Boys - Girls
National record for Deep Creek VA boys
After coming close in the prelims (1:27.68),
Deep Creek 1:27.09 gets the record (1:27.34, John Muir CA, 1997)
Boys
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
* National: 1:27.34 John Muir, Pasadena, CA 03/09/97
# Meet: 1:27.34 John Muir, Pasadena, CA 03/09/97
New National Record.
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 03/09/02
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
===== =================================== ========= ==
1 DEEP Deep Creek HS (Va) 1:27.68 3
2 TACA Taft HS CA 1:28.40 1
3 SPEE Speed City, Long Beach,Ca 1:28.45 6
4 LAKV Lakeland VA 1:29.07 5
5 POPR Poly Prep, Brkln, NY 1:29.13 3
6 DEMA Dematha Catholic Hs, MD 1:29.24 2
7 ODWY O.D. Wyatt HS (Tx) 1:30.36 4
8 DHSO Dunbar Hs, OH 1:31.13 2
9 TILD Tilden Hs, Brkln, NY 1:31.48 4
10 SCSK Science Skills (Ny) 1:31.68 3
11 MHS Medford HS (Ma) 1:32.07 3
11 HAMD Hamden HS (Ct) 1:32.07 4
13 LAUR Laurel HS MD 1:32.23 6
14 DANB Danbury HS CT 1:32.38 1
15 SIMO Simon Gratz Hs, Phila, PA 1:32.39 5
15 ROEX Roosevelt Express (Fl) 1:32.39 1
17 MTSM Mt.St. Michael, Bronx, NY 1:32.41 6
18 TRUB Trumbull HS CT 1:32.70 6
19 WICR Wilbur Cross, N.Haven, CT 1:33.09 6
20 COLO Colonie Hs, Albany, NY 1:33.33 2
21 WCAT West Catholic HS PA 1:33.85 4
22 CAMB Cambridge R & L MA 1:35.92 5
23 STJO St. Joseph BY The Sea NY 1:36.89 5
- LKBR Lake Braddock VA DNF 1
- NEBE New Bedford HS (Ma) DNF 4
- NENO Newton North, MA DNF 1
- TJNY Thomas Jefferson, Brkl,Ny DNF 5
.
|
Deep Creek's blazing speed
overcame shaky stick handling.
|
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =========
1 DEEP Deep Creek HS (Va) 1:27.09 #
2 TACA Taft HS CA 1:28.15
3 LAKV Lakeland VA 1:28.96
4 SPEE Speed City, Long Beach,Ca 1:29.17
5 POPR Poly Prep, Brkln, NY 1:29.27
- DEMA Dematha Catholic Hs, MD DNF
.
Girls
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
* National: 1:36.55 Wilson, Long Beach, CA 02/15/97
# Meet: 1:37.17 Wilson, Long Beach, CA 1997
Seeding to be done by clerk after teams have checked in.
Three-turn stagger. Top 6 times will advance to final.
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 03/09/02
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
===== =================================== ========= ==
1 JOWN John W. North (Ca) 1:38.98 2
2 SPEE Speed City, Long Beach,Ca 1:39.09 4
3 PAUL Paul Robeson, Brkln, NY 1:41.35 1
4 WCAT West Catholic HS PA 1:41.42 1
5 LAMD Largo (Md) 1:42.15 3
6 DECL Dewitt Clinton, Bronx, NY 1:42.19 3
7 B&G Boys & Girls HS Brkln, NY 1:43.43 1
8 SIMO Simon Gratz Hs, Phila, PA 1:43.69 4
9 MARY Mary Ward Css, Can 1:44.43 2
10 LKBR Lake Braddock VA 1:45.44 2
11 PISC Piscataway (Nj) 1:47.17 3
12 NORE North Reading MA 1:47.43 3
13 NDMA Notre Dame Academy (Ma) 1:47.81 4
14 PAUL "B" Paul Robeson, Brkln, NY 1:48.49 2
15 COLO Colonie Hs, Albany, NY 1:48.57 2
16 BIMC Bish. McNamara, MD 1:48.79 4
- FARR Far Rockaway DNF 3
- HILH Hillhouse HS CT DNF 1
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =========
1 SPEE Speed City, Long Beach,Ca 1:36.90 #
2 JOWN John W. North (Ca) 1:38.14
3 PAUL Paul Robeson, Brkln, NY 1:40.63
4 WCAT West Catholic HS PA 1:42.40
5 LAMD Largo (Md) 1:42.53
6 DECL Dewitt Clinton, Bronx, NY 1:42.96
.
DyeStat US
|