616 teams - 4800 runners - 31 states - 36 boys state
champions or runners-up - 28 girls state champions or runners-up
-
Girls: Saratoga NY - Bingham UT - Kaltenbach - the Zeigle
twins - Tubbs - Sikes - Stanley - Mizzone - Blood - Meyer - and
many more.
Boys: LaSalle OH - Kingwood TX - The Woodlands TX - Campbell
County WY - North Mecklenburg NC - Danbury CT - Brookwood GA - Good
Counsel MD - Mountain View UT - Cherokee NJ - Canyon Country CA
- Deak - Bader - Gotcher - Curtis - Thorne - Fuqua - Lukezic - Dambkowski-
Steier - Mitric - and many more.
College: Alan Webb and Nate Brannen debut for Michigan Friday
night.
The following is based on a review of the race
lineups as of Thursday noon:
1. 616 teams will be represented in a total of 22 races.
2. Participants will exceed 4800 runners.
3. 31 states will be represented
2000 State Championships and Runner-UP Teams
Boys (state champs unless noted)
1. Hoover, AL 6A
2. Long Beach Poly, CA DI
3. Canyon, CA DII Runner-up
4. Danbury, CT
5. Winter Park, FL 4A Runner-up
6. Collin-Hill, GA 5A
7. Lakeside-Dekalb, GA 5A Runner-up
8. Alexander, GA 4A
9. Landmark, GA 1A
10. South Oldham, KY 3A
11. Daviess County, KY, 3A Runner-up
12. Warren East, KY 2A
13. Good Counsel, MD
14. Kearney, NE Class A
15. Londonderry, NH, Class L Runner-up
16. Cherokee, NJ Runner-up
17. Pearl River, NY Class C
18. North Mecklenburg, NC 4A
19. Mt. Tabor, NC 4A Runner-up
20. Ragsdale, NC 3A
21. Asheville, NC 3A Runner-up
22. La Salle, OH DI runner-up
23. Cedar Cliff, PA 3A Runner-up
24. Bishop Hendricken, RI
25. James Byrnes, SC 4A
26. Irmo, SC 4A Runner-up
27. Franklin Road, TN 1-2A
28. Farragut, TN 3A Runner-up
29. The Woodlands, TX 5A
30. Kingwood, TX 5A Runner-up
31. Mountain View, UT 5A
32. Davis, UT 5A Runner-up
33. U-32, VT DII
34. Midlothian, VA 3A
35. Western Albemarle, 3A
36. Campbell County, WY 4A
Girls (state champs unless noted)
1. Mountain Brook, AL 6A
2. Hoover, AL 6A Runner-up
3. Fitch, CT
4. Spanish River, FL 4A
5. Bishop Kenny, 3A
6. Bolles, FL 2A
7. Episcopal, FL 1A
8. Daviess County, KY 3A Runner-up
9. Warren East, KY 2A Runner-up
10. Hunterdon Central, NJ
11. Toms River East, NJ Runner-up
12. Saratoga Springs, NY
13. Honeoye Falls-Lima, NY Class B
14. Eastern Wayne, NC 4A
15. Mt. Tabor, NC 4A Runner-up
16. TC Roberson, NC 3A
17. North Henderson, NC 2A
18. North Kingstown, RI
19. Houston, TN 3A
20. Oak Ridge, TN 3A Runner-up
21. Marcus, TX 5A
22. Kingwood, TX 5A Runner-up
23. Bingham, UT 5A
24. Mountain View, 5A Runner-up
25. Robinson, VA 3A Runner-up
26. Brenstville, VA 1A
27. Grafton, WV 1-2A
28. Campbell County, 4A
Elite Runners (All Confirmed)
Girls
Laura Zeigle, Bingham, UT
Zackie Zeigle, Bingham UT
Nicole Blood, Saratoga Springs
Amanda Meyer, Saratoga Springs
Liz Gesel, Manchester Central, NH State Champ
Brooke Stewart, A&M Consolidated, TX 5A Runner up, 28th Foot
Locker Nationals
Jesse Mizzone, Passaic Valley, NJ Runner-up
Laura Stanley, Carolina Day, 11th Footlocker Nationals
Brianna McLeod, Jenks, OK, 5A State Champ
Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw, WA
Valerie Lauver, Allen, TX 19th Foot Locker Nationals
Laura Meyers, Maranatha, CA
Michelle Sikes, Lakewood, OH 22nd Foot Locker Nationals
Megan Kaltenbach, Smoky Hill, CO 18th Foot Locker Nationals
Julia Cathcart, Starkville, MS 5A State Champ
Kara Newell, Maclay, FL
Megan Owen, Killingly, CT 30th Foot Locker Nationals
Charlotte Browning, Chichester, WestSussex, UK, National Age Group
Champ. 4:34 1500 meters as an 8th grader.
Summary: Look for a battle between the Zeigle's and Kaltenbach
for first with Tubbs, Blood and Browning close. Break through could
come from Laura Stanley.
Julia Lucas, plagued by injuries through her career, looks to make
a national mark in the Seeded Invitational. She scorched a 17:30
last fall before a stress fracture took her down.
The team race in the Girls race of Champions looks to be a battle
between Saratoga Springs and Bingham. The Zeigles will likely go
1-2 on Saratoga but Blood, and Meyers and will finish before Bingham's
third runner. The battle will go down to the fifth runner and Saratoga's
depth will likely prevail.
Boys
Chris Lukezic, Auburn, WA Ran 8:56 3200 last spring
Ryan Deak, Maclay, Look for him to step up to the big time
Carl Dambkowski, 2000 CA State Runner-up, ranked 5th in the west
Brett Gotcher, 5th in CA in 2000. Top returnee in West, 22nd Foot
Locker Nationals
Scott Fuqua, Oak Mountain, Al. 9:03 3200
Chris Solinsky, Stevens Point, WI, 3rd best returnee from the Midwest
region
Henry Hagenbuch, Cate School, CA 3rd best returnee from the West
region
Kevin Davis, Clovis West, CA 8th in CA DI
Brendan Sullivan, Port Jefferson, NY
Brendan Fennell, Pearl River, NY, 32nd Foot Locker Finals
Jake Raines, East central, MS, 9:10 3200
Rolf Steir, Berkely Prep, FL, 4:11 miler
Mint Hink, U-32, 26th, Foot Locker Finals
Milos Mitric, 14:40 5K, Asheville, HS, NC. Yugoslavian National
Junior Champ
Kyle Perry, Alta, UT, 4:16 miler. Running less than a year. State
Champ in the mile with a 4:16. Could be a big surprise.
Alan Bader, La Salle, OH, State Champ, 2nd top returnee from the
Midwest
Summary: This field is wide open and loaded with no less than 15
potential All-Americans. Meet favorite is Lukezic, based off his
blazing track season, followed closely by Bader, but Gotcher, Dambkowski,
Hagenbuch and Steir will all challenge. The sleeper may easily be
Kyle Perry who may be running his first cross-country season. Mitric
is an unknown at this point but could surprise. Will Deak step up
the front? He is the most seasoned 10th grader in the Nation.
One of the best individual races of the day will be Joe Thorne
and Bobby Curtis in the Seeded Invitational.
Other points:
Alan Webb and Nathan Brennan will run their first official race
for Michigan on Friday night.
The Collegiate women's race will be loaded with numerous Foot Locker
Finalists from Arkansas, North Carolina, North Carolina State, Wake
Forest, BYU.
Opening ceremonies will include the 160 person Northwestern Band.
Return to Great American Festival
|