Info obtained from www.ncpreptrack.com
Detailed Results
BOYS
TEAM SCORES
Rank School Score Rank School Score
==== ========================= ======= ==== ========================= =======
1 North Henderson 72 23 Tarboro 7
2 High Point Central H.S. 60 24 Eastern Alamance High 6
3 Lexington High School 41 24 Croatan 6
4 Northern Vance 32 24 Forest Hills High School 6
5 Lincolnton High School 27 24 Warren County 6
6 Union Pines High School 24 24 Moutain Heritage 6
6 Parkwood High School 24 24 Northwood High School 6
8 Wallace Rose Hill 22 30 West Iredell 4
8 Brevard 22 30 Bunker Hill 4
10 Statesville 19 30 South Stokes High School 4
11 North Rowan High School 18 33 Currituck 3
11 Surry Central 18 34 Southeast Halifax 2
13 Western Alamance High 15 34 Avery 2
13 Reidsville High School 15 34 Southwest Onslow 2
15 South Columbus 13 34 West Caldwell 2
16 Mt. Pleasant High School 10 34 Shelby High School 2
16 Southern Vance 10 34 Charlotte Catholic H.S. 2
18 Monroe High School 8 34 East Carteret 2
18 Richlands 8 41 Farmville 1
18 Whiteville 8 41 Pisgah 1
18 Swansboro 8 41 Southwest Randolph H.S. 1
18 West Brunswick 8 41 Greene Central 1
Men's 100 Meter Dash
National: 9.90 Henry Neal Greenville HS 1990
State 2A: 10.70 Walter Jones Roanoke Rapids 1987
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Miller, Myron Statesville 11.00 2
2 Cunningham, Michel Parkwood High School 11.15 1
3 Pratt, Ronnell Tarboro 11.06 2
4 Mitchell, Tyrell Northern Vance 11.23 1
5 Swann, Brian Northwood High School 11.21 2
6 Campbell, Chaz Statesville 11.26 1
7 Witherspoon, Ryan Monroe High School 11.27 1
8 xMcCALLUM, Benjamin East Bladen 11.30 2
9 Powell, Tion East Duplin 11.32 1
10 Clack, Chad Northern Vance 11.43 2
11 Byrum, Dion Monroe High School 11.44 2
12 Champion, Dammion Southern Vance 11.49 1
13 Keene, Nathan Brevard 11.51 2
14 Gardin, Vernon Brevard 11.55 1
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Cunningham, Michel Parkwood High School 10.97 10
2 Miller, Myron Statesville 11.00 8
3 Witherspoon, Ryan Monroe High School 11.12 6
4 Mitchell, Tyrell Northern Vance 11.13 4
5 Swann, Brian Northwood High School 11.15 2
6 Pratt, Ronnell Tarboro 11.16 1
7 Campbell, Chaz Statesville 11.21
8 xMcCALLUM, Benjamin East Bladen 11.24 Exh
Men's 200 Meter Dash
National: 20.00 Roy Martin Roosevelt HS 1985
State 2A: 21.69 Keith Morrow Ayden Grifton 1994
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Carr, Emmanuel Wallace Rose Hill 21.56 1
2 Miller, Myron Statesville 22.02 2
3 Payne, Juan Lexington High School 21.90 1
4 Mitchell, Tyrell Northern Vance 22.31 2
5 Pratt, Ronnell Tarboro 22.37 1
6 Witherspoon, Ryan Monroe High School 22.50 2
7 Swann, Brian Northwood High School 22.38 1
8 Jones, Donald Lexington High School 22.51 2
9 Champion, Dammion Southern Vance 22.63 2
10 Gardin, Vernon Brevard 22.64 2
11 Reece, Tommy Pisgah 22.65 2
12 Harris, Chris Whiteville 22.66 2
13 Hayden, Tyrece Statesville 22.83 1
14 Perry, Vetus Southern Vance 22.84 1
15 xRankins, D.J. Edenton-Holmes 24.40 1
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Carr, Emmanuel Wallace Rose Hill 21.85 10
2 Payne, Juan Lexington High School 22.07 8
3 Pratt, Ronnell Tarboro 22.50 6
4 Swann, Brian Northwood High School 22.70 4
5 Witherspoon, Ryan Monroe High School 22.83 2
6 Jones, Donald Lexington High School 22.91 1
7 Miller, Myron Statesville 23.01
8 Mitchell, Tyrell Northern Vance 23.09
Men's 400 Meter Dash
National: 45.25 Calvin Harrison Salinas HS 1993
State 2A: 47.41 Adrian Steele North Rowan 1989
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Carr, Emmanuel Wallace Rose Hill 50.46 2
2 Cobb, Darius Reidsville High School 50.56 1
3 Koonce, Patrick Farmville 50.70 1
4 Sunday, Mike Southwest Onslow 50.78 2
5 Waverly, Ayinde Southern Vance 50.80 2
6 Holloman, Jon High Point Central H.S. 51.22 1
7 Parker, Carlton Southeast Halifax 50.97 2
8 Marvel, Clint Avery 52.02 1
9 Hardman, Phillip Lexington High School 51.69 2
10 Carter, John Surry Central 51.77 2
11 Smith, Quincy High Point Central H.S. 51.83 2
12 Gregory, Joel Shelby High School 52.13 1
13 Burnett, Cerone Southern Vance 53.46 1
14 xAllison, Sean Madison 53.81 2
15 Crain, Jared Moutain Heritage 55.72 1
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Carr, Emmanuel Wallace Rose Hill 49.65 10
2 Cobb, Darius Reidsville High School 49.77 8
3 Waverly, Ayinde Southern Vance 50.57 6
4 Holloman, Jon High Point Central H.S. 50.58 4
5 Parker, Carlton Southeast Halifax 51.63 2
6 Koonce, Patrick Farmville 52.01 1
7 Sunday, Mike Southwest Onslow 53.05
8 Marvel, Clint Avery 53.13
Men's 800 Meter Run
National: 1:46.45 Michael Granville Bell Gardens HS 1996
State 2A: 1:57.01 Jimmy Phillips East Henderson 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ===
1 Grant, Aaron North Henderson 1:58.97 2 10
2 Person, Lamar Swansboro 1:59.53 2 8
3 Sanders, Jamie North Henderson 2:02.43 2 6
4 Comartos, Garrett South Stokes High School 2:02.49 2 4
5 Burney, Bryan Eastern Alamance High 2:03.07 2 2
6 xWyatt, Paue South Granville 2:03.08 2 Exh
7 Way, Doug Reidsville High School 2:04.23 1 1
8 Brown, Justin Mt. Pleasant High School 2:05.18 1
9 Sigmon, Patrick Surry Central 2:06.67 1
10 McDowell, Jason North Rowan High School 2:07.64 1
11 Merritt, Jonathan Surry Central 2:08.18 1
12 Roberson, Keith Farmville 2:11.75 1
13 xHarris, Jackie St. Paul 2:13.56 1 Exh
14 Coffey, James Ledford High School 2:16.49 2
15 Knight, Quentin Tarboro 2:16.61 1
16 Bean, Chris Parkwood High School 2:24.94 2
Men's 1,600 Meter Run
National: 4:03.22 Paul Vandergrift Kennedy HS 1987
State 2A: 4:18.56 Aaron Keller North Henderson 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Hoffmann, Mark Lincolnton High School 4:26.90 10
2 Henderson, John North Henderson 4:28.12 8
3 McKENZIE, Elliott Union Pines High School 4:30.16 6
4 Acosta, Javier North Henderson 4:35.05 4
5 xWyatt, Paue South Granville 4:35.62 Exh
6 Lindsley, Joe Charlotte Catholic H.S. 4:39.65 2
7 Hilton, Tim Parkwood High School 4:40.02 1
8 Hubbell, Walter Southwest Onslow 4:42.99
9 xRobbins, Brian Hibriten 4:44.25 Exh
10 Diaz, Jon Richlands 4:50.67
11 xFurlow, Matt South Brunswick 4:52.82 Exh
12 Blackley, David Shelby High School 4:53.90
13 Erdman, David Roanoke Rapids 4:54.30
14 Peters, Michael Tarboro 4:59.15
Men's 3,200 Meter Run
National: 8:44.95 Eric Mastalir Jesuit HS 1986
State 2A: 9:27.32 Jon Weldon Thomasville 1994
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======== ===
1 Henderson, John North Henderson 9:55.59 10
2 Hiatt, Chris Surry Central 9:58.91 8
3 Hoffmann, Mark Lincolnton High School 10:06.10 6
4 Lindsay, Adam Reidsville High School 10:07.85 4
5 Stone, Roger Parkwood High School 10:08.21 2
6 Trantham, Daniel Pisgah 10:08.62 1
7 Braxton, Joel East Carteret 10:15.53
8 Scobey, Martin Charlotte Catholic H.S. 10:16.74
9 Haimes, John High Point Central H.S. 10:21.83
10 Ricks, Will Roanoke Rapids 10:27.82
11 Casstevens, Chad Surry Central 10:34.41
12 Ogburn, Justin Roanoke Rapids 10:44.32
13 xFurlow, Matt South Brunswick 10:54.14 Exh
14 Hubbell, Walter Southwest Onslow 11:07.82
15 Reeves, James Currituck 11:18.59
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
National: 13.10 Dennis Brantley Worthing HS 1980
State 2A: 14.49 John Whiteside Brevard 1998
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Bailey, Junior Lincolnton High School 14.91 2
2 Thaxton, Anthony Western Alamance High 15.00 1
3 Walker, Daniel Brevard 15.18 2
4 Hardin, Markes Lexington High School 15.18 1
5 Gatlin, Ronnel High Point Central H.S. 15.34 1
6 Corpening, Brooks West Caldwell 15.57 2
7 Sloan, Adrian North Rowan High School 15.47 1
8 Nealy, Antonie South Columbus 15.73 2
9 Jordan, Keith Surry Central 15.69 1
10 xGeorge, Jonathan East Columbus 15.81 2
11 Troxler, Ronald Western Alamance High 15.84 2
12 Boss, Kenny Union Pines High School 15.87 2
13 Jones, Andrew Tarboro 16.20 1
14 Hill, Matt Farmville 16.42 2
15 McLEOD, BJ Union Pines High School 16.57 1
- Liverman, Cade North Henderson FS 1
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Bailey, Junior Lincolnton High School 14.66 10
2 Gatlin, Ronnel High Point Central H.S. 14.80 8
3 Thaxton, Anthony Western Alamance High 15.27 6
4 Sloan, Adrian North Rowan High School 15.57 4
5 Corpening, Brooks West Caldwell 15.60 2
6 Nealy, Antonie South Columbus 15.63 1
- Hardin, Markes Lexington High School FS
- Walker, Daniel Brevard FS
Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
National: 35.32 George Porter Lompoc HS 1985
State 2A: 37.71 Robert Steele North Rowan 1995
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Hardin, Markes Lexington High School 38.85 1
2 Nealy, Antonie South Columbus 39.88 2
3 Gatlin, Ronnel High Point Central H.S. 39.00 1
4 Walker, Daniel Brevard 40.31 2
5 Thaxton, Anthony Western Alamance High 40.25 1
6 xGeorge, Jonathan East Columbus 40.32 2
7 Liverman, Cade North Henderson 40.43 1
8 Kovach, Abe Parkwood High School 40.51 2
9 Hall, Novelli East Duplin 40.83 1
10 Troxler, Ronald Western Alamance High 40.89 2
11 Boss, Kenny Union Pines High School 41.68 2
12 Lattimore, Antonio Lexington High School 42.37 2
13 Vuncannon, Andrew North Henderson 42.56 2
- Hill, Matt Farmville DNF 1
- Woodard, CJ Northern Vance DNF 1
- Pegram, Darwin Bunker Hill FS 1
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Hardin, Markes Lexington High School 39.62 10
2 Thaxton, Anthony Western Alamance High 39.77 8
3 Walker, Daniel Brevard 40.10 6
4 Gatlin, Ronnel High Point Central H.S. 40.55 4
5 Nealy, Antonie South Columbus 40.66 2
6 Kovach, Abe Parkwood High School 41.22 1
7 xGeorge, Jonathan East Columbus 41.42 Exh
8 Liverman, Cade North Henderson 41.59
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
National: 39.76 Wyatt HS 1998
State 2A: 42.51 West Iredell 1998
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ===== == ===
1 LEX Lexington High School 42.73 2 10
2 BRE Brevard 43.12 2 8
3 HPC High Point Central H.S. 43.34 2 6
4 STA Statesville 43.37 2 4
5 SVHS Southern Vance 43.72 2 2
6 G.C. Greene Central 43.78 1 1
7 EDUP East Duplin 44.34 1
8 NHS Northwood High School 44.52 1
9 UPHS Union Pines High School 44.68 1
10 WCAL West Caldwell 44.83 1
- NVHS Northern Vance DNF 2
- SURR Surry Central DNF 1
- SCOL South Columbus FS 2
- FHHS Forest Hills High School DQ 1
Men's 4x200 Meter Relay
National: 1:25.11 Capitol HS 1983
State 2A: 1:27.05 North Rowan 1995
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======= == ===
1 LEX Lexington High School 1:28.38 2 10
2 HPC High Point Central H.S. 1:28.87 2 8
3 STA Statesville 1:29.69 2 6
4 WHIT Whiteville 1:30.91 2 4
5 SWO Southwest Onslow 1:31.52 2 2
6 RHS Reidsville High School 1:31.63 1 1
7 NROW North Rowan High School 1:31.79 1
8 NVHS Northern Vance 1:31.82 2
9 NHS Northwood High School 1:32.17 1
10 WCAL West Caldwell 1:33.37 1
11 UPHS Union Pines High School 1:33.41 1
12 PIS Pisgah 1:35.65 1
13 WRH Wallace Rose Hill 1:44.08 2
- SCOL South Columbus DQ 1
Men's 4x400 Yard Relay
National: 3:07.40 Hawthorne HS 1985
State 2A: 3:21.43 North Rowan 1987
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======= == ===
1 HPC High Point Central H.S. 3:27.65 2 10
2 BRE Brevard 3:29.62 2 8
3 NH North Henderson 3:31.53 2 6
4 EAHS Eastern Alamance High 3:31.77 1 4
5 SHEL Shelby High School 3:32.24 1 2
6 CURR Currituck 3:32.37 2 1
7 NVHS Northern Vance 3:32.55 2
8 SWO Southwest Onslow 3:33.43 1
9 SURR Surry Central 3:33.64 2
10 NROW North Rowan High School 3:34.95 1
11 SWAN Swansboro 3:37.73 2
12 SEHS Southeast Halifax 3:37.84 2
13 WBRU West Brunswick 3:39.86 1
14 WW West Wilkes 3:40.81 1
15 LED Ledford High School 3:41.50 1
- NHS Northwood High School DQ 1
Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
National: 7:36.24 Wissahickon HS 1982
State 2A: 8:06.93 North Rowan 1988
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 NH North Henderson 8:14.70 10
2 PARK Parkwood High School 8:21.16 8
3 SURR Surry Central 8:32.80 6
4 UPHS Union Pines High School 8:37.39 4
5 CURR Currituck 8:39.08 2
6 RHS Reidsville High School 8:41.25 1
7 WBRU West Brunswick 8:44.24
8 LED Ledford High School 8:44.73
9 SWO Southwest Onslow 8:44.94
10 PIS Pisgah 8:46.80
11 WW West Wilkes 8:53.24
12 CROA Croatan 8:55.02
13 NHS Northwood High School 8:56.63
14 EDAV East Davidson High School 8:58.59
15 SVHS Southern Vance 9:00.08
16 WLIN West Lincoln High School 9:00.39
Men's High Jump
National: 7'05.25" Dothel Edwards Cedar Shoals HS 1984
State 2A: 6'10.25" Odell Benders East Carteret 1993
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Williams, Shawn South Columbus 6'06.00" 10
2 Smith, Daniel North Henderson 6'04.00" 8
3 Brower, Derrick Union Pines High Sc 6'04.00" 6
4 Clark, Dean Whiteville 6'04.00" 4
5 Cheek, Janiston Southern Vance 6'04.00" 2
6 Hiatt, Jay Statesville 6'04.00" 1
7 xRietzel, Brandon West Stanly High Sc 6'02.00" Exh
8 Davis, Jonathon Forest Hills High S 6'02.00"
9 Worley, Shawn South Columbus 6'02.00"
9 Mayes, Rodney Warren County 6'02.00"
11 George, Chris Surry Central 6'00.00"
12 Howard, Marcus Forest Hills High S 6'00.00"
13 Rhodes, Bobby North Rowan High Sc 6'00.00"
14 Strong, Tim Richlands 6'00.00"
15 Harris, Malcom West Iredell 5'10.00"
16 Banks, Jermaine Western Alamance Hi 5'08.00"
Men's Pole Vault
National: 18'02.25" Eric Eshbach Orangefield HS 1999
State 2A: 19'09.00" Tim Thomas North Henderson 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Twisdale, Jacob Northern Vance 14'06.00" 10
2 Gunnell, Damien West Brunswick 14'00.00" 8
3 Lingafelt, Kyle Mt. Pleasant High S 13'06.00" 6
4 Moore, Alex Mt. Pleasant High S 13'00.00" 4
5 Carney, Keith Parkwood High Schoo 13'00.00" 2
6 Haislip, Michael Southwest Randolph 12'06.00" 1
7 Thomas, Adam East Davidson High 12'06.00"
8 Todd, Jason West Brunswick 12'00.00"
9 Miles, Eric Northern Vance 12'00.00"
9 Woods, Josh Currituck 12'00.00"
11 xMorris, Charles Forbush 11'06.00" Exh
12 Milam, Ronnie Statesville 11'06.00"
13 Etheridge, Lee Currituck 11'00.00"
14 Webb, Eric Western Alamance Hi 11'00.00"
15 Linyard, Gray Statesville 10'06.00"
- Petticrew, Billy North Henderson NH
Men's Long Jump
National: 26'04.75" James Stallworth Tulare 1989
State 2A: 23'08.25" Greg Yeldell North Rowan 1997
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Bryant, Derrek High Point Central 22'03.00" 10
2 Ray, Antwan Union Pines High Sc 22'02.00" 8
3 Williams, Josh Warren County 22'01.00" 6
4 George, Chris Surry Central 21'11.00" 4
5 Williams, Brandon Forest Hills High S 21'07.50" 2
6 Bailey, Junior Lincolnton High Sch 21'05.25" 1
7 Barr, Antonio West Columbus 21'04.25"
7 Strickland, Darryl West Columbus 21'04.25"
9 xDrake, Derrick West Montgomery H.S 21'01.25" Exh
10 Shackleford, Keiston Greene Central 21'00.75"
11 Blakeney, James Monroe High School 20'09.50"
12 McPHERSON, Holt Eastern Alamance Hi 20'08.25"
13 Jones, Corby Statesville 20'02.25"
14 Hayden, Tyrece Statesville 20'01.50"
15 Hemphill, Andre Brevard 19'11.75"
Men's Triple Jump
National: 52'10.50" Charles Mayfield Muir HS 1980
State 2A: 50'09.25" Robert Cunningham Whiteville 1989
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Bryant, Derrek High Point Central 46'04.00" 10
2 Wood, Terry North Rowan High Sc 45'06.00" 8
3 Russell, Aundray North Rowan High Sc 45'05.25" 6
4 Pegram, Darwin Bunker Hill 45'03.75" 4
5 Davis, Vince East Carteret 44'05.00" 2
6 Hayes, Terrell Wallace Rose Hill 44'01.25" 1
7 Blakeney, James Monroe High School 44'01.00"
8 Cansler, Carl North Henderson 42'10.75"
9 Lyerly, Lamont Bunker Hill 42'09.00"
10 Smith, Tony Whiteville 42'08.25"
11 Ross, Jamar Union Pines High Sc 41'08.50"
12 Banks, Jermaine Western Alamance Hi 41'07.00"
13 Walker, Daniel Brevard 41'05.25"
- Chetty, Lawrence Roanoke Rapids FOUL
Men's Shot Put 12#
National: 77'00.00" Michael Carter Jefferson HS 1979
State 2A: 54'10.00" Mike Long North Rowan 1995
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Brown, Jason Northern Vance 54'02.00" 10
2 Williams, Mario Richlands 52'05.25" 8
3 Williams, Brandon Moutain Heritage 49'04.00" 6
4 Hall, Marque Forest Hills High S 48'07.00" 4
5 White, Michael Lexington High Scho 47'04.00" 2
6 xCornigans, Jason McMICHAEL High Scho 47'00.50" Exh
7 Newkirk, Dewitt Wallace Rose Hill 46'09.75" 1
8 Sutton, Adrien Greene Central 46'03.50"
9 Silver, Harley Mitchell 45'11.25"
10 xStanley, Carl South Lenior 45'01.75" Exh
11 Russo, Richard East Davidson High 45'00.25"
12 Bowers, Clifton Southeast Halifax 44'06.00"
13 Mason, Dean Charlotte Catholic 44'02.00"
14 Rathbone, Tyler Pisgah 42'02.00"
15 Jordan, Zack North Henderson 42'01.25"
16 Diggs, Chris Reidsville High Sch 41'07.75"
Men's Discus Throw 3#9
National: 224'03.00" Kamy Keshmiri Reno HS 1987
State 2A: 172'01.00" Zac Cohen West Rowan 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Stepp, Jason North Henderson 157'08.00" 10
2 Brown, Jason Northern Vance 156'07.50" 8
3 Greene, Joey Croatan 148'05.50" 6
4 Burke, Perry West Iredell 147'02.00" 4
5 Welliver, Joe Avery 141'11.50" 2
6 Parker, Jesse Western Alamance Hi 138'09.50" 1
7 xImes, Austin Salisbury High Scho 138'04.25" Exh
8 Dawkins, Lee Lexington High Scho 136'05.00"
9 Lamb, Justin Southwest Randolph 134'11.00"
10 Wilkes, Jamar Farmville 132'11.00"
11 McCourry, Anthony Mitchell 128'03.50"
12 Jachym, Greg Weddington High Sch 128'03.25"
13 Milligan, Derek Weddington High Sch 127'03.25"
14 xDaughtry, Ben Clinton 123'04.50" Exh
15 Diggs, Chris Reidsville High Sch 120'05.00"
16 Wooten, Andrew Farmville 119'03.50"
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES
Rank School Score Rank School Score
==== ========================= ======= ==== ========================= =======
1 North Rowan High School 70 22 Lexington High School 8
2 Southern Vance 55 22 Mt. Pleasant High School 8
3 North Henderson 32 26 Forbush 7
4 Brevard 31 27 Greene Central 6.75
5 Edenton-Holmes 30 28 Forest Hills High School 6
6 Ledford High School 24 28 Currituck 6
7 South Stokes High School 20.50 28 West Columbus 6
8 Swansboro 20 31 Bunker Hill 4
8 West Wilkes 20 31 St. Paul 4
10 Surry Central 19 31 Richlands 4
11 Southern Guilford H.S. 18 34 Charlotte Catholic H.S. 3
11 Statesville 18 34 Union Pines High School 3
13 Salisbury High School 16 36 South Brunswick 2.75
13 East Carteret 16 37 West Lincoln High School 2
15 Hibriten 14 37 Owen 2
16 Bessemer City H.S. 11 39 McMICHAEL High School 1.25
17 West Brunswick 10 40 Mitchell 1
17 Wallace Rose Hill 10 40 Newton-Conover 1
19 Northwood High School 9 40 Southwest Onslow 1
19 Western Alamance High 9 40 Weddington High School 1
21 Monroe High School 8.75 40 Warren County 1
22 East Davidson High School 8 40 North Stanly High School 1
22 High Point Central H.S. 8 40 Northern Vance 1
Women's 100 Meter Dash
National: 11.14 Marion Jones Thousand Oaks HS 1992
State 2A: 11.90 Vanessa Smith South Granville 1986
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Parker, LeTREYA Southern Guilford H.S. 12.21 1
2 Peterson, Tamika Wallace Rose Hill 12.29 2
3 Hawkins, Pam Southern Vance 12.30 2
4 Perry, Lovetta Southern Vance 12.57 1
5 Brown, Evette South Stokes High School 12.36 2
6 Johnson, Cora East Carteret 12.69 1
7 Corbitt, Dominique Greene Central 12.48 2
8 Noell, Eneshia Bunker Hill 12.75 1
9 Hoover, Alexis Statesville 12.64 2
10 Reid, Shameka Bessemer City H.S. 12.75 2
11 Berry, Melissa Weddington High School 12.82 1
12 Ward, Miya Southwest Onslow 12.92 1
13 Long, Kendra Forbush 12.94 1
14 Gibson, Bathsheba Pisgah 12.95 1
15 Capel, Krystal North Stanly High School 13.03 2
- Turner, Mauria North Rowan High School FS 2
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Peterson, Tamika Wallace Rose Hill 12.07 10
2 Parker, LeTREYA Southern Guilford H.S. 12.23 8
3 Hawkins, Pam Southern Vance 12.31 6
4 Brown, Evette South Stokes High School 12.38 4
5 Corbitt, Dominique Greene Central 12.41 2
6 Perry, Lovetta Southern Vance 12.67 1
7 Johnson, Cora East Carteret 12.79
8 Noell, Eneshia Bunker Hill 12.81
Women's 200 Meter Dash
National: 22.67 Marion Jones Thousand Oaks HS 1992
State 2A: 24.78 Vanessa Smith South Granville 1986
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Parker, LeTREYA Southern Guilford H.S. 24.99 1
2 Bembry, Dana Edenton-Holmes 25.31 2
3 Hoover, Alexis Statesville 25.53 2
4 Jones, Moriah North Rowan High School 26.28 1
5 Banks, Latoya Currituck 25.87 2
6 Moore, Felicia Whiteville 26.53 1
7 Berry, Melissa Weddington High School 25.94 2
8 Glenn, Jamie Ledford High School 26.56 1
9 Hawkins, Pam Southern Vance 26.33 2
10 Shaver, Monique Salisbury High School 26.44 2
11 Perry, Lovetta Southern Vance 26.57 1
12 Steadman, Amy Brevard 26.73 2
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Parker, LeTREYA Southern Guilford H.S. 25.07 10
2 Bembry, Dana Edenton-Holmes 25.65 8
3 Glenn, Jamie Ledford High School 26.10 6
4 Jones, Moriah North Rowan High School 26.51 4
5 Hoover, Alexis Statesville 26.53 2
6 Berry, Melissa Weddington High School 26.66 1
7 Banks, Latoya Currituck 26.70
8 Moore, Felicia Whiteville 26.77
Women's 400 Meter Dash
National: 50.74 Monique Henderson Morse HS 2000
State 2A: 57.26 Brooke Champman Hendersonville 1995
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Cabral, Shavonnah Richlands 60.48 1
2 Houston, Marquita Monroe High School 61.12 2
3 Sellars, Candyce Western Alamance High 61.49 2
4 Lewis, Sally Hibriten 61.96 2
5 Brown, Ebony West Columbus 61.99 1
6 Propst, Deandra Newton-Conover 62.26 2
7 Steadman, Amy Brevard 63.52 1
8 Shaffer, Julie Croatan 63.60 2
9 Walker, Andrea Monroe High School 63.98 1
10 Moore, Josephine South Stokes High School 63.99 2
11 Brownson, Gwen Southern Vance 65.38 2
12 Mencarini, Theresa Charlotte Catholic H.S. 67.41 2
13 Dorsey, Crystal Monroe High School 68.57 1
Women's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Steadman, Amy Brevard 59.80 10
2 Sellars, Candyce Western Alamance High 59.81 8
3 Houston, Marquita Monroe High School 59.82 6
4 Cabral, Shavonnah Richlands 60.75 4
5 Lewis, Sally Hibriten 61.88 2
6 Propst, Deandra Newton-Conover 63.26 1
7 Shaffer, Julie Croatan 63.84
8 Brown, Ebony West Columbus 66.68
Women's 800 Meter Run
National: 2:04.50 Joetta Clark Columbia HS 1980
State 2A: 2:18.50 Claudia Newman East Montgomery 1990
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ===
1 Durrant, Jessica North Henderson 2:27.40 2 10
2 Honeycutt, Heather East Davidson High School 2:27.66 2 8
3 McKown, Colleen Brevard 2:27.97 2 6
4 Matthews, Carly Ledford High School 2:28.37 2 4
5 Allstaedt, Ingrid Brevard 2:29.58 2 2
6 Noll, Krystal North Stanly High School 2:29.64 2 1
7 Rayle, Crystal Randleman High School 2:29.71 2
8 Sweetser, Dru Forbush 2:29.88 2
9 Murphy, Delisa East Carteret 2:34.13 1
10 Allan, Amanda South Stokes High School 2:34.84 1
11 xScheloth, Jacqueline South Granville 2:35.86 1 Exh
12 Starzyski, Lauren Southwest Onslow 2:37.88 1
13 Justice, Tiffany Union Pines High School 2:41.41 1
14 Peterson, Timika North Rowan High School 2:41.99 1
Women's 1,600 Meter Run
National: 4:39.40 Laura Matson Andover HS 1985
State 2A: 5:08.18 Jennifer Dimsdale Polk County 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Sloop, Heidi West Wilkes 5:20.55 10
2 Matthews, Carly Ledford High School 5:23.88 8
3 Smith, Kasey South Stokes High School 5:26.78 6
4 xScheloth, Jacqueline South Granville 5:31.34 Exh
5 Durrant, Jessica North Henderson 5:32.91 4
6 Gill, Caitlin Charlotte Catholic H.S. 5:36.74 2
7 Gryson, Natalya Brevard 5:41.79 1
8 Kabouris, Dezi Charlotte Catholic H.S. 5:45.56
9 Griffis, Anna Salisbury High School 5:47.60
10 Graham, Megan Mitchell 5:49.13
11 Rayle, Crystal Randleman High School 5:52.42
12 Wheatley, Anne East Carteret 5:54.18
13 Justice, Tiffany Union Pines High School 5:54.19
14 Minnick, Courtney Richlands 6:05.95
15 Futrell, Bailey East Duplin 6:11.00
Women's 3,200 Meter Run
National: 9:48.59 Kimberley Mortensen Thousand Oaks 1996
State 2A: 11:46.61 Debbei Won NCSSM 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======== ===
1 Sloop, Heidi West Wilkes 11:50.44 10
2 Smith, Kasey South Stokes High School 11:52.99 8
3 Matthews, Carly Ledford High School 11:53.03 6
4 Mielke, Shiyra North Henderson 12:00.96 4
5 Gryson, Natalya Brevard 12:06.14 2
6 Robertson, Kala Surry Central 12:09.09 1
7 Gill, Caitlin Charlotte Catholic H.S. 12:34.36
8 xOwens, Sherryl West Montgomery H.S. 12:42.24 Exh
9 Wheatley, Anne East Carteret 12:43.12
10 Griffis, Anna Salisbury High School 12:55.10
11 Leslie, Kate Weddington High School 13:02.83
12 Boseman, Sara Roanoke Rapids 13:17.83
13 Jones, Camden Randleman High School 13:27.78
14 Hyatt, Kim Swansboro 13:57.99
15 Usher, Lindsay St. Paul 14:21.64
16 Futral, Tara Richlands 14:54.25
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
National: 13.20 Nicole Denby North HS 2000
State 2A: 14.43 Latasha Pharr North Rowan 1998
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Pharr, Latasha North Rowan High School 13.93 1
2 Mitchell, Darlene Southern Vance 15.70 2
3 Gray, Courtney High Point Central H.S. 15.41 1
4 Summey, Jessica North Henderson 15.80 2
5 Mitchell, Arlene Southern Vance 15.57 1
6 Morris, Stephanie Salisbury High School 16.24 2
7 Flory, Jade Surry Central 16.17 1
8 Holmes, Zatheia Bessemer City H.S. 16.27 2
9 Thaxton, Shmyra Western Alamance High 16.26 1
10 Whittington, Molly Hibriten 16.62 2
11 Beaman, Joanna Newton-Conover 17.77 2
12 Sheaffer, Lindsey Croatan 17.85 2
13 Holland, Quanesha Farmville 19.33 1
14 Loy, Kassidy South Stokes High School 20.54 2
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Pharr, Latasha North Rowan High School 14.19 10
2 Gray, Courtney High Point Central H.S. 15.42 8
3 Mitchell, Arlene Southern Vance 15.46 6
4 Summey, Jessica North Henderson 15.53 4
5 Mitchell, Darlene Southern Vance 15.55 2
6 Holmes, Zatheia Bessemer City H.S. 16.28 1
7 Morris, Stephanie Salisbury High School 16.42
8 Flory, Jade Surry Central 16.88
Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
National: 40.18 Leslie Maxie Millbrae Mills HL 1984
State 2A: 44.90 Sara White Surry Central 1993
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/18/01
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
1 Gray, Courtney High Point Central H.S. 47.41 2
2 Pharr, Latasha North Rowan High School 48.24 1
3 Holmes, Zatheia Bessemer City H.S. 48.69 1
4 Ward, Nicole Edenton-Holmes 48.88 2
5 Stallings, Amy Edenton-Holmes 49.21 1
6 Summey, Jessica North Henderson 49.80 2
7 Paffrath, Emily Mitchell 49.94 1
8 Watts, Crystal Charlotte Catholic H.S. 50.25 1
9 Mitchell, Darlene Southern Vance 50.61 2
10 Benders, Dicy East Carteret 50.66 1
11 Wilkins, Shea Surry Central 50.86 2
12 Foster, Ebony Northern Vance 50.99 2
13 Newsom, Kindal Newton-Conover 51.10 2
14 McCALLUM, Denise West Columbus 51.30 2
15 Alston, Anita Northwood High School 53.12 1
16 Gilmore, Catherine Randleman High School 53.19 1
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Pharr, Latasha North Rowan High School 46.09 10
2 Holmes, Zatheia Bessemer City H.S. 46.44 8
3 Ward, Nicole Edenton-Holmes 48.14 6
4 Summey, Jessica North Henderson 48.40 4
5 Stallings, Amy Edenton-Holmes 49.14 2
6 Watts, Crystal Charlotte Catholic H.S. 49.20 1
7 Paffrath, Emily Mitchell 49.33
8 Gray, Courtney High Point Central H.S. 50.13
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
National: 44.70 Saint Bernard HS 1997
State 2A: 49.27 Lexington 1989
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ===== == ===
1 EDHO Edenton-Holmes 50.31 2 10
2 STA Statesville 50.41 2 8
3 SHS Salisbury High School 50.97 1 6
4 NROW North Rowan High School 51.08 2 4
5 SBRU South Brunswick 51.37 2 2
6 UPHS Union Pines High School 51.71 1 1
7 SWO Southwest Onslow 52.20 1
8 NC Newton-Conover 52.26 1
9 MON Monroe High School 52.56 1
10 WAHS Western Alamance High 52.62 1
11 GHS Southern Guilford H.S. 52.74 1
12 NH North Henderson 53.17 1
13 LEX Lexington High School 61.80 2
- STPA St. Paul DNF 2
- SVHS Southern Vance DQ 2
Women's 4x200 Meter Relay
National: 1:36.70 Carter HS 1993
State 2A: 1:44.30 East Carteret 1998
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======= == ===
1 SVHS Southern Vance 1:45.41 2 10
2 STA Statesville 1:45.68 2 8
3 SHS Salisbury High School 1:46.17 2 6
4 STPA St. Paul 1:47.76 2 4
5 BESS Bessemer City H.S. 1:48.66 1 2
6 NVHS Northern Vance 1:48.85 1 1
7 MON Monroe High School 1:49.18 2
8 LEX Lexington High School 1:49.88 1
9 EDHO Edenton-Holmes 1:50.15 2
10 WCHS Warren County 1:50.40 2
11 WRH Wallace Rose Hill 1:50.80 1
12 NHS Northwood High School 1:51.52 1
13 FOR Forbush 1:51.60 1
14 WHIT Whiteville 1:52.16 1
15 NC Newton-Conover 1:52.85 1
16 BRE Brevard 1:54.85 2
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
National: 3:36.32 Wilson HS 1998
State 2A: 4:05.51 South Granville 1997
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======= == ===
1 SWAN Swansboro 4:14.28 2 10
2 HIB Hibriten 4:17.32 2 8
3 CURR Currituck 4:18.77 1 6
4 EDHO Edenton-Holmes 4:18.90 2 4
5 MON Monroe High School 4:19.74 2 2
6 FOR Forbush 4:22.29 2 1
7 SSHS South Stokes High School 4:22.98 1
8 BRE Brevard 4:25.16 2
9 SHS Salisbury High School 4:27.05 1
10 SVHS Southern Vance 4:27.40 2
11 CROA Croatan 4:27.80 1
12 WAHS Western Alamance High 4:31.07 1
13 HPC High Point Central H.S. 4:31.67 1
14 MPHS Mt. Pleasant High School 4:36.68 1
15 NVHS Northern Vance 4:46.49 2
- SURR Surry Central DQ 1
Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
National: 8:58.43 Upper Dublin HS 1982
State 2A: 9:58.70 Owen 1995
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======== ===
1 BRE Brevard 10:21.21 10
2 SURR Surry Central 10:24.00 8
3 NH North Henderson 10:26.16 6
4 SWAN Swansboro 10:29.95 4
5 OW Owen 10:40.84 2
6 SWO Southwest Onslow 10:54.12 1
7 WEDD Weddington High School 11:00.75
8 RAHS Randleman High School 11:01.76
9 NVHS Northern Vance 11:09.53
10 UPHS Union Pines High School 11:12.21
11 NSTA North Stanly High School 11:16.72
12 EDUP East Duplin 11:19.97
13 EDAV East Davidson High School 11:20.82
14 WSTA West Stanly High School 11:34.51
15 CURR Currituck 11:34.90
Women's High Jump
National: 6'03.00" Amy Acuff 1992
State 2A: 5'06.00" Melissa Rogers Southwestern Randolph 1987
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Perry, Tiffany Southern Vance 5'04.00" 10
2 Johnson, Michelle Lexington High Scho 5'02.00" 8
3 Priest, Jamie Forbush 5'02.00" 6
4 Benders, Dicy East Carteret 5'02.00" 4
5 Carter, Erin McMICHAEL High Scho 5'00.00" 0.75
5 Williams, Vicarra South Brunswick 5'00.00" 0.75
5 Rorie, Stephanie Monroe High School 5'00.00" 0.75
5 Warren, Renita Greene Central 5'00.00" 0.75
9 Loy, Kassidy South Stokes High S 4'10.00"
9 xTackett, Erica Southwest Randolph 4'10.00" Exh
11 Blouin, Mary Whiteville 4'08.00"
11 Phelan, Katie North Henderson 4'08.00"
13 Sigmon, Karla West Lincoln High S 4'08.00"
14 Watts, Brittany West Lincoln High S 4'06.00"
14 xParsons, Anna North Wilkes 4'06.00" Exh
14 McGlasson, Chloe' North Henderson 4'06.00"
Women's Pole Vault
National: 13'04.00" Stacie Manuel Wilmar HS 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Phillips, Rhonette West Brunswick 10'00.00" 10
2 Sayewich, Natalie Mt. Pleasant High S 9'00.00" 8
3 McELVEEN, Kristen Swansboro 8'06.00" 6
4 Burns, Ricki Hibriten 8'06.00" 4
5 Wilkins, Shea Surry Central 8'00.00" 2
6 Allred, Bailey McMICHAEL High Scho 7'06.00" 0.50
6 Martin, Sherry South Stokes High S 7'06.00" 0.50
8 Priest, Jordan Forbush 7'06.00"
8 Farentino, Christina West Brunswick 7'06.00"
10 Munn, Jeannette Northwood High Scho 7'00.00"
11 Ham, Megan West Wilkes 7'00.00"
- Blanchard, Leslie Ledford High School NH
- Futral, Ashley Swansboro NH
- Bates, Shanta Northern Vance NH
Women's Long Jump
National: 22'01.75" Kathy McMillian Hoke Co. 1976
State 2A: 18'10.75" DeeAnn Davis Cummings. 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Perry, Tiffany Southern Vance 18'08.50" 10
2 Pharr, Latasha North Rowan High Sc 18'05.50" 8
3 Johnson, Cora East Carteret 18'03.50" 6
4 Mack, Tiffany North Rowan High Sc 16'11.50" 4
5 Mitchell, Darlene Southern Vance 16'10.00" 2
6 Sellars, Candyce Western Alamance Hi 16'09.50" 1
7 Jones, Moriah North Rowan High Sc 16'08.00"
8 Henderson, Andi Swansboro 16'07.50"
9 Corbitt, Dominique Greene Central 16'03.00"
10 Sheppard, Deborah Greene Central 16'01.50"
11 Bowe, Jessica Union Pines High Sc 16'00.00"
12 Paffrath, Emily Mitchell 15'04.50"
13 Johnson, Megan West Wilkes 15'04.00"
14 Huitt, Anita Bunker Hill 15'03.75"
15 Ivey, Natasha Monroe High School 15'00.00"
16 Webb, Amber Pisgah 13'06.75"
Women's Triple Jump
National: 44'00.50" Juliana Yendork Walnut 1991
State 2A: 40'02.00" DeeAnn Davis Cummings 1996
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Pharr, Latasha North Rowan High Sc 39'11.00" 10
2 Perry, Tiffany Southern Vance 38'11.50" 8
3 Johnson, Cora East Carteret 37'11.00" 6
4 Huitt, Anita Bunker Hill 36'00.00" 4
5 Bowe, Jessica Union Pines High Sc 35'03.50" 2
6 Paffrath, Emily Mitchell 35'00.75" 1
7 Blouin, Mary Whiteville 34'02.50"
8 Barrett, Neisha Currituck 33'05.50"
9 xJones, Markeyita Eastern Alamance Hi 33'01.50" Exh
10 Griffin, Tameeka Edenton-Holmes 32'07.00"
11 Whittington, Molly Hibriten 32'06.50"
12 Johnson, Megan West Wilkes 32'03.50"
13 Loy, Kassidy South Stokes High S 30'08.50"
- Evans, Jackie Monroe High School FOUL
- Ivey, Natasha Monroe High School FOUL
- Mack, Tiffany North Rowan High Sc FOUL
Women's Shot Put 4KG
National: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaalawahia Fullerton Union 1983
State 2A: 39'04.25" Tara Clinding North Rowan 1998
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 xLewis, Katrina Southeast Halifax 39'06.50" Exh
2 Hunter, Garette North Rowan High Sc 38'00.25" 10
3 xAuton, Misti West Caldwell 37'09.75" Exh
4 Farrar, Jackie Northwood High Scho 37'03.00" 8
5 Brownlee, Patricia West Columbus 35'01.75" 6
6 xHamilton, Sophia Shelby High School 34'09.50" Exh
7 Johnson, Kari Salisbury High Scho 33'09.25" 4
8 Tallent, Lily West Lincoln High S 33'01.75" 2
9 Knight, Alecia Northwood High Scho 32'10.75" 1
10 Miller, Jennifer Pisgah 32'10.00"
11 Pridgen, Arnetta Greene Central 32'05.00"
12 Fallin, Monica East Carteret 32'02.25"
13 Morris, Chasedy South Stokes High S 31'10.75"
14 Wolfe, Heather West Wilkes 31'02.50"
15 Basden, Erika Wallace Rose Hill 30'04.50"
16 Smith, Brittanie Pisgah 27'05.25"
Women's Discus Throw 1KG
National: 179'01.00" Suzy Powell 1994
State 2A: 133'01.00" Clifetea McKiver East Duplin 1997
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 xLewis, Katrina Southeast Halifax 114'06.00" Exh
2 Hunter, Garette North Rowan High Sc 109'00.50" 10
3 xAuton, Misti West Caldwell 101'11.75" Exh
4 Jones, Jennifer Surry Central 100'09.50" 8
5 McGee, Whitney Forest Hills High S 98'09.00" 6
6 Pridgen, Arnetta Greene Central 98'05.50" 4
7 Morris, Chasedy South Stokes High S 96'08.50" 2
8 Davis, Jamesha Warren County 94'08.75" 1
9 Edwards, Shannon Farmville 94'07.00"
10 xRobertson, Latoya Reidsville High Sch 93'06.50" Exh
11 Simon, Molita Forest Hills High S 91'06.75"
12 Tallent, Lily West Lincoln High S 90'00.00"
13 Clark, Tiffany Brevard 88'00.50"
14 xHarris, Stephanie West Iredell 87'03.50" Exh
15 Fallin, Monica East Carteret 83'03.50"
16 Rozier, Kentaya St. Paul 79'07.50"
Return to DyeStat North Carolina
|
|