Boys - Girls
DMR record falls again!
Red Bank Reg NJ 11:49.34,
Bronxville NY 11:49.61 run fastest two DMRs ever
photo by Don Rich
Boys & Girls NY
record lasts only 10 days as B&G opts for sprint medley instead
and loses there to A.P. Randolph 3:54.31 to 3:57.24
Boys
.This was a long duel between Haddonfield NJ and Bauman's TC of Michigan,
with Bauman holding a slight edge until Haddonfield anchor Chris Platt
pulled it out on the last lap.
1200 meter leg
|
400 meter leg
|
anchor 1600 meters, last
lap
|
Event 24 Boys Distance Medley
* National: 9:59.94 Gloucester HS, MA 03/10/00
# Meet: 9:59.94 Gloucester HS, MA 03/10/00
Two alleys, two-turn stagger. 1200-400-800-1600.
Finals - Results - Friday 03/08/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
== ========================================================== ========== ==
1 HADD Haddonfield (Nj) 10:16.60 2
1) Stiles, Skip 12 2) Leonard, Scott 11
3) Bonnette, Breton 12 4) Platt, Chris 11
2 BAUM Bauman's Track Club, MI 10:17.46 2
1) Catton, Christopher 11 2) Harris, Lesley 12
3) Conn, Joel 12 4) Schoener, Jason 12
3 STBE St. Benedict'S, Newark,Nj 10:19.36 1
1) Fearon, Andre 10 2) Escalera, Neron 12
3) Delaney, Brian 12 4) Waters, Noah 11
4 MDWD Midwood Hs, Brkln, NY 10:19.95 2
1) McDonald, Nate 12 2) Desire, Tchedly 12
3) Sagnan, Greg 12 4) Skarbauskas, Marius 12
5 STPE St. Peters, Statn Isl, NY 10:20.57 2
1) Martin, Edward 12 2) Daniti, Christopher 11
3) Taylor, Daniel 12 4) Acevedo, Frederick 12
6 BIHE Bish. Hendricken, RI 10:21.50 1
1) Murphy, David 11 2) Cooper, Ben 12
3) Donahue, Matt 12 4) Walsh, Stephen 11
7 CARD Card. O'Hara, Phila, PA 10:22.74 2
1) Francisco, Joe 12 2) Morgan, Steve 12
3) Coll, TJ 12 4) Hallinan, Steve 10
8 DANB Danbury HS CT 10:28.82 2
1) Kolodziej, Jonathan 11 2) Roy, AJ 12
3) Rangel, William 11 4) Laboy, Andre 12
9 HUCE Hunterdon Central NJ 10:29.51 1
1) Fox, Jon 11 2) Flora, Josh 12
3) Fraser, Brian 11 4) Pannone, Chris 10
10 OLDB Old Bridge NJ 10:31.57 2
1) Paule, Tim 12 2) Marquez, Justin 12
3) Jimenez, Eddie 12 4) Lafergola, Rich 11
11 DONB Don Bosco Tech.(Ca) 10:35.68 2
1) Diaz, Gabriel 09 2) Vasquez, Mike 09
3) Green, Dean 10 4) Yanez, Jarrett 10
12 RIFI Ridgefield CT 10:40.25 2
1) Rosenfeld, Jason 11 2) Mucchetti, Steve 12
3) Wilson, Jeff 11 4) Russell, Paul 12
13 STHS Staples Hs, CT 10:56.30 1
1) Goldberg, Dan 11 2) Lorusso, Alex 12
3) Gaylord, Jesse 12 4) Kennedy, Michael 11
14 MOCA Moore Catholic (Ny) 10:56.81 1
1) Finnegan, Billy 12 2) Batista, Johnny 11
3) Rendeiro, Lou 12 4) Biggs, Chris 11
15 COMM Commack HS NY 11:10.30 2
1) Fiasconaro, Kyle 9 2) DiDomenico, Craig 12
3) Molz, Jonathon 9 4) Scanlon, Brian 11
Girls
Red Bank's record setting team
photo by Don Rich
Event 23 Girls Distance Medley
* National: 11:52.80 Mepham, Bellmore, NY 01/21/84
# Meet: 11:52.53 Birchmont Park, Toronto, Ont., Canada 1996
Two alleys, two-turn stagger. 1200-400-800-1600.
Finals - Results - Friday 03/08/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
== ========================================================== ========== ==
1 REDB Red Bank Reg. NJ 11:49.34 # 2
1) Trotter, Amanda 11 2) Hurley, Christine 11
3) Kingsbery, Katie 11 4) Trotter, Kathleen 11
2 BRXV Bronxville HS NY 11:49.61 # 2
1) Mullen, Catha 11 2) Bergold, Elizabeth 10
3) Mullen, Caroline 11 4) Rorke, Michelle 12
3 LOSG Los Gatos Hs, CA 12:14.45 2
1) Beritzhoff, Michelle 12 2) Dobson, Ali 10
3) Penner, Carolyn 11 4) Caldwell, Ashley 12
4 HUCE Hunterdon Central NJ 12:17.39 2
1) Force, Lindsay 12 2) Schmidt, Marjorie 10
3) Fasulo, Jenna 12 4) Nelson, Casey 10
5 STHU St. Hubert (Pa) 12:20.27 2
1) Papin, Rachel 11 2) Olney, Caitlin 11
3) Mehaffey, Katie 10 4) Kelly, Amy 10
6 NOKI North Kingston (Ri) 12:20.91 2
1) Buckley, Kate 12 2) Kirkendall, Kelly 12
3) Hevenor, Allie 12 4) Viera, Lindsay 12
7 MACA Maria Carrillo (Ca) 12:21.68 2
1) Baker, Julianne 11 2) Sanzari, Danielle 10
3) Drady, Ashlee 11 4) Aldridge, Jenny 12
8 PLRV Pearl River NY 12:25.90 2
1) Demchko, Erin 11 2) Gaines, Jaclyn 11
3) Desoiza, Pia 12 4) McKay, Vanessa 11
9 MYER Myers Park (Nc) 12:32.90 2
1) Parker, Anna 11 2) Givens, Janessa 12
3) Mader, Nina 12 4) Lucas, Julia 12
10 STJO St. Joseph BY The Sea NY 12:37.55 2
1) McKeon, Kim 12 2) Melvin, Megan 12
3) Sbarbaro, Lisa 12 4) Carlin, Jesse 10
11 LKBR Lake Braddock VA 12:40.36 2
1) Snowden, Kelsey 9 2) Brill, Meredith 11
3) Herrera, Regent 12 4) Swain, Kelly 11
12 WEHS Westerly HS (Ri) 12:40.78 2
1) Post, Lindsay 10 2) Harris, Tiffany 10
3) Lima, Katie 9 4) Anderson, Emily 12
13 SPEE Speed City, Long Beach,Ca 12:43.25 2
14 SLVH San Lorenzo Valley Hs(Ca) 13:11.77 2
1) Romo, Emily 9 2) Schwarzbach, Hillary 10
3) Lewis, Jenny 11 4) Hamilton, Stephanie 9
DyeStat US
|