from
USATF
web site
Saturday highlights by high school athletes:
- Women's 200 - Janice Davis MS 23.38 +2.9 1st
- Women's 400 - Stephanie Smith GA 53.84 fastest qualifier
- Women's 100H - Ashlee Williams TX 13.51 +0.7 fastest qualifier
- Women's 400H - Tiffany Abney PA 59.45 second place
- Women's HJ - Meggie Schuelke TX 5-8.5 2nd, Kaylah Burks
AL 5-8.5 3rd
- Women's LJ - Ychlindria Spears TX 20-9.75 +2.8 1st; April
Holliness 19-10.75 +2.3 2nd; Candice Baucham CA 19-8.25 +1.8
3rd; Cassandra Richards PA 19-8 +2.4 4th
- Women's discus - Amarichi Ukabam 158-9 2nd; Genessa Guzman
CA 157-7 3rd; Briona Reynolds ND 156-6 4th.
- Women's heptathlon, 1st day - Diana Pickler TX 3180 1st; Julie
Pickler TX 3177 2nd; Josie Hahn 3127 3rd; Lauren Reimer
TX 3074 4th.
- Men's 400 - Dante Lucas VA 46.82 1st; Brett Wilson NC
47.17 2nd; Kedar Inico NY 47.17 3rd.
- Men's 400H - Dwight Ruff NJ 50.87 fastest qualifier
- Men's discus - Sean Shields CA 166-11 2nd
Women's 200 Meter Dash
W World Junior: 22.19 Natalya Bochina (URS) 07/30/80
A American Junior: 22.58 Marion Jones (California HS) 06/28/92
M Junior Meet: 22.94 Marion Jones (California HS) 07/05/92
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ============ ==
1 Moore, LaShauntea Akron Firestone HS 23.55 3.0 2
2 Davis, Janice Unattached 23.62 2.7 1
3 Smith, Stephanie Georgia Heat 23.63 2.7 1
4 Respass-Parsons, Tori Heritage TC 23.99 3.0 2
5 Williams, Ashlee Dallas Flyers 24.22 3.0 2
6 Marble, Zanta Georgia State 24.25 2.7 1
7 Bryant, Shanita Cal-Sacramento 24.40 2.7 1
8 Moore, Jatoya Barton County CC 24.51 3.0 2
9 Robinson, Shana U. of Tulsa 24.56 2.7 1
10 Spears, Ychilindria Luling TX HS 24.72 3.0 2
11 Merritt, Carol Wake Forest 24.73 2.7 1
12 Goode, Octavia Winthrop 24.82 2.7 1
13 Gaston, Nicole Ucla 24.83 3.0 2
14 Fouche, Jessica Uctc 24.84 2.7 1
15 Bledsoe, Amber Turrell HS 25.26 3.0 2
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ========================= ========================= ============
1 Davis, Janice Unattached 23.38 2.9
2 Moore, LaShauntea Akron Firestone HS 23.40 2.9
3 Smith, Stephanie Georgia Heat 23.46 2.9
4 Williams, Ashlee Dallas Flyers 23.98 2.9
5 Moore, Jatoya Barton County CC 24.19 2.9
6 Respass-Parsons, Tori Heritage TC 24.35 2.9
7 Bryant, Shanita Cal-Sacramento 24.51 2.9
8 Marble, Zanta Georgia State 24.62 2.9
Women's 400 Meter Dash
W World Junior: 49.42 Grit Breuer (GER) 08/27/91
A American Junior: 50.74 Monique Henderson (California HS) 06/03/00
M Junior Meet: 51.96 Monique Henderson (California HS) 06/20/99
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ======= ==
1 Smith, Stephanie Georgia Heat 53.84 2
2 Whitaker, Saraque U. of Miami 54.63 3
3 Willis, Bianca Auburn U. 55.59 1
4 Adams, Kimberly Georgia Elite 55.32 3
5 Marble, Zanta Georgia State 55.33 2
6 Austin, Lauren Young Achievers 55.51 3
7 Darden, Dominique United Stars TC 55.70 2
8 Evans, Rachelle Unattached 55.71 2
9 Rutherford, Shakirah St. Augustine College 55.81 2
10 Hastings, Natasha Xtc 55.94 3
11 George, Henrietta Seton Hall 56.10 1
12 Hargrove, Monica Georgetown U. 56.17 2
13 McBean, Carl-Anne U. Nebraska 56.64 1
14 Lockett, Kendra Western Michigan 56.94 1
15 Fouche, Jessica Uctc 57.22 1
16 Gaston, Nicole Ucla 57.48 3
17 Merritt, Carol Wake Forest 57.73 3
Women's 800 Meter Run
W World Junior: 1:57.18 Wang Yuan (CHN) 09/08/93
A American Junior: 2:00.07 Kim Gallagher (Pennsylvania HS) 07/24/82
M Junior Meet: 2:03.1h Leann Warren (Oregon TC) 06/24/79
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ========= ==
1 Jones, Janine Unattached 2:09.24 1
2 Green, Nikeya Wake Forest 2:10.13 2
3 Heimann, Beth U. of Kentucky 2:11.04 1
4 Sappleton, Selena Starlets TC 2:11.36 2
5 Obichere, Ndidi LaSalle U. 2:11.66 1
6 Dwyer, Evelyn United Stars TC 2:12.03 2
7 Fisher, Jade Hampton U. 2:13.29 2
8 Sullivan, Mindy Lubbock Coronado HS 2:16.49 2
9 Wilson, Karis Unattached 2:17.17 1
10 Simmons, Briene Columbia HS 2:19.20 1
11 Tasber, Sara Sacred Heart U. 2:26.32 1
12 Charbonneau, Emily St. Mary's Academy 2:27.06 2
Women's 1,500 Meter Run
W World Junior: 3:51.34 Yinglai Lang (CHN) 10/18/97
A American Junior: 4:09.10 Suzy Favor (Wisconsin) 06/06/87
M Junior Meet: 4:18.1h Lynn Jennings (Liberty AC) 06/14/77
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
12 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ========= ==
1 Dawson, Spring Auburn U. 4:39.89 2
2 Mitchell, Rebecca Villanova 4:41.33 1
3 Charbonneau, Emily St. Mary's Academy 4:40.36 2
4 Cathey, Mason U. Florida 4:41.44 1
5 Gagne, Bridget North Yarmouth Academy 4:40.55 2
6 Bersagel, Anne Greeley Central HS 4:42.79 1
7 Delgado, Valerie Unattached 4:43.96 2
8 Smith, Kristina West Anchorage HS 4:44.29 1
9 Wetzel, Rose Georgetown U. 4:44.74 2
10 Darcy, Jenna LaSalle U. 4:45.27 1
11 Liou, Jenny Uc-Irvine 4:46.04 1
12 Reese, Sarah Auburn U. 4:48.67 2
13 Pedersen, Jaclyn Royal HS 4:49.37 1
14 Barber, Atalie U. of Iowa 4:50.13 1
15 Reese, Caitlin Auburn U. 4:50.16 2
16 Elliott, Margaret Belmont U. 4:50.58 2
17 Ekemo, Morgan Team Alaska TC 4:55.42 1
18 Shiring, Kristyn North Stafford HS 4:55.67 2
19 Early, Dana Unattached 5:10.38 1
20 Graham, Nicole Blue Springs HS 5:34.40 2
Women's 5,000 Meter Run
W World Junior: 14:45.90 Jiang Bo (CHN) 10/24/95
A American Junior: 15:50.18 Lauren Fleshman (Stanford) 04/14/00
M Junior Meet: 16:30.70 Erin Jones (Georgia) 06/21/97
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ========================= ========================= ==========
1 Krzyminski, Jamie Unattached 17:23.51
2 Patterson, Leslie U. Wisconsin 17:23.81
3 King, Emily Dublin Coffman HS 17:40.93
4 Lauver, Valerie Metroplex Striders 17:47.09
5 Elliott, Margaret Belmont U. 17:52.44
6 Parker, Andrea U. of Michigan 18:01.70
7 Wiedman, Kim Loyola U. 18:06.20
8 Addison, Jean Richmond TC 18:10.63
9 Seaton, Ashley Richmond TC 18:19.83
10 Baker, Kelly James Madison 18:33.31
11 Suhy, Erika Robert Morris 18:34.97
12 Foster, Sarah U. Wisconsin 18:36.02
13 Clifford, Catherine Oklahoma State 18:38.77
14 Hastings, Amy Leavenworth HS 18:43.30
15 Benton, Christa Keswick Christian 18:47.77
16 Lebowitz, Jennifer Unattached 18:53.21
17 Wrinkle, Katherine Sacred Heart U. 18:57.96
18 Millward, Georgia U. of Iowa 19:12.10
19 VanCour, Kristy Suny-Cobleskill 19:58.13
20 Hay, Jody Moorpark College 21:06.21
- Jackson, Victoria Unattached DNF
- White, Hillary U. Florida DNF
- Dunham, Cindy James Madison DNF
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
W World Junior: 12.84 Aliuska Lopez (CUB) 07/16/87
A American Junior: 12.95 Candy Young (PaHS) & Cinnamon Sheffield 06/16/79
M Junior Meet: 13.31 Monifa Taylor (Florida) 07/01/90
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ============ ==
1 Williams, Ashlee Dallas Flyers 13.51 0.7 2
2 Neely, Shanetra U. of Arkansas 13.70 1.7 1
3 Davis, Candice Ann Arbor Pioneer HS 13.76 1.7 1
4 Williams, Amber Roxbury HS 13.83 1.7 1
5 Pharr, Latasha Rowan Express 13.84 0.7 2
6 Roseby, Hasani Ucla 13.88 0.7 2
7 Becker, Undine Mt. Pleasant HS 13.94 0.7 2
8 Johnson, Lindsey Stanford U. 13.96 1.7 1
9 Bethel, Dana Cheetahs TC 14.13 0.7 2
10 Whitlock, Jennifer United Stars TC 14.33 1.7 1
11 Powell, Chanda Unattached 14.38 0.7 2
12 Curtis, Julie Unattached 14.39 1.7 1
13 Jones, Sharifa Northside Red Runners 14.56 0.7 2
14 Sanders, Keosha Brooke Point HS 14.64 0.7 2
15 Bauer, Margaret U. Wisconsin 14.68 1.7 1
16 Wright, JaNelle Kansas State 14.86 1.7 1
Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
W World Junior: 55.20 Leslie Maxie (USA) & Jana Pittman (AUS) 06/09/84
A American Junior: 55.20 Leslie Maxie (California HS) 06/09/84
M Junior Meet: 56.82 Sheena Johnson (Virginia HS) 06/24/00
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ========= ==
1 Aiken, Alyssa U. of Texas 58.18 2
2 Abney, Tiffany United Stars 59.45 1
3 Jackson, Ruby Seton Hall 1:01.39 3
4 Johnson, Sheena Ucla 58.39 2
5 McIntosh, Raasin U. of Texas 58.71 2
6 Ireland, Nicole U. of Alabama 59.51 1
7 Stoddardt, Shevon Uniondale HS 59.70 2
8 Bayne, Elizabeth Unattached 1:00.97 1
9 Simms, Vera Unattached 1:01.32 1
10 Curtis, Julie Unattached 1:02.32 1
11 Jones, Sharifa Northside Red Runners 1:02.40 3
12 Davis, Chloe Unattached 1:02.63 2
13 Quick, Jelyn Unattached 1:02.79 3
14 Young, Natalie Unattached 1:03.23 3
15 Muscente, Jackie Hopewell Valley Cent. HS 1:03.67 1
16 McColumn, LaKendra Georgia Elite 1:04.50 3
17 Hall, Tiffany James Madison 1:06.10 2
18 Daw, Kijuana Lamar U. 1:08.74 3
Women's High Jump
W World Junior: 2.01m (6'07.00") Olga Turchak (URS) & Heike Balck (GDR) 07/0
A American Junior: 1.94m (6'04.25") Tanya Hughes (Arizona) 05/3
M Junior Meet: 1.90m (6'02.75") Erin Aldrich (Dallas, TX) 06/2
Progressions: 1.65-1.68-1.71-1.74-1.77-1.80-1.83-1.86-1.89
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== =======
1 Vice, Na'Tassia U. Nebraska 1.77m 5'09.75
2 Schuelke, Megan Houston Memorial 1.74m 5'08.50
3 Burks, Kaylah WP Davidson HS 1.74m 5'08.50
4 High, Morgan Kansas State 1.71m 5'07.25
5 Meekins, Bonnie Oakton HS 1.71m 5'07.25
6 McDaniels, Toni Unattached 1.71m 5'07.25
7 Mullen, Deirdre U. Connecticut 1.71m 5'07.25
8 Schaffer, Jean Unattached 1.68m 5'06.00
9 Aldridge, Mira Stanford U. 1.68m 5'06.00
10 Marks, Rachel Unattached 1.68m 5'06.00
10 Wright, JaNelle Kansas State 1.68m 5'06.00
12 Stegemoller, Alesha Priddy HS 1.68m 5'06.00
13 Maher, Vanessa Roseville HS 1.65m 5'05.00
14 Grimaldi, Jenna St. Ignatius HS 1.65m 5'05.00
15 Nelms, Jennifer Spotsylvania HS 1.65m 5'05.00
- Barnette, Adrienne Unc-Charlotte NH
- Tretiak, Emily Douglas Freeman HS NH
Women's Long Jump
W World Junior: 7.14m (23'05.25") Heike Daute (GDR) 06/04/83
A American Junior: 6.80m (22'03.75") Carol Lewis (Houston) twice 06/20/82
M Junior Meet: 6.48m (21'03.25") Juliana Yendork (California HS) 06/22/91
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== =======
1 Spears, Ychilindria Luling TX HS 6.34m 2.8 20'09.75
2 Holliness, April Unattached 6.06m 2.3 19'10.75
3 Baucham, Candice Long Beach Poly 6.00m 1.8 19'08.25
4 Richards, Cassandra River City Elite 5.99m 2.4 19'08.00
5 Evurunobi, Queeneth Kansas State 5.92m 1.4 19'05.25
6 McClain, Erica Texas Express TC 5.91m 1.9 19'04.75
7 Aduba, Chioma Penn State 5.90m 1.8 19'04.25
8 Bryant, Shanita Cal-Sacramento 5.84m 2.7 19'02.00
9 Depland, Brandy Unattached 5.75m 2.3 18'10.50
10 Phillips, LaToya George Mason U. 5.63m 1.4 18'05.75
11 Bledsoe, Amber Turrell HS 5.62m 2.3 18'05.25
12 Hamilton, Consuella Prichard Port City 5.61m 1.7 18'05.00
13 Menlove, Amy Utah Flames 5.61m 1.0 18'05.00
14 Bethel, Dana Cheetahs TC 5.50m 1.1 18'00.50
15 Manuel-Davis, Talise Unattached 5.44m 1.9 17'10.25
16 Wilson, Julee Unattached 5.43m 2.7 17'09.75
Women's Discus Throw
W World Junior: 74.40m (244'01.00") Ilke Wyludda (GDR) 09/13/88
A American Junior: 63.44m (208'02.00") Seilala Sua (UCLA) 05/21/97
M Junior Meet: 60.54m (198'07.00") Seilala Sua (UCLA) 06/21/97
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== ========
1 Bickett, Melissa U. of Michigan 50.40m 165'04.00
2 Ukabam, Amarichi Marquette HS 48.40m 158'09.00
3 Guzman, Genessa Throw Far 48.03m 157'07.00
4 Reynolds, Briona Red River HS 47.70m 156'06.00
5 Meyer, Molly Stanford U. 47.68m 156'05.00
6 Pequignot, Michelle Arroyo Grande HS 44.11m 144'09.00
7 Workman, Candice Utah State 44.05m 144'06.00
8 Fuqua, Bree U. Wisconsin 43.80m 143'08.00
9 Hernandez, Johvonne Unattached 43.75m 143'06.00
10 Octavian, Dayana U. South Florida 43.46m 142'07.00
11 Duran, Emily U. Nebraska 43.00m 141'01.00
12 Larson, Shelaine Moorpark College 42.54m 139'07.00
13 Mallory, Beth Unattached 41.08m 134'09.00
14 Grant, Billie-Jo Arroyo Grande HS 39.91m 130'11.00
15 Richards, Brandy Unattached 39.73m 130'04.00
16 Riojas, Jamie Unattached 38.60m 126'08.00
17 Burton, Kelli Davis HS 37.52m 123'01.00
Women's Hammer Throw
W World Junior: 71.16m (233'05.00") Kamila Skolimowska (POL) 09/29/00
A American Junior: 61.44m (201'07.00") Maureen Griffin (Idaho HS) 05/30/98
M Junior Meet: 59.40m (194'10.00") Carrie Soong (UCLA) 06/23/00
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== ========
1 Cosby, Jessica Ucla 55.73m 182'10.00
2 Michalski, Kristen West Warwick HS 55.20m 181'01.00
3 Octavian, Dayana U. South Florida 51.94m 170'05.00
4 Johnston, Katherine Warwick Veteran Mem 51.78m 169'10.00
5 McDonald, Mallory Unattached 51.63m 169'05.00
6 Parulis, Amy U. of North Carolin 50.97m 167'03.00
7 Sauao, Laura Cal State Northridg 49.59m 162'08.00
8 Allyn, Nicole West Warwick HS 48.37m 158'08.00
9 Guzman, Genessa Throw Far 45.62m 149'08.00
10 Bizon, Christina Tollgate HS 45.26m 148'06.00
11 Bickett, Melissa U. of Michigan 44.72m 146'09.00
12 Bernhardt, Miranda U. Wisconsin-Oshkos 43.26m 141'11.00
13 Thayer, Sarah South Kingston HS 42.93m 140'10.00
14 Woydziak, Sarah Unattached 42.14m 138'03.00
15 Cernetic, Michaela Unattached 39.00m 127'11.00
16 Callan, Kristen Monroe Woodbury HS 38.80m 127'03.00
17 Vaefaga, Tolupeni Humboldt State 36.89m 121'00.00
Women's Heptathlon
W World Junior: 6465 Sybille Thiele (GDR) 08/28/83
A American Junior: 5678 Ellannee Richardson (Washington State) 06/05/99
M Junior Meet: 5600 Ellannee Richardson (Washington State) 06/20/99
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM PTS
===== ========================= ========================= ======
1 Pickler, Diana Texas Express TC 3180
2 Pickler, Julie Texas Express TC 3177
3 Hahn, Josie Anderson County 3127
4 Reimer, Lauren Unattached 3074
5 Bush, Lillian Stanford U. 2869
6 Metoyer, Amber Fairview HS 2727
7 Grubbs, Nina Long Beach State 2721
8 Walton, Kristal Texas Express TC 2695
9 Bobo, Danielle Penn State 2649
10 Ivory, Kailuani U. of Pennsylvania 2572
11 Goldhammer, Ami Long Beach State 2498
12 Boston, Shani Northside Red Runners 2098
Men's 200 Meter Dash
W World Junior: 20.13 Roy Martin (USA) 06/16/85
A American Junior: 20.13 Roy Martin (Dallas Roosevelt HS) 06/16/85
M Junior Meet: 20.29 Clinton Davis (Steel Vall., Munhall,PA) 06/25/83
FINAL ONLY!
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ========================= ========================= ============
1 Gatlin, Justin U. Tennessee 20.43 2.0
2 Triggs, Kendrick Ole Miss 20.98 2.0
3 Dutch, Todd Unattached 21.58 2.0
4 Sayles, Ronald Indiana State 21.90 2.0
5 Echols, Antoine New Mexico TC 22.55 2.0
Men's 400 Meter Dash
W World Junior: 43.87 Steve Lewis (USA) 09/28/88
A American Junior: 43.87 Steve Lewis (UCLA) 09/28/88
M Junior Meet: 45.01 Jerome Young (Conn. HS) 06/24/95
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ======= ==
1 Lucas, Dante Unattached 46.82 3
2 Wilson, Brett Northeast Guilford HS 47.17 1
3 Inico, Kedor Campus Magnet HS 48.26 2
4 Driggers, David New Wave TC 47.01 3
5 Matlock, Brandon Bakersfield College 47.12 3
6 Versher, Denye Ucla 47.37 3
7 Harris, Otis U. South Carolina 47.46 1
8 Walton, Travon Mt. Sac 47.53 1
9 Campbell, Sean Florida State 48.26 3
10 Willie, Kelly Wings TC 48.60 2
11 Tolen, Frank U. Nebraska 48.95 2
12 Wariner, Jeremy Lamar HS 49.25 2
13 Sims, Brent Cal-Sacramento 49.35 3
14 Almond, Rodney Cedar Shoals HS 49.38 2
15 King, Joseph Dallas All-Stars 49.53 2
16 Sparks, Clifford Track Dallas 49.57 1
Men's 800 Meter Run
W World Junior: 1:43.64 Japhet Kimutai (KEN) 08/13/97
A American Junior: 1:44.9h Jim Ryun (Kansas) 880y 06/10/66
M Junior Meet: 1:47.55 Mark Everett (Florida) 06/20/87
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ========= ==
1 Peacock, Jared Colorado School of Mines 1:52.65 3
2 Freeman, David U. of Kentucky 1:53.17 2
3 O'Connell, Jesse Georgetown U. 1:54.41 1
4 Fitts, William Dallas Gold 1:52.88 3
5 Ciurlys, Paul U. of Kentucky 1:53.10 3
6 Davis, Aaron Adams State 1:53.73 2
7 Nash, Patrick Unattached 1:53.89 2
8 Munguia, Martell Woodcreek 1:54.99 3
9 Ojumo, Busayo Stanford U. 1:55.08 2
10 Francois, Frank Lake Braddock HS 1:55.46 2
11 Hulick, Robert Princeton 1:55.74 1
12 Knappmiller, Dan St. Paul Central HS 1:55.85 3
13 Landers, Kristopher Unattached 1:56.91 1
14 Sule, Kevin Central Michigan 1:58.98 1
Men's 10,000 Meter Run
W World Junior: 27:11.18 Richard Chelimo (KEN) 06/25/91
A American Junior: 28:32.7h Rudy Chapa (Indiana HS) 04/24/76
M Junior Meet: 29:11.2h Rudy Chapa (IN HS) & Eric Hulst (CA HS) 06/13/75
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
===== ========================= ========================= ==========
1 Emme, Christopher Unattached 31:46.10
2 Rogers, Aaron Grand Valley State 32:11.21
3 Perlberg, Tristen Central Michigan 32:29.33
4 Flynn, Jacob Central Michigan 33:27.48
- Norris, Patrick Unattached DNF
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
W World Junior: 13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah (USA) 08/16/78
A American Junior: 13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah (Maryland) 08/16/78
M Junior Meet: 13.79 Dudley Dorival (Connecticut) 06/24/94
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ============ ==
1 Gatlin, Justin U. Tennessee 13.90 2.3 1
2 Townsend, Fred U. South Carolina 14.26 2.9 2
3 Faulk, Dexter Velocity Sports 14.23 2.3 1
4 Walker, Joshua Stephenson HS 14.39 2.3 1
5 Golston, Anthony Unattached 14.40 2.3 1
6 Garlick, Jacob U. of Oregon 14.43 2.9 2
7 Aina, Colin U. Rhode Isl. 14.50 2.9 2
8 Roberts, Keith Kent State 14.67 2.3 1
9 Knezek, Dane Occidental College 14.84 2.9 2
10 Moore, Tommy Savannah State 15.01 2.9 2
11 Porter, Jeffrey Franklin School 15.07 2.3 1
12 Hazzard, Justin Bloomfield HS 15.54 2.3 1
Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
W World Junior: 48.02 Danny Harris (USA) 06/17/84
A American Junior: 48.02 Danny Harris (Iowa State) 06/17/84
M Junior Meet: 49.45 Belfred Clark (Knoxville TC) 06/24/84
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME HT
===== ========================= ========================= ======= ==
1 Ruff, Dwight Willingboro TC 50.87 1
2 Boudreaux, Nathaniel West Valley College 53.47 2
3 Mason, Matt Florida State 50.94 1
4 Jones, Trevor Unattached 53.77 2
5 Mitchell, Aaron Mphs 53.80 2
6 Fulton, Anthony Unattached 54.13 1
7 Craig, Jared Monmouth 55.93 1
8 Holliday, Brandon U. of Oregon 56.08 2
9 Garlick, Jacob U. of Oregon 59.30 1
Men's Pole Vault
W World Junior: 5.80m (19'00.25") Maksim Tarasov (RUS) 07/14/89
A American Junior: 5.71m (18'08.75") Lawrence Johnson (Tennessee) 06/12/93
M Junior Meet: 5.51m (18'01.00") Lawrence Johnson (Tennessee) 06/26/93
Progressions: 4.60-4.75-4.90-5.00-5.10-5.20-5.30-5.40
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== =======
1 Dare, Kevin Penn State 5.00m 16'04.75
2 Campbell, Matthew Indiana TC 5.00m 16'04.75
3 Schmidt, Dylan Andale HS 4.90m 16'00.75
4 Opalka, Kevin U. of Arizona 4.90m 16'00.75
5 Bazzoni, David Manchester HS 4.75m 15'07.00
6 Weirich, Matthew Fredericksburg HS 4.75m 15'07.00
- Most, Bobby Club Olympia NH
- Amann, Jeff U. Florida NH
- Luke, Pat Unattached NH
- Offner, Travis Cornell U. NH
- Lancon, Ryan LD Bell HS NH
Men's Long Jump
W World Junior: 8.34m (27'04.50") Randy Williams (USA) 09/08/72
A American Junior: 8.34m (27'04.50") Randy Williams (USC) 09/08/72
M Junior Meet: 8.17m (26'09.75") James Stallworth (California HS) 06/30/90
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== =======
1 Simms, Allen George Mason U. 7.82m 2.9 25'08.00
2 Allmond, Tony Cheetahs TC 7.60m 1.4 24'11.25
3 Billing, Jeff Shasta College 7.39m 2.4 24'03.00
4 Tolen, Frank U. Nebraska 7.31m 2.6 23'11.75
5 Somerville, Nickolas Miami-Ohio 7.20m 1.4 23'07.50
6 Jones, Abraham Mobile Parks & Rec 6.77m 3.0 22'02.50
- Alexander, Gemayel Bakersfield HS FOUL NWI
Men's Shot Put
W World Junior: 20.39m (66'10.75") Janus Robberts (RSA) 03/07/9
A American Junior: 20.38m (66'10.50") Terry Albritton (Unattached) 04/27/7
M Junior Meet: 19.67m (64'06.50") Michael Carter (Metro Speedsters) 197
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== ========
1 Chakouian, Jeff U. of Kentucky 19.43m 63'09.00
2 Newell, John Unattached 17.07m 56'00.00
3 Scott, Dorian Florida State 16.69m 54'09.25
4 Kemeny, Kenton Unattached 16.12m 52'10.75
5 Johnson, Garrett Tampa Baptist Acade 15.98m 52'05.25
6 Taylor, Dan Unattached 15.92m 52'02.75
7 Lyons, Paul Roxbury Latin 15.85m 52'00.00
8 Bryant, Noah Carpinteria HS 15.78m 51'09.25
9 Howard, Jonathan Arroyo Grande HS 15.44m 50'08.00
10 Parsons, Christopher William & Mary 14.92m 48'11.50
11 Pollack, Aaron Wheaton North HS 14.68m 48'02.00
12 Erickson, Karl Central HS 14.50m 47'07.00
13 Collins, James U. of Pittsburgh 14.13m 46'04.25
14 Maczik, Tom Unattached 14.08m 46'02.50
15 Spillman, Jonathan Austin McNeil HS 13.99m 45'10.75
16 King-Lewis, William Vacaville HS 13.73m 45'00.50
- Shields, Sean Unattached FOUL
Men's Discus Throw
W World Junior: 63.64m (208'09.00") Werner Hartmann (FRG) 06/25/78
A American Junior: 63.22m (207'05.00") Brian Milne (Penn State) 03/28/92
M Junior Meet: 58.14m (190'09.00") Casey Malone (Colorado HS) 06/28/96
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== ========
1 Chakouian, Jeff U. of Kentucky 51.33m 168'05.00
2 Shields, Sean Unattached 50.88m 166'11.00
3 Cunnie, John UC Davis 50.63m 166'01.00
4 Johnson, Garrett Tampa Baptist Acade 49.57m 162'07.00
5 Jones, Travis Cal State Northridg 49.08m 161'00.00
6 Khan, Chris Mit 49.04m 160'11.00
7 Wilson, Clark Western Michigan 48.08m 157'09.00
8 Howell, Kenny Unattached 47.39m 155'06.00
9 Taylor, Dan Unattached 47.13m 154'07.00
10 Johnson, Marques Florida State 47.09m 154'06.00
11 Ross, Aaron Penn State 46.13m 151'04.00
12 Sidlauskas, Mike Central Michigan 45.51m 149'04.00
13 Eleyae, Emmanuel US Military Academy 45.00m 147'08.00
14 Erickson, Karl Central HS 43.70m 143'04.00
15 Maczik, Tom Unattached 42.26m 138'08.00
Men's Hammer Throw
W World Junior: 78.33m (257'00.00") Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (FIN) 08/05/99
A American Junior: 65.89m (216'02.00") Jacob Freeman (Rhode Island HS) 04/23/99
M Junior Meet: 65.01m (213'03.00") Jacob Freeman (Rhode Island HS) 06/20/99
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK
===== ======================= =================== ========
1 McCaughey, Josh Princeton 57.85m 189'09.00
2 Barth, John U. Connecticut 53.69m 176'02.00
3 Olson, Clay Mesa CC 53.10m 174'02.00
4 Gazzola, Dan Manhattan College 53.04m 174'00.00
5 Jones, Travis Cal State Northridg 51.40m 168'08.00
6 Khan, Chris Mit 49.80m 163'05.00
7 Vernon, Scott Bishop Hendricken H 49.73m 163'02.00
8 Dwyer, Colin Mary Washington 48.08m 157'09.00
9 Shaffer, Dustin U. of Akron 47.98m 157'05.00
10 Delahonty, Don Long Island U. 47.52m 155'11.00
11 Schwandt, Christopher Unattached 47.42m 155'07.00
12 Cunnie, John UC Davis 47.41m 155'06.00
13 Newell, John Unattached 47.26m 155'01.00
14 Spexarth, Robby Wichita State 47.09m 154'06.00
15 Bugarin, Ed Mt. Sac 46.43m 152'04.00
16 Bertrand, Kelley Linfield College 45.71m 149'11.00
17 Smith, Mark Princeton 45.64m 149'09.00
18 Vetter, Tarl Kansas State 45.10m 147'11.00
19 Voller, Christopher U. of Iowa 43.16m 141'07.00
20 Sidlauskas, Mike Central Michigan 41.88m 137'05.00
21 DeBoer, Anthony Rancho Buena Vista 38.82m 127'04.00
Men's Decathlon
W World Junior: 8397 Torsten Voss (GDR) 07/07/82
A American Junior: 7638 Keith Robinson (BYU) 05/31/83
M Junior Meet: 7312 Bryan Clay (Azusa Pacific) 06/20/99
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/16/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM PTS
===== ========================= ========================= ======
1 Powell, Darion Lake Washington HS 3593
2 Jett, Ronald Bear TC 3452
3 Roberson, Nathaniel Unattached 3398
4 Sobieralski, Scott Trailblazers TC 3302
5 Hinton, David Mt. St. Mary's 3260
6 Moore, Logan Unattached 3216
7 Knight, Ben Unattached 3135
8 Wiseman, Jake U. of Louisville 3093
9 Chisam, Matt UC Davis 3082
10 Reamer, Billy Unattached 3006
11 McLendon, Andre New Braunfels 2899
12 Bailey, Brad Centerville HS 2880
Return to Junior Nationals page
|
|