in Friday’s
competition. Sanya Richards
(St. Thomas Aquinas (FL) HS) bettered her 200m personal best with
her
winning time of 23.01, while Billie-Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande (CA)
HS)
bettered her personal best in the women’s discus competition.
Grant won with
a mark of 53.91m/176-10.
In the men’s discus, 2002 U.S. Junior champion
Michael Robertson
(International School of Brussels, Belgium) led all with a mark
of
61.39m/201-4. Teammates Sean Shields (Arizona) and Jeremy Silverman
(Sandy
(OR) HS) finished second and fourth respectively.
The Texaco Top Athletes Pre-World Meet was an opportunity
for Team USA to
compete in one final tune-up meet before heading to the IAAF World
Junior
Track Championships in Kingston, Jamaica. Competition in Kingston
begins on
Tuesday, July 16. In Nassau, Team USA competed against junior teams
from
Australia, Cuba and the Bahamas. Team USA won a total of 47 medals
in
Nassau – 22 gold, 13 silver and 12 bronze medals.
Day 1 Thursday
USATF Release - Day 1
NASSAU 7/11/02 – Team USA won 10 gold medals
as they began preparations for the 2002
IAAF World Junior Track & Field Championships, July 16-21 in
Kingston,
Jamaica. Competing against junior athletes from Australia, Cuba
and the
Bahamas at the Texaco Top Athletes Pre-World Meet at Thomas A. Robinson
Stadium in Nassau, Bahamas, Team USA led all the countries in the
medal
count through day 1, including two gold each for Laura Gerraughty
(UNC) and
Lauryn Williams (Miami).
“I am extremely pleased with our performance
today,” said women’s head coach
Monica Gary (Purdue). Our athletes have done a tremendous job in
the two
days that we’ve been together. To come in and win the number
of medals that
we did on Thursday with just one day of practice. We are very optimistic
about our training and preparations for the World Junior Championships."
Gerraughty, a member of the 2000 USA World Junior
Team in Santiago, Chile,
won the women’s shot put (17.54 meters/57 feet, 6.5 inches)
and hammer throw
(61.02m/200-2), while Williams, making her Team USA debut, won the
100m dash
(11.54) and ran lead off for the gold medal winning 4x100m relay
team.
Team USA swept the women’s 1500m with Sara
Bei (Stanford) leading the way in
4:42.81. She was followed closely by Laura Zeigle (South Jordan,
Utah) in
4:43.77 and Lindsey Zinn (Purdue) in 4:45.55.
The night ended with fast times in the 4x100m relays
for both the women and
the men. Team USA ‘A’ won in 43.76, the fourth fastest
U.S. Junior 4x100m
relay time, with Williams (Miami), Allyson Felix (LA Baptist (CA)
HS),
Marshavet Hooker (Southwest (TX) HS) and Sanya Richards (St. Thomas
Aquinas
(FL) HS), while Team USA ‘B’ finished fourth in 46.81.
Ashlee Williams
(Bishop Dunne (TX) HS), Brooklyn Hann (Kansas), Shalonda Solomon
(Long Beach
Poly (CA) HS) and Sheena Gordon (McDowell (PA) HS) ran for Team
USA ‘B’. In
the men’s race, Team USA ‘A’ and Team USA ‘B’
both broke the 40 second mark
and finished 1-2 in the race. USA ‘A’ was comprised
of of Bershawn Jackson
(Central (FL) HS), Rashard Allen (CSU-Northridge), Ivory Williams
(Central
(TX) HS) and Willie Hordge (Forest Brook (TX) HS) and edged USA
‘B’ with a
winning time of 39.41. USA ‘B’ lead off with Ashton
Collins (Clark (LA) HS),
who handed off to Wes Felix (Southern California), Rubin Williams
(Valley
Christian (CA) HS) and Jeremy Wariner (Lamar (TX) HS) and finished
just
behind USA ‘A’ in 39.68.
Off the track, Plano, Texas native Erica McLain (East HS) won the
women’s
long jump with a mark of 6.10m/20-0.25, while Lindsey Johnson (BYU)
won the
women’s javelin with a mark of 50.89m/167-0.
In the other men’s finals, Kenneth Ferguson
(Mumford (MI) HS) won gold and
bronze in his Team USA debut. Ferguson began the day at the 110m
hurdles,
finishing in 14.31, just off the winning time of 13.93 by U.S. teammate
Antwon Hicks (Mississippi). Ferguson finished off his day with a
win in the
400m dash in 46.59. Off the track, Sean Shields (Arizona) won the
men’s shot
put with a mark of 20.65m/67-9. Shields will compete in the men’s
discus on
Friday.
The Texaco Top Athletes Pre-World Meet provides
U.S. athletes an opportunity
to compete together before traveling to the 2002 IAAF World Junior
Championships. Friday will be the final day of competition for Team
USA, who
will travel to Kingston over the weekend for the World Junior Championships.
results courtesy of Cedric Walker and Jim Spier
Men Day 1
100 (compiled results)
1. Renward Wells, Bahamas 10.45 -0.4
2. Willie Hordge, USA 10.48 -0.4
3. Rashaad Allen, USA 10.52 -0.4
4. Fabrice Lapierre, Australia 10.62 -0.2
5. Grafton Ifill, Bahamas 10.68 -0.2
5. Adam Miller, Australia 10.68 -0.1
7. Derek Atkins, Bahamas 10.71 -0.1
8. Don Wood, Bahamas 10.93 -0.1
9. Matthew Bruno, USA 10.95 -0.1
400
1. Kenneth Ferguson, USA 46.59
2. Keith Sheeny, Australia 47.22
3. Anthony Campbell, USA 47.57
4. Andrae Williams, Bahamas 47.67
5. Ryan Turton, Australia 48.30
6. Aaron Jones, Australia 48.58
7. Werner Botha, Australia 48.93
8. Drameco Bridgewater, Bahamas 49.36
1500
1. Andrew O’Neill, Australia 3:47.77
2. Yoandrys Chivas, Cuba 3:49.96
3. Michael Shelley, Australia 3:50.11
4. Dan Glaz, USA 3:55.32
5. Shawn Forrest, Australia 3:55.91
6. Charles Millioen, USA 3:57.98
7. Luke Taylor, Australia 3:57.99
8. Oneil Williams, Bahamas 4:00.51
110hh
1. Antwon Hicks, USA 13.93 -0.6
2. Shamar Sands, Bahamas 14.18 -0.6
3. Kenneth Ferguson, USA 14.31 -0.6
4. Ryan Purcell, Australia 14.41 -0.6
5. Carlos Chacon, Cuba 14.47 -0.6
6. Yaubel Poll, Cuba 14.60 -0.6
7. Donovan Kilmartin, USA 14.90 -0.6
4x100
1. USA 39.41
Bershawn Jackson (Central (FL) HS), Rashard Allen
(CSU-Northridge), Ivory Williams (Central
(TX) HS) and Willie Hordge (Forest Brook (TX) HS)
2. USA “B” 39.68
Ashton Collins (Clark (LA) HS), Wes Felix (Southern
California), Rubin Williams (Valley
Christian (CA) HS) and Jeremy Wariner (Lamar (TX)
3. Australia 40.26
4. Bahamas 40.49
High Jump
1. James Watson, Australia 7-1
2. Jesse Williams, USA 6-11.75
2. Romell Lightbourne, Bahamas 6-11.75
4. Trevor Barry, Bahamas 6-9
Long Jump
1. John Thornell, Australia 24-7 +0.7
2. Fabrice Lapierre, Australia 24-4.25 -0.4
3. Marvin Lucas, USA 23-11.75 +0.5
4. Donovan Kilmartin, USA 23-7.5 -0.5
5. Trevell Quinley, USA 23-6.75 -1.8
6. Davario Johnson, Bahamas 21-7.25 -0.8
7. Durelle Williams, Bahamas 18-1.5 -0.5
Shot Put
1. Sean Shields, USA 67-9
2. Hermes Cuesta, Cuba 62-8
3. Jeremy Silverman, USA 62-3
4. John Meszaroz, Australia 61-4.75
5. Yosel Toledo, Cuba 60-9.5
6. Paul Peulich, Australia 59-5.75
7. Reginald Sands, Bahamas 47-8.5
Javelin
1. Jarrod Bannister, Australia 223-2
2. Josh Robinson, Australia 213-0
3. Thomas Skipper, USA 200-2
4. James Finneran, USA 194-2
5. Ramon Farrington, Bahamas 181-11
6. Adrian Griffith, Bahamas 128-1
5000m Racewalk
1. Scott Hollaway, Australia 12:14.87
2. Benjamin Shorey, USA 13:01.58
3. Philip Moss, Bahamas 14:58.56
Women Day 1
100 (compiled results)
1. Lauryn Williams, USA 11.54 -0.7
2. Monique Henderson, USA 11.60 -0.7
3. Shalonda Solomon, USA 11.64 +0.2
4. Tamica Clarke, Bahamas 11.65 -0.7
5. Marshavet Hooker, USA 11.68 -0.7
6. Nelkis Casabona, Cuba 11.95 -0.7
7. Shandria Brown, Bahamas 11.98 -0.7
8. Utica Edgecombe, Bahamas 12.03 -0.7
400 (compiled results)
1. Crystal Cox, USA (guest -not a jr) 52.57
2. Christina Hardeman, USA 54.31
3. Rebecca Irwin, Australia 54.48
4. Kate Pedley, Australia 54.50
5. Sarahi Balberde, Cuba 54.67
6. Diosmely Pena, Cuba 55.00
7. Morgan Whiley, Australia 55.14
8. Annabelle Smith, Australia 56.73
1500
1. Sara Bei, USA 4:42.81
2. Laura Zeigle, USA 4:43.77
3. Lindsay Zinn, USA 4:45.55
100 HH
1. Kia Davis, USA (guest - not a jr) 13.19 -1.0
2. Ashlee Williams, USA 13.52 -1.0
3. Dayani Lara, Cuba 13.84 -1.0
4. Sarah Dosen, Australia 14.62 -1.0
5. Lauren Foote, Australia 15.19 -1.0
4x100
1. USA 43.76
(#4 all-time US Junior)
Lauryn Williams (Miami), Allyson Felix (LA Baptist
(CA) HS), Marshavet Hooker (Southwest (TX) HS) and Sanya Richards
(St. Thomas Aquinas (FL) HS)
2. Bahamas 46.08
3. Australia 46.54
4. USA “B” 46.81
Ashlee Williams (Bishop Dunne (TX) HS), Brooklyn
Hann (Kansas), Shalonda Solomon (Long Beach
Poly (CA) HS) and Sheena Gordon (McDowell (PA)
5. Cuba 46.96
High Jump
1. Petrina Price, Australia 6-0.75
2. Yaridnis Baro, Cuba 6-0
3. Ashley Robbins, USA 5-10.5
4. Lauren Foote, Australia 5-10.5
5. Kaylene Wagner, USA 5-9.25
6. Casey Narrier, Australia 5-9.25
Long Jump
1. Erica Mc Lain, USA 20-0.25 NWI
2. Jacinta Boyd, Australia 19-11.75 NWI
3. Shermin Oksuz, Australia 19-8 NWI
4. Indira Valladares, Cuba 18-7 NWI
4. Marquita Aldridge, USA 18-7 NWI
6. Julie Pickler, USA 18-6.5 NWI
7. Diana Pickler, USA 18-6 NWI
8. Lauren Foote, Australia 18-3.25 NWI
Shot Put
1. Laura Gerraughty, USA 57-6.5
2. Briona Reynolds, USA 51-0
3. Doris Thompson, Bahamas 45-8.5
4. Aymara Albury, Bahamas 42-7
5. Nicole Kendrick, USA 39-9.75
6. Chafree Bain, Bahamas 39-1.25
7. Yaredys Castaneda, Cuba 38-2.75
Hammer
1. Laura Gerraughty, USA 200-2
(#2 all-time US Junior)
2. Gabrielle Neighbor, Australia 194-3
3. Indira Diaz Salinas, Cuba 180-10
4. Kristen Michalski, USA 176-7
5. Damisela Aquilera, Cuba 170-8
Javelin
1. Lindsay Johnson, USA 166-11
2. Kim Mickle, Australia 155-6
3. Melinda Bastian, Bahamas 110-1
4. Diana Pickler, USA 105-9
5. Tracy Morrision, Bahamas 103-7
6. Julie Pickler, USA 91-6
World Junior Championships
|