May 4-5, 2001 at Welcome Stadium, Dayton OH

27th Roosevelt Memorial Results - Boys

Dathan Ritzenhein - Nate Brannen - Marc Sylvester - St. Ignatius

 

Boys 100 finish brought the crowd to its feet
and the officials into a huddle to determine the places.
.
Tyran Thompson on the far right in lane 2 won, and only 0.19 separated all 8 places.

	                     Don Mitchell Roosevelt Memorial Track Meet            Page 1

              Dayton, Ohio - Friday 05/04/01 to Saturday 05/05/01              

                                                                               

                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               

 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. USA Cleveland St Ignatius, 86.50; 2. USA Middletown, 82;

 3. USA Saint Xavier, 63.50; 4. USA Toledo Rogers, 60.50; 5. USA LaSalle,      

 51.50; 6. USA Dunbar, 50.50; 7. USA Cass Tech, 47.50; 8. USA Mumford, 40; 9.  

 USA Sycamore, 31; 10. USA Rockford, 30; 11. USA Hilliard Davidson, 28; 11. USA

 Cleveland Heights, 28; 13. USA Trotwood Madison, 27.50; 14. USA Wayne, 25.50; 

 14. USA Cincinnati Moeller, 25.50; 16. USA Princeton, 25; 17. USA South       

 Oldham, 24; 18. USA Oak Ridge, 19; 19. USA Meadowdale, 17; 20. USA Springfield

 South, 15; 20. USA Sylvania Northview, 15; 22. USA Greenon, 14; 22. USA Scott,

 14; 24. USA Colonel White, 13; 25. USA Winton Woods, 11; 26. CAN Preston, 10; 

 26. USA Portsmouth, 10; 28. USA Ft Wayne Wayne, 9; 28. USA Central Catholic,  

 9; 30. USA Fairview, 8; 31. USA Denby, 7.50; 32. USA Newark, 6; 32. USA       

 Stivers, 6; 34. USA Ypsilanti, 5.50; 35. USA Chaminade-Julienne, 4; 35. USA   

 Pickerington, 4; 35. USA Delaware Hayes, 4; 38. USA Lakewood, 2; 38. USA New  

 Buffalo, 2; 40. USA Sylvania Southview, 1.50; 41. USA Southfield, 1; 41. USA  

 Henry Ford, 1; 41. USA Carroll, 1.                                            

                                                                               

                              Boys 100 Meter Dash                              

                                                                               

                m Meet: 10.30 KEVIN MCBROOM,WEHRLE(OH) 05/02/82                

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 

  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 

      1 Heard, Sean                  USA Ypsilanti             10.82    NWI  9 

      2 Lewis, Steven                USA Toledo Rogers         10.88    NWI  9 

      3 Hamrick, Jeremy              USA Portsmouth            10.90    NWI  6 

      4 Wade, Kenny                  USA Toledo Rogers         10.93    NWI  4 

      5 Thompson, Tyran              USA Middletown            10.94    NWI  4 

      6 Gailliard, Lance             USA Cass Tech             10.96    NWI  7 

      7 Hunter, Darrell              USA Middletown            10.99    NWI  3 

      8 Drake, Johnny                USA Cass Tech             11.07    NWI  2 

      9 Ruth, Ian                    USA Winton Woods          11.08    NWI  7 

     10 Barringer, Willis            USA Scott                 11.13    NWI  8 

     11 Gonzalez, Tony               USA Cleveland St Ignatius 11.14    NWI  6 

     12 Anderson, Brandon            USA Meadowdale            11.20    NWI  7 

     13 Resnick, Mike                USA Oak Ridge             11.21    NWI  7 

     13 Daniels, Chris               USA Princeton             11.21    NWI  5 

     15 VanderOord, John             USA Cleveland St Ignatius 11.22    NWI  2 

     15 Nixon, Deandre               USA Ypsilanti             11.22    NWI  5 

     15 Gutman, Mike                 USA Sylvania Northview    11.22    NWI  8 

     18 Elliot, Ron                  USA Ft Wayne Wayne        11.35    NWI  2 

     19 Murphy, Brandon              USA Strongsville          11.37    NWI  4 

     20 Williams, Eric               USA Chaminade-Julienne    11.45    NWI  3 

     21 Johnson, Keith               USA Springfield South     11.46    NWI  6 

     21 Holland, Chris               USA Princeton             11.46    NWI  8 

     21 Calhoun, Andrew              USA Denby                 11.46    NWI  1 

     24 Amos, David                  USA Cleveland Heights     11.49    NWI  2 

     25 Edward, Lerico               USA Ft Wayne Wayne        11.50    NWI  1 

     26 Stinson, Jesse               USA Trotwood Madison      11.60    NWI  5 

     26 Taylor, Earl                 USA Springfield South     11.60    NWI  1 

     28 White, Eli                   USA Walnut Hills          11.62    NWI  9 

     29 Adams, Quantrell             USA Scott                 11.67    NWI  3 



                                                                               

                              Boys 100 Meter Dash                              

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS

  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===

      1 Thompson, Tyran              USA Middletown            11.08    NWI  10

      2 Hunter, Darrell              USA Middletown            11.09    NWI   8

      3 Hamrick, Jeremy              USA Portsmouth            11.10    NWI   6

      4 Gailliard, Lance             USA Cass Tech             11.14    NWI   5

      5 Lewis, Steven                USA Toledo Rogers         11.15    NWI   4

      6 Heard, Sean                  USA Ypsilanti             11.17    NWI   3

      7 Wade, Kenny                  USA Toledo Rogers         11.18    NWI   2

      8 Drake, Johnny                USA Cass Tech             11.27    NWI   1

                                                                               

                              Boys 200 Meter Dash                              

                                                                               

           m Meet: 20.90 JOHNATHAN BURRELL,JOHN MARSHALL(OH) 05/01/93          

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 

  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 

      1 Gailliard, Lance             USA Cass Tech             21.99    NWI  6 

      2 Lewis, Steven                USA Toledo Rogers         22.01    NWI  3 

      3 Wade, Kenny                  USA Toledo Rogers         22.06    NWI  1 

      4 Adams, Darren                USA Cleveland St Ignatius 22.28    NWI  5 

      5 Thompson, Tyran              USA Middletown            22.30    NWI  4 

      6 Craig, Jason                 USA Wayne                 22.31    NWI  8 

      7 Barringer, Willis            USA Scott                 22.32    NWI  7 

      8 Hamrick, Jeremy              USA Portsmouth            22.37    NWI  1 

      9 Vinson, Pierre               USA Cass Tech             22.38    NWI  8 

     10 Resnick, Mike                USA Oak Ridge             22.60    NWI  4 

     11 Scott, Chris                 USA Trotwood Madison      22.70    NWI  7 

     11 Jackson, Kevin               USA Mumford               22.70    NWI  5 

     13 Brown, Kris                  USA Denby                 22.88    NWI  2 

     14 Edwards, Ricko               USA Ft Wayne Wayne        23.01    NWI  2 

     15 Williams, Eric               USA Chaminade-Julienne    23.07    NWI  5 

     15 Warren, Deshaun              USA Denby                 23.07    NWI  1 

     17 Anderson, Brandon            USA Meadowdale            23.29    NWI  2 

     18 Harrison, Aaron              USA Colonel White         23.30    NWI  2 

     19 Robinson, Alvance            USA Meadowdale            23.38    NWI  6 

     20 Bray, Corey                  USA Wayne                 23.43    NWI  4 

     21 Wright, Ishaell              USA Chaminade-Julienne    23.51    NWI  6 

     22 Bonner, Don                  USA Saint Xavier          23.76    NWI  1 

     23 Brown, William               USA Stivers               23.97    NWI  1 

     24 Dickerson, Tim               USA Sycamore              24.31    NWI  1 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS

  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===

      1 Lewis, Steven                USA Toledo Rogers         21.87    NWI  10

      2 Gailliard, Lance             USA Cass Tech             21.99    NWI   8

      3 Adams, Darren                USA Cleveland St Ignatius 22.10    NWI   6

      4 Craig, Jason                 USA Wayne                 22.23    NWI   5

      5 Thompson, Tyran              USA Middletown            22.24    NWI   4

      6 Wade, Kenny                  USA Toledo Rogers         22.25    NWI   3

      7 Hamrick, Jeremy              USA Portsmouth            22.39    NWI   2

      8 Barringer, Willis            USA Scott                 22.49    NWI   1



                                                                               

                              Boys 400 Meter Dash                              

                                                                               

                m Meet: 46.76 CHRIS NELLOMS,DUNBAR(OH) 05/05/90                

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 

       1 Gates, Dennis                USA Middletown            49.27    8 10  

       2 Ahmad, Nasir                 USA Middletown            49.62    8  8  

       3 Hull, Mike                   USA Sycamore              49.91    7  6  

       4 Duer, Trevor                 USA Cleveland St Ignatius 50.01    7  5  

       5 Browning, Monte              USA Springfield South     50.15    5  4  

       6 Terrell, Michael             USA Trotwood Madison      50.89    7  3  

       7 Starks, Jeremiah             USA Ft Wayne Wayne        51.33    8  2  

       8 Lunsford, Michael            USA Toledo Rogers         51.40    7  1  

       9 Utterback, Zac               USA Cincinnati Moeller    51.77    5     

      10 Moore, John                  USA Dunbar                52.39    5     

      11 Dodd, Kevin                  USA Toledo Rogers         52.57    6     

                                                                               

                               Boys 800 Meter Run                              

                                                                               

         m Meet: 1:51.52 Marc Sylvester, Cleveland St Ignatius 05/06/00        

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS

  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ===

      1 Sylvester, Marc              USA Cleveland St Ignatius 1:50.82 m  5 10 

      2 Hatch, James                 USA Fairview              1:51.23 m  5  8 

      3 McCauley, Jacob              USA Greenon               1:58.70    5  6 

      4 Mecum, Mark                  USA Sycamore              1:59.09    5  5 

      5 Glover, Anthony              USA Scott                 1:59.88    5  4 

      6 Vandisdel, Brent             USA Cincinnati Moeller    2:00.00    4  3 

      7 Ellis, Jeron                 USA Toledo Rogers         2:00.16    5  2 

      8 Molina, Dave                 USA Cleveland St Ignatius 2:00.34    4  1 



                                                                               

                              Boys 1,600 Meter Run                             

                                                                               

               m Meet: 4:15.77 MASON WARD, COLERAIN(OH) 05/01/99               

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS

  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ===

      1 Brennan, Nathan              CAN Preston               4:02.78 m  3 10 

      2 McCauley, Jacob              USA Greenon               4:14.80 m  3  8 

      3 Bader, Allen                 USA LaSalle               4:15.39 m  3  6 

      4 Busse, Ryan                  USA Saint Xavier          4:17.37    3  5 

      5 Basinger, Chris              USA Pickerington          4:19.96    3  4 

      6 See, Scott                   USA Middletown            4:20.73    3  3 

      7 McLelland, Colin             USA Lakewood              4:21.12    3  2 

      8 Ruff, Rondell                USA Henry Ford            4:22.00    3  1 

                                                                               

                              Boys 3,200 Meter Run                             

                                                                               

            m Meet: 8:41.10 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford(MI) 05/05/00           

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS

 ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ===

     1 Ritzenhein, Dathan           USA Rockford               8:52.80    3 10 

     2 Bader, Allen                 USA LaSalle                9:28.41    3  8 

     3 Contario, Jesse              USA Newark                 9:29.50    3  6 

     4 Rischman, Pat                USA LaSalle                9:31.70    3  5 

     5 Gallaghar, Tom               USA Sycamore               9:44.86    3  4 

     6 Clark, Kal                   USA South Oldham           9:55.78    3  3 

     7 Putzke, Mike                 USA New Buffalo            9:58.51    3  2 

     8 Danis, Matt                  USA Carroll               10:23.23    2  1 

     9 Daniels, Mark                USA Sycamore              10:38.96    2    

    10 Belohlaver, Curt             USA Delaware Hayes        10:48.92    2    

    11 Resseger, Matthew            USA Cleveland Heights     10:59.24    2    

    12 Wise, Mark                   USA Sylvania Southview    11:03.25    2    

    13 Stanton, John                USA Delaware Hayes        11:14.38    2    



                                                                               

                          Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles                          

                                                                               

                m Meet: 13.62 CHRIS NELLOMS,DUNBAR(OH) 05/05/90                

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 

  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 

      1 English, Andre               USA Meadowdale            14.38    NWI  7 

      2 Owens, Deshawn               USA Cleveland Heights     14.59    NWI  5 

      3 Larkins, Eddie               USA Dunbar                14.71    NWI  4 

      4 Ferguson, Kenneth            USA Mumford               14.74    NWI  2 

      5 Wattley, Jamar               USA Ft Wayne Wayne        14.90    NWI  7 

      5 Stephens, Jermaine           USA Colonel White         14.90    NWI  3 

      7 Tipton, Carlos               USA Winton Woods          14.95    NWI  1 

      8 Gannon, Jon                  USA Cleveland St Ignatius 14.96    NWI  5 

      9 Johnson, Ray                 USA Princeton             14.98    NWI  4 

     10 Hunt, Tim                    USA Scott                 15.14    NWI  5 

     11 Woods, Chris                 USA Princeton             15.15    NWI  7 

     12 Hammonds, Javon              USA Dayton Northridge     15.19    NWI  3 

     13 Davis, Freddie               USA Toledo Rogers         15.24    NWI  6 

     14 Glass, Jonathan              USA Springfield South     15.38    NWI  7 

     15 Wells, Joe                   USA Springfield South     15.45    NWI  4 

     16 Jackson, Tyrone              USA Cleveland Heights     15.51    NWI  2 

     17 Granito, Mike                USA Cleveland St Ignatius 15.64    NWI  3 

     18 Newland, Jamaal              USA Dunbar                15.71    NWI  6 

     19 Malone, Antonio              USA Portsmouth            15.74    NWI  6 

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS

  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===

      1 English, Andre               USA Meadowdale            14.13    NWI  10

      2 Larkins, Eddie               USA Dunbar                14.35    NWI   8

      3 Owens, Deshawn               USA Cleveland Heights     14.57    NWI   6

      4 Tipton, Carlos               USA Winton Woods          14.68    NWI   5

      5 Gannon, Jon                  USA Cleveland St Ignatius 15.02    NWI   4

      6 Stephens, Jermaine           USA Colonel White         15.17    NWI   3

      7 Ferguson, Kenneth            USA Mumford               15.20    NWI   2

      8 Wattley, Jamar               USA Ft Wayne Wayne        15.30    NWI   1



                                                                               

                           Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles                          

                                                                               

           m Meet: 36.40 THOMAS WILCHER,DETROIT CENTRAL(MI) 05/02/82           

                                                                               

                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   

     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Larkins, Eddie               USA Dunbar                38.19    8   

         2 Ferguson, Kenneth            USA Mumford               38.28    7   

         3 Stephens, Jermaine           USA Colonel White         39.77    3   

         4 Glass, Jonathan              USA Springfield South     39.78    3   

         5 Owens, Deshawn               USA Cleveland Heights     40.01    5   

         6 Nelson, Eric                 USA Sylvania Northview    40.22    1   

         7 Robinson, Alvance            USA Meadowdale            40.26    8   

         8 Kahn, Michael                USA Toledo Rogers         40.47    2   

         9 Elliot, Ron                  USA Ft Wayne Wayne        41.00    6   

        10 Spurlock, Nick               USA Princeton             41.56    6   

        11 Edward, Quincy               USA Middletown            41.87    7   

        12 Lynch, Dekoven               USA Mumford               41.93    4   

        13 Wilcox, Derrick              USA Dunbar                42.08    1   

        14 Gaines, Jerrid               USA Springfield South     42.40    5   

        15 Wattley, Jamar               USA Ft Wayne Wayne        42.50    8   

        16 Long, Paul                   USA Meadowdale            42.77    4   

        17 Singleton, Eddie             USA Patterson             43.04    1   

        18 Williams, Antiane            USA Cass Tech             43.05    1   

        19 Malone, Antonio              USA Portsmouth            43.14    4   

        20 Parker, Joe                  USA Portsmouth            43.40    6   

        21 O'Neill, Mike                USA Delaware Hayes        43.57    7   

        22 Goddard, Bryan               USA Walnut Hills          47.07    5   

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   

    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   

        1 Ferguson, Kenneth            USA Mumford               37.17    10   

        2 Larkins, Eddie               USA Dunbar                37.76     8   

        3 Glass, Jonathan              USA Springfield South     39.29     6   

        4 Stephens, Jermaine           USA Colonel White         39.60     5   

        5 Robinson, Alvance            USA Meadowdale            40.00     4   

        6 Nelson, Eric                 USA Sylvania Northview    41.26     3   

        7 Kahn, Michael                USA Toledo Rogers         41.30     2   

        8 Owens, Deshawn               USA Cleveland Heights     41.40     1   

                                                                               

                         Boys 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                         

                                                                               

                m Meet: 6:18.60 DAN FRITZ,ST XAVIER(OH) 04/30/99               

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS

  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ===

      1 Wietmarschen, Andy           USA Saint Xavier          6:16.53 m  2 10 

      2 Grogan, Garrett              USA LaSalle               6:27.90    2  8 

      3 Cook, Tom                    USA LaSalle               6:37.84    2  6 

      4 Balmat, Tom                  USA Saint Xavier          6:38.57    2  5 

      5 Kilcoin, PJ                  USA South Oldham          6:56.05    1  4 

      6 Wysocki, Jeremy              USA Central Catholic      6:57.49    2  3 

      7 Felde, Adam                  USA Oak Ridge             6:58.58    2  2 

      8 Goodard, Mike                USA Cincinnati Moeller    6:59.69    2  1 

                                                                               

                             Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                     m Meet: 41.95 JOHN ADAMS(OH) 05/04/85                     

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          

            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          

                1  MIDD      USA Middletown            42.16    5 10           

                2  CASS      USA Cass Tech             42.50    5  8           

                3  ROGR      USA Toledo Rogers         42.53    5  6           

                4  MMFD      USA Mumford               43.14    5  4.50        

                4  IGNA      USA Cleveland St Ignatius 43.14    4  4.50        

                6  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            43.50    4  3           

                7  PORT      USA Portsmouth            43.64    4  2           

                8  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     43.70    5  1           

                9  YPSI      USA Ypsilanti             43.77    4              

               10  SCOT      USA Scott                 43.85    4              

               11  WAYN      USA Wayne                 43.96    5              

               12  FTWW      USA Ft Wayne Wayne        44.00    5              

               13  DENB      USA Denby                 44.26    1              

               14  WINT      USA Winton Woods          44.41    3              

               15  PRIN      USA Princeton             44.50    4              

               16  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          44.73    3              

               17  CHAM      USA Chaminade-Julienne    44.89    1              

               18  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    45.21    2              

               19  STIV      USA Stivers               46.21    1              

                                                                               

                             Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                       m Meet: 1:26.90 ROTH(OH) 05/02/82                       

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  CASS      USA Cass Tech             1:28.30    4 10          

               2  MMFD      USA Mumford               1:28.58    4  8          

               3  DUNB      USA Dunbar                1:29.33    4  6          

               4  WAYN      USA Wayne                 1:29.96    4  5          

               5  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     1:30.35    3  4          

               6  DENB      USA Denby                 1:30.41    1  3          

               7  MIDD      USA Middletown            1:31.78    4  2          

               8  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             1:31.88    3  1          

               9  PRIN      USA Princeton             1:31.91    3             

              10  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            1:32.30    1             

              11  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          1:32.61    2             

              12  SPRS      USA Springfield South     1:35.32    3             

              13  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    1:36.30    3             

              14  SOLD      USA South Oldham          1:36.57    2             

              15  WALH      USA Walnut Hills          1:39.52    1             

              16  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      1:40.00    2             



                                                                               

                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                      m Meet: 3:12.70 CENTRAL(MI) 05/02/82                     

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  IGNA      USA Cleveland St Ignatius 3:18.27    4 10          

               2  DUNB      USA Dunbar                3:24.27    4  8          

               3  FTWW      USA Ft Wayne Wayne        3:24.89    4  6          

               4  ROGR      USA Toledo Rogers         3:26.35    3  5          

               5  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      3:28.76    3  4          

               6  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     3:29.62    4  3          

               7  WINT      USA Winton Woods          3:29.82    3  2          

               8  COLW      USA Colonel White         3:30.07    2  1          

               9  SYCA      USA Sycamore              3:30.09    3             

              10  CASS      USA Cass Tech             3:30.13    3             

              11  SPRS      USA Springfield South     3:30.41    1             



                                                                               

                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

               m Meet: 7:42.51 Birchmount Park (Canada) 05/04/00               

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  IGNA      USA Cleveland St Ignatius 7:49.77    2 10          

               2  SOLD      USA South Oldham          7:59.42    2  8          

               3  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          8:01.33    2  6          

               4  SYCA      USA Sycamore              8:03.79    2  5          

               5  MMFD      USA Mumford               8:04.42    2  4          

               6  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    8:04.61    2  3          

               7  MIDD      USA Middletown            8:09.66    2  2          

               8  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     8:13.14    1  1          



                                                                               

                            Boys 4x1600 Meter Relay                            

                                                                               

                     m Meet: 17:59.28 Rockford(MI) 05/05/00                    

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          

            =====  =================================== ========== ===          

                1  ROCK      USA Rockford              18:21.39    10          

                2  HIDA      USA Hilliard Davidson     18:28.45     8          

                3  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    18:39.50     6          

                4  LASL      USA LaSalle               18:46.75     5          

                5  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          19:05.69     4          

                6  PRIN      USA Princeton             19:29.12     3          

                7  MIDD      USA Middletown            19:41.86     2          

                8  SYCA      USA Sycamore              19:49.67     1          



                                                                               

                           Boys 440 Mtr Sprint Medley                          

                                                                               

                       m Meet: 54.40 DUNBAR(OH) 05/05/84                       

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights       58.74    5 10          

               2  DUNB      USA Dunbar                  59.75    5  8          

               3  IGNA      USA Cleveland St Ignatius 1:01.90    5  6          

               4  SPRS      USA Springfield South     1:02.03    2  5          

               5  CASS      USA Cass Tech             1:04.62    4  4          

               6  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          1:04.64    2  3          

               7  MMFD      USA Mumford               1:05.51    3  2          

               8  WAYN      USA Wayne                 1:09.75    5  1          

               9  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             1:10.20    2             

              10  CHAM      USA Chaminade-Julienne    1:12.40    1             



                                                                               

                          Boys Distance Medley Sprint                          

                                                                               

                m Meet: 1:32.85 MARTIN LUTHER KING(MI) 05/05/95                

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  IGNA      USA Cleveland St Ignatius 1:31.37 m  4 10          

               2  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      1:33.63    5  8          

               3  SCOT      USA Scott                 1:35.12    3  6          

               4  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    1:36.34    3  4.50       

               4  DENB      USA Denby                 1:36.34    1  4.50       

               6  YPSI      USA Ypsilanti             1:36.40    4  2.50       

               6  CASS      USA Cass Tech             1:36.40    5  2.50       

               8  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             1:36.61    2  1          

               9  MMFD      USA Mumford               1:36.77    4             

              10  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          1:37.93    4             

              11  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     1:38.10    3             

              12  PRIN      USA Princeton             1:38.90    5             

              13  MEAD      USA Meadowdale            1:39.37    1             

              14  MIDD      USA Middletown            1:39.42    5             

              15  STIV      USA Stivers               1:40.00    2             

              16  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    1:41.43    5             

              17  SFLD      USA Southfield            1:42.16    3             

              18  SPRS      USA Springfield South     1:44.92    4             

              19  SOLD      USA South Oldham          1:45.62    3             

              20  COLW      USA Colonel White         1:46.45    2             

                                                                               



                          Boys Distance Medley Middle                          

                                                                               

                   m Meet: 3:31.10 AGINCOURT(CANADA) 05/02/92                  

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         

           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         

               1  SYCA      USA Sycamore              3:36.59    1 10          

               2  MMFD      USA Mumford               3:36.99    4  8          

               3  ROGR      USA Toledo Rogers         3:37.59    3  6          

               4  CATH      USA Central Catholic      3:42.30    4  5          

               5  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          3:42.76    2  4          

               6  SCOT      USA Scott                 3:43.20    2  3          

               7  CASS      USA Cass Tech             3:45.80    3  2          

               8  DUNB      USA Dunbar                3:46.31    4  1          

               9  COLW      USA Colonel White         3:46.44    3             

              10  DMLK      USA Martin Luther King    3:46.62    4             

              11  TROT      USA Trotwood Madison      3:47.88    4             

              12  OAKR      USA Oak Ridge             3:48.18    2             

              13  WINT      USA Winton Woods          3:49.20    2             

              14  MOEL      USA Cincinnati Moeller    3:50.89    3             

              15  SFLD      USA Southfield            3:51.21    2             

              16  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     3:51.42    3             

              17  BELF      USA Bellefontaine         3:53.30    2             

              18  PRIN      USA Princeton             3:55.24    3             

              19  MIDD      USA Middletown            4:00.66    4             

              20  SHAW      USA Shaw                  4:00.72    4             

              21  ROCK      USA Rockford              4:01.67    3             

              22  SOLD      USA South Oldham          4:09.04    2             

              23  WALH      USA Walnut Hills          4:13.02    1             



                                                                               

                         Boys Distance Medley Distance                         

                                                                               

               m Meet: 10:08.10 Birchmount Park (Canada) 05/05/00              

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

          PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       HT PTS         

          =====  =================================== ========== == ===         

              1  ROCK      USA Rockford              10:25.21    2 10          

              2  SOLD      USA South Oldham          10:38.00    2  8          

              3  LASL      USA LaSalle               10:49.28    2  6          

              4  HIDA      USA Hilliard Davidson     10:53.60    2  5          

              5  STXR      USA Saint Xavier          10:56.74    2  4          

              6  WAYN      USA Wayne                 11:06.10    1  3          

              7  CHTS      USA Cleveland Heights     11:19.12    2  2          

              8  CATH      USA Central Catholic      11:22.00    2  1          



                                                                               

                                 Boys High Jump                                

                                                                               

            m Meet: 7'00.00" (2.13m) JAY BAILEY,WEHRLE(OH) 05/02/82            

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  

    ===== ========================== =================== ==========       ===  

        1 Jones, Eric                USA Toledo Rogers   6'08.00"   2.03m 10   

        2 Burnett, Kevin             USA Sylvania Northv 6'06.00"   1.98m  8   

        3 Adams, Darren              USA Cleveland St Ig 6'04.00"   1.93m  6   

        4 Kelly, Noan                USA Hilliard Davids 6'04.00"   1.93m  5   

        5 Harrison, Aaron            USA Colonel White   6'02.00"   1.88m  4   

        6 Mathews, Tommy             USA Saint Xavier    6'02.00"   1.88m  3   

        7 Nickolite, Tony            USA Sylvania Southv 6'00.00"   1.83m  1.50

        7 Tucker, Benjamin           USA Mumford         6'00.00"   1.83m  1.50



                                                                               

                                Boys Pole Vault                                

                                                                               

    m Meet: 15'06.50" (4.74m) MATT VERMILLION,TWIN VALLEY SOUTH(OH) 05/02/82   

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  

   ===== ========================== =================== ===========       ===  

       1 Smith, Chris               USA Princeton       15'07.00" m 4.75m 10   

       2 Walter, Brent              USA Cincinnati Moel 15'07.00" m 4.75m  8   

       3 Russell, John              USA Princeton       15'00.00"   4.57m  6   

       4 Swart, Travis              USA Hilliard Davids 14'03.00"   4.34m  5   

       5 McAbee, Ryan               USA Cleveland St Ig 14'00.00"   4.27m  4   

       6 Parkhurst, Jacob           USA Oak Ridge       13'06.00"   4.11m  3   

       7 Albrinck, Dan              USA LaSalle         13'06.00"   4.11m  1.50

       7 Crea, Joe                  USA Saint Xavier    13'06.00"   4.11m  1.50


Chris Smith (L), Brent Walter each cleared 15-7



        
       
                                                                               

                                 Boys Long Jump                                

                                                                               

          m Meet: 24'08.00" (7.52m) TODD BELL,MIDDLETOWN(OH) 05/03/76          

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                    PT

===== ========================== =================== ===========             ==

    1 Hunter, Darrell            USA Middletown      22'02.50"    NWI  6.77m 10

    2 Thompson, Tyran            USA Middletown      21'09.00"    NWI  6.63m  7

    2 Kahn, Michael              USA Toledo Rogers   21'09.00"    NWI  6.63m  7

    4 Fielder, Felix             USA Cass Tech       21'02.00"    NWI  6.45m  5

    5 Chattams, Andre            USA Chaminade-Julie 20'09.00"    NWI  6.32m  4

    6 Howard, Jason              USA Trotwood Madiso 20'07.50"    NWI  6.29m  2

    6 Jones, Eric                USA Toledo Rogers   20'07.50"    NWI  6.29m  2

    8 Spencer, Rayshawn          USA Winton Woods    19'11.00"    NWI  6.07m  1



                                                                               

                                Boys Triple Jump                               

                                                                               

    m Meet: 48'05.75" (14.78m) BERNARD FRANCIS,CENTRAL TECH(CANADA) 05/03/96   

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                     P

===== ========================== =================== ===========              =

    1 Howard, Jason              USA Trotwood Madiso 43'11.00"    NWI  13.39m 1

    2 Moss, Derrick              USA Dunbar          43'05.00"    NWI  13.23m  

    3 Cox, Jonathan              USA Stivers         43'03.50"    NWI  13.20m  

    4 Resnick, Mike              USA Oak Ridge       41'07.50"    NWI  12.69m  

    5 White, Quinn               USA Dunbar          41'01.50"    NWI  12.53m  

    5 Greaves, Ricky             USA Wayne           41'01.50"    NWI  12.53m  

    7 Fielder, Felix             USA Cass Tech       39'11.50"    NWI  12.18m  

    8 Bumphus, David             USA South Oldham    39'07.00"    NWI  12.07m  



                                                                               

                                 Boys Shot Put                                 

                                                                               

         m Meet: 64'07.25" (19.69m) TJ DUCKETT,LOY NORRIX(MI) 04/30/98         

                                                                               

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 05/04/01                     

                                                                               

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 

   ===== ========================== =================== ===========        === 

       1 Kyle, Ralph                USA Saint Xavier    52'07.75"   16.05m 10  

       2 Caplinger, John            USA Wayne           52'04.75"   15.97m  8  

       3 Paige, Thomas              USA Middletown      51'10.50"   15.81m  6  

       4 Mayer, Clyde               USA Hilliard Davids 51'01.25"   15.58m  5  

       5 Smart, Rusty               USA Delaware Hayes  50'01.25"   15.27m  4  

       6 Huff, Jeff                 USA Winton Woods    49'09.50"   15.18m  3  

       7 Grissom, Larry             USA Oak Ridge       49'00.00"   14.94m  2  

       8 Watson, Gabe               USA Southfield      48'10.75"   14.90m  1  



                                                                               

                               Boys Discus Throw                               

                                                                               

      m Meet: 173'08.00" (52.93m) JEFF PETRULIUS, ST IGNATIUS(OH) 05/01/99     

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 05/05/01                    

                                                                               

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK                PTS 

  ===== ========================== =================== ============        === 

      1 Franzinger, Ryan           USA Cleveland St Ig 172'05.00"   52.55m 10  

      2 Nardini, Nick              USA Saint Xavier    150'06.00"   45.87m  8  

      3 Dillingham, Tom            USA Princeton       147'01.00"   44.83m  6  

      4 Rottr, Brett               USA LaSalle         139'06.00"   42.52m  5  

      5 Nightingale, Phil          USA Sylvania Northv 136'11.00"   41.73m  4  

      6 Sheets, Ben                USA Oak Ridge       135'09.00"   41.38m  3  

      7 Grissom, Larry             USA Oak Ridge       135'06.00"   41.30m  2  

      8 Limke, Andrew              USA LaSalle         134'09.00"   41.07m  1  

      9 Pugh, Sean                 USA Wayne           134'08.00"   41.05m     



Return to Roosevelt Memorial page

 

   

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001