HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat -

SITE MAP

NSSF
home page
Indoor Meets
Outdoor Meets
World Jr Tours
Stats

STORE
Index
Catalog
StretchRite
T-Shirts & Hats
Books/magazines
The Harrier
Eastern Track
Champions
Buffaloes
Slinger Sanchez
Award Display
Long Jump

US NEWS
Index
Nike AOW

STATES
Index

RANKINGS
Index
XC Leader List
DyeStat Elite
2001 Outdoor
Gourley
RaceWalk

CALENDAR
Current

FEATURES
Index
Scholar

YOUTH
Index

MESSAGE
BOARDS
Index
High School
College
Elite
Potpourri

CHAT
Sign In

SUPPORT
Charter Sponsors

ARCHIVE
THIS WEEK
Prior Page 1

11/28/01

 


2001
presented by

National
Finals

Results
BOYS

Battle for the Ages:
Moore Nips Lockhart in closest final ever

thrilling stretch battle ends with Tim Moore over Bobby Lockhart by 1.1



1. Midwest             38   (1  3  5  14  15  18  27  28)

2. West                42   (4  7  9  10  12  20  22  29)

3. South               52   (2  6  11  16  17  21  26  32)

4. Northeast           87   (8  13  19  23  24  25  30  31)

1    Timothy Moore (12)        Midwest     Novi HS                       Novi                     MI   14:50.41

2    Bobby Lockhart (12)       South       John Handley HS               Winchester               VA   14:51.55

3    Chris Solinsky (11)       Midwest     Stevens Point Area Sr HS      Stevens Point            WI   14:52.91

4    Nurani Sheikh (12)        West        Highland HS                   Salt Lake City           UT   14:56.51

5    Tim Ross (12)             Midwest     Caledonia HS                  Alto                     MI   14:57.90

6    Milos Mitric (12)         South       Asheville HS                  Asheville                NC   14:59.22

7    Yong-Sung Leal  (12)      West        Arroyo HS                     San Leandro              CA   15:03.85

8    Peter Meindl (12)         Northeast   Orchard Park HS               Ochard Park              NY   15:04.10

9    William Nelson (12)       West        Taft Union HS                 Bakersfield              CA   15:06.71

10   Jesse Fayant (12)         West        Mead HS                       Spokane                  WA   15:07.54

11   Fleet Hower (12)          South       Marion Senior HS              Marion                   VA   15:09.03

12   Lauren Jespersen (12)     West        Klamath Union HS              Klamath Falls            OR   15:13.29

13   Brian Dalpiaz (11)        Northeast   Sayville HS                   Sayville                 NY   15:15.22

14   Sam Romanoski (11)        Midwest     Lake Zurich HS                Lake Zurich              IL   15:16.04

15   Allen Bader (12)          Midwest     La Salle HS                   Cincinnati               OH   15:17.08

16   Matt DeBole (11)          South       Mount Tabor HS                Winston-Salem            NC   15:20.52

17   Matt Keally (12)          South       Ocean Lakes HS                Virginia Beach           VA   15:20.85

18   Neftalem Araia (11)       Midwest     Lawrence North HS             Indianapolis             IN   15:27.26

19   Mint Henk (12)            Northeast   Union-32 HS                   Braintree                VT   15:29.84

20   Tim  Nelson (11)          West        Liberty Christian HS          Palo Cedro               CA   15:36.79

21   Bobby Curtis (11)         South       Saint Xavier HS               Louisville               KY   15:40.97

22   Shaun  Kelley (12)        West        Box Elder HS                  Brigham City             UT   15:43.62

23   Ben Stern (12)            Northeast   Georgetown Day School         Potomac                  MD   15:45.97

24   Jonathan Pierce (12)      Northeast   Lisbon Central HS             Ogdensburg               NY   15:54.43

25   Marc Pelerin (12)         Northeast   Cherokee HS                   Marlton                  NJ   15:57.31

26   Tyler Stanfield (12)      South       Homewood HS                   Homewood                 AL   15:59.89

27   Bret Schoolmeester (12)   Midwest     Denver Christian HS           Sedalia                  CO   16:01.98

28   Adam Ludwig (12)          Midwest     St. Joseph HS                 St. Joseph               MI   16:02.51

29   Carl Dambkowski  (12)     West        Granada HS                    Livermore                CA   16:12.11

30   Anthony Truax (12)        Northeast   Dover HS                      Dover                    NH   16:19.14

31   Brendan Sullivan (12)     Northeast   Port Jefferson HS             Port Jefferson           NY   16:27.68

32   Scott Fuqua (12)          South       Oak Mountain HS               Birmingham               AL   17:57.39

By Stephen (steveu) Underwood

CC and track pundits figured this year's Foot Locker Championships boys race would be a good battle with no clear favorite, but could anyone have anticipated the closest race ever?

But Saturday it happened. And in the end, Novi, Michigan's Tim Moore had that little bit extra to edge Virginian Bobby Lockhart, 14:50.4-14:51.5. The closest previous gap was two seconds in 1996. Moore gave his home state its third individual title in a row and fifth overall. Only California has more. Moore also justified his status as the highest returning finisher from 2000.

The tough battle at the front was hardly limited to Moore and Lockhart. A hard-charging Chris Solinsky finished in 14:52.9 and, with fine races from Tim Ross (5th), Sam Romanoski (14th) and Allen Bader (15th), the Midwest wrapped up the team title over the South, 38-42.

West stars Billy Nelson and Yong-Sung Leal ensured an honest pace from the start, along with Scott Fuqua from the South. By the mile, Nef Araia held the lead, but Lockhart, Moore, Bobby Curtis, and most of the other principals were there in 4:40. There were still plenty of contenders at 2M (9:31), but the big two and tough-fighting Milos Mitric from North Carolina were heading things up.

Solinsky would move up later and tuck in just behind the leaders. Moore and Lockhart exchanged small, but indecisive surges over the last several hundred meters, neither willing to make a commitment until the final stretch.

West champ Nurani Sheikh came up for fourth behind Solinsky, followed by Ross, Mitric, Leal, Northeast champ Peter Meindl, Nelson and Jesse Fayant to round out the top ten.

(much more to come)

Foot Locker National Finals

 

Charter Sponsors
DyeStat thanks these organizations for providing significant support to DyeStat
in the 2001-2002 school year, earning Charter Sponsor status for 5 years.

Nike


Great American Cross Country Festival Inc.

National Scholastic Sports Foundation

Midwest Indoor Track Classic
 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001