April 18-21, 2001 at University of Kansas, Lawrence KS

Kansas Relays

Results - Girls

from www.kuathletics.com

K.U. Track                                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
2001 Kansas Relays Page 1
University of Kansas
Memorial Stadium - Lawrence, KS - Wednesday 04/18/01 to Saturday 04/21/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 32 Girls 100 Meter Dash

W World: 11.11 Angela Williams 1998
K Kansas HS State: 11.60 Tina Buckner 1993
R Kansas Relays: 11.68 Kim Edwards 1987

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.6
1 Williams, Naomi SR KC Northeast High School 12.32
2 Seale, Jan JR Blue Valley Northwest HS 12.39
3 Snyder, Jenny SO Osawatomie High School 12.84
4 Pfannenstiel, Mindy SR Silver Lake High School 12.91
5 Sloan, Steff JR Norton Community HS 13.10
6 Wenski, Lauren SO Saint Thomas Aquinas High 13.87
Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.8
1 Bruna, Courtney SR Marysville 12.40
2 Menton, Quanzia JR Junction City High School 12.53
3 Funk, Jesse SO Manhattan High School 12.57
4 Riley, Khalilah JR Highland Park High School 12.80
5 Wilfred, Sarah SO Shawnee Mission West HS 12.94
6 Russell, Christina SR Wyandotte High School 13.20
7 Jordan, Elysia JR Pembroke Hill High School 13.46
Heat 3 Wind Reading: 2.4
1 Robinson, Megan JR Shawnee Mission West HS 12.55
2 Burns, Alicia SR Leavenworth High School 12.78
3 Burke, Amber JR Minden High School 12.83
4 Williams, Dionna JR Junction City High School 12.88
5 Lassiter, Shari SO Lawrence High School 12.97
6 Wolf, Alisha JR Nevada High School 13.38

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Wind Reading: 1.6
1 Williams, Naomi SR KC Northeast High School 12.23
2 Bruna, Courtney SR Marysville 12.27
3 Seale, Jan JR Blue Valley Northwest HS 12.44
4 Robinson, Megan JR Shawnee Mission West HS 12.63
5 Funk, Jesse SO Manhattan High School 12.70
6 Menton, Quanzia JR Junction City High School 12.77
- Burns, Alicia SR Leavenworth High School FS


Event 45 Girls 400 Meter Dash

W World: 50.87 Dencan Howard 1982
K Kansas HS State: 53.70 Jocelyn Bentley 1978
R Kansas Relays: 55.77 Sophia Surgen 1996

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =========
Section 1
1 Harrison, Keyon SO Turner High School 59.66
2 Stovall, Samantha SO Jenks High School 1:01.59
3 Bynum, Benita SR Highland Park High School 1:03.11
4 Davis, Crystal SO Wichita North High School 1:03.22
5 Smart, Megan JR Saint Thomas Aquinas High 1:03.38
6 Boese, Kristin SO Bishop Carroll Cath. HS 1:05.24
7 Pyle, Elizabeth JR Saint Thomas Aquinas High 1:05.67
8 Pracht, Brenda SO Northern Heights High 1:09.96
Section 2
1 Covington, Crystal SR Kapaun Mt. Carmel 58.69
2 Heath, April SO Leavenworth High School 59.69
3 Revell, Tara SR Russel High School 1:00.11
4 Loyd, Kristin SR Bishop Carroll Cath. HS 1:01.05
5 Martin, Allison JR Smith Center High School 1:01.20
6 Willis, Kelsey SO North Andrew 1:01.24
7 Suffolk, Judith JR Maize High School 1:01.73
Section 3
1 Bonds, Morgan FR Hutchinson High School 57.40
2 Williams, Naomi SR KC Northeast High School 57.44
3 Bilderback, Tiffany SR Leavenworth High School 58.16
4 Clark, Kim SR Elkhorn High School 58.35
5 Bessler, Allison JR Olathe East High School 58.58
6 Gatson, Janiece SO Grandview 58.61
7 Euler, Kara SO Emporia High School 1:01.00

Event 55 Girls 800 Meter Run

W World: 2:00.07 Kim Gallagher 1982
K Kansas HS State: 2:09.70 Cindy Worcester 1975

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =========
Section 1
1 Major, Laura SO Jenks High School 2:23.37
2 Malarkey, Kelly JR Shawnee Mission East HS 2:24.51
3 Friends, Dione JR Raytown High School 2:25.20
4 VanGundy, Amy JR Northern Heights High 2:25.87
5 Loyd, Kristin SR Bishop Carroll Cath. HS 2:26.49
6 Marshall, Stacy SR Hayden High 2:26.89
7 Long, Shayla SO Jayhawk-Linn High School 2:28.58
8 Shepherd, Hannah SO Carthage Senior HS 2:28.71
9 Goebel, Lyssa JR Saint Thomas Aquinas High 2:37.81
Section 2
1 Nickoley, Trisa FR Shawnee Heights High 2:17.28
2 Kramer, Liz SO Maize High School 2:18.73
3 Edmonds, Courtney SO McLouth High School 2:19.59
4 Burns, Megan JR Jenks High School 2:19.61
5 Martin, Allison JR Smith Center High School 2:20.81
6 Dieterich, Lindsey JR Ottawa High School 2:21.87
7 Bonds, Morgan FR Hutchinson High School 2:24.54
8 Chadwick, Joyia SR Lawrence Free State HS 2:24.92
9 McGreevy, Megan SR Kapaun Mt. Carmel 2:26.18
10 Hoskins, Candice SR Grandview 2:26.90
11 Hostin, Jessica JR Liberty High School 2:29.57


Event 49 Girls 1,600 Meter Run

W World: 4:35.24 Polly Plamer 1982
K Kansas HS State: 4:42.50 Amy Mortimer 1999
R Kansas Relays: 4:57.22 Anne Stadler 1984

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =========
1 McLeod, Brianna SO Jenks High School 5:10.39
2 Mortimer, Erin JR Riley County High School 5:13.54
3 Sanders, Ashley JR Clinton High School 5:15.00
4 Kramer, Liz SO Maize High School 5:18.59
5 Finkner, Lindsey JR Kearney High School 5:22.72
6 Hopper, Robyn SR Seneca High School 5:23.40
7 Nickoley, Trisa FR Shawnee Heights High 5:25.88
8 Hastings, Amy JR Leavenworth High School 5:26.01
9 Fanning, Kelly SR Seneca High School 5:26.91
10 McGreevy, Megan SR Kapaun Mt. Carmel 5:28.40
11 Riedel, Erin SR Kearney High School 5:30.78
12 Gochnour, Amy JR Olathe South 5:32.49
13 Chapman, Ashley SO Royal Valley High School 5:32.93
14 Lathrop, Christine JR Blue Valley Northwest HS 5:32.97
15 Pishny, Elle SO Blue Valley High School 5:33.98
16 Jubela, Amy JR Andover High School 5:35.86
17 Barber, Rachel SO Jenks High School 5:36.21
18 Kroeger, Katie Shawnee Mission Northwest 5:37.41
19 Crawford, Dawn SR Unattached 5:38.18
20 Spencer, Blair JR Mission Valley High 5:40.82
21 Zeller, Amy JR Bishop Carroll Cath. HS 5:44.35
22 Cockerell, Courtney SO Raytown High School 5:53.42
23 Detrick, Bethany SR Liberty High School 5:59.10
24 Wright, Lauren JR Hayden High 6:01.21


Event 30 Girls 3,200 Meter Run

K Kansas HS State: 10:14.83 Cathy Saxon 1979

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= ==========
1 Mortimer, Erin JR Riley County High School 11:04.17
2 Hastings, Amy JR Leavenworth High School 11:09.03
3 McConnell, Harper JR Manhattan High School 11:30.31
4 Gochnour, Amy JR Olathe South 11:32.25
5 Hopper, Robyn SR Seneca High School 11:33.99
6 Haus, Kari SR Fulton High School 11:35.25
7 Noonan, Megan SR Baldwin High School 11:41.55
8 Pishny, Elle SO Blue Valley High School 11:42.96
9 Cockerell, Courtney SO Raytown High School 11:43.27
10 Smith, Alison JR Pembroke Hill High School 11:44.72
11 Nicoll, Stephanie JR Raytown South High 11:48.85
12 Foss, Maggie JR Trinity Catholic 11:48.86
13 Harms, Madeline FR Washburn Rural High 11:49.50
14 Greenwood, Katie SR Shawnee Mission Northwest 11:50.48
15 Forrest, Jenny SR Washburn Rural High 11:53.04
16 Spencer, Blair JR Mission Valley High 11:53.98
17 Heap, Jackie SR Bishop Miege High School 11:59.92
18 Thompson, Alayna JR Jenks High School 12:03.03
19 Dubois, Jackie SR Lawrence Free State HS 12:03.22
20 Chapman, Ashley SO Royal Valley High School 12:13.64
21 Jubela, Amy JR Andover High School 12:22.53
22 Britt, Anna SR Raytown South High 12:49.45
23 Smothers, Janna SO Schlagle High School 13:13.94


Event 88 Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles

W World: 12.95 Candy Young 1979
K Kansas HS State: 13.53 Connie McKernan 1979
R Kansas Relays: 14.24 Jill Redo 1982

Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Heat 1 Wind Reading: 1.1
1 Woodward, Jenny JR Harrisonville High School 14.93
2 McNaney, Danielle SR Gardner Edgerton 15.25
3 Zwarich, Maralene JR Shawnee Mission North HS 15.81
4 Burke, Amber JR Minden High School 15.87
5 Heitman, Jessi SR Andover High School 16.37
6 Washburn, Sarah JR Goddard High School 16.46
7 Wessely, Erin SR Shawnee Mission East HS 17.10
8 Kidd, Brionna SR Highland Park High School 18.10
Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.2
1 Cooper, Makeatha SO Grandview 14.87
2 Keats, Ashleigh SO Salina Central High Schoo 15.23
3 Fletcher, Sarah SR Shawnee Mission North HS 15.96
4 Snyder, Jenny SO Osawatomie High School 16.02
5 Thomas, Bre SR Raytown High School 16.26
6 Riley, Jessica SO Leavenworth High School 16.35
7 Robinson, Erin SR Washburn Rural High 16.70
8 Looney, Alea JR Raytown South High 17.66
Heat 3 Wind Reading: 0.9
1 Curtis, Julie JR Manhattan High School 14.75
2 Mintz, Alisha SO Junction City High School 15.63
3 Schroedter, Lori SR Jenks High School 15.83
4 Stokes, Kierra JR Hutchinson High School 15.90
5 Dyke, Stephanie SO Olathe North High School 16.19
6 Pieper, Maike SR Mill Valley High School 17.06

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Wind Reading: 0.8
1 Curtis, Julie JR Manhattan High School 14.42
2 Woodward, Jenny JR Harrisonville High School 14.97
3 Keats, Ashleigh SO Salina Central High Schoo 15.22
4 Mintz, Alisha SO Junction City High School 15.25
5 McNaney, Danielle SR Gardner Edgerton 15.34
6 Zwarich, Maralene JR Shawnee Mission North HS 16.16
7 Schroedter, Lori SR Jenks High School 16.51
8 Cooper, Makeatha SO Grandview 17.05

Event 38 Girls 300 Meter Int Hurdles

W World: 40.18 Leslie Maxie 1994
K Kansas HS State: 42.70 Julie Curtis 2000
R Kansas Relays: 43.33 Wendy Kelly 1983

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
Section 1
1 Woodard, Brianna Wichita Heights 47.66
2 Dyke, Stephanie SO Olathe North High School 48.09
3 Riley, Jessica SO Leavenworth High School 48.35
4 Mintz, Alisha SO Junction City High School 49.09
5 Henry, Hannah FR Shawnee Mission West HS 49.30
6 Sexton, Callie SR Manhattan High School 49.82
7 Jorgenson, Katie JR Shawnee Mission North HS 49.99
8 Washburn, Sarah JR Goddard High School 50.26
Section 2
1 Haedt, Annika JR Wathena High School 47.70
2 Heitman, Jessi SR Andover High School 48.61
3 Fletcher, Sarah SR Shawnee Mission North HS 48.89
4 Robinson, Erin SR Washburn Rural High 49.46
5 Lamberson, Megan SO Topeka Seaman High School 49.90
Section 3
1 Curtis, Julie JR Manhattan High School 43.26 R
2 Woodward, Jenny JR Harrisonville High School 46.39
3 Snyder, Jenny SO Osawatomie High School 47.85
4 Latham, Ashley SR Triplains High School 48.26
5 Cooper, Makeatha SO Grandview 48.54
6 McNaney, Danielle SR Gardner Edgerton 48.70


Event 14 Girls Long Jump

W World: 6.78m (22'03.00") Kathy McMillan 1976
K Kansas HS State: 6.25m (20'06.25") Sandra Myers 1979
R Kansas Relays: 5.90m (19'04.25") Leah Kirkland 1988

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =======
Flight 1
1 Boyd, Rayna JR Sumner Academy 5.22m NWI 17'01.50
2 Edmonds, Carrie JR Shawnee Heights Hig 5.07m NWI 16'07.75
3 Beck, Julie SO DeSoto High School 5.07m NWI 16'07.75
4 Williams, Naomi SR KC Northeast High S 4.83m NWI 15'10.25
5 Harrison, Keyon SO Turner High School 4.81m NWI 15'09.50
6 Heath, April SO Leavenworth High Sc 4.80m NWI 15'09.00
7 Meyer, Katherine SR Emporia High School 4.76m NWI 15'07.50
8 McALISTER, Stephanie SR Emporia High School 4.76m NWI 15'07.50
9 McKee, Cristina SO Abilene Girls 4.73m NWI 15'06.25
10 Funk, Jesse SO Manhattan High Scho 4.69m NWI 15'04.75
11 Crutcher, Lesley SR Elkhorn High School 4.57m NWI 15'00.00
Flight 2
1 Hinrichs, Holly SR Elkhorn High School 5.54m NWI 18'02.25
2 Gooden, Nina SR Oak Grove High Scho 5.42m NWI 17'09.50
3 Zwarich, Maralene JR Shawnee Mission Nor 5.37m NWI 17'07.50
4 Scott, Denise SR KC Northeast High S 5.23m NWI 17'02.00
5 Clift, Cherity SR Wellington High Sch 5.17m NWI 16'11.50
6 Sloan, Steff JR Norton Community HS 5.14m NWI 16'10.50
7 Adam, Kala SR Tipton High School 5.11m NWI 16'09.25
8 Dyke, Stephanie SO Olathe North High S 5.07m NWI 16'07.75
9 Carter, Lindsey SR Labette County High 5.06m NWI 16'07.25
10 Stanley, Samantha SR Oak Grove High Scho 5.00m NWI 16'05.00
11 Jordan, Karla SR Liberty High School 4.98m NWI 16'04.25
12 Kelly, Khadian JR Shawnee Mission Wes 4.82m NWI 15'09.75

Event 16 Girls Pole Vault

K Kansas HS State: 3.69m (12'01.25") Christi Lehman 2000

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =======
1 Bourne, Lindsey SR Joplin High School 3.65m 11'11.75
2 Lehman, Christi SR Heston High School 3.50m 11'05.75
3 Perry, Christy SR Kearney High School 3.35m 10'11.75
4 Popp, Kayleen SR Haven High School 3.35m 10'11.75
5 Wessely, Erin SR Shawnee Mission Eas 3.35m 10'11.75
6 Turner, Melissa SR Claremore High Scho 3.05m 10'00.00
7 Baxter, Tara SR Leavenworth High Sc 2.90m 9'06.25
8 Farmer, Cynthia SR Raytown South High 2.90m 9'06.25
9 Mathews, Victoria JR Carthage Senior HS 2.75m 9'00.25
9 Hett, Shawna SO Marion High School 2.75m 9'00.25
11 Gjerde, Laura SO Louisburg High Scho 2.75m 9'00.25
11 White, Ashley SR Claremore High Scho 2.75m 9'00.25
13 Blaufuss, Chelsea SO Northern Heights Hi 2.75m 9'00.25
14 Johnson, Andi JR Hays High School 2.60m 8'06.25
15 Breaelt, Destiny SO Concordia High Scho 2.60m 8'06.25
16 Wilson, Lindsey SO Saint Thomas Aquina 2.60m 8'06.25
17 Tutera, Nicola SR Shawnee Mission Sou 2.45m 8'00.50
18 Holloway, Latasha JR Topeka West High Sc 2.45m 8'00.50
18 Harvey, Anna SR Lawrence Free State 2.45m 8'00.50
18 McDonald, Lauren SR Wichita Heights 2.45m 8'00.50
18 McVay, Kollisa SR Southwestern Height 2.45m 8'00.50
- Wright, Trinity JR Mill Valley High Sc NH
- Peters, Brooke JR Winnetonka High Sch NH
- Figoni, Julie SR Saint Thomas Aquina NH

Event 65 Girls Shot Put

W World: 16.35m (53'07.75") Natalie Kaaiawahia 1983
K Kansas HS State: 15.02m (49'03.50") Pinkie Suggs 1982
R Kansas Relays: 14.31m (46'11.50") Pinkie Suggs 1982

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ========
Flight 1
1 Hammel, Lauren JR Manhattan High Scho 11.81m 38'09.00
2 Hoffman, Amy SR McPherson High Scho 11.15m 36'07.00
3 Harris, Heather JR Maize High School 10.89m 35'08.75
4 Hinson, Ulrica FR Maize High School 10.77m 35'04.00
5 James, Nikki SR McPherson High Scho 10.75m 35'03.25
6 Reed, Jessica SR Riley County High S 10.68m 35'00.50
7 Easterwood, Janiece SR Schlagle High Schoo 10.54m 34'07.00
8 Werner, Traci SO Nevada High School 10.51m 34'05.75
9 Hill, Kristen SR Nevada High School 10.31m 33'10.00
10 Jackson, Erica JR Emporia High School 10.20m 33'05.75
11 Hart, Shardai SO Raytown South High 10.17m 33'04.50
- Main, Annette SR Wilber Clatonia Hig FOUL
Flight 2
1 McFarland, Jessica JR Derby High School 13.30m 43'07.75
2 Robbins, Taby 12 Concordia High Scho 12.90m 42'04.00
3 Krahn, Kellie JR Circle High School 12.37m 40'07.00
4 Johnson, Tara SR Minden High School 11.82m 38'09.50
5 Hamilton, Molly JR Belton 11.66m 38'03.25
6 Carter, Cayci SR Great Bend High Sch 11.56m 37'11.25
7 Dutt, Abby SR Abilene Girls 11.52m 37'09.50
8 Major, Tiffany SO Raytown High School 11.31m 37'01.25
9 Rieves, Kemyell SR Raytown High School 10.19m 33'05.25
10 Obiefule, Mag SO Lawrence High Schoo 8.48m 27'10.00


Event 68 Girls Triple Jump

W World: 13.42m (44'00.50") Juliana Yendork 1991
K Kansas HS State: 13.10m (42'11.75") Dalia Ingram 1995
R Kansas Relays: 11.84m (38'10.25") Deidre Fortman 1994

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ===========
Flight 1
1 Boyd, Rayna JR Sumner Academy 36'06.00" NWI 11.13m
2 Bonds, Morgan FR Hutchinson High Sch 35'02.25" NWI 10.73m
3 Miller, Stephanie SO Emporia High School 34'09.00" NWI 10.59m
4 Downing, Emily SO Maize High School 33'11.00" NWI 10.34m
5 Drinane, Annie SR Shawnee Mission Sou 33'06.50" NWI 10.22m
6 Machauf, Aga SR Winnetonka High Sch 32'03.00" NWI 9.83m
7 Cochrane, Latoya SR Topeka West High Sc 32'01.25" NWI 9.79m
8 Boydston, Amy SR Olathe East High Sc 32'01.00" NWI 9.78m
Flight 2
1 Thomas, Dionna SO Shawnee Mission Wes 37'08.50" NWI 11.49m
2 Stokes, Kierra JR Hutchinson High Sch 36'11.00" NWI 11.25m
3 Jordan, Karla SR Liberty High School 36'05.00" NWI 11.10m
4 Carter, Lindsey SR Labette County High 35'08.25" NWI 10.88m
5 McKee, Cristina SO Abilene Girls 35'04.25" NWI 10.78m
6 Hinrichs, Holly SR Elkhorn High School 35'02.00" NWI 10.72m
7 Weir, Amy SO Manhattan High Scho 34'11.00" NWI 10.64m
8 Halderman, Ashleigh SR Salina South Girls 34'10.25" NWI 10.62m
9 Crutcher, Lesley SR Elkhorn High School 34'04.75" NWI 10.48m
10 Jerman, Lindsay SR Bishop Carroll Cath 34'04.00" NWI 10.46m
11 Adam, Kala SR Tipton High School 33'11.00" NWI 10.34m
12 Douglass, Lisa JR Maize High School 32'09.75" NWI 10.00m


Event 61 Girls Discus Throw

W World: 57.41m (188'04.00") Suzy Powell 1995
K Kansas HS State: 50.35m (165'02.00") Kelly Abernathy 1985

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ========
Flight 1
1 Schultz, Chelse SR Elkhorn High School 36.82m 120'09.00
2 Kemp, Crystal JR Topeka High School 35.66m 117'00.00
3 Corum, Marcey SR Hayden High 35.54m 116'07.00
4 Dahlstrom, Tara SR McPherson High Scho 35.42m 116'02.00
5 Chapman, Rachel SR Beloit Jr-Sr High S 35.36m 116'00.00
6 Liles, Amanda SR Nevada High School 35.22m 115'07.00
7 McFarland, Jessica JR Derby High School 35.02m 114'11.00
8 Carter, Cayci SR Great Bend High Sch 33.86m 111'01.00
9 James, Nikki SR McPherson High Scho 33.06m 108'05.00
10 Harris, Heather JR Maize High School 32.80m 107'07.00
11 Winder, Joyce SR Junction City High 27.52m 90'03.00
Flight 2
1 Uher, Melanie SO Wilber Clatonia Hig 42.66m 139'11.00
2 Bowes, Krystal SR Louisburg High Scho 39.90m 130'11.00
3 Stillwell, Kristi JR Beloit Jr-Sr High S 38.92m 127'08.00
4 Cyre, Teresa SR Clay Center Comm. H 38.60m 126'08.00
5 Dutt, Abby SR Abilene Girls 37.50m 123'00.00
6 Johnson, Tara SR Minden High School 36.86m 120'11.00
7 Hamilton, Molly JR Belton 36.64m 120'02.00
8 Clark, Kristen SR Gardner Edgerton 36.58m 120'00.00
9 Haug, Becky JR Lee's Summit North 35.68m 117'01.00
10 Robbs, Dana Mae SO Shawnee Heights Hig 33.24m 109'01.00
11 Hinson, Ulrica FR Maize High School 32.46m 106'06.00

Event 17 Girls Javelin Throw

K Kansas HS State: 51.65m (169'05.00") Kendra Wecker 2000

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ========
Flight 1
1 Mills, Sara JR Circle High School 36.64m 120'02.00
2 Peck, Stacy JR Blue Valley North H 34.24m 112'04.00
3 Wisler, Caitlyn SR Lawrence Free State 32.92m 108'00.00
4 Steele, Amy SR Wichita Heights 32.66m 107'02.00
5 Fitzgerald, Hallie JR Lawrence High Schoo 32.14m 105'05.00
6 Bettencourt, Allison SR Washburn Rural High 30.90m 101'04.00
7 Martin, Katy SR Blue Valley High Sc 29.62m 97'02.00
8 Lisher, Jayme SO Lawrence Free State 27.46m 90'01.00
9 Adkins, Alisha JR Leavenworth High Sc 27.22m 89'04.00
- Garland, Stacie JR Lawrence Free State FOUL
- Thompson, Leslie JR Wichita Heights FOUL
Flight 2
1 Wecker, Kendra SR Marysville 50.78m 166'07.00
2 Keats, Ashleigh SO Salina Central High 41.00m 134'06.00
3 Carter, Cayci SR Great Bend High Sch 40.38m 132'06.00
4 Farlee, Amy SR Belleville High Sch 38.70m 127'00.00
5 Young, Jori JR Northern Heights Hi 38.46m 126'02.00
6 Foster, Megan SR Shawnee Heights Hig 37.06m 121'07.00
7 Hurt, Courtney SR Jayhawk-Linn High S 35.62m 116'10.00
8 Hamilton, Jessica JR Andover High School 34.92m 114'07.00
9 Goldsmith, Jennifer JR Cheney High School 33.80m 110'11.00
10 Shineman, Courtney SR Olathe East High Sc 32.62m 107'00.00
11 Bell, Katie SR Lawrence High Schoo 30.26m 99'03.00


W World: 1.93m (6'04.00") Amy Acuff 1993
K Kansas HS State: 1.89m (6'02.25") Kym Carter 1989

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR TEAM MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ==========
1 McNaney, Danielle SR Gardner Edgerton 5'07.00" 1.70m
2 DeGroot, Mindy JR Mill Valley High Sc 5'05.00" 1.65m
3 Schroedter, Lori SR Jenks High School 5'03.00" 1.60m
3 Albers, Carla JR Chapman High School 5'03.00" 1.60m
3 Mueller, Sarah JR Carthage Senior HS 5'03.00" 1.60m
6 Schwartz, Emily SR Lawrence High Schoo 5'01.00" 1.55m
6 Brown, Emily FR Baldwin High School 5'01.00" 1.55m
6 Fisher, Nadja JR Plattsmouth High Sc 5'01.00" 1.55m
9 Sidney, Renee JR Leavenworth High Sc 5'01.00" 1.55m
10 Edmonds, Carrie JR Shawnee Heights Hig 5'01.00" 1.55m
10 Wassenberg, Gina SO Marysville 5'01.00" 1.55m
10 Farr, Megan FR Manhattan High Scho 5'01.00" 1.55m
13 Adams, Jamie FR Liberty High School 5'01.00" 1.55m
13 Holmberg, Lacie SO Northern Heights Hi 5'01.00" 1.55m
15 Dixson, Ashley SR Greensburg High Sch 5'01.00" 1.55m
15 Jacobs, Cami SR Southwestern Height 5'01.00" 1.55m
15 Cline, Andrea SO Wichita South High 5'01.00" 1.55m
15 Steffens, Suzanne JR Andover High School 5'01.00" 1.55m
19 Creer, Shalinda JR Manhattan High Scho 4'11.00" 1.50m
20 Early, Liz SO Olathe South 4'09.00" 1.45m
20 O'Hora, Cecile SO Saint Thomas Aquina 4'09.00" 1.45m
20 McCleery, Kathy JR Blue Valley High Sc 4'09.00" 1.45m
23 McMullen, Ashley FR Winnetonka High Sch 4'09.00" 1.45m
- Lisher, Jayme SO Lawrence Free State NH
- Feuerborn, Laura JR Saint Thomas Aquina NH
- Cassel, Kara SO Jenks High School NH


Event 51 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

W World: 44.70 St Bernard 1997
K Kansas HS State: 47.90 Wichita Southeast 1979
R Kansas Relays: 47.54 Van Horn, MO 1987

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
== ========================================================== =======
Heat 1
1 GRVG Grandview 49.38
2 EMPG Emporia High School 51.39
3 RYSG Raytown South High 51.99
4 ANDG Andover High School 52.37
5 STAG Saint Thomas Aquinas High 53.82
- WING Wichita North High School DQ
Heat 2
1 LEVG Leavenworth High School 50.41
2 WATG Wathena High School 52.14
3 WYDG Wyandotte High School 52.62
4 NDSG Notre Dame de Sion 52.73
5 BVHG Blue Valley High School 53.23
Heat 3
1 JTCG Junction City High School 49.54
2 MRYG Marysville 49.72
3 JCHG JC Harmon High School 51.83
4 HIPG Highland Park High School 52.12
5 TOWG Topeka West High School 52.37
6 LHSG Lawrence High School 53.06
Heat 4
1 JNKG Jenks High School 49.88
2 MANG Manhattan High School 50.46
3 RAYG Raytown High School 51.10
4 ELKG Elkhorn High School 52.02
5 OLEG Olathe East High School 52.41
6 WIHG Wichita Heights 53.09
7 TSMG Topeka Seaman High School 53.45


Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
1 MRYG Marysville 48.90
2 GRVG Grandview 49.16
3 JNKG Jenks High School 49.34
4 JTCG Junction City High School 49.43
5 LEVG Leavenworth High School 50.34
6 MANG Manhattan High School 50.45
7 RAYG Raytown High School 50.60
8 EMPG Emporia High School 51.53


Event 57 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

W World: 3:36.32 Wilson, Long Beach CA 1998
K Kansas HS State: 3:53.00 Junction City 1982
R Kansas Relays: 3:53.88 Wichita West 1979

Preliminaries - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
== ========================================================== =========
Heat 1
1 MANG Manhattan High School 4:08.30
2 ELKG Elkhorn High School 4:08.80
3 NOHG Northern Heights High 4:18.27
4 LFSG Lawrence Free State HS 4:19.71
5 WING Wichita North High School 4:41.38
Heat 2
1 GRVG Grandview 4:04.89
2 EMPG Emporia High School 4:11.63
3 BICG Bishop Carroll Cath. HS 4:12.38
4 MZEG Maize High School 4:16.12
5 RYSG Raytown South High 4:16.98
6 BSMG Bishop Miege High School 4:17.07
Heat 3
1 LEVG Leavenworth High School 4:01.84
2 JNKG Jenks High School 4:03.48
3 SHTG Shawnee Heights High 4:11.82
4 SMNG Shawnee Mission North HS 4:14.75
5 ANDG Andover High School 4:18.21
6 BVHG Blue Valley High School 4:23.65
7 TSMG Topeka Seaman High School 4:31.54

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========= ===
1 LEVG Leavenworth High School 4:00.28
2 GRVG Grandview 4:03.05
3 JNKG Jenks High School 4:05.12
4 ELKG Elkhorn High School 4:06.94
5 MANG Manhattan High School 4:09.54
6 EMPG Emporia High School 4:11.02
7 SHTG Shawnee Heights High 4:14.34
8 BICG Bishop Carroll Cath. HS 4:24.13

Event 40 Girls Distance Medley Yards

W World: 11:41.28 San Lorenzo Valley 2000
R Kansas Relays: 12:42.53 Liberty, MO 1996

Finals - Results - Friday 04/20/01

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========== ===
1 JNKG Jenks High School 12:29.29 R
2 LFSG Lawrence Free State HS 13:21.10
3 MANG Manhattan High School 13:22.22
4 RYSG Raytown South High 13:26.64
5 MZEG Maize High School 13:33.26
6 ANDG Andover High School 13:36.91
7 RAYG Raytown High School 13:39.18
8 NDSG Notre Dame de Sion 13:40.61
9 NOHG Northern Heights High 13:42.18
10 LIBG Liberty High School 13:45.88
11 EMPG Emporia High School 13:59.43
12 HYDG Hayden High 14:04.52
13 TOWG Topeka West High School 14:06.42
14 STAG Saint Thomas Aquinas High 14:15.42
15 TSMG Topeka Seaman High School 14:22.75

Event 81 Girls 2 Mile Relay

W World: 8:54.88 Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 1997
K Kansas HS State: 9:22.32 Topek Seaman 1985

Finals - Results - Saturday 04/21/01

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========== ===
1 JNKG Jenks High School 9:52.21
2 KMCG Kapaun Mt. Carmel 9:58.58
3 BICG Bishop Carroll Cath. HS 10:00.68
4 BNWG Blue Valley Northwest HS 10:01.15
5 PLTG Plattsmouth High School 10:01.31
6 LFSG Lawrence Free State HS 10:05.89
7 BSMG Bishop Miege High School 10:12.40
8 MANG Manhattan High School 10:12.56
9 MZEG Maize High School 10:16.96
10 OLEG Olathe East High School 10:17.38
11 NOHG Northern Heights High 10:18.32
12 RYSG Raytown South High 10:18.68
13 ANDG Andover High School 10:18.76
14 NDSG Notre Dame de Sion 10:25.60
15 TOWG Topeka West High School 10:40.34
16 TSMG Topeka Seaman High School 10:58.74

 

Detailed Results: BOYS - GIRLS

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001