- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room - Store -

June 9, 2001 at American River College, Sacramento CA

42nd Golden West Invitational

Results - Girls

Photos: Pole Vault - Javelin -

 

                         42nd Golden West Invitational                   Page 1

                         Sacramento - Saturday 06/09/01                        

                                                                               

                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               

                         Event 18 Girls 100 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

           National: 11.11 Angela Williams      Chino (Chino, CA)  1998        

         %     Meet: 11.31 Marion Jones     Thousand Oaks (TO, CA) 1993        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Moore, Lashaunte             Fireside (Akron, OH)      12.00   -9.9  

        2 Felix, Allyson               LA Baptist (N. Hills, CA) 12.03   -9.9  

        3 Wiliams, Ashlee              Bishop Dunne (Dallas, TX) 12.36   -9.9  

        4 Holliness, April             Greenhill (Dallas, TX)    12.51   -9.9  

        5 Craddock, Cheri              Logan (Union City, CA)    12.55   -9.9  

        6 Harmon, Donita               El Dorado (Albequrque,NM) 12.57   -9.9  

                                                                               

                         Event 29 Girls 200 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

           National: 22.58 Marion Jones      Thousand Oaks (TO,CA) 1992        

         %     Meet: 23.01 Marion Jones      Thousand Oaks (TO,CA) 1993        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Felix, Allyson               LA Baptist (N. Hills, CA) 23.90   -9.9  

        2 Moore, Lashaunte             Fireside (Akron, OH)      24.03   -9.9  

        3 Thomas, Tracee               JW North (Riverside)      24.20   -9.9  

        4 Craddock, Cheri              Logan (Union City, CA)    25.09   -9.9  

        5 Wiliams, Ashlee              Bishop Dunne (Dallas, TX) 25.16   -9.9  

        6 Harmon, Donita               El Dorado (Albequrque,NM) 25.55   -9.9  

        7 Davis, Shameka               Cheyenne (Las Vegas, NV)  25.74   -9.9  

        8 Mitchell, Ashley             Lockhart (Lockhart, TX)   25.80   -9.9  

                                                                               

                         Event 16 Girls 400 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

           National: 50.74 Monique Henderson     Morse (SnDgo,CA)  2000        

         %     Meet: 52.73 Monique Hennegan  Sprg Vlly (Clmbia,SC) 1994        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        

      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     

          1 Mitchell, Ashley             Lockhart (Lockhart, TX)   54.21       

          2 Davis, Shameka               Cheyenne (Las Vegas, NV)  54.22       

          3 Irvin, Kim                   Pflugerville (Pflgvll,TX) 54.40       

          4 Williams, Bridgette          JW North (Riverside)      54.73       

          5 Gaines, Keisha               Stockdale (Bkrsfield, CA) 54.88       

          6 Smith, Shauna                Sheridan (Sheridan, WY)   55.85       

          7 Lawrence, Deonna             Sheldon (Elk Grove, CA)   55.86       

          8 Dudley, Britani              Logan (Union City, CA)    56.34       



                                                                               

                          Event 20 Girls 800 Meter Run                         

                                                                               

          National: 2:00.07 Kim Gallagher  Uppr Dbln (FtWshngtn,PA) 1982       

        %     Meet: 2:05.38 Tameka Grizzle      Washington (NY,NY)  1996       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         

     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    

         1 Livingston, Stacy Ann        Boys & Girls (Brkln, NY)  2:07.41      

         2 Sappleton, Selena            Bergtraum (Bronx, NY)     2:09.21      

         3 Sullivan, Mindy Kate         Unattached                2:09.77      

         4 Timinsky, Jenna              San Dieguito (Encnts, CA) 2:10.31      

         5 Anderson, Kassi              Provo (Provo, UT)         2:10.80      

         6 Kretzschmar, Yfa             University (SnFrncsc, CA) 2:10.86      

         7 Bartschi, Alexis             West (Tracy, CA)          2:11.43      

         8 Young, Natalie               O'Connor (San Antonio,TX) 2:15.93      

         9 Carmody, Molly               Eisenhower (Yakima, WA)   2:19.71      

                                                                               

                           Event 31 Girls 1 Mile Run                           

                                                                               

          National: 4:35.24 Polly Plumer     University (Irvine,CA) 1982       

        %     Meet: 4:43.09 Erin Mortimer      County (Riley,KS)    1999       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         

     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    

         1 Craig, Alicia             12 Campell Cty (Gilette, WY) 4:46.73      

         2 Davila, Desiree           12 Hilltop (Chula Vista, CA) 4:54.93      

         3 McLaughlin, Jessie        11 Olympia (Olympia, WA)     4:54.96      

         4 Emil, Carly               11 Mandan (Mandan, ND)       4:55.86      

         5 Duffy, Bridget            11 St. Mary's (Berkeley, CA) 4:56.84      

         6 Talarico, Angela          12 Eisenhower (Yakima, WA)   4:56.98      

         7 Carlstrom, Keira          11 Oakton (Vienna, VA)       4:57.22      

         8 Moser, Holly              12 Lewisville (Lwsvlle, TX)  5:02.30      

         9 Peterson, Jill            12 Howell (St. Charles, MO)  5:03.55      

        10 Bersagel, Anne            12 Central (Greely, CO)      5:03.95      

        11 Leon, Meaghan             12 Pacific (Sn Berndino, CA) 5:04.02      

        12 Donais, Melissa           11 Phillips Aca. (Andvr, MA) 5:10.10      

        13 Ostott, Kellie            12 Jefferson (Alexandria,VA) 5:22.65      

         - Cicero, Maria                York (Elmhurst, IL)           DNS      



                                                                               

                         Event 24 Girls 3,200 Meter Run                        

                                                                               

         National:  9:48.59 Kim Mortenson     Thousand Oaks (TO,CA) 1996       

       %     Meet: 10:20.39 Andrea Neipp     Highland (Palmdale,CA) 1997       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==========   

         1 Odlaug, Erika                Deerfield (Bannockbrn,IL) 10:11.31 %   

         2 Cicero, Maria                York (Elmhurst, IL)       10:24.53     

         3 Guliford, Felicia            Gallup (Gallup, NM)       10:29.30     

         4 Allen, Julie                 Corona Del Mar (NpBch,CA) 10:36.03     

         5 Lane, Heidi                  Russell (Gr. Falls, MT)   10:48.79     

         6 Harper, Amber                Orem (Orem, UT)           10:54.74     

         7 Ortega, Monique              Montwood (El Paso, TX)    10:55.73     

         8 Kilmer, Loretta              Ramona (San Diego, CA)    10:57.65     

         9 Jakosky, Laura               Agoura (Agoura Hills, CA) 11:04.27     

        10 Bouwhuis, Heidi              Fremont (Plain City, UT)  11:14.15     

                                                                               

                      Event 12 Girls 100 Meter Int Hurdles                     

                                                                               

           National: 12.95 Candy Young  Beaver Falls (BvrFlls, PA) 1979        

         %     Meet: 13.21 Dominique Callaway    South (Denver,CO) 1996        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Wiliams, Ashlee              Bishop Dunne (Dallas, TX) 13.80   -3.5  

        2 Pickler, Diana               Rowlett (Rowlett, TX)     13.91   -3.5  

        3 Pickler, Julie               Rowlett (Rowlett, TX)     14.13   -3.5  

        4 Becker, Undine               Mt. Pleasant (S Jose, CA) 14.23   -3.5  

        5 Graves, Mary Ann             Columbia (Wht Salmon, WA) 14.51   -3.5  

        6 Gordon, Sheena               McDowell (Erie, PA)       14.52   -3.5  

        7 Curtis, Julie                Manhattan (Manhattan, KS) 14.59   -3.5  

        8 Wojcicka, Elzunia            San Benito (Hllister, CA) 14.76   -3.5  

        9 Lodree, Ashley               El Cerrito (El Crrto, CA) 15.31   -3.5  

                                                                               

                      Event 27 Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles                     

                                                                               

           National: 39.98 Lashinda Demus   Wilson (Long Beach,CA) 2001        

         %     Meet: 40.81 Joanna Hayes    JW North (Riverside,CA) 1995        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        

      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     

          1 Smith, Shauna                Sheridan (Sheridan, WY)   42.52       

          2 Appleberry, Doria            Skyline (Dallas, TX)      42.61       

          3 Curtis, Julie                Manhattan (Manhattan, KS) 42.67       

          4 Brown, Ashley                JW North (Riverside)      42.97       

          - Stewart, Talia               Logan (Union City, CA)      DNF       

          - Brown, Tiffany               Stockdale (Bkrsfield, CA)   DNS       

          - Lodree, Ashley               El Cerrito (El Crrto, CA)   DNS       

                                                                               

                            Event 23 Girls High Jump                           

                                                                               

         National: 6'04.00" Amy Acuff Calallen      (Crps Chrt,TX)  1993       

       %     Meet: 6'02.25" Erin Aldrich    Lake Highland (Dlls,TX) 1996       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== ==========         

           1 Howard, Chaunte            JW North (Riverside 5'10.00"           

           2 Schuelke, Meggie           Memorial (Houston,  5'10.00"           

           3 Nelms, Jennifer            Spotsylvania (Sptsv 5'06.00"           

           3 Gordon, Sheena             McDowell (Erie, PA) 5'06.00"           

           3 Sommers, Caroline          Agoura (Agoura Hill 5'06.00"           

           3 Baker, Sara Jane           Mattawan (Mattawan, 5'06.00"           

           3 Cowan, Stacy               Ferndale (Ferndale, 5'06.00"           

           8 Moss, Krystal              Jefferson (Alexandr 5'06.00"           

           9 Larson, Ann Louise         Evans (Orlando, FLA 5'06.00"           

          10 Bibbs, Shanta              Clark (San Antonio, 5'02.00"           

           - Brignac, Schquay           Taft (Woodland Hill      DNS           

                                                                               

Victory smiles for Melissa Astete and coach

 

Nampa ID soph Julene Bailey, who followed her dad into PV (he was fourth at the Golden West 19 years ago), had her pole break in flight on an attempt at 12-6. "I just prayed I would make it to the pad," she said. She did, and courageously tried again moments later despite a sore back. That's the second time Julene has had a pole snap in flight, "but this one was more scary."



                            Event 7 Girls Pole Vault                           

                                                                               

         National: 13'08.00" Shaylene Balantine   Morro Bay (MB, CA) 2001      

       %     Meet: 12'09.50" Michelle Kercado  Mnr-Wdbry (CnVlly,NY) 1999      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ===========         

          1 Astete, Melissa            Birmingham (Van Nuy 13'00.75"           

          2 Shepherd, Samantha         Weston (Weston, MA) 13'00.75"           

          3 Chen, Laura                Temple City (Tmpl C 12'00.75"           

          3 Bailey, Julene             Skyview (Nampa, ID) 12'00.75"           

          5 Lehman, Christi            Heston (Heston, KS) 12'00.75"           

          6 Lederman, Molly            New Jewish (Waltham 12'00.75"           

          7 Bourne, Lindsay            Joplin (Joplin, MO) 12'00.75"           

          8 Anderson, Erin             Mt. View (Tucson, A 11'07.00"           

          8 Tharpe, Emily              McDowell (Erie, PA) 11'07.00"           

          - Janson, Lacy               Crdnl Mooney (Srsta        NH           

          - Stuyvesant, Kim            Fairview (Fairview,       DNS           



                                                                               

                            Event 13 Girls Long Jump                           

                                                                               

         National: 22'03.00" Kathy McMillan    Hoke Cty (Raeford,NC) 1976      

       %     Meet: 20'09.25" Jernae Wright    Logan (Union City, CA) 1995      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                   

   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========            

       1 Wojcicka, Elzunia          San Benito (Hlliste 19'11.50"    3.0       

       2 Holliness, April           Greenhill (Dallas,  19'06.25"    2.8       

       3 Pickler, Diana             Rowlett (Rowlett, T 19'04.00"    2.2       

       4 Marlow, Maxine             Centenial (Bkrsfld, 19'03.75"    1.6       

       5 Pickler, Julie             Rowlett (Rowlett, T 19'03.00"    2.3       

       6 McLain, Erica              East (Plano, TX)    19'02.00"    3.7       

       7 Graves, Mary Ann           Columbia (Wht Salmo 18'11.50"    1.9       

       - Lodree, Ashley             El Cerrito (El Crrt       DNS    NWI       

                                                                               

                           Event 3 Girls Triple Jump                           

                                                                               

         National: 44'02.25" Ychlindria Spears    Luling (Luling,TX) 2001      

       %     Meet: 42'09.00" Alisha Broussard     Dobie (Houston,TX) 1998      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                   

   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========            

       1 Gordon, Sheena             McDowell (Erie, PA) 43'00.25" %  3.3       

       2 McLain, Erica              East (Plano, TX)    41'06.75"    2.8       

       3 Holliness, April           Greenhill (Dallas,  41'03.50"    1.2       

       4 Becker, Undine             Mt. Pleasant (S Jos 40'10.25"   -0.4       

       5 Howard, Chaunte            JW North (Riverside 37'03.75"    2.2       

       - Hayward, Claraceice        Newport (Bellevue,        DNS    NWI       

       - White, Trinity          12 Marysville (Mrysvll       DNS    NWI       

                                                                               

                             Event 5 Girls Shot Put                            

                                                                               

         National: 53'07.25" Nat. Kaaiawahia   Fullerton (Fllrtn,CA) 1983      

       %     Meet: 52'08.25" Kristin Heaston    Ygnc Vlly (Cncrd,CA) 1993      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ===========         

          1 Reynolds, Briona           Red River (Grnd Frk 50'01.50"           

          2 Tyler, Hollie              Leadore (Leadore, I 47'08.50"           

          3 Hudgins, Jackie            Hightstown (Hghtstw 46'09.50"           

          4 Gilson, Jennifer           East (Lincoln, NB)  46'07.00"           

          5 Burton, Kelli              Davis (Kaysville, U 46'05.00"           

          6 Pressley, Jessica          Laguna Creek (Elk G 46'03.50"           

          7 Neuberger, Lindsay         Cox (Virginia Beach 45'09.00"           

          8 Rushton, Abby              Antonian Prp (S Ant 44'02.00"           

          9 Warren, Kamiya             St. Mary's (Berkele 43'08.00"           



                                                                               

                           Event 9 Girls Discus Throw                          

                                                                               

        National: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell     Downey (Modesto, CA)    1994      

      %     Meet: 178'10.00" Mandy Borschowa  Mt. Si (Snolquamie,WA) 1998      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ============        

          1 Varner, Rachel             Bakersfield (Bkrsfl 166'05.00"          

          2 Guzman, Gennessa           Charter Oak (Covina 160'07.00"          

          3 Reynolds, Briona           Red River (Grnd Frk 157'04.00"          

          4 McKeever, Katie            Woodland (Woodland, 154'01.00"          

          5 Burton, Kelli              Davis (Kaysville, U 150'09.00"          

          6 Hernandez, Johvonne        Port Isabel (PrtIsb 150'01.00"          

          7 Warren, Kamiya             St. Mary's (Berkele 149'04.00"          

          8 Pequignot, Michelle        Arroyo Grande (ArGr 148'09.00"          

          9 Tyler, Hollie              Leadore (Leadore, I 144'05.00"          

         10 Grant, Billy Joe           Arroyo Grande (ArGr 140'09.00"          

          - Rushton, Abby              Antonian Prp (S Ant        DNS          

                                                                               

                           Event 1 Girls Hammer Throw                          

                                                                               

          National: 201'07.00" Maureen Griffin   Pocatello (Idaho) 1998        

        %     Meet: 187'02.00" Maureen Griffin   Pocatello (ID)    1999        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ============        

          1 Johnston, Kate             Vet. Memorial (Wrwc 180'09.00"          

          2 Bizon, Christina           Toll Gate (Warwick, 163'09.00"          

          3 Guzman, Gennessa           Charter Oak (Covina 149'05.00"          

          4 Bowen, Michelle            Sky View (Smithfiel 148'02.00"          

          5 Pardun, Ashley             Cheny (Cheny, WA)   144'06.00"          

          6 Callan, Kristen            Monroe-Woodbury (WP 142'02.00"          

          7 Palm, Katie                Mt Boucherie (Klwna 138'08.00"          

                                                                               

Kendra Wecker

                          Event 6 Girls Javelin Throw                          

                                                                               

        National: 198'08.00" Barbara Friedrich  Manasquan (Mnsqn,NJ) 1967      

      %     Meet: 164'04.00" Katy Polanski     Eugene (Eugene, OR)   2000      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ============        

          1 Wecker, Kendra             Marysville (Mrysvll 166'02.00" %        

          2 Crumley, Elisa             Glencoe (Hillsboro, 164'00.00"          

          3 Walker, Rachel             Benton (Benton, LA) 150'08.00"          

          4 Bobiak, Annie              Villa Maria (Malver 133'06.00"          

          5 Ulmer, Stephanie           Ellensburg (Ellnsbr 133'00.00"          

          6 Zahn, Tiffany              Newberg (Newberg, O 132'00.00"          

          7 Hane, Caira                Hillsboro (Hillsbor 124'00.00"          

 

Return to Golden West Invitational page

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001