Boys - Girls - from
Don Chadez' Flash
Results West
Flash Results, Inc.(Don Chadez) Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIF Track & Field Championships
Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA - Friday 05/31/02 to Saturday 06/01/02
COMPLETE RESULTS
Boys
MEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. Bakersfield /ce CE, 32
2. Poly (LB) /ss SS, 30
3. Trabuco Hills /ss SS, 20
4. Helix /sd SD, 18
5. Valley Chrstn/cc CC, 16
5. Taft /la LA, 16
7. Dominguez /ss SS, 14
7. Arroyo Grande /ss SS, 14
9. Mills /cc CC, 12
9. Walnut /ss SS, 12
9. Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS, 12
12. Buchanan /ce CE, 10
12. Woodcreek /sj SJ, 10
12. Desert /ss SS, 10
12. La Quinta(LQ) /ss SS, 10
12. Miramonte /nc NC, 10
12. Sanger /ce CE, 10
12. Woodbridge /ss SS, 10
12. Carpinteria /ss SS, 10
12. Cerritos /ss SS, 10
21. Etiwanda /ss SS, 9.50
22. Rio Mesa /ss SS, 8
22. Los Gatos /cc CC, 8
22. Cabrillo(Lom) /ss SS, 8
22. Santa Margarit/ss SS, 8
22. Servite /ss SS, 8
22. St. John Bosco/ss SS, 8
22. Murrieta Vally/ss SS, 8
22. Granada /nc NC, 8
22. Tustin /ss SS, 8
22. Mission Viejo /ss SS, 8
22. St. Mary's /nc NC, 8
22. Golden Valley High School, 8
34. Tulare Union /ce CE, 6
34. Logan James /nc NC, 6
34. University-SF /nc NC, 6
34. Muir /ss SS, 6
34. Liberty Chrst /no NO, 6
34. Cleveland /la LA, 6
34. Castro Valley /nc NC, 6
41. Elk Grove /sj SJ, 5
42. Edison /ce CE, 4
42. Del Campo /sj SJ, 4
42. Tulare Western/ce CE, 4
42. Kennedy /ss SS, 4
42. Clairmont /sd SD, 4
47. Los Banos High School, 3
47. Point Loma /sd SD, 3
49. Aptos /cc CC, 2
49. Exeter /ce CE, 2
49. Huntington Bch/ss SS, 2
49. Valley Chr. /ss SS, 2
49. Aliso Niguel /ss SS, 2
49. Will C. Wood /sj SJ, 2
49. North, JW /ss SS, 2
49. Maria Carillo /nc NC, 2
49. Wilson/LB /ss SS, 2
58. Bellarmine /cc CC, 1.50
59. Carlsbad /sd SD, 1
59. Banning /la LA, 1
59. Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD, 1
59. La Salle /ss SS, 1
59. Redwood /ce CE, 1
59. University Cty/sd SD, 1
59. Canyon Springs/ss SS, 1
59. Duarte /ss SS, 1
59. Avenal /ce CE, 1
59. Christian Brothers HS, 1
59. West Torrance /ss SS, 1
59. Redlands East /ss SS, 1.
Men's 100 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 9.9h Henry Neal, Greenville, TX 05/12/90
State Meet: 10.30 Riley Washington, Southwest/San Diego 1992
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 10.40 2.6 2
2 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 10.42 1.3 3
3 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 10.42 1.4 1
4 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss SS 10.50 1.4 1
5 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 10.53 1.4 1
6 Chreston Anderson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.57 1.3 3
7 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 10.59 2.6 2
8 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.61 2.6 2
9 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 10.67 1.3 3
10 Fiat Johnson 12 Serra /sd SD 10.72 2.6 2
11 Michael Matison 11 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 10.73 2.6 2
12 Eric Wright 11 Arch Riordan /cc CC 10.74 2.6 2
13 Ramal Porter 12 Birmingham /la LA 10.76 2.6 2
14 Matt Slater 11 Servite /ss SS 10.78 1.4 1
15 Ronnie Drummer 10 North Salinas /cc CC 10.79 1.3 3
16 Maurice Drew 11 DeLaSalle /nc NC 10.80 1.4 1
17 Blake Braboy 12 Cordova /sj SJ 10.84 1.4 1
17 Marcus Smith 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 10.84 1.4 1
19 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 10.85 2.6 2
19 Gary Jones 12 Skyline /ok OK 10.85 1.3 3
21 Gavilan Butler 12 McCloud /no NO 10.89 2.6 2
22 Daniel Ching 12 Sierra /ce CE 11.02 1.4 1
23 Curlee Bishop 12 Florin /sj SJ 11.06 1.3 3
23 Bryan Renshaw 11 Newark Mem /nc NC 11.06 1.3 3
25 Matt Mason 10 Bakersfield /ce CE 11.09 1.3 3
26 Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf SF 11.21 1.3 3
- Travonne Jackson 12 Jefferson /la LA SCR* NWI 1
Men's 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 10.55 -1.5 10
2 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 10.72 -1.5 8
3 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 10.74 -1.5 6
4 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.79 -1.5 4
5 Chreston Anderson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.86 -1.5 2
6 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss SS 10.87 -1.5 1
7 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 10.89 -1.5
8 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 10.94 -1.5
9 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 10.96 -1.5
Men's 200 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 20.0h Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX) 05/31/85
State Meet: 20.76 Kareem Kelly, LB Poly 06/05/98
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 20.92 2.3 1
2 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 21.02 1.9 2
3 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 21.07 1.6 3
4 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 21.20 1.9 2
5 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 21.40 2.3 1
5 Lionel Larry 10 Dominguez /ss SS 21.40 1.6 3
7 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 21.54 1.9 2
8 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 21.63 1.9 2
9 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 21.65 2.3 1
10 Ronnie Drummer 10 North Salinas /cc CC 21.66 2.3 1
11 Courtney Brown 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 21.67 1.9 2
12 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 21.73 2.3 1
13 Ramal Porter 12 Birmingham /la LA 21.80 2.3 1
14 Brian Wilson 12 Granada Hills /la LA 21.92 1.6 3
15 Fiat Johnson 12 Serra /sd SD 21.94 1.6 3
16 David Angulo 12 Cathedral Cty/ss SS 21.96 2.3 1
17 Charles Lewis 11 Carson /la LA 21.97 1.6 3
18 Nick Cunningham 11 Monterey /cc CC 22.01 1.9 2
19 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 22.02 1.6 3
20 Marcus Smith 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 22.03 2.3 1
21 Arthur Williams 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 22.12 1.9 2
22 Daniel Ching 12 Sierra /ce CE 22.29 1.6 3
23 Tony Drakeford 12 Florin /sj SJ 22.41 2.3 1
24 Mason Webster 10 Las Plumas /no NO 22.55 1.9 2
- Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf SF FS NWI 3
- Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE FS NWI 2
- Deun White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD SCR* NWI 3
Men's 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 20.82 0.6 10
2 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 20.92 0.6 8
3 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 21.15 0.6 6
4 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 21.34 0.6 4
5 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 21.45 0.6 2
6 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 21.67 0.6 1
7 Lionel Larry 10 Dominguez /ss SS 21.68 0.6
8 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 21.78 0.6
9 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 21.82 0.6
Men's 400 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/19/93
State Meet: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/19/93
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Jeff Jacobs 11 Santa Margarit/ss SS 47.97 2
2 David Hill 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 48.15 1
3 Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 48.19 3
4 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 48.25 1
5 Brandon Clark 12 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.36 2
6 Brady Douglas 12 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 48.44 3
7 Justin Tryon 12 Taft /la LA 48.50 1
8 Latrell Kidd 12 Elk Grove /sj SJ 48.57 2
9 Randy Bundy 12 Cleveland /la LA 48.65 3
10 Joseph Bonner 12 Ganesha /ss SS 48.81 2
11 Everett Savoy 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 49.02 2
12 Marcus Goss 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 49.17 3
13 Joshua McBride 12 McClymonds /ok OK 49.21 3
14 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 49.23 2
15 Neal Bland 12 Sonora /sj SJ 49.26 2
16 Stephan Brooks 11 Berkeley /nc NC 49.27 1
17 Nestor Solis 12 San Lorenzo /nc NC 49.29 2
18 Robert Lee 12 Madera /ce CE 49.30 2
19 D.J. Contreras 12 Valley Center /sd SD 49.32 1
20 Mike Pratt 11 Taft /la LA 49.37 3
21 Daniel Mollo 12 Leland /cc CC 49.48 1
22 Chris Boykin 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 49.98 3
23 Brandon Slack 12 Santa Cruz /cc CC 50.12 1
24 Phillip Curiel 11 Liberty Chrst /no NO 50.43 1
25 Eric Taylor 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 50.47 1
- Deun White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD SCR* 3
Men's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 47.93 10
2 Jeff Jacobs 11 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.06 8
3 Randy Bundy 12 Cleveland /la LA 48.10 6
4 Latrell Kidd 12 Elk Grove /sj SJ 48.11 4
5 David Hill 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 48.27 2
6 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 48.39 1
7 Justin Tryon 12 Taft /la LA 48.44
8 Brandon Clark 12 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.68
9 Brady Douglas 12 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 49.22
Men's 800 Meter Run
National H.S.: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA) 05/31/96
State Meet: 1:46.45 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 05/31/96
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Michael Haddan 10 Woodbridge /ss SS 1:51.02 1
2 Jacob Gustafsson 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 1:52.61 2
3 Kyle Sunderland 12 Etiwanda /ss SS 1:54.36 3
4 Eric Gifford 12 Exeter /ce CE 1:54.62 4
5 Beau Bettinger 12 Castro Valley /nc NC 1:52.64 1
6 Duane Solomon 11 Cabrillo(Lom) /ss SS 1:53.22 2
7 Andrew Dawson 11 Vallejo /sj SJ 1:53.81 1
8 Tim Wallach 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 1:53.85 1
9 Tetlo Emmen 12 West Torrance /ss SS 1:55.10 3
10 Kenny Frank 11 Enterprise /no NO 1:55.16 4
11 Damian Rinaldi 11 Birmingham /la LA 1:55.47 4
12 Russell Kraus 12 Diamond Ranch /ss SS 1:55.49 3
13 Justin Carter 12 Napa /sj SJ 1:55.76 4
14 Richard La 12 Saratoga /cc CC 1:56.04 2
15 David La 12 Saratoga /cc CC 1:56.23 4
16 Danny Reid 12 Glendora /ss SS 1:56.34 2
17 Nick Cramer 12 Taft /ce CE 1:56.52 4
18 Julian Sylve 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 1:56.56 2
19 Dustin Fee 12 Placer /sj SJ 1:56.68 1
20 Devon Almarinez 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 1:56.72 3
21 C. Wood 12 Colfax /sj SJ 1:56.88 4
22 Chris Woods 11 Bonita /ss SS 1:57.14 3
23 Alex Auerbach 12 Miramonte /nc NC 1:57.21 3
24 Zach Gribben 11 El Cajon Vlly /sd SD 1:57.58 3
25 Mike Berrera 12 Madera /ce CE 1:57.92 2
26 Mike Ostler 12 El Camino /sd SD 1:58.17 1
27 Jacob Evans 10 Aptos /cc CC 1:59.73 1
28 Daniel Blomgren 11 Scripps Ranch /sd SD 2:01.07 2
29 Aaron Berry 11 Gardena /la LA 2:01.37 3
30 Sergio Marquez 12 Cleveland /la LA 2:05.03 4
31 Haileab Gebreselassie 11 Lowell /sf SF 2:05.09 2
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Michael Haddan 10 Woodbridge /ss SS 1:51.41 10
2 Duane Solomon 11 Cabrillo(Lom) /ss SS 1:51.76 8
3 Beau Bettinger 12 Castro Valley /nc NC 1:51.82 6
4 Kyle Sunderland 12 Etiwanda /ss SS 1:52.62 4
5 Eric Gifford 12 Exeter /ce CE 1:52.65 2
6 Tetlo Emmen 12 West Torrance /ss SS 1:52.84 1
7 Jacob Gustafsson 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 1:53.21
8 Tim Wallach 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 1:56.25
9 Andrew Dawson 11 Vallejo /sj SJ 1:56.89
Men's 1,600 Meter Run
National H.S.: 3:59.51 Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA) 04/14/01
State Meet: 4:04.00 Michael Stember, Jesuit/Carmichael 1995
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Dan Lyon 12 Sultana /ss SS 4:11.92 1
2 Phillip Reid 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 4:13.73 2
3 Matt Johnsrud 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:13.77 2
4 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 4:14.48 1
5 Tom Whelan 12 Redlands East /ss SS 4:14.29 2
6 Humberto Rojas 11 Estancia /ss SS 4:14.70 1
7 Giliat Ghebray 12 Logan James /nc NC 4:15.15 2
8 Jordan Kinley 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:15.74 2
9 Travis Patterson 12 Royal /ss SS 4:15.89 1
10 Chris Beetley-Hagler 12 Davis /sj /SJ 4:16.10 2
11 Ryan Rayburn 12 Morro Bay /ss SS 4:16.78 2
12 Lucero Taylor 10 Bakersfield /ce CE 4:17.12 2
13 Alex Dunn 10 San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:18.72 1
14 Eric Roberts 12 Alhambra /nc NC 4:19.00 1
15 Artemio Mateo 11 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 4:19.83 1
16 Mario Grijalva 12 Highland /ce CE 4:20.20 1
17 Abadir Barre 12 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 4:24.60 1
18 Chris Ashley 11 Aragon /cc CC 4:24.81 2
19 Taylor Williams 12 Helix /sd SD 4:26.87 2
20 Lucas Burke 11 Stockdale /ce CE 4:28.28 2
21 C. Glass 10 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:28.61 1
22 Rudy Martinez 10 Shasta /no NO 4:28.97 2
23 Will Kraemer 12 Saratoga /cc CC 4:29.13 1
24 Nicholas Lennon 12 Venice /la LA 4:30.05 2
25 Ignacio Dominguez 09 South Gate /la LA 4:31.27 1
26 Miguel Hernandez 11 Belmont /la LA 4:31.77 1
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Matt Johnsrud 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:11.89 10
2 Phillip Reid 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 4:12.38 8
3 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 4:12.85 6
4 Giliat Ghebray 12 Logan James /nc NC 4:13.40 4
5 Jordan Kinley 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:13.67 2
6 Tom Whelan 12 Redlands East /ss SS 4:16.20 1
7 Dan Lyon 12 Sultana /ss SS 4:17.39
8 Travis Patterson 12 Royal /ss SS 4:17.88
9 Humberto Rojas 11 Estancia /ss SS 4:27.73
Men's 3,200 Meter Run
National H.S.: 8:41.10 Dathan Ritzenheim (Rockford, MI) 05/13/00
State Meet: 8:44.9h Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 06/07/75
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Kyle Alcorn 11 Buchanan /ce CE 9:00.46 10
2 Carl Dambkowski 12 Granada /nc NC 9:01.82 8
3 Tim Nelson 11 Liberty Chrst /no NO 9:04.57 6
4 Michael Poe 11 Etiwanda /ss SS 9:08.43 4
5 Brett Gotcher 12 Aptos /cc CC 9:09.31 2
6 Mohamed Trafeh 10 Duarte /ss SS 9:09.87 1
7 Billy Nelson 12 Taft /ce CE 9:12.77
8 Luke Llamas 12 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:12.98
9 Manuel Ruiz 10 Monroe /la LA 9:13.77
10 Mike Chavez 11 Esperanza /ss SS 9:14.32
11 Nicholas De Felice 12 Jesuit /sj SJ 9:14.68
12 Jeremy Mineau 10 Menlo Atherton/cc CC 9:15.92
13 Mark Batres 12 Don Bosco /ss SS 9:16.94
14 Babey Wagnew 10 Helix /sd SD 9:19.30
15 Gus Polito 11 Valley Center /sd SD 9:19.69
16 Casey Burchill 12 Buchanan /ce CE 9:21.59
17 Ryan Morgan 11 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:23.55
18 Jordan Horn 11 Alta Loma /ss SS 9:24.94
19 Miguel Uribe 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 9:29.60
20 Rory Kuykendall 12 Drake /nc NC 9:30.31
21 Justin Kenney 12 Oak Ridge /sj SJ 9:32.32
22 Sean Barrett 11 St. Augustine /sd SD 9:34.92
23 Marlon Ruiz 12 Belmont /la LA 9:34.99
24 Patrick Hernandez 12 San Benito Hol/cc CC 9:38.30
25 Pedro Aquino 11 Venice /la LA 9:38.61
26 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 9:42.16
27 Dale Kitt 12 Eureka /nc NC 9:57.45
28 Adrian Luis 10 Oakland /ok OK 10:14.97
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
National H.S.: 12.9h Renaldo Nehamiah (Scotch Plains, NJ) 05/23/77
State Meet: 13.41 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 06/05/82
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 13.92 2.4 1
2 Justin Johnson 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 14.37 1.4 2
3 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 14.39 2.6 3
4 Louie Procopio 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.41 1.4 2
5 Joe Fleskowski 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 14.43 2.6 3
6 Jake Symons 11 Clairmont /sd SD 14.60 2.4 1
7 Kurt Hurley 11 Carlsbad /sd SD 14.62 2.6 3
8 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 14.65 2.6 3
9 Jeremy Leibs 12 Aragon /cc CC 14.67 1.4 2
10 Craig Woods 11 Dominguez /ss SS 14.71 2.4 1
11 Trendell Hardy 12 Kennedy /sj SJ 14.73 2.4 1
12 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 14.74 2.6 3
13 Jason Bolden-Anderson 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 14.75 2.6 3
14 Jhad Jones 12 Birmingham /la LA 14.94 1.4 2
15 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 15.03 1.4 2
16 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 15.07 2.6 3
17 Russell Zulim 11 Immanuel /ce CE 15.25 1.4 2
18 Chad Freeman 12 Irvington /nc NC 15.27 2.4 1
19 Cornelius Morgan 12 Skyline /ok OK 15.38 2.6 3
20 Marquees Valentine 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 15.72 2.4 1
21 Zach Hall 11 Paradise /no NO 15.75 2.4 1
22 William Meng 11 Lowell /sf SF 16.76 2.6 3
- Kevin Craddock 9 Logan James /nc NC FS NWI 1
- Blake Frazier 12 University Cty/sd SD FS NWI 2
- Dennis Keyes 11 Birmingham /la LA DQ NWI 2
- Deonte Newton 12 San Pedro /la LA DQ NWI 2
- Ben Verstegen 12 Homestead /cc CC DQ NWI 1
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 14.34 -1.5 10
2 Joe Fleskowski 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 14.38 -1.5 8
3 Louie Procopio 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.75 -1.5 6
4 Jake Symons 11 Clairmont /sd SD 14.78 -1.5 4
5 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 14.88 -1.5 2
6 Kurt Hurley 11 Carlsbad /sd SD 14.93 -1.5 1
7 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 15.20 -1.5
8 Justin Johnson 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 15.25 -1.5
9 Jeremy Leibs 12 Aragon /cc CC 15.27 -1.5
Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
National H.S.: 35.32 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA) 05/24/85
State Meet: 35.50 George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 06/01/85
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 37.74 1
2 Matt Willis 12 Servite /ss SS 37.81 3
3 Joseph Cowan 11 St. John Bosco/ss SS 38.07 2
4 Ronald Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 38.11 3
5 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 38.17 2
6 Tyrae Jones 12 El Camino /sd SD 38.21 3
7 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 38.76 2
8 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 38.82 3
9 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 38.89 1
10 Justin Davis 12 San Clemente /ss SS 38.96 2
11 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 39.06 3
12 Trent Stroh 12 Valley Center /sd SD 39.17 3
13 Maurice Peoples 12 Bear Creek /sj SJ 39.39 1
14 Ryan Welter 11 Granite Hills /sd SD 39.44 3
15 Rodney Cosby 11 Cleveland /la LA 39.54 3
16 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 39.60 1
17 Ral Powers 12 Carmel /cc CC 39.63 1
18 Parker Berling 12 St. Ignatius /cc CC 39.72 2
19 Robert Gomes 11 Shafter /ce CE 39.96 2
20 John Lee 11 Lowell /sf SF 40.01 2
21 Jhad Jones 12 Birmingham /la LA 40.32 1
22 Kevin Craddock 9 Logan James /nc NC 40.36 1
23 Ryan Moore 11 Redwood /ce CE 40.44 2
24 Nino Kolyouthapong 11 California /nc NC 40.47 1
25 Dennis Keyes 11 Birmingham /la LA 40.59 1
26 Craig Martin 12 West Valley /no NO 41.00 2
27 Abdul-Mateen Yah-Ya 10 McClymonds /ok OK 41.83 3
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 37.45 10
2 Matt Willis 12 Servite /ss SS 37.86 8
3 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 37.95 6
4 Joseph Cowan 11 St. John Bosco/ss SS 38.37 4
5 Ronald Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 38.44 2
6 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 38.97 1
7 Tyrae Jones 12 El Camino /sd SD 39.07
8 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 39.21
9 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 39.54
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 39.76 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX) 05/16/98
State Meet: 40.24 Hawthorne 06/02/89
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
== ========================================================== ===== ==
1 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 40.97 3
1) Tee Phillips 09 2) Jarvis Littleton 12
3) Justin Wyatt 12 4) Lionel Larry 10
2 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 41.06 2
1) Bjorn Biggles 11 2) Derrick Jones 10
3) Rodney Van 10 4) Chreston Anderson 12
3 TAFT Taft /la LA 41.57 1
1) Steve Smith 11 2) Noah Smith 11
3) Paul Pratt 11 4) Justin Tryon 12
4 HELI Helix /sd SD 41.27 2
1) Darrell Hutsona 11 2) Reggie Bush 11
3) Roy Benjamin 11 4) Marcus Carroll 12
5 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 41.40 3
1) Tyron Quals 12 2) Chad Green 11
3) Dennis Keyes 11 4) Ramal Porter 12
6 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 41.52 3
1) Ryan Ting 11 2) Kwesi Byrd 12
3) Goeffrey Evans 12 4) Brandon Ting 11
7 WALN Walnut /ss SS 41.56 3
1) 2) Darnell Gilbert 11
3) Johnathan Roberts 12 4) Marcus Thomas 11
8 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 41.71 3
1) Ryan Coogler 11 2) Courtney Brown 12
3) Steve Murphy 11 4) Chris Dunbar 12
9 LOSA Los Alamitos /ss SS 42.06 1
1) Chad Dunn 10 2) Rochand Scoby 12
3) Justin Woods 09 4) Brian Woods 11
10 DELS DeLaSalle /nc NC 42.20 3
1) Maurice Drew 11 2) Pedro Cabrera 12
3) Alijah Bradley 12 4) Damon Jenkins 11
11 RIOR Arch Riordan /cc CC 42.27 3
1) Matt Ilarina 12 2) Eric Wright 11
3) Pat Hall 11 4) Jeremy Konaris 12
12 SERA Serra /sd SD 42.78 1
1) Antwaine Wilson 09 2) Fiat Johnson 12
3) Curtis Manuel 12 4) Vinny Weathers 10
13 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 42.79 2
1) Bryan Easter 12 2) Garrett Anthony 09
3) Ben Amey 12 4) Ryan Kidd 12
14 ECMO El Camino /sd SD 42.81 2
1) Brandon Anthony 11 2) Tyrae Jones 12
3) Rashad Mosley 12 4) Billy Walker 11
15 MCCL McClymonds /ok OK 42.82 1
1) Aaron Williams 12 2) David Gray 12
3) Darnell Henderson 11 4) Keith Venson 11
16 VC Valley Chrstn/cc CC 42.84 2
1) Paul Sapudar 12 2) Rubin Williams 12
3) Chris Johnson 11 4) Jethrow Acenas 12
17 GRAC Grace Davis /sj SJ 42.96 1
1) Elijah Gentry 12 2) Marcus Smith 11
3) Silas Ruiz 11 4) Steven Jackson 11
18 BEL Bellarmine /cc CC 43.01 1
1) David Vedder 12 2) Chris Boykin 12
3) Ryan Donnelly 12 4) Shannon Sevor 11
19 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 43.11 2
1) Tim McDowell 11 2) Trez Edwards 12
3) Marcus Goss 12 4) Amos Carter 10
20 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 43.22 1
1) Mike Bean 12 2) Brandon Clark 12
3) Brent Linas 11 4) Jeff Jacobs 11
21 CLOV Clovis /ce CE 44.19 2
1) Aris Borjas 11 2) Ryan Kroll 12
3) Billy Erdman 12 4) Greg Jenness 12
- CORD Cordova /sj SJ DNF 2
1) Dywan Brown 10 2) Marcus McCauley 12
3) Cedric Ellis 11 4) Blake Braboy 12
- BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE DNF 1
1) Thomas Stancil 12 2) Blake Mackey 12
3) Anthony Lucero 12 4) Matt Mason 10
- PARD Paradise /no NO DQ 2
1) Alan Fleming 12 2) Brandon Delgado 10
3) Justin Conner 10 4) Loren Snead 11
- CARS Carson /la LA DQ 1
1) Gregory Chatman 11 2) Brandon Myles 11
3) Joshua Ford 11 4) Charles Lewis 11
- ANTI Antioch /nc NC DQ 3
1) Lontavious Johnson 11 2) Aaron Straiten 10
3) Eron McGee 12 4) Mark Smith 12
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ===== ===
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 40.63 10
1) Bjorn Biggles 11 2) Derrick Jones 10
3) Rodney Van 10 4) Chreston Anderson 12
2 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 40.96 8
1) Tee Phillips 09 2) Jarvis Littleton 12
3) Justin Wyatt 12 4) Lionel Larry 10
3 HELI Helix /sd SD 41.00 6
1) Darrell Hutsona 11 2) Reggie Bush 11
3) Roy Benjamin 11 4) Marcus Carroll 12
4 TAFT Taft /la LA 41.03 4
1) Steve Smith 11 2) Noah Smith 11
3) Paul Pratt 11 4) Justin Tryon 12
5 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 41.52 2
1) Ryan Ting 11 2) Kwesi Byrd 12
3) Goeffrey Evans 12 4) Brandon Ting 11
6 WALN Walnut /ss SS 41.75 1
1) 2) Darnell Gilbert 11
3) Johnathan Roberts 12 4) Marcus Thomas 11
7 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 41.75
1) Ryan Coogler 11 2) Courtney Brown 12
3) Steve Murphy 11 4) Chris Dunbar 12
8 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 41.96
1) Tyron Quals 12 2) Chad Green 11
3) Dennis Keyes 11 4) Ramal Porter 12
9 LOSA Los Alamitos /ss SS 42.11
1) Chad Dunn 10 2) Rochand Scoby 12
3) Justin Woods 09 4) Brian Woods 11
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 3:07.40 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA) 04/06/85
State Meet: 3:08.66 Muir/Pasadena 1996
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
== ========================================================== ======= ==
1 BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE 3:14.94 3
1) Anthony Lucero 12 2) Thomas Mack 11
3) Eric Taylor 11 4) Blake Mackey 12
2 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 3:15.66 2
1) Timothy Mixon 12 2) Lionel Larry 10
3) Justin Wyatt 12 4) Jarvis Littleton 12
3 STJB St. John Bosco/ss SS 3:16.05 1
1) Josh Bradford 12 2) Garrett Schott 12
3) Matt Young 11 4) Joseph Cowan 11
4 TAFT Taft /la LA 3:15.00 3
1) Paul Pratt 11 2) Mike Pratt 11
3) Justin Tryon 12 4) Noah Smith 11
5 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 3:16.49 2
1) Alex Caudana 11 2) Brent Linas 11
3) Brandon Clark 12 4) Jeff Jacobs 11
6 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:16.63 1
1) Derrick Jones 10 2) Chreston Anderson 12
3) David Hill 12 4) Malik Muhammad 11
7 CARS Carson /la LA 3:17.74 2
1) Charles Lewis 11 2) Brandon Myles 11
3) Maurice Sutton 12 4) Marcus Davison 10
8 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:19.46 1
1) Nate Darling 11 2) Damian Rinaldi 11
3) Jhad Jones 12 4) Ramal Porter 12
9 UNCI University Cty/sd SD 3:20.28 1
1) Baumar Brumfield 11 2) Chauncee Smith 12
3) Blake Frazier 12 4) Desean Cunningham 11
10 BOOD Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 3:21.30 3
1) Brandon Smart 12 2) David Green 11
3) Brandon Jones 10 4) Kevin Holloway 12
11 ELGR Elk Grove /sj SJ 3:21.43 2
1) Alonzo Brown 12 2) Jordon Stevenson 12
3) Phil Dawkins 12 4) Latrell Kidd 12
12 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:21.46 1
1) Josh Dommingos 10 2) Tommy Brown 11
3) Osezuwa Ojeriakhi 11 4) Nick Hopper 12
13 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:21.54 1
1) Omarr Flood 12 2) Courtney Brown 12
3) Ryan Coogler 11 4) Chris Dunbar 12
14 MORN Morningside /ss SS 3:21.68 3
1) Hudie Hawkins 12 2) Roger Carter 12
3) Michael Sanders 11 4) Ryan Tatum 09
15 SERR Junipero Serra/cc CC 3:22.00 1
1) Tom Darcy 12 2) Nik Cirigliano 12
3) Mike Ajuria 11 4) Angelo Fobbs-Valentino 10
16 CAR Carmel /cc CC 3:22.03 2
1) Jamie Tolan 12 2) Carl Lostrom 12
3) Conrad Becker 12 4) Ral Powers 12
17 DEVA Deer Valley /nc NC 3:22.41 3
1) Taft Bradley 11 2) Everett Savoy 12
3) Brandon Clark 10 4) Devon Almarinez 12
18 MCCL McClymonds /ok OK 3:22.51 2
1) Darnell Henderson 11 2) Joshua McBride 12
3) Aaron Williams 12 4) Keith Venson 11
19 LCCN La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 3:22.99 3
1) Owen Olson 11 2) Jim Williams 12
3) Drew Porter 11 4) Pat McDonough 12
20 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 3:23.22 3
1) Jalil Austin 12 2) Trez Edwards 12
3) Andrew Dawson 11 4) Marcus Goss 12
21 MTCA Mt. Carmel /sd SD 3:26.66 1
1) Michael Matison 11 2) Gabe Uribe 12
3) Pat Mahoney 11 4) Sean McCann 11
22 PARD Paradise /no NO 3:27.78 1
1) Alan Fleming 12 2) Loren Snead 11
3) Rob Handley 10 4) Zach Hall 11
23 ALHB Alhambra /nc NC 3:28.11 3
1) Joey Woolridge 12 2) Josh Blecha 12
3) Travis Gliatto 12 4) O'Sean Head 12
24 MADR Madera /ce CE 3:29.25 2
1) Mike Lee 10 2) Greg McCray 12
3) Mike Berrera 12 4) Robert Lee 12
25 LOWE Lowell /sf SF 3:37.97 3
1) Givi Chaichmelachvil 11 2) Raymond Shew 10
3) William Meng 11 4) Nicolas Dean 12
- JOHN Johnson /sj SJ DQ 2
1) Charles Thompson, jr. 12 2) James Heard 10
3) Donald Nutt 12 4) Ernst Gordon 11
- BEL Bellarmine /cc CC DQ 2
1) Ethan Clarke 12 2) Mike Bordoni 12
3) Nick Johnson 11 4) Chris Boykin 12
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:12.90 10
1) Derrick Jones 10 2) Chreston Anderson 12
3) David Hill 12 4) Malik Muhammad 11
2 TAFT Taft /la LA 3:13.24 8
1) Paul Pratt 11 2) Mike Pratt 11
3) Justin Tryon 12 4) Noah Smith 11
3 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 3:14.13 6
1) Timothy Mixon 12 2) Lionel Larry 10
3) Justin Wyatt 12 4) Jarvis Littleton 12
4 STJB St. John Bosco/ss SS 3:14.53 4
1) Josh Bradford 12 2) Garrett Schott 12
3) Matt Young 11 4) Joseph Cowan 11
5 BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE 3:16.33 2
1) Anthony Lucero 12 2) Thomas Mack 11
3) Eric Taylor 11 4) Blake Mackey 12
6 UNCI University Cty/sd SD 3:16.73 1
1) Baumar Brumfield 11 2) Chauncee Smith 12
3) Blake Frazier 12 4) Desean Cunningham 11
7 CARS Carson /la LA 3:17.38
1) Charles Lewis 11 2) Brandon Myles 11
3) Maurice Sutton 12 4) Marcus Davison 10
8 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 3:19.31
1) Alex Caudana 11 2) Brent Linas 11
3) Brandon Clark 12 4) Jeff Jacobs 11
9 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:22.72
1) Nate Darling 11 2) Damian Rinaldi 11
3) Jhad Jones 12 4) Ramal Porter 12
Men's High Jump
National H.S.: 7'05.25" Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, 03/24/84
State Meet: 7'03.25" Lee Balkin, Glendale 1979
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ========
1 Eugene Hutchinson 12 Desert /ss 6'07.00"
2 Justin Nelson 12 Murrieta Vally/ss 6'07.00"
3 Dionte Holloway 12 Kennedy /ss 6'07.00"
4 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc 6'07.00"
5 D'Ornoir Flax 12 Etiwanda /ss 6'07.00"
6 Kory Austin 12 Granite Bay /sj 6'07.00"
7 Cole Herron 11 Sanger /ce 6'07.00"
8 Branden Coleman 12 Vallejo /sj 6'07.00"
9 Gentry Goode 12 Caruthers /ce 6'07.00"
10 Jim Wratten 12 Pasadena /ss 6'05.00"
10 Ashley Compton 12 Folsom /sj 6'05.00"
10 Zack Ryan 11 Garces /ce 6'05.00"
10 Lance Soderberg 12 Centennial-Cor/ss 6'05.00"
10 TJ Fakehinde 12 Eastside Christian 6'05.00"
10 Jake Maus 10 Napa /sj 6'05.00"
10 Julian Carrington 12 Alameda /nc 6'05.00"
10 Aaron Formella 12 Garces /ce 6'05.00"
10 Pat McDonough 12 La Costa Cnyn /sd 6'05.00"
19 Kent Centers 12 Bellarmine /cc 6'03.00"
19 Zaman Virani 12 Irvington /nc 6'03.00"
19 Andre Blackmon 11 Stockdale /ce 6'03.00"
19 Jared Stearns 12 St. Mary's /nc 6'03.00"
19 Desmond Burt 10 Serra /sd 6'03.00"
24 Gary White 11 Jefferson /la 6'02.00"
- Ray Vaughn 12 Taft /la NH
- Marc Davila 11 Birmingham /la NH
- Bryan Chandler 12 Weed /no NH
- Ed Wright 10 St. Mary's /nc NH
- Danny Brooks 11 San Benito Hol/cc NH
- B.J. Wimberly 11 Washington /sf NH
- Keno White 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd DNS*
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Cole Herron 11 Sanger /ce 6'11.00" 10
2 Justin Nelson 12 Murrieta Vally/ss 6'09.00" 8
3 Eugene Hutchinson 12 Desert /ss 6'09.00" 6
4 Dionte Holloway 12 Kennedy /ss 6'07.00" 4
5 D'Ornoir Flax 12 Etiwanda /ss 6'07.00" 1.50
5 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc 6'07.00" 1.50
7 Gentry Goode 12 Caruthers /ce 6'05.00"
7 Branden Coleman 12 Vallejo /sj 6'05.00"
9 Kory Austin 12 Granite Bay /sj 6'03.00"
Men's Pole Vault
National H.S.: 18'02.25" Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX) 05/14/99
State Meet: 17'00.50" Anthony Curran, Crespi/Encino 1978
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Mike Landers 12 Golden Valley High 15'04.00"
1 Zack Miller 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 15'04.00"
3 Anthony Wilcher 11 Chino /ss 15'04.00"
4 Tim Warner 12 Carlsbad /sd 15'04.00"
4 David Moore 12 Miramonte /nc 15'04.00"
6 David Murphy 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 15'04.00"
6 Matt Fawcett 12 Los Banos High Scho 15'04.00"
6 Aaron Corbett 12 Edison-HB /ss 15'04.00"
9 Adrian Ruark 12 Point Loma /sd 14'10.00"
10 Josh Malmuth 12 Torrey Pines /sd 14'10.00"
10 Ryan Spitz 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 14'10.00"
10 Hong Nguyen 11 Katella /ss 14'10.00"
10 Chris Ostoich 12 St. Margaret's/ss 14'10.00"
10 Roy Phelps 11 Coalinga /ce 14'10.00"
10 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc 14'10.00"
10 David Cadena 12 King City /cc 14'10.00"
10 Jose Magana 11 Katella /ss 14'10.00"
10 Brandon Mora 11 Katella /ss 14'10.00"
10 Daniel Poyner 12 Serra /sd 14'10.00"
10 A. Andresen 12 Woodcreek /sj 14'10.00"
21 James Gillette 11 Carmel /cc 14'04.00"
21 Matt Mosley 11 Buchanan /ce 14'04.00"
21 Sean McAllister 12 Bella Vista /sj 14'04.00"
21 Dan Guidera 12 Del Campo /sj 14'04.00"
21 Cameron Figueroa 12 Granite Hills /ss 14'04.00"
- Sean Jones 12 Mission San Js/nc NH
- James Pan 12 Taft /la NH
- Brad Cordova 12 North /ce NH
- Josh Newborn 11 El Camino Real/la NH
- Marques Reyes 12 Grant /la NH
- Daniel Imlach 11 West Valley /no NH
- Grahan Bockmiller 11 Miramonte /nc NH
- Paul Camaroto 12 Junipero Serra/cc NH
- Joe Harrison 11 Riverbank /sj NH
Men's Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 David Moore 12 Miramonte /nc 16'06.00" 10
2 Mike Landers 12 Golden Valley High 16'00.00" 8
3 David Murphy 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 15'06.00" 6
4 Adrian Ruark 12 Point Loma /sd 15'00.00" 3
4 Matt Fawcett 12 Los Banos High Scho 15'00.00" 3
6 Zack Miller 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 15'00.00" 1
7 Anthony Wilcher 11 Chino /ss 15'00.00"
- Tim Warner 12 Carlsbad /sd NH
- Aaron Corbett 12 Edison-HB /ss NH
Men's Long Jump
National H.S.: 26'04.75" James Stallworth (Tulare, CA) 06/03/89
State Meet: 26'04.75" James Stallworth, Tulare 06/03/89
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Denny Casupanan 12 Tustin /ss 24'08.25" 2.1
2 Kellen Kennedy 12 Tulare Union /ce 24'05.25" 3.7
3 Rudy Burgess 11 Desert /ss 24'01.50" 1.4
4 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 24'00.50" 1.4
5 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss 24'00.50" 2.1
6 Marcus Carroll 12 Helix /sd 23'04.00" 2.3
7 Dennis Hargrove 12 Redwood /ce 23'02.50" 1.7
8 Brian Paysinger 11 Wilson/LB /ss 22'11.50" 2.1
9 Brandon Goodwin 11 Stagg /sj 22'11.50" 1.7
10 Maurice White 12 Rancho Cotate /nc 22'11.00" 3.8
11 Darrell Hutsona 11 Helix /sd 22'09.25" 2.7
12 Eric Wright 11 Arch Riordan /cc 22'05.50" 3.5
13 Steve Conrad 10 Nevada Union /sj 22'03.50" 3.4
14 Devon Jones 10 Grant /sj 22'02.50" 2.2
15 Chad Green 11 Birmingham /la 22'00.75" 3.4
16 Ethan Clarke 12 Bellarmine /cc 22'00.50" 1.0
17 Martin Boston 12 Logan James /nc 21'09.50" 1.3
18 Chris Weaver 12 Casa Grande /nc 21'07.50" 1.9
19 James Jones 12 Gunderson /cc 21'03.00" 2.7
20 Nolon Orozco 12 Taft /la 20'09.00" 1.6
21 Alan Fleming 12 Paradise /no 20'05.50" 3.3
22 Abdul Rahman 11 Crenshaw /la 20'02.25" 0.8
23 Nick Johnston 12 San Ramon Vlly/nc 19'06.00" 1.2
- Chris McFoy 12 Chino /ss FOUL NWI
- Marcel Love 12 Galileo /sf DNS* NWI
- Keno White 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd DNS* NWI
Men's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss 23'09.50" 0.2 10
2 Denny Casupanan 12 Tustin /ss 23'08.25" 0.6 8
3 Kellen Kennedy 12 Tulare Union /ce 23'06.25" 2.6 6
4 Rudy Burgess 11 Desert /ss 23'04.50" 1.5 4
5 Brian Paysinger 11 Wilson/LB /ss 22'10.75" 0.5 2
6 Dennis Hargrove 12 Redwood /ce 22'07.75" 0.6 1
7 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 22'07.25" 2.0
8 Brandon Goodwin 11 Stagg /sj 22'05.25" 3.3
9 Marcus Carroll 12 Helix /sd 21'09.75" 2.0
Men's Triple Jump
National H.S.: 52'10.50" Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA) 05/06/80
State Meet: 52'04.75" Ken Frazier, Mission/ San Francisco 1981
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 50'05.75" 1.8
2 Nathan Atkins 12 Cerritos /ss 50'05.00" 1.5
3 Solomon Welch 12 St. Mary's /nc 48'09.25" 2.2
4 Ryan Hollins 12 Muir /ss 48'01.25" 1.2
5 Anthony Wheat 11 Dominguez /ss 47'11.75" 1.0
6 Derek Hagan 12 Palmdale /ss 47'00.25" 1.3
7 Jason Weatherall 12 Banning /la 46'08.75" 1.0
8 Donald Hawthorne 12 Aliso Niguel /ss 46'05.50" 1.3
9 Lawrence Wright 12 Wheatland /no 46'03.75" 1.0
10 Frank Green 10 Helix /sd 46'02.75" 2.3
11 Mike Davies 12 Nevada Union /sj 46'00.50" 1.1
12 Rodrick Williams 11 Sweetwater /sd 45'10.50" 0.9
13 Joel Tuosto 10 Greenfield High Sch 45'04.25" 1.2
14 Kevin Robinson 11 Hoover /ce 45'01.50" 0.4
15 Mike Carbin 12 Washington /nc 44'08.50" 0.9
16 Inman Breaux 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 44'04.50" 1.8
17 Sam Davis 12 Dorsey /la 44'04.25" 1.3
18 Deadrick Brunson 12 Hoover /ce 44'03.75" 0.9
19 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc 44'01.25" 1.7
20 Steven Bianchi 11 San Benito Hol/cc 43'10.00" 0.9
21 Cedric Cotton 12 Fairfield /sj 43'09.00" 1.2
22 Martail Burnette 11 Jordan /la 43'05.75" 1.0
23 Maurice White 12 Rancho Cotate /nc 43'01.50" 1.1
24 Marcus Pierce 11 Will C. Wood /sj 42'01.00" 1.2
25 Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf 40'04.50" 1.9
- Keno White 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd DNS* NWI
Men's Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Nathan Atkins 12 Cerritos /ss 49'07.75" 1.7 10
2 Solomon Welch 12 St. Mary's /nc 48'05.75" 2.6 8
3 Ryan Hollins 12 Muir /ss 48'02.75" 0.8 6
4 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 48'00.25" 0.0 4
5 Donald Hawthorne 12 Aliso Niguel /ss 47'10.00" 2.9 2
6 Jason Weatherall 12 Banning /la 46'10.00" 3.4 1
7 Anthony Wheat 11 Dominguez /ss 46'05.50" 1.2
8 Derek Hagan 12 Palmdale /ss 46'03.50" 0.9
9 Lawrence Wright 12 Wheatland /no 46'00.00" 1.9
Men's Shot Put
National H.S.: 77'00.00" Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX) 05/05/79
State Meet: 74'04.75" Brent Noon, Fallbrook 1990
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss 62'02.00"
2 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 61'06.50"
3 Ryan Davis 12 Saugus /ss 60'03.25"
4 Jon Howard 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 59'06.75"
5 Jerome Avela 12 Leuzinger /ss 58'07.75"
6 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 57'07.75"
7 John Caulfield 11 La Salle /ss 57'01.00"
8 Tyler Porter 12 Del Campo /sj 56'01.00"
9 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 55'10.50"
10 Jake Golenor 12 Foothill /no 55'05.00"
11 Troy Baker 12 Calaveras /sj 55'00.00"
12 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce 53'07.50"
13 Jared Bray 11 Mission Bay /sd 53'04.00"
14 Eder Arosemena 12 Vista /sd 53'01.50"
15 Kurt Seefeld 12 Marin Catholic/nc 52'10.25"
16 Aaron Tombleson 10 Woodland /sj 52'09.00"
17 Brian Hicks 11 Carmel /cc 51'07.75"
18 Joshua Mayfield 12 Logan James /nc 50'10.25"
19 Eugene Bradley 12 Deer Valley /nc 50'05.25"
20 Nathan Rhodes 12 East Bkrsfld /ce 49'11.00"
21 Chris White 11 Garces /ce 49'00.00"
22 Jasper Henry 10 Dorsey /la 48'05.00"
23 Jeff Brongiel 12 Piedmont Hills/cc 48'00.00"
24 Miguel Medina 12 Roosevelt /la 47'06.00"
25 Jon Grissom 12 Newark Mem /nc 47'03.25"
26 Justin Scott 11 Verdugo Hills /la 46'05.25"
27 Danny Kwong 12 Lowell /sf 34'03.50"
- Leighton Heape 12 Palm Springs /ss FOUL
Men's Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss 65'07.75" 10
2 Jon Howard 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 60'11.50" 8
3 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 59'07.75" 6
4 Tyler Porter 12 Del Campo /sj 59'02.00" 4
5 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 58'11.25" 2
6 John Caulfield 11 La Salle /ss 57'05.50" 1
7 Ryan Davis 12 Saugus /ss 55'11.50"
8 Jerome Avela 12 Leuzinger /ss 55'08.75"
9 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 53'06.25"
Men's Discus Throw
National H.S.: 234'03.00" Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT) 04/14/01
State Meet: 203'05.00" Travis Pendleton (Esperanza) 06/02/00
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ==========
1 Nik Kay 11 Los Gatos /cc 188'11.00"
2 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce 176'11.00"
3 Jon Chreitien 12 Edison /ce 174'05.00"
4 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 174'02.00"
5 Justin Grasmeyer 12 Valley Chr. /ss 171'01.00"
6 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 170'03.00"
7 Dustin Lawrenson 12 Elk Grove /sj 168'10.00"
8 Jarered Morgan 12 La Quinta(LQ) /ss 168'08.00"
9 Roberto Schuldes 12 Modesto /sj 167'03.00"
10 Ezra Kwong 12 San Marin /nc 165'03.00"
11 Scott Johnson 12 Christian Brothers 163'11.00"
12 Chris Hill 12 Palo Alto /cc 162'05.00"
13 Lonny Whitlow 11 South Fork /nc 161'10.00"
14 Jake Golenor 12 Foothill /no 160'03.00"
15 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 160'01.00"
16 Joshua Mayfield 12 Logan James /nc 157'10.00"
17 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss 153'04.00"
18 Dave Shortenhaus 12 Las Lomas /nc 151'11.00"
19 Jon Bustos 12 Roosevelt /ce 151'04.00"
20 Alek Grietons 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 148'03.00"
21 Cliff Learn 12 La Jolla /sd 146'04.00"
22 Danny Kwong 12 Lowell /sf 123'05.00"
23 Mark Jones 12 Gardena /la 122'08.00"
- Tyler Ellis 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd FOUL
Men's Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Jarered Morgan 12 La Quinta(LQ) /ss 194'01.00" 10
2 Nik Kay 11 Los Gatos /cc 188'02.00" 8
3 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 182'01.00" 6
4 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce 176'00.00" 4
5 Justin Grasmeyer 12 Valley Chr. /ss 174'10.00" 2
6 Dustin Lawrenson 12 Elk Grove /sj 172'05.00" 1
7 Jon Chreitien 12 Edison /ce 172'02.00"
8 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 171'10.00"
9 Roberto Schuldes 12 Modesto /sj 166'09.00"
Girls
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES:
1. North, JW /ss SS, 57
2. Poly (LB) /ss SS, 53
3. Logan James /nc NC, 24
4. Wilson/LB /ss SS, 22
5. L.A. Baptist /ss SS, 21
6. Arroyo Grande /ss SS, 18
6. Atascadero /ss SS, 18
6. Bakersfield /ce CE, 18
9. St. Mary's /nc NC, 16
9. Woodbridge /ss SS, 16
11. North Torrance/ss SS, 14
12. Laguna Creek /sj SJ, 12
13. Wilcox /cc CC, 11
14. Costa Mesa /ss SS, 10
14. Sacred Hrt Chr/cc CC, 10
14. Vintage /sj SJ, 10
14. Gahr /ss SS, 10
14. Head Royce /nc NC, 10
14. Buchanan /ce CE, 10
20. Stockdale /ce CE, 9
21. King, ML /ss SS, 8
21. San DieguitoAc/sd SD, 8
21. Maria Carillo /nc NC, 8
24. Dos Pueblos /ss SS, 7
25. La Jolla /sd SD, 6
25. West /sj SJ, 6
25. Lemoore /ce CE, 6
25. Folsom /sj SJ, 6
25. N.Dame Acd/ss SS, 6
25. Rancho Cucamng/ss SS, 6
31. Stagg /sj SJ, 4
31. Davis /sj /SJ, 4
31. College Park /nc NC, 4
31. Oakwood /ss SS, 4
31. Magnolia /ss SS, 4
31. Granite Hills /sd SD, 4
31. Los Gatos /cc CC, 4
38. Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD, 2
38. South /ce CE, 2
38. Bella Vista /sj SJ, 2
38. Ukiah /nc NC, 2
38. Villa Park /ss SS, 2
38. El Camino /sd SD, 2
38. Carlmont /cc CC, 2
38. Centennial /ce CE, 2
38. Skyline /ok OK, 2
38. Esperanza /ss SS, 2
38. Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC, 2
49. Lynbrook /cc CC, 1
49. Murrieta Vally/ss SS, 1
49. Corona Del Mar/ss SS, 1
49. Marina /ss SS, 1
49. Burton /sf SF, 1
49. El Toro /ss SS, 1
49. Canyon Springs/ss SS, 1
49. Edison-HB /ss SS, 1
49. Rocklin /sj SJ, 1
49. Sheldon /sj SJ, 1
Women's 100 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/01/92
State Meet: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA 06/01/92
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.40 0.9 1
2 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 11.66 1.7 3
3 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.69 0.9 2
4 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 11.79 0.9 1
4 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.79 1.7 3
6 Christen Tucker 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 11.85 0.9 1
7 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 11.96 0.9 2
8 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 12.01 0.9 2
9 Alicia Lowery 11 Morse /sd SD 12.04 0.9 2
10 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 12.05 0.9 1
11 Cinya Burton 11 Holy Names /nc NC 12.07 0.9 1
12 Deanna Goodwin 11 Intr Studies A/sf SF 12.09 0.9 2
13 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 12.11 1.7 3
14 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok OK 12.15 0.9 1
14 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham /la LA 12.15 0.9 2
16 Michelle Stinnette 12 Cleveland /la LA 12.16 1.7 3
17 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 12.20 0.9 1
18 Camile Gray 10 Grant /sj SJ 12.22 1.7 3
19 Rashauna Amos 09 Southwest(SD) /sd SD 12.24 1.7 3
20 Cristal Steen 10 Gardena /la LA 12.33 0.9 1
20 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 12.33 1.7 3
22 Jennifer Nash 10 Kennedy /sj SJ 12.37 1.7 3
23 Brittany Bennett 10 Centennial /ce CE 12.39 0.9 2
24 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce CE 12.49 0.9 2
25 Holly Johnson 12 Leigh /cc CC 12.59 0.9 2
26 Raquel Butler 10 Gilroy /cc CC 12.61 0.9 1
- Jennifer McAvoy 09 Oroville /no NO SCR* NWI 3
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.55 -1.3 10
2 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.64 -1.3 8
3 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 11.97 -1.3 6
4 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 12.07 -1.3 4
5 Christen Tucker 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 12.12 -1.3 2
6 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 12.12 -1.3 1
7 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 12.16 -1.3
8 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 12.21 -1.3
9 Alicia Lowery 11 Morse /sd SD 12.22 -1.3
Women's 200 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 22.67 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 05/16/92
State Meet: 22.71 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/05/92
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 22.69 2.6 1
2 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.51 1.6 2
3 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 23.67 2.0 3
4 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.73 2.0 3
5 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.04 2.6 1
5 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 24.04 1.6 2
7 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 24.22 2.6 1
8 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 24.38 2.0 3
9 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 24.44 2.6 1
10 Cheri Craddock 11 Logan James /nc NC 24.50 1.6 2
11 Taryn Jones 10 Helix /sd SD 24.71 2.6 1
12 Deonna Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 24.74 2.6 1
13 Brittani Dudley 10 Logan James /nc NC 24.77 2.0 3
14 Jennifer Nash 10 Kennedy /sj SJ 24.82 1.6 2
15 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham /la LA 24.92 1.6 2
16 Michelle Stinnette 12 Cleveland /la LA 24.94 2.0 3
17 Cinya Burton 11 Holy Names /nc NC 25.01 1.6 2
18 Deborah Bowser 12 Carson /la LA 25.02 1.6 2
19 Deanna Goodwin 11 Intr Studies A/sf SF 25.12 2.0 3
20 Shaina Wright 10 Stockdale /ce CE 25.26 1.6 2
21 Kristan Matison 10 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 25.28 2.6 1
22 Elise Geiger 12 Gunn /cc CC 25.37 2.6 1
23 Holly Johnson 12 Leigh /cc CC 25.43 2.0 3
24 Tynisha Smallwood 11 Mt. Whitney /ce CE 25.48 2.0 3
25 Bethany Ross 11 Clovis West /ce CE 25.82 2.6 1
26 Natalie Phares 10 Paradise /no NO 26.81 1.6 2
Women's 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 22.83 -1.3 10
2 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.36 -1.3 8
3 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 24.09 -1.3 6
4 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 24.09 -1.3 4
5 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 24.20 -1.3 2
6 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 24.38 -1.3 1
7 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 24.47 -1.3
8 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.48 -1.3
9 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 24.75 -1.3
Women's 400 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00
State Meet: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Keisha Gaines 11 Stockdale /ce CE 54.71 3
2 Ashley Freeman 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 54.86 1
3 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 54.94 2
4 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 54.95 1
5 Shelese Ruffin 09 Beaumont /ss SS 55.10 2
6 Deonna Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 55.33 3
7 Shakara Lott 09 University Cty/sd SD 55.38 3
7 Treani Swain 11 Oakwood /ss SS 55.38 2
9 Larnie Boyd 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 55.75 3
10 Brittani Dudley 10 Logan James /nc NC 55.96 1
11 Tijahnni Newton 10 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 56.09 2
12 Cameron Washington 11 Marlborough /ss SS 56.31 1
13 Kelly McCann 9 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 56.34 1
14 Nicole Carmier 12 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 56.38 3
15 Natalie Beck 12 Monterey /cc CC 56.74 2
16 Samone Hibbert 09 Cleveland /la LA 57.02 3
17 Destany Cearley 12 Fall River /no NO 58.12 2
18 Willa Porter 09 St. Mary's /nc NC 58.48 1
19 Morgan Banks 12 Drake /nc NC 58.59 3
20 Vanessa Block 09 Santa Catalina/cc CC 59.03 3
20 Bethany Ross 11 Clovis West /ce CE 59.03 1
20 Shetara Parker 09 Los Angeles /la LA 59.03 2
23 Denisha Bryant 11 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 59.36 2
24 Britany Gilbert 11 Tulare Union /ce CE 59.45 1
25 Alicia Williams 11 Hercules /nc NC 60.39 2
26 Chauncey David-Jacobs 09 Burton /sf SF 60.73 3
27 Renee Winston 10 Birmingham /la LA 61.01 1
Women's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 54.09 10
2 Keisha Gaines 11 Stockdale /ce CE 54.47 8
3 Ashley Freeman 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 55.02 6
4 Treani Swain 11 Oakwood /ss SS 55.08 4
5 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 55.33 2
6 Deonna Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 55.52 1
7 Larnie Boyd 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 55.91
8 Shelese Ruffin 09 Beaumont /ss SS 56.85
9 Shakara Lott 09 University Cty/sd SD 57.13
Women's 800 Meter Run
National H.S.: 2:04.5h Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ) 05/26/80
State Meet: 2:04.91 Trena Hull (Compton) 06/02/84
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Jamillah Titus 12 Vintage /sj SJ 2:10.89 2
2 Allison Hall 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2:12.44 1
3 Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:13.08 3
4 Whitney Schmucker 12 La Jolla /sd SD 2:11.08 2
5 Alysia Johnson 10 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:12.55 2
6 Jenna Timinsky 12 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:12.56 1
7 Yfa Kretzschimar 12 University-SF /nc NC 2:13.30 3
8 Whitney Hampton 09 El Toro /ss SS 2:13.31 3
9 Carolyn Brown 11 Burroughs(Bur)ss SS 2:13.99 3
10 Kristen Kovacich 10 Mater Dei /ss SS 2:14.23 3
11 Corinne Roberts 11 Alameda /nc NC 2:14.40 1
12 Lauren Zealer 11 Nevada Union /sj SJ 2:14.51 1
13 Ashley Vallis 09 Deer Valley /nc NC 2:15.10 2
14 Gabrielle Bournes 09 Poly (LB) /ss SS 2:15.27 2
15 Kris Wilson 12 Buchanan /ce CE 2:16.10 3
16 Ingrid Kantola 10 St. Francis High School 2:16.72 1
17 Mary Maleta 11 Soquel /cc CC 2:17.12 2
18 Jennifer Esser 12 Foothill /nc NC 2:17.19 3
19 Lauren Quinn 11 Yreka /no NO 2:17.89 1
20 Carolyn Penner 11 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:18.10 1
21 Tierra LaRose 11 Fremont /la LA 2:18.86 2
22 Rayshonda Williams 12 Dorsey /la LA 2:19.03 2
23 Kersta Caliz 12 University /la LA 2:22.22 3
24 Alyse Shayer 09 Stockdale /ce CE 2:22.86 1
25 Christina Nolan 11 Stockdale /ce CE 2:23.58 1
Women's 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Jamillah Titus 12 Vintage /sj SJ 2:08.62 10
2 Jenna Timinsky 12 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:09.48 8
3 Whitney Schmucker 12 La Jolla /sd SD 2:09.73 6
4 Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:11.07 4
5 Allison Hall 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2:12.99 2
6 Whitney Hampton 09 El Toro /ss SS 2:13.37 1
7 Alysia Johnson 10 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:21.61
8 Carolyn Brown 11 Burroughs(Bur)ss SS 2:22.34
- Yfa Kretzschimar 12 University-SF /nc NC DQ
Women's 1,600 Meter Run
National H.S.: 4:39.4h Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI) 05/24/85
State Meet: 4:39.92 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 06/05/82
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 4:58.18 2
2 Jenny Sears 12 Woodbridge /ss SS 4:58.52 1
3 Jenny Aldridge 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:58.77 1
4 Lindsay Allen 10 College Park /nc NC 4:59.24 2
5 Shannon Rowbury 12 Sacred Hrt Chr/cc CC 4:58.89 1
6 Dani Schuster 10 Torrey Pines /sd SD 4:59.30 2
7 Sarah West 12 Davis /sj /SJ 4:59.08 1
8 Shalice Pugmire 12 Esperanza /ss SS 4:59.14 1
9 Lauren Mulkey 10 Folsom /sj SJ 4:59.33 1
10 Bridget Duffy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 5:00.08 2
11 Lauren Christman 12 Harbor /cc CC 5:02.31 1
12 Ashton Lesiear 9 Casa Grande /nc NC 5:03.50 2
13 Lisa Crampton 11 Granada /nc NC 5:03.51 2
14 Amy Robinson 09 Maria Carillo /nc NC 5:03.86 2
15 Valerie Delgado 11 Buchanan /ce CE 5:04.31 2
16 Tori Tyler 9 St. Francis /cc CC 5:04.32 1
17 Natalie White 10 Oak Ridge /sj SJ 5:04.93 1
18 Emily Haigh 12 Foothill /ss SS 5:05.05 1
19 Kristie Barrus 12 Clovis /ce CE 5:06.28 1
20 Clair Kim 10 Sunny Hills /ss SS 5:08.46 2
21 Brittany Grimes 10 Centennial /ce CE 5:08.88 2
22 Maria Blazquez 12 Roosevelt /la LA 5:13.32 2
23 Lorin Scott 10 San Pasqual /sd SD 5:14.90 2
24 Belen Mendoza 11 Polytechnic /la LA 5:15.81 1
25 Rebecca Bostwick 10 University Cty/sd SD 5:18.03 1
26 Jennifer James 12 Enterprise /no NO 5:22.75 1
27 Kersta Caliz 12 University /la LA 5:30.93 2
- Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC DNF 2
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Shannon Rowbury 12 Sacred Hrt Chr/cc CC 4:52.77 10
2 Jenny Aldridge 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:55.94 8
3 Lauren Mulkey 10 Folsom /sj SJ 4:56.45 6
4 Lindsay Allen 10 College Park /nc NC 4:58.58 4
5 Shalice Pugmire 12 Esperanza /ss SS 4:58.93 2
6 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 5:04.45 1
7 Jenny Sears 12 Woodbridge /ss SS 5:06.70
8 Dani Schuster 10 Torrey Pines /sd SD 5:18.53
- Sarah West 12 Davis /sj /SJ DQ
Women's 3,200 Meter Run
National H.S.: 9:48.59 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA) 05/24/96
State Meet: 9:52.80 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 06/01/96
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Clara Horowitz 12 Head Royce /nc NC 10:31.01 10
2 Rachel Bryan 10 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 10:36.32 8
3 Christine Bolf 12 N.Dame Acd/ss SS 10:41.54 6
4 Sarah West 12 Davis /sj /SJ 10:43.74 4
5 Shelby Leland 10 Ukiah /nc NC 10:44.68 2
6 Julie Allen 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 10:49.13 1
7 Melissa Grelli 10 Presentation /cc CC 10:53.08
8 Katie Gose 10 La Reina /ss SS 10:54.98
9 Bridget Duffy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 10:57.18
10 Claire Rethmeier 10 San Pasqual /sd SD 10:58.36
11 Natasha La Beaud 9 Folsom /sj SJ 11:01.16
12 Brittany Grimes 10 Centennial /ce CE 11:04.01
13 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 11:04.83
14 Ruth Graham 11 Gunn /cc CC 11:05.83
15 Belen Mendoza 11 Polytechnic /la LA 11:05.86
16 Phyllis Blanchard 10 Rancho Cotate /nc NC 11:06.56
17 Courtney Allen 12 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 11:09.93
18 Ciara Viehweg 09 St. Ignatius /cc CC 11:15.02
19 Kristie Barrus 12 Clovis /ce CE 11:16.79
20 Erica Martineau 9 Vista /sd SD 11:23.65
21 Kristen Cohoon 12 Chadwick /ss SS 11:30.36
22 Janessa Hoppe 10 Enterprise /no NO 11:36.22
23 Maria Blazquez 12 Roosevelt /la LA 11:43.71
24 Sylvia Medrano 11 Exeter /ce CE 11:51.77
25 Andrea Banuelos 11 Polytechnic /la LA 11:59.28
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
National H.S.: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00
State Meet: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 13.85 2.6 1
2 Domenique Manning 10 North, JW /ss SS 13.94 1.7 2
3 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 13.99 1.7 4
4 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 14.05 1.1 3
5 Deshante Harris 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 14.01 1.7 2
6 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.08 1.1 3
7 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 14.21 2.6 1
8 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 14.24 1.1 3
9 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf SF 14.28 1.7 4
10 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 14.36 1.7 4
11 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.48 1.7 4
12 Willimena Cisco 12 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 14.54 2.6 1
13 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss SS 14.72 1.7 2
14 Ashanti Ellis 12 Skyline /ok OK 14.73 2.6 1
14 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd SD 14.73 2.6 1
16 Rebekah Payne 12 Berkeley /nc NC 14.80 1.7 2
16 Brynne Steward 12 Cleveland /la LA 14.80 1.1 3
18 Sarah Butler 12 Lodi /sj SJ 15.02 2.6 1
19 Dinah Clark 11 Lincoln /sj SJ 15.07 1.7 2
20 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la LA 15.17 1.1 3
21 Gretchen Haussler 11 Santa Cruz /cc CC 15.19 1.7 2
22 Meggie Afenir 11 Escondido /sd SD 15.21 1.1 3
23 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 15.31 1.7 4
24 Rachel Schaffner 11 Moreau Cath. /nc NC 15.36 2.6 1
25 Dana Rattler 11 Cleveland /la LA 15.42 1.7 4
26 Jennie Vanderham 12 Mt. Whitney /ce CE 15.45 1.7 2
27 Ashleigh Davis 11 El Camino /sd SD 15.59 1.1 3
28 Tiffany Fox 12 Foothill /ce CE 15.67 1.7 4
29 Noelle Phares 10 Paradise /no NO 15.97 1.7 4
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 14.03 -2.7 10
2 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 14.15 -2.7 8
3 Domenique Manning 10 North, JW /ss SS 14.15 -2.7 6
4 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 14.17 -2.7 4
5 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 14.31 -2.7 2
6 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.51 -2.7 1
7 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf SF 14.94 -2.7
8 Deshante Harris 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 15.06 -2.7
9 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 15.28 -2.7
Women's 300 Meter Low Hurdles
National H.S.: 39.98 Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson, CA) 05/19/01
State Meet: 40.26 Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 05/23/87
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 42.45 3
2 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 42.48 2
3 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 42.51 1
4 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 42.64 3
5 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 42.70 3
6 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 42.87 1
7 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.08 2
8 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 43.49 2
9 Lili Calhoun 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.93 1
10 Brynne Steward 12 Cleveland /la LA 44.50 1
11 Kirah White 12 Edison /sj SJ 44.55 3
12 Sarah Prout 11 Nevada Union /sj SJ 45.37 1
13 Danielle Povio 11 Milpitas /cc CC 45.38 3
14 Antonette Carter 12 Mt. Diablo /nc NC 45.48 3
15 Destany Cearley 12 Fall River /no NO 45.71 2
16 Jenni Kincheloe 12 El Molino /nc NC 45.72 2
17 Stella Hall 11 St. Ignatius /cc CC 45.94 3
18 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 46.19 2
19 Ashley Muskrat 12 North /ce CE 46.71 3
20 Erica Schim 12 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 46.75 1
21 Ashleigh Davis 11 El Camino /sd SD 47.28 1
22 Lorraine Swaby 12 Monte Vista Ch/cc CC 47.67 2
23 Nastassja Hall 12 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 49.46 1
24 Keila Melendez 11 Hollywood /la LA 49.56 2
- Dana Rattler 11 Cleveland /la LA DQ 2
- Christina Weubbe 11 St. Francis High School SCR* 1
Women's 300 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 41.67 10
2 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 42.46 8
3 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 42.71 6
4 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 42.79 4
5 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 42.94 2
6 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 43.23 1
7 Lili Calhoun 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.24
8 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 44.88
9 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 47.85
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97
State Meet: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
== ========================================================== ===== ==
1 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 46.09 3
1) Elyse Williams 10 2) Lollie Onepedi 9
3) Kiyoko Guillory 12 4) Cinya Burton 11
2 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 46.13 1
1) Shalonda Solomon 10 2) Shana Solomon 09
3) Chanda Picott 10 4) Jasmine Lee 10
3 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 46.36 2
1) Victoria Tolliver 12 2) Ashley Freeman 11
3) MacKenzie Hill 11 4) Tiana Hood 09
4 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 46.48 3
1) Myeisha Jefferson 9 2) Talia Stewart 10
3) Brittani Dudley 10 4) Cheri Craddock 11
5 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 46.63 2
1) Domenique Manning 10 2) Lena Bettis 11
3) Ashlee Brown 11 4) Lili Calhoun 11
6 ECMO El Camino /sd SD 47.17 2
1) Jessica Gibbs 10 2) Jessica Thomas 12
3) Jessica Eggleston 11 4) Jolanda Diego 10
7 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 47.19 1
1) Danielle Green 11 2) Shaina Wright 10
3) Tiffany Brown 12 4) Keisha Gaines 11
8 LABA L.A. Baptist /ss SS 47.53 2
1) Brittany Ricketts 12 2) Tami Hall 11
3) Erica Fleming 11 4) Allyson Felix 11
9 BOOD Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 47.64 3
1) Christen Tucker 12 2) Monica Green 12
3) Shanice Kelly 10 4) Madeira Macedo
10 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 47.73 1
1) Dana Rattler 11 2) Danielle Stinnette 12
3) Brynne Steward 12 4) Michelle Stinnette 12
11 WEHS West /sj SJ 47.86 3
1) Dominique Carter 12 2) Nikke Chase 12
3) Latrise Nunnally 11 4) Brittany Daniels 9
12 CNT Centennial /ce CE 47.89 3
1) Mieshia Grimes 10 2) Maxine Marlow 12
3) Becca Kiernan 11 4) Brittany Bennett 10
13 INSA Intr Studies A/sf SF 48.04 3
1) Deanna Goodwin 11 2) Shawna Ellis 10
3) Shanna Watson 09 4) Nichelle Emillia 09
14 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 48.15 1
1) Willa Porter 09 2) Tiffany Johnson 12
3) Chastity Harper 10 4) Danielle Stokes 12
14 DORS Dorsey /la LA 48.15 2
1) Brenda Austin 11 2) Dashonna Tripp 11
3) Danielle Lewis 12 4) Adrienne Blake 11
16 LAGU Laguna Creek /sj SJ 48.18 1
1) Ashtyn Gibson 10 2) Willimena Cisco 12
3) Ashley Bowens 11 4) Nicole Carmier 12
17 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 48.49 1
1) Porscha Holland 11 2) Renee Winston 10
3) Jatana Deason 09 4) Vonnie Fulford 12
18 MORS Morse /sd SD 48.53 2
1) Evinn Moreland 11 2) Vanessa Bobo 9
3) Alicia Lowery 11 4) Shauna Hackett 11
19 WILC Wilcox /cc CC 48.77 2
1) Jennifer Quach 11 2) Laura Dobbins 10
3) Jessika Vale 11 4) Christina Hardeman 12
20 SERA Serra /sd SD 49.33 3
1) Lauren Lynaugh 10 2) Sparkle Anderson 11
3) Elizabeth Barreras 11 4) Jonelle Smiley 10
21 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 50.11 1
1) Deanna Sweet 10 2) Sunney Arada 12
3) Wara Jaiyebea 12 4) Osarhieman Omwanghe 12
22 PARD Paradise /no NO 50.46 2
1) Noelle Phares 10 2) Natalie Phares 10
3) Megan Helms 11 4) Jennifer Teixeira 12
23 SCRZ Santa Cruz /cc CC 50.69 1
1) Gretchen Haussler 11 2) Zabia Bryan 10
3) Jill Himlan 12 4) Megan Baker 12
24 SHEL Sheldon /sj SJ 55.74 2
1) Rochelle Gandy 11 2) Carmen Dennis 10
3) Ashleigh McGrew 10 4) Deonna Lawrence 12
- RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS DQ 3
1) Krystina Jackson 10 2) Tijahnni Newton 10
3) Nicole Stone 09 4) Tiffiny Williams 12
- MONT Monterey /cc CC SCR* 1
1) Erica Smith 11 2) Natalie Beck 12
3) Jorji Figueroa 11 4) Winnie Fletcher 12
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ===== ===
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 45.50 10
1) Shalonda Solomon 10 2) Shana Solomon 09
3) Chanda Picott 10 4) Jasmine Lee 10
2 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 46.62 8
1) Myeisha Jefferson 9 2) Talia Stewart 10
3) Brittani Dudley 10 4) Cheri Craddock 11
3 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 46.78 6
1) Victoria Tolliver 12 2) Ashley Freeman 11
3) MacKenzie Hill 11 4) Tiana Hood 09
4 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 47.01 4
1) Domenique Manning 10 2) Lena Bettis 11
3) Ashlee Brown 11 4) Lili Calhoun 11
5 ECMO El Camino /sd SD 47.03 2
1) Jessica Gibbs 10 2) Jessica Thomas 12
3) Jessica Eggleston 11 4) Jolanda Diego 10
6 LABA L.A. Baptist /ss SS 47.31 1
1) Brittany Ricketts 12 2) Tami Hall 11
3) Erica Fleming 11 4) Allyson Felix 11
7 BOOD Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 48.71
1) Christen Tucker 12 2) Monica Green 12
3) Shanice Kelly 10 4) Madeira Macedo
8 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 52.10
1) Elyse Williams 10 2) Lollie Onepedi 9
3) Kiyoko Guillory 12 4) Cinya Burton 11
- STOC Stockdale /ce CE DNF
1) Danielle Green 11 2) Shaina Wright 10
3) Tiffany Brown 12 4) Keisha Gaines 11
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 3:35.72 LB Wilson 06/02/01
State Meet: 3:35.72 LB Wilson 06/02/01
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
== ========================================================== ======= ==
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:46.53 2
1) Shalonda Solomon 10 2) Tunisia Johnson 12
3) Jasmine Lee 10 4) Shantae McKinney 11
2 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:47.04 1
1) Tiana Hood 09 2) MacKenzie Hill 11
3) Dianna Gooden 11 4) Ashley Freeman 11
3 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:50.03 3
1) Tijahnni Newton 10 2) Nicole Stone 09
3) Krystina Jackson 10 4) Tiffiny Williams 12
4 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 3:48.24 2
1) Ashlee Brown 11 2) Lena Bettis 11
3) Lorraine King 09 4) Lili Calhoun 11
5 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:49.43 1
1) Keisha Gaines 11 2) Danielle Green 11
3) Alyse Shayer 09 4) Tiffany Brown 12
6 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 3:50.85 2
1) Talia Stewart 10 2) Brittani Dudley 10
3) Cheri Craddock 11 4) Tyreina Henley 12
7 WEHS West /sj SJ 3:52.51 1
1) Dominique Carter 12 2) Nikke Chase 12
3) Ellen Armour 12 4) Brittany Daniels 9
8 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:54.61 3
1) Jatana Deason 09 2) Erica McCoy 10
3) Vonnie Fulford 12 4) Renee Winston 10
9 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 3:54.83 1
1) Sunney Arada 12 2) Osarhieman Omwanghe 12
3) Valerie Delgado 11 4) Kris Wilson 12
10 DORS Dorsey /la LA 3:55.06 3
1) Brenda Austin 11 2) Danielle Lewis 12
3) Tiffany Potts 12 4) Rayshonda Williams 12
11 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 3:55.75 1
1) Michelle Stinnette 12 2) Brynne Steward 12
3) Danielle Stinnette 12 4) Samone Hibbert 09
12 NEVA Nevada Union /sj SJ 3:56.10 1
1) Lauren Zealer 11 2) Sara Heidelberger 10
3) Sarah Prout 11 4) Jessica Lorson 11
13 COPA College Park /nc NC 3:56.30 3
1) Glennda Bivens 12 2) Linae Young 10
3) Beth Middleton 12 4) Elizabeth Williams 10
14 GARD Gardena /la LA 3:58.94 3
1) Endurha Patten 10 2) Monique Mance 11
3) Myshell Dixon 09 4) Makaila Brooks 11
15 HELI Helix /sd SD 3:59.96 1
1) Taryn Jones 10 2) Evon Willingham 10
3) Shawnt Rodgers 10 4) April Montgomery 9
16 NOTO North Torrance/ss SS 4:00.44 2
1) Specelle Williams 11 2) Udo Asoreugha 12
3) Vanessa Rojas 10 4) Julia Pitts 12
17 MIRA Miramonte /nc NC 4:00.86 1
1) Lauren Phelps 11 2) KC Butlin 11
3) LiLing Hamady 12 4) Jenn Saura 11
18 MTMI Mt. Miguel /sd SD 4:01.02 3
1) Denisha Bryant 11 2) Dominique Hankins 11
3) Joyce Johnson 12 4) Alisha McClung 9
19 LCCN La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 4:01.36 2
1) Jackie Muhich 12 2) Erica Schim 12
3) Nicole Newman 10 4) Kelly McCann 9
20 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 4:04.21 2
1) Keyonna Gillis 11 2) Larnie Boyd 12
3) Natasha Boyd 12 4) Amanda Simmons 10
21 SI St. Ignatius /cc CC 4:05.23 2
1) Rachel Mikulsky 09 2) Carly Huang 10
3) Kelsey Wiegmann 12 4) Stella Hall 11
22 YREK Yreka /no NO 4:05.36 1
1) Nikki Wood 09 2) Suezy Altman 10
3) Katie Ford 11 4) Lauren Quinn 11
23 REDW Redwood /ce CE 4:06.37 2
1) Jill Kitchen 12 2) Sandy Schaefer 12
3) Autumn Purdue 09 4) Randlyn Maya 09
24 SCRK Silver Creek /cc CC 4:06.53 3
1) Stephanie Eckels 09 2) Kim Nguyen 10
3) Cherie McPherson 11 4) Sharrell Smith 09
25 MARC Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:07.55 2
1) Jennifer Irtenkauf 9 2) Jessica Archer 11
3) Danielle Sanzari 10 4) Natalie Poor 12
26 BURT Burton /sf SF 4:08.04 3
1) Natasha Reed 10 2) Chauncey David-Jacobs 09
3) Roshena Duree 12 4) Tiffani Tamaru 09
27 SBH San Benito Hol/cc CC 4:16.09 3
1) Jamie O'Brian 09 2) Abby Ceja 09
3) Kory Case 10 4) Adriana Windham 12
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:35.99 10
1) Shalonda Solomon 10 2) Tunisia Johnson 12
3) Jasmine Lee 10 4) Shantae McKinney 11
2 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:38.69 8
1) Tiana Hood 09 2) MacKenzie Hill 11
3) Dianna Gooden 11 4) Ashley Freeman 11
3 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:46.66 6
1) Tijahnni Newton 10 2) Nicole Stone 09
3) Krystina Jackson 10 4) Tiffiny Williams 12
4 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 3:48.65 4
1) Ashlee Brown 11 2) Lena Bettis 11
3) Lorraine King 09 4) Lili Calhoun 11
5 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 3:49.36 2
1) Talia Stewart 10 2) Brittani Dudley 10
3) Cheri Craddock 11 4) Tyreina Henley 12
6 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:49.68 1
1) Keisha Gaines 11 2) Danielle Green 11
3) Alyse Shayer 09 4) Tiffany Brown 12
7 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:49.80
1) Jatana Deason 09 2) Erica McCoy 10
3) Vonnie Fulford 12 4) Renee Winston 10
8 WEHS West /sj SJ 3:56.19
1) Dominique Carter 12 2) Nikke Chase 12
3) Ellen Armour 12 4) Brittany Daniels 9
9 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 3:58.18
1) Sunney Arada 12 2) Osarhieman Omwanghe 12
3) Valerie Delgado 11 4) Kris Wilson 12
Women's High Jump
National H.S.: 6'03.00" Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 04/11/92
State Meet: 6'02.00" Latrese Johnson, Clovis 1985
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ========
1 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'05.00"
1 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss 5'05.00"
1 LaShay Bagsby 11 South /ce 5'05.00"
1 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 5'05.00"
1 Sharon Day 11 Costa Mesa /ss 5'05.00"
6 Briana Hinga 12 Aptos /cc 5'05.00"
6 Rachel Zieman 12 Edison-HB /ss 5'05.00"
8 Kelsey Wiegmann 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'05.00"
9 Sharie Joest 12 Clovis /ce 5'03.00"
10 Kate Bartkenweks 12 Chula Vista /sd 5'03.00"
10 Laura Lee 10 Folsom /sj 5'03.00"
10 Rachel Schaffner 11 Moreau Cath. /nc 5'03.00"
10 Jennie Vanderham 12 Mt. Whitney /ce 5'03.00"
10 Christine Harms 12 El Dorado /sj 5'03.00"
10 Shalane Gutierrez 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 5'03.00"
- Lindsay Whetstine 09 Mt. Carmel /sd NH
- Rochell Aguilar 10 Jefferson /la NH
- Lauren Hodill 11 Alameda /nc NH
- Victoria Curtis 12 Cleveland /la NH
- Brianne Bergman 12 College Park /nc NH
- Peace Nwosu 11 Crenshaw /la NH
- Sarah Groman 11 San Benito Hol/cc NH
- Heather Hernandez 11 Turlock /sj NH
- Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no NH
- Shannon Toliver 12 Marshall /sf NH
- Kristen Andre 12 Kelseyville /nc NH
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Sharon Day 11 Costa Mesa /ss 5'11.00" 10
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 5'11.00" 7
2 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'11.00" 7
4 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss 5'09.00" 4
5 LaShay Bagsby 11 South /ce 5'07.00" 2
6 Rachel Zieman 12 Edison-HB /ss 5'07.00" 1
7 Briana Hinga 12 Aptos /cc 5'03.00"
7 Kelsey Wiegmann 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'03.00"
9 Sharie Joest 12 Clovis /ce 5'03.00"
Women's Pole Vault
National H.S.: 13'08.00" Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay) 06/02/01
State Meet: 13'08.00" Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay) 06/02/01
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Kristen McGregor 12 Marina /ss 12'00.00"
1 Chelsea Johnson 12 Atascadero /ss 12'00.00"
3 Elizabeth Woepse 10 Mater Dei /ss 12'00.00"
4 Monica Pacas 10 Atascadero /ss 12'00.00"
5 Kacey Lundgren 10 Atascadero /ss 12'00.00"
6 Kira Costa 11 Lemoore /ce 12'00.00"
6 Janea Russ 12 Granite Hills /sd 12'00.00"
6 Whitney Johnson 10 Mission Viejo /ss 12'00.00"
9 Katie Nishimura 12 Bella Vista /sj 12'00.00"
10 Laura Huarte 12 St. Francis High Sc 11'06.00"
10 Krisserin Canary 12 Corona Del Mar/ss 11'06.00"
10 Michelle Rivera 12 Birmingham /la 11'06.00"
10 Kara Filopowski 11 Valhalla /sd 11'06.00"
14 Rachelle Zemlok 10 Newark Mem /nc 11'00.00"
14 Amatece Navidi 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 11'00.00"
14 Megan White 12 Lowell /sf 11'00.00"
14 Sally Stanton 10 Los Gatos /cc 11'00.00"
14 Cara Walker 11 Marina /ss 11'00.00"
14 Brittani Bernhard 11 West Covina /ss 11'00.00"
- Melani Sonby 10 Birmingham /la NH
- Katie Ford 11 Yreka /no NH
- Becky Sharp 10 Clovis /ce NH
- Shannon McIntyre 12 Miramonte /nc NH
- Kirsten Loftin 11 Aptos /cc NH
- Erin McCarthy 11 Castro Valley /nc NH
- Stacy Hunt 12 Hoover /ce NH
- Melissa Adams 10 Rancho Cotate /nc NH
- Jackie Nguyen 12 Castilleja /cc NH
- Chaunte Mitchell 12 Tracy /sj NH
- Rosie Pilarca 12 Eagle Rock /la DNS*
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Chelsea Johnson 12 Atascadero /ss 13'03.00" 10
2 Kacey Lundgren 10 Atascadero /ss 12'09.00" 8
3 Kira Costa 11 Lemoore /ce 12'03.00" 6
4 Janea Russ 12 Granite Hills /sd 12'03.00" 4
5 Katie Nishimura 12 Bella Vista /sj 12'03.00" 2
6 Kristen McGregor 12 Marina /ss 11'09.00" 1
7 Monica Pacas 10 Atascadero /ss 11'09.00"
8 Whitney Johnson 10 Mission Viejo /ss 11'09.00"
9 Elizabeth Woepse 10 Mater Dei /ss 11'09.00"
Women's Long Jump
National H.S.: 22'01.75" Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC) 05/24/76
State Meet: 22'00.50" Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks 06/19/93
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Lena Bettis 11 North, JW /ss 19'10.00" 3.1
2 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 19'07.00" 3.3
3 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss 19'04.75" 3.4
4 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss 19'04.75" 2.6
5 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 19'02.25" 3.9
6 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce 18'11.00" 1.0
7 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 18'08.75" 1.1
8 Angela Weeks 11 Canyon Springs/ss 18'07.50" 0.8
9 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd 18'07.25" 4.4
10 Nastassja Hall 12 Rancho Buena V/sd 18'07.00" 2.5
11 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf 18'06.00" 3.4
12 Bonnie McKenzie 12 Ponderosa /sj 18'04.25" 4.3
13 Candyce Babb 10 Pomona /ss 18'03.50" 2.2
13 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc 18'03.50" 3.3
15 Nyisha Tates 11 Madera /ce 18'03.25" 3.5
16 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc 18'03.00" 3.3
16 Ciara McMillian 11 Will C. Wood /sj 18'03.00" 3.3
18 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok 18'02.50" 2.9
18 Antonette Carter 12 Mt. Diablo /nc 18'02.50" 0.8
20 Tyreina Henley 12 Logan James /nc 18'01.75" 3.1
20 Jessica Thomas 12 El Camino /sd 18'01.75" 4.2
22 Jade Myles 11 Mt. Pleasant /cc 18'01.50" 4.2
22 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc 18'01.50" 2.5
24 Britteney Reynolds 11 Homestead /cc 18'00.75" 3.9
25 Lauryn Jordan 12 Bear Creek /sj 17'10.75" 3.2
25 Kim Christiansen 12 Los Gatos /cc 17'10.75" 3.5
27 Mieshia Grimes 10 Centennial /ce 17'08.00" 3.1
28 Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no 17'05.75" 4.8
29 Cristal Steen 10 Gardena /la 17'02.50" 4.7
30 Vincetta Mendola 11 Birmingham /la 16'07.50" 2.1
31 Danielle Lewis 12 Dorsey /la 16'04.25" 2.0
32 Karen Balumbu 12 Logan James /nc 15'09.75" 1.7
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Lena Bettis 11 North, JW /ss 19'08.25" 0.5 10
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 19'05.00" -1.7 8
3 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 19'01.00" -2.5 6
4 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 19'00.00" -1.6 4
5 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss 18'07.50" -3.0 2
6 Angela Weeks 11 Canyon Springs/ss 18'05.00" -0.6 1
7 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd 18'03.25" -0.9
8 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss 18'01.25" -1.6
9 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce 17'08.75" -0.7
Women's Triple Jump
National H.S.: 44'02.25" Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX) 04/11/01
State Meet: 43'11.50" Juliana Yendork, Walnut 05/31/91
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 42'01.25" 2.0
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 40'05.00" 1.8
3 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd 40'01.75" 1.9
4 Brittany Daniels 9 West /sj 39'11.75" 1.2
5 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la 39'09.00" 2.2
6 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 39'08.75" 2.2
7 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok 39'05.50" 1.5
8 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd 39'04.00" 3.0
9 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf 38'11.25" 2.4
10 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss 38'09.25" 3.1
11 Shelby Deis 12 Granada /nc 38'03.00" 1.9
12 Jade Myles 11 Mt. Pleasant /cc 38'02.00" 1.7
13 Kim Christiansen 12 Los Gatos /cc 38'00.75" 3.1
14 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss 37'10.00" 2.3
14 Corrie Baer 11 Casa Robles High Sc 37'10.00" 1.5
16 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce 37'09.75" 1.8
17 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc 37'06.50" 1.1
18 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc 37'06.25" 1.3
19 Jessica Thomas 12 El Camino /sd 36'09.25" 3.0
20 Lauren Archie 10 Hoover /ce 36'04.00" 1.6
21 Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no 36'03.75" 2.4
22 Katrina James 12 Carson /la 36'02.75" 1.4
22 Keishee Hill 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 36'02.75" 1.1
24 Latrise Nunnally 11 West /sj 36'00.75" 1.7
25 Ashley Marshell 11 Stockdale /ce 35'06.75" 1.9
26 Emily Kochly 11 Carondelet /nc 35'05.50" 1.5
27 Justine Curtis 11 Cleveland /la 33'06.75" 2.0
Women's Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 41'05.25" -0.8 10
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 40'04.25" 1.3 8
3 Brittany Daniels 9 West /sj 39'09.25" 1.4 6
4 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 39'04.75" 1.0 4
5 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok 39'00.50" 2.2 2
6 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf 38'08.75" -0.1 1
7 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd 38'03.00" 0.2
8 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la 36'09.50" -1.6
- Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd FOUL NWI
Women's Shot Put
National H.S.: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA) 05/21/83
State Meet: 52'11.50" Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley 1993
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 47'01.50"
2 Jessica Pressley 11 Laguna Creek /sj 46'05.00"
3 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 46'02.25"
4 Megan Howard 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 44'07.75"
5 Erin Streater 12 Villa Park /ss 44'03.00"
6 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd 44'00.75"
7 Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj 43'11.25"
8 Maureen Pacheco 12 Woodland /sj 43'04.25"
9 Aigamarie Taumura 12 Sweetwater /sd 43'02.75"
10 La'sha Hill 12 Deer Valley /nc 42'11.75"
11 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce 42'08.75"
12 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 42'08.00"
13 Bobbie Patton 11 Righetti /ss 42'00.25"
14 Melissa Yunghans 10 Orange Luther/ss 40'08.00"
15 Mandy Bynum 11 Leland /cc 39'09.00"
16 Raeanna Makihele 12 San Marcos /sd 39'05.25"
17 Dia Matthews 12 Central /ce 38'11.00"
18 Ellen Shepstone 11 Birmingham /la 38'05.25"
19 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc 37'11.75"
20 Jamie Hawkins 12 Big Valley /no 37'10.25"
21 Ramona Vae 10 Jefferson /cc 36'09.75"
22 Kamilah Mayfield 12 Westchester /la 36'09.00"
23 Charlene Heaston 11 Las Lomas /nc 36'06.25"
24 Ashley Lynn 12 Taft /la 35'01.25"
25 Melissa Van Paris 10 Sonoma Valley /nc 33'09.75"
- Amy Haapanen 12 East Union /sj DNS*
Women's Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 47'00.50" 10
2 Megan Howard 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 47'00.00" 8
3 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 45'10.75" 6
4 Jessica Pressley 11 Laguna Creek /sj 45'06.00" 4
5 Erin Streater 12 Villa Park /ss 44'06.00" 2
6 Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj 44'05.50" 1
7 Maureen Pacheco 12 Woodland /sj 43'10.00"
8 Aigamarie Taumura 12 Sweetwater /sd 43'06.00"
9 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd 41'10.75"
Women's Discus Throw
National H.S.: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA) 05/20/94
State Meet: 181'03.00" Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande 06/05/98
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ==========
1 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 167'10.00"
2 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 159'05.00"
3 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 155'02.00"
4 Vao Faoa 12 Magnolia /ss 146'05.00"
5 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce 146'00.00"
6 Kristina Price 11 Merced /sj 138'01.00"
7 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc 137'08.00"
8 Allyson Criner 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 137'00.00"
9 Priscilla Gardner 11 Mission Viejo /ss 136'06.00"
10 Whitney Deweese 10 Rancho Buena V/sd 135'06.00"
11 Karley Kalinich 12 Sultana /ss 133'08.00"
12 Jackie Turpin 12 Santana /sd 130'05.00"
13 Amy Haapanen 12 East Union /sj 129'11.00"
14 Katie Richardson 11 Yreka /no 128'05.00"
15 Charlene Heaston 11 Las Lomas /nc 127'02.00"
16 Liz Roscoe 12 Silver Creek /cc 125'02.00"
17 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd 123'08.00"
18 Katie Isola 11 Burlingame /cc 121'02.00"
- Erica Cosby 12 Cleveland /la FOUL
- Shelly Rice 12 Centennial /ce FOUL
- Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj FOUL
- Shannon Hobson 11 Perris /ss FOUL
- Alexaraee Toeaina 09 Pittsburg /nc DNS*
Women's Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 174'00.00" 10
2 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 167'11.00" 8
3 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 158'09.00" 6
4 Vao Faoa 12 Magnolia /ss 151'03.00" 4
5 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce 150'05.00" 2
6 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc 143'11.00" 1
7 Kristina Price 11 Merced /sj 142'11.00"
8 Priscilla Gardner 11 Mission Viejo /ss 138'08.00"
9 Allyson Criner 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 132'11.00"
2002 California State Meet
|