Boys - Girls - from
CIF web site
Double top seeds include sprinters Allyson Felix 11.48 and
22.95 and Rubin Williams 10.37 and 20.84 and hurdler Thomas
Mack 14.08 and 37.76. Girls relays feature perennial matchup
of powerhouse crosstown rivals Poly Long Beach (45.40 and
3:42.72) and Wilson Long Beach (46.45 and 3:38.71). Boys
relays feature Poly Long Beach (40.87 and 3:12.10) and Taft
Woodland Hills (40.74 and 3:13.96) with Dominguez 3:13.33
splitting the top two in the 4x400.
Boys
Event 10 Men's 100 Meter Dash
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 9.9h Henry Neal, Greenville, TX 05/12/90
State Meet: 10.30 Riley Washington, Southwest/San Diego 1992
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 10.37
2 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 10.48
3 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 10.65
4 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 10.66
5 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.68
6 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 10.70
7 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss SS 10.70
8 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 10.70
9 Chreston Anderson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.71
10 Ronnie Drummer 10 North Salinas /cc CC 10.74
11 Fiat Johnson 12 Serra /sd SD 10.75
12 Marcus Smith 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 10.77
13 Travonne Jackson 12 Jefferson /la LA 10.83
14 Michael Matison 11 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 10.83
15 C. Bishop 12 Florin /sj SJ 10.84
16 Gary Jones 12 Skyline /ok OK 10.84
17 Eric Wright 11 Arch Riordan /cc CC 10.84
18 Maurice Drew 11 DeLaSalle /nc NC 10.86
19 B. Braboy 12 Cordova /sj SJ 10.87
20 Ramal Porter 12 Birmingham /la LA 10.89
21 Bryan Renshaw 11 Newark Mem /nc NC 10.96
22 Matt Mason 10 Bakersfield /ce CE 10.97
23 Daniel Ching 12 Sierra /ce CE 10.99
24 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 10.99
25 Matt Slater 11 Servite /ss SS 11.01
26 Gavilan Butler 12 McCloud /no NO 11.06
27 Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf SF 11.24
Event 16 Men's 200 Meter Dash
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 20.0h Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX) 05/31/85
State Meet: 20.76 Kareem Kelly, LB Poly 06/05/98
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 20.84
2 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 20.93
3 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 21.21
4 Fiat Johnson 12 Serra /sd SD 21.26
5 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 21.35
6 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 21.39
7 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 21.49
8 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 21.51
9 Deun White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 21.51
10 Lionel Larry 10 Dominguez /ss SS 21.57
11 Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 21.61
12 Ronnie Drummer 10 North Salinas /cc CC 21.69
13 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 21.80
14 Nick Cunningham 11 Monterey /cc CC 21.80
15 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 21.80
16 Brian Wilson 12 Granada Hills /la LA 21.82
17 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 21.83
18 Ramal Porter 12 Birmingham /la LA 21.85
19 Marcus Smith 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 21.91
20 Arthur Williams 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 22.01
21 Daniel Ching 12 Sierra /ce CE 22.02
22 Charles Lewis 11 Carson /la LA 22.05
23 Courtney Brown 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 22.07
24 David Angulo 12 Cathedral Cty/ss SS 22.09
25 Lionel Scott 12 Lodi /sj SJ 22.14
26 Mason Webster 10 Las Plumas /no NO 22.36
27 Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf SF 22.87
Event 8 Men's 400 Meter Dash
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/19/93
State Meet: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/19/93
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Justin Tryon 12 Taft /la LA 47.25
2 L. Kidd 12 Elk Grove /sj SJ 47.80
3 Randy Bundy 12 Cleveland /la LA 47.90
4 Deun White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 47.92
5 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 48.09
6 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 48.24
7 David Hill 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 48.30
8 Jeff Jacobs 11 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.30
9 Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 48.31
10 Brady Douglas 12 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 48.48
11 Joseph Bonner 12 Ganesha /ss SS 48.49
12 Daniel Mello 12 Leland /cc CC 48.52
13 Stephan Brooks 11 Berkeley /nc NC 48.61
14 Brandon Clark 12 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.62
15 Joshua McBride 12 McClymonds /ok OK 48.86
16 Mike Pratt 11 Taft /la LA 48.86
17 Robert Lee 12 Madera /ce CE 48.87
18 Brandon Slack 12 Santa Cruz /cc CC 48.88
19 D.J. Contreras 12 Valley Center /sd SD 48.89
20 Nestor Solis 12 San Lorenzo /nc NC 48.94
21 Marcus Goss 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 48.95
22 Chris Boykin 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 49.10
23 Neal Bland 12 Sonora /sj SJ 49.38
24 Eric Taylor 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 49.40
25 Phillip Curiel 11 Liberty Chrst /no NO 49.62
26 Everett Savoy 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 49.95
Event 12 Men's 800 Meter Run
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA) 05/31/96
State Meet: 1:46.45 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 05/31/96
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Beau Bettinger 12 Castro Valley /nc NC 1:52.34
2 Duane Solomon 11 Cabrillo(Lom) /ss SS 1:52.84
3 Kyle Sunderland 12 Etiwanda /ss SS 1:53.02
4 Eric Gifford 12 Exeter /ce CE 1:53.75
5 Kenny Frank 11 Enterprise /no NO 1:53.83
6 Tetlo Emmen 12 West Torrance /ss SS 1:54.28
7 Jacob Gustafsson 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 1:54.28
8 Michael Haddan 10 Woodbridge /ss SS 1:54.40
9 Andrew Dawson 11 Vallejo /sj SJ 1:54.41
10 Alex Auerbach 12 Miramonte /nc NC 1:54.73
11 Danny Reid 12 Glendora /ss SS 1:54.73
12 Nick Cramer 12 Taft /ce CE 1:54.75
13 Justin Carter 12 Napa /sj SJ 1:55.03
14 Devon Almarinez 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 1:55.17
15 Mike Berrera 12 Madera /ce CE 1:55.20
16 D. Fee 12 Placer /sj SJ 1:55.23
17 Jacob Evans 10 Aptos /cc CC 1:55.30
18 Julian Sylve 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 1:55.53
19 Russell Kraus 12 Diamond Ranch /ss SS 1:55.63
20 David La 12 Saratoga /cc CC 1:55.68
21 C. Wood 12 Colfax /sj SJ 1:55.75
22 Chris Woods 11 Bonita /ss SS 1:55.94
23 Richard La 12 Saratoga /cc CC 1:56.10
24 Mike Ostler 12 El Camino /sd SD 1:56.14
25 Tim Wallach 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 1:56.16
26 Daniel Blomgren 11 Scripps Ranch /sd SD 1:56.29
27 Zach Gribben 11 El Cajon Vlly /sd SD 1:56.31
28 Damian Rinaldi 11 Birmingham /la LA 1:56.66
29 Sergio Marquez 12 Cleveland /la LA 1:58.06
30 Aaron Berry 11 Gardena /la LA 1:58.52
31 Haileab Gebreselassie 11 Lowell /sf SF 2:04.88
Event 4 Men's 1,600 Meter Run
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 3:59.51 Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA) 04/14/01
State Meet: 4:04.00 Michael Stember, Jesuit/Carmichael 1995
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 4:11.55
2 Giliat Ghebray 12 Logan James /nc NC 4:12.69
3 Phillip Reid 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 4:14.32
4 Humberto Rojas 11 Estancia /ss SS 4:14.71
5 Dan Lyon 12 Sultana /ss SS 4:15.17
6 Ryan Rayburn 12 Morro Bay /ss SS 4:15.30
7 Tom Whelan 12 Redlands East /ss SS 4:16.00
8 Travis Patterson 12 Royal /ss SS 4:17.33
9 Eric Roberts 12 Alhambra /nc NC 4:17.33
10 Jordan Kinley 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:17.53
11 Matt Johnsrud 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:17.88
12 Abadir Barre 12 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 4:18.39
13 Alex Dunn 10 San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:19.42
14 Taylor Williams 12 Helix /sd SD 4:19.81
15 Chris Beetley-Hagler 12 Davis /sj SJ 4:20.05
16 C. Glass 10 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:20.27
17 Artemio Mateo 11 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 4:20.29
18 Lucero Taylor 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 4:20.60
19 Chris Ashley 11 Aragon /cc CC 4:21.24
20 Will Kraemer 12 Saratoga /cc CC 4:21.91
21 Mario Grijalva 12 Highland /ce CE 4:22.70
22 Lucas Burke 11 Stockdale /ce CE 4:24.22
23 Nicholas Lennon 12 Venice /la LA 4:27.56
24 Miguel Hernandez 11 Belmont /la LA 4:27.99
25 Ignacio Dominguez 09 South Gate /la LA 4:32.14
26 Rudy Martinez 12 Shasta /no NO 4:32.31
Event 18 Men's 3,200 Meter Run
Saturday 06/01/02
National H.S.: 8:41.10 Nathan Ritzenheim (Rockford, MI) 05/13/00
State Meet: 8:44.9h Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 06/07/75
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Kyle Alcorn 11 Buchanan /ce CE 9:02.71
2 Billy Nelson 12 Taft /ce CE 9:04.26
3 Mohamed Trafeh 10 Duarte /ss SS 9:08.69
4 Brett Gotcher 12 Aptos /cc CC 9:09.78
5 Luke Llamas 12 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:10.22
6 Ryan Morgan 11 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:10.49
7 Carl Dambkowski 12 Granada /nc NC 9:12.55
8 Mark Batres 11 Don Bosco /ss SS 9:14.14
9 Mike Chavez 11 Esperanza /ss SS 9:14.42
10 Michael Poe 11 Etiwanda /ss SS 9:15.55
11 Jordan Horn 11 Alta Loma /ss SS 9:16.30
12 Tim Nelson 11 Liberty Chrst /no NO 9:20.27
13 Jeremy Mineau 10 Menlo Atherton/cc CC 9:20.34
14 Nicholas De Felice 12 Jesuit /sj SJ 9:22.11
15 Miguel Uribe 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 9:22.50
16 Rory Kuykendall 12 Drake /nc NC 9:24.57
17 Casey Burchill 12 Buchanan /ce CE 9:24.72
18 Babey Wagnew 10 Helix /sd SD 9:25.27
19 Manuel Ruiz 10 Monroe /la LA 9:25.84
20 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 9:27.73
21 Gus Polito 11 Valley Center /sd SD 9:28.61
22 Sean Barrett 11 St. Augustine /sd SD 9:28.75
23 J. Kenney 12 Oak Ridge /sj SJ 9:28.79
24 Dale Kitt 12 Eureka /nc NC 9:30.39
25 Patrick Hernandez 12 San Benito Hol/cc CC 9:33.78
26 Marlon Ruiz 12 Belmont /la LA 9:36.29
27 Pedro Aquino 11 Venice /la LA 9:36.86
28 Adrian Luis 10 Oakland /ok OK 10:06.00
Event 6 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 12.9h Renaldo Nehamiah (Scotch Plains, NJ) 05/23/77
State Meet: 13.41 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 06/05/82
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 14.08
2 Justin Johnson 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 14.26
3 Joe Fleskowski 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 14.27
4 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 14.29
5 Blake Frazier 12 University Cty/sd SD 14.42
6 Kevin Craddock 9 Logan James /nc NC 14.47
7 Craig Woods 11 Dominguez /ss SS 14.48
8 Louie Procopio 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.54
9 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.63
10 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 14.64
11 Jeremy Leibs 12 Aragon /cc CC 14.68
12 Trendell Hardy 12 Kennedy /sj SJ 14.70
13 Jake Symons 11 Clairmont /sd SD 14.76
14 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 14.77
15 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 14.77
16 Jason Bolden-Anderson 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 14.80
17 Dennis Keyes 11 Birmingham /la LA 14.82
18 Ben Verstegen 12 Homestead /cc CC 14.82
19 Marquees Valentine 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 14.85
20 Russell Zulim 11 Immanuel /ce CE 14.93
21 Kurt Hurley 11 Carlsbad /sd SD 15.00
22 Cornelius Morgan 12 Skyline /ok OK 15.04
23 Deonte Newton 12 San Pedro /la LA 15.05
24 Zach Hall 11 Paradise /no NO 15.07
25 Chad Freeman 12 Irvington /nc NC 15.16
26 Jhad Jones 12 Birmingham /la LA 15.35
27 William Meng 11 Lowell /sf SF 15.48
Event 14 Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 35.32 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA) 05/24/85
State Meet: 35.50 George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 06/01/85
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 37.76
2 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 37.79
3 Matt Willis 12 Servite /ss SS 37.79
4 Ronald Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 38.38
5 Joseph Cowan 11 St. John Bosco/ss SS 38.51
6 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 38.59
7 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 38.70
8 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 38.85
9 Tyrae Jones 12 El Camino /sd SD 38.90
10 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 38.95
11 Justin Davis 12 San Clemente /ss SS 38.99
12 Maurice Peoples 12 Bear Creek /sj SJ 39.05
13 Jhad Jones 12 Birmingham /la LA 39.22
14 Parker Berling 12 St. Ignatius /cc CC 39.24
15 Ryan Welter 11 Granite Hills /sd SD 39.28
16 Trent Stroh 12 Valley Center /sd SD 39.32
17 Robert Gomes 11 Shafter /ce CE 39.34
18 Kevin Craddock 9 Logan James /nc NC 39.39
19 Ral Powers 12 Carmel /cc CC 39.56
20 Ryan Moore 11 Redwood /ce CE 39.62
21 Rodney Cosby 11 Cleveland /la LA 39.63
22 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 39.81
23 Craig Martin 12 West Valley /no NO 39.83
24 Nino Kolyouthapong 11 California /nc NC 39.88
25 Dennis Keyes 11 Birmingham /la LA 40.08
26 John Lee 11 Lowell /sf SF 40.85
27 Abdul-Mateen Yah-Ya 10 McClymonds /ok OK 41.18
Event 2 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 39.76 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX) 05/16/98
State Meet: 40.24 Hawthorne 06/02/89
RANK REL # RELAY AFFILIATION SEED TIME
==== ===== ======== ========================= ===========
1 TAFT "A" Taft /la LA 40.74
#0 Steve Smith 11 #0 Noah Smith 11
#0 Paul Pratt 11 #0 Justin Tryon 12
#0 Peiman Lahsaei 12 #0 Tyrone Melton 12
2 POLB "A" Poly (LB) /ss SS 40.87
#0 Bjorn Biggles 11 #0 Derrick Jones 10
#0 Rodney Van 10 #0 Chreston Anderso 12
#0 Kevin Massingale 11 #0 Darnell Bing 12
3 DOMI "A" Dominguez /ss SS 40.91
#0 Tee Phillips 09 #0 Jarvis Littleton 12
#0 Justin Wyatt 12 #0 Lionel Larry 10
#0 Timothy Mixon 12 #0 Craig Woods 11
4 BIRM "A" Birmingham /la LA 41.19
#0 Tyron Quals 12 #0 Chad Green 11
#0 Dennis Keyes 11 #0 Ramal Porter 12
#0 Nate Darling 11
5 HELI "A" Helix /sd SD 41.37
#0 Darrell Hutsona 11 #0 Reggie Bush 11
#0 Roy Benjamin 11 #0 Marcus Carroll 12
6 CARS "A" Carson /la LA 41.59
#0 Gregory Chatman 11 #0 Brandon Myles 11
#0 Joshua Ford 11 #0 Charles Lewis 11
#0 Marcus Davison 10 #0 Brian Malone 10
7 BAKE "A" Bakersfield /ce CE 41.80
#0 Thomas Stancil 12 #0 Blake Mackey 12
#0 Anthony Lucero 12 #0 Matt Mason 10
#0 Rayland West 11 #0 Eric Taylor 11
8 VC "A" Valley Chrstn/cc CC 41.82
#0 Paul Sapudar 12 #0 Rubin Williams 12
#0 Chris Johnson 11 #0 Jethrow Acenas 12
#0 Keith Woodhouse 10 #0 Ko Wakatsuki 11
9 WALN "A" Walnut /ss SS 41.92
#0 Darnell Gilbert 11
#0 Johnathan Robert 12 #0 Marcus Thomas 11
#0 Ronald Hill 12
10 LOGN "A" Logan James /nc NC 42.02
#0 Ryan Ting 11 #0 Kwesi Byrd 12
#0 Goeffrey Evans 12 #0 Brandon Ting 11
#0 Patrick Vargas 12 #0 Deontah Harris 11
11 CORD "A" Cordova /sj SJ 42.14
12 LOSA "A" Los Alamitos /ss SS 42.16
#0 Chad Dunn 10 #0 Rochand Scoby 12
#0 Justin Woods 09 #0 Brian Woods 11
#0 Joe Garcia 12 #0 Gabe Doby 11
13 SERA "A" Serra /sd SD 42.24
#0 Antwaine Wilson 09 #0 Fiat Johnson 12
#0 Curtis Manuel 12 #0 Vinny Weathers 10
14 RIOR "A" Arch Riordan /cc CC 42.25
#0 Matt Ilarina 12 #0 Eric Wright 11
#0 Pat Hall 11 #0 Jeremy Konaris 12
#0 Mark Ilarina 09
15 STOC "A" Stockdale /ce CE 42.25
#0 Bryan Easter 12 #0 Garrett Anthony 09
#0 Ben Amey 12 #0 Ryan Kidd 12
#0 Tommy Brown 11
16 STMY "A" St. Mary's /nc NC 42.28
#0 Ryan Coogler 11 #0 Courtney Brown 12
#0 Steve Murphy 11 #0 Chris Dunbar 12
#0 Omarr Flood 12 #0 Brant White 12
17 ECMO "A" El Camino /sd SD 42.34
#0 Brandon Anthony 11 #0 Tyrae Jones 12
#0 Rashad Mosley 12 #0 Billy Walker 11
18 BEL "A" Bellarmine /cc CC 42.36
#0 David Vedder 12 #0 Chris Boykin 12
#0 Ryan Donnelly 12 #0 Shannon Sevor 11
#0 Jerred Belser 11 #0 Ethan Clarke 12
19 GRAC "A" Grace Davis /sj SJ 42.45
20 CLOV "A" Clovis /ce CE 42.48
#0 Aris Borjas 11 #0 Ryan Kroll 12
#0 Billy Erdman 12 #0 Greg Jenness 12
#0 Mike Wagner 12 #0 Adrian Navacco 10
21 DELS "A" DeLaSalle /nc NC 42.50
#0 Maurice Drew 11 #0 Pedro Cabrera 12
#0 Alijah Bradley 12 #0 Damon Jenkins 11
#0 Lawrence Raman 12 #0 Pat Salazar 9
22 ANTI "A" Antioch /nc NC 42.56
#0 Lontavious Johns 11 #0 Aaron Straiten 10
#0 Eron McGee 12 #0 Mark Smith 12
#0 Eric Cannon 12
23 VALL "A" Vallejo /sj SJ 42.58
24 STMA "A" Santa Margarit/ss SS 42.61
#0 Mike Bean 12 #0 Brandon Clark 12
#0 Brent Linas 11 #0 Jeff Jacobs 11
#0 Sean Fitzgerald 12
25 MCCL "A" McClymonds /ok OK 42.64
#0 Aaron Williams 12 #0 David Gray 12
#0 Darnell Henderso 11 #0 Keith Venson 11
#0 Joshua McBride 12 #0 Markeis Thomas 09
26 PARD "A" Paradise /no NO 43.39
#0 Alan Fleming 12 #0 Brandon Delgado 10
#0 Justin Conner 10 #0 Loren Snead 11
#0 Zach Hall 11 #0 Austin Aikens 11
Event 20 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 3:07.40 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA) 04/06/85
State Meet: 3:08.66 Muir/Pasadena 1996
RANK REL # RELAY AFFILIATION SEED TIME
==== ===== ======== ========================= ===========
1 POLB "A" Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:12.10
#0 Derrick Jones 10 #0 Chreston Anderso 12
#0 David Hill 12 #0 Malik Muhammad 11
#0 Jamal Broomfield 12 #0 Julian Sylve 10
2 DOMI "A" Dominguez /ss SS 3:13.33
#0 Timothy Mixon 12 #0 Lionel Larry 10
#0 Justin Wyatt 12 #0 Jarvis Littleton 12
#0 Tee Phillips 09 #0 Craig Woods 11
3 TAFT "A" Taft /la LA 3:13.96
#0 Paul Pratt 11 #0 Mike Pratt 11
#0 Justin Tryon 12 #0 Noah Smith 11
#0 Peiman Lahsaei 12 #0 Tyrone Melton 12
4 BAKE "A" Bakersfield /ce CE 3:14.83
#0 Anthony Lucero 12 #0 Thomas Mack 11
#0 Eric Taylor 11 #0 Blake Mackey 12
#0 Rayland West 11 #0 Marquees Valenti 11
5 STMA "A" Santa Margarit/ss SS 3:15.19
#0 Alex Caudana 11 #0 Brent Linas 11
#0 Brandon Clark 12 #0 Jeff Jacobs 11
#0 Matt Kaddatz 12 #0 Kevin Papay 11
6 STJB "A" St. John Bosco/ss SS 3:16.06
#0 Josh Bradford 12 #0 Garrett Schott 12
#0 Matt Young 11 #0 Joseph Cowan 11
#0 Archie Aragon 12 #0 Mahesh Gandhi 10
7 BIRM "A" Birmingham /la LA 3:18.26
#0 Nate Darling 11 #0 Damian Rinaldi 11
#0 Jhad Jones 12 #0 Ramal Porter 12
#0 Chad Green 11 #0 Tyron Quals 12
8 ELGR "A" Elk Grove /sj SJ 3:18.43
9 VALL "A" Vallejo /sj SJ 3:18.65
10 MORN "A" Morningside /ss SS 3:19.04
#0 Hudie Hawkins 12 #0 Roger Carter 12
#0 Michael Sanders 11 #0 Ryan Tatum 09
#0 Sean Hobbs 11 #0 Patrick Nichols 12
11 CARS "A" Carson /la LA 3:19.36
#0 Charles Lewis 11 #0 Brandon Myles 11
#0 Maurice Sutton 12 #0 Marcus Davison 10
#0 Gregory Chatman 11 #0 Brian Malone 10
12 STOC "A" Stockdale /ce CE 3:19.39
#0 Josh Dommingos 10 #0 Tommy Brown 11
#0 Osezuwa Ojeriakh 11 #0 Nick Hopper 12
#0 Bryan Easter 12 #0 Garrett Anthony 09
13 STMY "A" St. Mary's /nc NC 3:19.72
#0 Omarr Flood 12 #0 Courtney Brown 12
#0 Ryan Coogler 11 #0 Chris Dunbar 12
#0 Steve Murphy 11 #0 Brant White 12
14 BEL "A" Bellarmine /cc CC 3:19.88
#0 Ethan Clarke 12 #0 Mike Bordoni 12
#0 Nick Johnson 11 #0 Chris Boykin 12
#0 Alex Guney 10 #0 David Vedder 12
15 BOOD "A" Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 3:19.95
#0 Brandon Smart 12 #0 David Green 11
#0 Brandon Jones 10 #0 Kevin Holloway 12
#0 Tim Wallach 11 #0 Zach Walker 11
16 DEVA "A" Deer Valley /nc NC 3:20.14
#0 Taft Bradley 11 #0 Everett Savoy 12
#0 Brandon Clark 10 #0 Devon Almarinez 12
#0 Damario Bullard 11 #0 Camron Clark 10
17 JOHN "A" Johnson /sj SJ 3:20.63
18 UNCI "A" University Cty/sd SD 3:20.67
#0 Baumar Brumfield 11 #0 Chauncee Smith 12
#0 Blake Frazier 12 #0 Desean Cunningha 11
19 SERR "A" Junipero Serra/cc CC 3:21.69
#0 Tom Darcy 12 #0 Nik Cirigliano 12
#0 Mike Ajuria 11 #0 Angelo Fobbs-Val 10
#0 Matt O'Connor 10 #0 George Cuevas 10
20 MADR "A" Madera /ce CE 3:21.78
#0 Mike Lee 10 #0 Greg McCray 12
#0 Mike Berrera 12 #0 Robert Lee 12
#0 Steven Walls 11 #0 Pedro Perez 10
21 ALHB "A" Alhambra /nc NC 3:21.81
#0 Joey Woolridge 12 #0 Josh Blecha 12
#0 Travis Gliatto 12 #0 O'Sean Head 12
#0 Adam Schowel 10 #0 Zach Hughes 12
22 LCCN "A" La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 3:22.25
#0 Owen Olson 11 #0 Jim Williams 12
#0 Drew Porter 11 #0 Pat McDonough 12
23 CAR "A" Carmel /cc CC 3:22.35
#0 Jamie Tolan 12 #0 Carl Lostrom 12
#0 Conrad Becker 12 #0 Ral Powers 12
#0 Jason Baird 12 #0 James Gillette 11
24 MTCA "A" Mt. Carmel /sd SD 3:23.07
#0 Michael Matison 11 #0 Gabe Uribe 12
#0 Pat Mahoney 11 #0 Sean McCann 11
25 PARD "A" Paradise /no NO 3:26.93
#0 Alan Fleming 12 #0 Loren Snead 11
#0 Rob Handley 10 #0 Zach Hall 11
#0 Brandon Delgado 10 #0 Nathan Younie 11
26 MCCL "A" McClymonds /ok OK 3:29.03
#0 Darnell Henderso 11 #0 Joshua McBride 12
#0 Aaron Williams 12 #0 Keith Venson 11
#0 Demarcus George 11
27 LOWE "A" Lowell /sf SF 3:35.50
#0 Givi Chaichmelac 11 #0 Raymond Shew 10
#0 William Meng 11 #0 Haileab Gebresel 11
#0 John Lee 11 #0 Guilaume Mok 11
Event 21 Men's High Jump
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 7'05.25" Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, 03/24/84
State Meet: 7'03.25" Lee Balkin, Glendale 1979
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Herron Cole 11 Sanger /ce CE 7'00.00"
2 Gentry Goode 12 Caruthers /ce CE 6'10.00"
3 Andre Blackmon 11 Stockdale /ce CE 6'08.00"
4 Branden Coleman 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 6'08.00"
5 Keno White 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 6'08.00"
6 Kory Austin 12 Granite Bay /sj SJ 6'06.00"
7 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 6'06.00"
8 Ashley Compton 12 Folsom /sj SJ 6'06.00"
9 TJ Fakehinde 12 Eastside Christian 6'06.00"
10 D'Ornoir Flax 12 Etiwanda /ss SS 6'06.00"
11 Aaron Formella 12 Garces /ce CE 6'06.00"
12 Dionte Holloway 12 Kennedy /ss SS 6'06.00"
13 Eugene Hutchinson 12 Desert /ss SS 6'06.00"
14 Jake Maus 10 Napa /sj SJ 6'06.00"
15 Justin Nelson 12 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 6'06.00"
16 Zack Ryan 11 Garces /ce CE 6'06.00"
17 Lance Soderberg 12 Centennial-Cor/ss SS 6'06.00"
18 Jim Wratten 12 Pasadena /ss SS 6'06.00"
19 Danny Brooks 11 San Benito Hol/cc CC 6'04.00"
20 Julian Carrington 12 Alameda /nc NC 6'04.00"
21 Kent Centers 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 6'04.00"
22 Bryan Chandler 12 Weed /no NO 6'04.00"
23 Marc Davila 11 Birmingham /la LA 6'04.00"
24 Pat McDonough 12 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 6'04.00"
25 Jared Stearns 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 6'04.00"
26 Zaman Virani 12 Irvington /nc NC 6'04.00"
27 B.J. Wimberly 11 Washington /sf SF 6'04.00"
28 Ed Wright 10 St. Mary's /nc NC 6'04.00"
29 Desmond Burt 10 Serra /sd SD 6'02.00"
30 Ray Vaughn 12 Taft /la LA 6'02.00"
31 Gary White 11 Jefferson /la LA 6'02.00"
Event 22 Men's Pole Vault
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 18'02.25" Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX) 05/14/99
State Meet: 17'00.50" Anthony Curran, Crespi/Encino 1978
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Mike Landers 12 Golden Valley High School 17'04.00"
2 Aaron Corbett 12 Edison-HB /ss SS 15'08.00"
3 M. Fawcett 12 Los Banos High School 15'08.00"
4 David Murphy 12 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 15'08.00"
5 Adrian Ruark 12 Point Loma /sd SD 15'08.00"
6 Tim Warner 12 Carlsbad /sd SD 15'04.00"
7 Sean Jones 12 Mission San Js/nc NC 15'03.00"
8 David Cadena 12 King City /cc CC 15'02.00"
9 S. McAllister 12 Bella Vista /sj SJ 15'02.00"
10 Hong Nguyen 11 Katella /ss SS 15'02.00"
11 Chris Ostoich 12 St. Margaret's/ss SS 15'02.00"
12 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 15'00.00"
13 Cameron Figueroa 12 Granite Hills /ss SS 15'00.00"
14 David Moore 12 Miramonte /nc NC 15'00.00"
15 Roy Phelps 11 Coalinga /ce CE 15'00.00"
16 Daniel Imlach 11 West Valley /no NO 14'09.00"
17 A. Andresen 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 14'08.00"
18 Grahan Bockmiller 11 Miramonte /nc NC 14'08.00"
19 Dan Guidera 12 Del Campo /sj SJ 14'08.00"
20 Joe Harrison 11 Riverbank /sj SJ 14'08.00"
21 Jose Magana 11 Katella /ss SS 14'08.00"
22 Josh Malmuth 12 Torrey Pines /sd SD 14'08.00"
23 Zack Miller 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 14'08.00"
24 Brandon Mora 11 Katella /ss SS 14'08.00"
25 Daniel Poyner 12 Serra /sd SD 14'08.00"
26 Ryan Spitz 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 14'08.00"
27 Anthony Wilcher 11 Chino /ss SS 14'08.00"
28 Matt Mosley 11 Buchanan /ce CE 14'06.00"
29 Paul Camaroto 12 Junipero Serra/cc CC 14'04.00"
30 James Gillette 11 Carmel /cc CC 14'04.00"
31 Brad Cordova 12 North /ce CE 13'06.00"
32 Josh Newborn 11 El Camino Real/la LA 13'06.00"
33 Marques Reyes 12 Grant /la LA 13'00.00"
34 James Pan 12 Taft /la LA 12'06.00"
Event 23 Men's Long Jump
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 26'04.75" James Stallworth (Tulare, CA) 06/03/89
State Meet: 26'04.75" James Stallworth, Tulare 06/03/89
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss SS 23'11.50"
2 Rudy Burgess 11 Desert /ss SS 23'07.25"
3 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce CE 23'04.75"
4 Eric Wright 11 Arch Riordan /cc CC 23'04.75"
5 Devon Jones 10 Grant /sj SJ 23'04.25"
6 Denny Casupanan 12 Tustin /ss SS 23'01.25"
7 Ethan Clarke 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 23'01.25"
8 Brian Paysinger 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 23'00.25"
9 Maurice White 12 Rancho Cotate /nc NC 23'00.00"
10 James Jones 12 Gunderson /cc CC 22'09.00"
11 Chris McFoy 12 Chino /ss SS 22'08.50"
12 Kellen Kennedy 12 Tulare Union /ce CE 22'07.50"
13 Keno White 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 22'07.25"
14 Dennis Hargrove 12 Redwood /ce CE 22'06.50"
15 Steve Conrad 10 Nevada Union /sj SJ 22'04.25"
16 Brandon Goodwin 11 Stagg /sj SJ 22'03.50"
17 Marcus Carroll 12 Helix /sd SD 22'01.50"
18 Darrell Hutsona 11 Helix /sd SD 22'00.50"
19 Martin Boston 12 Logan James /nc NC 21'10.00"
20 Alan Fleming 12 Paradise /no NO 21'09.50"
21 Chad Green 11 Birmingham /la LA 21'09.00"
22 Nick Johnston 12 San Ramon Vlly/nc NC 21'08.00"
23 Chris Weaver 12 Casa Grande /nc NC 21'07.25"
24 Nolon Orozco 12 Taft /la LA 21'05.50"
25 Abdul Rahman 11 Crenshaw /la LA 21'04.75"
26 Marcel Love 12 Galileo /sf SF 20'06.00"
Event 24 Men's Triple Jump
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 52'10.50" Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA) 05/06/80
State Meet: 52'04.75" Ken Frazier, Mission/ San Francisco 1981
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce CE 49'09.00"
2 Keno White 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 49'08.75"
3 Solomon Welch 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 49'03.25"
4 Nathan Atkins 12 Cerritos /ss SS 49'01.75"
5 Donald Hawthorne 12 Aliso Niguel /ss SS 47'07.75"
6 Derek Hagan 12 Palmdale /ss SS 47'03.50"
7 Kevin Robinson 11 Hoover /ce CE 46'11.25"
8 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 46'08.50"
9 Frank Green 10 Helix /sd SD 46'06.75"
10 Anthony Wheat 11 Dominguez /ss SS 46'05.50"
11 Ryan Hollins 12 Muir /ss SS 46'02.50"
12 Jason Weatherall 12 Banning /la LA 46'00.50"
13 Kellen Kennedy 12 Tulare Union /ce CE 45'09.50"
14 Steven Bianchi 11 San Benito Hol/cc CC 45'08.50"
15 Mike Davies 12 Nevada Union /sj SJ 45'08.25"
16 Joel Tuosto 10 Greenfield High School 45'08.00"
17 Cedric Cotton 12 Fairfield /sj SJ 45'04.25"
18 Rodrick Williams 11 Sweetwater /sd SD 45'02.75"
19 Marcus Pierce 11 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 45'02.00"
20 Lawrence Wright 12 Wheatland /no NO 45'00.50"
21 Maurice White 12 Rancho Cotate /nc NC 44'10.75"
22 Mike Carbin 12 Washington /nc NC 44'10.50"
23 Inman Breaux 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 44'10.25"
24 Martail Burnette 11 Jordan /la LA 44'03.50"
25 Sam Davis 12 Dorsey /la LA 43'09.00"
26 Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf SF 42'05.00"
Event 25 Men's Shot Put
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 77'00.00" Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX) 05/05/79
State Meet: 74'04.75" Brent Noon, Fallbrook 1990
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss SS 66'07.50"
2 Leighton Heape 12 Palm Springs /ss SS 60'06.75"
3 Jon Howard 12 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 59'07.00"
4 John Caulfield 11 La Salle /ss SS 59'05.00"
5 Jerome Avela 12 Leuzinger /ss SS 59'03.25"
6 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc CC 59'02.00"
7 Ryan Davis 12 Saugus /ss SS 59'01.00"
8 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce CE 58'09.25"
9 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss SS 58'03.75"
10 Tyler Porter 12 Del Campo /sj SJ 57'09.00"
11 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 56'01.00"
12 Eder Arosemena 12 Vista /sd SD 55'02.00"
13 Aaron Tombleson 12 Woodland /sj SJ 55'00.25"
14 Jake Golenor 12 Foothill /no NO 54'11.00"
15 Brian Hicks 11 Carmel /cc CC 54'10.75"
16 Chris White 11 Garces /ce CE 54'08.50"
17 Jared Bray 11 Mission Bay /sd SD 54'01.25"
18 Troy Baker 12 Calaveras /sj SJ 54'00.50"
19 Joshua Mayfield 12 Logan James /nc NC 54'00.50"
20 Nathan Rhodes 12 East Bkrsfld /ce CE 53'09.50"
21 Jeff Brongiel 12 Piedmont Hills/cc CC 53'01.25"
22 Kurt Seefeld 12 Marin Catholic/nc NC 53'00.00"
23 Jon Grissom 12 Newark Mem /nc NC 51'09.25"
24 Eugene Bradley 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 51'00.75"
25 Jasper Henry 10 Dorsey /la LA 49'02.75"
26 Justin Scott 11 Verdugo Hills /la LA 48'11.75"
27 Miguel Medina 12 Roosevelt /la LA 48'09.00"
28 Danny Kwong 12 Lowell /sf SF 40'08.00"
Event 26 Men's Discus Throw
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 234'03.00" Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT) 04/14/01
State Meet: 203'05.00" Travis Pendleton (Esperanza) 06/02/00
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Jerered Morgan 12 La Quinta(LQ) /ss SS 200'03.00"
2 Nik Kay 11 Los Gatos /cc CC 184'07.00"
3 D. Lawrenson 12 Elk Grove /sj SJ 179'03.00"
4 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce CE 179'00.00"
5 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc CC 176'04.00"
6 Joshua Mayfield 12 Logan James /nc NC 174'06.00"
7 Jon Chreitien 12 Edison /ce CE 172'00.00"
8 Jake Golenor 12 Foothill /no NO 170'02.00"
9 Chris Hill 12 Palo Alto /cc CC 170'00.00"
10 Alek Grietons 10 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 168'05.00"
11 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss SS 167'11.00"
12 Justin Grasmeyer 12 Valley Chr. /ss SS 167'08.00"
13 S. Johnson 12 Christian Brothers HS 166'08.00"
14 Ezra Kwong 12 San Marin /nc NC 166'00.00"
15 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss SS 165'10.00"
16 Jon Bustos 12 Roosevelt /ce CE 165'09.00"
17 Dave Shortenhaus 12 Las Lomas /nc NC 165'08.00"
18 Cliff Learn 12 La Jolla /sd SD 165'07.00"
19 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 164'02.00"
20 Roberto Schuldes 12 Modesto /sj SJ 163'04.00"
21 Tyler Ellis 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 162'10.00"
22 Lonny Whitlow 11 South Fork /nc NC 158'08.00"
23 Mark Jones 12 Gardena /la LA 130'09.00"
24 Danny Kwong 12 Lowell /sf SF 124'08.00"
Girls
Event 9 Women's 100 Meter Dash
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/01/92
State Meet: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA 06/01/92
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.48
2 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.62
3 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 11.74
4 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.84
5 Deanna Goodwin 11 Intr Studies A/sf SF 11.96
6 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 11.96
7 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 11.99
8 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 12.01
9 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 12.02
10 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 12.03
11 Michelle Stinnette 12 Cleveland /la LA 12.03
12 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 12.07
13 Christen Tucker 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 12.07
14 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham /la LA 12.09
15 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 12.16
16 Jennifer Nash 10 Kennedy /sj SJ 12.17
17 Brittany Bennett 10 Centennial /ce CE 12.18
18 Cinya Burton 11 Holy Names /nc NC 12.18
19 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok OK 12.18
20 Alicia Lowery 11 Morse /sd SD 12.19
21 Rashauna Amos 09 Southwest(SD) /sd SD 12.22
22 Camile Gray 10 Grant /sj SJ 12.27
23 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce CE 12.32
24 Raquel Butler 10 Gilroy /cc CC 12.34
25 Cristal Steen 10 Gardena /la LA 12.38
26 Holly Johnson 12 Leigh /cc CC 12.41
27 Jennifer McAvoy 09 Oroville /no NO 12.63
Event 15 Women's 200 Meter Dash
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 22.67 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 05/16/92
State Meet: 22.71 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/05/92
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 22.95
2 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.56
3 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.73
4 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 23.76
5 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 24.11
6 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 24.26
7 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.33
8 Cheri Craddock 11 Logan James /nc NC 24.61
9 Brittani Dudley 10 Logan James /nc NC 24.63
10 Michelle Stinnette 12 Cleveland /la LA 24.63
11 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham /la LA 24.71
12 D. Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 24.76
13 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 24.81
14 Cinya Burton 11 Holy Names /nc NC 24.84
15 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 24.88
16 Holly Johnson 12 Leigh /cc CC 24.88
17 Jennifer Nash 10 Kennedy /sj SJ 24.97
18 Taryn Jones 10 Helix /sd SD 24.98
19 Elise Geiger 12 Gunn /cc CC 24.99
20 Deborah Bowser 12 Carson /la LA 25.05
21 Deanna Goodwin 11 Intr Studies A/sf SF 25.22
22 Tynisha Smallwood 11 Mt. Whitney /ce CE 25.39
23 Shaina Wright 10 Stockdale /ce CE 25.64
24 Bethany Ross 11 Clovis West /ce CE 25.76
25 Kristan Matison 10 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 25.81
26 Natalie Phares 10 Paradise /no NO 26.45
Event 7 Women's 400 Meter Dash
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00
State Meet: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Ashley Freeman 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 53.71
2 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 54.41
3 D. Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 54.66
4 Larnie Boyd 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 54.72
5 Treani Swain 11 Oakwood /ss SS 54.79
6 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 54.85
7 Brittani Dudley 10 Logan James /nc NC 55.03
8 Tijahnni Newton 10 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 55.17
9 Shakara Lott 09 University Cty/sd SD 55.41
10 Nicole Carmier 12 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 55.81
11 Shelese Ruffin 09 Beaumont /ss SS 55.87
12 Kelly McCann 9 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 56.08
13 Cameron Washington 11 Marlborough /ss SS 56.11
14 Natalie Beck 12 Monterey /cc CC 56.37
15 Keisha Gaines 11 Stockdale /ce CE 56.63
16 Samone Hibbert 09 Cleveland /la LA 56.77
17 Danisha Bryant 11 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 57.04
18 Renee Winston 10 Birmingham /la LA 57.28
19 Willa Porter 09 St. Mary's /nc NC 57.32
20 Shetara Parker 09 Los Angeles /la LA 57.33
21 Vanessa Block 09 Santa Catalina/cc CC 57.45
22 Morgan Banks 12 Drake /nc NC 57.46
23 Alicia Williams 11 Hercules /nc NC 57.47
24 Britany Gilbert 11 Tulare Union /ce CE 57.81
25 Bethany Ross 11 Clovis West /ce CE 57.89
26 Destany Cearley 12 Fall River /no NO 57.94
27 Chauncey David-Jacobs 09 Burton /sf SF 58.54
Event 11 Women's 800 Meter Run
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 2:04.5h Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ) 05/26/80
State Meet: 2:04.91 Trena Hull (Compton) 06/02/84
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Jenna Timinsky 12 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:08.74
2 Whitney Schmucker 12 La Jolla /sd SD 2:09.42
3 Yfa Kretzschimar 12 University-SF /nc NC 2:10.44
4 Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:10.80
5 Jamillah Titus 12 Vintage /sj SJ 2:11.13
6 Allison Hall 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2:13.08
7 Lauren Zealer 11 Nevada Union /sj SJ 2:13.73
8 Alysia Johnson 10 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:13.87
9 Whitney Hampton 09 El Toro /ss SS 2:14.04
10 Kristen Kovacich 10 Mater Dei /ss SS 2:14.26
11 Ashley Vallis 09 Deer Valley /nc NC 2:14.29
12 Corinne Roberts 11 Alameda /nc NC 2:14.42
13 Carolyn Penner 11 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:14.66
14 Mary Maleta 11 Soquel /cc CC 2:14.82
15 Carolyn Brown 11 Burroughs(Bur)ss SS 2:14.88
16 Jennifer Esser 12 Foothill /nc NC 2:15.47
17 Gabrielle Bournes 09 Poly (LB) /ss SS 2:15.90
18 Ingrid Kantola 10 St. Francis High School 2:16.54
19 Lauren Quinn 11 Yreka /no NO 2:16.74
20 Rayshonda Williams 12 Dorsey /la LA 2:17.27
21 Kris Wilson 12 Buchanan /ce CE 2:18.07
22 Kersta Caliz 12 University /la LA 2:18.75
23 Tierra LaRose 11 Fremont /la LA 2:18.81
24 Alyse Shayer 09 Stockdale /ce CE 2:19.29
25 Christina Nolan 11 Stockdale /ce CE 2:20.54
Event 3 Women's 1,600 Meter Run
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 4:39.4h Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI) 05/24/85
State Meet: 4:39.92 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 06/05/82
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Jenny Aldridge 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:50.18
2 Bridget Duffy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 4:54.43
3 Lindsay Allen 10 College Park /nc NC 4:55.18
4 Shannon Rowbury 12 Sacred Hrt Chr/cc CC 4:55.81
5 Shalice Pugmire 12 Esperanza /ss SS 4:56.77
6 Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 4:58.14
7 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 4:59.33
8 Sarah West 12 Davis /sj SJ 4:59.52
9 Jenny Sears 12 Woodbridge /ss SS 4:59.84
10 Amy Robinson 09 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:59.99
11 Clair Kim 10 Sunny Hills /ss SS 5:00.75
12 Lauren Christman 12 Harbor /cc CC 5:01.14
13 Emily Haigh 12 Foothill /ss SS 5:01.37
14 Ashton Lesiear 9 Casa Grande /nc NC 5:01.53
15 Dani Schuster 10 Torrey Pines /sd SD 5:01.91
16 Lauren Mulkey 10 Folsom /sj SJ 5:02.18
17 Tori Tyler 9 St. Francis /cc CC 5:02.34
18 Lisa Crampton 11 Granada /nc NC 5:02.43
19 Valerie Delgado 11 Buchanan /ce CE 5:03.18
20 N. White 10 Oak Ridge /sj SJ 5:04.13
21 Rebecca Bostwick 10 University Cty/sd SD 5:06.61
22 Lorin Scott 10 San Pasqual /sd SD 5:06.86
23 Brittany Grimes 10 Centennial /ce CE 5:07.39
24 Kristie Barrus 12 Clovis /ce CE 5:07.59
25 Belen Mendoza 11 Polytechnic /la LA 5:13.65
26 Maria Blazquez 12 Roosevelt /la LA 5:16.28
27 Kersta Caliz 12 University /la LA 5:17.84
28 Jennifer James 12 Enterprise /no NO 5:20.05
Event 17 Women's 3,200 Meter Run
Saturday 06/01/02
National H.S.: 9:48.59 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA) 05/24/96
State Meet: 9:52.80 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 06/01/96
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Ruth Graham 11 Gunn /cc CC 10:32.06
2 Clara Horowitz 12 Head Royce /nc NC 10:32.20
3 Christine Bolf 12 Notre Dame Acd/ss SS 10:35.94
4 Melissa Grelli 10 Presentation /cc CC 10:36.68
5 Shelby Leland 10 Ukiah /nc NC 10:37.32
6 Julie Allen 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 10:40.54
7 Ciara Viehweg 09 St. Ignatius /cc CC 10:44.88
8 Rachel Bryan 10 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 10:46.31
9 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 10:49.55
10 Katie Gose 10 La Reina /ss SS 10:51.12
11 Kristen Cohoon 12 Chadwick /ss SS 10:51.75
12 Bridget Duffy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 10:54.07
13 Sarah West 12 Davis /sj SJ 10:54.33
14 Natasha La Beaud 9 Folsom /sj SJ 10:57.39
15 Claire Rethmeier 10 San Pasqual /sd SD 11:03.58
16 Phyllis Blanchard 10 Rancho Cotate /nc NC 11:08.28
17 Kristie Barrus 12 Clovis /ce CE 11:12.88
18 Erica Martineau 9 Vista /sd SD 11:15.21
19 Sylvia Medrano 11 Exeter /ce CE 11:20.32
20 Brittany Grimes 10 Centennial /ce CE 11:21.27
21 Courtney Allen 12 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 11:22.16
22 Janessa Hoppe 10 Enterprise /no NO 11:25.30
23 Belen Mendoza 11 Polytechnic /la LA 11:31.15
24 Maria Blazquez 12 Roosevelt /la LA 11:40.27
25 Andrea Banuelos 11 Polytechnic /la LA 11:41.28
Event 5 Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00
State Meet: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 13.90
2 Domenique Manning 10 North, JW /ss SS 13.99
3 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 13.99
4 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 14.06
5 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 14.06
6 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 14.08
7 Deshante Harris 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 14.17
8 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 14.29
9 Willimena Cisco 12 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 14.45
10 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss SS 14.46
11 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.49
12 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.52
13 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf SF 14.56
14 Brynne Steward 12 Cleveland /la LA 14.78
15 Gretchen Haussler 11 Santa Cruz /cc CC 14.84
16 Sarah Butler 12 Lodi /sj SJ 14.85
17 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd SD 14.92
18 Dinah Clark 11 Lincoln /sj SJ 14.94
19 Meggie Afenir 11 Escondido /sd SD 15.05
20 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 15.13
21 Dana Rattler 11 Cleveland /la LA 15.24
22 Ashleigh Davis 11 El Camino /sd SD 15.25
23 Rebekah Payne 12 Berkeley /nc NC 15.36
24 Ashanti Ellis 12 Skyline /ok OK 15.44
25 Rachel Schaffner 11 Moreau Cath. /nc NC 15.45
26 Jennie Vanderham 12 Mt. Whitney /ce CE 15.51
27 Noelle Phares 10 Paradise /no NO 15.71
28 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la LA 15.71
29 Tiffany Fox 12 Foothill /ce CE 15.73
Event 13 Women's 300 Meter Low Hurdles
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 39.98 Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson, CA) 05/19/01
State Meet: 40.26 Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 05/23/87
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED TIME
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 42.36
2 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 42.40
3 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 42.77
4 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 43.15
5 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.44
6 Lili Calhoun 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.51
7 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 43.68
8 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 43.76
9 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 43.79
10 Antonette Carter 12 Mt. Diablo /nc NC 43.99
11 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 44.01
12 Sarah Prout 11 Nevada Union /sj SJ 44.21
13 Nastassja Hall 12 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 44.30
14 Lorraine Swaby 12 Monte Vista Ch/cc CC 44.48
15 Kirah White 12 Edison /sj SJ 44.57
16 Danielle Povio 11 Milpitas /cc CC 44.70
17 Jenni Kincheloe 12 El Molino /nc NC 44.87
18 Brynne Steward 12 Cleveland /la LA 45.29
19 Christina Weubbe 11 St. Francis High School 45.34
20 Destany Cearley 12 Fall River /no NO 45.52
21 Stella Hall 11 St. Ignatius /cc CC 45.95
22 Ashley Muskrat 12 North /ce CE 46.03
23 Dana Rattler 11 Cleveland /la LA 46.13
24 Ashleigh Davis 11 El Camino /sd SD 46.18
25 Erica Schim 12 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 46.23
26 Keila Melendez 11 Hollywood /la LA 49.14
Event 1 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97
State Meet: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97
RANK REL # RELAY AFFILIATION SEED TIME
==== ===== ======== ========================= ===========
1 POLB "A" Poly (LB) /ss SS 45.40
#0 Shalonda Solomon 10 #0 Shana Solomon 09
#0 Chanda Picott 10 #0 Jasmine Lee 10
#0 Dominique Dorsey 11 #0 Tunisia Johnson 12
2 WILB "A" Wilson/LB /ss SS 46.45
#0 Victoria Tollive 12 #0 Ashley Freeman 11
#0 MacKenzie Hill 11 #0 Tiana Hood 09
#0 Dianna Gooden 11 #0 Casie Mota 10
3 LOGN "A" Logan James /nc NC 46.54
#0 Myeisha Jefferson 9 #0 Talia Stewart 10
#0 Brittani Dudley 10 #0 Cheri Craddock 11
#0 Tyreina Henley 12 #0 Deconte Kaye 9
4 HONA "A" Holy Names /nc NC 46.60
#0 Elyse Williams 10 #0 Lollie Onepedi 9
#0 Kiyoko Guillory 12 #0 Cinya Burton 11
#0 Talita Wells 12 #0 Kristine Fontabl 11
5 NRTH "A" North, JW /ss SS 46.86
#0 Domenique Mannin 10 #0 Lena Bettis 11
#0 Ashlee Brown 11 #0 Lili Calhoun 11
#0 Lafisha Bush 11 #0 Chaunte Howard 12
6 CLEV "A" Cleveland /la LA 47.02
#0 Dana Rattler 11 #0 Danielle Stinnet 12
#0 Brynne Steward 12 #0 Michelle Stinnet 12
#0 Catherine Asaije 12 #0 Samone Hibbert 09
7 STOC "A" Stockdale /ce CE 47.13
#0 Danielle Green 11 #0 Shaina Wright 10
#0 Tiffany Brown 12 #0 Keisha Gaines 11
#0 Ashley Marshell 11 #0 Alysa Frikrson 10
8 ECMO "A" El Camino /sd SD 47.39
#0 Jessica Gibbs 10 #0 Jessica Thomas 12
#0 Jessica Egglesto 11 #0 Jolanda Diego 10
9 CNT "A" Centennial /ce CE 47.44
#0 Mieshia Grimes 10 #0 Maxine Marlow 12
#0 Becca Kiernan 11 #0 Brittany Bennett 10
#0 Katye Wrennall 10
10 RACU "A" Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 47.56
#0 Krystina Jackson 10 #0 Tijahnni Newton 10
#0 Nicole Stone 09 #0 Tiffiny Williams 12
#0 Christine Sasuen 10
11 LABA "A" L.A. Baptist /ss SS 47.57
#0 Brittany Rickett 12 #0 Tami Hall 11
#0 Erica Fleming 11 #0 Allyson Felix 11
#0 Kristin Krohn 10
12 BIRM "A" Birmingham /la LA 47.72
#0 Porscha Holland 11 #0 Renee Winston 10
#0 Jatana Deason 09 #0 Vonnie Fulford 12
#0 Vincetta Mendola 11
13 LAGU "A" Laguna Creek /sj SJ 47.81
14 DORS "A" Dorsey /la LA 47.90
#0 Brenda Austin 11 #0 Dashonna Tripp 11
#0 Danielle Lewis 12 #0 Adrienne Blake 11
#0 Tiffany Potts 12 #0 Tatiana Sherrod 12
15 BOOD "A" Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 47.95
#0 Christen Tucker 12 #0 Monica Green 12
#0 Shanice Kelly 10 #0 Madeira Macedo
#0 Keishee Hill 12
16 WEHS "A" West /sj SJ 48.10
17 MORS "A" Morse /sd SD 48.28
#0 Evinn Moreland 11 #0 Vanessa Bobo 9
#0 Alicia Lowery 11 #0 Shauna Hackett 11
18 STMY "A" St. Mary's /nc NC 48.43
#0 Willa Porter 09 #0 Tiffany Johnson 12
#0 Chastity Harper 10 #0 Danielle Stokes 12
#0 Ramine Cromartie- 9 #0 Parras Vega 11
19 MONT "A" Monterey /cc CC 48.67
#0 Erica Smith 11 #0 Natalie Beck 12
#0 Jorji Figueroa 11 #0 Winnie Fletcher 12
#0 Monica Anderson 12
20 WILC "A" Wilcox /cc CC 48.74
#0 Jennifer Quach 11 #0 Laura Dobbins 10
#0 Jessika Vale 11 #0 Christina Hardem 12
#0 Katie Dunbar 09 #0 Marcella Morgan 11
21 INSA "A" Intr Studies A/sf SF 48.80
#0 Deanna Goodwin 11 #0 Shawna Ellis 10
#0 Shanna Watson 09 #0 Nichelle Emillia 09
#0 Jamalih King 11 #0 Alyse Hollingswo 11
22 SERA "A" Serra /sd SD 48.88
#0 Lauren Lynaugh 10 #0 Sparkle Anderson 11
#0 Elizabeth Barrer 11 #0 Jonelle Smiley 10
23 SHEL "A" Sheldon /sj SJ 48.89
24 SCRZ "A" Santa Cruz /cc CC 49.16
#0 Gretchen Haussle 11 #0 Zabia Bryan 10
#0 Jill Himlan 12 #0 Megan Baker 12
#0 Ali Hatcher 11
25 BUCH "A" Buchanan /ce CE 49.25
#0 Deanna Sweet 10 #0 Sunney Arada 12
#0 Wara Jaiyebea 12 #0 Osarhieman Omwan 12
#0 Mikia Ibelpo 09
26 PARD "A" Paradise /no NO 50.36
#0 Noelle Phares 10 #0 Natalie Phares 10
#0 Megan Helms 11 #0 Jennifer Teixeir 12
#0 Staci Huestis 11 #0 Amanda Fisher 09
Event 19 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 3:35.72 LB Wilson 06/02/01
State Meet: 3:35.72 LB Wilson 06/02/01
RANK REL # RELAY AFFILIATION SEED TIME
==== ===== ======== ========================= ===========
1 WILB "A" Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:38.71
#0 Tiana Hood 09 #0 MacKenzie Hill 11
#0 Dianna Gooden 11 #0 Ashley Freeman 11
#0 Tiffany Wright 11 #0 Melissa Fletcher 12
2 POLB "A" Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:42.72
#0 Shalonda Solomon 10 #0 Tunisia Johnson 12
#0 Jasmine Lee 10 #0 Shantae McKinney 11
#0 Gabrielle Bourne 09 #0 Samantha Allen 09
3 RACU "A" Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:46.81
#0 Tijahnni Newton 10 #0 Nicole Stone 09
#0 Krystina Jackson 10 #0 Tiffiny Williams 12
#0 Tanisha Cooper 10 #0 Kia Rutledge 11
4 BIRM "A" Birmingham /la LA 3:49.60
#0 Jatana Deason 09 #0 Erica McCoy 10
#0 Vonnie Fulford 12 #0 Renee Winston 10
#0 Vincetta Mendola 11
5 LOGN "A" Logan James /nc NC 3:50.53
#0 Talia Stewart 10 #0 Brittani Dudley 10
#0 Cheri Craddock 11 #0 Tyreina Henley 12
#0 Deconte Kaye 9 #0 Khariyyah Shabaz 11
6 STOC "A" Stockdale /ce CE 3:51.32
#0 Keisha Gaines 11 #0 Danielle Green 11
#0 Alyse Shayer 09 #0 Tiffany Brown 12
#0 Christa McCann 09
7 CLEV "A" Cleveland /la LA 3:51.36
#0 Michelle Stinnet 12 #0 Brynne Steward 12
#0 Danielle Stinnet 12 #0 Samone Hibbert 09
#0 Dana Rattler 11 #0 Catherine Asaije 12
8 NRTH "A" North, JW /ss SS 3:51.66
#0 Ashlee Brown 11 #0 Lena Bettis 11
#0 Lorraine King 09 #0 Lili Calhoun 11
#0 Chaunte Howard 12 #0 Domenique Mannin 10
9 GARD "A" Gardena /la LA 3:52.55
#0 Endurha Patten 10 #0 Monique Mance 11
#0 Myshell Dixon 09 #0 Makaila Brooks 11
#0 Mya Brooks 11
10 DORS "A" Dorsey /la LA 3:53.28
#0 Brenda Austin 11 #0 Danielle Lewis 12
#0 Tiffany Potts 12 #0 Rayshonda Willia 12
#0 Dashonna Tripp 11 #0 Adrienne Blake 11
11 NOTO "A" North Torrance/ss SS 3:53.95
#0 Specelle William 11 #0 Udo Asoreugha 12
#0 Vanessa Rojas 10 #0 Julia Pitts 12
#0 Talya Williams 12 #0 Shawnta Picard 12
12 WEHS "A" West /sj SJ 3:53.95
13 NEVA "A" Nevada Union /sj SJ 3:54.35
14 LCCN "A" La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 3:56.45
#0 Jackie Muhich 12 #0 Erica Schim 12
#0 Nicole Newman 10 #0 Kelly McCann 9
15 COPA "A" College Park /nc NC 3:56.63
#0 Glennda Bivens 12 #0 Linae Young 10
#0 Beth Middleton 12 #0 Elizabeth Willia 10
#0 Ashley Cheda 9 #0 Ashley Allen 12
16 MTMI "A" Mt. Miguel /sd SD 3:56.67
#0 Danisha Bryant 11 #0 Dominique Hawkin 11
#0 Joyce Johnson 12 #0 Misha McClung 9
17 VALL "A" Vallejo /sj SJ 3:57.04
18 HELI "A" Helix /sd SD 3:57.40
#0 Taryn Jones 10 #0 Evon Willingham 10
#0 Shawnt Rodgers 10 #0 April Montgomery 9
19 MIRA "A" Miramonte /nc NC 3:58.45
#0 Lauren Phelps 11 #0 KC Butlin 11
#0 LiLing Hamady 12 #0 Jenn Saura 11
#0 Maren Poiras 10
20 MARC "A" Maria Carillo /nc NC 3:59.68
#0 Jennifer Irtenkau 9 #0 Jessica Archer 11
#0 Danielle Sanzari 10 #0 Natalie Poor 12
#0 Cherie Rolin 11 #0 Kristin Fladseth 9
21 SCRK "A" Silver Creek /cc CC 3:59.69
#0 Stephanie Eckels 09 #0 Kim Nguyen 10
#0 Cherie McPherson 11 #0 Sharrell Smith 09
#0 Michelle Bartlet 09 #0 Kalechi Anyanwu 11
22 SBH "A" San Benito Hol/cc CC 3:59.79
#0 Jamie O'Brian 09 #0 Abby Ceja 09
#0 Kory Case 10 #0 Adriana Windham 12
#0 Stephanie Starri 11 #0 Jamie Flores 09
23 SI "A" St. Ignatius /cc CC 4:00.29
#0 Rachel Mikulsky 09 #0 Carly Huang 10
#0 Kelsey Wiegmann 12 #0 Stella Hall 11
#0 Brina Laugridge 09 #0 Kelly Kennedy 10
24 BUCH "A" Buchanan /ce CE 4:02.00
#0 Sunney Arada 12 #0 Osarhieman Omwan 12
#0 Valerie Delgado 11 #0 Kris Wilson 12
25 YREK "A" Yreka /no NO 4:02.89
#0 Nikki Wood 09 #0 Suezy Altman 10
#0 Katie Ford 11 #0 Lauren Quinn 11
#0 Katie Richardson 11 #0 Allie Roberts-Ro 11
26 REDW "A" Redwood /ce CE 4:03.48
#0 Randlyn Maya 09 #0 Sandy Schaefer 12
#0 Jill Kitchen 12 #0 April Pagan 11
#0 Cindy Holliday 12
27 BURT "A" Burton /sf SF 4:07.53
#0 Natasha Reed 10 #0 Chauncey David-J 09
#0 Roshena Duree 12 #0 Tiffani Tamaru 09
#0 Sade Kellogg-Tha 10
Event 27 Women's High Jump
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 6'03.00" Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 04/11/92
State Meet: 6'02.00" Latrese Johnson, Clovis 1985
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Sharon Day 11 Costa Mesa /ss SS 5'10.00"
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 5'10.00"
3 Sharie Joest 12 Clovis /ce CE 5'08.00"
4 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 5'08.00"
5 Rachel Zieman 12 Edison-HB /ss SS 5'08.00"
6 LaShay Bagsby 11 South /ce CE 5'06.00"
7 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss SS 5'06.00"
8 Kate Bartkenweks 12 Chula Vista /sd SD 5'04.00"
9 Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no NO 5'04.00"
10 Sarah Groman 11 San Benito Hol/cc CC 5'04.00"
11 Christine Harms 12 El Dorado /sj SJ 5'04.00"
12 Heather Hernandez 11 Turlock /sj SJ 5'04.00"
13 Briana Hinga 12 Aptos /cc CC 5'04.00"
14 Laura Lee 10 Folsom /sj SJ 5'04.00"
15 Rachel Schaffner 11 Moreau Cath. /nc NC 5'04.00"
16 Lindsay Whetstine 09 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 5'04.00"
17 Kelsey Wiegmann 12 St. Ignatius /cc CC 5'04.00"
18 Kristen Andre 12 Kelseyville /nc NC 5'03.00"
19 Shalane Gutierrez 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 5'03.00"
20 Shannon Toliver 12 Marshall /sf SF 5'02.25"
21 Brianne Bergman 12 College Park /nc NC 5'02.00"
22 Lauren Hodill 11 Alameda /nc NC 5'02.00"
23 Jennie Vanderham 12 Mt. Whitney /ce CE 5'02.00"
24 Rochell Aguilar 10 Jefferson /la LA 5'00.00"
25 Victoria Curtis 12 Cleveland /la LA 5'00.00"
26 Peace Nwosu 11 Crenshaw /la LA 5'00.00"
Event 28 Women's Pole Vault
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 13'08.00" Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay) 06/02/01
State Meet: 13'08.00" Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay) 06/02/01
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Chelsea Johnson 12 Atascadero /ss SS 13'03.00"
2 Kristen McGregor 12 Marina /ss SS 12'09.00"
3 Kacey Lundgren 10 Atascadero /ss SS 12'03.00"
4 Monica Pacas 10 Atascadero /ss SS 12'03.00"
5 Kira Costa 11 Lemoore /ce CE 12'00.00"
6 Michelle Rivera 12 Birmingham /la LA 12'00.00"
7 Elizabeth Woepse 10 Mater Dei /ss SS 11'09.00"
8 Amatece Navidi 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 11'07.00"
9 Janea Russ 12 Granite Hills /sd SD 11'07.00"
10 Stacy Hunt 12 Hoover /ce CE 11'06.00"
11 Melissa Adams 10 Rancho Cotate /nc NC 11'03.00"
12 Brittani Bernhard 11 West Covina /ss SS 11'03.00"
13 Krisserin Canary 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 11'03.00"
14 Laura Huarte 12 St. Francis High School 11'03.00"
15 Whitney Johnson 10 Mission Viejo /ss SS 11'03.00"
16 Chaunte Mitchell 12 Tracy /sj SJ 11'03.00"
17 K. Nishimura 12 Bella Vista /sj SJ 11'03.00"
18 Cara Walker 11 Marina /ss SS 11'03.00"
19 Rachelle Zemlok 10 Newark Mem /nc NC 11'03.00"
20 Kirsten Loftin 11 Aptos /cc CC 11'00.00"
21 Jackie Nguyen 12 Castilleja /cc CC 11'00.00"
22 Becky Sharp 10 Clovis /ce CE 11'00.00"
23 Sally Stanton 10 Los Gatos /cc CC 11'00.00"
24 Shannon McIntyre 12 Miramonte /nc NC 10'09.00"
25 Kara Filopowski 11 Valhalla /sd SD 10'08.00"
26 Erin McCarthy 11 Castro Valley /nc NC 10'06.00"
27 Megan White 12 Lowell /sf SF 10'04.00"
28 Katie Ford 11 Yreka /no NO 10'00.00"
29 Melani Sonby 10 Birmingham /la LA 8'06.00"
30 Rosie Pilarca 12 Eagle Rock /la LA 8'00.00"
Event 29 Women's Long Jump
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 22'01.75" Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC) 05/24/76
State Meet: 22'00.50" Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks 06/19/93
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss SS 20'08.75"
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 20'02.50"
3 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss SS 20'00.50"
4 Lena Bettis 11 North, JW /ss SS 19'10.75"
5 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss SS 19'07.00"
6 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 19'05.75"
7 Candyce Babb 10 Pomona /ss SS 19'02.50"
8 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce CE 19'00.50"
9 Angela Weeks 11 Canyon Springs/ss SS 19'00.25"
10 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 19'00.00"
11 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf SF 18'10.00"
12 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 18'08.50"
13 Jade Myles 11 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 18'07.50"
14 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd SD 18'07.00"
15 Brittany Reynolds 11 Homestead /cc CC 18'05.50"
16 Antonette Carter 12 Mt. Diablo /nc NC 18'05.25"
17 B. McKenzie 12 Ponderosa /sj SJ 18'04.75"
18 Ciara McMillian 11 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 18'04.50"
19 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 18'03.00"
20 Kim Christiansen 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 18'02.50"
21 Nyisha Tates 11 Madera /ce CE 18'02.25"
22 Nastassja Hall 12 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 18'02.00"
23 Jessica Thomas 12 El Camino /sd SD 18'02.00"
24 Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no NO 17'09.25"
25 Tyreina Henley 12 Logan James /nc NC 17'09.00"
26 Lauryn Jordan 12 Bear Creek /sj SJ 17'08.75"
27 Vincetta Mendola 11 Birmingham /la LA 17'06.25"
28 Danielle Lewis 12 Dorsey /la LA 17'05.75"
29 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok OK 17'05.50"
30 Karen Balumbu 12 Logan James /nc NC 17'04.50"
31 Mieshia Grimes 10 Centennial /ce CE 17'04.00"
32 Cristal Steen 10 Gardena /la LA 16'07.25"
Event 30 Women's Triple Jump
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 44'02.25" Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX) 04/11/01
State Meet: 43'11.50" Juliana Yendork, Walnut 05/31/91
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss SS 41'08.75"
2 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd SD 39'11.00"
3 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd SD 39'09.25"
4 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf SF 39'07.00"
5 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss SS 39'07.00"
6 Jade Myles 11 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 39'03.50"
7 Kim Christiansen 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 39'00.25"
8 Brittany Daniels 9 West /sj SJ 38'08.25"
9 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 38'07.75"
10 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 38'07.25"
11 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 38'06.50"
12 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce CE 38'05.00"
13 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 38'04.75"
14 Latrise Nunnally 11 West /sj SJ 37'07.50"
15 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss SS 37'06.25"
16 Shelby Deis 12 Granada /nc NC 37'06.00"
17 Corrie Baer 11 Casa Robles High School 37'05.50"
18 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok OK 37'03.50"
19 Emily Kochly 11 Carondelet /nc NC 36'11.75"
20 Keishee Hill 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 36'10.25"
21 Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no NO 36'06.00"
22 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la LA 36'04.25"
23 Lauren Archie 10 Hoover /ce CE 36'03.00"
24 Ashley Marshell 11 Stockdale /ce CE 36'01.00"
25 Katrina James 12 Carson /la LA 35'11.00"
26 Justine Curtis 11 Cleveland /la LA 34'04.50"
27 Jessica Thomas 12 El Camino /sd SD 30'06.25"
Event 31 Women's Shot Put
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA) 05/21/83
State Meet: 52'11.50" Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley 1993
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Jessica Pressley 11 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 46'04.00"
2 Megan Howard 10 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 45'00.25"
3 Maureen Pacheco 12 Woodland /sj SJ 44'05.50"
4 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 44'05.50"
5 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 43'11.25"
6 Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj SJ 43'09.75"
7 Erin Streater 12 Villa Park /ss SS 43'08.00"
8 Raeanna Makihele 12 San Marcos /sd SD 43'07.00"
9 Amy Haapanen 12 East Union /sj SJ 43'06.75"
10 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce CE 43'05.75"
11 Melissa Yunghans 10 Orange Luther/ss SS 43'01.75"
12 La'sha Hill 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 43'01.25"
13 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 42'11.50"
14 Bobbie Patton 11 Righetti /ss SS 42'08.50"
15 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc CC 42'03.25"
16 Aigamarie Taumura 12 Sweetwater /sd SD 42'00.00"
17 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd SD 41'10.75"
18 Dia Matthews 12 Central /ce CE 41'02.50"
19 Jamie Hawkins 12 Big Valley /no NO 41'02.25"
20 Ramona Vae 10 Jefferson /cc CC 40'02.00"
21 Mandy Bynum 11 Leland /cc CC 40'01.75"
22 Ellen Shepstone 11 Birmingham /la LA 39'09.00"
23 Charlene Heaston 11 Las Lomas /nc NC 38'09.50"
24 Melissa Van Paris 10 Sonoma Valley /nc NC 38'03.25"
25 Kamilah Mayfield 12 Westchester /la LA 37'01.50"
26 Ashley Lynn 12 Taft /la LA 36'07.50"
Event 32 Women's Discus Throw
Friday 05/31/02
National H.S.: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA) 05/20/94
State Meet: 181'03.00" Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande 06/05/98
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
==== ===== ========================= === ========================= ===========
1 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 165'08.00"
2 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 165'05.00"
3 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 162'02.00"
4 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc CC 144'09.00"
5 Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj SJ 142'04.00"
6 Whitney Deweese 10 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 141'09.00"
7 Vao Faoa 12 Magnolia /ss SS 141'07.00"
8 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce CE 141'01.00"
9 Priscilla Gardner 11 Mission Viejo /ss SS 140'10.00"
10 Shannon Hobson 11 Perris /ss SS 140'10.00"
11 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd SD 139'11.00"
12 Amy Haapanen 12 East Union /sj SJ 137'00.00"
13 Kristina Price 11 Merced /sj SJ 136'11.00"
14 Allyson Criner 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 136'04.00"
15 Karley Kalinich 12 Sultana /ss SS 134'10.00"
16 Katie Richardson 11 Yreka /no NO 134'05.00"
17 Shelly Rice 12 Centennial /ce CE 133'01.00"
18 Jackie Turpin 12 Santana /sd SD 132'07.00"
19 Katie Isola 11 Burlingame /cc CC 129'04.00"
20 Liz Roscoe 12 Silver Creek /cc CC 127'05.00"
21 Alexaraee Toeaina 09 Pittsburg /nc NC 127'04.00"
22 Charlene Heaston 11 Las Lomas /nc NC 123'04.00"
23 Erica Cosby 12 Cleveland /la LA 117'06.00"
2002 California State Meet
|