- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room - Store -

June 15-16, 2001 at North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC

adidas Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Results - Boys

Photos: 400H - 110H - Steeple - Walk -

Derrick Williams of Canton OH
became the first boy ever
to sweep the hurdles at the
national championship meet.

                                  adidas Outdoor                          Page 1

                          Track & Field Championships                          

  Raleigh, North Carolina @ NC State University - Fri 06/15/01 to Sat 06/16/01 

                                                                               

                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               



                          Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash                          

                                                                               

       ! National: 10.13 Derrick Florence, Ball, TX              06/28/86      

       *     Meet: 10.14 Dwight Thomas, Northwestern, Hyatts-MD  06/17/00      

       #    FROSH: 10.35 Jamar Ervin, Camden, NJ +2.0             06/2000      

       $     SOPH: 10.29 Nicholas Johnson O.D. Wyatt Ft Worth TX     2000      

       %   JUNIOR: 10.26 Deworski Odom, Phila PA-McTear 75 10.0h     1994      

       ^   SENIOR: 10.13 Derrick Florence, Ball, TX              06/28/86      

                                                                               

                         Final to be held Friday 7:40pm                        

                                                                               

                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                 

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         HT 

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ============ == 

      1 Gay, Tyson                01 Lexington, KY             10.52   -0.1  4 

      2 Christian, Brandon        02 Austin, TX                10.52   -0.1  1 

      3 Currie, Airese            01 Columbia, SC              10.65    0.2  2 

      4 Gailes, Tyree             01 Abilene, TX               10.74    0.1  3 

      5 Johnson, Daniel           01 Rahway, NJ                10.59   -0.1  4 

      6 Hill, Tye                 01 St. George, SC            10.68   -0.1  4 

      7 McFadden, Glenn           01 New Haven, CT             10.71    0.2  2 

      8 Kittleson, Ben            01 Lagrange, KY              10.81    0.1  3 

      8 Bain, Travarious             Miami, FL                 10.81    0.2  2 

     10 Barrino, Duan             01 Charlotte, NC             10.82   -0.1  4 

     11 Jones, Christopher        01 Nashville, TN             10.84   -0.1  1 

     12 Felix, Wes                01 Santa Clara, CA           10.86   -0.1  1 

     13 Griffin, Trey             01 Lockhart, TX              10.88    0.1  3 

     14 Marion, Kevin                St. Petersburg, FL        11.00   -0.1  4 

     15 Jones, Kevin              01 Chester, PA               11.03   -0.1  4 

     16 Lytle, Nicholas           04 Spartanburg, SC           11.04    0.2  2 

     17 Hamler, Daymond           02 Pontiac, MI               11.07    0.1  3 

     18 Summers, Andre            01 Washington, DC            11.11   -0.1  1 

     19 Hope, Brian               02 Raleigh, NC               11.13    0.1  3 

     20 Mott, Martell             03 St. Petersburg, FL        11.14    0.2  2 

     21 Wiggins, Kenneth          03 St. Petersburg, FL        11.19    0.1  3 

     22 Stewart, Jody             01 Columbus, OH              11.22   -0.1  4 

     23 Davis, Chris              03 St. Petersburg, FL        11.33    0.2  2 

     24 Oliver, Travis            02 Belton, SC                11.43    0.2  2 

     25 Clarke, James             03 Westbury, NY              11.56    0.1  3 

     26 Ethridge, Rashad          05 St. Petersburg, FL        11.73   -0.1  1 

     27 Hunter, Patrick           01 Racine, WI                14.32   -0.1  1 

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Christian, Brandon        02 Austin, TX                10.40    0.1  

        2 Johnson, Daniel           01 Rahway, NJ                10.49    0.1  

        3 Currie, Airese            01 Columbia, SC              10.51    0.1  

        4 Hill, Tye                 01 St. George, SC            10.51    0.1  

        5 Gay, Tyson                01 Lexington, KY             10.52    0.1  

        6 McFadden, Glenn           01 New Haven, CT             10.62    0.1  

        7 Gailes, Tyree             01 Abilene, TX               10.67    0.1  

        8 Bain, Travarious             Miami, FL                 10.68    0.1  

        9 Kittleson, Ben            01 Lagrange, KY              10.78    0.1  

                                                                               

                          Event 3 Boys 200 Meter Dash                          

                                                                               

       ! National: 20.13 Roy Martin, Roosevelt, Dallas, TX       05/11/85      

       *     Meet: 20.83 Pat Johnson, Redland, CA                    1994      

       #    FROSH: 21.15 Warren Rogers Serra CA-Marshall TX 20.8     1997      

       $     SOPH: 20.78 Brendan Christian, Reagan, Austin, TX       2000      

       %   JUNIOR: 20.28 Roy Martin, Roosevelt, Dallas, TX           1984      

       ^   SENIOR: 20.13 Roy Martin, Roosevelt, Dallas, TX       05/11/85      

                                                                               

                        Final to be held Saturday 7:50pm                       

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         HT 

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ============ == 

      1 Johnson, Daniel           01 Rahway, NJ                21.15 #  NWI  4 

      2 Christian, Brandon        02 Austin, TX                21.16   -0.1  1 

      3 Amoo, Seth                01 Palmdale, CA              21.53   -0.6  2 

      4 McFadden, Glenn           01 New Haven, CT             21.58   -0.1  3 

      5 Gay, Tyson                01 Lexington, KY             21.54   -0.6  2 

      6 Kittleson, Ben            01 Lagrange, KY              21.57    NWI  4 

      7 Bain, Travarious             Miami, FL                 21.78   -0.1  3 

      8 Loyd, Mike                02 Winston-Salem, NC         21.92    NWI  4 

      9 Davis, Calvin             01 Iowa City, IA             21.94   -0.1  1 

     10 Marion, Kevin                St. Petersburg, FL        22.00   -0.1  3 

     11 Felix, Wes                01 Santa Clara, CA           22.04   -0.1  1 

     12 Lewis, Thomas             01 Fayetteville, NC          22.06   -0.6  2 

     13 Day, Terrance             01 Philadelphia, PA          22.11   -0.1  3 

     14 Scott, Darrin             01 Willingboro, NJ           22.20    NWI  4 

     15 Hill, Tye                 01 St. George, SC            22.21   -0.1  1 

     16 Fortenberry, Jonathan     01 Marietta, GA              22.43   -0.6  2 

     17 Summers, Andre            01 Washington, DC            22.61   -0.1  3 

     18 Adighibe, Anthony         01 Maplewood, NJ             22.70   -0.1  1 

     19 Hope, Brian               02 Raleigh, NC               22.71   -0.6  2 

     20 Mitchell, Royal           03 Spartanburg, SC           22.75   -0.6  2 

     21 Stewart, Jody             01 Columbus, OH              22.94   -0.1  1 

     22 Tucker, Johnny            02 Spartanburg, SC           22.97    NWI  4 

     23 March, Chris                 Salem, OR                 23.05    NWI  4 

     24 Davis, Chris              03 St. Petersburg, FL        23.28   -0.6  2 

     25 Ethridge, Rashad          05 St. Petersburg, FL        23.70   -0.1  3 

     26 Duckett, Brandon          03 Baltimore, MD             23.74    NWI  4 

     27 Wiggins, Kenneth          03 St. Petersburg, FL        23.93   -0.1  1 

      - Mott, Martell             03 St. Petersburg, FL          DNF    NWI  4 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Johnson, Daniel           01 Rahway, NJ                21.25   -0.2  

        2 Loyd, Mike                02 Winston-Salem, NC         22.07   -0.2  

        3 Davis, Calvin             01 Iowa City, IA             22.47   -0.2  

                                                                               

                           Event 5 Boys 400 Meter Run                          

                                                                               

        ! National: 44.69 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA 07/24/82        

        *     Meet: 45.74 Brandon Couts, Greenville, TX        06/14/97        

        #    FROSH: 46.55 William Reed, Central, Phila PA          1985        

        $     SOPH: 45.14 Obea Moore, Muir, Pasadena CA            1995        

        %   JUNIOR: 45.17 Reed                                     1987        

        ^   SENIOR: 44.69 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA 07/24/82        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Williamson, Darold        01 San Antonio, TX           46.88    2   

         2 Williams, Raymond         02 Scotch Plains, NJ         47.15    2   

         3 Frelow, Rob               01 White Plains, NY          47.21    2   

         4 Richmond, Domonick        01 Hampton, VA               47.71    2   

         5 Seely, Eric               02 Melville, NY              48.20    1   

         6 Fortenberry, Jonathan     01 Marietta, GA              48.22    1   

         7 Morris, John              01 Camden, NJ                48.49    2   

         8 Bonner, Christopher       02 Stoughton, MA             48.57    2   

         9 Richards, Ron                Alexandria, VA            48.66    1   

        10 Hinnant, Keith            04 Bay Shore, NY             48.95    1   

        11 Lolagne, Chris            01 Suffern, NY               48.98    2   

        12 Scherer, Matt             02 Sumner, IL                49.06    2   

        13 Satchell, Marcus.         02 Hampton, VA               49.24    2   

        14 Stuart, Rodney            01 Freeport, MA              50.19    1   

        15 Harper, Charles           01 Millville, NJ             50.24    1   

        16 Schmidt, Michael          04 Claymont, DE              51.54    1   

        17 Walker, Keldon            01 Bay Shore, NY             53.11    1   



                                                                               

                           Event 7 Boys 800 Meter Run                          

                                                                               

      ! National: 1:46.45 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA        05/31/96     

      *     Meet: 1:48.51 Moses Washington, Carol City, Miami, FL     1997     

      #    FROSH: 1:51.03 Granville                                   1993     

      $     SOPH: 1:48.98 Granville                                   1994     

      %   JUNIOR: 1:47.96 Granville                                   1995     

      ^   SENIOR: 1:46.45 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA        05/31/96     

                                                                               

               Sections 1,2,3 will be contested 3:15pm, Saturday               

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Sylvester, Marc           01 Cleveland, OH             1:48.76 $  5  

        2 Riter, Trent              01 Shoreview, MN             1:49.30 #  5  

        3 Hatch, James              01 Boulder, CO               1:49.60 #  5  

        4 Taylor, Michael           01 Portage, IN               1:50.63 #  5  

        5 Ahmed, Said               01 Boston, MA                1:50.65 #  5  

        6 Asafo-Agyei, Raphael      02 Chino, CA                 1:50.70 #  5  

        7 Soule, Daniel             01 Pensacola, FL             1:51.45    5  

        8 Cross, Paul               03 Pembroke Pines, FL        1:52.23    5  

        9 Glackin, Nathanael        01 Middletown, NJ            1:52.99    4  

       10 Gaeta, Phil               02 Herndon, VA               1:53.59    3  

       11 Iannamorelli, Derrick     01 Canton, OH                1:53.83    2  

       12 Lewis, Marvin             01 Willingboro, NJ           1:53.91    3  

       13 Schmidt, Bradley          01 Mine Hill, NJ             1:54.27    3  

       14 Joh, Papis                01 Cleveland, OH             1:54.73    3  

       15 Rauguth, Brandon          01 North Canton, OH          1:55.11    4  

       16 Ventura, Jorge            02 Howell, NJ                1:55.31    2  

       17 Ramos, Tiemarcie          02 New Haven, CT             1:55.65    2  

       18 Holden, James             01 Bridgeton, NJ             1:55.76    4  

       19 Harrison, Mark            01 Philadelphia, PA          1:55.84    4  

       20 Jones, Logan              02 Dorchester, MA            1:55.93    4  

       21 Snyder, Leon              01 Upper Marlboro, MD        1:56.07    1  

       22 McBridge, Zach            02 Medford, NJ               1:56.28    1  

       23 Arnold, John              02 Katy, TX                  1:56.34    3  

       24 Redden, Michael           01 Fork Union, VA            1:56.48    4  

       25 Johnson, Jonathan         01 Abilene, TX               1:56.83    5  

       26 Felton, Cam               01 Douglas, WY               1:56.89    2  

       27 Carlson, Stephen          02 Louisa, VA                1:57.45    1  

       28 Foley, John               02 Fredrick, MD              1:57.53    3  

       29 Albertson, Ryan           01 Pensacola, FL             1:57.87    4  

       30 Mims, Jeremy              01 Iowa City, IA             1:57.92    2  

       31 Pagano, Mike              01 Wellingford, PA           1:58.42    3  

       32 Mc Gugan, Adam            01 Greensboro, NC            1:59.47    1  

       33 Jackson, Bruce            01 Seattle, WA               2:00.30    2  

       34 Rocha, Phil               01 Bellevue, NE              2:00.35    1  

       35 Reshamwala, Sajid         01 Cary, NC                  2:05.43    1  

       36 Wilborn, Jeryl            01 Milton, PA                2:07.91    4  



                                                                               

                            Event 9 Boys 1 Mile Run                            

                                                                               

        ! National: 3:53.43 Alan Webb, South Lakes, Reston, VA  05/27/01       

        *     Meet: 4:02.01 Sharif Karie, West Springfield, VA      1997       

        #    FROSH: 4:15.5h Doug Smith, West JHS, Sioux City IA     1965       

        $     SOPH: 4:06.94 Alan Webb, South Lakes, Reston, VA      1999       

        %   JUNIOR: 3:59.0h Jim Ryun, East, Wichita, KS             1964       

        ^   SENIOR: 3:53.43 Alan Webb, South Lakes, Reston, VA  05/27/01       

                                                                               

                    Sections 1 & 2 will be contested 4:45pm                    

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Schneider, Nick           01 Victoria, MN              4:09.42 #  4  

        2 Stroup, Shane             02 Highland, MD              4:10.61 #  4  

        3 Rhodenbaugh, Jesse        01 Oxford, OH                4:10.71 #  4  

        4 Jensen, Ty                01 Marlboro, NJ              4:12.53 #  4  

        5 Curtis, Bobby             03 Louisville, KY            4:12.60 #  4  

        6 Smitson, Robert           01 Carmel, IN                4:12.92 #  3  

        7 Gregory, Ben              01 Racine, WI                4:13.06 #  3  

        8 Fennell, Brendan          03 Pearl River, NY           4:13.60 #  3  

        9 Steier, Rolf              02 Temple Terrace, FL        4:14.34 #  4  

       10 Vidal, David              01 Kalispell, MT             4:15.69    4  

       11 Snead, L.A.               01 Fairfax, VA               4:16.51    3  

       12 Cronin, Ian               01 Lincolnshire, IL          4:17.14    4  

       13 McGovern, Brian           01 Newtown, CT               4:17.62    3  

       14 Richardson, John          03 Tuckahoe, NJ              4:18.63    3  

       15 Solinsky, Chris           03 Stevens Point, WI         4:18.81    2  

       16 Marlowe, Kurtis           01 Richland, MI              4:19.05    2  

       17 Wiechnicki, Drew          02 Sandisfield, MA           4:19.51    2  

       18 Hyde, Bruce               01 Waterbury, VT             4:20.81    1  

       19 Glaz, Dan                 01 Palos Hills, IL           4:20.83    2  

       20 Carr, Allen               01 Yorktown, VA              4:20.96    1  

       21 Smith, Brian              01 Rockford, MI              4:21.19    3  

       22 Perkins, Adam             03 Liberty, MO               4:21.48    4  

       23 Clayton, Alex             03 Virginia Beach, VA        4:21.70    1  

       24 Stern, Ben                02 Potomac, MD               4:22.26    1  

       25 Cable, Trevor             01 Frewsburg, NY             4:22.39    3  

       26 Leach, Tarn               01 East Jordan, MI           4:22.92    2  

       27 Mackenzie, Sam               Groton, NY                4:22.94    2  

       28 Jeffrey, Gosselin         02 Cornelius, NC             4:23.11    1  

       29 Wolak, Matthew            02 Richmond, VA              4:24.48    1  

       30 Garcia, Arturo            01 Chino, CA                 4:25.23    2  

       31 Rappole, Jesse            01 Bemus Point, NY           4:28.77    1  

       32 Shepherd, Steven          03 Pleasantview, UT          4:34.21    2  

       33 Shive, Steve              01 East Hartford, CT         4:36.27    1  

       34 Howard, Willie            01 Fort Lauderdale, FL       4:39.43    1  



                                                                               

                            Event 11 Boys 2 Mile Run                           

                                                                               

          ! National: 8:36.3h Jeff Nelson, Burbank CA         05/06/79         

          *     Meet: 8:48.06 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI 06/16/00         

          #    FROSH: 9:04.4h Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach, CA        1973         

          $     SOPH: 8:50.6h Hulst                               1974         

          %   JUNIOR: 8:41.10 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI     2000         

          ^   SENIOR: 8:36.3h Jeff Nelson, Burbank CA         05/06/79         

                                                                               

         3000m splits: Section 1 - Elder 8:38.08, Esche 8:39.4, Moulton        

         8:40.27; Section 2 - Ritzenhein 8:08.78 (#3 US all-time)              

         Grumstrup 8:25.33, Smitson 8:26.72, Moore 8:27.05, Kiter              

         8:30.62, Goodwin 8:30.83, Maline 8:34.98, Millioen 8:36.63            

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Ritzenhein, Dathan        01 Rockford, MI              8:44.43 *  2  

        2 Smitson, Robert           01 Carmel, IN                8:58.95 #  2  

        3 Grumstrup, Erik           01 Black Hawk, SD            8:59.57 #  2  

        4 Moore, Tim                02 Novi, MI                  9:03.84 #  2  

        5 Kiter, Michael            01 Spokane, WA               9:04.00 #  2  

        6 Goodwin, Chandler         01 Pleasant Grove, UT        9:09.97    2  

        7 Maline, Matt              01 Herndon, VA               9:11.34    2  

        8 Millioen, Charles         01 Blue Point, NY            9:12.34    2  

        9 Elder, Chris              01 Cary, NC                  9:13.51    1  

       10 Esche, Matt               01 Waukesha, WI              9:14.28    1  

       11 Moulton, Patrick          01 Pelham, NH                9:16.25    1  

       12 McAndrews, Seton          01 Queensbury, NY            9:18.17    2  

       13 Jones, Chris              01 Coralville, IA            9:19.81    1  

       14 Dalpiaz, Brian            03 Sayville, NY              9:20.17    1  

       15 Ruiz, Bryce               02 Williamburg, VA           9:21.29    1  

       16 Solinsky, Chris           03 Stevens Point, WI         9:22.62    2  

       17 Marlowe, Kurtis           01 Richland, MI              9:23.79    1  

       18 Keally, Matt              02 Virginia Beach, VA        9:25.45    1  

       19 Glaz, Dan                 01 Palos Hills, IL           9:25.59    2  

       20 Ludwig, Adam              02 St. Joseph, MI            9:26.71    1  

       21 Henk, Mint                02 Braintree, VT             9:28.10    1  

       22 Fuqua, Scott              02 Birmingham, AL            9:29.98    2  

       23 Van Antwerp, Matthew      01 Oak Ridge, NJ             9:30.13    1  

       24 Prunty, Jared             01 Winchester, VA            9:33.90    1  

       25 Koeppen, Charlie          01 Carmel, IN                9:37.00    2  

       26 McConnell, Ryan           01 North Kingstown, RI       9:40.09    1  

       27 Davis, Kevin              02 Fresno, CA                9:49.86    2  

       28 Weaver, Austin            02 Brentwood, TN             9:51.27    1  

       29 Damony, Giles             01 Philadelphia, PA          9:53.35    1  



                                                                               

                      Event 13 Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles                     

                                                                               

       ! National: 13.30 Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton, OH       05/26/90      

       ! National: 13.22 Arthur Blake, Haines City, FL           05/11/84      

       ! National: 12.9h Renaldo Nehemiaah, Scotch Plains, NJ    05/30/97      

       *     Meet: 13.32 Ricardo Moody, Harrison, CO. Springs,CO     1999      

       #    FROSH: 14.16 Jason Stanley, Planatation FL               1998      

       $     SOPH: 13.67 Ricky Harris, Centreville, Clifton VA       1998      

       %   JUNIOR: 13.34 Terrance Trammell, SW De Kalb, Dectr,GA     1996      

       ^   SENIOR: 13.30 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH               05/26/90      

                                                                               

                             Final Saturday 7:40pm                             

                                                                               

                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                 

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME         HT 

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ============ == 

      1 Williams, Derrick         01 Canton, OH                13.80 # -0.2  3 

      2 Stephens, Christopher     01 Palinfield, NJ            13.94 #  0.0  4 

      3 Boulware, Robert          01 Charlotte, NC             13.98 #  0.0  1 

      4 Hancock, Bernard          01 Lynchburg, VA             14.13 #  0.2  5 

      5 Daux, Emmanuel            01 Linden, NJ                14.14 #  0.0  2 

      6 Wickard, Justin           01 Gering, NE                14.10 #  0.0  1 

      7 Garrison, Jeffrey         01 Riverside, CA             14.15 #  0.0  1 

      8 Akers, Cameron            01 Raleigh, NC               14.21    0.0  2 

      9 Smith, Azim               01 Port Norris, NJ           14.22    0.2  5 

     10 Acklin, Anthony           01 Clayton, NJ               14.29    0.0  4 

     11 Brand, Jamaal             03 High Point, NC            14.30   -0.2  3 

     12 Francis, Fillippe         01 Westbury, NY              14.31    0.2  5 

     12 Keziah, Ryan              01 Raleigh, NC               14.31    0.0  4 

     14 English, Andre            02 Dayton, OH                14.33    0.0  2 

     15 Altman, Kenneth           01 Garner, NC                14.39   -0.2  3 

     16 Hazard, Gemayel           01 Hampton, VA               14.40   -0.2  3 

     17 Porter, Jeffrey           03 Somerset, NJ              14.46    0.0  2 

     18 Kasik, Christopher        01 Mesa, AZ                  14.54    0.2  5 

     19 Martin, Quinn                Newark, DE                14.59    0.0  1 

     20 Stout, Nicholas           01 Lake Orion, MI            14.67    0.0  1 

     21 Larkins, Eddie            01 Dayton, OH                14.78   -0.2  3 

     22 Wright, Nicholas          01 Baltimore, MD             14.80    0.0  4 

     23 Cheney, Roy               02 Grovetown, GA             14.82    0.2  5 

     24 Delgado, Michael          01 Bridgewater, MA           14.88   -0.2  3 

     25 Morgan, Chris             01 Northridge, CA            14.93    0.2  5 

     25 Williams, Carl            01 Plainfield, NJ            14.93   -0.2  3 

     27 Corbin, Arsenio           02 St. Petersburg, FL        15.01    0.0  1 

     27 Garner, Steven            01 Manassas, VA              15.01    0.2  5 

     29 Harms, Jon                01 Aberdeen, SD              15.02    0.0  2 

     30 Woods, Antoine            02 Woodbridge, VA            15.18    0.0  4 

     31 Belton, Michael           01 Trenton, NJ               15.33    0.0  4 

     32 Taylor, Joseph            03 West Palm Beach, FL       15.75   -0.2  3 

     33 Loyd, Mike                02 Winston-Salem, NC         28.46    0.0  2 


110H - Derrrick Williams completes his sweep of the hurdles

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Williams, Derrick         01 Canton, OH                13.85 # -0.8  

        2 Boulware, Robert          01 Charlotte, NC             13.99 # -0.8  

        3 Stephens, Christopher     01 Palinfield, NJ            14.00 # -0.8  

        4 Daux, Emmanuel            01 Linden, NJ                14.08 # -0.8  

        5 Hancock, Bernard          01 Lynchburg, VA             14.17   -0.8  

        6 Smith, Azim               01 Port Norris, NJ           14.23   -0.8  

        7 Garrison, Jeffrey         01 Riverside, CA             14.30   -0.8  

        8 Akers, Cameron            01 Raleigh, NC               14.37   -0.8  

        9 Wickard, Justin           01 Gering, NE                14.38   -0.8  

                                                                               


400H: Derrick Williams OH starts the first hurdle double
in the history of the meet by heading off Azim Smith NJ in the stretch


                      Event 15 Boys 400 Meter Int Hurdles                      

                                                                               

       ! National: 50.02 Patrick Mann, Gar-Field, Woodbridge VA  06/24/84      

       ! National: 49.8h Bob Bornkessel, Shawnee Mission, KS     08/31/68      

       *     Meet: 50.72 James Graham,Northwestern,HyattsvilleMD     1999      

       #    FROSH: 53.94 Michael Roberts, Tower Hill, DE             1995      

       $     SOPH: 51.62 Ricky Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA      1998      

       %   JUNIOR: 50.63 Ricky Harris, Centreville, Clifton, VA      1999      

       ^   SENIOR: 50.02 Patrick Mann, Gar-Field, Woodbridge VA  06/24/84      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Williams, Derrick         01 Canton, OH                51.23 $  4   

         2 Smith, Azim               01 Port Norris, NJ           51.82 #  4   

         3 Findlay, Adrian           01 Philadelphia, PA          52.60 #  4   

         4 Moore, Ian                01 Mt. Laurel, NJ            53.28 #  4   

         5 Sanders, Steven           01 Cleveland, OH             53.46 #  2   

         6 Wise, Dermillo.           02 St. Petersburg, FL        53.48 #  4   

         7 Larkins, Eddie            01 Dayton, OH                53.67 #  3   

         8 Turner, Lenairis          01 Charlotte, NC             53.93 #  3   

         9 Guy, Halihl               01 El Sorrante, CA           53.99    4   

        10 Gardner, Rashad           02 Chesapeake, VA            54.29    3   

        11 Martin, Quinn                Newark, DE                54.48    2   

        12 Williams, Charone         01 Jacksonville, FL          54.62    4   

        13 Wright, Nicholas          01 Baltimore, MD             54.67    3   

        14 Stout, Nicholas           01 Lake Orion, MI            54.95    2   

        15 Young, Maurice            02 Camden, NJ                54.96    4   

        16 Chambers, Seann           01 Winchester, VA            55.03    1   

        17 James, Brian              01 Auburn Hills, MI          55.13    3   

        18 Curran, Tim               01 Media, PA                 55.62    1   

        19 Johnson, Harold           01 Lanham, MD                55.90    2   

        20 McClure, Christopher      01 Trumansburg, NY           56.15    1   

        21 Cheney, Roy               02 Grovetown, GA             56.33    3   

        22 Keziah, Ryan              01 Raleigh, NC               57.04    2   

        23 Erling, Chad              01 Bellevue, NE              57.22    1   

        24 Spear, Charles            02 Spring, TX                58.45    3   

        25 Garner, Steven            01 Manassas, VA              59.62    2   

        26 Corbin, Arsenio           02 St. Petersburg, FL        59.63    3   

         - Garrison, Jeffrey         01 Riverside, CA               DNF    4   

                                                                               
Joe Thorne wins his first try at the steeple chase


                     Event 17 Boys 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                    

                                                                               

        ! National: 5:43.90 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa, CA          1991       

        *     Meet: 5:49.92 Steve Slattery, Mt. Olive, Flanders, NJ   98       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME      HT  

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==  

        1 Thorne, Joe               02 Chamblee, GA              5:56.98    2  

        2 Romaniuk, Justin          01 Suffern, NY               5:58.13    2  

        3 Mayne, Floyd              01 Uniondale, NY             5:59.48    2  

        4 Martin, Collin            01 Huntington, NY            6:00.76    2  

        5 Laboy, Ramon              01 Danbury, CT               6:00.98    2  

        6 Brazunas, Eamon           01 Wayne, PA                 6:02.75    2  

        7 Sullivan, Brendan         02 Port Jefferson, NY        6:05.00    2  

        8 Henk, Mint                02 Braintree, VT             6:07.31    2  

        9 Wilkinson, Kalib          02 Huntersville, NC          6:08.98    2  

       10 Mammone, Chris            01 Valley Stream, NY         6:14.69    2  

       11 Ritchie, Mike             01 Mt. Laurel, NJ            6:16.50    1  

       12 Blaich, Andrew            01 Staten Island, NY         6:17.83    1  

       13 Badstein, Robert          02 Harriman, NY              6:22.58    1  

       14 Gutierrez, Dennis         03 Haverstraw, NY            6:24.97    1  

       15 McLelland, Colin          01 Lakewood, OH              6:27.82    1  

       16 Amdisen, Erik             02 West Hills, CA            6:27.96    2  

       17 Iannamorelli, Derrick     01 Canton, OH                6:32.57    1  

       18 Berkowitz, Ben            02 Boca Raton, FL            6:32.77    1  

       19 Platt, Chris              03 Haddonfield, NJ           6:38.60    1  

       20 Mosely, Anderson          01 Cambria Heights, NY       6:41.99    1  

       21 Mitchell, Michael         02 Huntersville, NC          6:43.27    1  

       22 Roughton, Matt               Alexandria, VA            6:47.56    2  

       23 Baer, David               01 Fairfax, VA               6:57.77    1  

       24 Han, Earl                 02 Syosset, NY               7:03.67    1  

       25 Connells, Andrew             Alexandria, VA            7:19.81    1  



                                                                               

                           Event 49 Boys 4 Mile Relay                          

                                                                               

             ! National: 17:06.6h South Eugene, Eugene, OR 05/07/76            

             *     Meet: 17:21.57 Rockford, MI             06/17/00            

                                                                               

                 Section 1 first than sections 2 & 3 to follow.                

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       HT           

            =====  =================================== ========== ==           

                1  NOMI      Novi-MI                   17:20.92 *  1           

                2  ROMI      Rockford-MI               17:37.39    1           

                3  CRIN      Carmel-IN                 17:54.68    1           

                4  EVIL      Evanston Township-IL      17:58.13    1           

                5  SRNY      Saratoga Springs-NY       17:58.78    1           

                6  DUMD      Dulaney-MD                17:59.09    1           

                7  HDNJ      Haddonfield-NJ            17:59.17    1           

                8  RICT      Ridgefield-CT             18:00.21    1           

                9  FMTC      Fmr Track Club-TX         18:02.36    2           

               10  BTNY      Bayport-Blue Point-NY     18:03.39    2           

               11  LAIN      Lawrence North-IN         18:05.65    1           

               12  CNCA      Canyon Country-CA         18:09.32    1           

               13  BIRI      Bishop Hendricken-RI      18:09.46    2           

               14  MANH      Manchester-NH             18:15.08    2           

               15  BENE      Bellevue West-NE          18:18.69    1           

               16  LOTX      Lockhart-TX               18:19.35    2           

               17  CBNJ      Christian Brothers Aca-NJ 18:19.67    1           

               18  ACMN      Holy Angels, Academy ofMN 18:21.59    1           

               19  HUNJ      Hunterdon Reg-NJ          18:26.61    3           

               20  DACT      Danbury-CT                18:28.36    2           

               21  TOMA      Towns Concord/Carlisle MA 18:35.74    2           

               22  WIWI      Wisconsin Lutheran-WI     18:36.85    3           

               23  THVA      Thomas Jefferson-VA       18:38.25    3           

               24  CONY      Collegiate-NY             18:44.03    3           

               25  CAPA      Cardinal O'Hara-Pa        18:48.14    2           

               26  FRKS      Lawrence Free State-KS    18:50.37    3           

               27  WANY      Warwick Valley-NY         18:56.55    1           

               28  ELCT      Ellington-CT              19:03.62    3           

               29  WANY "B"  Warwick Valley-NY         19:12.35    3           

               30  COGA      Collins Hill-GA           19:29.31    3           

               31  XACT      Xavier-CT                 19:33.89    3           

               32  OAVA      Oakton-VA                 19:48.95    3           

                -  MCOR      McKay-OR                       DNF    2           



                                                                               

                        Event 37 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                        

                                                                               

             ! National: 39.76 O.D. Wyatt, Fort Worth, TX 05/16/98             

             *     Meet: 39.80 O.D. Wyatt, Fort Worth, TX     1998             

                                                                               

                    Final will be contested Saturday 6:15pm                    

                                                                               

                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                 

               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT            

              =====  =================================== ======= ==            

                  1  FOTX      O.D. Wyatt-TX             40.79    2            

                  2  FETX      Forest Brook-TX           41.22    3            

                  3  STCA      St. Mary's-CA             41.60    1            

                  4  DIFL      Dixie Hollins-FL          40.89    2            

                  5  THNY      Thomas Jefferson-NY       42.13    1            

                  6  GIFL      Gibbs-FL                  42.14    1            

                  7  PONY      Poly Prep-NY              42.33    2            

                  8  DODE      Dover-DE                  42.47    3            

                  9  SPSC      Spartanburg-SC            42.79    3            

                 10  CEVA      Centreville-VA            42.90    3            

                 11  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        42.93    1            

                 12  KIVA      King George-VA            43.19    1            

                 13  DACT      Danbury-CT                43.42    2            

                 14  FONY      Fordham Prep-NY           43.79    2            

                 15  UINY      Uniondale-NY              43.91    1            

                 16  WENY      Westbury-NY               44.01    2            

                 17  ORSC      Orangeburg-SC             44.32    3            

                 18  BANY      Bay Shore-NY              45.09    2            

                 19  TEDC      Techworld-DC              46.36    3            

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

               PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                 

               =====  =================================== =======              

                   1  FETX      Forest Brook-TX           40.70                

                   2  FOTX      O.D. Wyatt-TX             40.80                

                   3  PONY      Poly Prep-NY              42.12                

                   4  THNY      Thomas Jefferson-NY       42.43                

                   5  STCA      St. Mary's-CA             42.76                

                   6  GIFL      Gibbs-FL                  42.84                

                   7  DODE      Dover-DE                  42.94                

                   8  SPSC      Spartanburg-SC            43.08                

                   -  DIFL      Dixie Hollins-FL            DNF                



                                                                               

                        Event 47 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                        

                                                                               

            ! National: 1:23.31 O.D. Wyatt, Ft. Worth, TX   05/30/98           

            *     Meet: 1:23.67 O. D. Wyatt, Fort Worth, TX 06/20/98           

                                                                               

           Auto-Timer Failed on Section 3.                                     

           Hand Times for places 1-3.                                          

           Places only for other finishers - duplicate medals will be          

           awarded for places 4-6.                                             

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           

             =====  =================================== ========= ==           

                 1  FETX      Forest Brook-TX           1:23.9h    3           

                 2  FOTX      O.D. Wyatt-TX             1:25.8h    3           

                 3  STCA      St. Mary's-CA             1:26.0h    3           

                 4  SIPA      Simon Gratz-PA            1:29.81    2           

                 5  SPSC      Spartanburg-SC            1:30.10    2           

                 6  DACT      Danbury-CT                1:31.19    1           

                 7  JANC      Jacksonville-NC           1:31.22    2           

                 8  LAMD      Laurel-MD                 1:32.24    2           

                 9  WANY      Warwick Valley-NY         1:32.71    1           

                10  ELMD      Eleanor Roosevelt-MD      1:33.20    2           

                11  LKFL      Lakewood-FL               1:33.21    2           

                12  UINY      Uniondale-NY              1:33.40    1           

                13  OVPA      Overbrook-PA              1:34.17    1           

                14  WENY      Westbury-NY               1:34.29    1           

                15  HYVA      Hayfield-VA               1:36.67    2           

                16  TEDC      Techworld-DC              1:37.18    1           

                17  DIFL      Dixie Hollins-FL          2:00.00    3           

                18  PONY      Poly Prep-NY              2:00.00    3           

                19  BEVA      Bethel-VA                 2:00.00    3           

                20  DODE      Dover-DE                  2:00.00    3           

                21  BOFL      Boyd Anderson-FL          2:00.00    3           

                22  GIFL      Gibbs-FL                  2:00.00    3           

                 -  FONY      Fordham Prep-NY               DNF    2           

                                                                               

                        Event 41 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                        

                                                                               

             ! National: 3:07.40 Hawthorne, CA             04/06/85            

             *     Meet: 3:11.12 Northwestern, Hyattsville     1999            

                                                                               

        Section 5 will be run at 10:35pm.  Sections 1 through 4 will be        

        run at 8:50pm as scheduled.                                            

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           

             =====  =================================== ========= ==           

                 1  CANJ      Camden-NJ                 3:09.91 *  3           

                 2  WINJ      Willingboro-NJ            3:13.82    3           

                 3  TANY      Transit Tech-NY           3:15.32    3           

                 4  BOFL      Boyd Anderson-FL          3:16.29    3           

                 5  RISC      Richland N.E.-Sc          3:18.26    3           

                 6  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        3:18.53    3           

                 7  EWNJ      Ewing-NJ                  3:18.72    2           

                 8  THNY      Thomas Jefferson-NY       3:18.82    2           

                 9  BEVA      Bethel-VA                 3:19.12    3           

                10  SIPA      Simon Gratz-PA            3:21.01    4           

                11  OVPA      Overbrook-PA              3:21.19    1           

                12  JANC      Jacksonville-NC           3:21.22    3           

                13  LRMD      Largo-MD                  3:21.70    3           

                14  UINY      Uniondale-NY              3:22.61    2           

                15  SANJ      Sayreville-NJ             3:23.47    2           

                16  CHDE      Christiana-DE             3:25.12    1           

                17  CHNY      Chaminade-NY              3:27.49    2           

                18  JOVA      John Handley-VA           3:27.50    1           

                19  SPVA      Spotsylvania-VA           3:28.00    1           

                20  DACT      Danbury-CT                3:29.02    2           

                                                                               

                        Event 39 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                        

                                                                               

            ! National: 7:35.60 (yards) Jackson, Queens, NY                    

            ! National: 7:35.60 (yards) Boys, Brooklyn, NY                     

            ! National: 7:34.80 York, Elmhurst, IL          05/07/85           

            *     Meet: 7:38.31 Don Lugo, Chino Hills, CA   06/16/00           

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           

             =====  =================================== ========= ==           

                 1  SOVA      South Lakes-VA            7:35.33 !  3           

                 2  ATFL      Atlantic-FL               7:37.31 *  3           

                 3  STOH      St. Ignatius-OH           7:41.22    3           

                 4  CBNJ      Christian Brothers Aca-NJ 7:43.26    3           

                 5  JONY      John Jay-NY               7:43.99    3           

                 6  CAPA      Cardinal O'Hara-Pa        7:47.02    3           

                 7  CUPA      Cumberland Valley-PA      7:49.65    3           

                 8  CRIN      Carmel-IN                 7:51.61    3           

                 9  XACT      Xavier-CT                 7:54.87    2           

                10  FRKS      Lawrence Free State-KS    7:56.84    2           

                11  DONJ      Don Bosco Prep-NJ         7:57.25    2           

                12  WANY      Warwick Valley-NY         7:57.64    2           

                13  EDIL      Edwardsville-IL           7:57.88    3           

                14  BRNJ      Bridgeton-NJ              7:58.15    1           

                15  HAGA      Harrison-GA               7:58.79    2           

                16  ARNY      Arlington-NY              8:02.64    1           

                17  POTN      Portage-IN                8:03.82    1           

                18  EVIL      Evanston Township-IL      8:04.35    3           

                19  XAMA      Xaverian Brothers-MA      8:05.91    2           

                20  CYNC      Cary-NC                   8:06.25    2           

                21  THNY      Thomas Jefferson-NY       8:06.41    1           

                22  BOMD      Bowie-MD                  8:07.13    2           

                23  LOVA      Louisa County-VA          8:07.68    2           

                24  THVA      Thomas Jefferson-VA       8:09.59    1           

                25  HEVA      Herndon-VA                8:11.12    1           

                26  MENJ      Metuchen-NJ               8:11.54    1           

                27  NYNY      Nyack-NY                  8:14.47    1           

                28  RICT      Ridgefield-CT             8:21.00    1           

                                                                               

                     Event 43 Boys 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley                     

                                                                               

        ! National: 3:21.15 Hawthorne, CA                       03/16/85       

        ! National: 3:21.1h Berkeley, CA                        04/25/81       

        ! National: 3:23.3h Spring Branch Memorial, Houston, TX 04/08/67       

        *     Meet: 3:25.14 Lawrence, Cedarhurst, NY            06/11/99       

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           

             =====  =================================== ========= ==           

                 1  IOIA      Iowa City-IA              3:22.69 !  5           

                 2  CANJ      Camden-NJ                 3:22.85 !  5           

                 3  WINJ      Willingboro-NJ            3:23.77 *  5           

                 4  BOFL      Boyd Anderson-FL          3:23.85 *  5           

                 5  SUNY      Suffern-NY                3:24.09 *  5           

                 6  SIPA      Simon Gratz-PA            3:27.35    5           

                 7  LENJ      Lenape-NJ                 3:28.63    4           

                 8  BRNJ      Bridgeton-NJ              3:30.28    5           

                 9  WICT      Wilbur Cross-CT           3:31.01    3           

                10  BEMN      Benilde St. Margaret's-MN 3:31.14    5           

                11  UINY      Uniondale-NY              3:31.98    4           

                12  BANY      Bay Shore-NY              3:32.45    4           

                13  SANJ      Sayreville-NJ             3:32.59    4           

                14  THNY      Thomas Jefferson-NY       3:32.87    2           

                15  HYVA      Hayfield-VA               3:33.28    3           

                16  TRNJ      Trenton Central-NJ        3:33.55    3           

                17  GANY      Garden City-NY            3:33.64    2           

                18  CONJ      Columbia-NJ               3:34.10    4           

                19  RENJ      Red Bank Reg-NJ           3:35.19    2           

                20  MCOR      McKay-OR                  3:35.61    4           

                21  GIPA      Girard College-PA         3:36.11    1           

                22  FONY      Fordham Prep-NY           3:36.73    4           

                23  DACT      Danbury-CT                3:36.96    3           

                24  BOMD      Bowie-MD                  3:38.52    3           

                25  PRNY      Port Jefferson-NY         3:39.19    3           

                26  SPVA      Spotsylvania-VA           3:40.00    2           

                27  CHDE      Christiana-DE             3:40.51    1           

                28  TUNY      Trumansburg-NY            3:41.25    2           

                29  WANY      Warwick Valley-NY         3:42.31    2           

                30  OVPA      Overbrook-PA              3:42.45    4           

                31  TOMA      Towns Concord/Carlisle MA 3:43.09    3           

                32  SYNY      Syosset-NY                3:44.57    2           

                33  VCNY      Valley Central-NY         3:45.46    1           

                34  CAPA      Cardinal O'Hara-Pa        3:47.46    2           

                35  XACT      Xavier-CT                 3:47.63    2           

                 -  PEFL      Pensacola Catholic-FL         DNF    3           

                 -  SUSC      Sumter-SC                     DNF    3           

                                                                               

                         Event 45 Boys Distance Medley                         

                                                                               

      ! National:  9:53.31 (meters)McCullough, The Woodlands, TX 05/09/87      

      ! National: 10:01.60 (yards)South Eugene, Eugene, OR       05/06/77      

      *     Meet: 10:03.09 Rockford, MI                          06/17/00      

                                                                               

          South Lake splits: Richard Smith 3:03.2, Justin Smyser 50.2,         

          Kanda Karmo 1:56.6, Alan Webb 3:59.80 (auto)                         

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                  

              =====  =================================== ==========            

                  1  SOVA      South Lakes-VA             9:49.78 !            

                  2  ATFL      Atlantic-FL               10:04.63              

                  3  NOMI      Novi-MI                   10:08.00              

                  4  CAPA      Cardinal O'Hara-Pa        10:11.24              

                  5  JONY      John Jay-NY               10:17.23              

                  6  CUPA      Cumberland Valley-PA      10:18.71              

                  7  DOCA      Don Lugo-CA               10:22.09              

                  8  RICT      Ridgefield-CT             10:27.84              

                  9  MCOR      McKay-OR                  10:30.13              

                 10  DACT      Danbury-CT                10:32.81              

                 11  SYNY      Syosset-NY                10:33.03              

                 12  DUMD      Dulaney-MD                10:35.40              

                 13  HEVA      Herndon-VA                10:45.97              

                 14  WAMD      Walter Johnson-MD         10:47.36              

                 15  OVPA      Overbrook-PA              11:37.97              



                                                                               

                            Event 21 Boys High Jump                            

                                                                               

 ! National: 7'06.00" (2.29m) Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, Athens GA 07/09/83 

 *     Meet: 7'04.50" (2.25m) Paul Klemic, Mainland reg., Linwood, NJ 06/17/00 

 #    FROSH: 7'00.00" (2.13m) Shane Haney GA, Pernell Barnett TX '90      1988 

 $     SOPH: 7'02.25" (2.19m) Kevin Dotson, Los Alamos, NM                1994 

 %   JUNIOR: 7'06.00" (2.29m) Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, Athens GA 07/09/83 

 ^   SENIOR: 7'05.25" (2.27m) Edwards '84, Tom Smith Heyworth IL '85      1984 

                                                                               

                      Results - Finals - Saturday 06/16/01                     

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR HOMETOWN               MARK                  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1  1842 Morrison, Michael   03 Willingboro, NJ       2.10m     6'10.75"     

   2   237 Williams, Jesse     02 Raleigh, NC           2.05m     6'08.75"     

   2  1147 Lima, Even          01 Warwick, RI           2.05m     6'08.75"     

   2   553 Hubbard, John       01 Danville, VA          2.05m     6'08.75"     

   5  1148 Weishuhn, Michael   01 Brighton, MI          2.05m     6'08.75"     

   5   410 Matthews, Quentin   01 Chesapeake, VA        2.05m     6'08.75"     

   7   757 McCarthy, Brian     01 Malverne, NY          2.05m     6'08.75"     

   8   777 Brickner, Garrett   01 Fairfax Station, VA   2.00m     6'06.75"     

   9  1487 Petry, Christopher  01 Trumansburg, NY       2.00m     6'06.75"     

   9   478 Washington, Lonnie  01 Rahway, NJ            2.00m     6'06.75"     

  11   424 Hobbs, Brent        01 Ramsey, NJ            2.00m     6'06.75"     

  11  1186 Cunningham, James   01 Rahway, NJ            2.00m     6'06.75"     

  11  1164 Kring, Adam         02 Jeddo, MI             2.00m     6'06.75"     

  11  1833 Schmidt, Ivan       01 Claymont, DE          2.00m     6'06.75"     

  11  1485 Harden, Aaron       01 Trotwood, OH          2.00m     6'06.75"     

   -   349 Reid, Josh          01 Lawrenceville, GA        NH                  

   -   779 Miller, Brad        02 Lake Orion, MI           NH                  

   -  1322 Morgan, Bryan       01 Locust Grove, VA         NH                  

   -   414 Cerr, Mike          01 Rehoboth, MA             NH                  

   -   580 Macklin, Willis     01 New Bedford, MA          NH                  

   -   232 Marshall, Joseph    02 West Columbia, SC        NH                  

   -  1598 McKoy, Clifton      01 Lillington, NC          DNS              

   

   

                            Event 23 Boys Pole Vault                           

                                                                               

  ! National: 18'02.25" (5.54m) Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX            1999  

  *     Meet: 16'11.50" (5.17m) Sage Thomas, Frenship, Wolfforth, TX 06/17/00  

  #    FROSH: 16'03.25" (4.96m) Jayson Lavender, Wichita Falls, TX       1987  

  $     SOPH: 17'06.00" (5.33m) Jacob Davis, Orangefield, TX             1994  

  %   JUNIOR: 17'06.50" (5.35m) Sage Thames, Frenship, Wolforth, TX      2000  

  ^   SENIOR: 18'02.25" (5.54m) Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX              99  

                                                                               

         opening height: 14'7.5", 15'1", 15'7", 16'0.75", (+10cm, 4in)         

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== =======             

          1 Weirich, Matt           01 Fredericksburg, TX  5.10m # 16'08.75    

          2 Most, Bobby             01 Laredo, TX          5.10m # 16'08.75    

          3 Gensic, Paul            01 Fort Wayne, IN      4.90m   16'00.75    

          4 Gebauer, Brad           02 Bad Axe, MI         4.75m   15'07.00    

          4 Skipper, Tommy          03 Sandy, OR           4.75m   15'07.00    

          6 Stead, David            02 Bluffton, IN        4.60m   15'01.00    

          7 Vogtner, Matt           01 Mobile, AL          4.60m   15'01.00    

          7 Carlucci, Steve         01 Erie, PA            4.60m   15'01.00    

          9 Gross, Chris            01 Raleigh, NC         4.60m   15'01.00    

          9 Johnson, Mark           02 N. Myrtle Beach, SC 4.60m   15'01.00    

         11 Garrett, Daniel         02 Chesapeake, VA      4.45m   14'07.25    

         11 Lancon, Ryan            01 Hurst, TX           4.45m   14'07.25    

         13 Shealy, Chase           03 Cayce, SC           4.45m   14'07.25    

         13 Blinka, Clint           01 Export, PA          4.45m   14'07.25    

         13 Hoverstad, Eric         01 Raleigh, NC         4.45m   14'07.25    

          - Smith, Brad             01 Royston, GA            NH               

          - Kessler, Andrew         01 St. Albans, WV         NH               

          - Mondschein, Brian       01 Hummelstown, PA        NH               

          - Bazzoni, David          01 N. Manchester, IN      NH               

          - Vickers, David          01 Clifton Park, NY       NH               

          - Majewski, Taylor        01 Warwick, NY            NH               

          - Marsh, Laban            01 Erie, PA               NH               

          - Wojdowski, Neal         01 Valencia, PA           NH               

          - Marzka, Andrew          01 Lakeport, MI           NH               

          - Heuser, Chip            03 Louisville, KY         NH               

          - Sullivan, David         02 Clifton, VA            NH               

          - Kupets, Mark            01 Centreville, VA        NH               

          - Bell, Trey              02 Lexington, SC          NH               

          - Parker, Kyle            01 Raleigh, NC            NH               

          - Scotten, Ray            02 Indianapolis, IN       NH               

          - Simpson, Wes            01 Marble Falls, TX       NH               



                                                                               

                            Event 25 Boys Long Jump                            

                                                                               

 ! National: 26'09.25" (8.16m) Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh PA 06/23/89

 *     Meet: 25'06.75" (7.79m) Maurice English, Sumter, SC                 1998

 #    FROSH: 24'06.75" (7.49m) Curt Anders, Coolidge JHS, Moline, IL       1966

 $     SOPH: 25'02.25" (7.68m) John Johnson, CA-Vincent Hypolite TX 90     1964

 %   JUNIOR: 26'08.50" (8.14m) Sheddric Fields, S. Oak Cliff,Dallas,TX     1991

 ^   SENIOR: 26'09.25" (8.16m) Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pittsburgh PA 06/23/89

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                   

   ===== ======================= == =================== =======                

       1 Wise, Dermillo.         02 St. Petersburg, FL  7.64m #  2.3  25'00.75 

       2 Alexander, Gemayel      01 Bakersfield, CA     7.27m    0.5  23'10.25 

       3 Harris, I-Perfection    02 Staten Island, NY   7.26m    1.6  23'10.00 

       4 Davis, A.J.             02 Durham, NC          7.21m    1.4  23'08.00 

       5 Davis, Chris            02 St. Petersburg, FL  7.08m    1.7  23'02.75 

       6 Griswould, T.J.         01 Aiken, SC           6.95m    1.2  22'09.75 

       7 Hill, Hakim             01 Iowa City, IA       6.91m    0.3  22'08.00 

       8 Good, Brian             01 York, PA            6.89m    1.1  22'07.25 

       9 Pendleton, Trumaine     01 Miller Place, NY    6.72m    1.2  22'00.75 

      10 James, Brent            01 Danbury, CT         6.68m    1.6  21'11.00 

      11 Liggins, Derek          03 Woodbridge, VA      6.66m    1.6  21'10.25 

      12 Howard, Jason           01 Trotwood, OH        6.65m    0.9  21'10.00 

      13 Cooper, Charles         01 District Heights, M 6.63m    2.7  21'09.00 

      14 Hobbs, Brent            01 Ramsey, NJ          6.58m    0.8  21'07.25 

      15 McCutchen, Reginald     02 Stone Mountain, GA  6.57m    2.0  21'06.75 

      16 Brown, Stephen          01 Humble, TX          6.54m    1.3  21'05.50 

      17 Anderson, Ivan          02 Washington, DC      6.44m    1.8  21'01.50 

      18 Mershon, Jason          03 Cordova, TN         6.39m    0.7  20'11.75 

      19 Hardy, Irell            03 Sumter, SC          6.13m    0.6  20'01.50 

      20 Turner, Jermaine        03 Salem, OR           6.09m    2.2  19'11.75 

      21 Oliver, Travis          02 Belton, SC          6.03m    0.5  19'09.50 

      22 Marion, Kevin              St. Petersburg, FL  5.98m    2.0  19'07.50 

       - Fournier, Josh          01 Colchester, CT       FOUL    NWI           

                                                                               

                           Event 27 Boys Triple Jump                           

                                                                               

! National: 53'11.25" (16.44m) Greg Yeldell, N. Rowan, Spencer, NC     08/01/98

*     Meet: 52'05.50" (15.99m) Len Herring, Eastside, Gainseville, FL      1997

#    FROSH: 49'02.75" (15.01m) Maurice Robinson, Blount, Prichard, AL      1997

$     SOPH: 51'03.25" (15.63m) Andre Scott, Seminole, Sanford, FL          1992

%   JUNIOR: 53'09.25" (16.39m) Brian Tabor, Clarke Central, Athens, GA     1989

^   SENIOR: 53'11.25" (16.44m) Greg Yeldell, N. Rowan, Spencer, NC     08/01/98

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                    

  ===== ======================= == =================== ========                

      1 Moore, Alonzo           01 Hampton, VA         14.93m    0.6  48'11.75 

      2 Smith, Jamil            01 Palmdale, CA        14.86m    0.0  48'09.00 

      3 Wilson, Aarik           01 Fallon, NV          14.85m    0.0  48'08.75 

      4 Zimmerman, Ryan         01 Nipomo, CA          14.85m    0.2  48'08.75 

      5 Gamble, Andrew          01 Universal City, TX  14.69m    0.2  48'02.50 

      6 Davis, A.J.             02 Durham, NC          14.58m    1.1  47'10.00 

      7 Pierce, Eric            01 New Britain, CT     14.52m    2.4  47'07.75 

      8 Wells, Travis           02 Philadelphia, PA    14.26m    0.1  46'09.50 

      9 Wise, Dermillo.         02 St. Petersburg, FL  14.13m    0.8  46'04.25 

     10 Robertson, Arthur       01 Charlotte, NC       14.06m    0.6  46'01.50 

     11 Lawrence, Richard       01 Miami, FL           14.00m    1.1  45'11.25 

     12 Smith, Reynold          03 Woodbridge, VA      13.98m    0.7  45'10.50 

     13 Johnson, Marcus            Orangeburg, SC      13.69m    2.2  44'11.00 

     14 Guidotti, Michael          Northport, NY       13.68m    2.5  44'10.75 

     15 Harris, I-Perfection    02 Staten Island, NY   13.62m    1.7  44'08.25 

     16 Pendleton, Trumaine     01 Miller Place, NY    13.58m    0.0  44'06.75 

     17 Cook, Ron               01 Philadelphia, PA    13.58m    0.9  44'06.75 

     18 Smith, Henry            01 Ellington, CT       13.42m    0.0  44'00.50 

     19 Howard, Jason           01 Trotwood, OH        13.36m    1.2  43'10.00 

     20 Akpaette, Pat           02 Bloomington, MN     13.25m    0.2  43'05.75 

                                                                               

                             Event 29 Boys Shot Put                            

                                                                               

! National: 81'03.50" (24.78m) Mike Carter, Jefferson, Dallas TX       06/16/79

*     Meet: 69'08.25" (21.24m) Kevin DiGiorgio, Bayonne, NJ                1997

#    FROSH: 63'00.00" (19.20m) Kevin Bookout, Stroud, OK                   1999

$     SOPH: 68'10.75" (21.00m) Kevin Bookout, Stroud, OK                   2000

%   JUNIOR: 71'10.25" (21.90m) Arnold Campbell, Airline, Bessier Ci,LA     1983

^   SENIOR: 81'03.50" (24.78m) Mike Carter, Jefferson, Dallas TX       06/16/79

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 DiGiorgio, Glenn        02 Bayonne, NJ         19.87m # 65'02.25    

         2 Reeves, Jonathan        01 Houston, TX         19.63m # 64'05.00    

         3 Gowda, Vikas            01 Frederick, MD       19.49m # 63'11.50    

         4 Segond, Samuel          01 East Stroudsburg, P 19.07m   62'06.75    

         5 Porter, Garland         01 Indianapolis, IN    18.39m   60'04.00    

         6 Guerin, David           01 Lawndale, CA        18.36m   60'03.00    

         7 Lyons, Paul             01 Norwood, MA         18.10m   59'04.75    

         8 Shields, Sean           01 Oceano, CA          17.83m   58'06.00    

         9 Howard, Jonathan        02 Nipomo, CA          17.78m   58'04.00    

        10 Clancy, Michael         01 Toms River, NJ      17.37m   57'00.00    

        11 Ragin, Tom              01 New Haven, CT       17.31m   56'09.50    

        12 Denbo, Will             02 Nashville, TN       17.28m   56'08.50    

        13 Beadle, Zach            01 Queensbury, NY      17.16m   56'03.75    

        14 Sarantos, Joey          01 Portage, MI         17.03m   55'10.50    

        15 Gilson, Derek           01 Red Bank, NJ        17.01m   55'09.75    

        16 Anderson, Walker        02 Atlanta, GA         16.86m   55'03.75    

        17 Drame, Kader            01 New Haven           16.16m   53'00.25    

        18 Walker, Willie          01 Emporia, VA         16.04m   52'07.50    

        19 Abadio, Dzigbodi        01 Willingboro, NJ     15.84m   51'11.75    

        20 Pepe, Mitchell          02 Hudson, NC          15.64m   51'03.75    

        21 Sangobowale, Michael       Bronx, NY           15.27m   50'01.25    

                                                                               

                           Event 31 Boys Discus Throw                          

                                                                               

! National: 234'03.00" (71.40m) Niklas Arrhenius, Mountain View,Orem UT 04/14/0

*     Meet: 197'01.00" (60.07m) Jeremy Allen, Pike, Indianapolis, IN        199

#    FROSH: 191'08.00" (58.42m) Derek Randall, Jones HS, Beeville, TX       199

$     SOPH: 201'02.00" (61.32m) Kevin Bookout, Stroud, OK                   200

%   JUNIOR: 215'00.00" (65.53m) Kevin Bookout, Stroud, OK               04/03/0

^   SENIOR: 234'03.00" (71.40m) Niklas Arrhenius, Mountain View,Orem UT 04/14/0

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 Gowda, Vikas            01 Frederick, MD       60.70m * 199'02.00   

         2 Segond, Samuel          01 East Stroudsburg, P 59.26m # 194'05.00   

         3 Battle, Sheldon         01 Jamestown, NY       58.90m # 193'03.00   

         4 Sarantos, Joey          01 Portage, MI         56.76m   186'03.00   

         5 Kuehl, Adam             02 Eatontown, NJ       55.92m   183'05.00   

         6 Austin, Dan             01 Mechanicsburg, PA   54.80m   179'09.00   

         7 Anderson, Derek         01 Wrentham, MA        54.78m   179'09.00   

         8 Franzinger, Ryan           Westlake, OH        51.38m   168'07.00   

         9 Unis, James             02 Gloucester, MA      49.36m   161'11.00   

        10 Littlewood, Stuart      01 Aberdeen, NJ        49.30m   161'09.00   

        11 Taylor, Barclay         01 Atlanta, GA         48.44m   158'11.00   

        12 Clancy, Michael         01 Toms River, NJ      47.88m   157'01.00   

        13 DiGiorgio, Glenn        02 Bayonne, NJ         47.20m   154'10.00   

        14 Huntzinger, Steve       VA Fairfax, VA         45.88m   150'06.00   

        15 Smith, Travis           01 King George, VA     44.04m   144'06.00   

        16 Sangobowale, Michael       Bronx, NY           40.76m   133'09.00   

        17 Drury, Miles            01 Lawrenceville, GA   36.96m   121'03.00   

        18 Williams, Nicholas      03 Adamstown, MD       34.80m   114'02.00   

         - Summers, Sheanon        01 Abbottstown, PA       FOUL               

         - Zyvoloski, Michael      01 Elkridge, MD          FOUL               



                                                                               

                           Event 35 Boys Hammer Throw                          

                                                                               

  ! National: 253'03.00" (77.19m) Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendrickson, RI   1999 

  *     Meet: 242'09.00" (73.99m) Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendrickson, RI   1999 

  #    FROSH: 182'04.00" (55.58m) Anthony Strackaluse, Deaf, ProvidenceRI 1970 

  $     SOPH: 208'10.00" (63.65m) Alvin Jackson, Classical, Providence RI 1970 

  %   JUNIOR: 226'08.00" (69.09m) Jacob Freeman, Bishop Hendrickson, RI   1998 

  ^   SENIOR: 253'03.00" (77.19m) Jacob Freeman                             99 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 Freeman, Michael        02 E. Greenwich, RI    61.26m # 201'00.00   

         2 Smolenski, John-Paul    01 New Hyde Park, NY   60.76m # 199'04.00   

         3 Duffy, Jeremy           02 Cumberland, RI      59.08m # 193'10.00   

         4 Myers, Terrance         02 Providence, RI      55.40m   181'09.00   

         5 Hamilton, Adam          02 Milford, NH         55.08m   180'08.00   

         6 Helm, Zach              02 Snellville, GA      54.66m   179'04.00   

         7 Chobanian, Paul         02 Providence, RI      54.48m   178'09.00   

         8 Godin, Daniel           03 Coventry, RI        53.56m   175'09.00   

         9 Palazzo, Nick           02 Providence, RI      53.10m   174'02.00   

        10 Maknoxa, Oudom          01 Providence, RI      52.58m   172'06.00   

        11 Wright, Adrian          01 Marietta, GA        52.08m   170'10.00   

        12 Gabrault, Adam          02 Warwick, RI         51.98m   170'06.00   

        13 Cambras, Jonathan       01 Stratford, CT       51.26m   168'02.00   

        14 Taylor, Barclay         01 Atlanta, GA         51.06m   167'06.00   

        15 Dzwilefsky, Matt        01 Poughkeeepsie, NY   50.16m   164'07.00   

        16 Rodriguez, Santos       02 Ellenville, NY      49.36m   161'11.00   

        17 Chihoski, Jonathan      01 Warwick, RI         48.90m   160'05.00   

        18 Stewart, Mires          01 Monroe, NY          48.40m   158'09.00   

        19 Gianfrancesco, Joseph   02 Providence, RI      46.92m   153'11.00   

        20 Palazzo, Richard        02 Providence, RI      46.28m   151'10.00   

        21 Peterson, Robert        02 W. Warwick, RI      46.16m   151'05.00   

        22 Hengrasmy, Anthony      02 Providence, RI      45.66m   149'10.00   

        23 DeGaetano, Christopher  01 S. Huntington, NY   44.78m   146'11.00   

        24 Kippel, Rob             01 Chester, NY         42.80m   140'05.00   

         - Dodd, Roman             02 Wakefield, RI         FOUL               

                                                                               

                          Event 33 Boys Javelin Throw                          

                                                                               

 ! National: 259'10.00" (79.20m) Art Skipper, Sandy, OR                05/28/88

 *     Meet: 239'09.00" (73.08m) Troy Burkholder, Cocalico, Denver, CO 06/14/95

 #    FROSH: 210'07.00" (64.19m) Marlin Van Horn, Selinsgrove, PA          1973

 $     SOPH: 242'07.00" (73.94m) Craig Stiles, Malta, MT                   1969

 %   JUNIOR: 244'10.00" (74.63m) Stiles                                    1970

 ^   SENIOR: 259'10.00" (79.20m) Art Skipper, Sandy, OR                05/28/88

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/16/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK                 

     ===== ======================= == =================== ========             

         1 Smith, Bobby            01 Hopatcong, NJ       67.66m # 222'00.00   

         2 Friedrich, Jonah        01 Springfield, OR     61.56m   202'00.00   

         3 Scheer, Josh            01 Garden Plain, KS    60.68m   199'01.00   

         4 Skeper, Timothy         02 Hamden, CT          58.34m   191'05.00   

         5 Finneran, James         01 Kittery, ME         58.28m   191'02.00   

         6 Smith, Andy             01 Raleigh, NC         57.34m   188'01.00   

         7 Bass, Derrick           02 Brooklyn, NY        55.46m   181'11.00   

         8 Heiges, Dick            01 Montgomery, PA      55.30m   181'05.00   

         9 Naclerio, Steve         01 White Plains, NY    55.02m   180'06.00   

        10 Francis, Ben            03 Wilber, NE          54.22m   177'11.00   

        11 Duffy, Kevin            02 Chatham, NJ         54.10m   177'06.00   

        12 Jordan, Thomas          03 Lebanon, PA         53.82m   176'07.00   

        13 Moore, Jeffrey          01 Norton, MA          53.62m   175'11.00   

        14 Tanucci, Joe            01 Stratford, CT       52.88m   173'06.00   

        15 Cerr, Mike              01 Rehoboth, MA        52.02m   170'08.00   

        16 Maffuci, Jeff           02 Manasquan, NJ       49.68m   163'00.00   

        17 Avila, Keith            02 E. Providence, RI   49.62m   162'09.00   

        18 Curran, John            01 Carmel, NY          49.50m   162'05.00   

        19 Dickson, Timothy        01 Branford, CT        49.24m   161'06.00   

        20 Funderburg, Drew        01 New Haven, CT       47.42m   155'07.00   

        21 Zapesnik, Bruce         01 Rehoboth, MA        47.18m   154'09.00   

        22 Rouse, Adam             01 Danbury, CT         45.94m   150'09.00   

        23 Lugo, Joselito          01 Manchester, NH      41.70m   136'10.00   

        24 Ludwig, Michael         02 Patterson, NY       41.40m   135'10.00   

        25 Smith, Bruce            03 Raleigh, NC         37.86m   124'02.00   



Ben Shorey

                         Event 19 Boys 1 Mile Race Walk                        

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 06/15/01                     

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME        

      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     

          1 Shorey, Benjamin          01 Ellsworth, ME             6:11.05     

          2 Staier, Adam              02 Farmington, ME            7:03.21     

          3 Chasse, Jonathan          02 Readfield, ME             7:16.25     

          4 Pollinger, Zachary        04 Mahwah, NJ                7:22.72     

          5 Ulrich, Tom               02 East Northport, NY        7:47.72     

          6 Dennett, Mark             03 Winthrop, ME              8:16.91     

          7 Veysey, Richard           01 Lincoln, ME               8:23.15     

          - Sprague, Jeff             01 Waldoboro, ME                  DQ     

 

Return to adidas Outdoor Championships page

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001