Emily Vince and Mountain View
The first mile of the course circles the polo field on the sandy
horse track. Here, Emily Vince has already established command,
with Mountain View freshman Heidi Houle second. |
Vince nears the finish. |
soph Heidi Magill was second to lead Mountain View to an easy
win |
Rule Team Results
1. Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 2, 4, 5, 8, 15 = 34
2. Peninsula-Rolling Hills Est-CA 1, 10, 13, 18, 25 = 67
3. San Lorenzo Valley-Felton-CA 6, 14, 17, 19, 28 = 84
4. Snohomish HS-WA 11, 12, 22, 23, 27 = 95
5. Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 3, 9, 16, 33, 36 = 97
6. Durango HS-Durango-CO 7, 32, 41, 43, 53 = 176
7. Midlothian H S-VA 24, 30, 44, 45, 55 = 198
8. Amador Valley HS-Pleasanton-CA 38, 39, 47, 49, 60 = 233
9. Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 29, 37, 50, 72, 73 = 261
10. Lowell HS-San Francisco-CA 57, 58, 59, 67, 71 = 312
11. West Torrance HS-Torrance-CA 54, 66, 68, 75, 78 = 341
12. Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 51, 61, 76, 82, 83 = 353
13. Hayward HS-CA 48, 65, 70, 91, 92 = 366
14. Marin Academy-San Rafael-CA 79, 81, 84, 85, 86 = 415
1. 1017 Emily Vince Sr Peninsula-Rolling Hills 18:18.1 1
2. 919 Heidi Magill So Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 18:46.0 2
3. 447 Emily Haigh Sr Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 18:50.7 3
4. 918 Heidi Houle Fr Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 19:05.8 4
5. 920 Tiffany Strickland Sr Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 19:14.4 5
6. 1144 Stephanie Hamilton Fr San Lorenzo Valley-Felto 19:15.9 6
7. 402 Emily Roser Sr Durango HS-Durango-CO 19:20.1 7
8. 921 Anne Marie Thomas So Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 19:41.3 8
9. 453 Laura Strachan Sr Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 19:45.8 9
10. 1014 Becky Cherry Jr Peninsula-Rolling Hills 19:47.9 10
11. 1206 Jessica Culnane Sr Snohomish HS-WA 19:48.0 11
12. 1212 Katrina Wiseman Jr Snohomish HS-WA 19:49.8 12
13. 1013 Tracy Bassett Sr Peninsula-Rolling Hills 19:53.8 13
14. 1146 Emily Romo Fr San Lorenzo Valley-Felto 19:54.9 14
15. 916 Kari Agla Jr Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 19:56.8 15
16. 452 Katie Strachan Jr Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 19:58.3 16
17. 1141 Raquel Barrientos Jr San Lorenzo Valley-Felto 20:01.0 17
18. 1015 Tina Downey Jr Peninsula-Rolling Hills 20:02.9 18
19. 1145 Jenny Lewis Jr San Lorenzo Valley-Felto 20:04.1 19
20. 922 Lindsey Wilkinson Jr Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 20:05.6 20
21. 917 Kristen Brady Jr Mountain View HS-Orem-UT 20:15.7 21
22. 1208 Ashley Meyer So Snohomish HS-WA 20:23.1 22
23. 1210 Amanda Mowers So Snohomish HS-WA 20:38.0 23
24. 840 Amanda Creamer Jr Midlothian H S-VA 20:39.7 24
25. 1016 Eiko Okomoto So Peninsula-Rolling Hills 20:42.7 25
26. 1012 Olga Aulet-Leon So Peninsula-Rolling Hills 20:43.0 26
27. 1209 Jennifer Moreno Sr Snohomish HS-WA 20:48.4 27
28. 1142 Ellen Beebe Jr San Lorenzo Valley-Felto 20:49.9 28
29. 313 Kelly Bush Sr Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 20:59.4 29
30. 841 Evan Dove Jr Midlothian H S-VA 21:00.3 30
31. 1211 Aimee Spada Sr Snohomish HS-WA 21:01.6 31
32. 397 Erin Brinton So Durango HS-Durango-CO 21:03.6 32
33. 449 Ashley Henderson So Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 21:07.2 33
34. 1018 Christie Wilhelms Jr Peninsula-Rolling Hills 21:13.3 34
35. 1143 Lindsey Cooper Fr San Lorenzo Valley-Felto 21:14.4 35
36. 450 Amanda Kuehn Fr Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 21:14.7 36
37. 315 Elise Henrikus Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 21:15.0 37
38. 23 Amanda Everett Jr Amador Valley HS-Pleasan 21:15.3 38
39. 44 Elizabeth Lowry So Amador Valley HS-Pleasan 21:16.0 39
40. 1207 Kim Holland So Snohomish HS-WA 21:25.8 40
41. 403 Tierney Sparks Sr Durango HS-Durango-CO 21:32.2 41
42. 1147 Sara Romo Sr San Lorenzo Valley-Felto 21:34.7 42
43. 400 Ashley Leder Sr Durango HS-Durango-CO 21:37.5 43
44. 844 Samantha Sink So Midlothian H S-VA 21:41.1 44
45. 838 Maria Anthony So Midlothian H S-VA 21:41.4 45
46. 448 Kenna Hales Jr Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 21:51.2 46
47. 45 Jennifer Trost So Amador Valley HS-Pleasan 21:51.4 47
48. 546 Parris Hodges Fr Hayward HS-CA 22:00.9 48
49. 42 Erin Blake Sr Amador Valley HS-Pleasan 22:02.2 49
50. 318 Vicky Vagnino So Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 22:03.9 50
51. 1069 Charlotte Helvestine Jr Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 22:05.0 51
52. 451 Emily Schmidt Jr Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca 22:06.3 52
53. 401 Heather Phillips Sr Durango HS-Durango-CO 22:07.4 53
54. 1359 Nadia Qazi Jr West Torrance HS-Torranc 22:11.9 54
55. 843 Erin Prillaman So Midlothian H S-VA 22:26.5 55
56. 842 Emily Jones Sr Midlothian H S-VA 22:28.3 56
57. 702 Lika Sasaki Sr Lowell HS-San Francisco- 22:29.8 57
58. 705 Ivy Truong Sr Lowell HS-San Francisco- 22:35.6 58
59. 706 Tracy Zhu So Lowell HS-San Francisco- 22:36.5 59
60. 43 Kim Hendricks Jr Amador Valley HS-Pleasan 22:40.4 60
61. 1070 Margaux Joffe Sr Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 22:42.6 61
62. 398 Mary Jane Carroll So Durango HS-Durango-CO 22:43.6 62
63. 47 Clarissa Ward Sr Amador Valley HS-Pleasan 22:46.1 63
64. 839 Beth Cohen Fr Midlothian H S-VA 22:49.8 64
65. 548 Rachel Mendez Fr Hayward HS-CA 23:00.8 65
66. 1357 Melanie Emmen Jr West Torrance HS-Torranc 23:10.7 66
67. 703 Katrina Soohoo Jr Lowell HS-San Francisco- 23:17.9 67
68. 1355 Aryan Ayazi So West Torrance HS-Torranc 23:22.0 68
69. 41 Kim Betti Sr Amador Valley HS-Pleasan 23:28.5 69
70. 550 Guadalupe Servin Sr Hayward HS-CA 23:40.9 70
71. 701 Nikki Akraboff Jr Lowell HS-San Francisco- 23:43.5 71
72. 317 Elissa Quilici So Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 23:49.8 72
73. 314 Leah Gregory Sr Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 23:50.8 73
74. 319 Emily Yau So Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 23:51.0 74
75. 1356 Maryam Bijari Jr West Torrance HS-Torranc 23:53.5 75
76. 1073 Melissa Turner Jr Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 23:56.7 76
77. 316 Christina Ngo Jr Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA 24:06.3 77
78. 1360 Valerie Sien Fr West Torrance HS-Torranc 24:15.9 78
79. 826 Zan Morris Jr Marin Academy-San Rafael 24:23.4 79
80. 399 Cassie Connelly Sr Durango HS-Durango-CO 24:27.2 80
81. 822 Leah Busse-Geagan Jr Marin Academy-San Rafael 24:29.3 81
82. 1067 Lisa Cappelloni Sr Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 24:29.8 82
83. 1068 Hilary Garrett Jr Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 24:32.4 83
84. 820 Zoe Bender So Marin Academy-San Rafael 24:41.1 84
85. 824 Eva Mays So Marin Academy-San Rafael 24:42.2 85
86. 829 Lucia Pier So Marin Academy-San Rafael 24:46.3 86
87. 1072 Valerie Riddle Jr Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 25:08.2 87
88. 1071 Kate Malone Jr Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA 25:14.1 88
89. 1358 Lena Ohta So West Torrance HS-Torranc 25:24.9 89
90. 818 Robin Allen Jr Marin Academy-San Rafael 26:22.2 90
91. 547 Angelica Holguin Fr Hayward HS-CA 27:31.6 91
92. 551 Ryana Smith Sr Hayward HS-CA 27:48.6 92
Detailed Team Analysis
Mountain View HS-Orem-UT
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. 919 Heidi Magill 18:46.0 2 00:27.9 -
4. 918 Heidi Houle 19:05.8 4 00:47.7 |
5. 920 Tiffany Strickland 19:14.4 5 00:56.3 |
8. 921 Anne Marie Thomas 19:41.3 8 01:23.2 |
15. 916 Kari Agla 19:56.8 15 01:38.7 -- Spread: 01:10.8
20. 922 Lindsey Wilkinson 20:05.6 (20) 01:47.5
21. 917 Kristen Brady 20:15.7 (21) 01:57.6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:36:44.3 34
Peninsula-Rolling Hills Est-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. 1017 Emily Vince 18:18.1 1 00:00.0 -
10. 1014 Becky Cherry 19:47.9 10 01:29.8 |
13. 1013 Tracy Bassett 19:53.8 13 01:35.7 |
18. 1015 Tina Downey 20:02.9 18 01:44.8 |
25. 1016 Eiko Okomoto 20:42.7 25 02:24.6 -- Spread: 02:24.6
26. 1012 Olga Aulet-Leon 20:43.0 (26) 02:24.9
34. 1018 Christie Wilhelms 21:13.3 (34) 02:55.2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:38:45.4 67
San Lorenzo Valley-Felton-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. 1144 Stephanie Hamilton 19:15.9 6 00:57.8 -
14. 1146 Emily Romo 19:54.9 14 01:36.8 |
17. 1141 Raquel Barrientos 20:01.0 17 01:42.9 |
19. 1145 Jenny Lewis 20:04.1 19 01:46.0 |
28. 1142 Ellen Beebe 20:49.9 28 02:31.8 -- Spread: 01:34.0
35. 1143 Lindsey Cooper 21:14.4 (35) 02:56.3
42. 1147 Sara Romo 21:34.7 (42) 03:16.6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:40:05.8 84
Snohomish HS-WA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. 1206 Jessica Culnane 19:48.0 11 01:29.9 -
12. 1212 Katrina Wiseman 19:49.8 12 01:31.7 |
22. 1208 Ashley Meyer 20:23.1 22 02:05.0 |
23. 1210 Amanda Mowers 20:38.0 23 02:19.9 |
27. 1209 Jennifer Moreno 20:48.4 27 02:30.3 -- Spread: 01:00.4
31. 1211 Aimee Spada 21:01.6 (31) 02:43.5
40. 1207 Kim Holland 21:25.8 (40) 03:07.7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:41:27.3 95
Foothill HS-Santa Ana-Ca
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. 447 Emily Haigh 18:50.7 3 00:32.6 -
9. 453 Laura Strachan 19:45.8 9 01:27.7 |
16. 452 Katie Strachan 19:58.3 16 01:40.2 |
33. 449 Ashley Henderson 21:07.2 33 02:49.1 |
36. 450 Amanda Kuehn 21:14.7 36 02:56.6 -- Spread: 02:24.0
46. 448 Kenna Hales 21:51.2 (46) 03:33.1
52. 451 Emily Schmidt 22:06.3 (52) 03:48.2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:40:56.7 97
Durango HS-Durango-CO
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. 402 Emily Roser 19:20.1 7 01:02.0 -
32. 397 Erin Brinton 21:03.6 32 02:45.5 |
41. 403 Tierney Sparks 21:32.2 41 03:14.1 |
43. 400 Ashley Leder 21:37.5 43 03:19.4 |
53. 401 Heather Phillips 22:07.4 53 03:49.3 -- Spread: 02:47.3
62. 398 Mary Jane Carroll 22:43.6 (62) 04:25.5
80. 399 Cassie Connelly 24:27.2 (80) 06:09.1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:45:40.8 176
Midlothian H S-VA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24. 840 Amanda Creamer 20:39.7 24 02:21.6 -
30. 841 Evan Dove 21:00.3 30 02:42.2 |
44. 844 Samantha Sink 21:41.1 44 03:23.0 |
45. 838 Maria Anthony 21:41.4 45 03:23.3 |
55. 843 Erin Prillaman 22:26.5 55 04:08.4 -- Spread: 01:46.8
56. 842 Emily Jones 22:28.3 (56) 04:10.2
64. 839 Beth Cohen 22:49.8 (64) 04:31.7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:47:29.0 198
Amador Valley HS-Pleasanton-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
38. 23 Amanda Everett 21:15.3 38 02:57.2 -
39. 44 Elizabeth Lowry 21:16.0 39 02:57.9 |
47. 45 Jennifer Trost 21:51.4 47 03:33.3 |
49. 42 Erin Blake 22:02.2 49 03:44.1 |
60. 43 Kim Hendricks 22:40.4 60 04:22.3 -- Spread: 01:25.1
63. 47 Clarissa Ward 22:46.1 (63) 04:28.0
69. 41 Kim Betti 23:28.5 (69) 05:10.4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:49:05.3 233
Clovis West HS-Clovis-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
29. 313 Kelly Bush 20:59.4 29 02:41.3 -
37. 315 Elise Henrikus 21:15.0 37 02:56.9 |
50. 318 Vicky Vagnino 22:03.9 50 03:45.8 |
72. 317 Elissa Quilici 23:49.8 72 05:31.7 |
73. 314 Leah Gregory 23:50.8 73 05:32.7 -- Spread: 02:51.4
74. 319 Emily Yau 23:51.0 (74) 05:32.9
77. 316 Christina Ngo 24:06.3 (77) 05:48.2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:51:58.9 261
Lowell HS-San Francisco-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
57. 702 Lika Sasaki 22:29.8 57 04:11.7 -
58. 705 Ivy Truong 22:35.6 58 04:17.5 |
59. 706 Tracy Zhu 22:36.5 59 04:18.4 |
67. 703 Katrina Soohoo 23:17.9 67 04:59.8 |
71. 701 Nikki Akraboff 23:43.5 71 05:25.4 -- Spread: 01:13.7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:54:43.3 312
West Torrance HS-Torrance-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
54. 1359 Nadia Qazi 22:11.9 54 03:53.8 -
66. 1357 Melanie Emmen 23:10.7 66 04:52.6 |
68. 1355 Aryan Ayazi 23:22.0 68 05:03.9 |
75. 1356 Maryam Bijari 23:53.5 75 05:35.4 |
78. 1360 Valerie Sien 24:15.9 78 05:57.8 -- Spread: 02:04.0
89. 1358 Lena Ohta 25:24.9 (89) 07:06.8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:56:54.0 341
Redwood HS-Larkspur-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
51. 1069 Charlotte Helvestine 22:05.0 51 03:46.9 -
61. 1070 Margaux Joffe 22:42.6 61 04:24.5 |
76. 1073 Melissa Turner 23:56.7 76 05:38.6 |
82. 1067 Lisa Cappelloni 24:29.8 82 06:11.7 |
83. 1068 Hilary Garrett 24:32.4 83 06:14.3 -- Spread: 02:27.4
87. 1072 Valerie Riddle 25:08.2 (87) 06:50.1
88. 1071 Kate Malone 25:14.1 (88) 06:56.0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:57:46.5 353
Hayward HS-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48. 546 Parris Hodges 22:00.9 48 03:42.8 -
65. 548 Rachel Mendez 23:00.8 65 04:42.7 |
70. 550 Guadalupe Servin 23:40.9 70 05:22.8 |
91. 547 Angelica Holguin 27:31.6 91 09:13.5 |
92. 551 Ryana Smith 27:48.6 92 09:30.5 -- Spread: 05:47.7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:04:02.8 366
Marin Academy-San Rafael-CA
Place # Name Time Score Behind winner
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
79. 826 Zan Morris 24:23.4 79 06:05.3 -
81. 822 Leah Busse-Geagan 24:29.3 81 06:11.2 |
84. 820 Zoe Bender 24:41.1 84 06:23.0 |
85. 824 Eva Mays 24:42.2 85 06:24.1 |
86. 829 Lucia Pier 24:46.3 86 06:28.2 -- Spread: 00:22.9
90. 818 Robin Allen 26:22.2 (90) 08:04.1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:03:02.3 415
Return to Great Race of the Great Bay
results
|