June 16-17, 2001 at Sports Backers Stadium, Richmond VA

USATF Junior Nationals

Saturday heat sheets

 

from USATF web site
===============================================================================

Men's Hammer Throw Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 9:00 AM



World Junior: 78.33m (257'00.00") Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (FIN)    08/05/99

American Junior: 65.89m (216'02.00") Jacob Freeman (Rhode Island HS) 04/23/99

Junior Meet: 65.01m (213'03.00") Jacob Freeman (Rhode Island HS) 06/20/99



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    434  Spexarth, Robby        Wichita State                ________ ____

 2    405  Schwandt, Christopher  Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    465  Vetter, Tarl           Kansas State                 ________ ____

 4     61  Bugarin, Ed            Mt. SAC                      ________ ____

 5    417  Sidlauskas, Mike       Central Michigan             ________ ____

 6    127  Dwyer, Colin           Mary Washington              ________ ____

 7     27  Barth, John            U. Connecticut               ________ ____

 8    241  Khan, Chris            MIT                          ________ ____

 9     39  Bertrand, Kelley       Linfield College             ________ ____

10    469  Voller, Christopher    U. of Iowa                   ________ ____

11    463  Vernon, Scott          Bishop Hendricken HS         ________ ____



Pos      #  Flight 2  Finals

 1    428  Smith, Mark            Princeton                    ________ ____

 2    168  Gazzola, Dan           Manhattan College            ________ ____

 3    113  Delahonty, Don         Long Island U.               ________ ____

 4    326  Newell, John           Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    285  McCaughey, Josh        Princeton                    ________ ____

 6    208  Howell, Kenny          Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    234  Jones, Travis          Cal State Northridge         ________ ____

 8    338  Olson, Clay            Mesa CC                      ________ ____

 9    112  DeBoer, Anthony        Rancho Buena Vista           ________ ____

10     98  Cunnie, John           UC Davis                     ________ ____

11    410  Shaffer, Dustin        U. of Akron                  ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's Decathlon Finals

#1 - 100 Meter Dash

Saturday 06/16/01 at 9:00 AM



Lane     #  Section 1  Finals            Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    384  Roberson, Nathaniel    Unattached                   ________ ____

 3     84  Chisam, Matt           UC Davis                     ________ ____

 4    204  Hinton, David          Mt. St. Mary's               ________ ____

 5    502  Wiseman, Jake          U. of Louisville             ________ ____

 6     22  Bailey, Brad           Centerville HS               ________ ____

 7    248  Knight, Ben            Unattached                   ________ ____

 8



Lane     #  Section 2  Finals            Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    313  Moore, Logan           Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    430  Sobieralski, Scott     Trailblazers TC              ________ ____

 4    368  Powell, Darion         Lake Washington HS           ________ ____

 5    375  Reamer, Billy          Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    221  Jett, Ronald           Bear TC                      ________ ____

 7    295  McLendon, Andre        New Braunfels                ________ ____

 8



===============================================================================

Men's Decathlon Finals

#2 - Long Jump

Saturday 06/16/01 at 9:45 AM



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    313  Moore, Logan           Unattached                   ________ ____

 2    430  Sobieralski, Scott     Trailblazers TC              ________ ____

 3    368  Powell, Darion         Lake Washington HS           ________ ____

 4    204  Hinton, David          Mt. St. Mary's               ________ ____

 5    384  Roberson, Nathaniel    Unattached                   ________ ____

 6     84  Chisam, Matt           UC Davis                     ________ ____

 7    295  McLendon, Andre        New Braunfels                ________ ____

 8    502  Wiseman, Jake          U. of Louisville             ________ ____

 9    248  Knight, Ben            Unattached                   ________ ____

10    375  Reamer, Billy          Unattached                   ________ ____

11    221  Jett, Ronald           Bear TC                      ________ ____

12     22  Bailey, Brad           Centerville HS               ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's Heptathlon Finals

#1 - 100 Meter Hurdles

Saturday 06/16/01 at 10:00 AM



Lane     #  Section 1  Finals            Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    187  Hahn, Josie            Anderson County              ________ ____

 3     67  Bush, Lillian          Stanford U.                  ________ ____

 4     48  Boston, Shani          Northside Red Runners        ________ ____

 5    378  Reimer, Lauren         Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    302  Metoyer, Amber         Fairview HS                  ________ ____

 7    175  Goldhammer, Ami        Long Beach State             ________ ____

 8    357  Pickler, Julie         Texas Express TC             ________ ____



Lane     #  Section 2  Finals            Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    356  Pickler, Diana         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 3    489  Williams, Amber        Roxbury HS                   ________ ____

 4    472  Walton, Kristal        Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 5     46  Bobo, Danielle         Penn State                   ________ ____

 6    214  Ivory, Kailuani        U. of Pennsylvania           ________ ____

 7    184  Grubbs, Nina           Long Beach State             ________ ____

 8



===============================================================================

Women's Heptathlon Finals

#2 - High Jump

Saturday 06/16/01 at 10:45 AM



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    378  Reimer, Lauren         Unattached                   ________ ____

 2     46  Bobo, Danielle         Penn State                   ________ ____

 3    302  Metoyer, Amber         Fairview HS                  ________ ____

 4    184  Grubbs, Nina           Long Beach State             ________ ____

 5    357  Pickler, Julie         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 6    489  Williams, Amber        Roxbury HS                   ________ ____

 7    187  Hahn, Josie            Anderson County              ________ ____

 8    175  Goldhammer, Ami        Long Beach State             ________ ____

 9     48  Boston, Shani          Northside Red Runners        ________ ____

10     67  Bush, Lillian          Stanford U.                  ________ ____

11    472  Walton, Kristal        Texas Express TC             ________ ____

12    356  Pickler, Diana         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

13    214  Ivory, Kailuani        U. of Pennsylvania           ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's Decathlon Finals

#3 - Shot Put

Saturday 06/16/01 at 11:00 AM



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    368  Powell, Darion         Lake Washington HS           ________ ____

 2    384  Roberson, Nathaniel    Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    248  Knight, Ben            Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    502  Wiseman, Jake          U. of Louisville             ________ ____

 5    295  McLendon, Andre        New Braunfels                ________ ____

 6    221  Jett, Ronald           Bear TC                      ________ ____

 7    375  Reamer, Billy          Unattached                   ________ ____

 8    204  Hinton, David          Mt. St. Mary's               ________ ____

 9    313  Moore, Logan           Unattached                   ________ ____

10    430  Sobieralski, Scott     Trailblazers TC              ________ ____

11     84  Chisam, Matt           UC Davis                     ________ ____

12     22  Bailey, Brad           Centerville HS               ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's Hammer Throw Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 12:00 PM



World Junior: 71.16m (233'05.00") Kamila Skolimowska (POL)   09/29/00

American Junior: 61.44m (201'07.00") Maureen Griffin (Idaho HS) 05/30/98

Junior Meet: 59.40m (194'10.00") Carrie Soong (UCLA)        06/23/00



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1     69  Callan, Kristen        Monroe Woodbury HS           ________ ____

 2    399  Sauao, Laura           Cal State Northridge         ________ ____

 3    229  Johnston, Katherine    Warwick Veteran Mem. HS      ________ ____

 4    451  Thayer, Sarah          South Kingston HS            ________ ____

 5    304  Michalski, Kristen     West Warwick HS              ________ ____

 6     92  Cosby, Jessica         UCLA                         ________ ____

 7     43  Bizon, Christina       Tollgate HS                  ________ ____

 8    186  Guzman, Genessa        Throw Far                    ________ ____



Pos      #  Flight 2  Finals

 1     13  Allyn, Nicole          West Warwick HS              ________ ____

 2    504  Woydziak, Sarah        Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    460  Vaefaga, Tolupeni      Humboldt State               ________ ____

 4     37  Bernhardt, Miranda     U. Wisconsin-Oshkosh         ________ ____

 5     41  Bickett, Melissa       U. of Michigan               ________ ____

 6     77  Cernetic, Michaela     Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    332  Octavian, Dayana       U. South Florida             ________ ____

 8    345  Parulis, Amy           U. of North Carolina         ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's Heptathlon Finals

#3 - Shot Put

Saturday 06/16/01 at 12:30 PM



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    214  Ivory, Kailuani        U. of Pennsylvania           ________ ____

 2     67  Bush, Lillian          Stanford U.                  ________ ____

 3    302  Metoyer, Amber         Fairview HS                  ________ ____

 4    378  Reimer, Lauren         Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    356  Pickler, Diana         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 6     46  Bobo, Danielle         Penn State                   ________ ____

 7    357  Pickler, Julie         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 8    472  Walton, Kristal        Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 9    489  Williams, Amber        Roxbury HS                   ________ ____

10    175  Goldhammer, Ami        Long Beach State             ________ ____

11    184  Grubbs, Nina           Long Beach State             ________ ____

12    187  Hahn, Josie            Anderson County              ________ ____

13     48  Boston, Shani          Northside Red Runners        ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's Decathlon Finals

#4 - High Jump

Saturday 06/16/01 at 1:00 PM



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    384  Roberson, Nathaniel    Unattached                   ________ ____

 2    204  Hinton, David          Mt. St. Mary's               ________ ____

 3    295  McLendon, Andre        New Braunfels                ________ ____

 4    368  Powell, Darion         Lake Washington HS           ________ ____

 5    248  Knight, Ben            Unattached                   ________ ____

 6     22  Bailey, Brad           Centerville HS               ________ ____

 7    502  Wiseman, Jake          U. of Louisville             ________ ____

 8    313  Moore, Logan           Unattached                   ________ ____

 9    375  Reamer, Billy          Unattached                   ________ ____

10    430  Sobieralski, Scott     Trailblazers TC              ________ ____

11     84  Chisam, Matt           UC Davis                     ________ ____

12    221  Jett, Ronald           Bear TC                      ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's Long Jump Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 2:00 PM



World Junior: 7.14m (23'05.25") Heike Daute (GDR)               06/04/83

American Junior: 6.80m (22'03.75") Carol Lewis (Houston) twice     06/20/82

Junior Meet: 6.48m (21'03.25") Juliana Yendork (California HS) 06/22/91



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    382  Richards, Cassandra    River City Elite             ________ ____

 2    115  Depland, Brandy        Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    190  Hamilton, Consuella    Prichard Port City           ________ ____

 4    355  Phillips, LaToya       George Mason U.              ________ ____

 5     28  Baucham, Candice       Long Beach Poly              ________ ____

 6    499  Wilson, Julee          Unattached                   ________ ____

 7      6  Aduba, Chioma          Penn State                   ________ ____

 8    433  Spears, Ychilindria    Luling TX HS                 ________ ____



Pos      #  Flight 2  Finals

 1     44  Bledsoe, Amber         Turrell HS                   ________ ____

 2     60  Bryant, Shanita        Cal-Sacramento               ________ ____

 3     40  Bethel, Dana           Cheetahs TC                  ________ ____

 4    286  McClain, Erica         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 5    300  Menlove, Amy           Utah Flames                  ________ ____

 6    277  Manuel-Davis, Talise   Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    143  Evurunobi, Queeneth    Kansas State                 ________ ____

 8    206  Holliness, April       Unattached                   ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's Heptathlon Finals

#4 - 200 Meter Dash

Saturday 06/16/01 at 2:30 PM



Lane     #  Section 1  Finals            Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    472  Walton, Kristal        Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 3    489  Williams, Amber        Roxbury HS                   ________ ____

 4    357  Pickler, Julie         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 5     67  Bush, Lillian          Stanford U.                  ________ ____

 6     46  Bobo, Danielle         Penn State                   ________ ____

 7    184  Grubbs, Nina           Long Beach State             ________ ____

 8     48  Boston, Shani          Northside Red Runners        ________ ____



Lane     #  Section 2  Finals            Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    356  Pickler, Diana         Texas Express TC             ________ ____

 3    175  Goldhammer, Ami        Long Beach State             ________ ____

 4    187  Hahn, Josie            Anderson County              ________ ____

 5    214  Ivory, Kailuani        U. of Pennsylvania           ________ ____

 6    378  Reimer, Lauren         Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    302  Metoyer, Amber         Fairview HS                  ________ ____

 8



===============================================================================

Men's Discus Throw Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 3:00 PM



World Junior: 63.64m (208'09.00") Werner Hartmann (FRG)      06/25/78

American Junior: 63.22m (207'05.00") Brian Milne (Penn State)   03/28/92

Junior Meet: 58.14m (190'09.00") Casey Malone (Colorado HS) 06/28/96



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    241  Khan, Chris            MIT                          ________ ____

 2    136  Eleyae, Emmanuel       US Military Academy          ________ ____

 3    448  Taylor, Dan            Unattached                   ________ ____

 4     98  Cunnie, John           UC Davis                     ________ ____

 5    112  DeBoer, Anthony        Rancho Buena Vista           ________ ____

 6    234  Jones, Travis          Cal State Northridge         ________ ____

 7    227  Johnson, Marques       Florida State                ________ ____

 8     78  Chakouian, Jeff        U. of Kentucky               ________ ____

 9    224  Johnson, Garrett       Tampa Baptist Academy        ________ ____

10    208  Howell, Kenny          Unattached                   ________ ____

11    413  Shields, Sean          Unattached                   ________ ____

12    140  Erickson, Karl         Central HS                   ________ ____

13    392  Ross, Aaron            Penn State                   ________ ____

14    497  Wilson, Clark          Western Michigan             ________ ____

15    273  Maczik, Tom            Unattached                   ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's Decathlon Finals

#5 - 400 Meter Dash

Saturday 06/16/01 at 3:00 PM



Lane     #  Section 1  Finals

 1

 2    248  Knight, Ben            Unattached                   ________ ____

 3     22  Bailey, Brad           Centerville HS               ________ ____

 4    313  Moore, Logan           Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    384  Roberson, Nathaniel    Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    221  Jett, Ronald           Bear TC                      ________ ____

 7    204  Hinton, David          Mt. St. Mary's               ________ ____

 8



Lane     #  Section 2  Finals

 1

 2     84  Chisam, Matt           UC Davis                     ________ ____

 3    502  Wiseman, Jake          U. of Louisville             ________ ____

 4    368  Powell, Darion         Lake Washington HS           ________ ____

 5    295  McLendon, Andre        New Braunfels                ________ ____

 6    375  Reamer, Billy          Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    430  Sobieralski, Scott     Trailblazers TC              ________ ____

 8



===============================================================================

Men's Pole Vault Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 3:30 PM



World Junior: 5.80m (19'00.25") Maksim Tarasov (RUS)         07/14/89

American Junior: 5.71m (18'08.75") Lawrence Johnson (Tennessee) 06/12/93

Junior Meet: 5.51m (18'01.00") Lawrence Johnson (Tennessee) 06/26/93



Progressions: 4.60-4.75-4.90-5.00-5.10-5.20-5.30-5.40



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    264  Licke, Patrick         Unattached                   ________ ____

 2    271  Luke, Pat              Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    403  Schmidt, Dylan         Andale HS                    ________ ____

 4    316  Most, Bobby            Club Olympia                 ________ ____

 5    104  Dare, Kevin            Penn State                   ________ ____

 6    479  Weirich, Matthew       Fredericksburg HS            ________ ____

 7     16  Amann, Jeff            U. Florida                   ________ ____

 8     71  Campbell, Matthew      Indiana TC                   ________ ____

 9    446  Takahashi, Jon         Cal Poly SLO                 ________ ____

10    336  Offner, Travis         Cornell U.                   ________ ____

11    342  Opalka, Kevin          U. of Arizona                ________ ____

12     32  Bazzoni, David         Manchester HS                ________ ____

13    253  Lancon, Ryan           LD Bell HS                   ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's Long Jump Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 4:00 PM



World Junior: 8.34m (27'04.50") Randy Williams (USA)             09/08/72

American Junior: 8.34m (27'04.50") Randy Williams (USC)             09/08/72

Junior Meet: 8.17m (26'09.75") James Stallworth (California HS) 06/30/90



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1     10  Alexander, Gemayel     Bakersfield HS               ________ ____

 2    453  Tolen, Frank           U. Nebraska                  ________ ____

 3    138  Ellis, Jairus          Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    230  Jones, Abraham         Mobile Parks & Rec           ________ ____

 5    431  Somerville, Nickolas   Miami-Ohio                   ________ ____

 6    419  Simms, Allen           George Mason U.              ________ ____

 7     12  Allmond, Tony          Cheetahs TC                  ________ ____

 8     42  Billing, Jeff          Shasta College               ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 5:15 PM



World Junior: 22.19 Natalya Bochina (URS)        07/30/80

American Junior: 22.58 Marion Jones (California HS) 06/28/92

Junior Meet: 22.94 Marion Jones (California HS) 07/05/92



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries        Wind Reading: ________

 1    108  Davis, Janice          Unattached                   ________ ____

 2     60  Bryant, Shanita        Cal-Sacramento               ________ ____

 3    154  Fouche, Jessica        UCTC                         ________ ____

 4    429  Smith, Stephanie       Georgia Heat                 ________ ____

 5    387  Robinson, Shana        U. of Tulsa                  ________ ____

 6    301  Merritt, Carol         Wake Forest                  ________ ____

 7    278  Marble, Zanta          Georgia State                ________ ____

 8    177  Goode, Octavia         Winthrop                     ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries        Wind Reading: ________

 1    366  Poussot, Juliette      United Stars TC              ________ ____

 2     44  Bledsoe, Amber         Turrell HS                   ________ ____

 3    433  Spears, Ychilindria    Luling TX HS                 ________ ____

 4    312  Moore, LaShauntea      Akron Firestone HS           ________ ____

 5    166  Gaskins, Nicole        Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    379  Respass-Parsons, Tori  Heritage TC                  ________ ____

 7    491  Williams, Ashlee       Dallas Flyers                ________ ____

 8    310  Moore, Jatoya          Barton County CC             ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's 1,500 Meter Run Preliminaries

12 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 5:45 PM



World Junior: 3:51.34 Yinglai Lang (CHN)         10/18/97

American Junior: 4:09.10 Suzy Favor (Wisconsin)     06/06/87

Junior Meet: 4:18.1h Lynn Jennings (Liberty AC) 06/14/77



Pos      #  Heat 1  Preliminaries

 1    350  Pedersen, Jaclyn       Royal HS                     ________ ____

 2    102  Darcy, Jenna           LaSalle U.                   ________ ____

 3     75  Cathey, Mason          U. Florida                   ________ ____

 4    267  Liou, Jenny            UC-Irvine                    ________ ____

 5     38  Bersagel, Anne         Greeley Central HS           ________ ____

 6     24  Barber, Atalie         U. of Iowa                   ________ ____

 7    427  Smith, Kristina        West Anchorage HS            ________ ____

 8    135  Ekemo, Morgan          Team Alaska TC               ________ ____

 9    129  Early, Dana            Unattached                   ________ ____

10    307  Mitchell, Rebecca      Villanova                    ________ ____



Pos      #  Heat 2  Preliminaries

 1     80  Charbonneau, Emily     St. Mary's Academy           ________ ____

 2    179  Graham, Nicole         Blue Springs HS              ________ ____

 3    414  Shiring, Kristyn       North Stafford HS            ________ ____

 4    111  Dawson, Spring         Auburn U.                    ________ ____

 5    377  Reese, Sarah           Auburn U.                    ________ ____

 6    114  Delgado, Valerie       Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    376  Reese, Caitlin         Auburn U.                    ________ ____

 8    480  Wetzel, Rose           Georgetown U.                ________ ____

 9    137  Elliott, Margaret      Belmont U.                   ________ ____

10    163  Gagne, Bridget         North Yarmouth Academy       ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 6:15 PM



World Junior: 49.42 Grit Breuer (GER)                 08/27/91

American Junior: 50.74 Monique Henderson (California HS) 06/03/00

Junior Meet: 51.96 Monique Henderson (California HS) 06/20/99



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries

 1

 2    154  Fouche, Jessica        UCTC                         ________ ____

 3    169  George, Henrietta      Seton Hall                   ________ ____

 4    284  McBean, Carl-Anne      U. Nebraska                  ________ ____

 5    494  Willis, Bianca         Auburn U.                    ________ ____

 6    268  Lockett, Kendra        Western Michigan             ________ ____

 7



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries

 1

 2    396  Rutherford, Shakirah   St. Augustine College        ________ ____

 3    142  Evans, Rachelle        Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    191  Hargrove, Monica       Georgetown U.                ________ ____

 5    278  Marble, Zanta          Georgia State                ________ ____

 6    429  Smith, Stephanie       Georgia Heat                 ________ ____

 7    103  Darden, Dominique      United Stars TC              ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 3  Preliminaries

 1

 2    301  Merritt, Carol         Wake Forest                  ________ ____

 3      4  Adams, Kimberly        Georgia Elite                ________ ____

 4    481  Whitaker, Saraque      U. of Miami                  ________ ____

 5    195  Hastings, Natasha      XTC                          ________ ____

 6     21  Austin, Lauren         Young Achievers              ________ ____

 7    166  Gaskins, Nicole        Unattached                   ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 6:30 PM



World Junior: 43.87 Steve Lewis (USA)       09/28/88

American Junior: 43.87 Steve Lewis (UCLA)      09/28/88

Junior Meet: 45.01 Jerome Young (Conn. HS) 06/24/95



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries

 1

 2    372  Ramsay, Eric           Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    193  Harris, Otis           U. South Carolina            ________ ____

 4    496  Wilson, Brett          Northeast Guilford HS        ________ ____

 5    432  Sparks, Clifford       Track Dallas                 ________ ____

 6    473  Walton, Travon         Mt. SAC                      ________ ____

 7



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries

 1

 2     14  Almond, Rodney         Cedar Shoals HS              ________ ____

 3    493  Willie, Kelly          Wings TC                     ________ ____

 4    474  Wariner, Jeremy        Lamar HS                     ________ ____

 5    211  Inico, Kedor           Campus Magnet HS             ________ ____

 6    453  Tolen, Frank           U. Nebraska                  ________ ____

 7    244  King, Joseph           Dallas All-Stars             ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 3  Preliminaries

 1

 2    464  Versher, Denye         UCLA                         ________ ____

 3    121  Driggers, David        New Wave TC                  ________ ____

 4    270  Lucas, Dante           Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    282  Matlock, Brandon       Bakersfield College          ________ ____

 6     72  Campbell, Sean         Florida State                ________ ____

 7    421  Sims, Brent            Cal-Sacramento               ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's Discus Throw Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 6:30 PM



World Junior: 74.40m (244'01.00") Ilke Wyludda (GDR) 09/13/88

American Junior: 63.44m (208'02.00") Seilala Sua (UCLA) 05/21/97

Junior Meet: 60.54m (198'07.00") Seilala Sua (UCLA) 06/21/97



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    125  Duran, Emily           U. Nebraska                  ________ ____

 2    303  Meyer, Molly           Stanford U.                  ________ ____

 3     41  Bickett, Melissa       U. of Michigan               ________ ____

 4    199  Hernandez, Johvonne    Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    257  Larson, Shelaine       Moorpark College             ________ ____

 6    395  Rushton, Abby          Antonian Prep                ________ ____

 7    390  Riojas, Jamie          Unattached                   ________ ____

 8    503  Workman, Candice       Utah State                   ________ ____

 9    292  McDonald, Mallory      Unattached                   ________ ____

10    380  Reynolds, Briona       Red River HS                 ________ ____



Pos      #  Flight 2  Finals

 1    161  Fuqua, Bree            U. Wisconsin                 ________ ____

 2    186  Guzman, Genessa        Throw Far                    ________ ____

 3     65  Burton, Kelli          Davis HS                     ________ ____

 4    459  Ukabam, Amarichi       Marquette HS                 ________ ____

 5    352  Pequignot, Michelle    Arroyo Grande HS             ________ ____

 6    381  Richards, Brandy       Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    180  Grant, Billie-Jo       Arroyo Grande HS             ________ ____

 8    275  Mallory, Beth          Unattached                   ________ ____

 9    332  Octavian, Dayana       U. South Florida             ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 6:45 PM



World Junior: 12.84 Aliuska Lopez (CUB)                     07/16/87

American Junior: 12.95 Candy Young (PaHS) & Cinnamon Sheffield 06/16/79

Junior Meet: 13.31 Monifa Taylor (Florida)                 07/01/90



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries        Wind Reading: ________

 1    505  Wright, JaNelle        Kansas State                 ________ ____

 2    101  Curtis, Julie          Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    489  Williams, Amber        Roxbury HS                   ________ ____

 4    226  Johnson, Lindsey       Stanford U.                  ________ ____

 5    485  Whitlock, Jennifer     United Stars TC              ________ ____

 6     29  Bauer, Margaret        U. Wisconsin                 ________ ____

 7    106  Davis, Candice         Ann Arbor Pioneer HS         ________ ____

 8    323  Neely, Shanetra        U. of Arkansas               ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries        Wind Reading: ________

 1     33  Becker, Undine         Mt. Pleasant HS              ________ ____

 2    233  Jones, Sharifa         Northside Red Runners        ________ ____

 3    354  Pharr, Latasha         Rowan Express                ________ ____

 4    491  Williams, Ashlee       Dallas Flyers                ________ ____

 5    367  Powell, Chanda         Unattached                   ________ ____

 6     40  Bethel, Dana           Cheetahs TC                  ________ ____

 7    391  Roseby, Hasani         UCLA                         ________ ____

 8    397  Sanders, Keosha        Brooke Point HS              ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 7:00 PM



World Junior: 13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah (USA)       08/16/78

American Junior: 13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah (Maryland)  08/16/78

Junior Meet: 13.79 Dudley Dorival (Connecticut) 06/24/94



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries        Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    167  Gatlin, Justin         U. Tennessee                 ________ ____

 3    364  Porter, Jeffrey        Franklin School              ________ ____

 4    144  Faulk, Dexter          Velocity Sports              ________ ____

 5    176  Golston, Anthony       Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    385  Roberts, Keith         Kent State                   ________ ____

 7    197  Hazzard, Justin        Bloomfield HS                ________ ____

 8    471  Walker, Joshua         Stephenson HS                ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries        Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    247  Knezek, Dane           Occidental College           ________ ____

 3      8  Aina, Colin            U. Rhode Isl.                ________ ____

 4    478  Watson, Kevin          Henrico HS                   ________ ____

 5    165  Garlick, Jacob         U. of Oregon                 ________ ____

 6    456  Townsend, Fred         U. South Carolina            ________ ____

 7    314  Moore, Tommy           Savannah State               ________ ____

 8



===============================================================================

Women's High Jump Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 7:00 PM



World Junior: 2.01m (6'07.00") Olga Turchak (URS) & Heike Balck (GDR) 07/07

American Junior: 1.94m (6'04.25") Tanya Hughes (Arizona)                 05/31

Junior Meet: 1.90m (6'02.75") Erin Aldrich (Dallas, TX)              06/28



Progressions: 1.65-1.68-1.71-1.74-1.77-1.80-1.83-1.86-1.89



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    298  Meekins, Bonnie        Oakton HS                    ________ ____

 2    318  Mullen, Deirdre        U. Connecticut               ________ ____

 3    297  Meadows, Shannon       Transylvania Youth Runner    ________ ____

 4    438  Stegemoller, Alesha    Priddy HS                    ________ ____

 5    505  Wright, JaNelle        Kansas State                 ________ ____

 6    401  Schaffer, Jean         Unattached                   ________ ____

 7      9  Aldridge, Mira         Stanford U.                  ________ ____

 8    279  Marks, Rachel          Unattached                   ________ ____

 9    291  McDaniels, Toni        Unattached                   ________ ____

10    324  Nelms, Jennifer        Spotsylvania HS              ________ ____

11     64  Burks, Kaylah          WP Davidson HS               ________ ____

12    457  Tretiak, Emily         Douglas Freeman HS           ________ ____

13    467  Vice, Na'Tassia        U. Nebraska                  ________ ____

14    404  Schuelke, Megan        Houston Memorial             ________ ____

15    200  High, Morgan           Kansas State                 ________ ____

16     25  Barnette, Adrienne     UNC-Charlotte                ________ ____

17    274  Maher, Vanessa         Roseville HS                 ________ ____

18    183  Grimaldi, Jenna        St. Ignatius HS              ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's 800 Meter Run Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 7:15 PM



World Junior: 1:57.18 Wang Yuan (CHN)                 09/08/93

American Junior: 2:00.07 Kim Gallagher (Pennsylvania HS) 07/24/82

Junior Meet: 2:03.1h Leann Warren (Oregon TC)        06/24/79



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries

 1

 2    418  Simmons, Briene        Columbia HS                  ________ ____

 3    232  Jones, Janine          Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    198  Heimann, Beth          U. of Kentucky               ________ ____

 5    501  Wilson, Karis          Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    447  Tasber, Sara           Sacred Heart U.              ________ ____

 7



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries

 1

 2    398  Sappleton, Selena      Starlets TC                  ________ ____

 3    445  Sullivan, Mindy        Lubbock Coronado HS          ________ ____

 4    149  Fisher, Jade           Hampton U.                   ________ ____

 5    181  Green, Nikeya          Wake Forest                  ________ ____

 6    128  Dwyer, Evelyn          United Stars TC              ________ ____

 7     80  Charbonneau, Emily     St. Mary's Academy           ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's 800 Meter Run Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 7:30 PM



World Junior: 1:43.64 Japhet Kimutai (KEN)   08/13/97

American Junior: 1:44.9h Jim Ryun (Kansas) 880y 06/10/66

Junior Meet: 1:47.55 Mark Everett (Florida) 06/20/87



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries

 1

 2     96  Cross, Paul-Arthur     Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    330  O'Connell, Jesse       Georgetown U.                ________ ____

 4    209  Hulick, Robert         Princeton                    ________ ____

 5    254  Landers, Kristopher    Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    444  Sule, Kevin            Central Michigan             ________ ____

 7



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries

 1

 2    238  Kauke, Joshua          Princeton                    ________ ____

 3    159  Freeman, David         U. of Kentucky               ________ ____

 4    105  Davis, Aaron           Adams State                  ________ ____

 5    337  Ojumo, Busayo          Stanford U.                  ________ ____

 6    157  Francois, Frank        Lake Braddock HS             ________ ____

 7    322  Nash, Patrick          Unattached                   ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 3  Preliminaries

 1

 2     94  Craycraft, Andrew      St. Joseph's U.              ________ ____

 3    150  Fitts, William         Dallas Gold                  ________ ____

 4     87  Ciurlys, Paul          U. of Kentucky               ________ ____

 5    349  Peacock, Jared         Colorado School of Mines     ________ ____

 6    320  Munguia, Martell       Woodcreek                    ________ ____

 7    246  Knappmiller, Dan       St. Paul Central HS          ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's Shot Put Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 7:30 PM



World Junior: 20.39m (66'10.75") Janus Robberts (RSA)              03/07/98

American Junior: 20.38m (66'10.50") Terry Albritton (Unattached)      04/27/74

Junior Meet: 19.67m (64'06.50") Michael Carter (Metro Speedsters)     1979



Pos      #  Flight 1  Finals

 1    272  Lyons, Paul            Roxbury Latin                ________ ____

 2     78  Chakouian, Jeff        U. of Kentucky               ________ ____

 3    273  Maczik, Tom            Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    362  Pollack, Aaron         Wheaton North HS             ________ ____

 5    326  Newell, John           Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    344  Parsons, Christopher   William & Mary               ________ ____

 7    245  King-Lewis, William    Vacaville HS                 ________ ____

 8     90  Collins, James         U. of Pittsburgh             ________ ____

 9    207  Howard, Jonathan       Arroyo Grande HS             ________ ____



Pos      #  Flight 2  Finals

 1    224  Johnson, Garrett       Tampa Baptist Academy        ________ ____

 2    448  Taylor, Dan            Unattached                   ________ ____

 3    240  Kemeny, Kenton         Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    140  Erickson, Karl         Central HS                   ________ ____

 5    406  Scott, Dorian          Florida State                ________ ____

 6     59  Bryant, Noah           Carpinteria HS               ________ ____

 7    413  Shields, Sean          Unattached                   ________ ____

 8    435  Spillman, Jonathan     Austin McNeil HS             ________ ____



===============================================================================

Women's 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 7:45 PM



World Junior: 55.20 Leslie Maxie (USA) & Jana Pittman (AUS) 06/09/84

American Junior: 55.20 Leslie Maxie (California HS)            06/09/84

Junior Meet: 56.82 Sheena Johnson (Virginia HS)            06/24/00



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries

 1

 2    213  Ireland, Nicole        U. of Alabama                ________ ____

 3      2  Abney, Tiffany         United Stars                 ________ ____

 4    321  Muscente, Jackie       Hopewell Valley Cent. HS     ________ ____

 5     31  Bayne, Elizabeth       Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    101  Curtis, Julie          Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    420  Simms, Vera            Unattached                   ________ ____

 8    408  Seidu, Kemba           Unattached                   ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries

 1

 2      7  Aiken, Alyssa          U. of Texas                  ________ ____

 3    441  Stoddardt, Shevon      Uniondale HS                 ________ ____

 4    412  Sherrod-Dailey, Lynnse Georgia Elite                ________ ____

 5    107  Davis, Chloe           Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    228  Johnson, Sheena        UCLA                         ________ ____

 7    188  Hall, Tiffany          James Madison                ________ ____

 8    293  McIntosh, Raasin       U. of Texas                  ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 3  Preliminaries

 1

 2    233  Jones, Sharifa         Northside Red Runners        ________ ____

 3    288  McColumn, LaKendra     Georgia Elite                ________ ____

 4    371  Quick, Jelyn           Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    216  Jackson, Ruby          Seton Hall                   ________ ____

 6     33  Becker, Undine         Mt. Pleasant HS              ________ ____

 7    110  Daw, Kijuana           Lamar U.                     ________ ____

 8    510  Young, Natalie         Unattached                   ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times

Saturday 06/16/01 at 8:00 PM



World Junior: 48.02 Danny Harris (USA)           06/17/84

American Junior: 48.02 Danny Harris (Iowa State)    06/17/84

Junior Meet: 49.45 Belfred Clark (Knoxville TC) 06/24/84



Lane     #  Heat 1  Preliminaries

 1

 2

 3    281  Mason, Matt            Florida State                ________ ____

 4    160  Fulton, Anthony        Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    165  Garlick, Jacob         U. of Oregon                 ________ ____

 6    393  Ruff, Dwight           Willingboro TC               ________ ____

 7     93  Craig, Jared           Monmouth                     ________ ____



Lane     #  Heat 2  Preliminaries

 1

 2

 3     11  Alexander, Nathan      Hampton U.                   ________ ____

 4    306  Mitchell, Aaron        MPHS                         ________ ____

 5    235  Jones, Trevor          Unattached                   ________ ____

 6    205  Holliday, Brandon      U. of Oregon                 ________ ____

 7     49  Boudreaux, Nathaniel   West Valley College          ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's 200 Meter Dash Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 8:25 PM



World Junior: 20.13 Roy Martin (USA)                        06/16/85

American Junior: 20.13 Roy Martin (Dallas Roosevelt HS)        06/16/85

Junior Meet: 20.29 Clinton Davis (Steel Vall., Munhall,PA) 06/25/83



FINAL ONLY!



Lane     #  Final                        Wind Reading: ________

 1

 2    126  Dutch, Todd            Unattached                   ________ ____

 3     30  Baxter, Kenneth        Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    167  Gatlin, Justin         U. Tennessee                 ________ ____

 5    458  Triggs, Kendrick       Ole Miss                     ________ ____

 6    131  Echols, Antoine        New Mexico TC                ________ ____

 7    400  Sayles, Ronald         Indiana State                ________ ____

 8



===============================================================================

Women's 5,000 Meter Run Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 8:35 PM



World Junior: 14:45.90 Jiang Bo (CHN)             10/24/95

American Junior: 15:50.18 Lauren Fleshman (Stanford) 04/14/00

Junior Meet: 16:30.70 Erin Jones (Georgia)       06/21/97



Pos      #  Final

 1    217  Jackson, Victoria      Unattached                   ________ ____

 2     89  Clifford, Catherine    Oklahoma State               ________ ____

 3    243  King, Emily            Dublin Coffman HS            ________ ____

 4    461  VanCour, Kristy        SUNY-Cobleskill              ________ ____

 5    482  White, Hillary         U. Florida                   ________ ____

 6      5  Addison, Jean          Richmond TC                  ________ ____

 7    258  Lauver, Valerie        Metroplex Striders           ________ ____

 8    260  Lebowitz, Jennifer     Unattached                   ________ ____

 9    507  Wrinkle, Katherine     Sacred Heart U.              ________ ____

10    194  Hastings, Amy          Leavenworth HS               ________ ____

11    305  Millward, Georgia      U. of Iowa                   ________ ____

12    346  Patterson, Leslie      U. Wisconsin                 ________ ____

13    252  Krzyminski, Jamie      Unattached                   ________ ____

14    486  Wiedman, Kim           Loyola U.                    ________ ____

15    443  Suhy, Erika            Robert Morris                ________ ____

16    407  Seaton, Ashley         Richmond TC                  ________ ____

17    123  Dunham, Cindy          James Madison                ________ ____

18    196  Hay, Jody              Moorpark College             ________ ____

19    153  Foster, Sarah          U. Wisconsin                 ________ ____

20    137  Elliott, Margaret      Belmont U.                   ________ ____

21    343  Parker, Andrea         U. of Michigan               ________ ____

22     35  Benton, Christa        Keswick Christian            ________ ____

23     23  Baker, Kelly           James Madison                ________ ____



===============================================================================

Men's 10,000 Meter Run Finals

Saturday 06/16/01 at 9:10 PM



World Junior: 27:11.18 Richard Chelimo (KEN)                   06/25/91

American Junior: 28:32.7h Rudy Chapa (Indiana HS)                 04/24/76

Junior Meet: 29:11.2h Rudy Chapa (IN HS) & Eric Hulst (CA HS) 06/13/75



Pos      #  Final

 1    353  Perlberg, Tristen      Central Michigan             ________ ____

 2    152  Flynn, Jacob           Central Michigan             ________ ____

 3    369  Presnick, Cory         Unattached                   ________ ____

 4    119  Dobson, Ian            Unattached                   ________ ____

 5    388  Rogers, Aaron          Grand Valley State           ________ ____

 6    329  Norris, Patrick        Unattached                   ________ ____

 7    488  Wilkins, Don           Central Michigan             ________ ____

 8    139  Emme, Christopher      Unattached                   ________ ____



 

Return to Junior Nationals page

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001