May 4-5, 2001 at Welcome Stadium, Dayton OH

27th Roosevelt Memorial Results - Day 1

Rockford girls set 4x1600 record - Ritzenhein has 8:52.8 workout

Below, Rockford girls record-setting 4x1600 relay (from L) Linsey Blaisdell, Nikki Bohnsack, Kelsey Toedebusch, Kalen Toedebusch. Right, Dathan Ritzenhein's only competition in the 2-mile was the stopwatch.

 

Day 1 Results

 

by John Dye

DAYTON OH 5/4/01 -- Rockford MI girls ran a 20:14.89 4x1600 relay to break the national record (20:20.87 Brighton Rochester NY 1987), and Rockford's Dathan Ritzenhein had a workout for the fastest 2-mile in the US this season.

The Rockford girls breezed to the national record without even running their best. The entire Rockford team squeezed in this meet between a Thursday night meet, 11 hours round trip driving, and senior prom Saturday night. Here are the 4x1600 splits: Kelsey Toedebusch 5:06, Kalin Toedebusch 5:00, Nikki Bohnsack 5:08, and Linsey Blaisdell 5:00. Rockford's goal is startling: break their own outdoor 4-Mile relay record of 20:30.57 by going under 20 minutes. That would come at the adidas Outdoor Championships in Raleigh NC next month.

Rockford girls also won the 4x800 in 9:35.90 and the distance medley in 12:08.05 MR (Aimee Keenan 2:22, Lisa Krueger 1:01, Kalen Toedebusch 3:42, and Linsey Blaisdell 5:02) before heading back north. The last mark, coming at the end of the long day, gives Boys and Girls NY, 11:53.64 winners at the Penn Relays last week, something to think about in preparation for the adidas Outdoor.. Rockford beat Boys & Girls at the Nike Indoor Classic last month 11:58.05 to 12:00.91.

In the boys 2-mile, Ritzenhein took the lead on the first turn, and his only serious rival for the rest of eight laps around the Welcome Stadium oval was the clock.

Although the meet management changed the distance from 3200 meters to a full 2 miles for the benefit of a possible record, a record run (8:36.3 Jeff Nelson 1979) was not in Ritz' legs today. It was just too soon after his strenuous 5k at the Penn Relays a week ago, which in turn came just as Ritz was recovering from the cold, muudy 8k at the World Cross Country championships in late march.

"My legs felt tired all week," the Rockford MI senior said afterward. He has still not had much speed work to make him sharp at shorter distances. His training the past week included 60 miles.

Ritzenhein still won by 35 seconds over Allen Bader of Cincinnati and took US#1 in DyeStat Elite national rankings for the 2001 outdoor season. His last attempt at the high school record will now come in Raleigh NC in June at the adidas Outdoor Championships.

Saturday at the Roosevelt Memorial, the meet's focus will turn to shorter distances with Marc Sylvester of Cleveland expecting to go under 1:50 in the 800 meters. Sylvester, US#2 last year,. said he plans to go out in 51-52, hit the 3/4 mark in 1:18 and cross the finish line in the 1:48-1:49 range. A challenge to these plans could come from James Hatch of Colorado.

Nate Brannen of Canada will run the 1600 meters. Despite a late season start in Canada and few outdoor workouts, Brannen expects to be well under 4:10 today. Last year's best was a 3:45 1500, equivalent to about a 4:02 mile. Brannen will attend t he University of Michigan next year.

The female events will feature Khalilah Carpenter of Columbus OH, last year's US junior national sprint champion, and hurdler Lindsay Bond of Southfield MI.

 

Day 1 Results

                   Don Mitchell Roosevelt Memorial Track Meet            Page 1

              Dayton, Ohio - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01              

                                                                               

                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               

                             Girls 3,200 Meter Run                             

                                                                               

        m Meet: 10:32.00 NICOLE LASELLE, CHAMINADE-JULIENNE(OH) 05/03/96       

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS

 ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ===

     1 Sikes, Michele               USA Lakewood              11:42.26    2 10 

     2 Via, Megan                   USA Brookville            12:03.24    1  8 

     3 Toedebusch, Kalin            USA Rockford              12:08.42    2  6 

     4 Gauvin, Tanya                USA Sycamore              12:23.32    2  5 

     5 Bridgewater, Chelsey         USA Sycamore              12:27.62    2  4 

     6 Bohnsack, Nikki              USA Rockford              12:30.44    2  3 

     7 Latus, Karen                 USA New Buffalo           12:34.32    2  2 

     8 Signet, Mandy                USA Hilliard Davidson     12:40.00    2  1 



                                                                               

                            Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                    m Meet: 1:39.57 MORGAN PARK(IL) 05/01/99                   

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  CASS      USA Cass Tech             1:41.29    4 10          

               2  MMFD      USA Mumford               1:43.62    4  8          

               3  ROGR      USA Toledo Rogers         1:43.77    3  6          

               4  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     1:44.49    4  5          

               5  WALH      USA Walnut Hills          1:45.06    4  4          

               6  WINT      USA Winton Woods          1:45.56    3  3          

               7  CATH      USA Central Catholic      1:46.13    2  2          

               8  COLW      USA Colonel White         1:46.37    4  1          

               9  DUNB      USA Dunbar                1:46.39    4             

              10  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            1:46.50    3             

              10  NWES      USA Northwestern          1:46.50    3             

              12  ROCK      USA Rockford              1:46.60    3             

              13  MIDD      USA Middletown            1:47.25    4             

              14  SCOT      USA Scott                 1:47.75    3             

              15  STIV      USA Stivers               1:48.96    1             

              16  SPRS      USA Springfield South     1:50.17    2             

              17  SNVW      USA Sylvania Northview    1:50.20    2             

              18  COOL      USA Cooley                1:51.96    2             

              19  SYCA      USA Sycamore              1:52.10    2             

              20  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             1:52.16    2             

              21  SFLD      USA Southfield            1:53.00    2             

              22  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    1:53.60    4             

              23  CHAM      USA Chaminade-Julienne    1:53.89    1             

              24  DENB      USA Denby                 1:54.48    1             

              25  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      1:56.17    1             



                                                                               

                            Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                     m Meet: 9:07.07 Rockford(MI) 05/05/00                     

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          

            =====  =================================== ========== ===          

                1  ROCK      USA Rockford               9:35.90    10          

                2  LAKE      USA Lakewood               9:40.30     8          

                3  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge              9:48.64     6          

                4  SNVW      USA Sylvania Northview     9:54.40     5          

                5  CATH      USA Central Catholic       9:59.70     4          

                6  SSVW      USA Sylvania Southview     9:59.73     3          

                7  HIDA      USA Hilliard Davidson     10:11.68     2          

                8  SYCA      USA Sycamore              10:12.00     1          



                                                                               

                            Girls 4x1600 Meter Relay                           

                                                                               

                     m Meet: 20:57.10 ROCKFORD(MI) 05/01/99                    

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          

            =====  =================================== ========== ===          

                1  ROCK      USA Rockford              20:14.89 m  10          

                2  HIDA      USA Hilliard Davidson     22:28.90     8          

                3  CSET      USA Seton                 23:07.72     6          

                4  SYCA      USA Sycamore              23:51.85     5          

                5  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     24:01.82     4          

                6  COOL      USA Cooley                24:04.00     3          

                7  MIDD      USA Middletown            24:28.31     2          

                8  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             25:29.24     1          



                                                                               

                          Girls Distance Medley Sprint                         

                                                                               

                    m Meet: 1:43.50 BROOKHAVEN(OH) 05/01/99                    

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     1:49.53    4 10          

               2  WALH      USA Walnut Hills          1:50.68    3  8          

               3  CASS      USA Cass Tech             1:51.00    4  6          

               4  ROCK      USA Rockford              1:51.54    3  5          

               5  SFLD      USA Southfield            1:52.14    4  4          

               6  NWES      USA Northwestern          1:52.53    3  3          

               7  CATH      USA Central Catholic      1:52.58    3  2          

               8  COLW      USA Colonel White         1:54.10    4  1          

               9  MMFD      USA Mumford               1:54.39    3             

              10  WINT      USA Winton Woods          1:56.11    4             

              11  DUNB      USA Dunbar                1:56.43    2             

              11  MIDD      USA Middletown            1:56.43    4             

              13  ROGR      USA Toledo Rogers         1:59.49    3             

              14  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            2:00.78    2             

              15  CHAM      USA Chaminade-Julienne    2:01.13    1             

              16  PATT      USA Patterson             2:03.20    2             

              17  SYCA      USA Sycamore              2:03.92    3             

              18  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    2:08.09    4             

              19  SCOT      USA Scott                 2:09.80    3             

              20  COOL      USA Cooley                2:22.49    4             



                                                                               

                          Girls Distance Medley Middle                         

                                                                               

                     m Meet: 4:05.70 CASS TECH(OH) 05/03/96                    

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     4:15.86    4 10          

               2  ROCK      USA Rockford              4:15.99    4  8          

               3  ROGR      USA Toledo Rogers         4:24.20    3  6          

               4  SNVW      USA Sylvania Northview    4:28.20    4  5          

               5  MIDD      USA Middletown            4:28.42    3  4          

               6  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             4:33.40    3  3          

               7  CASS      USA Cass Tech             4:34.98    4  2          

               8  NWES      USA Northwestern          4:36.93    2  1          

               9  WINT      USA Winton Woods          4:41.21    4             

              10  SYCA      USA Sycamore              4:43.32    2             

              11  MMFD      USA Mumford               4:45.69    3             

              12  COLW      USA Colonel White         4:46.46    3             

              13  SFLD      USA Southfield            4:50.42    2             

              14  SPRS      USA Springfield South     4:59.27    3             

              15  DUNB      USA Dunbar                5:03.12    4             

              16  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            5:27.84    2             

              17  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      5:43.85    2             



                                                                               

                         Girls Distance Medley Distance                        

                                                                               

                     m Meet: 12:29.10 ROCKFORD(MI) 05/01/99                    

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          

            =====  =================================== ========== ===          

                1  ROCK      USA Rockford              12:08.05 m  10          

                2  HIDA      USA Hilliard Davidson     13:22.82     8          

                3  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     13:29.56     6          

                4  CSET      USA Seton                 13:33.18     4.50       

                4  CATH      USA Central Catholic      13:33.18     4.50       

                6  COOL      USA Cooley                13:45.23     3          

                7  MIDD      USA Middletown            14:01.78     2          

                8  WALH      USA Walnut Hills          14:10.15     1          



                                                                               

                                Girls High Jump                                

                                                                               

          m Meet: 5'07.00" (1.70m) GLORIA PEELE,EASTMOOR(OH) 05/04/96          

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  

    ===== ========================== =================== ==========       ===  

        1 Brooks, Joan               USA Central Catholi 5'02.00"   1.57m 10   

        2 Hunter, Brittany           USA Brookhaven      5'02.00"   1.57m  7   

        2 Nelson, Lela               USA Mumford         5'02.00"   1.57m  7   

        4 Newell, Ericka             USA Delaware Hayes  5'00.00"   1.52m  5   

        5 Preglow, Jessica           USA Sycamore        5'00.00"   1.52m  4   

        6 Rowland, Hannah            USA Oak Ridge       5'00.00"   1.52m  3   

        7 Gill, Emily                USA Delaware Hayes  5'00.00"   1.52m  2   

        8 Hankey, Jessica            USA Chaminade-Julie 4'10.00"   1.47m  1   



                                                                               

                               Girls Triple Jump                               

                                                                               

      m Meet: 38'02.50" (11.65m) SHERIESE LUCAS,EASTDALE(CANADA) 04/30/99      

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                     P

===== ========================== =================== ===========              =

    1 Fennell, Tamara            USA Walnut Hills    37'05.00"    NWI  11.40m 1

    2 Mitchell, Janell           USA Cleveland Heigh 35'04.00"    NWI  10.77m  

    3 Johnson, Calicia           USA Southfield      32'11.00"    NWI  10.03m  

    4 Collins, Erin              USA Oak Ridge       32'07.00"    NWI  9.93m  5

    5 Bond, Lindsay              USA Southfield      32'04.00"    NWI  9.86m  4

    6 Morton, Kim                USA Toledo Rogers   31'06.00"    NWI  9.60m  3

    7 McCall, Amilia             USA Winton Woods    30'09.00"    NWI  9.37m  2

    8 Shinholster, Tujuana       USA Mumford         30'01.50"    NWI  9.18m  1



                                                                               

                                 Girls Shot Put                                

                                                                               

          m Meet: 42'05.00" (12.93m) KELLY PLUMMER,WAYNE(OH) 05/01/98          

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 

   ===== ========================== =================== ===========        === 

       1 Weiner, Jill               USA Central Catholi 42'04.00"   12.90m 10  

       2 Davis, Brandi              USA Dunbar          38'00.00"   11.58m  8  

       3 Newell, Elizabeth          USA Delaware Hayes  36'08.00"   11.18m  6  

       4 Wise, Salathiel            USA Trotwood Madiso 36'01.00"   11.00m  5  

       5 Rowe, L.A.                 USA Hilliard Davids 36'00.00"   10.97m  4  

       6 Dixon, Samia               USA Scott           35'09.00"   10.90m  3  

       7 Johnson, Courtney          USA Wayne           35'08.00"   10.87m  2  

       8 Antle, Katie               USA Walnut Hills    35'03.00"   10.74m  1  

                                                                               

                              Boys 3,200 Meter Run                             

                                                                               

            m Meet: 8:41.10 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford(MI) 05/05/00           

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS

 ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ===

     1 Ritzenhein, Dathan           USA Rockford               8:52.80    3 10 

     2 Bader, Allen                 USA LaSalle                9:28.41    3  8 

     3 Contario, Jesse              USA Newark                 9:29.50    3  6 

     4 Rischman, Pat                USA LaSalle                9:31.70    3  5 

     5 Gallaghar, Tom               USA Sycamore               9:44.86    3  4 

     6 Clark, Kal                   USA South Oldham           9:55.78    3  3 

     7 Putzke, Mike                 USA New Buffalo            9:58.51    3  2 

     8 Danis, Matt                  USA Carroll               10:23.23    2  1 

     9 Daniels, Mark                USA Sycamore              10:38.96    2    

    10 Belohlaver, Curt             USA Delaware Hayes        10:48.92    2    

    11 Resseger, Matthew            USA Cleveland Heights     10:59.24    2    

    12 Wise, Mark                   USA Sylvania Southview    11:03.25    2    

    13 Stanton, John                USA Delaware Hayes        11:14.38    2    



                                                                               

                         Boys 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                         

                                                                               

                m Meet: 6:18.60 DAN FRITZ,ST XAVIER(OH) 04/30/99               

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS

  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ===

      1 Wietmarschen, Andy           USA Saint Xavier          6:16.53 m  2 10 

      2 Grogan, Garrett              USA LaSalle               6:27.90    2  8 

      3 Cook, Tom                    USA LaSalle               6:37.84    2  6 

      4 Balmat, Tom                  USA Saint Xavier          6:38.57    2  5 

      5 Kilcoin, PJ                  USA South Oldham          6:56.05    1  4 

      6 Wysocki, Jeremy              USA Central Catholic      6:57.49    2  3 

      7 Felde, Adam                  USA Oak Ridge             6:58.58    2  2 

      8 Goodard, Mike                USA Cincinnati Moeller    6:59.69    2  1 



                                                                               

                             Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                       m Meet: 1:26.90 ROTH(OH) 05/02/82                       

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  CASS      USA Cass Tech             1:28.30    4 10          

               2  MMFD      USA Mumford               1:28.58    4  8          

               3  DUNB      USA Dunbar                1:29.33    4  6          

               4  WAYN      USA Wayne                 1:29.96    4  5          

               5  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     1:30.35    3  4          

               6  DENB      USA Denby                 1:30.41    1  3          

               7  MIDD      USA Middletown            1:31.78    4  2          

               8  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             1:31.88    3  1          

               9  PRIN      USA Princeton             1:31.91    3             

              10  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            1:32.30    1             

              11  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          1:32.61    2             

              12  SPRS      USA Springfield South     1:35.32    3             

              13  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    1:36.30    3             

              14  SOLD      USA South Oldham          1:36.57    2             

              15  WALH      USA Walnut Hills          1:39.52    1             

              16  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      1:40.00    2             



                                                                               

                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

               m Meet: 7:42.51 Birchmount Park (Canada) 05/04/00               

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  IGNA      USA Cleveland St Ignatius 7:49.77    2 10          

               2  SOLD      USA South Oldham          7:59.42    2  8          

               3  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          8:01.33    2  6          

               4  SYCA      USA Sycamore              8:03.79    2  5          

               5  MMFD      USA Mumford               8:04.42    2  4          

               6  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    8:04.61    2  3          

               7  MIDD      USA Middletown            8:09.66    2  2          

               8  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     8:13.14    1  1          



                                                                               

                            Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                     m Meet: 17:59.28 Rockford(MI) 05/05/00                    

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          

            =====  =================================== ========== ===          

                1  ROCK      USA Rockford              18:21.39    10          

                2  HIDA      USA Hilliard Davidson     18:28.45     8          

                3  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    18:39.50     6          

                4  LASL      USA LaSalle               18:46.75     5          

                5  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          19:05.69     4          

                6  PRIN      USA Princeton             19:29.12     3          

                7  MIDD      USA Middletown            19:41.86     2          

                8  SYCA      USA Sycamore              19:49.67     1          



                                                                               

                          Boys Distance Medley Sprint                          

                                                                               

                m Meet: 1:32.85 MARTIN LUTHER KING(MI) 05/05/95                

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  IGNA      USA Cleveland St Ignatius 1:31.37 m  4 10          

               2  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      1:33.63    5  8          

               3  SCOT      USA Scott                 1:35.12    3  6          

               4  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    1:36.34    3  4.50       

               4  DENB      USA Denby                 1:36.34    1  4.50       

               6  YPSI      USA Ypsilanti             1:36.40    4  2.50       

               6  CASS      USA Cass Tech             1:36.40    5  2.50       

               8  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             1:36.61    2  1          

               9  MMFD      USA Mumford               1:36.77    4             

              10  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          1:37.93    4             

              11  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     1:38.10    3             

              12  PRIN      USA Princeton             1:38.90    5             

              13  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            1:39.37    1             

              14  MIDD      USA Middletown            1:39.42    5             

              15  STIV      USA Stivers               1:40.00    2             

              16  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    1:41.43    5             

              17  SFLD      USA Southfield            1:42.16    3             

              18  SPRS      USA Springfield South     1:44.92    4             

              19  SOLD      USA South Oldham          1:45.62    3             

              20  COLW      USA Colonel White         1:46.45    2             



                                                                               

                          Boys Distance Medley Middle                          

                                                                               

                   m Meet: 3:31.10 AGINCOURT(CANADA) 05/02/92                  

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  SYCA      USA Sycamore              3:36.59    1 10          

               2  MMFD      USA Mumford               3:36.99    4  8          

               3  ROGR      USA Toledo Rogers         3:37.59    3  6          

               4  CATH      USA Central Catholic      3:42.30    4  5          

               5  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          3:42.76    2  4          

               6  SCOT      USA Scott                 3:43.20    2  3          

               7  CASS      USA Cass Tech             3:45.80    3  2          

               8  DUNB      USA Dunbar                3:46.31    4  1          

               9  COLW      USA Colonel White         3:46.44    3             

              10  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    3:46.62    4             

              11  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      3:47.88    4             

              12  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             3:48.18    2             

              13  WINT      USA Winton Woods          3:49.20    2             

              14  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    3:50.89    3             

              15  SFLD      USA Southfield            3:51.21    2             

              16  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     3:51.42    3             

              17  BELF      USA Bellefontaine         3:53.30    2             

              18  PRIN      USA Princeton             3:55.24    3             

              19  MIDD      USA Middletown            4:00.66    4             

              20  SHAW      USA Shaw                  4:00.72    4             

              21  ROCK      USA Rockford              4:01.67    3             

              22  SOLD      USA South Oldham          4:09.04    2             

              23  WALH      USA Walnut Hills          4:13.02    1             



                                                                               

                                Boys Pole Vault                                

                                                                               

    m Meet: 15'06.50" (4.74m) MATT VERMILLION,TWIN VALLEY SOUTH(OH) 05/02/82   

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  

   ===== ========================== =================== ===========       ===  

       1 Smith, Chris               USA Princeton       15'07.00" m 4.75m 10   

       2 Walter, Brent              USA Cincinnati Moel 15'07.00" m 4.75m  8   

       3 Russell, John              USA Princeton       15'00.00"   4.57m  6   

       4 Swart, Travis              USA Hilliard Davids 14'03.00"   4.34m  5   

       5 McAbee, Ryan               USA Cleveland St Ig 14'00.00"   4.27m  4   

       6 Parkhurst, Jacob           USA Oak Ridge       13'06.00"   4.11m  3   

       7 Albrinck, Dan              USA LaSalle         13'06.00"   4.11m  1.50

       7 Crea, Joe                  USA Saint Xavier    13'06.00"   4.11m  1.50



                                                                               

                                 Boys Shot Put                                 

                                                                               

         m Meet: 64'07.25" (19.69m) TJ DUCKETT,LOY NORRIX(MI) 04/30/98         

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 

   ===== ========================== =================== ===========        === 

       1 Kyle, Ralph                USA Saint Xavier    52'07.75"   16.05m 10  

       2 Caplinger, John            USA Wayne           52'04.75"   15.97m  8  

       3 Paige, Thomas              USA Middletown      51'10.50"   15.81m  6  

       4 Mayer, Clyde               USA Hilliard Davids 51'01.25"   15.58m  5  

       5 Smart, Rusty               USA Delaware Hayes  50'01.25"   15.27m  4  

       6 Huff, Jeff                 USA Winton Woods    49'09.50"   15.18m  3  

       7 Grissom, Larry             USA Oak Ridge       49'00.00"   14.94m  2  

       8 Watson, Gabe               USA Southfield      48'10.75"   14.90m  1  



 

Return to Roosevelt Memorial page

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001