***LEAGUE FINALS SCHEDULE***
Tuesday May 9th
City Eastern Prelims
at Patrick Henry, 3 - Prelim Results
Jones
(Univ City) 15-07 BPV - Savage (Morse) 60-08.5 BSP -
Misiaita (Mira Mesa) 41-00 GSP
City Central Prelims at Hoover, 3 Prelims
Results-consider as wind-aided, hand-timed
Mandy
Ross (Christian) 11.8h wind-aided G100 & 25.2hw 200;
Vanessa
Houston (Hoover) 25.0h windy G100
Avocado Prelims at Vista, 3 - Prelim
Results -
Henry
(El Camino) 1:55.6 B800 - Weber (El Cam) 52-11.5 BSP
- 166-09 BDT - Stephens (RBV) 14.8 G100mH
Palomar Prelims at Poway, 3 - Prelim Results -
Griffin (Mt. Carmel) 10.79 B100
- 21.69 B200 - Edwards (Poway) 1:56.41 B800 - Tully-Doyle
(Rancho
Bern) 4:20.08 B1600 - Young (LCC) 5:04.80 G1600 -
Valley Prelims at Escondido, 4 - Prelim
Results -
Cooks (Mission Hills, San Marcos)
10.76 B100 - 21.97 B200 - Schenck (MH) 56-09 BSP -
Metro Conference Prelims at Otay Ranch, 3
Grossmont North Prelims at West Hills, 3:30 Prelim Results
Grossmont South Prelims at Granite Hills, 3:30 - Prelim
Results
Dans (Helix) 10.87 B100 - 21.99
B200 - Stewart (Mt. Miguel) 22-05.75 BLJ -
Wednesday,
May 10th
City Western Prelims at Cathedral Catholic, 3
- Prelim and some Finals Results
Finals: Anzures (St. Augustine) 9:29.68/B3200; Suarez
(St. Augustine) 9:30.20/B3200; Mann (Scripps Ranch) 14-00/BPV;
Chukwuke (Scripps Ranch) 56.95/G400; Hoolki (La Jolla)
11-03/GPV;
Imperial Valley League - Prelim
and some Finals Results
Ramsey (Cx) 6-07 BHJ; Singh (CU) 21-11/BLJ
Thursday,
May 11th
Coastal Finals at Cathedral Catholic, 4 - Finals
Results
Stillinger
(La Jolla Country Day) B800 1:57.12 - B1600 - 4:21.22
-Wyatt (Bishops) B1600 5:12.69 - Paschel
(LJCD) G3200 11:38.25
Martell (Calvin Christian, Esc) GPV 10-06
Friday,
May 12th
City Finals at Patrick Henry, 2:30 -
Central
Finals -
Mandy
Ross (Christian) 12.51/25.25/56.93 G100/200/400 sweep!
Sarah Player (Coronado) 45.84/16.75 GLH/HH;
Javel Temple (Madison) 22.45 B200;
Western
Finals
Dustin
Driscoll (St. Augustine) 22.15 B200; Michael Lynch (St.
Augustine) 22.16 B200; St. Augustine 42.65 B4x100;
Alissa Sanchez (Cathedral Catholic) 12.51/25.76 G100/200; Jasmine Chukwueke (Scripps
Ranch) 56.87 G400
Eastern Finals
Chris
Daniels (Serra) 10.93/22.03 B100/200; Serra 43.03 B4x100;
Kevin Jones (University City) 15.37 BIH;
Darius Savage (Morse) 62-03.50!
Avocado Finals at Vista, 3 - Finals Results
McCastle
(Vista) 10.84w? B100 - 21.85w? 200 - Vargas (Vista) 1:55.64
B800 - Acosta (El Cam) 4:21.96 B1600 - 9:42.97 3200
Haman (RBV) 15-00 BPV - Rosario (El Cam) 23-00w BLJ
- 46-03.5w TJ - Tull (Fallbr) 172-10 nips Weber (El
Cam)
172-02 BDT
Aurigemma (Carlsbad)
5:11.47 G1600 - Stephens (RBV) 15.24w? G100H - Sangster
(Oceans) 135-11 GDT
Palomar Finals at Poway, 4 - Finals Results
Griffin
(Mt. Carmel) 10.77w? B100 21.86w? B200 - Tully-Doyle
(Rancho Bern) 4:15.23 - Dargitz (RB) 4:17.26 - Thomas
(Poway) 4:19.17 - Bruner (Torrey Pines) 14.97w? HH - 39.21 IH - Torrey P 42.31
B400 Re - D. Akpom (Mt. Carmel) 45-06.25w? TJ
Phallen (RB) 15-06 BPV - Moore (TP) 2:13.53 G800 - Giuffre (La Costa Canyon)
5:04.95 G1600 (5th 5:12) - Andrews (LCC)
10:54.38 G3200 (3rd 11:05) - Mainquist (TP) 45.07 G300H - Rancho Bernardo 48.47
G400 Re - TP 3:59.74 G1600 Re -
Mattoon (RB) 11-09 GPV
Valley Finals at Escondido, 4 - Finals Results
Frosh
Cooks (Mission Hills) flies in sprints 10.71w? 21.51w?
- Jess O'Brien back for San Pasqual (state
800 champ) 1:57.79 - D. Williams (Escondido) 45-04.5 w? BTJ - Schenck (MH) 57-04
BSP - Karoly (SP) 57.61 G400
Metro Conference Finals at Otay Ranch, 5
Imperial Valley Finals @ Southwest El Centro - Finals
Results
Corrales (Central, EC) 15.44
GHH - Central 43.55 B400 Re
Mesa League Finals - Finals Results
Avila
(Bonita Vista) 9:21.94 B3200 - Canciller (Eastlake) 22-00.25w?
BLJ - Ruiz (Eastlake) 14-02 BPV
Grossmont Finals at West Hills, 3:30 - Finals Results
Dans
(Helix) 10.3w? B100 - Maypole (Granite Hills) 49.4 B400
- Brookins (Helix) 14.4 BHH - Helix 43.0
Stewart (Mt. Migel) 22-05w? - 46-09.75w? LJ/TJ - Spates (Monte Vista) 166-09
BDT
James (Helix) 24.9w? B200 - 56.9 G400 - Thompson (Helix) 15.0/44.8 G Hurdles
- Thu (MV) 133-08 GDT
Citrus Finals at Julian, 3:30 - Finals
Results
Beckman (Julian) G100 12.26w?
- Apgar
(Calvin Christian, San Diego) G400 59.70 - Smelser (Julian)
GLJ 16-09.75w? -
Telhami (Vincent Memorial) 36-01.5w? GTJ -
South Bay League Finals - Finals
Results
Corrales
(Otay Ranch) 1:59.02 B800 - Savage (OR) 15.13w? G100mH
- 45.51 G300mH