- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room - Store -

June 9, 2001 at American River College, Sacramento CA

42nd Golden West Invitational

Results - Boys

Photos:
400 meters
- Pole Vault: Bobby Most - Triple Jump - Long Jump - Shot Put - Discus -

 

                           Event 19 Boys 100 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

           National: 10.13 Derrick Florence    Ball (Galveston,TX) 1986        

         %     Meet: 10.27 Floyd Heard     Marshall (Milwaukee,WI) 1985        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Christian, Brendan           Reagan (Austin, TX)       10.55   -8.6  

        2 McFadden, Glenn              Hillhouse (New Haven, CT) 10.55   -8.6  

        3 Watson, Jerald               Cntrl Cthlc (Mrgn Cty,LA) 10.72   -8.6  

        4 Dillon, Cleavon              Leavenworth (Lvnwrth, KS) 10.75   -8.6  

        5 Gailes, Tyree                Abilene (Abilene, TX)     10.83   -8.6  

        6 Booker, Maxwell              Bishop Essex (E Orng, NJ) 10.91   -8.6  

        7 Routt, Stanford              Connally (Austin, TX)     10.92   -8.6  

        8 Bruno, Matt                  Trabuco Hills (TrHlls,CA) 10.98   -8.6  

        9 Echols, Antoine              Alamagordo (Almgrdo, NM)  11.17   -8.6  

                                                                               

                          Event 30 Boys 200 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

            National: 20.13 Roy Martin      Roosevelt (Dallas,TX) 1985         

          %     Meet: 20.52 Charles Mitchell      Waco (Waco,TX)  1993         

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 McFadden, Glenn              Hillhouse (New Haven, CT) 20.79   -6.6  

        2 Christian, Brendan           Reagan (Austin, TX)       21.06   -6.6  

        3 Routt, Stanford              Connally (Austin, TX)     21.53   -6.6  

        4 White, Deun                  Rncho Bernardo (SnDgo,CA) 21.78   -6.6  

        5 Wariner, Jeremy              Lamar (Lamar, TX)         21.86   -6.6  

        6 Collins, Ashton              Clark (New Orleans, LA)   22.10   -6.6  

        7 Collins, Aaron               St. Agstne (Nw Orlns, LA) 22.15   -6.6  

        - Williamson, Darold           Holmes (San Antonio, TX)    DNS    NWI  

        - Booker, Maxwell              Bishop Essex (E Orng, NJ)   DNS    NWI  



                                                                               





Texas argument settled inCalifornia: Kelly Willie of Houston, who came into this meet US#2
just 0.01 behind US#1 Darold Williamson of San Antonio, started this race in front with a lane 6 stagger
and finished in front in 46.04 for a new US#1 in the DyeStat Elite top 100 USA rankings.


                          Event 17 Boys 400 Meter Dash                         

                                                                               

           National: 44.69 Darrell Robinson     Wilson (Tacoma,WA) 1982        

         %     Meet: 45.47 Calvin Harrison      Salinas (Slns,CA)  1993        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        

      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     

          1 Willie, Kelly                Sterling (Houston, TX)    46.04       

          2 Williamson, Darold           Holmes (San Antonio, TX)  46.55       

          3 Wariner, Jeremy              Lamar (Lamar, TX)         46.68       

          4 Collins, Ashton              Clark (New Orleans, LA)   46.79       

          5 Fortenberry, Jonathon        Marietta (Marietta, GA)   47.68       

          6 Eberhart, Craig              AC Davis (Yakima, WA)     47.76       

          7 Shields, Ryan                Leo (Chicago, IL)         48.53       

          8 Williams, Sean               Lk Wshngtn (Kirkland, WA) 48.67       

          - Lovell, Jason                Cleveland (Reseda, CA)      DNS       

                                                                               

                          Event 21 Boys 800 Meter Run                          

                                                                               

          National: 1:46.45 Michael Granville  Bell Gardens (BG,CA) 1996       

        %     Meet: 1:46.58 George Kersh     Pearl (Pearl, MS)      1987       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         

     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    

         1 Johnson, Johnathan           Abilene (Abilene, TX)     1:50.00      

         2 Ahmed, Said                  English (Boston, MA)      1:50.46      

         3 Hobbs, Tim                   York (Elmhurst, IL)       1:50.85      

         4 Olszowy, Jan                 South (Eugene, OR)        1:50.92      

         5 Asafo-Agyei, Raphael         Don Lugo (Chino, CA)      1:51.86      

         6 Soule, Daniel                Pen. Catholic (Pnscla,FL) 1:51.89      

         7 Jaworski, Courtney           Curtis (Univ Place, WA)   1:52.23      

         8 Bates, Matt                  Los Gatos (Los Gatos, CA) 1:52.43      

         9 Brown, Chaz                  Parkway N (CreveCouer,MO) 1:54.21      

        10 Romaniuk, Justin             Suffern (Suffern, NY)     1:54.62      

        11 Schappert, Ken               Atlantic (Del Ray Bch,FL) 1:57.20      

                                                                               

                            Event 32 Boys 1 Mile Run                           

                                                                               

          National: 3:53.44 Alan Webb     South Lakes (Reston,VA)   2001       

        %     Meet: 4:03.85 John Zishka    Lancaster (Lancaster,OH) 1980       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         

     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    

         1 Jefferson, John              Atlantic (Del Ray Bch,FL) 4:11.62      

         2 Smitson, Robert              Brebeuf Prep (Indnpls,IN) 4:14.36      

         3 Manning, Tommy               Jesuit (Portland, OR)     4:15.68      

         4 Grumstrup, Eric              Stevens (Rapid City, SD)  4:15.89      

         5 Vidal, David                 Flathead (Kalispell, MT)  4:21.04      

         6 Drake, Sean                  University (SnFrncsc, CA) 4:21.34      

         7 Ahmed, Said                  English (Boston, MA)      4:24.38      

         8 Gross, Eric                  Mountain Home (MtnHm, AR) 4:27.77      

         9 Phelps, Tom                  Piedmont (Piedmont, CA)   4:28.09      

        10 Collins, Brandon             Jesuit (Carmichael, CA)   4:34.20      

                                                                               

                         Event 26 Boys 3,200 Meter Run                         

                                                                               

          National: 8:33.54 Jeff Nelson     Burbank (Burbank,CA)    1979       

        %     Meet: 8:40.99 Allan Sharsu      Fitch (Austintown,OH) 1978       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         

     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    

         1 Pilkington, Seth             Roy (Roy, UT)             8:55.17      

         2 Koborsi, Rod                 Jersey Vllg (Houston, TX) 8:57.13      

         3 Sandfort, Jason              West Plains (W Plains,MO) 9:00.13      

         4 Leal, Yong-Sung              Arroyo (San Lorenzo, CA)  9:01.48      

         5 Nevers, Mark                 Oak Park (Oak Park, CA)   9:06.55      

         6 Nelson, Tim                  Lbrty Christan (Rddng,CA) 9:09.00      

         7 Heinonen, Erik               South (Eugene, OR)        9:15.36      

         8 Hagenbuch, Henry             Cate (Carpenteria, CA)    9:18.22      

         9 Jefferson, Sean              Atlantic (Del Ray Bch,FL) 9:26.21      

        10 Davis, Kevin                 Clovis West (Fresno, CA)  9:50.37      

                                                                               

                      Event 14 Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles                     

                                                                               

           National: 13.26 Arthur Blake   Haines Cty (Hns City,FL) 1984        

         %     Meet: 13.40 Michael Timpson  Miami Lks (Hialeah,FL) 1985        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME          

    ===== ========================= == ========================= ============  

        1 Walker, Joshua               Stephenson (Stn Mtn, GA)  13.84   -0.7  

        2 Manson, Milton               South (Grand Prarie, TX)  13.92   -0.7  

        3 Hunter, Jeff                 Granite Hills (El Cjn,CA) 14.02   -0.7  

        4 Jackson, Bershawn            Central (Miami, FL)       14.26   -0.7  

        5 Wickard, Justin              Sctts Blff (Scts Blff,NB) 14.29   -0.7  

        6 Sanderson, Sean              Churchhill (Eugene, ORE)  14.35   -0.7  

        7 Francis, Tony                Giddings (Giddings, TX)   14.48   -0.7  

        - Morgan, Chris                Taft (Woodland Hills, CA)   DNS    NWI  

        - Garrison, Jeffrey            JW North (Riverside)        DNS    NWI  



                                                                               

                      Event 28 Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles                      

                                                                               

           National: 35.32 George Porter     Cabrillo (Lompoc,CA)  1985        

         %     Meet: 36.34 Harold Schwab    Centereach (Cntrch,NY) 1972        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        

      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     

          1 Jackson, Bershawn            Central (Miami, FL)       35.79 %     

          2 Hunter, Jeff                 Granite Hills (El Cjn,CA) 36.41       

          3 Guy, Halihl                  St. Mary's (Berkeley, CA) 37.37       

          4 Gaulman, Trae                Sheldon (Elk Grove, CA)   37.57       

          5 Larkin, Eddie                Dunbar (Dayton, OH)       37.88       

          6 Sanderson, Sean              Churchhill (Eugene, ORE)  39.02       

          7 Manson, Milton               South (Grand Prarie, TX)  40.86       

          - Garrison, Jeffrey            JW North (Riverside)        DNS       

          - Williams, Charone            Ribault (Jacksonville,FL)   DNS       

                                                                               

                            Event 11 Boys High Jump                            

                                                                               

         National: 7'06.00" Dothel Edwards    Cdr Shls (Athens, GA) 1983       

       %     Meet: 7'04.25" Brad Speer      East (Witchita, KS)     1984       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               

       ===== ======================= == =================== ==========         

           1 Hill, Quanah               Quanah (Quanah, TX) 7'02.00"           

           2 Marbley, Alex              Tustin (Tustin, CA) 6'10.00"           

           3 Gause, Darryl              Schalick (Pittsgrov 6'10.00"           

           4 Pharis, Chad               Vernon (Vernon, TX) 6'10.00"           

           5 Wilburn, Teak           11 Chico (Chico, CA)   6'10.00"           

           6 Lindsey, Jeff              Mansfield (Arlingto 6'10.00"           

           7 Kilmartin, Donovan         Eagle (Eagle, ID)   6'08.00"           

           8 Hicks, Antwon              Hot Springs (HtSprg 6'08.00"           

           9 Baskett, Hank              Clovis (Clovis,NM)  6'08.00"           

          10 Reynoso, Danny             Chandler (Chndler,  6'06.00"           

           - Matthews, Quentin          Deep Creek (Chspke,      DNS           

                                                                               





Bobby Most of Laredo TX has to be the most improved athlete in America this year, raising his pole vault PR more than 3 feet. A year ago, he ended his junior season at 14-6, failing to qualify for the Texas State Meet. "I just decided I didn't want to end high school without making more of myself," Most said. He gave up baseball, started lifting weights, and generally dedicated himself to improving his pole vault. He passed 16 feet indoors and 17 feet outdoors and now stands No. 1 in the US, with a scholarship to attend Southwest Texas State next year.

Tonight's sequence showed the confidence Bobby has earned through his great season. After clearing 16-8 on his first attempt to go ahead of 2nd seed Tommy Skipper (right), he had the lead on misses over the only other remaining vaulter, Tyson Byers. Most passed at 17-0 and watched Byers go out. Most resumed at 17-4 and got it on his third try, and then soared over 17-8 on his first attempt. Then he said, "Might as well go for it," and raised the bar to 18-3, which would be a new US record. He didn't get it, but his 17-8 moved him up to 12th on Jack Shepard's alltime US list, with one more high school meet left (adidas Outdoor Championship at Raleigh next week) to improve even more.

                            Event 15 Boys Pole Vault                           

                                                                               

         National: 18'02.25" Eric Eshbach    Orangefield (Orgfld,TX) 1999      

       %     Meet: 18'00.25" Brandon Richards San Marcos (SntBrb,CA) 1985      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ===========         

          1 Most, Bobby                Laredo United (Lare 17'08.00"           

          2 Byers, Tyson               University (Spokane 16'08.75"           

          3 Skipper, Tommy             Sandy (Sandy, OR)   16'02.75"           

          4 Weirich, Matt              Fredricksburg (Frdb 16'02.75"           

          5 Rusteberg, Tim             St Joseph A (Brwnvl 15'09.00"           

          6 Lelacheur, Joel            Bend (Bend, OR)     15'09.00"           

          7 Sobieralski, Scott         Golden West (Visali 15'09.00"           

          8 Kilmartin, Donovan         Eagle (Eagle, ID)   15'09.00"           

          9 Ready, James               Cody (Cody, WY)     15'03.00"           

         10 Lancon, Ryan               Bell (Hurst, TX)    15'03.00"           

          - Henly, Grant               Dalhart (Dalhart, T       DNS           

          - Flach, Randy               Center Point (Cntr        DNS           

                                                                               

I-Perfection Harris, named to honor the memory a friend of the family
who was killed in an auto accident, ruled the long jump and was fourth in the triple jump.
                            Event 25 Boys Long Jump                            

                                                                               

         National: 26'09.25" Dion Bentley    Penn Hills (Pttsbrg,PA) 1989      

       %     Meet: 26'02.25" Ken Duncan     Sacramento (Sacto,CA)    1972      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                   

   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========            

       1 Harris, I-Perfection       Cntry Day Prep (Brk 24'02.00"    2.2       

       2 Lampert, John              Wylie (Abilene, TX) 24'01.75"    2.6       

       3 Quinley, Travell           West (Tracy, CA)    24'00.00"    2.1       

       4 Dillon, Cleavon            Leavenworth (Lvnwrt 23'06.00"    2.9       

       5 Gause, Darryl              Schalick (Pittsgrov 23'02.75"    2.9       

       6 Gamble, Andrew             Judson (Converse, T 22'09.00"    2.1       

       7 Brown, Stephen             Nimitz (Houston, TX 22'02.50"    4.4       

       - Ragland, Demetrius         Tulare Western (Tlr       DNS    NWI       

       - Smith, Jamile              Palmdale (Palmdale,       DNS    NWI       

       - Williams, Aaron            Diamond Rnch (Pomon       DNS    NWI       

                                                                               



Each step was painful for top-seeded triple jumper Stephen Brown, of Texas, who had a sore right calf muscle. The referee suggested he pass, but Brown kept on jumping.
"I compete. I didn't come all this way to sit and watch," Brown said.
                            Event 8 Boys Triple Jump                           

                                                                               

         National: 53'11.25" Greg Yeldell     N. Rowan (Spencer, NC) 1998      

       %     Meet: 53'06.25" Joe Richardson     Pasadena (Psdna, CA) 1984      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                   

   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========            

       1 Gamble, Andrew             Judson (Converse, T 49'11.00"    2.0       

       2 Asokah, Muhammad           St. Mary's (Berkele 48'10.75"    1.2       

       3 White, Keno                Rncho Bernardo (SnD 48'09.00"    0.9       

       4 Brown, Stephen             Nimitz (Houston, TX 48'06.50"    1.9       

       5 Harris, I-Perfection       Cntry Day Prep (Brk 48'06.25"    2.7       

       6 Meyers, Ken                Rio Mesa (Oxnard, C 46'07.25"    2.4       

       - Smith, Jamile              Palmdale (Palmdale,       DNS    NWI       

       - Lampert, John              Wylie (Abilene, TX)       DNS    NWI       

       - Williams, Aaron            Diamond Rnch (Pomon       DNS    NWI       

       - Zimmerman, Ryan            Arroyo Grande (ArGr       DNS    NWI       

                                                                               






Andre Reid of Connecticut wins shot


                             Event 10 Boys Shot Put                            

                                                                               

         National: 83'03.50" Michael Carter   Jefferson (Dallas, TX) 1979      

       %     Meet: 83'03.50" Michael Carter   Jefferson (Dallas, TX) 1979      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ===========         

          1 Reid, Andre                Sth. Windsor (SWnds 65'00.00"           

          2 Knight, Jake               Rubidoux (Riverside 63'11.50"           

          3 Shields, Sean              Arroyo Grande (ArGr 63'04.00"           

          4 Silverman, Jeremy          Annville (Cleona, P 61'10.25"           

          5 Bryant, Noah               Carpenteria (Crpntr 60'02.00"           

          6 Sarantos, Joey             Nn Portage (Portage 59'02.50"           

          7 Howard, John               Arroyo Grande (ArGr 57'08.00"           

          8 Robison, Brian             Splendora (Splendor 57'06.00"           

          - Guerin, David              Leuzinger (Lawndale       DNS           

                                                                               


Sean Shields with shot. He didn't win with that instrument, but did with the discus.
                           Event 22 Boys Discus Throw                          

                                                                               

        National: 234'03.00" Niklas Arrhenius      Mt.View (Orem,UT) 2001      

      %     Meet: 225'02.00" Kami Keshmiri     Reno (Reno, NV)       1987      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ============        

          1 Shields, Sean              Arroyo Grande (ArGr 197'08.00"          

          2 Robison, Brian             Splendora (Splendor 188'05.00"          

          3 Silverman, Jeremy          Annville (Cleona, P 185'04.00"          

          4 Kuehl, Adam                Monmouth Rg (TntnFl 185'01.00"          

          5 Shortenhaus, David         Los Lomas (Walnut C 178'04.00"          

          6 Pedersen, Jeff             Sierra (Tollhouse,  174'07.00"          

          7 Moratelli, Mike            Mt. Carmel (Mt Crml 173'06.00"          

          8 Tabor, Phillip             Ardmore (Ardmore, O 171'04.00"          

          9 Ruziecki, Brian            Huntington Beach (H 170'00.00"          

         10 Sarantos, Joey             Nn Portage (Portage 166'11.00"          



                                                                               

                           Event 4 Boys Hammer Throw                           

                                                                               

        National: 253'03.00" Jacob Freeman   Bshp Hndrckn (Wrwck,RI) 1999      

      %     Meet: 258'01.00" Dylan Armstrong    Kmlps (Br. Columbia) 1999      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ============        

          1 Ankerman, Michael          Kelowna (Kelowna, B 223'02.00"          

          2 Smolenski, John-Paul       Kellenburg (Unionda 218'00.00"          

          3 Midles, Adam               Capital (Olympia, W 210'01.00"          

          4 Brewer, Ian                North (Kingstown, R 199'03.00"          

          5 Duffy, Jeremy              Cumberland (Cmbrlnd 195'03.00"          

          6 Beerer, Mike               Crescenta Vlly (CrV 179'00.00"          

          7 Bryant, Noah               Carpenteria (Crpntr 176'02.00"          

          8 Smith, Adam                Mt Boucherie (Klwna 175'01.00"          

          9 Moratelli, Mike            Mt. Carmel (Mt Crml 169'05.00"          

         10 Owens, Nick                Shelton (Shelton, W 168'09.00"          

         11 Knight, Jake               Rubidoux (Riverside 166'07.00"          

         12 DeBoer, Anthony            Rnch Buena Vsta (Vs 164'09.00"          

                                                                               

                           Event 2 Boys Javelin Throw                          

                                                                               

         National: 259'10.00" Art Skipper, Jr.    Sandy (Sandy, OR)  1988      

       %     Meet: 247'04.00" Mark Murro    Essex Cath. (Newark, NJ) 1967      

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/09/01                    

                                                                               

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                

      ===== ======================= == =================== ============        

          1 Smith, Robert              Hopatcong (Hptcng,  219'06.00"          

          2 Hazenberg, Brandon         Newberg (Newberg, O 212'10.00"          

          3 Bayles, Jordan             Green River (Grn Rv 199'06.00"          

          4 Wise, Rigel                Kelso (Kalama, WA)  198'04.00"          

          5 Hostetler, Eddie           Selinsgrove (Slngrv 196'10.00"          

          6 McClure, Alexander         Seattle Acd (Seattl 193'06.00"          

          7 Skipper, Tommy             Sandy (Sandy, OR)   193'06.00"          

          8 Estes, Michael             Anaconda (Anaconda, 192'02.00"          

          9 Rice, Dennis               Glencoe (Hillsboro, 177'10.00"          

 

Return to Golden West Invitational page

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001