by Becca Gillespy
Highlights
Lauren Jesperson of Klamath Union wins the Lava Bear
Classic in 15:23 and sets a course record, but Mead boys
run away with it winning in 64 points. Emily McMahon of Mountan
View also sets a course record in 18:35 beating Jamie Geissler of
Mead by 4 seconds but Jesuit takes the title with 81 points.
Melis Garner of Roseburg wins he Rogue River Invitational
in 18:56 while Ashland takes thegirls team title. Dale
Kitt of Eureka is the boys winner in 15:57 but Roseburg
takes the boys team title.
Coaches Poll
4A Boys
10/2/01
School (1st) Pts
1. Klamath (4) 94
2. Bend (5) 91
3. Sunset (1) 76
Jesuit (1) 76
5. Newberg 60
6. Franklin 42
7. Grant 33
8. Beaverton 27
9. South Eugene 17
10. Churchill 10
Others Receiving Votes: Hermiston 9, Tualatin 7, Grants Pass 6,
Canby 4, Barlow 2, McMinnville 1, Sheldon 1.
4A Girls
10/2/01
School (1st) Pts
1. Jesuit (4) 99
2. Mountain View (7) 96
3. Grant 80
4. South Eugene 69
5. St. Marys 59
6. Bend 45
7. Sunset 30
8. Tualatin 27
9. Crescent Valley 24
10. Canby 16
Others Receiving Votes: Klamath 14, Hermiston 7, Centennial 7,
Westview 6, Ashland 6, West Linn 4, Hood River 2, Sheldon 2, Oregon
City 1.
3A Boys
10/9/01 Coaches Final Poll
School (1st) Pts
1. Phoenix (6) 99
2. Wilsonville (4) 97
3. Philomath 90
4. Molalla 87
5. Astoria 50
6. Marist 37
7. The Dalles 29
8. Ontario 27
9. Siuslaw 26
10. Scappoose 18
Others Receiving Votes: South Umpqua 14, Taft 9, Baker 9, Central
6, La Pine 4, Rogue River 1
3A Girls
10/9/01
School (1st) Pts
1. Philomath (7) 106
2. Rogue River (2) 91
Baker (1) 91
4. Molalla 80
5. Scappoose 53
6. Myrtle Point 51
7. The Dalles 35
8. Sisters 31
9. Siuslaw 30
10. Wilsonville 20
Others Receiving Votes: Elmira 12, Bandon 3, Marist 3, Seaside
1.
2A/1A Boys
10/2/01
School (1st) Pts
1. Enterprise (5) 68
2. Oakridge (1) 62
3. Wallowa (1) 37
4. Catlin Gabel 35
5. Neah-Kah-Nie 29
6. Knappa 27
Oakland 27
8. Westside Christian 26
9. Pacific 25
10. Central Linn 15
Others Receiving Votes: Regis 12, Kennedy 5, Stanfield 4, Sheridan
3.
2A/1A Girls
10/2/01
School (1st) Pts
1. Oakridge (3) 65
2. Union (3) 62
3. Pacific 43
4. Catlin Gabel (1) 42
5. Oregon Episcopal 30
6. Enterprise 28
7. Regis 24
8. Westside Christian 20
9. Canyonville Bible 19
10. Amity 14
Others Receiving Votes: Knappa 13, Harrisburg 11, Oakland 10, Wahtonka
2, Monroe 1, Vernonia 1.
Results
10/9/01
At Dorris Ranch 5,000 meters
Boys Team Scores: Churchill 18 Springfield 38; Churchill 20 Thurston
39; Springfield 25 Thurston 32.
Individuals: Sean Wilson, Churchill 16:46; Josh Byerly Churchill
16:53; Brant Proden Thurston 16:54
Girls Team Scores: Springfield 16 Churchill 43; Spingfield 21 Thurston
37; Thurston 26 Churchill 29.
Individuals: Alisha Murdoch Thurston, 20:22; Amber Brougher, Springfield,
20:41
5,000 meters
Boys Team Scores: Sheldon 27 Willamette 29; Sheldon 18 North Eugene
44; Willamette 20 North Eugene 38
Individuals: Nate Spinney Sheldon 17:34, Matt Nicholsen Sheldon
17:38, Brandon Kundert North Eugene 17:48, Dustin Mitchell Willamette18:06.
Girls Team Scores: Sheldon 15, North Eugene inc,Willamette inc.
Individuals: Stephanie Carter, Sheldon, 22:27; Natalie Provost,
Sheldon, 22:27; Serena Huestis, Sheldon, 22:27; Holly Thompson 22:27;
Heather Spinney, Sheldon, 22:27;Amy Dasso, North Eugene 24:44; Denise
Hill, Willamettte, 24:46.
At Sunset Beach - 5,000 meters
Boys Team Scores: South Eugene 15 North Bend 49; South Eugene 22
Marshfield 49; Marshfield 17 North Bend 44
Individuals: Sky Brandt South Eugene 17:24, Ean Vickrey Marshfied
17:28.
Girls Team Scores: South Eugene 10 North Bend 44; South Eugene 17
Marshfield 46; North Bend 19 Marhfield 40.
Individuals: Erin Gray South Eugene 20:39, Grace Shapland South
Eugene 21:19
10/10/01
At Chemawa Distance unknown
Boys Team Scores: Central Linn 32, Kennedy 74, Regis 100, Santiam
Christian 146, Harrisburg 178, Jefferson 208, Chemawa 213, Sheridan
239, Blanchet 250.
Individuals: Donahue (K) 18:03, Beyer (K) 18:10, Harris (CL) 18:16,
Erickson (CL) 18:18, Barron (CL) 18:23.
Girls Team Scores: Regis 77, Blanchet 106, Central Linn 115, Amity
126, Sheridan 156.
Individuals: Sundvall (Jefferson) 20:59, Knuths (CL) 21:39, Brooks
(Harrisburg) 21:47; Barrons (B) 22:02; Rilea (Nestucca) 22:12.
North Marion Co-Ed Twilight 2 Mile Relay
Team Scores: 1, Molalla 9:17.3; 2, North Marion 9:42.8.
10/13/01
Lava Bear Classic click
here
Rogue River Invitational
Girls Team Scores: Ashland 78, Rogue River 105, Molalla 123, Crater
135, Roseburg 139, Sisters 147, Elmira 171, North Medford 205, Cascade
241, North Marion 205, Marshfiled 274, Mazama 274, Eureka 304, South
Umpqua 307, Eagle Point 338, Butte falls inc, Yreka inc, Brighton
Academy inc, St. Mary's inc, Hosanna inc, Brookings Harbor inc.
Individuals: 1. Melis Garner, Ros, 18:56; 2. Renee Cain, Cascade,
19:19, 3. Lauren Fety, Rogue River 19:36, 4. Allegra Fety, 19:38,
5. Cristi Carman, Elm 019:47, 6. Erin Gerhardt, Nmar, 20:18, 7.
Leah Sawyer, St. Mary's 20:28, 8. Therese McCaffrey, Ashland 20:29,
9. Sarah Dalton , North Medford, 20:34, 10. Kendel Nelson, Crater,
20:48, 11. Gretchen Buettner, Ashland, 20:52, 12. Sam Kezer, Crater,
20:54, 13. Leighann Fischer, Mol 20:55, 14. Jasmine Klauder, Maz
21:02, 15. Kendall Clark, Ashland, 21:07, 16. Catie Taflelig, Mol
21:11, 17. Jaclyn Engstrom, Roseburg, 21:11, 18. Charise Jones,
Marshfield, 21:14, 19. Brittany Hodges, NM, 21:18, 20. Tiffany Stevens,
Sisters, 21:20
Boys Team Scores: Roseburg 69, Churchill 82, Ashland 83, Crater
110, Molalla 137, Eureka 141, South Umpqua 210, Marshfield 237,
Phoeniz 258, Hillsboro 264, Elmira 281, North Medford 301, Cascade
337, North Marion 353, Mazama 357, Eagle Point 383, Sisters inc,
Glencoe inc, Rogue River inc, Yreka inc, Brighton Academy inc, St.
Mary's inc, Josanna Christian inc, Brookings Harbor inc.
Individuals: 1. Dale Kitt, Eur 15:57, 2. John Hoeck, Churchill 16:08,
Adam Wadsworth, Rosburg 16:18, 4. Brian Davis, Hillsboro, 16:26,
5. Nathan May, Pheonix, 16:31, 7. Trevor Palmer, Crater, 16:34,
8. David Powell, Roseburg 16:38, 9. Chris Faudree, Ashland 16:39,
10. Ean Vickrey, Marshfield, 16:40, 11. David Palisoul, Molalla,
16:45, 12. Gavin Weaver, Roseburg 16:48, 13. Asha Stout-Wolf, 16:49,
14. Andy Wright, Ashland, 16:50, 15. Jeremy Firestone, Crater, 16:53,
16. Nathan Geith, Glen, 16:58, 17. Sean Wilson, Churchill, 16:59,
18. Josh Byerly, Churchill, 17:01, 19. Andrew Barella, Rogue River,
17:03, 20. Chris Woodcock, Eureka, 17:05
Summit Invitational Distance unknown
Boys Team Scores: Sprague 47, Summit 66, Sweet Home 72, Woodburn
78, Crook County 83.
Individuals: Kenyon Neuman (Sum) 17:25; Isaac Guzman (Woo) 17:31;
Kyle Caseber (Spr) 18:01; Aaron Petty (Spr) 18:13; John Lovik (Swe)
18:19.
Girls Team Scores: Summit 39, Sprague 41, Crook County 51, Woodburn
114, Sweet Home inc.
Individuals: Candace Austin (CC) 20:57; Kassie Boatman (Sum) 21:20;
Megan O'Neil (Sum) 21:31; Jackie Dent (Spr) 21:44; Julie Dent (Spr)
22:18.
Return to
Dyestat Oregon
|