- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room - Store -

June 15-16, 2001 at North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC

adidas Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Results - Girls

Pictures: High Jump - 400H - 100H - Steeple - Pole Vault - Walk -

 

High Jumpers dazzled the crowd on the far turn fence as Chaunte Howard and Sheena Gordon both cleared 6'00.50", best in the US this year. Howard won the jumpoff.

Sheena Gordon

photos by DyeStat

Chaunte Howard

 

 Adidas Outdoor Championships                              Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

                                 adidas Outdoor                          Page 1

                          Track & Field Championships                          

  Raleigh, North Carolina @ NC State University - Fri 06/15/01 to Sat 06/16/01 

                                                                               

                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               

                          Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

         ! National: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA         06/26/98         

         *     Meet: 11.39 Muna Lee, Central, Kansas City, MO 06/16/00         

         #    FROSH: 11.24 Angela Williams, Chino, CA             1995         

         $     SOPH: 11.17 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA     1991         

         %   JUNIOR: 11.13 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL     1976         

         ^   SENIOR: 11.11 Angela Williams, Chino, CA         06/26/98         

                                                                               

                         Final to be held Friday 7:35pm                        

                                                                               

                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                 

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         HT 

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ============ == 

      1 Whipple, Erica            01 West Palm Beach, FL       11.66   -0.5  4 

      2 Perkins, Angel            02 Cerritos, CA              11.66    0.0  3 

      3 Williams, Lauryn          01 Rochester, PA             11.66   -0.1  1 

      4 Richards, Sanya           02 Ft. Lauderdale, FL        11.89    1.0  2 

      5 Felix, Allyson            03 North Hills, CA           11.67   -0.1  1 

      6 Towns, Ara                01 Hampton, VA               11.87   -0.1  1 

      7 Hooker, Marshevet         02 San Antonio, TX           11.90    1.0  2 

      8 Stone, Kandace            01 Cleveland, OH             11.94   -0.5  4 

      9 Ransom, India             02 Largo, MD                 12.05   -0.5  4 

     10 Young, Janae              01 Lacey, WA                 12.09    0.0  3 

     11 Urbina, Larica               Austin, TX                12.10    0.0  3 

     12 Kennedy, Tiffany          01 Chicago, IL               12.16   -0.5  4 

     13 Bailey, Danielle          01 Newark, DE                12.23    1.0  2 

     14 Whaley, Danielle          01 Columbia, SC              12.26    1.0  2 

     15 Ephraim, Yanira           04 Washington, DC            12.34    0.0  3 

     16 Ingram, Talonda           02 Pompano Beach, FL         12.42    1.0  2 

     17 Jones, Darneshea          01 Fort Bragg, NC            12.43   -0.5  4 

     18 Gamble, Lavonda           04 Sumter, SC                12.52   -0.1  1 

     19 Whitlock, Jennifer        02 Montclair, NJ             12.53   -0.1  1 

     20 Bailey, Melanie           01 Upper Marlboro, MD        12.58   -0.1  1 

     21 Young, Tiffany            02 Dayton, OH                12.61    0.0  3 

     22 Nixon, Tiesha             01 Denton, MD                12.64    0.0  3 

     23 Nickens, Stephanie        01 Herndon, VA               12.66    1.0  2 

     24 Samuel, Jackie            04 St. Petersburg, FL        12.67    0.0  3 

     25 Jefferson, Jennie         01 Capitol Heights, MD       12.87   -0.1  1 

     25 Norris, Shannon           02 Lititz, PA                12.87   -0.5  4 

     27 Dixon, Michelle           01 Raleigh, NC               13.03    1.0  2 

     28 Miller, Jamie             03 Pageland, SC              13.13   -0.5  4 

     29 McKenzie, Nicole          02 Largo, MD                 13.59   -0.1  1 

     30 Taylor, Portia            01 Fayetteville, NC          13.86   -0.5  4 



                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Whipple, Erica            01 West Palm Beach, FL       11.55   -0.1  

        2 Williams, Lauryn          01 Rochester, PA             11.65   -0.1  

        3 Perkins, Angel            02 Cerritos, CA              11.69   -0.1  

        4 Felix, Allyson            03 North Hills, CA           11.77   -0.1  

        5 Hooker, Marshevet         02 San Antonio, TX           11.79   -0.1  

        6 Stone, Kandace            01 Cleveland, OH             11.91   -0.1  

        7 Richards, Sanya           02 Ft. Lauderdale, FL        11.92   -0.1  

        8 Ransom, India             02 Largo, MD                 11.96   -0.1  

        9 Towns, Ara                01 Hampton, VA               11.97   -0.1  

                                                                               

                          Event 4 Girls 200 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

         ! National: 22.58 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA    06/28/92         

         *     Meet: 23.32 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA     1991         

         #    FROSH: 23.28 Tracee Thomas, North, Riverside CA     1999         

         $     SOPH: 22.76 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA     1991         

         %   JUNIOR: 22.58 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA        1992         

         ^   SENIOR: 22.89 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL     1977         

                                                                               

                        Final to be held Saturday 7:45pm                       

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         HT 

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ============ == 

      1 Whipple, Erica            01 West Palm Beach, FL       23.66    0.0  4 

      2 Perkins, Angel            02 Cerritos, CA              23.92    0.7  2 

      3 Felix, Allyson            03 North Hills, CA           23.99   -0.7  1 

      4 Broaddus, Juanita         03 Philadelphia, PA          24.11    0.0  3 

      5 Hooker, Marshevet         02 San Antonio, TX           24.29    0.0  3 

      6 Bailey, Danielle          01 Newark, DE                24.71    0.0  3 

      7 Cox, Shana                03 Westbury, NY              24.76    0.7  2 

      8 Towns, Ara                01 Hampton, VA               24.82    0.0  3 

      8 Williams, Lauryn          01 Rochester, PA             24.82    0.0  4 

     10 Davis, Chinela            01 Haverstraw, NY            24.85    0.0  4 

     11 Washington, Bernadette    01 Winston-Salem, NC         24.99   -0.7  1 

     12 Rooks, Cynetheia          03 Garysburg, NC             25.04    0.0  3 

     13 Arthur, Candace           01 Locust Valley, NY         25.13    0.0  4 

     14 Lyles, Kimberly           01 Somerset, NJ              25.25   -0.7  1 

     15 Benson, Latoya            02 Sewell, NJ                25.26    0.0  3 

     16 Franklin, Natashia           Austin, TX                25.33    0.7  2 

     17 Miller, Jamie             03 Pageland, SC              25.36    0.0  4 

     18 Salaam, Kamilah           03 Wilmington, DE            25.37    0.7  2 

     19 Ingram, Talonda           02 Pompano Beach, FL         25.86    0.0  3 

     20 Samuel, Jackie            04 St. Petersburg, FL        26.13    0.0  4 

     21 Gamble, Lavonda           04 Sumter, SC                26.30    0.0  4 

     22 Townes, Cecelia           02 Sumter, SC                26.88    0.0  3 

     23 Nixon, Tiesha             01 Denton, MD                26.90   -0.7  1 

     24 Jackson, Shoneka          05 St. Petersburg, FL        26.99    0.7  2 

     25 McFarlane, Janel          03 Silver Spring, MD         27.31    0.7  2 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Perkins, Angel            02 Cerritos, CA              23.65    0.2  

        2 Felix, Allyson            03 North Hills, CA           23.68    0.2  

        3 Broaddus, Juanita         03 Philadelphia, PA          24.27    0.2  

        4 Bailey, Danielle          01 Newark, DE                24.67    0.2  

        5 Towns, Ara                01 Hampton, VA               24.68    0.2  

        6 Cox, Shana                03 Westbury, NY              24.78    0.2  

                                                                               

                          Event 6 Girls 400 Meter Run                          

                                                                               

       ! National: 50.74 Monique Henderson, Morse, San Diego, CA 06/03/00      

       *     Meet: 52.56 Mikele Barber, Montclair, NJ            06/12/98      

       #    FROSH: 52.49 Jerrika Chapple, Lancaster, TX              2000      

       $     SOPH: 51.70 Denean Howard, Kennedy,Granada Hills,CA     1980      

       %   JUNIOR: 50.74 Monique Henderson, Morse, San Diego, CA 06/03/00      

       ^   SENIOR: 50.87 Denean Howard, Kennedy,Granada Hills,CA 06/20/82      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Chapple, Jerrika          03 Lancaster, TX               53.10    2  

        2 Richards, Sanya           02 Ft. Lauderdale, FL          53.47    2  

        3 Rooks, Cynetheia          03 Garysburg, NC               55.68    1  

        4 Smith, Christina          03 Philadelphia, PA            55.79    2  

        5 Moschella, Christine      01 Hopkinton, MA               56.32    2  

        6 Cornish, Nichola          01 Spartanburg, SC             56.35    2  

        7 Swayzer, Crysta           04 Houston, TX                 56.41    1  

        8 Maclin, Shavonne          02 University Hts, OH          56.96    2  

        9 Baker, Sara               02 Kalamazoo, MI               57.43    2  

       10 Cuevas, Monica            03 Boardman, OH                57.50    1  

       11 Clarida, Vanessa          04 Bloomington, MN             58.14    2  

       12 Pasture, Nija             02 Philadelphia, PA            59.97    2  

       13 Lanewala, Rehana          01 Flemington, NJ            1:00.66    1  

       14 Brown, Cortiena           03 Coral Springs, FL         1:01.99    1  

       15 Noe, Amanda               02 Macon, GA                 1:03.67    1  



                                                                               

                          Event 8 Girls 800 Meter Run                          

                                                                               

      ! National: 2:00.07 Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin, Ft.Wash,PA 07/24/82     

      *     Meet: 2:04.55 Tameika Grizzle, Washington, NYC, NY        1996     

      #    FROSH: 2:02.40 Robin Campbell, Eastern, Washington, DC     1974     

      $     SOPH: 2:02.29 Mary Decker, Orange, CA                     1974     

      %   JUNIOR: 2:01.82 Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin, Ft.Wash,PA     1981     

      ^   SENIOR: 2:00.07 Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin, Ft.Wash,PA 07/24/82     

                                                                               

                        Sections 1 will be contested 3pm                       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Rowbury, Shannon          02 San Francisco, CA         2:12.00    3  

        2 Anderson, Adrianne        01 Roseau, MN                2:12.01    3  

        3 Feldkamp, Theresa         01 Lorain, OH                2:12.33    3  

        4 Andersen, Kassi           01 Alpine, UT                2:12.90    3  

        5 Rodgers, Danielle         02 Yeadon, PA                2:13.41    2  

        6 Austin, Andrea            01 Hallandale, FL            2:14.54    3  

        7 Rhinehart, Francine       01 Madison, OH               2:16.65    2  

        8 Egnatuk, Tracy            01 Albion, MI                2:16.82    2  

        9 Wagenseller, Jordan       02 Louisville, KY            2:16.99    2  

       10 Rademacher, Megan         02 Spring, TX                2:17.07    3  

       11 Manthe, Megan             01 Andover, MN               2:17.91    2  

       12 Patten, Ashley            02 Clarkston, MI             2:18.06    3  

       13 Carter, Christine         02 Littleton, MA             2:18.54    1  

       14 Courtney, Michaela        02 Dodgeville, WI            2:18.63    2  

       15 Staton, Shayna            02 Bay Shore, NY             2:19.01    3  

       16 Radermacher, Shannon      02 Spring, TX                2:19.72    2  

       17 Anderson, Nelly           01 Charlotte, VA             2:20.70    1  

       18 Gregory, Anjelica         04 White Plains, NY          2:20.87    1  

       19 Miller, Lauren            02 Apex, NC                  2:21.00    1  

       20 Akajie, Temi              02 Upper Marlboro, MD        2:22.56    1  

       21 Gibbs, Shaquita           03 St. Petersburg, FL        2:27.80    2  

       22 Harper, Gorgeous          01 Philadelphia, PA          2:28.08    1  

       23 Lewis, Lauren             04 Waretown, NJ              2:29.27    2  



                                                                               

                           Event 10 Girls 1 Mile Run                           

                                                                               

      ! National: 4:35.24 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA  05/16/82      

      *     Meet: 4:45.33 Jennifer Smith, Ferris, Spokane WA         1997      

      #    FROSH: 4:42.0h Mary Decker, Portola Jr, Orange CA         1973      

      $     SOPH: 4:42.5h Deanna Coleman, Issaquah, WA               1978      

      %   JUNIOR: 4:41.8h Vicki Cook, Alemany, Mission Hills, CA     1981      

      ^   SENIOR: 4:35.24 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA  05/16/82      

                                                                               

                      Sections 1 will be contested 4:30pm                      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Donohue, Erin             01 Haddonfield, NJ           4:42.96 *  3  

        2 Craig, Alicia             01 Gillette, WY              4:47.29    3  

        3 Huddle, Molly             02 Elmira, NY                4:50.98    3  

        4 Novak, Brooke             01 Kaukauna, WI              4:54.61    3  

        5 Olds, Megan               02 Gloversville, NY          4:55.15    3  

        6 Stanley, Laura            02 Fletcher, NC              4:59.23    2  

        7 Hawrylo, Shannon          01 Flemington, NJ            4:59.53    2  

        8 Owen, Meghan              03 Danielson, CT             5:00.35    3  

        9 Cicero, Maria             01 Elmhurst, IL              5:00.42    3  

       10 Carlstrom, Keira          02 Oakton, VA                5:01.56    3  

       11 Dixon, Lynn               03 Manhattan Beach, CA       5:01.87    3  

       12 Moriarty, Erica           02 Pickerington, OH          5:01.90    2  

       13 Kraft, Jessica            01 Gladwin, MI               5:02.41    2  

       14 McLeod, Brianna           03 Jenks, OK                 5:02.99    1  

       15 Iatauro, Heather          04 Grahamsville, NY          5:06.48    1  

       16 McCandless, Maureen       01 Bensalem, PA              5:08.73    2  

       17 Rodgers, Joanna           03 Fairfax, VA               5:09.08    1  

       18 Scott, Maureen            02 Mahomet, IL               5:11.89    2  

       19 Ko, Phebe                 01 Salt Lake City, UT        5:12.08    1  

       20 Kerstetter, Leah          02 Erie, PA                  5:13.11    2  

       21 Nowakowski, Clair         02 Ridgewood, NJ             5:13.32    1  

       22 Saunders, Brittanie       02 Douglas, WY               5:14.06    1  

       23 Medlin, Karen             01 Raleigh, NC               5:14.18    1  

       24 Robinson, Ashley          02 Dix Hills, NY             5:14.49    1  

       25 Zoltani, Tenke            02 Lutherville, MD           5:19.58    1  

       26 Gregory, Anjelica         04 White Plains, NY          5:36.97    1  

       27 Holmes, Ryann             01 Upper Marlboro, MD        5:43.37    1  



                                                                               

                           Event 12 Girls 2 Mile Run                           

                                                                               

       ! National: 10:03.50 Mary Shea, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh NC 1979       

       *     Meet: 10:16.46 Christy Nichols, Anne Arundel, MD       1996       

       #    FROSH: 10:20.69 Vicki Cook, Alemany, CA 3200m           1979       

       $     SOPH: 10:09.0h Patty Matava, Bellevue, WA 3200m        1981       

       %   JUNIOR: 10:03.0h Suzie Tuffey, Bergan Peoria,  IL 3200m  1984       

       ^   SENIOR:  9:48.59 Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA 3200m  1996       

                                                                               

         3000m splits: Siraki 9:30.82, Odlaug 9:37.79, Huddle 9:43.85,         

         Tubbs 9:44.88, Cicero 9:49.30, Roetter 9:56.16, Roth 10:04.50         

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME       HT  

   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==  

       1 Siraki, Anita             01 Glendale, CA              10:12.48 *  2  

       2 Odlaug, Erika             02 Bannockburn, IL           10:17.15 #  2  

       3 Huddle, Molly             02 Elmira, NY                10:25.30    2  

       4 Tubbs, Alison             02 Enumclaw, WA              10:26.57    2  

       5 Cicero, Maria             01 Elmhurst, IL              10:33.37    2  

       6 Roetter, Natasha          02 Lexington, MA             10:39.68    2  

       7 Stanley, Laura            02 Fletcher, NC              10:40.84    1  

       8 Roth, Kristina            02 Celina, OH                10:44.54    2  

       9 McLeod, Brianna           03 Jenks, OK                 10:46.35    1  

      10 Wale, Michelle            01 Pine Bush, NY             10:50.12    2  

      11 Blood, Nicole             06 Saratoga, NY              10:53.05    2  

      12 Lauver, Valerie           02 Allen, TX                 10:54.28    2  

      13 Ewart, Katie              02 Ft. Washington, PA        10:55.06    2  

      14 Ko, Phebe                 01 Salt Lake City, UT        10:58.80    1  

      15 Saterstad, Angela         03 Lykens, PA                11:06.11    2  

      16 Winant, Carmen            01 Philadelphia, PA          11:06.55    1  

      17 Kitson, Rachel            01 Chapel Hill, NC           11:07.06    1  

      18 Stublic, Lisa             02 Waterbury, CT             11:12.13    1  

      19 Homan, Angela             02 Delphos, OH               11:14.05    1  

      20 Boykin, Nicole            01 White Plains, NY          11:15.54    1  

      21 Bennett, Kymnelie         04 Bellevue, NE              11:17.28    1  

      22 Selby, Sarah              03 Shelbyville, IL           11:18.85    2  

      23 Nelkie, Abigail           01 West Branch, MI           11:19.12    2  

      24 Hastings, Amy             02 Leavenworth, KS           11:20.33    1  

      25 ObermanBreindel, Hannah   02 New York, NY              11:21.60    1  

      26 Scott, Maureen            02 Mahomet, IL               11:21.62    1  

      27 Saunders, Shannon         02 Forest, VA                11:21.78    1  

      28 Wheeler, Ginger           01 Winston-Salem, NC         11:25.45    1  

      29 Cummings, Laura           05 Bay Shore, NY             11:57.58    1  



                                                                               

                      Event 14 Girls 100 Meter Int Hurdles                     

                                                                               

       ! National: 12.95 Candy Young, Beaver Falls, PA          06/16/79       

       *     Meet: 13.38 Joanna Hayes, North, Riverside, CA         1995       

       #    FROSH: 13.75 Dominique' Callaway, South, Denver, CO     1993       

       $     SOPH: 13.50 Sonya Hardy, Boulder, CO                   1976       

       %   JUNIOR: 12.95 Candy Young, Beaver Falls, PA          06/16/79       

       ^   SENIOR: 13.20 Nichole Denby, JW North, Riverside, CA 06/03/00       

                                                                               

                             Final Saturday 7:35pm                             

                                                                               

                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                 

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         HT 

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ============ == 

      1 Ross, Tiffany             01 Miami, FL                 13.91    0.5  4 

      2 Powell, Ginnie            02 Seattle, WA               13.93    0.2  1 

      3 Stone, Kandace            01 Cleveland, OH             14.04    0.0  2 

      4 Paul, Laura               01 Harriman, NY              14.26    0.3  3 

      5 Bond, Lindsay             01 Southfield, MI            14.10    0.2  1 

      6 Nesfield, Tiffany         04 Springdale, MD            14.39    0.2  1 

      7 McGill, Tamara            01 Franklin Park, NJ         14.40    0.5  4 

      8 Pulliam, Chandra          03 Burlington, NC            14.47    0.3  3 

      9 Foster, Kierra            02 West Palm Beach, FL       14.55    0.2  1 

     10 Decruise, Carylle         02 Miami, FL                 14.67    0.5  4 

     11 Pickett, Shanna           01 Chicago, IL               14.72    0.3  3 

     12 Kitton, Fara              01 Bellmore, NY              14.73    0.3  3 

     13 Wilkins, Austrea          01 West Palm Beach, FL       14.90    0.0  2 

     14 Ukpai, Chiama             01 Ft. Lauderdale, FL        15.03    0.3  3 

     15 Allen, Nikki              02 Florence, SC              15.06    0.5  4 

     16 Colvin, Tiffany           02 Cleveland, OH             15.14    0.0  2 

     17 Dutch, Ashley             01 Clayton, NC               15.16    0.3  3 

     18 Coleclough, Lindsay       03 Sumter, SC                15.33    0.3  3 

     19 Byrd, Jennifer            01 Virginia Beach, VA        15.36    0.2  1 

     20 Whittaker, Symone         01 Ft. Lauderdale, FL        15.39    0.3  3 

     21 Peterson, Cicely          03 Brandenton, FL            15.56    0.5  4 

     22 Showell, Aajah            03 Waldorf, MD               15.67    0.2  1 

     23 Taylor, Kimaiya           01 West Palm Beach, FL       15.69    0.5  4 

     24 Simmonds, Pamela          01 Reston, VA                16.12    0.5  4 

     25 Moore, Dawnita            02 Spartanburg, SC           16.16    0.0  2 

     26 Allen, Salina             01 Parkland, FL              16.37    0.2  1 

Laura Paul NY surprises by 0.01

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Paul, Laura               01 Harriman, NY              14.21    0.2  

        2 Ross, Tiffany             01 Miami, FL                 14.22    0.2  

        3 Stone, Kandace            01 Cleveland, OH             14.34    0.2  

        4 Bond, Lindsay             01 Southfield, MI            14.43    0.2  

        5 Nesfield, Tiffany         04 Springdale, MD            14.62    0.2  

        6 McGill, Tamara            01 Franklin Park, NJ         14.65    0.2  

        7 Pulliam, Chandra          03 Burlington, NC            14.66    0.2  

                                                                               





Girls 400H
Tawana Watkins (red) used her speed between the hurdles
to overcome Tiffany Ross' superior technique.

                      Event 16 Girls 400 Meter Int Hurdles                     

                                                                               

       ! National: 55.20 Leslie Maxie, Mills, Millbrae, CA       05/26/84      

       *     Meet: 57.55 Sheena Johnson Gar-Field, Woodbridge VA 06/17/00      

       #    FROSH: 58.82 Tiffany Abney, Merion Mercy, Merion, PA     2000      

       $     SOPH: 57.04 Lashinda Demus, Wilson, Long Beach, CA      1999      

       %   JUNIOR: 55.20 Leslie Maxie, Mills, Millbrae, CA       05/26/84      

       ^   SENIOR: 56.82 Sheena Johnson Gar-Field, Woodbridge VA     2000      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Watkins, Tawana           02 Paterson, NJ                57.48 *  3  

        2 Ross, Tiffany             01 Miami, FL                   57.91 #  3  

        3 Smith, Shauna             01 Sheridan, WY                59.70    3  

        4 Myricks, Danielle         01 Willingboro, NJ           1:01.78    3  

        5 Smith, Beth               01 Lakeville, MA             1:02.03    2  

        6 Radziminski, Amanda       02 Sewell, NJ                1:02.55    3  

        7 Thomas, Tyeshia           02 Philadelphia, PA          1:02.57    3  

        8 Worth, Jenny              02 Gales Ferry, CT           1:02.75    1  

        9 Kitton, Fara              01 Bellmore, NY              1:03.27    2  

       10 Tucker, Elizabeth         01 Mount Vernon, NY          1:03.97    1  

       11 Moore, Dawnita            02 Spartanburg, SC           1:04.07    2  

       12 Duncan, Jericka           01 Aurora, OH                1:04.82    2  

       13 Pfeiffer, Jaci            02 Hillsborough, NJ          1:05.05    2  

       14 Kloss, Lauren             03 Hillsborough, NJ          1:05.14    1  

       15 Whittaker, Symone         01 Ft. Lauderdale, FL        1:05.28    3  

       16 Onychie, Chuku            01 Upper Marlboro, MD        1:05.40    1  

       17 McFaydon, Kianna          02 Lauderhill, FL            1:05.48    1  

       18 Castro, Kellie            03 Bay Shore, NY             1:05.55    2  

       19 Ramos, Ebony              01 Hackensack, NJ            1:05.82    3  

       20 Simmonds, Pamela          01 Reston, VA                1:06.81    2  

       21 Byrd, Jennifer            01 Virginia Beach, VA        1:06.96    1  

       22 Hovatter, Alesia          01 Mt. Jackson, VA           1:07.97    1  

       23 Coleclough, Lindsay       03 Sumter, SC                1:08.71    2  

       24 Finley, Edra              03 Mobile, AL                1:09.70    2  

       25 Dutch, Ashley             01 Clayton, NC               1:10.11    1  



                                                                               

Liz Gesel wins first try at steeple chase

                    Event 18 Girls 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                    

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Gesel, Liz                02 Manchester, NH            6:52.25  2   

         2 Roth, Kristina            02 Celina, OH                7:04.48  1   

         3 Lake, Alexis              02 Breezeport, NY            7:07.99  2   

         4 Demchko, Erin             03 Nanuet, NY                7:08.29  2   

         5 Gubbins, Megan            01 Southampton, NY           7:29.84  2   

         6 Fil, Cheryl               02 Wappingers Falls, NY      7:33.05  2   

         7 Wardenski, Kathryn        03 Manahawkin, NJ            7:34.34  2   

         8 Balkema, Natalie          03 Newton, MA                7:38.79  1   

         9 Slagel, Amelia            03 Huntersville, NC          7:42.21  1   

        10 Krebs, Kara               01 Williston Park, NY        7:43.39  1   

        11 Willard, Deanna           01 Hillsborough, NJ          7:45.71  1   

        12 Gaines, Jaclyn            03 Pearl River, NY           7:46.13  2   

        13 Desoiza, Pia              02 Pearl River, NY           7:51.51  2   

        14 Kemink, Kaylan            04 Poughkeepsie, NY          7:53.47  1   

        15 Owens, Caroline           03 Birmingham, AL            7:57.96  1   

        15 Scott, Brianne            02 Stony Point, NY           7:57.96  2   

        17 Anthony, Laquisha         01 Philadelphia, PA          8:00.07  1   

        18 Gould, Lauren             02 Merrick, NY               8:05.75  1   

        19 Johnson, Emily            02 Newton, MA                8:10.65  1   

        20 Falcone, Cristina         04 Dix Hills, NY             8:22.93  1   

                                                                               

                          Event 50 Girls 4 Mile Relay                          

                                                                               

                   ! National: 20:30.57 Rockford, MI 06/17/00                  

                   *     Meet: 20:30.57 Rockford, MI 06/17/00                  

                                                                               

                 Section 1 first than sections 2 & 3 to follow.                

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       HT           

            =====  =================================== ========== ==           

                1  ROMI      Rockford-MI               20:24.34 *  1           

                2  CRIN      Carmel-IN                 21:03.38    1           

                3  SRNY      Saratoga Springs-NY       21:12.77    1           

                4  SONJ      Southern Reg-NJ           21:12.95    1           

                5  IOIA      Iowa City-IA              21:14.51    1           

                6  SROH      Strongsville-OH           21:15.21    1           

                7  JEVA      Jefferson Forest-VA       21:29.10    2           

                8  VONJ      Voorhees-NJ               21:30.27    1           

                9  SRNY "B"  Saratoga Springs-NY       21:41.66    2           

               10  ROMI "B"  Rockford-MI               21:46.53    1           

               11  MAMO      Marquette-MO              22:04.73    1           

               12  MONC      Mount Tabor-NC            22:10.25    2           

               13  SRNY "C"  Saratoga Springs-NY       22:16.10    3           

               14  DACT      Danbury-CT                22:17.24    2           

               15  DUMD      Dulaney-MD                22:25.45    2           

               16  NOVA      Norfolk Academy-VA        22:29.21    3           

               17  BEOH      Beaumont-OH               22:31.09    3           

               18  FRKS      Lawrence Free State-KS    22:34.89    3           

               19  NWMA      Newburyport-MA            22:35.03    3           

               20  THVA      Thomas Jefferson-VA       22:38.20    3           

               21  WAMD      Walter Johnson-MD         22:52.49    2           

               22  TOMA      Towns Concord/Carlisle MA 22:55.01    3           

               23  LAOH      Lancaster-OH              23:00.30    2           

               24  BIMA      Bishop Feehan-MA          23:15.63    3           

               25  TUVA      Turner Ashby-VA           23:17.16    2           

               26  STNY      St. Anthony's-NY          23:27.65    3           

                                                                               

                        Event 38 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                       

                                                                               

           ! National: 44.70 St. Bernard, Playa del Rey, CA 06/07/97           

           *     Meet: 45.89 JW North, Riverside CA         06/17/00           

                                                                               

                    Final will be contested Saturday 6:10pm                    

                                                                               

                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                 

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT            

              =====  =================================== ======= ==            

                  1  JWCA      J.W. North-CA             46.00    3            

                  2  MOIL      Morgan Park-IL            46.35    1            

                  3  RETX      Reagan-TX                 46.37    2            

                  4  PANY      Paul Robeson-NY           46.46    2            

                  5  PBLK      Palm Beach Lakes-FL       46.64    1            

                  6  FRTC      Franklin Tc-Nj            46.89    2            

                  7  COOH      Collinwood-OH             46.92    1            

                  8  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        47.62    1            

                  9  WICT      Wilbur Cross-CT           47.85    1            

                 10  HICT      Hillhouse-CT              48.04    3            

                 11  OAVA      Oakton-VA                 48.28    2            

                 12  ELMD      Eleanor Roosevelt-MD      48.39    2            

                 13  CEVA      Centreville-VA            48.42    2            

                 14  BCFL      Boca Ciega-FL             49.18    3            

                 15  CNOH      Colonel White-OH          49.36    3            

                 16  PRIL      Proviso West-IL           49.42    1            

                 17  WONJ      Woodrow Wilson-NJ         49.75    1            

                 18  DUDC      Dunbar-DC                 49.77    2            

                 19  FRNY      Friends Academy-NY        50.54    3            

                 20  NECT      New Canaan-CT             51.33    3            

                 21  OVPA      Overbrook-PA              51.74    1            

                 22  TEDC      Techworld-DC              51.87    3            

                 23  HYVA      Hayfield-VA               52.32    2            

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

               PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                 

               =====  =================================== =======              

                   1  JWCA      J.W. North-CA             45.96                

                   2  PBLK      Palm Beach Lakes-FL       46.07                

                   3  MOIL      Morgan Park-IL            46.50                

                   4  PANY      Paul Robeson-NY           46.52                

                   5  FRTC      Franklin Tc-Nj            46.93                

                   6  RETX      Reagan-TX                 46.93                

                   7  COOH      Collinwood-OH             47.19                

                   8  WICT      Wilbur Cross-CT           47.86                

                   9  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        47.94                

                                                                               

                        Event 48 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                       

                                                                               

      ! National: 1:34.60 Westbury, Houston, TX                   05/02/98     

      *     Meet: 1:36.90 St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL 06/16/00     

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           

             =====  =================================== ========= ==           

                 1  JWCA      J.W. North-CA             1:35.89 *  3           

                 2  PANY      Paul Robeson-NY           1:38.39    3           

                 3  FRTC      Franklin Tc-Nj            1:38.42    2           

                 4  RETX      Reagan-TX                 1:38.60    3           

                 5  MOIL      Morgan Park-IL            1:38.82    3           

                 6  WLPA      William Penn-PA           1:39.43    3           

                 7  COOH      Collinwood-OH             1:39.89    3           

                 8  MIFL      Miami Northwestern-FL     1:40.01    3           

                 9  BEVA      Bethel-VA                 1:40.79    2           

                10  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        1:41.50    1           

                11  MUNY      Mount Vernon-NY           1:41.59    1           

                12  WSNJ      Washington Township-NJ    1:42.32    2           

                13  ELMD      Eleanor Roosevelt-MD      1:43.05    2           

                14  LANJ      Lakewood-NJ               1:43.17    3           

                15  HOMA      Hopkinton-MA              1:44.47    1           

                16  ARDC      Archbishop Carroll-DC     1:44.80    1           

                17  PRIL      Proviso West-IL           1:44.94    2           

                18  BCFL      Boca Ciega-FL             1:45.81    2           

                19  WICT      Wilbur Cross-CT           1:45.87    2           

                20  NECT      New Canaan-CT             1:48.81    1           

                21  LINY      Lincoln, Yonkers-NY       1:49.66    1           

                22  RJNC      RJ Reynolds-NC            1:50.49    2           

                23  TEDC      Techworld-DC              1:51.30    1           

                 -  CNOH      Colonel White-OH               DQ    2           

                                                                               

                        Event 42 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                       

                                                                               

              ! National: 3:35.72 Wilson, Long Beach, CA 06/02/01              

              *     Meet: 3:37.38 Wilson, Long Beach, CA     1997              

                                                                               

         Section 4 will be run at 10:30pm.  Sections 1-3 will be run at        

         8:35pm as scheduled.                                                  

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           

             =====  =================================== ========= ==           

                 1  JWCA      J.W. North-CA             3:38.86    2           

                 2  WLPA      William Penn-PA           3:39.70    2           

                 3  WINJ      Willingboro-NJ            3:43.93    2           

                 4  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        3:47.45    2           

                 5  MIFL      Miami Northwestern-FL     3:48.36    2           

                 6  LINY      Lincoln, Yonkers-NY       3:55.42    2           

                 7  BEOH      Beaumont-OH               3:56.24    2           

                 8  HOMA      Hopkinton-MA              3:58.75    1           

                 9  LAOH      Lancaster-OH              3:59.35    2           

                10  IPMA      Ipswich-MA                4:00.27    1           

                11  GOMD      Gov. Thomas Johnson-MD    4:00.41    1           

                12  DACT      Danbury-CT                4:01.40    1           

                13  SOVA      South Lakes-VA            4:01.69    1           

                14  HLNY      Holy Trinity-NY           4:03.55    1           

                15  MDOH      Madison-OH                4:08.00    1           

                                                                               

                        Event 40 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                       

                                                                               

            ! National: 8:52.85 Boys and Girls Brooklyn, NY 04/27/01           

            *     Meet: 8:54.88 Columbia, Maplewood, NJ     06/13/97           

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       HT           

            =====  =================================== ========== ==           

                1  BONY      Boys & Girls-NY            8:51.60 !  3           

                2  ROMI      Rockford-MI                8:56.53    3           

                3  KAWI      Kaukauna-WI                9:06.30    3           

                4  BEOH      Beaumont-OH                9:08.78    3           

                5  WEIA      Iowa City West-IA          9:09.09    3           

                6  BOMA      Bromfield-MA               9:10.85    3           

                7  BPNY      Bellport-NY                9:15.50    3           

                8  BRNY      Bronxville-NY              9:15.52    3           

                9  IOIA      Iowa City-IA               9:15.75    3           

               10  VONJ      Voorhees-NJ                9:17.03    3           

               11  ROMN      Roseau-MN                  9:18.31    2           

               12  HUNJ      Hunterdon Reg-NJ           9:22.73    2           

               13  PENY      Pearl River-NY             9:24.10    2           

               14  WONJ      Woodrow Wilson-NJ          9:26.32    2           

               15  MAMO      Marquette-MO               9:26.44    2           

               16  ARPA      Archbishop Prendergast PA  9:26.48    2           

               17  WOCT      Woodstock Academy-CT       9:27.98    2           

               18  NECT      New Canaan-CT              9:33.77    2           

               19  BOOH      Boardman-OH                9:35.63    2           

               20  ARNY      Arlington-NY               9:38.40    2           

               21  MAMA      Masconomet Reg.-MA         9:38.45    1           

               22  TUVA      Turner Ashby-VA            9:38.79    2           

               23  MDOH      Madison-OH                 9:39.49    2           

               24  BANY      Bay Shore-NY               9:42.56    1           

               25  LNVA      Langley-VA                 9:42.88    2           

               26  HEVA      Herndon-VA                 9:46.25    1           

               27  HYVA      Hayfield-VA                9:49.03    2           

               28  SOVA      South Lakes-VA             9:50.44    1           

               29  BRMD      Broadneck-MD               9:50.60    1           

               30  HAMA      Hamilton Wenham Reg-MA     9:52.80    1           

               31  FRKS      Lawrence Free State-KS     9:58.66    1           

               32  URDE      Ursuline-DE               10:13.01    1           

               33  LANJ      Lakewood-NJ               10:23.75    1           

                                                                               

                     Event 44 Girls 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley                    

                                                                               

           ! National: 3:54.39 William Penn,Philadelphia, PA 06/13/97          

           *     Meet: 3:54.39 William Penn,Philadelphia, PA 06/13/97          

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           

             =====  =================================== ========= ==           

                 1  WLPA      William Penn-PA           4:00.19    3           

                 2  BANY      Bay Shore-NY              4:03.69    3           

                 3  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        4:03.69    3           

                 4  LAMD      Laurel-MD                 4:04.53    3           

                 5  OAVA      Oakton-VA                 4:06.08    2           

                 6  BEVA      Bethel-VA                 4:07.18    3           

                 7  HICT      Hillhouse-CT              4:07.76    2           

                 8  LANJ      Lakewood-NJ               4:09.65    3           

                 9  HLNJ      Hillsborough-NJ           4:11.44    2           

                10  NECT      New Canaan-CT             4:12.13    2           

                11  WONJ      Woodrow Wilson-NJ         4:12.45    2           

                12  WICT      Wilbur Cross-CT           4:13.06    1           

                13  RJNC      RJ Reynolds-NC            4:13.10    2           

                14  SPSC      Spartanburg-SC            4:13.37    2           

                15  DACT      Danbury-CT                4:13.96    2           

                16  GOMD      Gov. Thomas Johnson-MD    4:15.34    3           

                17  TOMA      Towns Concord/Carlisle MA 4:16.29    2           

                18  BOFL      Boyd Anderson-FL          4:16.54    3           

                19  CONJ      Columbia-NJ               4:20.72    1           

                20  TDVA      James Madison-VA          4:23.18    1           

                21  SUSC      Sumter-SC                 4:24.62    1           

                 -  LRMD      Largo-MD                       DQ    3           

                                                                               

                         Event 46 Girls Distance Medley                        

                                                                               

          ! National: 11:41.25 San Lorenzo Valley, Felton, CA 04/27/00         

          *     Meet: 11:49.44 Rockford, MI                   06/17/00         

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       HT           

            =====  =================================== ========== ==           

                1  BONY      Boys & Girls-NY           11:43.60 *  2           

                2  ROMI      Rockford-MI               11:45.05 *  2           

                3  ROMI "B"  Rockford-MI               11:51.21    2           

                4  RENJ      Red Bank Reg-NJ           11:55.41    2           

                5  WEIA      Iowa City West-IA         12:01.02    2           

                6  BRNY      Bronxville-NY             12:05.21    2           

                7  BPNY      Bellport-NY               12:09.08    2           

                8  CRIN      Carmel-IN                 12:18.33    2           

                9  WONJ      Woodrow Wilson-NJ         12:19.26    1           

               10  ARPA      Archbishop Prendergast PA 12:28.13    2           

               11  DUMD      Dulaney-MD                12:33.78    1           

               12  BOMA      Bromfield-MA              12:37.38    2           

               13  MLNY      Miller Place-NY           12:43.00    1           

               14  JEVA      Jefferson Forest-VA       12:43.56    1           

               15  CONJ      Columbia-NJ               12:47.38    1           

               16  HECA      Henry M. Gunn-CA          12:51.83    1           

               17  TDVA      James Madison-VA          12:52.49    1           

               18  CHNJ      Cherokee-NJ               12:53.42    1           

               19  WAMD      Walter Johnson-MD         12:55.44    1           

               20  HYVA      Hayfield-VA               13:10.69    1           

               21  BEMA      Berkshire School-MA       14:00.87    1           

                                                                               

                            Event 22 Girls High Jump                           

                                                                               

 ! National: 6'04.00" (1.93m) Amy Acuff, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 08/28/93 

 *     Meet: 6'02.00" (1.88m) Amy Acuff, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX     1993 

 #    FROSH: 6'00.00" (1.83m) Amy Acuff, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX     1990 

 $     SOPH: 6'02.50" (1.89m) Amy Acuff, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX     1991 

 %   JUNIOR: 6'03.00" (1.91m) Amy Acuff, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX     1992 

 ^   SENIOR: 6'04.00" (1.93m) Amy Acuff, Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 08/28/93 

                                                                               

         opening height: 5'4.5", 5'6.5", 5'8.5", 5'10.5", 6'0.5" (+4cm)        

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== =======             

          1 Howard, Chaunte         02 Riverside, CA       1.84m # 6'00.50     

          2 Gordon, Sheena          02 Erie, PA            1.84m # 6'00.50     

          3 Loomis, Emily           01 Fort Wayne, IN      1.74m   5'08.50     

          4 Jackson, Joann          01 Raleigh, NC         1.74m   5'08.50     

          5 Baker, Sara             02 Kalamazoo, MI       1.74m   5'08.50     

          6 Colvin, Tiffany         02 Cleveland, OH       1.74m   5'08.50     

          7 Meekins, Bonnie         02 Herndon, VA         1.69m   5'06.50     

          8 Bland, Amber            04 Boardman, OH        1.69m   5'06.50     

          9 Shaffer, Ashley         04 Lancaster, OH       1.64m   5'04.50     

         10 McGill, Tamara          01 Franklin Park, NJ   1.64m   5'04.50     

         11 Gudmundson, Erin        02 Kearney, NE         1.64m   5'04.50     

          - Meiser, Kaitlin         01 Hillsborough, NJ       NH               

          - Jones, Meredith         04 Charlotte, NC          NH               

          - Randolph, Jessica       01 Roanoke, VA            NH               

          - Bolte, Kendall          02 Frederick, MD          NH               

          - Meadows, Shannon        01 Hendersonville, NC     NH               

          - Showell, Aajah          03 Waldorf, MD            NH               

          - Edwards, Lauren         01 Port Jefferson, NY     NH               



                                                                               

Top 3 in pole vault were 1 foot above anyone else
From left: Samantha Shepard, Lacy Janson, and Melissa Astete

                           Event 24 Girls Pole Vault                           

                                                                               

! National:     4.16m (13'07.75") Shayla Ballentine, Morro Bay, CA       06/02/

*     Meet: 13'00.25"     (3.97m) Amy Linnen, Mt. Sinai, NY              06/16/

#    FROSH: 12'03.00"     (3.73m) Shepard,Weston,Ma; Lederman,Waltham,Ma     19

$     SOPH: 13'04.00"     (4.06m) Stacie Manuel Wilmar, MN               05/19/

%   JUNIOR: 13'00.00"     (3.96m) Sara Sasaki, NCC, Oregon City, OR          19

^   SENIOR:     4.16m (13'07.75") Shayla Ballentine, Morro Bay, CA       06/02/

                                                                               

         opening height: 11'1.5", 11'7.75", 12'1.5", 12'7.5", 13'1.5",         

         13'5.25", 13'8.25"                                                    

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== =======             

          1 Janson, Lacy            01 Sarasota, FL        4.00m * 13'01.50    

          2 Shepard, Samantha       02 Weston, MA          3.85m # 12'07.50    

          3 Astete, Melissa         01 Arleta, CA          3.85m # 12'07.50    

          4 Lederman, Molly         02 Newton, MA          3.55m   11'07.75    

          5 Green, Jenny            03 Grand Island, NE    3.55m   11'07.75    

          6 Kirichenko, Tatyana     01 Greensboro, NC      3.40m   11'01.75    

          6 Kolar, Jamie            01 Long Beach, CA      3.40m   11'01.75    

          6 Tharpe, Emily           01 Erie, PA            3.40m   11'01.75    

          9 Lehman, Christi         01 Newton, KS          3.40m   11'01.75    

          9 Ullenbruch, Melissa     01 Fort Gratiot, MI    3.40m   11'01.75    

         11 Bourne, Lindsey         01 Joplin, MO          3.40m   11'01.75    

          - LaRoche, Alicia         02 Centreville, VA        NH               

          - Uhrin, Virginia         02 Birmingham, AL         NH               

          - Derrickson, Erica       01 Raleigh, NC            NH               

          - Schwartz, Tabitha       01 Concord, VA            NH               

          - Viau, Rachel            02 Nipomo, CA             NH               

          - Mante, Meredith         02 Warwick, NY            NH               

          - Reed, Teresa            01 Raleigh, NC            NH               

                                                                               

                            Event 26 Girls Long Jump                           

                                                                               

  ! National: 22'03.00" (6.78m) Kathy McMillan, Hoke Cty, Raeford, NC 06/21/76 

  *     Meet: 20'03.75" (6.19m) Kim Jones, Grimsley, Greensboro, NC       1999 

  #    FROSH: 20'07.25" (6.28m) Tomi Rucker, Paul JHS, Washington, DC     1979 

  $     SOPH: 21'01.50" (6.44m) Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX             2000 

  %   JUNIOR: 21'07.75" (6.60m) Carol Lewis, Willingboro, NJ              1980 

  ^   SENIOR: 22'03.00" (6.78m) Kathy McMillan, Hoke Cty, Raeford, NC 06/21/76 

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                   

   ===== ======================= == =================== =======                

       1 Hooker, Marshevet       02 San Antonio, TX     5.97m    2.1  19'07.00 

       2 Davis, Chinela          01 Haverstraw, NY      5.95m    0.7  19'06.25 

       2 Sanford, Michelle       03 Irvine, CA          5.95m    2.1  19'06.25 

       4 Foster, Kierra          02 West Palm Beach, FL 5.84m    2.0  19'02.00 

       4 Richards, Cassandra     01 Pittsburgh, PA      5.84m    2.3  19'02.00 

       6 Williams, Shauna-lee    02 Mount Vernon, NY    5.79m    1.2  19'00.00 

       7 Richards, Sanya         02 Ft. Lauderdale, FL  5.75m    2.1  18'10.50 

       8 Young, Janae            01 Lacey, WA           5.62m    2.2  18'05.25 

       9 Williams, April         02 Rahway, NJ          5.56m    3.2  18'03.00 

      10 Byrd, Jennifer          01 Virginia Beach, VA  5.32m    1.5  17'05.50 

      11 McCullough, Ashley      04 Dayton, OH          5.30m    3.6  17'04.75 

      12 Marsh, Whitney          03 Birmingham, AL      5.23m    1.8  17'02.00 

      13 Whitmire, Kemisha       02 Spartanburg, SC     5.22m    0.4  17'01.50 

      14 Todd, Kellie            01 Raleigh, NC         5.20m    1.3  17'00.75 

      15 Finley, Edra            03 Mobile, AL          5.14m    1.5  16'10.50 

      16 DeBenedetto, Collette   04 Mountain Lakes, NJ  5.12m    0.0  16'09.75 

      17 Steele, Sherina         03 Salisbury, NC       5.08m    0.9  16'08.00 

      18 Allen, Nikki            02 Florence, SC        5.05m    1.2  16'07.00 

      19 Dawkins, Sheena         02 Jamestown, NC       5.03m    2.4  16'06.00 

      20 Blanks, Cristina        01 Erie, PA            5.02m    2.9  16'05.75 

      21 McPhatter, Shenita      01 Great Neck, NY      4.95m    1.3  16'03.00 

      22 Golden, Allicia         02 Sumter, SC          4.67m    1.4  15'04.00 

       - Gordon, Sheena          02 Erie, PA               ND    NWI           

                                                                               

                           Event 28 Girls Triple Jump                          

                                                                               

! National: 44'02.25" (13.47m) Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX           05/11/01

*     Meet: 41'10.75" (12.77m) Jodi Schlesinger,Clarkstown S,W NyackNY     1999

#    FROSH: 41'08.50" (12.71m) Ychlindira Spears, Luling, TX               1999

$     SOPH: 42'06.75" (12.97m) Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA                 1989

%   JUNIOR: 44'02.25" (13.47m) Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX           05/11/01

^   SENIOR: 44'00.50" (13.42m) Julianna Yendork, Walnut, CA            05/31/91

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                    

  ===== ======================= == =================== ========                

      1 Gordon, Sheena          02 Erie, PA            12.34m    0.8  40'06.00 

      2 Sanford, Michelle       03 Irvine, CA          12.18m    0.5  39'11.50 

      3 Young, Janae            01 Lacey, WA           11.75m    0.5  38'06.75 

      4 Whitmire, Kemisha       02 Spartanburg, SC     11.72m    1.6  38'05.50 

      5 Williams, Shauna-lee    02 Mount Vernon, NY    11.42m    0.7  37'05.75 

      6 Foster, Kierra          02 West Palm Beach, FL 11.42m    0.0  37'05.75 

      7 McPhatter, Shenita      01 Great Neck, NY      11.41m    2.1  37'05.25 

      8 Robinson, Brittany      02 Vienna, VA          11.35m    0.5  37'03.00 

      9 DeBenedetto, Collette   04 Mountain Lakes, NJ  11.32m    2.2  37'01.75 

     10 Fayanjuola, Tolu        01 Providence, RI      11.24m    3.6  36'10.50 

     11 Kirichenko, Tatyana     01 Greensboro, NC      11.20m    0.0  36'09.00 

     12 Riel, Tiana             04 Hopkinton, MA       11.19m    2.0  36'08.50 

     13 Moore, LaDonna             Austin, TX          11.15m    0.0  36'07.00 

     14 Young, Monique          02 Moreno Valley, CA   11.06m    0.8  36'03.50 

     15 Ferguson, Tishiki       04 Stafford, VA        11.05m    0.0  36'03.00 

     16 Blanks, Cristina        01 Erie, PA            11.01m    2.7  36'01.50 

     17 Byrd, Jennifer          01 Virginia Beach, VA  10.96m    2.8  35'11.50 

     18 Franisco, Franika       01 Hampton, VA         10.89m    1.8  35'08.75 

     19 Allen, Salina           01 Parkland, FL        10.89m    1.8  35'08.75 

     20 Betts, Nailah           01 Waldorf, MD         10.82m    1.6  35'06.00 

     21 Jones, Lamayia          03 West Palm Beach, FL 10.71m    0.0  35'01.75 

     22 Ramos, Ebony            01 Hackensack, NJ      10.68m    3.1  35'00.50 

                                                                               

                            Event 30 Girls Shot Put                            

                                                                               

   ! National: 53'07.75" (16.35m) Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton, CA 05/21/83   

   *     Meet: 51'11.25" (15.83m) Laura Gerraughty, Nashua, NH      06/16/00   

   #    FROSH: 48'05.25" (14.76m) Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX          2000   

   $     SOPH: 52'02.25" (15.91m) Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton, CA     1981   

   %   JUNIOR: 52'02.25" (15.91m) Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton, CA     1982   

   ^   SENIOR: 53'07.75" (16.35m) Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton, CA 05/21/83   

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 Podominick, Elizabeth   03 Lakeville, MN       14.94m # 49'00.25    

         2 Hudgins, Jacqueline     01 Hightstown, NJ      14.64m   48'00.50    

         3 Neuberger, Lindsay      02 Virginia Beach, VA  13.91m   45'07.75    

         4 Kendrick, Nicole        01 Lancaster, OH       13.73m   45'00.50    

         5 Pryor, Brittany         04 Sanborn, NY         12.72m   41'08.75    

         6 Brooks, Ariel           02 Miami, FL           12.51m   41'00.50    

         7 Arundel, Lindsey        02 North Olmsted, OH   12.33m   40'05.50    

         8 Leesman, Jennifer       01 Cincinnati, OH      12.30m   40'04.25    

         9 Braden, Kelly           01 Norwalk, OH         12.18m   39'11.50    

        10 Pachuta, Kate           01 Middletown, NJ      11.98m   39'03.75    

        11 Walters, Alesia         02 Garner, NC          11.59m   38'00.25    

        12 Bradshaw, Allison       02 Southbury, CT       11.43m   37'06.00    

        13 Crocker, Ashley            Alexandria, VA      10.93m   35'10.50    

        14 Liander, Marina         02 Staten Island, NY   10.89m   35'08.75    

        15 Blackwood, Brandy          Miami, FL           10.61m   34'09.75    



                                                                               

                          Event 32 Girls Discus Throw                          

                                                                               

  ! National: 188'04.00" (57.40m) Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA            05/20/94 

  *     Meet: 175'09.00" (53.57m) Krista Keir, South, Westerville, OH     1997 

  #    FROSH: 168'01.00" (51.23m) Briona Reynolds, Red Rivers, ND         1998 

  $     SOPH: 176'04.00" (53.75m) Heather Colyer, East Juniata, PA        1996 

  %   JUNIOR: 181'11.00" (55.45m) Krista Keir, South, Westerville, OH     1997 

  ^   SENIOR: 188'04.00" (57.40m) Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA            05/20/94 

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 Ukabam, Amarachi        02 Black Jack, MO      49.42m   162'02.00   

         2 Pequignot, Michelle     01 Arroyo Grande, CA   46.84m   153'08.00   

         3 Podominick, Elizabeth   03 Lakeville, MN       45.96m   150'09.00   

         4 Hernandez, Johvonne     01 Port Isabel, TX     43.98m   144'03.00   

         5 Grant, Billie-Jo        03 Oceano, CA          43.22m   141'09.00   

         6 Ruston, Abby            02 San Antonio, TX     42.68m   140'00.00   

         7 Neuberger, Lindsay      02 Virginia Beach, VA  41.70m   136'10.00   

         8 Kendrick, Nicole        01 Lancaster, OH       40.84m   134'00.00   

         9 Groover, Keri-Faith     01 Riviera Beach, FL   40.82m   133'11.00   

        10 Waykowski, Karen        02 Old Saybrook, CT    39.56m   129'09.00   

        11 Muth, Kristine          02 Pleasant Hill, CA   38.42m   126'00.00   

        12 Blackwood, Brandy          Miami, FL           38.14m   125'01.00   

        13 Pachuta, Kate           01 Middletown, NJ      37.86m   124'02.00   

        14 Brooks, Ariel           02 Miami, FL           37.32m   122'05.00   

        15 Mighty, Monique         02 Hackensack, NJ      37.16m   121'11.00   

        16 Gullatte, Ronda         02 Marietta, GA        37.08m   121'08.00   

        17 Karow, Brienne          03 Napanoch, NY        36.84m   120'10.00   

        18 Miller, Christina       01 Sterling, VA        36.24m   118'11.00   

        19 Seeba, Carli            02 Bellevue, NE        36.16m   118'08.00   

        20 Braden, Kelly           01 Norwalk, OH         35.80m   117'05.00   

        21 Nahm, Bethany           02 Madison, OH         35.74m   117'03.00   

        22 Swann, Candace          01 Waldorf, MD         35.74m   117'03.00   

        23 Robistow, Stephanie     01 Foxboro, MA         35.62m   116'10.00   

        24 Porter, Latoya          01 Midlothian, VA      33.76m   110'09.00   

        25 Mallory, Beth           02 Ashland, OH         33.22m   109'00.00   

        26 Liander, Marina         02 Staten Island, NY   33.06m   108'05.00   

        27 Check, Sarah            02 Laurel, MD          30.02m   98'06.00    

         - Washington, Qualenda    01 Sumter, SC            FOUL               

         - Phillips, Alex          03 New Canaan, CT        FOUL               



                                                                               

                          Event 36 Girls Hammer Throw                          

                                                                               

    ! National: 201'07.00" (61.44m) Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, UT 05/30/98    

    *     Meet: 187'10.00" (57.25m) Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID     1997    

    #    FROSH: 141'03.00" (43.05m) Kate Johnston, Warwick, RI         1998    

    $     SOPH: 176'00.00" (53.64m) Kate Johnston, Warwick, RI         1999    

    %   JUNIOR: 187'10.00" (57.25m) Griffin                            1997    

    ^   SENIOR: 201'07.00" (61.44m) Griffin                            1998    

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 Johnston, Kate          01 Warwick, RI         54.36m $ 178'04.00   

         2 Bizon, Christina        01 Warwick, RI         48.92m # 160'06.00   

         3 Wynn, Jenn              02 Douglasville, GA    46.58m # 152'10.00   

         4 Thayer, Sarah           02 Wakefield, RI       45.46m # 149'02.00   

         5 Reynolds, Kelly         03 Warwick, RI         44.78m # 146'11.00   

         6 Dufresne, Danielle      03 Warwick, RI         41.78m   137'01.00   

         7 Callan, Kristen         03 Monroe, NY          41.76m   137'00.00   

         8 Cambareri, Ashleigh     01 Otisville, NY       38.22m   125'05.00   

         9 Waykowski, Karen        02 Old Saybrook, CT    37.16m   121'11.00   

        10 Liander, Marina         02 Staten Island, NY   34.40m   112'10.00   

        11 Berudezz, Natasha       01 Poughkeepsie, NY    31.02m   101'09.00   

                                                                               

                          Event 34 Girls Javelin Throw                         

                                                                               

 ! National: 198'08.00" (60.55m) Barabara Friedrich, Manasquan, NJ    06/07/67 

 *     Meet: 168'04.00" (51.31m) Emily Carlsten, Warwick, RI              1996 

 #    FROSH: 162'06.00" (49.53m) Kate Schmidt, Wilson, Long Beach, CA     1968 

 $     SOPH: 177'04.00" (54.05m) Kate Schmidt, Wilson, Long Beach, CA     1969 

 %   JUNIOR: 191'06.00" (58.37m) Kate Schmidt, Wilson, Long Beach, CA     1970 

 ^   SENIOR: 198'08.00" (60.55m) Barabara Friedrich, Manasquan, NJ    06/07/67 

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 Keats, Ashleigh         03 Salina, KS          43.26m   141'11.00   

         2 Donohue, Erin           01 Haddonfield, NJ     41.96m   137'08.00   

         3 Waykowski, Karen        02 Old Saybrook, CT    41.38m   135'09.00   

         4 Bobiak, Annie           81 Media, PA           41.28m   135'05.00   

         5 Salisbury, Chelsea      02 Estell Manor, NJ    39.78m   130'06.00   

         6 Greeley, Meghan         01 Foxboro, MA         37.64m   123'06.00   

         7 George, Lindsay         03 Foxborough, MA      36.32m   119'02.00   

         8 Walsh, Meghan           02 Havre De Grace, MD  35.04m   114'11.00   

         9 Young, Megan            01 Brockton, MA        32.78m   107'06.00   

        10 Shea, Meghan            02 Manchester, NH      31.82m   104'05.00   

        11 Lee, Jennifer           01 Bellmore, NY        30.50m   100'01.00   

        12 Ondash, Jenna           03 New Canaan, CT      29.20m   95'09.00    



Anne Favolise wins the walk.
A number of New York walkers had a 3-hour flight delay and missed the race.

                        Event 20 Girls 1 Mile Race Walk                        

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME        

      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     

          1 Favolise, Anne            01 Columbia, ME              7:43.98     

          2 Vavas, Alessandra         01 Port Jefferson Sta, NY    7:47.89     

          3 Bergeron, Amanda          01 Poland, ME                7:55.06     

          4 Easter, Hillary           02 Jay, ME                   8:06.71     

          5 Sheets, Clara             02 Poughkeepsie, NY          8:20.10     

          6 Milone, Kathleen          01 Massapequa, NY            8:21.63     

          7 Beckett, Lynda            02 Scarborough, ME           8:35.86     

          8 Brooks, Jasmine           03 Peru, ME                  8:50.35     

          9 O'Brien, Maddy            04 Winthrop, ME              8:59.51     

          - Delaney, Mallory          03 Farmingville, NY              DNF     

Return to adidas Outdoor Championships page

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001