June 30 to July 7, 2001

New England summer distance meets

Ryan Hall's New England tour ends with
disappointing 4:07.44 at Maine Distance Festival

Maine Distance Festival - Bowdoin College, Brunswick ME 7/7
Maine HS results - Boston 7/3 - Boston 6/30

Big Bear Lake CA sr Ryan Hall ran 4:07.44 in the men's mile, finishing 14th and last while running in lane 2 most of the race, a disappointing finish to his high school career. Clay Schwabe (US Army) sprinted past Jason Lunn at the finish to win 3:58.91 to 3:59.01. This meet will be shown on ESPN July 20. Oakton VA sr Matt Maline 4:17.96 and N. Yarmouth Academy ME sr Bridget Gagne 5:04.54 won the high school mile races.

Photos by Cheryl Treworgy, PrettySporty.com

Ryan Hall after the men's mile
Matt Maline wins HS boys mile

 

Mens Mile - (Below) Second lap pack, with
Hall's head visible in middle (4th from left).

(right) winner Clay Schwabe 3:58.91 and
Jason Lunn 3:59.01 in their stretch duel.

 

Girls 800 - winner Chantelle Dron,
Manchester Central, 2:17.56, is on the left.

Boys 800 - winner Russell Brown, Hanover NH, 1:57.12, with Kyle Masse, Waterville,
and Erik Colon, Methuen MA, trailing

 

2-3-4 in HS mile were (from left): Adam Shaus, Phil Gaeta, and Jeff Engelhutt

 

 

Events with high school runners:

                               Men's 1 Mile Run                               



                        % Meet: 3:56.82 Jason Pyrah 1998                       



                            Sponsored by NEW BALANCE                           



                                                                               



         1 Clay Schwabe                 Team U.S.A.               3:58.91      



         2 Jason Lunn                   Farm Team                 3:59.01      



         3 Nick McFalls                 Farm Team                 4:00.21      



         4 Hamish Thorpe                Providence College        4:00.40      



         5 Jeremy Huffman               Farm Team                 4:00.67      



         6 Desmond English              West Chester Puma         4:01.51      



         7 Bolota Asmeron               Cal-Berkeley              4:01.67      



         8 Jonathon Riley               Team U.S.A.               4:02.37      



         9 Charlie Gruber               Team U.S.A.               4:04.22      



        10 Karma Ahmed                  Canada                    4:04.80      



        11 James Karanu                 New Balance               4:04.95      



        12 Eric Nedeau                  New Balance               4:05.66      



        13 Robert Mitchell              Team U.S.A.               4:06.83      



        14 Ryan Hall                    Big Bear High School      4:07.44      







                          Men's 1 Mile Run Boys  HS                           



                       % Meet: 4:15.64 Ben Fletcher 1999                       



                         Sponsored by THE TIMES RECORD                         



                                                                               



         1 Matt Maline                  Oakton HS (Va)            4:17.96      



         2 Adam Shaus                   Prince Andrew             4:22.16      



         3 Phil Gaeta                   Oakton HS (Va)            4:25.90      



         4 Jeff Engelhutt               Halifax Grammar           4:25.96      



         5 Bruce Hyde                   Harwood Union (Vt)        4:29.50      



         6 Jeff Gaudette                Biddeford (Me)            4:30.02      



         7 Aaron Norton                 Morse HS                  4:30.34      



         8 Jeffrey Alden                Caribou (Me)              4:31.37      



         9 Jeff Caron                   Edward Little HS          4:31.77      



        10 Mark Swan                    Mt. Ararat HS             4:32.80      



        11 Kirby Davis                  Falmouth (Me)             4:36.62      



        12 Blake Davis                  Falmouth (Me)             4:37.45      



        13 Wesley Wojick                Morse HS                  4:49.31      

		

		                         Women's 800 Meter Run Girls HS                        



                       % Meet: 2:14.31 Leanne Brady 1997                       



                        Sponsored by BRIGGS ADVERTISING                        



 



         1 Chantelle Dron               Manchester Central        2:17.56      



         2 Oriana Farley                Hampden Academy           2:18.06      



         3 Anne Hessberg                Holy Names Academy        2:18.16      



         4 Maria Millard                Orono (Me)                2:19.62      



         5 Mandy Bowden                 Greely (Me)               2:19.74      



         6 Kim Whipkey                  Deering (Me)              2:19.77      



         7 Emily Sheffield              Marshwood HS              2:20.56      



         8 Kathryn Laverdiere           Old Town HS               2:25.36      





                         Women's 1 Mile Run Girls HS                          



                     % Meet: 4:50.53 Shalane Flanagan 1999                     



                          Sponsored by ARTISTE TROPHY                          



 



         1 Bridget Gagne                North Yarmouth Academy    5:04.54      



         2 Caroline Tucker              Charles P. Allen          5:07.64      



         3 Emily Hampson                Phillips Exeter Academy   5:16.46      



         4 Sarah Marshall               McAuley (Me) HS           5:26.46      



         5 Carolyn Shea                 Waterville HS             5:33.35      



         6 Sarah Bard                   Waterville HS             5:51.92      



                         Men's 800 Meter Run Boys  HS                         



                       % Meet: 1:54.00 Parker Pruitt 1977                      



 



         1 Russell Brown                Hanover (Me)              1:57.12      



         2 Kyle Masse                   Waterville HS             1:59.02      



         3 Erik Colon                   Methuen (Ma)              2:00.38      



         4 Will Seidel                  St. Paul (Nh)             2:01.73      



         5 Jaime Hancock                Cushing Academy (Ma)      2:03.42      



         6 E.J. Hughes                  Bangor (Me)               2:04.41      



         7 Jeff Baroody                 Blue Hill (Me)            2:06.67      



Boston High Performance series - 7/3

Hall ran a 1:51.70 800, winning his heat.

Boston High Performance series - 6/30

Hall ran 3:47.68 in the men's 1500. Hall sped through 1200 meters under 3:00, but slowed to end up 5 seconds behind his US#3 all time effort at Stanford earlier in June. Hall is entered next Saturday in the Maine Distance Festival at Bowdoin College, Brunswick ME,
Results at Boston:

Alexis Sharangabo Brevard College 3:40.86
Eric Nedeau New Balance 3:42.38
Hamish Thorpe Providence College 3:42.84
Jason Bernstein Haverford 3:43.75
Justin Niedzialek BAA 3:46.03
Terukazu Ohmori Kuroshio Tsuushin 3:46.38
Ryan Hall Team USA 3:47.68
Lubert Lewis Syracuse Chargers 3:50.20
Jeff Paterno Reebok Boston 3:50.43
Amerigo Rossi NYAC 3:54.04

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001