Boys - Girls
Highlights by Ricky Quintana
Girls 400m Relay
1 Miami Northwestern 47.33
2 William Penn HS 47.35
Northwestern had big lead on the final leg. Jaunita Broaddus' anchor
nearly
catches them in the end.
Girls 1600m relay
1 William Penn HS 3:44.89
2 Vero Beach 3:49.39
3 Miami Northwestern 3:49.55
William Penn 58.1, 55.9, 56.6, 54.3
Juanita Broaddus powers to victory over final leg leaving two of
state's best behind.
Mile
1 **Morris, Lavera Orlando Oak Ridge FL
5:04.72
2 Brewer, Christy Marist GA
5:05.75
3 ***Schappert, Nicole Boca Raton Pope John Paul 5:08.86
4 Hellender, Jessica Cooper City HS
5:10.60
5 Magloire, Zita Tallahassee Lawton Chiles
5:11.95
6 **Hall, Courtney Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
5:13.62
7 Kabboord, Elly Cocoa Beach 5:14.53
Splits:
Morris 72.3 Hellender, Kaboord, Schappert
Morris 77.8 (2:30.05) Hellender, Kaboord, Brewer, Schappert
Morris 79.9 (3:49) Hellender, Brewer, Hellender, Schappert.
Morris 72.2(5:02.2)
5:04.9
Initially scheduled to be a 1600m, this race ws changed to a mile
the day of the race.
Lavera Morris faced her stiffest competition of the season. The
sophomore
from Orlando Oak Ridge, the state runner-up in class 4A XC Champs
this year,
from the gun. Hellender, the state 4A XC champion, gave great chase
in the
beginning running on Morris' shoulder through 800m.
Christy Brewer took the lead with 200m to go and opened a slight
gap over
Morris, but in the final 100m it was all Morris as she pulled away
for the victory.
Nicole Schappert battled to catch the leaders and eventually overtook
a
fading Hellender in the final 100m.
Magloire had moved fastest over the last lap, but left herself too
much to
make up.
2 mile
1 Hellender, Jessica Cooper City HS 10:59.55
2 Kabboord, Elly Cocoa Beach 11:19.47
Again, this invitational was originally scheduled as a 3200m.
Hellender entered the race with the fastest time in the 3200m this
year(10:53). She took the lead immediately as state 2A xc champ
Kabboord was
the only one to follow the pace.
First 1600m was 5:22 and Hellender, then, began to pull away from
a tiring Kabboord.
The rest gave chase, but the muggy conditions and the doubling back
for most
of these runners began to take it's toll.
Boys
400m relay
1 Miami Central 41.32
2 B. E. Mays 42.18
Miami Central's relay included 1st and 2nd place finishers in the
100m class
4A championship, plus Bershawn Jackson. This was too much for anyone
in the
field.
1600m Relay
1 Miami Central 3:16.79
2 B. E. Mays 3:18.17
3 Evans HS 3:19.69
These three teams battled for the first three legs. Central always
having a
little breathing room on each leg.
That was until Bershawn Jackson's third leg carry of 46.1. This
proved to be
the difference as no one had an answer.
Paul Cross had a 48.0 carry.
Mile
1 Vazquez, Sam Bunnel.Flagler Palm Coast
4:12.36
2 Hassen, Steven Ocala Vanguard HS
4:13.55
3 Steier, Rolf Tampa Berkeley Prep
4:16.82
4 Burris, Sean Rockledge
4:17.93
5 Stewart, Alex Satellite High
4:18.71
6 Bell, Tyrone Orange Park Ridgeview HS
4:21.29
7 Martin, Andrew Miami Gulliver Prep
4:21.72
8 Miller, Jeremy Lake Worth John I. Leonard
4:23.99
Burris63
Burris 63.6(2:06.6) Steier, Vazquez, Hassen
Burris 65.0 (3:11.5) Steier, Vazquez, Hassen
Vazquez 59.0(4:10.5)
4:12.0
Andrew Martin took a hard spill in the first 50m and the race was
called back.
A clean start saw Andrew martin race to the early lead as Steier,
Burris and
Vazquez followed. Burris led after 400m.
Robert Copper took the lead entering the second lap and opened up
a 3m gap
over the field, but Steier regained the lead in the next 200. Burris
took
over down the front stretch as they entered the 800m.
The pack was still together at 800m. Sean Burris took over the pacing
chores
on the third lap. Then Vasquez took the lead entering the last lap.
Hassen
covered the move nicely, but on the backstretch Vazquez continued
to
accelerate and open a 2m gap over Hassen with 200m to go. Steier
fought to
accelerate, but never was able to get going.
With 200m remaining, Vazquez hit overdrive. The narrow lead he got
on the
backstretch never increased as Hassen valiantly tried to close.
Vazquez the
victor in this matchup of the state's best.
Hassen and Steier are scheduled to compete in Mobile next week.
Steier also
scheduled to compete the following week in Arcadia.
2mile
1 Wilson, Anthony Pensacola Pine Forest
9:19.92
2 Parker, Daniel Orlando Boone HS
9:24.84
3 *Vazquez, Sam Bunnell Flagler Palm Coast 9:30.56
4 *Lyons, Tony Inverness Citrus HS
9:32.11
5 Cook, Kevin Orlando Lyman
9:32.55
6 ***Biladeau, Andy Tampa Jesuit
9:33.50
7 Berkowitz, Ben Boca Raton Spanish River
9:35.26
8 Strickland, Colin Tampa Jesuit
9:41.35
Daniel Parker made sure that this race would be fast hitting the
1600m in
4:33. AJ Wilson, Sam Vazquez, and Ben Berkowitz gave chase while
another
small group including Tony Lyons, Andy Biladeau, and Kevin Cook
followed
some 5-10m back.
AJ Wilson then went to work on closing the gap separating himself
from
Vazquez and then Berkowitz. After finally catching the tiring Parker,
Wilson
eased passed Parker and continued to increase his lead over the
final laps
hitting a big PR. Wilson ran a PR of 3:56.82 for 1500m last week.
Vazquez has fast double.
Biladeau's time, one, if not the fastest by a freshman in Florida
(14 years
old).
Boys
Event 76 Boys 1 Mile Run HS Invitational
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Vazquez, Sam Flagler Palm Coast 4:13.89 4:12.36
2 Hassen, Steven Vanguard HS 4:14.00 4:13.55
3 Steier, Rolf Berkeley Prep 4:11.72 4:16.82
4 Burris, Sean Rockledge 4:17.00 4:17.93
5 Stewart, Alex Satellite High 4:24.00 4:18.71
6 Bell, Tyrone Ridgeview HS 4:20.00 4:21.29
7 Martin, Andrew Gulliver Prep 4:21.00 4:21.72
8 Miller, Jeremy John I. Leonard 4:29.00 4:23.99
9 Thiele, Herbie Lawton Chiles 4:22.00 4:27.57
10 Osbourne, Omar Upperroom FL 4:18.00 4:28.05
11 Bryant, C.J. Citrus HS 4:23.00 4:30.08
12 Barnett, Ryan Gainesville NT 4:31.22
13 Dibari, Steve Martin County 4:28.44 4:35.89
14 Daniels, Jonathan Elbert County 4:22.00 4:46.91
15 Cooper, Robert Columbia Lake City 4:21.00 4:58.88
-- Calzada, Jaime Miami Jackson 4:22.00 DNF
Event 82 Boys 2 Mile Run HS Invitational
===============================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Wilson, Anthony Pine For 9:19.92
2 Parker, Daniel Boone HS 9:24.84
3 Vazquez, Sam Flagler Palm Coast 9:30.56
4 Lyons, Tony Citrus HS 9:32.11
5 Cook, Kevin Lyman 9:32.55
6 Biladeau, Andy Tampa Jesuit 9:33.50
7 Berkowitz, Ben Spanish River 9:35.26
8 Strickland, Colin Tampa Jesuit 9:41.35
9 Miletich, Alex Lawton Chiles 9:47.23
10 Hoover, Coleman Winter Park HS 9:50.47
11 Freeland, Klaus Port Charlotte 9:51.44
12 Leary, Ryder Bishop Kenny 9:52.18
13 Adler, Jordan Gulliver Prep 9:53.04
14 Brutvan, Alexander Pope John Paul 9:54.51
15 Hensley, Mike Lincoln Park 10:05.43
16 Mercadante, Austin Winter Park HS 10:06.50
17 Sharkey, Bryan Gulliver Prep 10:08.67
18 Daly, Dan St. Andrew's School 10:13.27
19 Cook, James Martin County 10:17.21
20 Huertas, Manuel Miami Jackson 10:17.72
21 Hollingsworth, Josh Maclay School 10:17.79
22 Southerland, Tripp Bishop Kenny 10:21.20
23 Clayton, Colby Maclay School 10:21.76
24 Fedorenko, Konstantyn Tampa Leto 10:22.78
25 Stackhouse, Bennett Pensacola Catholic 10:29.64
26 Austin, John Boyd Anderson 10:31.24
Event 78 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay HS Invitational
========================================================================
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Miami Central 'A' 41.58 41.32
2 B. E. Mays 'A' 41.46 42.18
3 Columbia Lake City 'A' 42.30 42.58
4 Evans HS 'A' 42.49 42.68
5 Gainesville 'A' 42.36 42.83
6 Boyd Anderson 'A' 42.00 42.93
-- Ft. Lauderdale 'A' 42.20 DQ
Event 80 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay HS Invitational
========================================================================
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Miami Central 'A' 3:14.23 3:16.79
2 B. E. Mays 'A' 3:15.56 3:18.17
3 Evans HS 'A' 3:18.20 3:19.69
4 Columbia Lake City 'A' 3:21.30 3:22.01
5 Williamson AL 'A' 3:21.00 3:22.42
6 Boyd Anderson 'A' 3:20.00 3:22.43
7 South Plantation 'A' 3:19.00 3:25.57
8 Miami Jackson 'A' 3:19.80 3:27.17
9 Miami Northwestern 'A' 3:19.20 3:30.00
Event 149 Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay HS Invitational
========================================================================
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Brookwood 'A' 18:05.00 18:02.87
1) Fassinger, Dan 2) Kimmons, Kurt
3) O'Connor, Tommy 4) Villegas, Justin
2 Spanish River 'A' 18:20.00 18:14.55
1) Sonntag, Chase 2) Roberson, Johnathan
3) Berkowitz, Benjamin 4) Roberson, Dominique
3 Westminster GA 'A' 19:01.33 18:17.72
1) Downey, Stephen 2) Ezzell, William
3) Fechtel, Blake 4) Fellows, Chris
4 Boone HS 'A' 18:15.00 18:19.66
5 Ft. Walton Beach 'A' 18:57.00 18:38.48
1) Haag, Jason 2) Henry, Craig
3) Hutchison, Blake 4) Kinnebrew, Tyler
6 Winter Park 'A' 18:45.00 18:40.60
7 Martin County 'A' 18:38.00 18:40.62
1) Dibari, Steve 2) Johnson, Zachary
3) Cook, James 4) Faitella, Joesph
8 Mountain Brook (Al) 'A' 18:25.00 18:51.23
1) Limbaugh, Tyler 2) Denney, Josh
3) Murfee, Tommy 4) Lucas, Kenan
9 Marist GA 'A' NT 18:54.43
10 Bishop Kenny 'A' 18:27.00 18:59.86
1) Leary, Ryder 2) Southerland, Tripp
3) Cox, Stephen 4) Bussell, James
11 Estero 'A' 19:28.00 19:00.83
12 Episcopal FL 'A' 19:15.00 19:05.88
1) David, Fred 2) Jackson, Justin
3) McKee, Sean 4) Paulk, David
13 Belleview 'A' 19:30.00 19:08.70
1) Santiago, Josh 2) Ripley, Ryan
3) Martin, Karim 4) Cromer, Wen
14 Buchholz 'A' 18:26.00 19:10.96
15 Plant HS 'A' 19:25.00 19:17.10
16 Boyd Anderson 'A' 18:30.00 19:22.36
1) Talor, Nelson 2) John, Austin
3) Dwight, Anderson 4) Rudy, Josma
17 Rockledge 'A' 19:20.00 19:35.31
1) Caesar, Jesse 2) Kaus, Mark
3) Kaus, Peter 4) Watz, Chris
18 Lake Mary 'A' 19:30.25 19:37.72
1) Adriaansen, Thomas 2) Banta, Greg
3) Mau, Shannon 4) Selsky, Daniel
19 Lawton Chiles 'A' 19:20.00 19:41.13
20 Naples 'A' 19:02.00 19:45.06
21 Port Charlotte 'A' 19:20.00 19:47.52
1) Gering, brian 2) Howard, Adam
3) Simmons, Dane 4) Spindler, Tyler
22 South Plantation 'A' 19:10.00 19:49.11
1) Calabro, Gary 2) Sapp, Kevin
3) Dayringer, Howard 4) Delarossa, Joseph
23 Habersham GA 'A' 19:39.00 19:49.51
24 West Ashley 'A' 19:50.00 20:19.79
1) Batiste, Allen 2) Clark, Greg
3) Smith, Josh 4) Perkins, Chip
-- Lakewood High School 'A' 19:30.00 DNF
-- Walton HS 'A' 18:55.20 DNF
-- North Fort Myers 'A' 19:41.00 DNF
-- Western HS 'A' 20:00.00 DNF
-- Riverview Sarasota 'A' 18:40.00 DNF
1) Briscoe, Dorrell 2) Caswell, Ben
3) Icard, Thomas 4) Wolski, Ben
.
Girls
Event 75 Girls 1 Mile Run HS Invitational
========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Morris, Lavera Oak Ridge FL 5:08.99 5:04.72
2 Leufray, Ena Marist GA 5:13.00 5:05.75
3 Schappert, Nicole Pope John Paul 5:15.00 5:08.86
4 Hellender, Jessica Cooper City HS 5:10.00 5:10.60
5 Magloire, Zita Lawton Chiles 5:10.00 5:11.95
6 Hall, Courtney Bishop Kenny 5:14.00 5:13.62
7 Kabboord, Elly Cocoa Beach 5:14.00 5:14.53
8 Avigne, Diane Santa Fe 5:18.00 5:18.74
9 Schommer, Amanda Vero Beach 5:10.00 5:19.45
10 Moffenbier, Lindsey East Bay 5:08.00 5:21.86
11 Fugua, Meredith Mountain Brook (Al) 5:08.00 5:26.20
12 Miley, Shannon Satellite High 5:24.00 5:26.55
13 Titus, Lyndia Cardinal Newman 5:20.00 5:29.28
14 Cookerly, Shea Riverview Sarasota 5:28.00 5:36.75
15 Hunter, Allie Tallahasse Lincoln 5:02.00 5:40.65
16 Gedney, Kaitlin Pensacola Catholic 5:26.00 5:44.07
-- Martin, Allie Lake Highland 5:15.00 DNF
-- Zabel, Jessica Lake Mary 4:58.00 DNF
-- Santiago, Edda Poinciana 5:13.00 DNF
-- Dix, Lashun Cedar Grove 5:19.10 DNF
-- Edmonds, Karen Clay 5:12.00 DNF
Event 81 Girls 2 Mile Run HS Invitational
===============================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Hellender, Jessica Cooper City HS 10:59.55
2 Kabboord, Elly Cocoa Beach 11:19.47
3 Moffenbier, Lindsey East Bay 11:40.53
4 Uribl, Carla Marist GA 11:45.81
5 Newell, Kara Maclay School 11:51.79
6 Gapstur, Devin Martin County 11:58.33
7 Petrick, Sara Holy Names 12:03.49
8 Fisher, Cathy St. Andrew's School 12:04.94
9 Miley, Shannon Satellite High 12:08.16
10 Greskovich, Anna Pensacola Catholic 12:09.53
11 Devilbiss, Sara Flagler Palm Coast 12:11.90
12 Drake, Molly Maclay School 12:15.55
13 Bailey, Courtney Cocoa Beach 12:18.89
14 Cookerly, Shea Riverview Sarasota 12:24.18
15 Hunter, Kelly Port Charlotte 12:25.33
16 Barlow, Allison Clay 12:26.78
17 Brown, Lauren Boone HS 12:34.87
18 Peters, Amanda Lake Weir HS 12:40.01
19 Cookerly, Charlie Riverview Sarasota 12:47.74
-- Hunter, Allie Tallahasse Lincoln DNF
-- Edmonds, Karen Clay DNF
-- White, Paige Pensacola Catholic DNF
-- Deyoe, Tina Flagler Palm Coast DNF
-- Payne, Caroline Buchholz DNF
-- Hahn, Amanda Gainesville DNF
Event 77 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay HS Invitational
========================================================================
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Miami Northwestern 'A' 47.30 47.33
2 William Penn HS 'A' 48.00 47.35
3 Suncoast 'A' 48.07 48.74
4 Miami Jackson 'A' 48.01 48.91
5 Vero Beach 'A' 48.90 49.23
6 Boyd Anderson 'A' 48.70 49.49
7 Cedar Grove 'A' 49.30 50.89
-- Coral Reef 'A' 48.00 DNS
Event 79 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay HS Invitational
========================================================================
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 William Penn HS 'A' 3:48.57 3:44.89
2 Vero Beach 'A' 3:53.00 3:49.39
3 Miami Northwestern 'A' 3:49.25 3:49.55
4 Coral Reef 'A' 3:57.00 3:55.94
5 Oak Ridge FL 'A' 3:55.80 3:57.45
6 Miami Jackson 'A' 3:59.60 4:02.47
7 Gainesville 'A' 4:00.00 4:04.38
8 Cedar Grove 'A' 4:02.30 4:07.23
9 Boyd Anderson 'A' 3:59.00 4:07.53
Event 148 Girls 4x1600 Meter Relay HS Invitational
========================================================================
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
Finals
1 Westminster GA 'A' 21:48.15 21:26.44
1) Brown, Sarah 2) Glass, Kerrie
3) Hagedorn, Caroline 4) Heiskell, Connie
2 Lake Mary 'A' 21:25.34 21:28.88
1) Claessens, Astrid 2) Halsey, Julie
3) Williams, Megan 4) Zabel, Jessica
3 Mountain Brook (Al) 'A' 21:25.00 21:37.15
1) Archer, Ashley 2) Archer, Katherine
3) Davis, Blair 4) Fuqua, Meredith
4 Our Lady of Lourdes 'A' 22:36.37 21:37.30
1) Rodriguez, Valeria 2) Salles, Kyla
3) Gomez, Jenny 4) Arteaga, Alexa
5 Episcopal FL 'A' 22:32.00 21:43.80
1) DeBenedet, Robyn 2) Ingham, Emily
3) Paulk, Stephanie 4) Scanlin, Kara
6 Dr Phillips 'A' 23:00.00 22:24.70
7 Plant HS 'A' 21:45.00 22:31.96
1) Cooney, Tabitha 2) Giordano, Mallory
3) Redfield, Paige 4) Sandy, Christina
8 Walton HS 'A' 23:14.18 22:50.16
9 Naples 'A' 22:36.00 22:52.54
10 Bishop Kenny 'A' 24:00.00 23:10.85
1) Colton, Kristen 2) Wellman, Mallory
3) Westhoff, Michelle 4) James, Michele
11 Estero 'A' 23:41.00 23:16.04
12 Riverview Sarasota 'A' 22:50.00 23:34.37
1) Colbert, Julia 2) Cookerly, Charlie
3) Cookerly, Shea 4) Zieminski, Kristen
-- Western HS 'A' 23:15.00 DNF
-- Buchholz 'A' 22:09.00 DNF
-- Rockledge 'A' 23:10.00 DNF
-- Belleview 'A' 23:35.00 DNF
1) Branum, Tara 2) Rodriguez, Allison
3) Godwin, Amanda 4) Wisecup, Tiffany
-- Holy Names 'A' 23:30.00 DNF
1) Petrick, Sara 2) Hess, Alyssa
3) Engleman, Caroline 4) Tershowski, Kaia
-- Boone HS 'A' 22:20.00 DNF
.
Florida Relays
|