May 5, 2001 at T. C. Williams High School, Alexandria VA

T. C. Williams Invitational

Results - Boys

 

	                             T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL                     Page 1

                    19TH ANNUAL TRACK AND FIELD INVITATIONAL                   

                    ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA - Saturday 05/05/01                   

                                                                               

                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               

 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Gaithersburg High School, 54; 2. Northwestern High, 51; 

 3. T.C. Williams High, 46; 4. Dematha Catholic High, 40; 5. Petersburg   High,

 36; 6. Simon Gratz High, 33; 7. Ballou High School, 32; 8. James W. Robinson, 

 29; 9. Gar-Field High, 26; 9. Bethel High School, 26; 11. T. Jefferson/Gov's  

 (Rich), 24; 12. Christiana High, 23.50; 13. Tallwood High School, 23; 14.     

 Heritage High, 20; 15. Oxon Hill High, 18.50; 16. Langley High, 15; 16. Largo 

 High School, 15; 18. Woodrow Wilson High, 13; 19. Albemarle High, 12; 19. Mt. 

 Saint Joe High, 12; 21. Brooke Point High, 11.50; 22. West Springfield, 11;   

 23. C.H. Flowers High, 9; 24. Centerville High, 7; 25. Robert E. Lee High,    

 6.50; 26. Mills E. Godwin High, 6; 26. Hayfield Secondary School, 6; 26. St.  

 Albans High, 6; 29. High Point High, 5; 29. Frank W. Cox High School, 5; 29.  

 George C. Marshall High, 5; 29. MT Vernon High, 5; 33. Laurel Senior High, 4; 

 33. Thomas Edison High, 4; 33. James Madison High, 4; 33. Milford Mill        

 Academy, 4; 37. Stonewall Jackson High, 3; 37. Quince Orchard High, 3; 37.    

 Blake High, 3; 40. West Potomac High School, 2; 40. St. Anselm's Abbey High,  

 2; 40. George Mason High, 2.                                                  

                                                                               

                              Men's 100 Meter Dash                             

                                                                               

      #     MEET RECORD: 10.38 JERMAINE LEWIS, ELEANOR ROOSEVELT H.S. 1992     

      % NATIONAL RECORD:  9.90 HENRY NEAL, GREENVILLE H.S.            1990     

                                                                               

                               SPONSOR: CARL CARR                              

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                

                             Top 12 Advance By Time                            

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Peter King                12 West Springfield          11.38    1   

         2 Samaj Richard             12 Gaithersburg High School  11.42    3   

         3 Markeith Scott            12 Oxon Hill High            11.43    3   

         4 Jeffrey Ruffin            SR T.C. Williams High        11.47    7   

         5 Eric Coleman              10 Gar-Field High            11.48    8   

         5 Roy Coles                 09 Thomas Edison High        11.48    1   

         7 Raymond Stith             11 Heritage High             11.50    6   

         8 Adam Bush                 10 Hayfield Secondary School 11.55    4   

         9 Anthony Riley             12 Dematha Catholic High     11.57    6   

        10 Kerry Williams            12 Northwestern High         11.60    5   

        11 Bijan Enferadi            12 James W. Robinson         11.63    4   

        12 Jimmy Malloy              12 Robert E. Lee High        11.63    4   

        13 Anthony Hayes             10 C.D. Hylton High          11.64    1   

        14 Andre Felton              11 Oxon Hill High            11.65    2   

        15 Isaac Huff                02 MT Vernon High            11.69    2   

        16 Marcus Jones              12 Ballou High School        11.73    5   

        16 Mike Imoh                 11 James W. Robinson         11.73    3   

        18 Larry Smith               12 Brooke Point High         11.76    5   

        19 Noah Vanzego              12 Northwestern High         11.80    2   

        20 Tyrone Williams           11 Ballou High School        11.86    4   

        21 Teakpoo Harding           12 Laurel Senior High        12.08    6   

        22 Mike Stanley              12 Largo High School         12.09    4   

        23 Chris Simpson             09 Christiana High           12.10    1   

        24 Jason Delbridge           12 Tallwood High School      12.13    7   

        25 Dominque Frost            09 James Madison High        12.18    3   

        26 Marshall Boykins          12 Largo High School         12.21    8   

        27 Brian Glover              09 T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich) 12.22    4   

        28 Lamon Sandidge            09 Blake High                12.30    8   

        29 Edwardo Platero           JR T.C. Williams High        12.34    6   

        29 Brandon Parchment         12 Woodrow Wilson High       12.34    2   

        31 Charles Hixon             10 George C. Marshall High   12.39    5   

        32 Aboukakar Sylla           11 High Point High           12.58    7   

        32 LeTroy Croprew            10 High Point High           12.58    5   

        34 Jammal Walton             12 Tallwood High School      12.59    8   

        35 David McComb              10 Christiana High           12.68    2   

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Markeith Scott            12 Oxon Hill High            11.19    2 10  

       2 Kerry Williams            12 Northwestern High         11.21    1  8  

       3 Raymond Stith             11 Heritage High             11.31    1  6  

       4 Peter King                12 West Springfield          11.32    2  5  

       5 Samaj Richard             12 Gaithersburg High School  11.39    2  4  

       6 Jeffrey Ruffin            SR T.C. Williams High        11.41    2  3  

       7 Eric Coleman              10 Gar-Field High            11.43    2  2  

       8 Roy Coles                 09 Thomas Edison High        11.49    2  1  

       9 Adam Bush                 10 Hayfield Secondary School 11.50    1     

      10 Jimmy Malloy              12 Robert E. Lee High        11.62    1     

      11 Bijan Enferadi            12 James W. Robinson         11.66    1     

                                                                               

                              Men's 200 Meter Dash                             

                                                                               

           #     MEET RECORD: 21.14 ANDRE CARSON, GREEN RUN H.S. 1987          

           % NATIONAL RECORD: 20.00 ROY MARTIN, ROOSEVELT H.S.   1985          

                                                                               

                            SPONSOR: BRYAN DRUMMOND                            

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                

                             Top 12 Advance By Time                            

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         - Bijan Enferadi            12 James W. Robinson         23.31    5   

         1 Jerome Mathis             12 Petersburg   High         21.50    9   

         2 Alex Green                32 Northwestern High         22.42    3   

         3 Adam Casey                11 Dematha Catholic High     22.49    6   

         4 Ronald Gill               11 Ballou High School        22.71    8   

         5 Daniel Bailey             09 Centerville High          22.75    1   

         6 Vincent Brown             11 Friendly High School      22.83    9   

         7 Eric Coleman              10 Gar-Field High            22.86    1   

         8 Peter King                12 West Springfield          22.88    1   

         9 Kerry Williams            12 Northwestern High         22.90    4   

        10 Eric Best                 12 C.H. Flowers High         22.99    7   

        11 Edward Bass               12 Heritage High             23.08    6   

        12 Dominique Stewart         12 Dematha Catholic High     23.10    3   

        13 Jeffrey Ruffin            SR T.C. Williams High        23.12    6   

        14 Marvin Watkins            JR T.C. Williams High        23.28    9   

        15 Isaac Huff                02 MT Vernon High            23.29    5   

        17 Robert Stewart            11 Laurel Senior High        23.32    6   

        18 Roy Coles                 09 Thomas Edison High        23.34    8   

        19 LeTroy Croprew            10 High Point High           23.49    7   

        20 Daniel Sellers            12 Oxon Hill High            23.52    4   

        21 Daywne Crossgill          11 Woodrow Wilson High       23.53    8   

        22 Marcus Tyus               10 Hayfield Secondary School 23.60    8   

        23 Darrell Moses             11 Centerville High          24.07    5   

        23 Bryant Carter             12 M.M. Washington High      24.07    2   

        25 Chris Simpson             09 Christiana High           24.17    6   

        26 William Jefferson         10 Largo High School         24.22    4   

        27 David Whitfield           11 Tallwood High School      24.23    9   

        28 Reggie Harris             11 Blake High                24.40    4   

        29 Teakpoo Harding           12 Laurel Senior High        24.61    3   

        30 Micah Peterson            10 George C. Marshall High   24.65    2   

        31 Marc Sumner               11 Langley High              24.68    3   

        32 Antione Cousins           10 T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich) 24.96    1   

        32 Marc Puleo                11 Quince Orchard High       24.96    2   

        34 David McDowell            10 James Madison High        25.22    1   

        34 Kirk Carter               12 Ballou High School        25.22    3   

        36 Marcus Scott              12 Quince Orchard High       25.80    8   

        16 Justin Byron              11 Oxon Hill High              DNS  * 5   

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Jerome Mathis             12 Petersburg   High         21.30    2 10  

       2 Alex Green                32 Northwestern High         22.48    2  8  

       3 Eric Best                 12 C.H. Flowers High         22.57    1  6  

       4 Kerry Williams            12 Northwestern High         22.69    1  5  

       5 Ronald Gill               11 Ballou High School        22.71    2  4  

       6 Edward Bass               12 Heritage High             22.80    1  3  

       7 Peter King                12 West Springfield          22.85    1  2  

       8 Eric Coleman              10 Gar-Field High            22.93    1  1  

       9 Vincent Brown             11 Friendly High School      23.06    2     

      10 Daniel Bailey             09 Centerville High          23.21    2     

                                                                               

                              Men's 400 Meter Dash                             

                                                                               

       #     MEET RECORD: 47.0h PATRICK MANN, GAR-FIELD H.S.        1984       

       % NATIONAL RECORD: 45.25 CALVIN HARRISON, NORTH SALINAS H.S. 1993       

                                                                               

                           SPONSOR: CHARTER PRINTING                           

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Domanick Richmond         29 Bethel High School        47.63    1 10  

       2 Terrance Day              12 Simon Gratz High          47.64    1  8  

       3 Ron Richards              12 Hayfield Secondary School 48.52    1  6  

       4 Quetin Bowens             11 Heritage High             48.66    1  5  

       5 Ronald Gill               11 Ballou High School        48.86    1  4  

       6 Jamaal Wright             12 Northwestern High         49.08    2  3  

       7 James Green               12 Woodrow Wilson High       49.15    3  2  

       8 Bryan Steele              11 Gaithersburg High School  49.52    4  1  

       9 Jahmal Colaire            12 Laurel Senior High        49.53    4     

      10 Adam Casey                11 Dematha Catholic High     49.58    2     

      11 Channing Williams         11 Dematha Catholic High     50.05    3     

      12 Troy Johnson              12 Gaithersburg High School  50.65    5     

      13 Vincent Brown             11 Friendly High School      51.02    3     

      14 Darryl Young              11 C.H. Flowers High         51.12    1     

      15 Adrian Carlton-Carew      10 West Potomac High School  51.14    4     

      16 Benjamin Horton           12 Quince Orchard High       51.29    5     

      17 Dean Tate                 11 Brooke Point High         51.51    2     

      18 Shaun Wilson              12 Robert E. Lee High        51.86    6     

      19 Bernard Opoku             01 MT Vernon High            51.90    6     

      20 Greg Robinson             12 Laurel Senior High        52.31    5     

      21 Andrew Shreeve            11 Yorktown                  52.34    6     

      22 Michael Harris            JR T.C. Williams High        52.43    6     

      23 Mike Feggans              12 Tallwood High School      52.61    7     

      24 Chaz Davis                11 C.D. Hylton High          52.67    5     

      25 Ahmed Sesay               11 High Point High           52.89    7     

      26 Yarral Spragley           12 Northwestern High         53.19    3     

      27 Ryan David                11 West Springfield          53.66    8     

      28 Adam Siggers              11 James Madison High        53.93    9     

      29 Thomas Aaron              11 Tallwood High School      54.09    7     

      30 Craig Smeds               11 Langley High              54.60    9     

      31 Charles Vanotten          12 Brentsville District H.S. 54.80    7     

      32 Ryan Compton              10 Thomas Edison High        54.83    7     

      33 Josh Burns                10 Centerville High          54.88    7     

      34 John Washington           09 M.M. Washington High      55.03    4     

      35 David Reznick             10 James W. Robinson         55.14    8     

      35 Dilian Martinez           12 Blake High                55.14    8     

      37 Nathan Ross               11 Gar-Field High            55.50    6     

      38 Mike Davis                09 George C. Marshall High   56.73    8     

      39 Maurice Askew             09 M.M. Washington High      58.20    5     

                                                                               

                              Men's 800 Meter Run                              

                                                                               

      #     MEET RECORD: 1:50.30 ANDRE INNISS, PAUL ROBESON H.S.      1992     

      % NATIONAL RECORD: 1:46.45 MICHAEL GRANVILLE, BELL GARDENS H.S. 1996     

                                                                               

                           SPONSOR: CEDRIC MATTERSON                           

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===

      1 Mark Harrison             12 Simon Gratz High          1:55.39    1 10 

      2 Ricardo Iracks            11 Ballou High School        1:56.10    1  8 

      3 Lean Snyder               12 Largo High School         1:57.50    1  6 

      4 Alex Clayton              10 Tallwood High School      1:58.13    1  5 

      5 Jarrett Ridgeway          11 T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich) 1:58.37    1  4 

      6 Ian Bellayr               12 Stonewall Jackson High    1:59.68    3  3 

      7 Tyron Stidam              12 Largo High School         2:00.71    1  2 

      8 Raymond Gayle             12 Milford Mill Academy      2:01.45    1  1 

      9 Charles Martin            12 Bethel High School        2:01.77    2    

     10 Timothy Kwak              10 West Springfield          2:02.54    1    

     11 Nulie Macarthy            SO T.C. Williams High        2:02.91    2    

     12 Luke Merkel               11 Yorktown                  2:03.08    3    

     12 Brian Jarrett             11 Mills E. Godwin High      2:03.08    3    

     14 Jeff Jackson              12 Heritage High             2:04.35    1    

     15 Kyle Barry                12 Thomas Edison High        2:04.77    2    

     16 Eddie Ernst               12 West Potomac High School  2:04.93    1    

     17 Johnnie Dawson            02 MT Vernon High            2:05.08    3    

     18 Matt Roughton             12 Hayfield Secondary School 2:05.10    3    

     19 Larry Tolson              11 Northwestern High         2:05.42    2    

     20 Tserinig Alleyne          10 Christiana High           2:05.76    3    

     21 Corey Hargrove            11 Heritage High             2:06.25    2    

     22 Travis Lambert            11 Albemarle High            2:06.60    3    

     23 DeLeon Gray               11 Oxon Hill High            2:07.97    1    

     24 Arthur Vandenesse         11 T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich) 2:07.99    2    

     25 Matt Gruenburg            12 West Potomac High School  2:08.46    1    

     26 Charles Vanotten          12 Brentsville District H.S. 2:08.55    3    

     27 Michael Heiner            11 Centerville High          2:09.00    3    

     28 Maurice Proctor           11 Petersburg   High         2:09.27    2    

     29 Keon Quashie              11 Northwestern High         2:09.40    3    

     30 Jason Leslie              12 George C. Marshall High   2:09.77    2    

     31 Mike Needham              10 James Madison High        2:10.71    3    

     32 Luke Holman               11 Langley High              2:11.26    3    

     33 Thomas Dunn               10 Laurel Senior High        2:13.25    1    

     34 Jason Havinga             11 West Springfield          2:15.80    1    

     35 Mustafa Saleem            11 Woodrow Wilson High       2:16.04    3    

     36 Chris Diggs               11 Petersburg   High         2:19.04    2    

     37 Brandon Young             11 Petersburg   High         2:20.55    2    

     38 Marvin Dessaure           09 High Point High           2:21.64    3    

     39 Maurice Askew             09 M.M. Washington High      2:21.70    2    

     40 John Washington           09 M.M. Washington High      2:26.65    2    

                                                                               

                             Men's 1,600 Meter Run                             

                                                                               

       #     MEET RECORD: 4:09.55 SHARIF KARIE, WEST SPRINGFIELD 02/03/97      

       % NATIONAL RECORD: 4:03.22 ARCHBISHOP KENNEDY H.S.            1987      

                                                                               

                            SPONSOR: SAM GABREMARIAM                           

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS

  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===

      1 L.A. Snead                12 James W. Robinson         4:13.72    2 10 

      2 Alex Clayton              10 Tallwood High School      4:17.80    2  8 

      3 Matt Wolak                11 Mills E. Godwin High      4:20.87    2  6 

      4 Ted Herbert               12 Frank W. Cox High School  4:23.44    2  5 

      5 Ricardo Iracks            11 Ballou High School        4:26.51    2  4 

      6 Cordis Stanfield          12 Milford Mill Academy      4:27.49    2  3 

      7 Andrew Welter             10 St. Anselm's Abbey High   4:32.15    2  2 

      8 Joe Murray                11 Albemarle High            4:33.65    2  1 

      9 Kevin McHale              11 James W. Robinson         4:37.01    2    

     10 Robert Lonqoria           09 Robert E. Lee High        4:38.67    1    

     11 John Cook                 10 West Springfield          4:39.05    2    

     12 Matthew Kirk              12 West Springfield          4:39.61    2    

     13 Ian Bellayr               12 Stonewall Jackson High    4:41.13    1    

     14 Alex Cano                 12 Thomas Edison High        4:43.45    2    

     15 Patrick Brightwell        11 Essex High                4:47.84    2    

     16 Doug Shapiro              09 George C. Marshall High   4:47.90    1    

     17 Jake Torrey               11 West Potomac High School  4:48.08    2    

     18 Bryan Danielson           12 Blake High                4:48.38    1    

     19 Chris Hanson              12 Hayfield Secondary School 4:48.73    1    

     20 Dan Cooper                10 James Madison High        4:51.25    1    

     21 Michael Falk              12 Centerville High          4:52.16    1    

     22 Hasan Jackson             10 High Point High           4:56.42    1    

     23 Will Harper               10 Langley High              4:58.28    1    

     24 Michael Belcher           12 Yorktown                  4:58.53    1    

     25 Derrick McCall            12 Woodrow Wilson High       5:02.59    1    

     26 Robert Vanantwerp         04 MT Vernon High            5:07.95    1    

     27 Grant Sparks              FR T.C. Williams High        5:20.33    1    

     28 Deandre Wright            12 Ballou High School        5:40.97    2    

                                                                               

                             Men's 3,200 Meter Run                             

                                                                               

       #     MEET RECORD: 9:09.60 ERIC KWEDER, T.A. EDISON H.S. 05/04/96       

       % NATIONAL RECORD: 8:44.95 ERIC MARSTALIV, JESUIT H.S.       1986       

                                                                               

                    SPONSOR: JACK TAYLOR - ALEXANDRIA TOYOTA                   

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 

   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== === 

       1 John Piersol              11 T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich)  9:35.20    10 

       2 Marcus Hershberger        12 Gaithersburg High School   9:37.30     8 

       3 James Atchison            12 Albemarle High             9:49.90     6 

       4 Damony Giles              11 Simon Gratz High           9:56.20     5 

       5 Alpha Kiflo               12 Robert E. Lee High         9:59.10     4 

       6 Billy Bylund              11 Langley High              10:00.10     3 

       7 Christopher Sloane        12 Quince Orchard High       10:07.70     2 

       8 Brian Dumm                12 James W. Robinson         10:10.70     1 

       9 Raf Stottlemyer           12 West Springfield          10:16.30       

      10 Scott Kalafatis           11 Mills E. Godwin High      10:18.10       

      11 Randy Smith               12 Northwestern High         10:21.20       

      12 Andrew Waring             10 James Madison High        10:26.30       

      12 Jake Torrey               11 West Potomac High School  10:26.30       

      14 Bryan Witt                11 West Springfield          10:30.60       

      15 Dylan Haas                12 Brentsville District H.S. 10:31.20       

      16 Alex Cano                 12 Thomas Edison High        10:31.50       

      17 Matt Truschel             12 Brentsville District H.S. 10:34.30       

      18 Mackenzie White           SO T.C. Williams High        10:38.50       

      19 Jorge Mendoza             11 George C. Marshall High   10:54.00       

      20 Robert lll Hewitt         02 MT Vernon High            11:04.80       

       - Torrence Perry            11 Ballou High School             DNF       



                                                                               

                          Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                         

                                                                               

       #     MEET RECORD: 13.87 RICKEY HARRIS, CENTREVILLE H.S. 05/01/99       

       % NATIONAL RECORD: 13.10 DENNIS BRADLEY, WORTHING H.S.       1980       

                                                                               

                       NPONSOR: POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB                      

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                

                             Top 12 Advance By Time                            

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Gemayel Hazard            12 Bethel High School        14.46    2   

         2 Quinn Martin              12 Christiana High           14.49    2   

         3 John Sparks               11 West Springfield          14.86    4   

         4 Terry Thornton            10 Petersburg   High         14.87    4   

         5 Zack Drozda               12 Albemarle High            14.99    1   

         6 Frank Williams            12 Largo High School         15.01    1   

         7 Nick Wright               11 Mt. Saint Joe High        15.12    5   

         8 Tere George               12 Petersburg   High         15.28    6   

         9 Alan Sullins              12 Petersburg   High         15.29    3   

        10 Antoine Woods             11 Gar-Field High            15.51    3   

        11 Byron Gibson              11 Gaithersburg High School  15.54    5   

        12 Ernest Asante             03 MT Vernon High            15.91    4   

        13 Nathan Staples            12 Potomac High              15.99    6   

        14 Chris Smith               SR T.C. Williams High        16.10    4   

        15 Michael Akindele          JR T.C. Williams High        16.12    1   

        16 Keith Anderson            10 High Point High           16.57    3   

        17 Loren Wright              03 MT Vernon High            16.69    2   

        18 Brad Pearson              12 James W. Robinson         16.75    2   

        19 Omar Sharief              12 Northwestern High         17.28    6   

        20 Mark Walker               12 Yorktown                  17.30    4   

        21 Larry Henderson           12 James W. Robinson         17.31    5   

        22 Ben Bear                  12 Brentsville District H.S. 17.80    2   

        23 Kirk Carter               12 Ballou High School        17.85    2   

        24 Mike Renner               12 Langley High              18.02    3   

        25 Derian Jones              11 Northwestern High         18.08    3   

        26 Evan Woodward             09 T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich) 19.17    6   

         - David McDowell            10 James Madison High           DQ    5   

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Gemayel Hazard            12 Bethel High School        14.26    2 10  

       2 Quinn Martin              12 Christiana High           14.30    2  8  

       3 Terry Thornton            10 Petersburg   High         14.72    2  6  

       4 Zack Drozda               12 Albemarle High            14.76    2  5  

       5 Nick Wright               11 Mt. Saint Joe High        14.80    1  4  

       6 Tere George               12 Petersburg   High         15.15    1  3  

       7 Antoine Woods             11 Gar-Field High            15.18    1  2  

       8 Frank Williams            12 Largo High School         15.19    2  1  

       9 John Sparks               11 West Springfield          15.30    2     

      10 Alan Sullins              12 Petersburg   High         15.36    1     

      11 Byron Gibson              11 Gaithersburg High School  15.62    1     

      12 Ernest Asante             03 MT Vernon High            15.80    1     

                                                                               

                          Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles                          

                                                                               

          #     MEET RECORD: 37.32 RODRIQUES PFISTER, BALLOU H.S. 1995         

          % NATIONAL RECORD: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER, CABRILLO H.S.   1985         

                                                                               

                       SPONSOR: POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB                      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Joshua Wilson             30 Dematha Catholic High     38.87    2 10  

       2 Nick Wright               11 Mt. Saint Joe High        38.92    1  8  

       3 Gemayel Hazard            12 Bethel High School        39.06    1  6  

       4 Tere George               12 Petersburg   High         39.28    1  5  

       5 Quinn Martin              12 Christiana High           39.78    3  4  

       6 Harold Johnson            12 Largo High School         39.86    1  3  

       7 Edgar Sams                12 Langley High              39.96    5  2  

       8 John Sparks               11 West Springfield          40.01    3  1  

       9 Ashanta Magee             12 Oxon Hill High            40.76    5     

      10 William Bostic-Marshall   12 Northwestern High         41.02    5     

      11 Antoine Woods             11 Gar-Field High            41.18    4     

      12 Jerome Roles              12 Gar-Field High            41.28    4     

      13 Ernest Asante             03 MT Vernon High            41.33    3     

      14 Michael Akindele          JR T.C. Williams High        41.50    6     

      15 Keith Anderson            10 High Point High           42.03    6     

      16 Jared Jenkins             11 Simon Gratz High          42.19    1     

      17 Ivan Anderson             11 Woodrow Wilson High       42.45    3     

      18 Marcus Burke              JR T.C. Williams High        42.71    6     

      19 Trevor Crites             10 West Potomac High School  43.00    7     

      20 Loren Wright              03 MT Vernon High            43.05    4     

      21 Joel Alvarenga            11 Thomas Edison High        43.35    6     

      22 Nathan Staples            12 Potomac High              43.99    6     

      23 Charles Zaucha            11 Gaithersburg High School  44.12    5     

      24 Anthony Viviani           10 Yorktown                  44.18    7     

      25 Ben Bear                  12 Brentsville District H.S. 44.84    7     

      26 Omar Sharief              12 Northwestern High         44.87    6     

      27 James Marshall            12 Ballou High School        47.22    2     

      28 Evan Woodward             09 T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich) 47.57    7     

       - Terry Thornton            10 Petersburg   High            DQ    2     

       - Zack Drozda               12 Albemarle High               DQ    2     



                                                                               

                            Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                #     MEET RECORD: 41.14 T.C. WILLIAMS H.S. 1993               

                % NATIONAL RECORD: 39.76 WYATT H.S.         1998               

                                                                               

                 SPONSOR: WILLIAM D. EUILLE & ASSOCIATES, INC.                 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          

            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          

                1  DEM       Dematha Catholic High     42.06    1 10           

                2  NTHW      Northwestern High         42.42    1  8           

                3  OHHS      Oxon Hill High            42.88    2  6           

                4  GAIT      Gaithersburg High School  43.02    5  5           

                5  BKPT      Brooke Point High         43.59    2  4           

                6  WWHS      Woodrow Wilson High       43.69    4  3           

                7  CENT      Centerville High          44.04    3  2           

                8  TCW       T.C. Williams High        44.18    2  1           

                9  FLOW      C.H. Flowers High         44.21    3              

               10  LSH       Laurel Senior High        44.41    3              

               11  HAY       Hayfield Secondary School 44.79    1              

               12  MVHS      MT Vernon High            44.93    4              

               13  GARF      Gar-Field High            45.10    3              

               14  WP        West Potomac High School  45.27    4              

               15  TWHS      Tallwood High School      45.50    6              

               16  WS        West Springfield          45.56    4              

               17  HIP       High Point High           45.70    6              

               18  BALO      Ballou High School        45.82    2              

               19  QOHS      Quince Orchard High       46.19    5              

               20  LEE       Robert E. Lee High        46.24    6              

               21  BLAK      Blake High                46.33    5              

               22  CHRI      Christiana High           46.34    5              

               23  LAR       Largo High School         46.61    5              

               24  JMHS      James Madison High        46.85    3              

               25  PTHS      Petersburg   High         50.62    1              

                -  JRHS      James W. Robinson            DQ    3              

                                                                               

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

               #     MEET RECORD: 3:14.93 HERITAGE H.S.  05/06/00              

               % NATIONAL RECORD: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE H.S.     1985              

                                                                               

                 SPONSOR: WILLIAM D. EUILLE & ASSOCIATES. INC.                 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  GRAT      Simon Gratz High          3:19.77    1 10          

               2  BALO      Ballou High School        3:20.21    1  8          

               3  HERT      Heritage High             3:21.34    3  6          

               4  NTHW      Northwestern High         3:22.19    2  5          

               5  LSH       Laurel Senior High        3:22.34    2  4          

               6  FLOW      C.H. Flowers High         3:27.63    3  3          

               7  GAIT      Gaithersburg High School  3:29.31    3  2          

               8  TCW       T.C. Williams High        3:29.51    2  1          

               9  WWHS      Woodrow Wilson High       3:29.66    3             

              10  MVHS      MT Vernon High            3:31.71    5             

              11  LEE       Robert E. Lee High        3:32.91    5             

              12  WP        West Potomac High School  3:32.93    5             

              13  HAY       Hayfield Secondary School 3:35.29    1             

              14  JRHS      James W. Robinson         3:35.52    4             

              15  CHRI      Christiana High           3:35.88    4             

              16  HIP       High Point High           3:36.47    6             

              17  CENT      Centerville High          3:37.02    4             

              18  TEHS      Thomas Edison High        3:38.07    5             

              19  BLAK      Blake High                3:38.68    4             

              20  WS        West Springfield          3:44.89    5             

              21  GARF      Gar-Field High            3:45.20    3             

              22  YK        Yorktown                  3:46.20    6             

              23  GCM       George C. Marshall High   3:49.29    6             

                                                                               

                            Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

               #     MEET RECORD: 7:48.75 T.C. WILLIAMS H.S. 1991              

               % NATIONAL RECORD: 7:36.24 WISSAHICKON H.S.   1982              

                                                                               

                 SPONSOR: WILLIAM D. EUILLE & ASSOCIATES, INC.                 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      PTS           

            =====  =================================== ========= ===           

                1  TJGS      T. Jefferson/Gov's (Rich) 8:17.01    10           

                2  NTHW      Northwestern High         8:28.88     8           

                3  TCW       T.C. Williams High        8:31.14     6           

                4  CENT      Centerville High          8:44.21     5           

                5  BALO      Ballou High School        8:48.01     4           

                6  BLAK      Blake High                8:51.95     3           

                7  PTHS      Petersburg   High         9:04.79     2           

                8  HIP       High Point High           9:22.07     1           



                                                                               

                                Men's High Jump                                

                                                                               

     #     MEET RECORD: 7'00.00" DAVID DAGLER, OAKTON H.S.             1986    

     #     MEET RECORD: 7'00.00" DOUG HUMPHREY, WEST SPRINGFIELD   05/02/96    

     % NATIONAL RECORD: 7'05.25" DOTHEL EDWARDS, CEDAR SHOATS H.S.     1984    

                                                                               

         SPONSOR: ERIC HAIRSTON                                                

         STARTING HEIGHT 5'9" BEING RAISED 2" TO 6'5" AND 1" THEREAFTER        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK           PTS   

     ===== ======================= == =================== ==========     ===   

         1 Chris Smith             SR T.C. Williams High  6'05.00"       10    

         2 Damon Hill              11 Gaithersburg High S 6'01.00"        8    

         3 Larry Evans             11 Gar-Field High      6'01.00"        6    

         4 Yannick Tshiteya        SR T.C. Williams High  5'11.00"        5    

         5 A.J. Lillie             11 Gaithersburg High S 5'11.00"        4    

         6 Ashanta Magee           12 Oxon Hill High      5'09.00"        2.50 

         6 Mark Armour             12 Robert E. Lee High  5'09.00"        2.50 

         8 Jarmel Latney           10 Gar-Field High      5'09.00"        1    

         - Jarvis Jackson          12 Hayfield Secondary        NH             

         - Derian Jones            11 Northwestern High         NH             

         - Gentle Tyson            11 West Potomac High S       NH             

         - Alfred Johnson          12 C.D. Hylton High          NH             

         - Lloyd Hermonstine       11 Northwestern High         NH             

                                                                               

                                Men's Pole Vault                               

                                                                               

      #     MEET RECORD: 15'00.00" J.B. ROSSON, SPOTSWOOD H.S.    05/06/00     

      % NATIONAL RECORD: 18'02.25" ERIC ESHBACH, ORANGEFIELD H.S.     1999     

                                                                               

        SPONSOR: T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL SCA                                 

        STARTING HEIGHT 10'3" BEING RAISED 6" TO 14'3" AND 3" THEREAFTE        

        R                                                                      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   

    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   

        1 Shawn Kole              11 Tallwood High Schoo 13'09.00"       10    

        2 Brent McCauley          12 Gaithersburg High S 12'09.00"        8    

        3 Will McGeehee           12 St. Albans High     12'03.00"        6    

        4 Matt Hovanec            12 Langley High        12'03.00"        5    

        5 Jason Langley           12 James Madison High  12'03.00"        4    

        6 Joel Alvarenga          11 Thomas Edison High  12'03.00"        3    

        7 Matthew Johnson         11 Christiana High     11'09.00"        1.50 

        7 Chris Jones             12 Brooke Point High   11'09.00"        1.50 

        9 Nathan Anguita          10 Gaithersburg High S 11'09.00"             

       10 Brian Edmondson         11 T. Jefferson/Gov's  11'03.00"             

       11 Daniel Womble           11 Tallwood High Schoo 10'09.00"             

       12 Nick Mirabile           12 James W. Robinson   10'03.00"             

       12 Trevor Crites           10 West Potomac High S 10'03.00"             

       12 Eddie Ernst             12 West Potomac High S 10'03.00"             

        - Goliath Demisie         SR T.C. Williams High         NH             

        - Kennedy Kyei-mensah     SO T.C. Williams High         NH             

        - Jason Wright            11 Gar-Field High             NH             

        - Andrew Spaulding        11 James W. Robinson          NH             

        - Jerome Wayne            12 Laurel Senior High         NH             

        - Mark Gibson             12 Langley High               NH             

                                                                               

                                Men's Long Jump                                

                                                                               

        #     MEET RECORD: 24'00.50" ANDRE CASON, GREEN RUN H.S.   1987        

        % NATIONAL RECORD: 26'04.25" JAMES STALLWORTH, TULANE H.S. 1989        

                                                                               

              SPONSOR: PEARL WATTS                                             

              3 JUMPS - 9 BEST JUMPS TO FINALS - 3 JUMPS IN FINALS             

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   

    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   

        1 Jerome Mathis           12 Petersburg   High   22'11.25"       10    

        2 Ivan Anderson           11 Woodrow Wilson High 22'05.25"        8    

        3 Derek Liggins           10 Gar-Field High      21'06.75"        6    

        4 Damon Hill              11 Gaithersburg High S 20'09.25"        5    

        5 Brian Williams          12 Gaithersburg High S 20'08.00"        4    

        6 Frank Williams          12 Largo High School   20'02.25"        3    

        7 Oumar Ganame            SR T.C. Williams High  19'11.00"        2    

        8 Anthony Payouway        11 West Potomac High S 19'10.50"        1    

        9 Isaac Huff              02 MT Vernon High      19'09.75"             

       10 Jon Schott              11 Langley High        18'11.00"             

       11 Josh Richards           12 James W. Robinson   18'08.50"             

       11 Claron Brewer           11 Laurel Senior High  18'08.50"             

       13 Lloyd Hermonstine       11 Northwestern High   18'05.00"             

       14 Dean Tate               11 Brooke Point High   18'01.75"             

       15 Neil Whitlock           12 Largo High School   18'01.50"             

       16 Leshia Evan             09 Laurel Senior High  18'01.00"             

       17 Dexter Fraser           12 Blake High          17'10.75"             

       18 Joey Thompson           11 Hayfield Secondary  17'05.50"             

       19 Mark Walker             12 Yorktown            17'04.25"             

       20 Eddie Hudson-Odoi       12 Hayfield Secondary  17'02.25"             

       21 LeTroy Croprew          10 High Point High     16'10.75"             

       22 Howard Gibson           12 Northwestern High   16'09.75"             

        - Robert Tindall          11 Centerville High           ND             

        - Raymond Stith           11 Heritage High              ND             



                                                                               

                               Men's Triple Jump                               

                                                                               

   #     MEET RECORD: 49'11.00" ALLEN SIMMS, ELEANOR ROOSEVELT H.S.  05/01/99  

   % NATIONAL RECORD: 52'10.50" CHARLES MAYFIELD, PASADENA MUIR H.S.     1981  

                                                                               

              SPONSOR: T.C. WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 2001                 

              3 JUMPS - 9 BEST JUMPS TO FINALS - 3 JUMPS IN FINALS             

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   

    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   

        1 Chris Smith             SR T.C. Williams High  44'09.25"       10    

        2 Yannick Tshiteya        SR T.C. Williams High  44'07.50"        8    

        3 Alex Green              32 Northwestern High   42'09.25"        6    

        4 Larry Evans             11 Gar-Field High      41'07.75"        5    

        5 Jon Schott              11 Langley High        41'00.00"        4    

        6 Tyree Carr              11 Gar-Field High      40'03.50"        3    

        7 Josh Richards           12 James W. Robinson   40'03.25"        2    

        8 Gentle Tyson            11 West Potomac High S 40'00.25"        1    

        9 Ryan Robinson           10 Christiana High     39'05.00"             

       10 Joey Thompson           11 Hayfield Secondary  38'01.00"             

       11 Eddie Hudson-Odoi       12 Hayfield Secondary  38'00.00"             

        - Erik Green              11 Woodrow Wilson High      FOUL             

                                                                               

                                 Men's Shot Put                                

                                                                               

    #     MEET RECORD: 60'06.75" RODNEY JOHNSON, T.C. WILLIAMS H.S. 05/03/97   

    % NATIONAL RECORD: 77'00.00" MICHAEL CARTER, JEFFERSON H.S.         1979   

                                                                               

             SPONSOR: RODNEY JOHNSON                                           

             3 THROWS - 9 BEST THROWS TO FINALS - 3 JUMPS IN FINALS            

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   

    ===== ======================= == =================== ===========     ===   

        1 Kris Cooper             10 Christiana High     54'01.50"       10    

        2 Marlow Powell           10 Dematha Catholic Hi 52'10.75"        8    

        3 Steve Huntzinger        10 James W. Robinson   51'09.50"        6    

        4 Flordell Kissee         03 MT Vernon High      51'02.25"        5    

        5 Garreth Fearon          12 High Point High     50'11.50"        4    

        6 Tim O'Brian             12 Gaithersburg High S 47'01.25"        3    

        7 Beav Fay                12 George Mason High   46'11.75"        2    

        8 Jacqoes Taylor          11 Quince Orchard High 46'00.00"        1    

        9 Jason Levister          12 Brooke Point High   45'00.50"             

       10 Philip Pollard          12 West Potomac High S 44'10.75"             

       11 Holden Brown            12 Langley High        44'09.75"             

       12 Lawrence Tolson         12 Northwestern High   43'09.50"             

       12 Chris Barham            11 George C. Marshall  43'09.50"             

       14 Michael McDonald        12 High Point High     42'02.75"             

       15 Kitt Tuttle             SR T.C. Williams High  42'02.25"             

       16 B.J. Hall               10 C.D. Hylton High    42'02.00"             

       17 Michael Parham          11 Petersburg   High   41'10.25"             

       18 Mike Keller             12 West Springfield    41'04.00"             

       19 Jason Hite              12 Thomas Edison High  40'11.25"             

       20 Ryan Thompson           11 Oxon Hill High      40'05.00"             

       21 Gibril Koroma           11 Hayfield Secondary  39'11.00"             

       22 Jeff Davis              11 Hayfield Secondary  39'07.25"             

       23 Shola Fajamisin         12 Northwestern High   39'01.00"             

       24 Daniel Baldwin          11 West Springfield    37'10.75"             

       25 Jason Cook              09 Brentsville Distric 37'09.00"             

       26 Mike Swink              12 Blake High          32'08.00"             

       27 Albert Reid             10 Oxon Hill High      32'05.50"             

       28 Joshua Major            11 Woodrow Wilson High 30'07.50"             

                                                                               

                               Men's Discus Throw                              

                                                                               

 #     MEET RECORD: 193'02.50" NICK WELIHOZKIY, WEST SPRINGFIELD H.S. 05/01/99 

 % NATIONAL RECORD: 224'03.00" KAMY KESHMIRI, RENO H.S.                   1987 

                                                                               

            SPONSOR: LINDSEY OF ALEXANDRIA                                     

            3 THROWS - 9 BEST THROWS TO FINALS - 3 THROWS IN FINALS            

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  

    ===== ======================= == =================== ============     ===  

        1 Steve Huntzinger        10 James W. Robinson   149'06.50"       10   

        2 Marlow Powell           10 Dematha Catholic Hi 144'10.00"        8   

        3 Jason Levister          12 Brooke Point High   138'06.00"        6   

        4 Chris Barham            11 George C. Marshall  136'06.00"        5   

        5 Gary Stewart            09 Dematha Catholic Hi 131'08.50"        4   

        6 Mike Keller             12 West Springfield    130'09.00"        3   

        7 A.J. Lillie             11 Gaithersburg High S 129'03.00"        2   

        8 Bobby Calderwood        12 Langley High        128'01.00"        1   

        9 Loren White             11 Gar-Field High      128'00.50"            

       10 Mike Swink              12 Blake High          125'11.00"            

       11 Kitt Tuttle             SR T.C. Williams High  124'00.50"            

       12 Jason Cook              09 Brentsville Distric 122'00.00"            

       13 Dante Gorham            12 High Point High     119'09.50"            

       14 Edward Stevenson        09 Christiana High     119'04.00"            

       15 Anupe Cheriathundam     12 George C. Marshall  119'02.00"            

       16 Flordell Kissee         03 MT Vernon High      119'00.00"            

       17 Jerome Quintana         10 C.D. Hylton High    116'10.00"            

       18 Derek Lapan             10 Tallwood High Schoo 115'09.00"            

       19 Marcus Coleman          11 Blake High          114'07.00"            

       20 Beav Fay                12 George Mason High   112'04.00"            

       21 Kyle Turner             11 Hayfield Secondary  102'03.00"            

       22 Jeff Davis              11 Hayfield Secondary   97'00.00"            

       23 Daniel Baldwin          11 West Springfield     96'11.50"            

       24 Lawrence Tolson         12 Northwestern High    96'11.00"            

       25 Cody Nicholas           10 West Potomac High S  96'06.00"            

       26 Ryan Thompson           11 Oxon Hill High       95'07.50"            

       27 Ryan Lindenbaun         10 Thomas Edison High   94'02.50"            

       28 Albert Reid             10 Oxon Hill High       93'08.00"            

        - William Harris          11 T. Jefferson/Gov's          ND            

        - Devaughn Jarvis         12 Ballou High School          ND            

        - Tyrone Wallace          12 Suitland High Schoo         ND            

        - Abdul Jabbie            11 Centerville High            ND            

        - Michael Parham          11 Petersburg   High           ND            

        - Davien Bryan            12 Northwestern High           ND            

        - Bryan Bolden            10 Woodrow Wilson High         ND            

        - Tyrone Harrison         11 Petersburg   High           ND            

        - James Lindsay           11 Ballou High School          ND            

        - Greg Johnson            12 Gar-Field High              ND            



	  

Return to TC Williams Invitational

 

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001