HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat -

SITE MAP

STORE
Index
Catalog

US NEWS
Index

STATES
Index

RANKINGS
Index
XC Leader List
DyeStat Elite
2001 Outdoor
Gourley
RaceWalk

CALENDAR
Current

FEATURES
Index
Scholar

YOUTH
Index

MESSAGE
BOARDS
Index
High School
College
Elite
Potpourri

CHAT
Sign In

SUPPORT
Index
Charter Sponsors

ARCHIVE
THIS WEEK
Prior Page 1

NSSF
home page
Indoor Meets
Outdoor Meets
World Jr Tours
Stats

10/3/01

 

Stanford Invitational

Preview - Keith Conning

Here is race announcer Keith Conning's preview of the meet

9/29/01 at Stanford University, Palo Alto CA

 

By Keith Conning

[email protected]

 bold faces names are entered

Boys Varsity Division 1

2000 Stanford BOY'S DIVISION I PLACE NAME YR AFFILIATION

1 Marcel Hewamudalige SR VANCOUVER COLLEGE HS 15:54 5:07

2 Erick Heinonen SR SOUTH EUGENE 16:07 5:11

3 Neil Davis SR BELLERMINE PR 16:08 5:12

4 Eric Chaves SR ST. FRANCIS 16:12 5:13

5 Casey Burchill JR BUCHANAN 16:19 5:16

6 Chris Britton JR MADERA 16:26 5:18

7 Brett Gotcher JR APTOS HS 16:29 5:19

8 Cody Loy SR BEND HS OR 16:30 5:19

9 Jesse Fayant JR MEAD HS 16:33 5:20

10 Nate Moroski SR DAVIS SENIOR HS 16:33 5:20

 

2000 STATE MEET BOYS DIVISION I

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 1BOYS PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 JJ Duke SR CS CLOVIS 15:26 4:58

2 Ryan Montez SR SDS VISTA 15:27 4:58

3 Luke Gibson SR SJS DAVIS 15:28 4:59

4 Neil Davis SR CCS BELLARMINE PREP 15:29 4:59

5 Brett Gotcher JR CCS APTOS 15:31 5:00

6 Tyler Kastorff SO SS DANA HILLS 15:32 5:00

7 Chris Britton JR CS MADERA 15:34 5:01

8 Kevin Davis JR CS CLOVIS WEST 15:35 5:01

9 Oswaldo Pina SR SS POLY-LONG BEACH 15:40 5:03

10 Abadir Barre JR SDS MT CARMEL 15:43 5:04

 

Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA)

Stanford D1: 32. ALISO NIGUEL 114 128 143 165 201 (206) = 751 Charles Rollins JR, Jamie Duque SR, Adrian Martinez JR, Brandon Metcalf SR, Jordan Metcalf SO, Donald Duncan SO

 

Antioch (Antioch, CA)

 

Aptos (Aptos, CA)

Stanford D1: 16. APTOS HS 5 50 112 150 176 (188)(192) = 493 Brett Gotcher JR, Franco Violich JR, Scott McConville SR, Tom Hinga FR, Cris Copren SR, Dan Bettencourt JR, Dylan Helmer SO

State D1: 17. APTOS
5 23 50 142 146 (147)(148) = 366
Brett Gotcher JR CCS, Scott McConville SR CCS, Franco Violich JR CCS,
Dan Bettencourt JR CCS, Kurt Munoz SR CCS, Jacob Evans FR CCS, Dylan
Helmer SO CCS
State D1: 5 Brett Gotcher JR CCS APTOS 15:31 5:00

State Meet 3200: 18th Brett Gotcher 11 Aptos /cc CC 9:24.55

15:20 3m Gotcher, Brett 2002, Aptos CA 1 @ N. Monterey Co CA 9/8/2001

CIF State Division I Boys Rankings
1. Brett Gotcher, Senior, Aptos
Foot Locker West Regional Early Favorites: 3. Bret Gotcher, Aptos (Ca.), 8th, 4:18.5, 9:05.41
Great American: 4. Brett Gotcher -- Aptos-NC 15:19.1 -

 

Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA)

Stanford D1: 8. BELLERMINE PR 1 15 40 88 94 (99)(104) = 238 Neil Davis SR, Wayne Hopp JR, Grant Cornia JR, Dan Futrell SR, Ryan Jensen SO, Samer Narang SR, Matt Bordoni FR

State D1: 6. BELLARMINE PREP
4 19 51 58 90 (105)(121) = 222
Neil Davis SR CCS, Wayne Hopp JR CCS, Samer Narang SR CCS, Grant
Cornia JR CCS, Ryan Jensen SO CCS, Dan Futrell SR CCS, Ryan Moreland
JR CCS

 

Bend, (Bend, OR)

Stanford D1: 6. BEND HS OR 6 38 44 62 73 (78) = 223 Cody Loy SR, Scott Boyd JR, John Hinman JR, Adam Long SR, Ronnie Miller JR, Chris Douglass JR

OR State Meet 4A: 2. Bend 1 11 12 33 41 (54) (56) = 98 Lane Neely, John Hinman, Cody Loy, Scott Boyd, Adam Long, Ronnie Miller, Chris Douglas

 

Beyer (Modesto, CA)

Stanford D1: 33. BEYER 137 163 171 190 209 = 870 Matt Greene SR, Andrew Qualls SO, Manny Nunez JR, George Nishiguchi JR, Cameron Kaiser JR

 

Buchanan (Clovis, CA)

 

Stanford D1: 1. BUCHANAN 3 13 14 28 31 (69)(135) = 89 Casey Burchill JR, Kyle Cirrincione SR, Ryan Anderson SR, Fred Funston JR, Dustin Bauer SR, Billy Cornelison JR, Randy Salle SR

State D1: 2. BUCHANAN
12 15 29 31 66 (137)(141) = 153
Casey Burchill JR CS, Ryan Anderson SR CS, Freddie Funston JR CS, Kyle
Cirrinicione SR CS, Dustin Bauer SR CS, Aaron Goldstein SO CS, Billy
Cornelison JR CS
State Meet 3200: 24th Casey Burchill 11 Buchanan /ce CE 9:32.65

Mt. Whitney: 1. Casey Burchill Buchanan 15.17; 2. Buchanan 107

 

Bullard (Fresno, CA)

Stanford D1: 19. BULLARD HIGH 58 105 108 116 196 (197)= 583 Roy Flores SO, David Kaufher JR, Josh Olson JR, Ben Flores SO, Alexi Antoniou FR, James Lundberg JR

 

C.K. McClatchy (Sacramento, CA) (1 entry)

 

Camarillo (Camarillo, CA)

 

Capistrano Valley (Capistrano Valley, CA)

Stanford D1: 26. CAPISTRANO VALLEY 43 100 139 173 195 (200)(204) = 650 Mike Beadle SR, Kevin Yackle SO, Nathan Wheeland SR, Justin Foster SO,Robin Kivlen SR, Steven Woods JR, Travis Wheeland SO

 

Carson, (Carson City, NV)

Stanford D1: 18. CARSON HIGH NV 24 89 91 159 164 (168)(212) = 527 Daryl Nourse SR, Jeff Martin FR, Andrew Pederson SO, Jeff Young SR,Brian Rebholtz JR, Justin Barber SO, Jason Sirull SO

 

Clovis West (Fresno, CA)

State D1: 8 Kevin Davis JR CS CLOVIS WEST 15:35 5:01

State Meet 3200: 15th Kevin Davis 11 Clovis West /ce CE 9:21.07

16:02 5k Davis, Kevin 2002, Clovis W. CA 7 @ Great Bay Race CA 9/8/2001 Golden Gate Pk, SF
CIF State Division I Boys Rankings
7. Kevin Davis, Senior, Clovis West

 

Corona (Corona, CA)

Stanford D2: 29. CORONA 39 145 170 176 231 (236) = 761

Joe Robles SR, Mike Mendoza JR, Declan Murphy JR, Chris Bowden SO,Scott Brown JR, Cyrus Bastani FR

 

Davis Senior (Davis, CA)

Stanford D1: 2. DAVIS SENIOR HS 8 10 23 47 67 (144)(187) = 155 Nate Moroski SR, Luke Gibson SR, Jacob Llorente SR, Nate Rose JR,Taylor Gross SO, Gerrit Buddingh SR, Evan Buck JR

State D1: 5. DAVIS
3 36 52 53 74 (122)(128) = 218
Luke Gibson SR SJS, Jacob Llorente SR SJS, Nate Moroski SR SJS, Chris
Beetley-Hagler JR SJS, Nate Rose JR SJS, Taylor Gross SO SJS, Will
Moroski SO SJS
Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Boys Team 6. Davis

 

Elk Grove (Elk Grove, CA)

Stanford D1: 25. ELK GROVE 42 115 118 172 193 (210)(211) = 640 Aaron James JR, David Pulcifer JR, Justin Lakin JR, Jared Williams JR,Dan Jensen JR, Jacob Viega JR, Trevor Leon JR

 

Folsom (Folsom, CA)

 

Fountain Valley (Fountain Valley, CA)

SSD1 Boys: 10. Fountain Valley

 

Franklin (Portland, OR) (2 entries)

OR State 4A: 10. Franklin 6 38 43 50 115 (117)(124) = 252 Jonathan Marcus, Collin Stark-Benz, Tyler Green, Andy Waltz, Joe Gianetti, Kameron Fender, Dusty Cardwell

Foot Locker West Regional Looking To Move Up
Jon Marcus, Franklin (Portland, Ore)

Golden Valley (Merced, CA)

Stanford D1: 20. GOLDEN VALLEY 17 70 110 184 208 (218)(227) =589 Antonio Miramontes JR, Victor Cerna JR, Alvaro Barocio SR, Orlando Garza SO, Kueseng Lee SO, Vince Fillebrown SR, Matt Juarez JR

 

Grace Davis (Modesto, CA)

 

Jesuit (Carmichael, CA)

State D2: 1. JESUIT 6 15 18 22 33 (40) (60) = 94 Brandon Collins SR SJS, Barry Carmody SR SJS, Nick DeFelice JR SJS, Brent Warnken SR SJS, Stephen Vargas SO SJS, Pat Green JR SJS, John Wihtol FR SJS

State Meet 3200: 23rd Nick DeFelice 11 Jesuit /sj SJ 9:31.75

Stanford D2: 2. JESUIT SAC 16 22 32 33 50 (117) = 153 Barry Carmady SR, Stephen Vargas SO, Pat Green JR, Brent Warnken SR,Nick De Felice JR, Frank Medina JR

State D1 Rankings 9. John Wihtol, Sophomore, Jesuit

Cowchip: 1. Jesuit 4 5 9 10 16 (52) (57) = 44 Nick DeFelice, John Wihtol, Steve Vargas, Pat Green, Austin Ramos, Brandon Haydu, Jonathon Wang
Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Boys Team 1. Jesuit

 

Jesuit (Portland, OR)

Oregon State 4A 800 3 John Connolly 11 Jesuit 1:54.05

 

Klamath Union (Klamath Falls, OR)

2000 Foot Locker West Regional

10. Jacob Gomez

12. Lauren Jesperson

OR State Meet 4A 800-2 Lauren Jespersen 10 Klamath Union 1:52.54; 1500- 2 Jake Gomez 11 Klamath Union 3:58.29; 3000- 1 Jake Gomez 11 Klamath Union 8:27.20

Foot Locker Favorities Pre-Season:

Gomez, Jacob 2002 Klamath Union OR FL-00: WE-10. /2Mile-01: . /Mile-01: . /5k-00: 15:37. /3m-00: . /5k-01: . /3m-01:

Jespersen, Lauren 2003 Klamath Union OR FL-00: WE-12. /2Mile-01: . /Mile-01: . /5k-00: 15:37. /3m-00: . /5k-01: . /3m-01:

Foot Locker West Regional Early Favorites

4. Jacob Gomez, Klamath (Klamath Falls, Ore.), 10th, 8:27.20 for 3,000.

 

Lakewood (Lakewood, CA)

 

Liberty Christian (Redding, CA) (1 entry)

State D5: 1 Tim Nelson SO NS LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 15:31 5:00

State Meet 3200: 2nd Tim Nelson 10 Liberty Chrst/no NO 9:06.98

Foot Locker West Regional Looking To Move Up
Tim Nelson, Liberty Christian (Redding, Ca.)
CIF State Division V Boys Rankings
1. Tim Nelson, Junior, Liberty Christian

 

Lincoln (Stockton, CA)

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Boys 4. Lincoln (Stockton)

 

Lone Peak (Highland, UT)

15:30 3m Hebbert, Brandon 2003, Lone Peak UT 3 @ Murray Inv UT 9/15/2001 Murray Park

Murray: 8. Lone Peak 3, 9, 77, 103, 112 = 304

 

Mead (Spokane, WA)

2000 Stanford D1: 3. MEAD HS 7 9 41 45 56 (63) (75) = 158 Jesse Fayant JR, Chris Fayant SR, Bryan Becherini JR, Patrick Chessar JR, Nate Boyer JR, Dan Absalonson SR, David Sittser SO

WA State 4A: 1 Mead 95 1 2 15 31 46 67 73 16:40 1:17

2 1 Chris Fayant-12 16:05 Mead, 3 2 Jesse Fayant-11 16:09 Mead, 21 15 Patrick Chessar-11 16:41 Mead, 40 31 Nate Boyer-11 17:01 Mead, 68 46 Dan Absolonson-12 17:22 Mead

Foot Locker West Early Favorite

7. Jesse Fayant, Mead (Spokane, Wa.), 4:17.91, 8:30.12 for 3,000.
They are ranked #2 in the nation by The Harrier.

 

Merrill West (Tracy, CA)

 

Milpitas (Milpitas, CA)

Stanford D1: 24. MILPITAS 53 98 122 148 199 = 620 Matthew Grilli SO, David Weisgerber JR, Sunny Thind SR, Tim Kuan JR,Kendon Nebeker FR

 

Mission San Jose (Fremont, CA)

Stanford D1: 12. MISSION SAN JOSE 36 37 51 82 151 (181)(222) = 357 Dan Rodriguez SR, Jeff Squires SR, Tov Fisher-Kirshner SR, Ryan McPeeters SR, Scott Stroot JR, Elliott Hughes SR, Willy Chan SR

 

Mountain Ridge (Glendale, AZ)

Stanford D1: 10. MOUNTAIN RIDGE 25 33 46 79 156 (207) = 339 Derek Pisel SR, Roscoe Carney SR, Justin Langdon FR, Bryon Horton SR,John Brown SR, Lucas Tate SR

AZ State 5A: 8-7-16:43-1303-Mountain Ridge-Pisel, Derek, 9-8-16:46-1299-Mountain Ridge-Carney, Roscoe; 19-18-17:08-1301-Mountain Ridge-Langdon, Justin; 33-30-17:23-1305-Mountain Ridge-Wtering, Tyler; 56-50-17:46-1304-Mountain Ridge-Reed, Justin

 

Pleasant Valley (Chico, CA)

State D2: 19. PLEASANT VALLEY 54 75 104 120 128 (131) = 481 Mike Weber SR NS, Stephen Peacock JR NS, Eric Christensen JR NS, Brian Gobba SO NS, Aaron Tenorio SO NS, Matt St. John SO NS

 

Quartz Hill (Quartz Hill, CA)

Stanford D1: 29. QUARTZ HILL HS 106 127 131 169 174 (215)(220)= 707 John Kitahara SR, Brandon Wilson FR, Joel Hood SO, Patrick Hayes SO,Caleb Thies FR, Kevin Lu SR, Andrew LeBean JR

 

Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park, CA)

 

Roseburg (Roseburg, OR)

Stanford D2: 14. ROSEBURG 37 41 93 108 113 (132)(248) = 392 Chris Roberts SR, Adam Wadsworth SO, Danny Larson SO, Jermey Kimmel SR, Blake Longmore SR, Shawn McCoy SO, Teddy Swagerty FR

 

San Benito (Hollister, CA)

Stanford D1: 11. SAN BENITO-HOLLISTER 49 54 76 81 96 (107)(166) = 356 Frankie Renteria SR, Patrick Hernandez JR, Javier Sosa JR, Hector Figueroa JR, Cliff Iorebaria JR, Ruben Rodriguez JR, Jim Hernandez JR

 

San Leandro (San Leandro, CA)

Stanford D1: 15. SAN LEANDRO HIGH 18 22 84 152 154 (170)(191) = 430 Luke Sigmon SR, Efeson Yosier SR, Brian Reynolds JR, Jonathan Vasquez JR, Theodros Ashenari SR, Steven Reynolds JR, Jared Wong SR

 

San Ramon Valley (Danville, CA)

Stanford D2: 16. SAN RAMON VALLEY42 61 63 112 123 (186)(206) = 401 Anthony Gladstein JR, Chas Pratt SR, Matt Facchin SO, John Martin SO,Ryan Bantz SR, Nick Degolia JR, Adam Broderick SR

Carondelet/DLS 1st

Cowchip: 3. San Ramon Valley
21 31 34 42 53 (56) (59) = 181
Dallin Rosdahl, Anthony Gladstein, John Martin, Nick DeGolia, Alex
Higham, Jeff Atwood, Jonathon Rihel

 

Santa Teresa (San Jose, CA)

 

Santiago (Garden Grove, CA)

 

Silver Creek (San Jose, CA)

Stanford D1: 28. SILVER CREEK 102 130 140 153 180 (189) = 705 Jorge Medina JR, Jacob Tolbert SO, Andrew Chong SO, Eduardo Capristo JR, Michael Sosa FR, Michael Warren SR

 

St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA)

Stanford D3: 15. ST IGNATIUS 40 70 81 112 121 (137)(185) = 424 Greg Jizmagian SR, Aaron Bush JR, Bryan Lorentz JR, Evan Campbell SR, O'Bryan Kenny SR, Carter Phelps JR, Mark Swartz SR

State D2: 17. ST. IGNATIUS 35 72 85 86 113 (115)(123) = 391 Greg Sizmagian SR CCS, Mark Swartz SR CCS, Abraham Abarca JR CCS, Aaron Bush JR CCS, Carter Phelps JR CCS, Joe Tognetti SO CCS, Evan Campbell SR CCS

Cowchip: 2. St. Ignatius
18 23 26 35 36 (46) (65) = 138
Bryan Lorentz, Aaron Bush, Carter Phelps, Abraham Abarca, Ivan
Maroevich, Joseph Tognetti, Owen McDonagh

Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks, CA)

Stanford D1: 5. THOUSAND OAKS 16 27 29 48 97 (126)(162) = 217 Mike Krestyn JR, Ryan Ketcham SO, Teage O'Connor JR, Chris Doenier JR,Brian Gottlieb SR, Kevin Lindsey JR, Tom Jensen JR

Great American : 20. Thousand Oaks HS-CA 14, 34, 101, 108, 131 = 388

Thousand Oaks HS-CA Place # Name Time Score Behind winner ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 18. 4908 Ryan Ketcham 16:35.6 14 01:26.6 - 38. 4910 Kevin Lindsey 16:55.8 34 01:46.8 | 105. 4909 Mike Krestyn 17:58.9 101 02:49.9 | 112. 4913 Ben Van Auken 18:05.8 108 02:56.8 | 137. 4911 Mike Moore 18:47.4 131 03:38.4 -- Spread: 02:11.8 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1:28:23.5 388

 

Turlock (Turlock, CA)

Stanford D1: 21. TURLOCK HS 39 125 133 134 160 (194) = 591 Mark Rivera JR, Nigel Griffin SR, Savino Cisneros JR, Jack Odonnell SR,Colt Alvernaz SR, David Azevedo SR

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Boys Team 10. Turlock

 

Valhalla (El Cajon, CA)

 

Vancouver College (British Columbia, Canada)

 

Watsonville (Watsonville, CA)

 

Westview (Beaverton, OR)

 

Wood, Will C. (Vacaville, CA)

Stanford D1: 14. WILL C. WOOD HS 60 65 68 80 121 (123)(136) = 394 Jason Carwile JR, Glenn Jahnke JR, Cesar Calderon FR, Kyle ThornhillSR, Riaz Ali JR, Gavin Hansen SR, Jeff Pledger SO

Cowchip: 2 Jason Carwile Will C Wood 15:27

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Boys Team 5. Will C Wood

 

Woodland (Woodland, CA)

 

2222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222

Boys Varsity Division 2

2000 Stanford D2 Top 10 Individuals:

1 Yong Sung Leal SO ARROYO 15:55 5:08

2 Stuart Eastman SR PLACER 16:06 5:11

3 Joel Martinez SR PASO ROBLES 16:12 5:13

4 Dan Wolf SR RENO 16:18 5:15

5 Ricky Cuevas SR EAST UNION 16:23 5:17

6 Chris McMillen SR NEWPORT HARBOR 16:28 5:18

7 Patrick Boivin SR ROCKLIN 16:33 5:20

8 Brian Robles SR ST. JOHN BOSCO 16:35 5:21

9 Dale Kitt JR EUREKA 16:37 5:21

10 Travis Moe SR EUREKA 16:38 5:21

 

2000 STATE MEET BOY'S DIVISION II

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 2BOYS PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 Yong-Sung Leal SO NCS ARROYO 15:22 4:57

2 Carl Dambkowski JR NCS GRANADA 15:28 4:59

3 Shaun Lyle JR NCS EUREKA 15:33 5:00

4 Dale Kitt JR NCS EUREKA 15:37 5:02

5 Robbie Boyle SR NCS GRANADA 15:37 5:02

6 Taylor Williams JR SDS HELIX 15:40 5:03

7 Steven Murray SR SS SANTA MARGARITA 15:41 5:03

8 Mario Grijalva SR CS HIGHLAND 15:43 5:04

9 Ricky Cuevas SR SJS EAST UNION 15:43 5:04

10 Nick Zoetewey SR SS CANYON 15:44 5:04

 

Alameda (Alameda, CA)

Stanford D2: 17. ALAMEDA 36 47 69 72 185 = 409 Nathan Brassmassery SR, Nicolas Bell JR, Yoji Reichert SO, Kota Reichert SR, Peter Lim JR

State D2: 20. ALAMEDA
33 83 96 110 115 (156)(163) = 437
Nathan Brassmassery SR NCS, Kota Reichert SR NCS, Yoji Reichert SO NCS,
Nicolas Bell JR NCS, Greg Orzell SR NCS, Nicolas Falzone FR NCS, Peter
Lim JR NCS

Carondelet/DLS 4. reichert alameda 16:24

 

Amador Valley

Stanford D2: 18. AMADOR VALLEY 14 57 96 98 147 (166)(201) = 412 Jason Oswalt SR, David Piekarski JR, Kyle Monez JR, Matt See JR, Travis Weisbrod SR, Joe Morriarty SR, Ben Wolf JR

Casa Grande

Stanford D3: 31. CASA GRANDE 154 160 169 177 197 (206)(207) = 857 Ian Messier SO, Scott Sennello SR, Ryan Miller JR, Colby Fillinger JR, Thomas Horn JR, Robert Wheeler SO, Brandon Edgbert SO

 

Centennial Bak.

Stanford D1: 17. CENTENNIAL 19 59 124 129 179 (185)(186) = 510 James Franey JR, Keith Hankins SR, Kurt Hankins SO, Josh Nugent JR, Brian Sullivan JR, Jake Blessing FR, Marc Ferullo SO

State D2: 20. CENTINNIAL BAKER. 62 63 95 125 138 (140)(145) = 483 James Franey SR CS, Keith Hankins SR CS, Nick Carver SR CS, Kurt Hankins SO CS, Bryan Sullivan JR CS, Josh Nugent JR CS, Marc Ferullo SO CS

 

Chico

Stanford D2: 24. CHICO HS 46 131 153 154 171 (181)(188) = 655 Branden Boice SR, JP Bergmann SR, Ted Stevens SR, Bryan Gordon FR, Andrew Freire JR, Matt Rogers JR, Eric Thorsell SR

 

College Park

State D2: 22. COLLEGE PARK
44 71 113 127 130 (136)(143) = 485
Matt Owen JR NCS, Walter Lezama SR NCS, Sean Thomas-Bignami SR NCS,
Eric Tedmus JR NCS, Shawn Farr JR NCS, Joey Bernardo SR NCS, Michael
Strongman JR NCS

 

Cordova

 

Crescent Valley OR

Stanford D2: 13. CRESCENT VALLEY 11 48 60 103 168 (172)(197) = 390 Devin Barlow SR, Fred Gomez SO, James Lee JR, James Scott SR, Colin Cowger JR, Mike Steiner SO, Nate Kravintz SR

 

Douglas

 

Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)

Stanford D2: 33. FOOTHILL 102 175 184 193 222 (240)(245) = 876 Chris Pecot JR, Roger McKinley JR, Jason Huk SO, Michael Shen JR,Russell DeKelver JR, Peter Scheel JR, Jared Miller JR

 

Galena

 

Galt Joint Union

Stanford D3: 26. GALT HS 57 146 147 189 196 (201)(213) = 735 Chris Foster SR, David Payne JR, Greg Myrick SR, Dan Corbett JR, Jeff Walker JR, Jerico Pugio SO, Ryan Scutio SO

 

Granite Bay

 

Gunn, Henry M.

Stanford D2: 31. HENRY M. GUNN75 105 190 224 238 (246)(257) = 832 Shane Templeman JR, Loren Bland SR, Aaron Stonestrom JR, Ryan Lillis SR, Malcolm Brown JR, Nick Burr SR, Sev Perez SR

 

Helix (La Mesa, CA)

State D2: 6 Taylor Williams JR SDS HELIX 15:40 5:03

15:08 3m Wagnew, Babey 2004, Helix CA 6 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine

State D2 Rankings 6. Babey Wagnew, Sophomore, Helix

Dana Hills Top 100: 3 Babey Wagnew Helix 14.52 10 D1 Boys Soph

 

Lynbrook

Stanford D2: 38. 116 187 235 250 255 (266) = 1043Jeff Whitsett JR, Eugene Berson FR, Ken Chung SR, Jonathan Choi JR, Kevin Perng SR, Matt Meyer JR

 

Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa, CA)

CA State Meet 1600 5 Jordan Kinley 11 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:15.35 2

Foot Locker West Regional Looking To Move Up
Jordan Kinley, Maria Carillo (Santa Rosa, Ca.)
State D2 Rankings: 4. Jordan Kinley, Senior, Maria Carrillo

Great American X/C Festival Winthrop Farms Meadows, Rock Hill, South Carolina September 21, 2001 Boys Race of Champ. 5K

34. 5982 Jordan Kinley -- Maria Carrilo-CA 16:12.6

 

Mater Dei

 

Montgomery

State D2: 12. MONTGOMERY 37 41 43 67 92 (117)(121) = 280 Zac Fitch SR NCS, Jon Fitch SR NCS, Nick Millar SR NCS, Drew fagent SR NCS, Andrew Gallagher SO NCS, Jason Fung JR NCS, Matt Fitch FR NCS

 

Palo Alto

Stanford D2: 41. PALO ALTO 107 207 260 267 269 (271)(276) = 1110 Scott Hartley SR, Elliot Racine SR, Michael Gold SO, Adam Ojakian SR, Jeff Flanigan JR, David Keyes JR, Thomas Tachibana SO

 

Paso Robles

Stanford D2: 6. PASO ROBLES 2 15 27 76 84 (133)(161) = 204 Joel Martinez SR, Jose Marino JR, Nate Anguiano SR, Juan Espinoza SR, Misael Baltazar SO, Tyler Gibson JR, Ian Moore JR

State D2: 14. PASO ROBLES 7 48 80 96 97 (98) = 328 Joel Martinez SR SS, Nate Anginiano SR SS, Tyler Gibson JR SS, Jose Marino JR SS, Juan Espinoza SR SS, Nathan Gibson JR SS

State Meet 3200: 27 Joel Martinez 11 Paso Robles /ss SS 9:36.58

 

Piedmont Hills

Stanford D2: 25. PIEDMONT HILLS 71 114 129 156 191 (196)(233) = 661 Mike Buttery JR, Kashing Lau JR, Mark Goodwin SR, Benno Berg FR, Sean Dundon JR, John Yiu SR, Kevin Vera JR

 

Placer

Stanford D2: 19. PLACER 1 56 85 120 229 (230)(270) = 491

Stuart Eastman SR, Jasper Peach SO, Dustin Fee JR, Hamilton Ball SO, David Earnst SR, David Brenner JR, Joey Piett SR

State D3: 13. PLACER 1 26 34 104 128 (129)(130) = 293 Stuart Eastman SR SJS, Jasper Peach SO SJS, Dustin Fee JR SJS, Hamilton Ball SO SJS, David Brenner JR SJS, Brandon Smith SR SJS, David Ernst SR SJS

 

Ramona

 

Reedley

Stanford D2: 32. REEDLEY 83 143 178 204 234 (239)(256) = 842 Carlos Martinez SO, Joseph Penner SR, OJ Scharbach SO, Tony Moreno SO, Uriel Sanchez FR, Pippen Dekker FR, Ernan Rodriquez JR

 

Reno

Stanford D2: 5. RENO 3 28 35 64 66 (150)(164) = 196 Dan Wolf SR, Jonathon Cardenas FR, Matt Dodd JR, Mike Malone SR, David Glodowski SR, Chris Concha SO, Paul Kimberly SR

 

Rio Americano

 

Rocklin

Stanford D2: 7. ROCKLIN 6 10 53 88 89 (127)(208) = 246

Patrick Boivin SR, Zach Bates-Vorbeck SR, Joey Kaufman SR, Richard Ciesco JR, Gabby Sneh SO, Steven Schenck SR, Travis Williams SR

State D2: 10. ROCKLIN 16 19 28 94 102 (105)(137) = 259 Patrick Boivin SR SJS, Zach Bates SR SJS, Joe Kaufman SR SJS, Gabby Sneh SO SJS, Steven Schenck SR SJS, Jon Nowland JR SJS, B. J. McKay SO SJS

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Boys Team 9. Rocklin

Vacaville

Stanford D2: 15. VACAVILLE 23 30 95 99 149 (209) = 396 Wolhan Ovalle SO, Chris Crouch JR, Stuart Holleran SR, Cheyne Inman FR, Michael Molina SR, Ryan Dubs JR

State D2: 11. VACAVILLE 39 46 47 56 74 (109)(135) = 262 Wolhan Ovalle SO SJS, Stuart Holleran SR SJS, Chris Crouch JR SJS, Dustin Devan SR SJS, Bryan Burnley SR SJS, Cheyne Inman FR SJS, Michael Molina SR SJS

Washington Fre.

 

Woodbridge

15:09 3m Haddan, Michael 2004, Woodbridge CA 1 @ Laguna Hills Inv CA 9/8/2001

14:55 3m Haddan, Michael 2004, Woodbridge CA 1 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine

State D2 Rankings: 3. Michael Haddan, Sophomore, Woodbridge

Dana Hills Top 100: 2 Michael Haddan Woodbridge 14.49 10 D2 Boys Soph

 

Woodcreek

Stanford D2: 23. WOODCREEK 73 119 121 125 158 (194) = 596 Matt Johnsrud JR, Bryan Noll SR, Kirk Campbell JR, Alex Duenas FR, Martell Munguia SR, Adam Barns SR

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Boys Team 2. Woodcreek

 

3333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333

 

Boys Varsity Division 3

2000 Stanford D3 Top 10 Individuals:

1 Mark Batres JR DON BOSCO TECH 16:06 5:11

2 Bret Ferrier SR LOWRY HS 16:11 5:13

3 Lucas Crowley SR ARCHBISHOP MITTY 16:27 5:18

4 Rudy Argrelles SR SOUTH HILLS 16:35 5:21

5 Ross Martin SR LOS GATOS 16:39 5:22

6 Matt Sartor SR ENTERPRISE 16:40 5:22

7 Tim Gachago SR SOUTH HILLS 16:42 5:23

8 Silvestre Uribe JR DON BOSCO TECH 16:43 5:23

9 Chris Johnson SR REDWOOD 16:46 5:24

10 Eric Santos SR JAMES LICK 16:46 5:24

 

2000 STATE MEET BOY'S DIVISION 3

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 3BOYS PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 Stuart Eastman SR SJS PLACER 15:27 4:58

2 Eric Chaves SR CCS ST. FRANCIS 15:30 4:59

3 Puneet Mahan SR SS NORWALK 15:36 5:01

4 Matt Sartor SR NS ENTERPRISE 15:45 5:04

5 Russ Martin SR CCS LOS GATOS 15:47 5:05

6 Lucas Crowley SR CCS MITTY 15:48 5:05

7 Matt Bates SR CCS LOS GATOS 15:54 5:07

8 Mark Batres JR SS DON BOSCO 15:55 5:07

9 Chris Johnson SR NCS REDWOOD 15:57 5:08

10 Josh Babiak SR NCS REDWOOD 15:59 5:09

 

Acalanes

State D3: 18. ACALANES 52 77 78 113 114 (116)(121) = 434 Steve Vetek SR NCS, Royce Anderson JR NCS, Alex Shogan SO NCS, Josh Petty SR NCS, Alex McDiarmid SO NCS, Harlan Lopez FR NCS, Russ Sato SR NCS

 

Bishop Alemany

 

Burlingame

Stanford D2: 25. PIEDMONT HILLS 71 114 129 156 191 (196)(233) = 661 Mike Buttery JR, Kashing Lau JR, Mark Goodwin SR, Benno Berg FR, SeanDundon JR, John Yiu SR, Kevin Vera JR

 

Clovis East

 

Corona Del Mar

Stanford D4: 5. CORONA DEL MAR 7 35 36 57 59 (68)(108) = 194 Tosh Yelsey SR, Dustin Hodges JR, Travis Beards Lee SR, Ben Innoye JR, John Grod JR, Blake Dillion SO, Danny Quinlan FR

 

Costa Mesa

 

Del Oro

Stanford D3: 21. DEL ORO 61 79 128 136 141 (165)(173) = 545 Eric Johnson SR, Jon Buescher JR, Garrett Zipp SR, Tyler Daly JR, Scott Kirkish SR, Victor Oseto SO, Scott Kavanaugh JR

State D3: 17. DEL ORO 33 66 79 124 125 (131) = 427 Tyler Daly JR SJS, Jon Buescher JR SJS, Eric Johnson SR SJS, Victor Oseto SO SJS, Scott Kirkish SR SJS, Scott Kavanaugh JR SJS

 

Elsie Allen

 

Enterprise

Stanford D3: 7. ENTERPRISE 5 55 60 63 74 (85)(161) = 257 Matt Sartor SR, David Brank SR, Jeremiah Hanks SR, James Carr SR, Andrew Sartor SO, Chris Spafford SR, Ben Hanks SO

14. ENTERPRISE 4 63 72 85 100 (108)(119) = 324 Matt Sartor SR NS, David Frank SR NS, Eric Webster FR NS, Chris Spafford SR NS, Jeremiah Hanks SR NS, James Carr SR NS, Andrew Sartor SO NS

State D3: 14. ENTERPRISE 4 63 72 85 100 (108)(119) = 324 Matt Sartor SR NS, David Frank SR NS, Eric Webster FR NS, Chris Spafford SR NS, Jeremiah Hanks SR NS, James Carr SR NS, Andrew Sartor SO NS

Foothill Redding

Stanford D3: 11. FOOTHILL REDDING 28 41 56 86 93 (109)(148) = 304 Jeremy Brooks JR, Zach Szody SR, Toby Taylor JR, Billy Koppes SR, Sam Robinette JR, Jason Calderon SR, Mike Hooper SR

Freedom

 

James Lick

Stanford D3: 13. JAMES LICK 9 44 49 92 115 = 309 Eric Santos SR, Ivan Navarro JR, Brent Nichols SO, Roger Mendez , Omar Nauarro SR

 

La Canada

Stanford D3: 18. LA CANADA 47 97 111 118 143 (155)(158) = 516 Jon Essen JR, Michael Collins SO, Matt Moore SR, Andy Smith SR, Taylor Kirwan SO, Thomas Minter SO, Jon Knepper JR

Las Lomas

 

Los Altos

Stanford D3: 22. LOS ALTOS 38 50 75 212 214 = 589 Aaron Kaye SR, Ramsey Ackad SO, Taff Dirks SO, Jeff Grube SR, Jermey Taylor SO

 

Maria Carrillo

Stanford D3: 28. MARIA CARRILLO PUMAS 105 107 166 191 209 (210) = 778 Kevin Fickert JR, Justin Infante JR, Joel Kerben SO, Read Wellman JR, Geoff Buchalder JR, Cory Coles SO

 

Mitty, Archbishop

Stanford D3: 6. ARCHBISHOP MITTY 2 25 31 78 104 (124)(179) = 240 Lucas Crowley SR, Jim Doran SR, Matt Verbrigge JR, Stephen Ng SR, Drew Olson JR, Joel Galster SR, Nick Marini SO

 

Mountain View

Stanford D3: 30. MOUNTAIN VIEW84 163 184 192 208 (211)(215) = 831 David Young SR, Jesse Marquardt JR, Jeff Audett SO, Matt Ronconi SO, Chris Blood FR, Ryan Reid FR, Mark Morgan FR

 

Petaluma

Stanford D3: 24. PETALUMA 99 106 122 156 172 (181) = 655 Steven Cozza SO, Brian O'Grady SO, Adam Holdren SR, Kai Groves SR, Taylor Cathala JR, Stephen McWeeney JR

 

Roseville

Stanford D3: 29. ROSEVILLE 98 157 175 183 186 (190)(199) = 799 Dan Robertson SO, Kyle Thompson JR, John Wolff SR, Casey Hood JR, Sean Malone SO, Colin Roe JR, Ben Corbett SO

 

Salpointe Catholic

Stanford D3: 8. SALPOINTE CATHOLIC 27 46 51 71 72 (127)(150) = 267 Jason Colavito SO, Ara Parseghian JR, David Hohman SR, Luke Scott SO, Daniel Olea JR, Keethan Kitt JR, Antonio Montes JR

 

San Lorenzo Valley

Stanford D3: 12. SAN LORENZO VALLEY15 42 59 90 101 (131)(138) = 307 Riley Gerbrandt SR, Manuel Moore JR, Alex Dunn FR, Zeb Bradley SR, Jeroen Van der Steen JR, Christopher Varano JR, Jon Dwyer SR

 

San Luis Obispo

SSD3 Rankings 7. San Luis Obispo

 

Santa Cruz

 

Saratoga

Stanford D3: 27. SARATOGA 100 129 178 182 188 = 777 David La JR, Brett Stanger JR, Donald Prolo JR, Justin Gardner JR, Ian Hoare SR

 

Sierra

Stanford D3: 25. SIERRA 77 126 139 149 171 (193)(195) = 662

Jay Nakagawa JR, William Bauer JR, Daniel Han SR, Aaron Morrow SO, Loren Tapia JR, Tony Lam JR, Cesar Guzman SO

 

Sonora

Stanford D3: 17. SONORA 39 82 117 119 120 (132)(140) = 477Jonny Perez SR, Bobby Rapp FR, Ian Craig SR, Ryan Royce SO, Ryan Lamberton SR, Ryan Miller JR, Dominic Spaulding JR

15:23 3m Nieves, Damien 2002, Sonora CA 17 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine

 

Saratoga (Saratoga, CA)

State D3 Rankings: 6. Will Kraemer, Senior, Saratoga

 

Soquel

 

South Tahoe

Stanford D3: 10. SOUTH TAHOE 19 33 37 95 110 (123)(174) = 294 Manuel Lomeli SR, Hudson Wilvers SO, Derrick Giannoni SO, Jeff Koeck JR, Zack Powers FR, Sean Pawling SO, Jeff Cosmi SR

 

St. Francis MV

Stanford D1: 13. ST. FRANCIS 2 32 71 117 142 (149)(161) = 364 Eric Chaves SR, Chris Butterick SR, Nick Busta SO, David Kausek SR,Elliot Peterson SO, Chris Sheehan SR, Tim Mitro SO

State D2: 12. ST. FRANCIS 2 58 64 68 98 (115)(117) = 290 Eric Chaves SR CCS, Kevin Chaves FR CCS, Chris Butterick SR CCS, Chris Sheehan SR CCS, David Kausek SR CCS, Elliot Petertson SO CCS, Matt Honaker FR CCS

 

44444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444

Boys Varsity Division 4

2000 Stanford D4 Top 10 Individuals:

1 Ryan Hall SR BIG BEAR 16:08 5:12

2 Tom Phelps SR PIEDMONT 16:18 5:15

3 Mark Nevers SR OAK PARK 16:23 5:17

4 Art Avitia JR BIG BEAR 16:35 5:20

5 Mesfin Collins SR RIVERBANK 16:40 5:22

6 Josh Blount SR RIVERBANK 16:45 5:24

7 Tosh Yelsey SR CORONA DEL MAR 16:46 5:24

8 Billy Nelson JR TAFT UNION 16:50 5:26

9 Rudy Vasquez JR ST MARY'S COLLEGE HS 16:52 5:26

10 Chase Ferrell JR OAK PARK 16:59 5:28

 

2000 State Meet

BOY'S DIVISION IV Top 10 Individuals

PLACE NAME YR SEC NO HIGH SCHOOL 4BOYS PACE

===== =================== == === == ================== ===== =====

1 Ryan Hall SR SS 27 BIG BEAR 14:50 4:46

2 Mark Nevers SR SS 93 OAK PARK 15:28 4:59

3 Andres Gomez SR CS 44 MCFARLAND 15:28 4:59

4 Billy Nelson JR CS 79 TAFT 15:40 5:03

5 Randel Sanchez JR CS 43 MCFARLAND 15:48 5:05

6 Terrance Wroblewski SR CCS 96 HALF MOON BAY 15:52 5:06

7 Robert Kubler SR SS 85 CRESPI 15:53 5:07

8 William Kraemer JR SDS 12 ARMY/NAVY 15:53 5:07

9 Art Avita JR SS 28 BIG BEAR 15:54 5:07

10 Rudy Vasquez JR NCS 64 ST. MARY'S. 15:56 5:08

 

Anderson (2)

 

Bear River (1)

Stanford D3: 19. BEAR RIVER 21 22 144 162 176 (180)(203) = 525 Shawn Lawrence SO, Matt Tyrell SR, Chris Zweigle SR, Philippe

Michelson SR, Ian Young SR, Pat Weger JR, Robbie Taggart SR

State D4: 19. BEAR RIVER 40 51 125 130 134 (136)(137) = 480 Matt Tyrrell SR SJS, Shawn Lawrence SO SJS, Chris Zweigle SR SJS, Pat Lohse SO SJS, Philippe Mickelson SR SJS, Pat Weger SR SJS, Chris Giammona FR SJS

 

Big Bear

Stanford D4: 8. BIG BEAR 1 4 50 66 98 (119)(121) = 219 Ryan Hall SR, Art Avitia JR, Nick Deisler JR, Matt La Fontaine SO,Gilberto Santillan SR, Kevin Horn SR, Craig Hall SO

State D4: 8. BIG BEAR 1 7 67 85 94 (106)(119) = 254 Ryan Hall SR SS, Art Avita JR SS, Nick Deisler JR SS, Gilberto Santillan SR SS, Craig Hall FR SS, Matt LaFontaine SO SS, Luis Saldivar JR SS

State D4: 9 Art Avita JR SS 28 BIG BEAR 15:54 5:07

State D4 Rankings: 10. Art Avitia, Senior, Big Bear

SSD4 Rankings: 6. Big Bear

Bishop O'Dowd

 

Bret Harte

 

Carmel

Stanford D4: 7. CARMEL 25 29 49 54 60 (74)(162) = 217

Mark Ferlito SO, Blondie Lostrom JR, Andrew Parsel SR, Conrad Becker JR, Jaime Tolon JR, Ral Powers JR, Jason Baird JR

State D4: 15. CARMEL 42 45 66 90 100 (107)(116) = 343 Carl Lostrom JR CCS, Mark Ferlito SO CCS, Andrew Parsel SR CCS, Conrad Becker JR CCS, James Tolan JR CCS, Ral Powers JR CCS, Patrick Parsel FR CCS

 

Central Valley

 

Colfax

Stanford D4: 22. COLFAX 63 65 144 148 172 = 592

Justin Mills SR, Colin Wood JR, John McLaughlin JR, Fernanado Ramirez SR, Davin Mathies SO

 

Dublin (1)

 

El Molino

 

Elma

 

Healdsburg

Stanford D4: 24. HEALDSBURG77 114 129 143 167 = 630 Sean Harrell SR, Ben Seisededos SO, Nick Thompson JR, Cody Mork SR, Dylan Frazer JR

 

Justin Siena

Stanford D4: 23. JUSTIN SIENA 26 112 142 159 169 (173)(174) = 608 Joe Harrigan SR, Mike Vangrin SR, Carey McNabb SO, Josh Hollman SR,Alex McCloskey SO, Chris Fidler JR, Ryan Heffernan SR

 

Los Angeles Baptist (1)

 

Malibu

 

Monte Vista

 

Moreau Catholic

State D4: 17. MOREAU CATHOLIC 50 69 98 99 105 (114)(120) = 421 Brandon Carballo SO NCS, Taylor Graham SO NCS, Chris Chan SR NCS, Christian Merz JR NCS, Jay Fragus SO NCS, Jason Sposeto JR NCS, Ronnie Willet SR NCS

 

Novato

 

Oak Park

Stanford D4: 3. OAK PARK 3 10 13 16 39 (41) (64) = 81

Mark Neveri SR, Chase Ferrell JR, Ben Saxey SR, Taylor Hermes JR, Matt Rice SR, Jason Lindgren SO, Igor Tregub SO

State D4: 2. OAK PARK 2 15 17 32 59 (80) (87) = 125 Mark Nevers SR SS, Chase Ferrell JR SS, Ben Saxey SR SS, Taylor Hermes JR SS, Igos Tregub SO SS, Chase Baron JR SS, Jon Yahalam SO SS

State D4 Rankings: 4. Chase Ferrell, Senior, Oak Park

SSD4 Rankings: 1. Oak Park

Oakmont

 

Orange Lutheran

 

Piedmont

Stanford D4: 1. PIEDMONT 2 14 17 19 20 (88) (94) = 72

Tom Phelps SR, Will Sanford SR, Crosby Freeman JR, Nathan Cox SR, Mike Sullivan JR, Greg Morre SR, Nick Malick SR

State D4: 3. PIEDMONT 13 14 31 33 47 (48) (74) = 138 Will Sanford SR NCS, Crosby Freeman JR NCS, Tom Phelps SR NCS, Mike Sullivan JR NCS, Graeme Joeck SR NCS, Nathan Cox SR NCS, Alex Lenahan SO NCS

State D4 Rankings: 8. Crosby Freeman, Senior, Piedmont

 

St. Joseph ND

Stanford D4: 11. ST JOSEPH NOTRE DAME 15 40 45 71 75 (128)(154) = 246 Nick Koneffklatt JR, Ian Mason SR, Andrew Williams SR, Eric Barhaugh SR, Tauis Mason JR, Andrew Wright SO, Matt Ramirez SO

State D4: 9. ST.JOSEPH'S ND 27 37 56 64 73 (131)(133) = 257 Ian Mason SR NCS, Nick Konefiklatt JR NCS, Tavis Mason JR NCS, Andrew Williams SR NCS, Eric Barhaugh SR NCS, Andrew Wright SO NCS, Matt Ramirez SO NCS

 

St. Mary's College (Berkeley, CA)

Stanford D4: 10. ST MARY'S COLLEGE HS 9 24 43 70 85 (90)(140) = 231 Rudy Vasquez JR, Sean Geraghty SR, Greg Williams JR, Nolan SR, Eddie Torres JR, Nick Maniatis SR, Christian Tesema JR

State D4: 16. ST. MARY'S. 8 49 79 95 128 (135) = 359 Rudy Vasquez JR NCS, Sean Geraghty SR NCS, Nick Maniatis SR NCS, Greg Williams JR NCS, Eddie Torres JR NCS, Christian Tesema JR NCS

State D4: 10 Rudy Vasquez JR NCS 64 ST. MARY'S. 15:56 5:08

 

Stevenson School

Stanford D4: 19. STEVENSON 47 89 95 131 164 (179) = 526 Andrew Lawrence SO, Jim Lindsey SR, Austin Stockwell JR, Mason Schreck SR, Go Kondo SO, Josh Soros JR

 

Summerville

Stanford D4: 20. SUMMERVILLE 44 107 110 134 137 (138)(141) = 532 Marc Pruitt SO, Andrew Manford JR, Mike Tuck JR, Nick Reid JR, C.J. Haight JR, Richard Battle SR, Bryce Spitze SO

 

Taft

Stanford D4: 6. TAFT UNION8 21 46 58 81 (116)(156) = 214 Billy Nelson JR, Daniel Magee SO, Rex Stibor SR, Nick Cramer JR, Matt Magee SO, Cody Mace FR, Nick McCormick FR

State D4: 12. TAFT 4 55 57 65 96 (110)(132) = 277 Billy Nelson JR CS, Nick Cramer JR CS, Matt Magee SO CS, David Magee SO CS, Rex Stibor SR CS, Amin Ramzan SR CS, Ian Heiter FR CS

15:12 3m Smith, Noah 2003, Taft CA 8 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine

State D4 Rankings: 1. Billy Nelson, Senior, Taft
State D4: 4 Billy Nelson JR CS 79 TAFT 15:40 5:03

 

Templeton

Stanford D4: 26. TEMPLETON 122 124 126 135 152 (161)(163) = 659 Andrew Smith JR, Tim Rowan SO, Eddie Winnewisser SO, Brandon Wood SR, Simon Villalobos SO, Chance Chapman JR, Scott Erb SO

 

The Dalles (The Dalles, OR)

OR State Meet 3000 7 Zach Worth 11 The Dalles 9:12.04

 

Valley Christian

 

West Valley

Stanford D4: 15. WEST VALLEY HS 38 93 97 115 127 (145)(160) = 470 Brian Ford SO, Tim Little SR, Dirk Hoffman SR, Jeremy Palosk SR, MicahZachery SO, Greg Todd SR, Jason Neumeister JR

 

Willits

 

5555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555

Boys Varsity Division V

2000 Stanford D5 Top 10 Individuals:

1 Tim Nelson SO LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 16:26 5:18 (He will run in Division 1.)

2 Shaun Fitzgerald SR CALVARY CHAPEL DWNY 16:44 5:24

3 Christopher Lowe JR HOPI 16:55 5:27

4 Sean Drake JR UNIVERSITY SF 16:56 5:27

5 Shaun McInnis SR CALVARY CHAPEL DWNY 17:11 5:32

6 Delwyn Takala JR HOPI 17:22 5:36

7 Ralston Lamson SR HOPI 17:24 5:36

8 Cornell Tungovia FR HOPI 17:31 5:39

9 Logan Koopee JR HOPI 17:33 5:39

10 Sean Cahill JR TRINITY 17:58 5:47

 

2000 State Meet

BOY'S DIVISION V

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 5BOYS PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ======= =====

1 Tim Nelson SO NS LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 15:31 5:00 (He will run in D1.)

2 Tom Kubler SR SS VIEWPOINT 15:31 5:00

3 Henry Hagenbuch JR SS CATE 15:40 5:03

4 Jesse Kleinjan JR SS ONTARIO CHRISTIAN 15:58 5:08

5 Sean Drake JR NCS S.F. UNIVERSITY 15:59 5:09

6 Michael Reed SR SS SANTA CLARA OX. 16:17 5:14

7 Ben Good SR NCS S.F. UNIVERSITY 16:22 5:16

8 Bobby Hull SR SS SANTA CLARA OX. 16:26 5:17

9 Dillon Wyant JR NCS SOUTH FORK 16:28 5:18

10 Chad Galbreath JR SS MAMMOTH 16:29 5:18

 

Calvary Chapel

Stanford D5: 2. CALVARY CHAPEL DWNY1 4 17 24 26 (60) = 72 Shaun Fitzgerald SR, Shaun McInnis SR, Patrick Fitzgerald SO, Andrew Mack-Vanderham JR, Marty Kooistra SR, Tim Marples SO

State D5: 5. CALVARY CHAPEL 7 10 36 42 62 (74)(100) = 157 Shaun Fitzgerald SR SS, Shaun McInnis SR SS, Patrick Fitzgerald SO SS, Andrew Mark-Vanderhall JR SS, Marty Koustra SR SS, Cheyne Hill SO SS, Tim Marples SO SS

SSD5 Rankings: 9. Calvary Chapel/Downey

 

Cate (1)

State D5: 3 Henry Hagenbuch JR SS CATE 15:40 5:03

State Meet 3200: 5th Henry Hagenbuch 11 Cate /ss SS 9:10.00 2

Foot Locker West Regional Early Favorites

8. Henry Hagenbuch, Cate (Carpinteria, Ca.), 9:09.98.
State D5 Rankings: 2. Henry Hagenbuch, Senior, Cate

College Prep

Stanford D5: 4. COLLEGE PREPARATORY 11 15 20 34 49 (52) (56) = 129 Daniel Fisher SO, Russ Latham SR, Daniel Berman SR, Andrew Nguyen SO, Adam Scheffler JR, Zander Nguyen FR, Andrew Beattie SR

State D5: 6. COLLEGE PREP OAK. 11 13 27 54 58 (81) (82) = 163 Dan Fischer SO NCS, Dan Berman SR NCS, Russ Latham SR NCS, Adam Scheffler JR NCS, Andrew Nguyen SO NCS, Erik Reykjaun JR NCS, Kevin Williams FR NCS

 

Crystal Springs

 

Fall River

 

Flintridge Prep

Stanford D4: 4. FLINTRIDGE PREP18 27 28 51 62 (99)(104) = 186 Steven Pearson SR, Ian Pocock SR, West Vane SR, Seth Horowitz SO, Ken Kim SR, Ryan Ruger SR, Dan Lim SR

State D5: 2. FLINTRIDGE PREP 5 6 12 25 28 (43) (55) = 76 Steve Peearson SR SS, West Vane SR SS, Ian Pocock SR SS, Seth Horwitz SO SS, Ken Kim SR SS, Dan Lim SR SS, Ryan Ruger SR SS

SSD5 Rankings: 6. Flintridge Prep

Head-Royce School

2000 Stanford D5: 7. HEAD ROYCE 10 27 36 39 47 (48) = 159 Jesse Barnes SO, John Heywood SR, Xavier Manalo FR, Ken Akiha FR, Todd Fawley JR, Frank Bauch FR

State D5: 9. HEAD ROYCE 17 20 32 66 69 = 204 Jesse Barnes SO NCS, John Heywood SR NCS, Xavier Manalo FR NCS, Ken Akiha FR NCS, Frank Bauch FR NCS

 

Kings Academy

Stanford D4: 27. THE KING'S ACADEMY 165 175 176 177 178 = 871 Larry Witkovski FR, Tyson Kornely FR, Steve Parker FR, Ethan Clansky SR, Dan London JR

 

L.A. Baptist (2)

 

Lick-Wilmerding

Stanford D5: 5. LICK-WILMERDING 16 21 23 33 40 (45) (54) = 133Todd Rabkingolden JR, Justin Brown SR, Jonathon Snowden SR, ChrisAvery SO, Thomas Brennan SO, Brian An SR, Ryan Batjiaka SO

State D5: 10. LICK-WILMERDING 14 33 46 60 75 (76) (87) = 228 Todd Rabkin Golden JR NCS, Justin Brown SR NCS, Jonnathon Snowden SR NCS, Chris Avery SO NCS, Thomas Brennan SO NCS, Michael Ng JR NCS, Brian Au SR NCS

 

Oaks Christian

 

San Francisco University

Stanford D5: 3. UNIVERSITY SF 3 14 19 25 30 (31) = 91 Sean Drake JR, Aron Walker SO, Jamie Timbrell JR, Sean Pont SO, NatZingg SO, Jonah Platt-Ross FR

State D5: 3. S.F. UNIVERSITY 1 3 30 34 40 (47) (64) = 108 Sean Drake JR NCS, Ben Good SR NCS, Jonah Platt-Ross FR NCS, Jamie Timbrell JR NCS, Sean Pont SO NCS, Nat Zingg SO NCS, Aron Walker SO NCS

State D5: 5 Sean Drake JR NCS S.F. UNIVERSITY 15:59 5:09

State D5 Rankings: 3. Sean Drake, Senior, University; 8. Jamie Timbrell, University

State Meet 1600: 6th Sean Drake 11 University-SF /nc NC 4:16.14 1

 

SF Waldorf

 

South Fork (2)

State D5: 9 Dillon Wyant JR NCS SOUTH FORK 16:28 5:18

State D5 Rankings: 7. Dillon Wyant, Senior, South Fork

 

Trinity

2000 Stanford D5: 9. TRINITY 9 32 58 59 63 (64) (65) = 221 Sean Cahill JR, Patrick Cahill FR, Alec Jones-Trusillo SR, Michael Yoho JR, Jared Michaels SO, Jerimiah Jones JR, Matt Thompson SR

 

Woodside Priory (1)

 

1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111

 

Girls Varsity Division 1

2000 Stanford D1 Top 10 Individuals:

1 Anita Siraki SR HOOVER GLENDALE 18:12 5:52 (Now at Stanford)

2 Desiree Davila SR HILLTOP 18:49 6:04

3 Kelli Vanderburg SR BUCHANAN 19:00 6:07

4 Julie Komosinski SR TORREY PINES 19:24 6:15

5 Danel Schuster FR TORREY PINES 19:37 6:19

6 Magdalena Cortez JR DOWNEY 19:45 6:22

7 Leanorra Sanchez SO APTOS HS 19:46 6:22

8 Shanna Sparks SO CARSON HIGH NV 19:47 6:22

9 Teri Wilson SR MADERA 19:49 6:23

10 Jenna Wrieden JR MOUNTAIN RIDGE 19:50 6:23

 

2000 STATE MEET GIRL'S DIVISION I

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 1GIRL PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 Anita Siraki SR SS HOOVER... 16:59 5:28

2 Liza Pasciuto FR SS MURRIETA VALLEY 17:42 5:42

3 Julie Allen JR SS FOUNTAIN VALLEY 17:53 5:45

4 Emily Vince JR SS PENINSULA 18:03 5:49

5 Natalie Stein SR LAS NORTH HOLLYWOOD 18:07 5:50

6 Breanne Sandberg SR SS PENINSULA 18:13 5:52

7 Alison Costello SO SS ESPERANZA 18:14 5:52

8 Keli Vanderburg SR CS BUCHANAN 18:20 5:54

9 Kim Smith SR CS CLOVIS WEST 18:20 5:54

10 Susan Chan SR NCS MONTE VISTA 18:21 5:54


Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA)

They were 23rd at Stanford with 534 points [(34 109 112 134 145 (171)(187)]. They return senior Sereena Warino (38th in 20:57), junior Jennifer Augustyn (119th in 22:35), junior Annika Celum (122nd in 22:41), junior Ashley Murphy (144th in 23:13), junior Kacy Spurny (156th in 23:33), sophomore Alyson Downs (184th in 24:14), and junior Danielle Patience 201st in 25:12.

 

Antioch (2)

 

Aptos

State Meet 1600: 8th Casey Nevitt 10 Aptos /cc CC 5:05.69

18:12 3m Nevitt, Casey 2003, Aptos CA 1 @ N. Monterey Co CA 9/8/2001

State D1 Randings: 6. Casey Nevitt, Junior, Aptos

 

Bend OR

Beyer (Modesto, CA)

Returning from the 2000 Stanford Invitational are senior Kelsey Kaiser (66th in 21:32) and senior Nicole Beach (211th in 25:52).

They were 19th at Ed Sias with 427 points: 30 KELSEY KAISER 1341, 105 JESSICA LESTER , 1543, 109 LAUREN FEENEY 1549, 124 MORGAN SEYMOUR 1643, 130 LAUREN KILIAN 1654, 151 KATIE STYER 1948, and 152 DESIREE OLIVEIRA 1949.


Buchanan

Mt. Whitney: 3. Buchanan

 

Bullard

 

C.K. McClatchy

 

Camarillo

 

Capistrano Valley

 

Carson NV

18:51 5k Sparks, Shanna 2003, Carson NV 1 @ Fallon League NV 9/12/2001 Churchill Co GC

 

Clovis West

 

Corona (Corona, CA)

They were 17th at Stanford D2 with 454 points. They had the 66th best team time of 1:53:49. They return three runners: senior Lori Sims (54th in 22:01), junior Molly Binns (154th in 24:14), and junior Jennifer Gonzalez (237th in 29:25).

 

Davis Senior

State Meet 1600: 9th Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 5:06.36; 3200: 19th Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 11:14.44

Cowchip 3. Davis 6 22 29 30 47 (49) (52) = 134 Sarah West, Leslie Alexander, Virginia Reinhart, Liya Manukyan, Robin Batha, Norra Feeney, Marisa Lindsay
Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall 1. Davis

 

Elk Grove (Elk Grove, CA)

They were 34th at Stanford with 925 points. They had the 123rd best team time of 2:16:09. They return senior Janelle Kunz (139th in 23:19), sophomore Sarah James (148th in 23:36), senior Kate Kouman (207th in 27:43), senior Laura Christie (210th in 28:01) and senior Jennifer Smith (221st in 33:30).

Lagoon Valley: 12. Elk Grove 322


Folsom (Folsom, CA)

They were 36th at Stanford D2 with 857 points. They had the 116th best team time of 2:07:13. They return senior Michelle Solone (7th in 20:05), senior Jennifer Espinioza (206th in 25:59), senior Marilyn Shapley (211th in 26:15), and senior Tiffany Sonnier (244th in 34:14).

Michelle Solone was fourth in the Sac-Joaquin Section D2 in 19:08.

Solone was eighth in the State Meet D2 in 20:05.

Sophomore Lauren Mulkey placed second at the Woody Wilson Invitational 1,600 meters in 5:03.42.

Solone was 20th in the State Meet 3,200 meters in 11:20.58.

Solone placed second at Granite Bay on September 7, 2001.

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall 10. Folsom

 

Fountain Valley (Fountain Valley, CA)

They were ninth in the Southern Section D1 (206 3 28 41 58 76 90 91) (4 Julie Allen 11 17:50.90 3, 36 Erin Epting 10 19:20.90 28, 52 Bethany Nicless 10 19:33.30 41, 71 Samantha Caldwell 10 19:55.30 58, 90 Samantha Payne 11 20:24.10 76. Total time: 1:37:04.5 Average: 19:24.9.

They were sixth in the State Meet D1 (2 22 40 68 82 (89)(131) = 214) (3 Julie Allen JR 17:53, 27 Bethany Nickless SO 18:56, 47 Samantha Caldwell FR 19:18, 86 Erin Epting SO 19:48, 102 Roseanne Peters SR 20:03, 110 Samantha Payne JR 20:10, 158 Lauren McCombs FR 21:08).

They made a huge improvement from ninth in the section to sixth at State.

However, they lost their number one runner (Julie Allen) to Corona Del Mar.

18:24 3m Nickless, Bethany 2003, Fountain Valley CA 13 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine

Great American: 35) Fountain Valley 888; 23) Bethany Nickless Ftn Valley 18:58

 

Golden Valley

 

Grace Davis

Houston Memorial (Houston, TX)

Jesuit (Portland, OR)

They placed second in last year's Oregon State Meet Class 4A with 94 points (8 11 18 21 36 (47) (55) = 94). Their team was composed of Jessica Allred, Christy Meek, Jean Higgins, Molly Follen, Sarah Scott, Lauren Stayer, and Shea Mertens.

Merrill West (Tracy, CA)

They were eighth in the Sac-Joaquin Section D2 with 165 points. They return junior Alexis Bartschi 2nd 18:43, junior Heather Robins 30th, sophomore Kate Penrod 49th, senior Susan Easton 52nd, senior Joanna Wardell 53rd, and senior Melissa Killough 55th.)

Alexis Bartschi won the Woody Wilson Invitation 1,600 meters in 5:03.38. She qualified for the finals of the State Meet 800 meters in 2:10.21.

State Meet 800 9 Alexis Bartschi 10 Merrill West /sj SJ 2:20.64

Carondelet/DLS 2. bartschi merrill west 18:54
State D2 Rankings: 10. Alexis Bartsch, Junior, Merril F. West

 

Milpitas

 

Mission San Jose


Mountain Ridge (Glendale, AZ)

They were third at Stanford with 155 points. They had the fifth best team time of 1:43:41. They return senior Jenna Wrieden (10th 19:50; 36th AZ 5A 20:57),sophomore Trisha Rasmussen (39th 21:00; 13th AZ 5A 20:05), senior Jessica Geist (44th 21:05; 37th AZ 5A 20:58), and junior Marry O'Reilly.

 

Pleasant Valley (Chico, CA)

 

Quartz Hill (Lancaster, CA)

They placed second at Stanford with 144 points. They had the thrid best team time of 1:43:10. They return sophomore Lacey Troth (25th 20:20), junior Amanda Morgan (47th 21:08), sophomore Amanda O'Neal (49th 21:10), and junior Tarah Novelli (50th 21:10).

They were second in the Southern Section with 125 points (Amanda O'Neal 24th 19:02.70, Lacey Troth 25th 19:03.20, Tarah Novelli 55th 19:35.80, and Amanda Morgan 103rd 20:42.60.

They were second in the State Meet D1: 17 18 21 43 45 (46)(135) = 144 (25 Lacey Troth FR 20:20, 47 Amanda Morgan SO 21:10, 49 Amanda O'Neal FR 21:10, 50 Tarah Novelli SO 21:10).

 

Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park, CA)

They were ninth in the North Coast Section D2 with 228 (18 47 48 56 59) 18 Phyliss Blanchard (9) 21:17 48, Lauren Charles (11) 23:37, 49 Arla Beach (10) 23:47, 57 Nicole Delia (9) 24:23, 60 Blair Gabler (11) 24:32 .

Sophomore Phyllis Blanchard placed second in the Rancho Cotate Invitational on Friday, September 7, 2001 in 16:44 over the 2.7-mile course.

 

Roseburg OR

 

San Benito

 

San Leandro

 

Santiago (Corona, CA)

Silver Creek (San Jose, CA)

They were 30th at Stanford with 781 points. They had the 100th best team time of 2:02:31. They return junior Cherie McPherson (112th in 22:27; 20:17 Crystal Springs, 5:22 1600), senior Rena Rico (124th in 22:42; 20:13 Crystal Springs, 6:00 1600, 12:38 3200), junior Christina Warren 22:15 Crystal Springs, 6:01 1600), junior Jenny Gomez (23:21 Crystal Springs), and junior Leilani Gelacio (233rd in 28:23; 24:03 Crystal Springs).

St. Mary's Academy (Portland, OR)

They were 12th at Stanford with 365 points. They had the 28th best team time of 1:49:08. They return senior Emily Charbonneau (40th 21:02), sophomore Kate Lilley (53rd 21:15), junior Heidi Moseson (59th 21:21), junior Emily Daggett (106th 22:24), and sophomore Megan Palmer.
Charbonneau was second in the Oregon State Meet 4A 800 in 2:13.75 and first in the 1500 in 4:37.54.

Thousand Oaks

Great American: 10. Thousand Oaks HS-CA 17, 46, 49, 75, 77 = 264

Thousand Oaks HS-CA Place # Name Time Score Behind winner ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17. 4919 Kathleen Vance 20:01.3 17 01:44.0 - 47. 4916 Alyson Fletcher 20:46.3 46 02:29.0 | 50. 4917 Julie Hancock 20:53.5 49 02:36.2 | 78. 4914 Jessica Cox 21:48.7 75 03:31.4 | 80. 4915 Sarah Cradeur 21:50.7 77 03:33.4 -- Spread: 01:49.4 84. 4918 Bryn Sowa 21:56.7 (81) 03:39.4 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1:45:20.5 264

 

Turlock (Turlock, CA)
They were 29th at Stanford D1 with 770 points (Hilary Perkins SO, Lindsey Gonsalves JR, Lisa Jaureguy JR, Darcie Flanders SO, Juana Pena JR).

 

Valhalla

 

Westview OR

 

Wood, Will C.

 

Woodland

State Meet 3200: 11th Laura Muller 11 Woodland /sj SJ 10:57.03

Foot Locker West Regional Not To Be Overlooked
Laura Muller, Woodland (Ca.)
State D1 Rankings: 9. Laura Muller, Senior, Woodland

Cowchip: 2 Laura Muller Woodland 18:24

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall 5. Woodland

 

22222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222

 

Girls Varsity Division 2

2000 Stanford D2 Top Ten Individuals:

1 Amber Trotter JR UKIAH 18:23 5:55

2 Lori Mann SR SANTA MARGARITA 18:54 6:05

3 Caitlin Chock FR GRANITE BAY 19:13 6:11

4 Liz Camy SR CHICO HS 19:46 6:22

5 Katie Murphy SR SAN RAMON VALLEY 19:52 6:24

6 Amber Steen SR NEWPORT HARBOR 20:03 6:28

7 Karen DeMartini SO RENO 20:03 6:28

8 Michelle Solone JR FOLSOM 20:05 6:28

9 Meghan Mainwaring JR SANTA MARGARITA 20:07 6:29

10 Robyn Stevens SR VACAVILLE 20:15 6:31

 

STATE MEET GIRL'S DIVISION II

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 2GIRL PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 Sara Bei SR NCS MONTGOMERY 17:13 5:32

2 Amber Trotter JR NCS UKIAH 17:21 5:35

3 Loretta Kilmer SR SDS RAMONA 17:46 5:43

4 Caitlin Chock FR SJS GRANITE BAY 17:48 5:44

5 Amber Steen SR SS NEWPORT HARBOR 17:50 5:44

6 Laura Jakosky SR SS AGOURA 18:10 5:51

7 Jasmine Marquez SR SDS EL CAPITAN 18:19 5:54

8 Jenny Sears JR SS MATER DEI 18:21 5:54

9 Robyn Stevens SR SJS VACAVILLE 18:24 5:55

10 Desiree Davila SR SDS HILLTOP 18:30 5:57

 

Alameda (Alameda, CA)

They were 27th at Stanford D2 (49 51 172 186 188 = 646) They return junior Corinne Roberts (53rd in 21:54), senior Sarah Orzell (55th in 21:57), senior Laura Burenin (180th in 24:39), sophomore Jillian Zarifis (196th in 25:03), and senior Grace Lee (198th in 25:06).

They were tenth in the North Coast Section D1 with 253 points (29 48 50 60 66 68 73) (48 Sarah Orzell (11) 22:44, 50 Corinne Roberts (10) 22:57, 60 Lara Burenin (11) 23:31, 67 Grace Lee (11) 23:56, and 69 Jillian Zarifis (9) 24:21.

 

Amador Valley (Pleasanton, CA)

They were 26th at Stanford with 645 points: 69 101 141 161 173 (192). They return sophomore Elizabeth Lowry (75th in 22:16), senior Kim Betti (109th in 22:59), senior Clarissa Ward (149th in 23:43), junior Kim Hendricks (169th in 24:26),junior Sarah Gurtler (182nd in 24:45), and senior Rebecca Maier (203rd in 25:24).

 

Benicia (1)

 

Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA)

They were 10th in the North Coast Section D2 with 271 points (19 58 62 64 68 79)

19 Angela Kabanuck (10) 21:20, 59 Elizabeth Salgado (9) 24:26 , 63 Lindsey Closson (9) 24:52 , 65 Alyssa Smith (9) 25:45 , 69 Shireen Kassis (9) 26:42 , and 82 Carli Conover (9) 30:33.

 

Centennial Bak.

State D2 Rankings: 6. Brittany Grimes, Sophomore, Centennial Bakersfield

 

Chico

 

College Park (Pleasant Hill, CA)

They were eighth at Stanford D2 with 337 points. They had the 38th best team time. They return senior Ashley Allen (31st in 21:20), senior Sarah Elder (89th in 22:31), junior Patty Paik (110th in 22:59), sophomore Lindsay Allen (136th in 23:28), and sophomore Erica Holland (141st in 23:33).

They were second in the North Coast Section D1 with 62 points: Erica Holland (9) (3rd in 20:07), Ashley Allen (11) (5th in 20:21), Lindsay Allen (9) (7th in 20:32), Liz Noey (9) (33rd in 22:08), and Jessica Wix (9) (56th in 23:17).

They were 14th in the State Meet D1 with 376 points: Erica Holland FR (50th in 19:20, 5:31. 50 1600), Ashley Allen JR (57th in 19:26, 5:04.77 1600, 11:24.7 3200), Lindsay Allen FR (75th in 19:38, 11:23.8 3200), Liz Noey FR (145th in 20:45), Jessica Wix FR (183rd in 22:09).

They won the Ed Sias Invitational on September 8, 2001 with 58 points: 3 ASHLEY ALLEN 1246, 6 ERICA HOLLAN 1251, 8 LINDSAY ALLEN 1255, 14 LIZ NOEY 1308, 50 JESSICA ESHIA 1405, 64 ADRIANA AHUMADA 1433, and 75 PATTY PAIK 1448.

Carondelet/DLS 3. college park 101:31

03. allen, a college park 19:15; 04. allen, l college park 19:25; 06. holland college park 19:36

 

Cordova (1)

 

Crescent Valley OR

 

Douglas

 

Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)

State Meet 1600: 7th Jenny Esser 11 Foothill /nc NC 5:02.05

 

Galena (Reno, NV)

Coach Domingo Tibaduiza:
"The girls team is very young , but we have two runners that are interesting prospects, they are Chantel Williams a fresman and Emily Wark a sophmore. The rest of the team is going just for the experience."

They were fifth in the 5,000 meters Reed Invitational in Sparks, Nevada on September 7, 2001 with 132 points: 7 Williams, Chantel 22:29.35, 9 Wark, Emilie 23:04.84, 22 Duncan, Selby 24:17.21, 52 Eberle, Aleise 27:05.62, 58 Kurnik, Nicole 27:34.98.

 

Galt Joint Union (4)

 

Granite Bay

Foot Locker West Regional
Looking To Move Up
Caitlin Chock, Granite Bay (Ca.)
State D2 Rankings: 1. Caitlin Chock, Sophomore Granite Bay
Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall Girls Team 2. Granite Bay

 

Gunn, Henry M.

State Meet 3200: 6 Ruth Graham 10 Gunn /cc CC 10:44.62 1

Foot Locker West Regional Looking To Move Up
Ruth Graham, Palo Alto (Ca.)
State D2 Rankings: 5. Ruth Graham, Junior, Gunn

 

Helix (La Mesa, CA)

They were 9th at Stanford with 364 points. They had the 43rd best team time of 1:51:30. They return senior Stephanie Baird (18th in 20:57), junior Amy Johnson-Westlie (38th in 21:40), junior Olga Gorobets (108th in 23:07), and junior Michelle Jensen (123rd in 23:25).

They were third in the San Diego Section D2 with 117 points. Their team included Rahcel Farrior 6th in 17:30 and Amy Johnson Westlie 12th in 17:53.

Stephanie Baird was 22nd in the State Meet 3200 meters in 11:30.32.

 

Lynbrook

 

Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa, CA)

They were fourth at Stanford with 132 points. They had the 10th best team time of 1:45:27. They return senior Jenny Aldridge (the defending champion in 18:52), sophomore Megan Boes (14th in 20:42), junior Ashlee Drady (18th in 20:56), junior Amy Nelson (43rd in 22:08), and junior Julianne Baker (56th in 22:49). They were second in the North Coast Section D3 with 68 points: (1 5 10 25 27 30 77) 1 Jenny Aldridge (1st in 19:42), 5 Ashlee Drady (5th in 20:27), 10 Megan Boes (10th in 20:41, Julianne Baker (26th in 22:01), Carina Hendricks (9) (31st in 22:23), Natalie Poor (11) (84th in 26:06).

They were eighth in the State Meet D3 with 191 points (Jenny Aldridge JR 2nd, Ashlee Drady SO 11th, Megan Boes FR 39th, Carina Hendricks FR 61st, Julianne Baker SO 78th, Susan e
Lieu SO 88th).

Jenny Aldridge placed second in heat one of the North Coast Section Meet of Champions in 5:03.40.

Foot Locker Favorite: Aldridge, Jenny 2002 Maria Carrillo CA FL-00: . /2Mile-01: . /Mile-01: . /5k-00: . /3m-00: . /5k-01: . /3m-01:

They were third in Section 3 of the Great Race of Great Bay on September 8, 2001:

(5, 22, 30, 39, 55 = 151) 6. Jenny Aldridge Sr 18:49.1 5; 23. Amy Robertson Fr 20:03.1 22; 31. Carina Hendricks So 20:24.9 30 ; 40. Ashlee Drady Jr 20:37.1 39; 56. Meghan Boes So 21:11.3 55; 62. Krisitin Fladseth Fr 21:21.3 61; 68. Julianne Baker Jr 21:35.8 67.

18:49 5k Aldridge, Jenny 2002, Maria Carrillo CA 9 @ Great Bay Race CA 9/8/2001 Golden Gate Pk, SF
Viking Invitational Sept. 8

Junior/Senior Girls: 1. MARIA CARRILLO
1 2 3 (26) = 6
Jenny Aldridge SR , Ashlee Drady JR , Julianne Baker JR , Cherie Kolin JR
Junior/Senior Girls: PLACE NO. NAME LAST NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
1 399 Jenny Aldridge SR MARIA CARRILLO 12:08
3 396 Ashlee Drady JR MARIA CARRILLO 12:38
5 397 Julianne Baker JR MARIA CARRILLO 13:02
Frosh soph girls
2. MARIA CARRILLO
5 6 8 (11) = 19
Amy Robinson FR , Carina Hendricks SO , Meghan Boes SO , Kristen Fledseth FR
5 388 Amy Robinson FR MARIA CARRILLO 12:22
6 393 Carina Hendricks SO MARIA CARRILLO 12:35
8 391 Meghan Boes SO MARIA CARRILLO 12:44
11 387 Kristen Fledseth FR MARIA CARRILLO 12:53
State Division 2 Rankings: 2. Jenny Aldridge, Senior, Maria Carrillo

Great American: 4. Maria Carrillo HS 1, 10, 24, 53, 57 = 145

Maria Carrillo HS Place # Name Time Score Behind winner ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. 6195 Jenny Aldridge 18:17.3 1 00:00.0 - 10. 6199 Amy Robinson 19:46.1 10 01:28.8 | 24. 6197 Ashlee Drady 20:10.4 24 01:53.1 | 54. 6198 Meghan Boes 21:04.5 53 02:47.2 | 59. 6196 Julianne Baker 21:09.8 57 02:52.5 -- Spread: 02:52.5 86. 6200 Kristin Fladseth 22:00.8 (83) 03:43.5 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1:40:28.1 145

 

Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)

18:00 3m Sears, Jenny 2002, Mater Dei SAna CA 6 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine
18:01 3m Sears, Jenny 2002, Mater Dei SAna CA 3 @ Laguna Hills Inv CA 9/8/2001

SSD2 Rankings: 9. Mater Dei

Montgomery

State D2 Rankings: 8. Kim Conley, Sophomore, Montgomery

Cowchip: 3 Kim Conley Montgomery 18:33

1. Montgomery
3 9 12 13 16 (36) (58) = 53
Kim COnley, Christy Sweaney, Kate Blake, , , , Kim Handel

Palo Alto

Paso Robles

 

Placer (Auburn, CA)

They were 22nd at Stanford with 543 points: 26 92 109 139 177 (230)(241)28 Desiree Dvorak JR 21:14, Holly Bueb SR, Desiree Penman SR, Courtney Pedroni SO, Lee Amara SO, Lindsay Meyer JR, and Brittany Eastman JR.

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings

9. Placer

 

Ramona (San Diego, CA)

 

Reedley

 

Reno (Reno, NV)

They were 11th at Stanford with 374 points. They had the 40th best team time of 1:51:02. They return their whole team of junior Karen DeMartini (6th in 20:03), sophomore Michelle Glenn (40th in 21:45), junior Megan Simonson (88th in 22:37), junior Katie Magrath (114th in 23:10), senior Dominique Palladino (126th in 23:27), sophomore Collier Lawrence (151st in 24:05), and senior Penny Burke (165th in 24:31).
Karen DeMartini was 8th and Michelle Glenn 11th in the Nevada State Cross Country Meet.

They won the 5,000 meters Reed Invitational in Sparks, NV on September 7, 2001 with 32 points:

1 Lawerence, Collier 20:35.91, 2 Magrath, Kathryn 21:09.43, 5 Glenn, Michelle 22:09.86,11 DeMartini, Lisa 23:16.17, 13 Burk, Penny 23:24.71, and 49 Locke, Jordyn 26:53.44.

 

Rio Americano

 

Rocklin (Rocklin, CA)

They were 15th at Stanford with 449 points. They had the 63rd best team time of 1:53:40. They return their whole team of senior Rochelle Ellenburg (43 21:48), junior Cristina Bolstad (81 in 22:30), junior Karolyn Beaver (100 in 22:58), senior Stacy McCulloch (107 in 23:04), senior Megan Bates-Vorbeck (118 in 23:20), junior Roxanne Sechler (148 in 24:01), and junior Janis Cannon (189 in 25:08).

They were second in the Sac-Joaquin Section D2 with 133 points [18 20 29 31 35 (41) (44) = 133 Rochelle Ellenburg JR, Roxanne Sechler SO, Stacy McCulloch JR, Karolyn Beaver SO, Cristina Bolstad SO, Megan Bates JR, Janis Cannon SO].

 

San Ramon Valley (Danville, CA)
They are the defending champions at Stanford with 140 points. They had the 11th best team time. They return senior Vanessa Orman (17th in 20:57), senior Kirsten Regalia (24th in 21:11), senior Chrissy Argenti (30th in 21:23), senior Ginny Galvin (65th in 22:13), and senior Jenny Jones (138th in 23:41).

They were 11th in section 3 of the Great Race of the Great Bay with 273 points (45, 48, 56, 60, 64) (46. Kirsten Regalia Sr 20:47.3 45; 49. Jenny Jones Sr 20:51.8 48; 57. Ginny Galvin Sr 21:12.1 56; 61. Tenaya Dunbar Jr 21:20.0 60; and 65. Jeannine Regalia So 21:28.5 64).

Carondelet/DLS 2. san ramon valley 100:58

Cowchip: 2. San Ramon Valley 15 19 20 21 23 (24) (28) = 98 Tiffany Chinn, Jenny Jones, Kirsten Regalia, Jeanine Regalia, Ginny Galvin, Tenaya Dunbar, Chrissy Argenti

Vacaville

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall 7. Vacaville

 

Ventura (Ventura, CA)

They were fourth at Stanford with 218 points. They return sophomore Oriana Campbell (21st), senior Mary Biggs (47th), sophomore Blair Ryan (89th), and junior Brianna Hill (93rd).

They were seventh in the Southern Section D2 with 191 points (Mary Biggs 32nd 19:24; Oriana Campbell 37th 19:36; Briana Hall 63rd 20:25; Jade Freeman 11 113th 22:34; and Blair Ryan 120th 23:56).

They were 15th in the State Meet D2 with 340 points (Mary Biggs JR 55th, Oriana Campbell FR 67th, Ariele Keats SR SS, Brianna Hill SO 93rd, Tahli Singer-Englar FR 124th, Jade Freeman JR 154th.

At Morro Bay on September 8, 2001: 4 Oraina Cambell 20:15, 12 Biranna Hill 20:53, 14 Mary Biggs 21:04, 17 Blair Ryan 21:14, 20 Laurel Cook 21:23, 33 Mandy Haponski 22:07, and 34 Jessica Harriger 22:12.

SSD2 Rankings: 6. Ventura

Woodbridge

18:34 3m Berglas, Kristen 2003, Woodbridge CA 19 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine

State D2 Rankings: 3. Jenny Sears, Senior, Woodbridge

Dana Hills: Top 100 Girls Finishers (ties not considered in ordering) Place Name Team Time Grade Division 3 Jennifer Sears Woodbridge 17.35 12 D2 Girls Junior/Senior

SSD2 Rankings: 1. Woodbridge

Woodcreek

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall 6. Woodcreek

 

33333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333


Girls Varsity Division 3

2000 Stanford D3 Top Ten Individuals:

1 Jenny Aldridge JR MARIA CARRILLO PUMAS 18:52 6:05

2 Jenna Timinsky JR SAN DIEGUITO ACADEMY 19:03 6:08

3 Alejandra Barrientos SR SAN LORENZO VALLEY 19:31 6:17

4 Kelly Ortieb JR FOOTHILL REDDING 19:39 6:20

5 Amber Ramos FR SOUTH TAHOE 19:46 6:22

6 Missy Lendl SR FOOTHILL REDDING 19:49 6:23

7 Kristy Gamboa SO SOUTH HILLS 19:52 6:24

8 Nicole Bonino SR LA CANADA 19:56 6:25

9 Raquel Barrientos SO SAN LORENZO VALLEY 19:59 6:26

10 Shilon Whiting SR SAN LORENZO VALLEY 19:59 6:26

 

2000 STATE MEET GIRL'S DIVISION 3

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 3GIRL PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 Lindsey Owen FR SS NORDHOFF 17:46 5:43

2 Shannon Rowbury JR CCS SACRED HEART CATH. 17:52 5:45

3 Jenny Aldridge JR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 18:13 5:52

4 Christina Jimenez SO SS GRANITE HILLS 18:27 5:56

5 Jenna Timinsky JR SDS SAN DIEGUITO 18:36 5:59

6 Alejandra Barriento SR CCS SAN LORENZO VALLEY 18:44 6:02

7 Shiloh Whiting SR CCS SAN LORENZO VALLEY 18:51 6:04

8 Nicole Bonino SR SS LA CANADA 18:54 6:05

9 Jamie Ray SR SS BARSTOW 18:57 6:06

10 Emily Farr JR SS LA CANADA 19:01 6:07

 

Acalanes

 

Bishop Alemany (Mission Hills, CA)

 

Burlingame

 

Carondelet (Concord, CA)

They were sixth at Stanford D2 last year with 317 points. They had the 35th best team time of 1:50:36. They return senior Jenna George (22nd in 21:06 ), sophomore Stephanie Randazzo (52nd in 21:58), junior Michelle Telfer (62nd in 22:08), and senior Erin Davis (135th in 23:34).

They were fourth in the North Coast Section D2 with 126 points: 21 Michelle Telfer (10) 21:55, 24 Jenna George (11) 22:00, 27 Jenn Randazzo (10) 22:07, 32 Stephanie Byrne (11) 22:35 , 39 Stephanie Randazzo (-) 23:05, 44 Tina Cosomano (11) Carondelet 23:26.

They were 21st in the State Meet D2 with 493 (Jenna George JR, Stephanie Byrne JR, Jenn Randazzo SO, Michelle Telfer SO, Erin Davis JR, Stephanie Randazzo FR).

They were fourth at Ed Sias on September 8, 2001 with 155 points: 18 JENNA GEORGE 1313, 22 JENN RANDAZZO 1320, 34 STEPH 1345, 40 MICHELLE TELFER 1351, 77 STEPHANIE RANDAZZO 1451, 83 TINA CUSUMANO 1501, and 92 ERIN DAVIS 1512.

Carondelet/DLS 1. carondelet 100:36

 

Clovis East

 

Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach, CA)

They were fourth at Stanford D1 with 157 points. They had the fourth best team time of 1:43:39. They return junior Jenny Long (27th in 20:29) and senior Katherine Morse (101st 22:18) from that race. Also add senior Julie Allen (Fountain Valley) who was fourth in 17:50.90. Allen transferred from Fountain Valley to Corona Del Mar in the spring.

They won the Southern Section D4 with 54 points (10 Season Mersevey 11 19:39, 21 Jenny Long 20:03, and 36 Katheryn Morse 20:58).

They won the State Meet D4 with 75 points (13 Season Meservey 11 19:39.40, 25 Jenny Long 10 20:03.50, and 42 Katheryn Morse 11 20:58.70).

Julie Allen JR (Fountain Valley) was third in the State Meet in 17:53.

Allen won the Southern Section D3 1600 meters in 4:58.30, was third in the State Meet 3200 meters in 10:39.52, and fourth in the Golden West Invitational 3,200 meters in 10:36.03.

Foot Locker Favorite: Allen, Julie 2002 Corona del Mar CA FL-00: WE-21. /2Mile-01: 10:39.43. /Mile-01: 4:59.90. /5k-00: 17:53. /3m-00: 16:55. /5k-01: . /3m-01:

Becky Cummins was tenth in 18:52 at Sunset In The Park on August 30, 2001.

They had three girls in the Top 100 times at Laguna Hills in September 8, 2001: 1 Allen, Julie 12 17:34;36 Morse, Katherine 12 19:29; and 36 Cummins, Rebbeca 11 19:29).

17:34 3m Allen, Julie 2002, Corona del Mar CA 1 @ Laguna Hills Inv CA 9/8/2001

State D3 Rankings: 2. Julie Allen, Senior, Corona del Mar

SSD3 Rankings: 2. Corona del Mar

Costa Mesa (2)

 

Del Oro

 

Enterprise

 

Foothill Redding

State D3 Rankings: 10. Kelly Ortlieb, Senior, Foothill (Redding)

 

Klamath Union (Klamath Falls, OR)

They were seventh in the Oregon State Meet Class 4A with 240 points. Their team was composed of Liz Lindgren, Katie Leary, Adrienne Cesena, Lydia Bales, Allison Huntley, Sara Hendricks, and Kristin Wakkuri.

 

La Canada

SSD3 Rankings: 1. La Canada

Las Lomas (2)

Los Altos

Mission Bay (1)

State D3 Rankings: 7. Rose Serna, Mission Bay

 

Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, CA)

They were 17th at Stanford with 482 points. They had the 99th best team time of 2:02:13. They return five: sophomore Allie Pound (80th in 23:44), senior Stepahnie Wuertz (82nd in 23:46), senior Jen Fong (99th in 24:21), senior Corrie Jarrett (127th in 26:08), and senior Jacqueline Matoza (135th in 27:50).
They were ninth in Section 1 of the Great Race of the Great Bay on September 8, 2001: 3, 9, 55, 59, 68 = 194 (1:46:01.3) (McKayla Plank 19:19.0, Rachel Peters 19:51.9, Allie Pound 22:09.3, Danielle Denatale 22:15.7, Claire Nolan Willis 22:25.4, Veronica Rangel-Alarcon 24:12.0, Jessica Carrow 25:43.1).

18:30 3m Peters, Rachel 2002, Arch Mitty S Jose CA 17 @ Woodbridge Inv CA 9/15/2001 Irvine
State D2 Rankings: 9. McKayla Plank, Freshman, Archbishop Mitty

 

Mountain View

 

Notre Dame SJ

 

Petaluma (Petaluma, CA)

They were 18th at Stanford with 491 points. They had the 121st best team time of 2:11:04. They return four: junior Jacqui Vance-Geoffrion (63rd in 23:01), junior Natalie Kauk (81st in 23:45), senior Fionna Cilley (142nd in 30:29), and senior Andrea Stevick (143rd in 30:50).

They were sixth in the North Coast Section D3 with 187: 14 Jacqui Vance-Geoffrion (10) 21:09 , 24 Natalie Kauk (10) 21:45 , 47 Stephanie Laslo (9) 23:11, 48 Emily Merriman (12) 23:15, 61 Jean Zapata (10) 24:21, 93 Fionna Cilley (11) 27:16, and 95 Andrea Stevick (11) 27:40.
They were 14th in the Great Race by the Great Bay on September 8, 2001 (26, 54, 80, 81, 84 = 325) (27. Danielle Almeida So 20:09.9 26; 55. Jacqui Vance Jr 21:10.7 54; 81. Stephanie Laslo So 22:36.8 80; 82. Mollie Zapata Fr 22:37.4 81; and 85. Audra Allen So 22:46.8 84.

 

Presentation

 

Roseville (Roseville, CA)

They were 23rd at Stanford with 649 points. They had the 127th best team time of 2:22:23. They return six: junior Jessica Rendon (90th in 24:06), junior Courtney Mountjoy (132nd in 26:59), sophomore Ashley Parks (138th in 29:10), senior Adrienne Gallardo (144th in 31:03), sophomore Stacey Troxel (145th in 31:05), and senior Jacque Latteri (146th in 31:16).

Salpointe Catholic (Tucson, AZ)

They were 10th at Stanford with 260 points. They had the 54th best team time of 1:52:51. They return six: junior Elena Emich (24th in 21:27), junior Elana Dawson (25th in 21:28), senior Maya Patrick (26th in 21:29), junior Collette Gallegos (92nd in 24:13), senior Diana DeRosa (93rd in 24:14), and senior Cassanora Zubia (123rd in 25:51).

 

San Dieguito Academy (Encinitas, CA) (1)

Senior Jenna Timinsky is their only runner.

Timinsky placed second at Stanford in 19:03.

State Meet 800: 5th Jenna Timinsky 11 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:12.80

18:09 5k Timinsky, Jenna 2002, San Dieguito CA 3 @ Great Bay Race CA 9/8/2001 Golden Gate Pk, SF

Foot Locker West Regional
The Early Favorites
4. Jenna Timinsky, San Dieguito (Encinitas, Ca.) 2:09.12, 4:59.35.
State D3 Rankings: 1. Jenna Timinsky, Senior, San Dieguito Academy

San Lorenzo Valley

State D3 Rankings: 6. Stephanie Hamilton, Freshman, San Lorenzo Valley

San Luis Obispo (San Luis Obispo, CA)

 

Santa Cruz

 

Saratoga (Saratoga, CA)

They were 21st at Stanford with 586 points. They had the 120th best team time of 2:10.27. They return senior Joanna Burgess (134th in 27:25, 21:12 Crystal Springs, 6:14 1600, 13:26 3200); junior Paula McNally (21:19 Crystal Springs); senior Daphne Lo (24:06 Crystal Springs); sophomore Jackie Molzon (24:46 Crystal Springs); sophomore Rachel Foust (6:11 1600, 13:20 3200); and sophomore Josie Chan (6:19 1600).

They won the Lynbrook Center Meet on September 6, 2001 with 33 points (1 Alicia Follmar 9 13:38.7, 4 Irene Fan 10 15:01.0, 9 Josephine Chan 10 15:45.4, 13 Eevi Aura 11 15:50.9, 14 Joanne Burgess 12 15:52.1, 15 Jackie Molzon 10 15:53.8, 25 Daphne Lo 12 17:07.1).

They were 12th at the Earlybird on September 8, 2001: (24 43 62 71 90 = 290) PAULA McNALLY, JOANNA BURGESS, EEVI AURA, DAPHNE LO, SUNITA KUMAR .

UNOFFICIAL GIRLS TEAM SCORES BY TIME: 11. SARATOGA 21:14 22:26 22:41 22:59 23:04 ( 23:18) ( 23:55) = 1:52:24 PAULA McNALLY, JOANNA BURGESS, IRENE FAN, JACKIE MOLZON, JOSIE CHAN, EEVI AURA, DAPHNE LO.

 

Serra SD

 

Shelton (Shelton, WA)

 

Sierra (Manteca, CA)

They were 16th at Stanford with 454 points: 72 88 89 101 104 (107)Liz Tavares JR, Elise Lavender SR, Rachel McPherson SO, Brittany Proctor FR, Kristen Farac JR, Amber Eisele JR.

Lagoon Valley 6. Sierra 165

 

Sonora

 

Soquel

 

South Tahoe

 

St. Francis (Mountain View, CA)

They were ninth at Stanford with 260 points. They had the 52nd best team time of 1:52:43. They return their whole team of senior Angela Gummow (21st in 21:15, 12:27 3200), senior Julia Gordan (23rd in 21:26, 19:16 Crystal Springs, 5:26 1600, 12:10 3200), senior Laura Brill (50th 22:31, 20:08 Crystal Springs, 5:47 1600, 12:44 3200), senior Katherine Brill (61st in 22:58, 20:11 Crystal Springs, 5:50 1600, 13:08 3200), junior Eileen Navarette (105th in 24:33), senior Amy Kerner (108th 24:54), and junior Mandy Loretz (141st in 29:41).

Others include: sophomore Allison McGuire (20:03 Crystal Springs, 5:52 1600, 12:25 3200); sophomore Jeanette Moritz (20:26 Crystal Springs, 5:49 1600, 13:08 3200), sophomore Emma Hinojosa (20:35 Crystal Springs); junior Sonya Spaulding (21:20 Crystal Springs), sophomore Jillian Bowman (21:27 Crystal Springs, 5:32 1600), senior Jessica Hewins (21:48 Crystal Springs, 12:19 3200), and freshman Tori Tyler (5:06 1600).

St. Ignatius

 

St. Lucy's (Glendora, CA)

 

4444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444

 

Girls Varsity Division 4

2000 Stanford D4:

1 Kristin Cohoon JR CHADWICK SCHOOL 19:09 6:10

2 Kelly Rogers SO HEALDSBURG 19:23 6:15

3 Laura Meyers SO MARANATHA 19:24 6:15

4 Bridget Duffy JR ST MARY'S COLLEGE HS 19:57 6:26

5 Jenny Wilson SR NOTRE DAME SJ 19:59 6:26

6 Kristen Browning SO TEMPLETON 20:08 6:29

7 Lauren Morales FR OAK PARK 20:17 6:32

8 Katy Thornton SR FLINTRIDGE SACRED HT 20:18 6:32

9 Vanessa Smith JR CHADWICK SCHOOL 20:21 6:33

10 Eva Gut SR NOVATO 20:28 6:36

 

STATE MEET GIRL'S DIVISION IV

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 4GIRL PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 Bridget Duffy JR NCS ST. MARY'S 18:15 5:52

2 Kristen Browning SO CS TEMPLETON 18:29 5:57

3 Kelly Rogers SO NCS HEALDSBURG 18:38 6:00

4 Laura Meyers SO SS MARANATHA 18:39 6:00

5 Lauren Morales FR SS OAK PARK 19:02 6:08

6 Elizabeth Huipe SR SS ESTANCIA 19:07 6:09

7 Alicia Veiss SO CS MCFARLAND 19:08 6:10

8 Danila Musante JR NCS BISHOP O'DOUD 19:11 6:10

9 Lauren Dvoracek FR SS VILLAGE CHRISTIAN 19:12 6:11

10 Lizzy Thompson SO SS MARANATHA 19:14 6:11

 

Anderson (2)

 

Big Bear (Big Bear Lake, CA)

 

Bishop O'Dowd
State D4 Rankings: 6. Danilla Musante, Senior, Bishop ODowd

 

Bret Harte (Altaville, CA)

Stanford D4: 2. BRET HARTE 10 11 27 29 35 (40) (55) = 112 Seanna Martin JR, Jill Senienza JR, Amy Justice JR, Jessica Self JR, Rene Baca JR, Stephanie Stewart SO, Kathryn Woicicki JR

They had the 15th best team time of 1:46:58. They return their whole team of senior Seanna Martin (10th in 20:31; 2nd SJS 1,600 5:00.83), senior Jill Senienza (11th in 20:46), senior Amy Justice (27th in 21:42), senior Jessica Self (29th in 21:47), senior Rene Baca (35th in 22:12), junior Stephanie Stewart (40th in 22:16), and senior Kathryn Woicicki (55th in 22:45).

Seanna Martin was a 2000 Mt SAC D-IV Sweepstakes champion in 18:26.

They won the Sac-Joaquin Section D4 with 35 points [1 3 9 10 12 (14) (16) = 35
Seanna Martin JR 19:11, Jill Semenza JR, Stephanie Stewart SO, Jessica Self
JR, Amy Justice JR, Rene Baca JR, Kathrny Woicicki JR].

They were sixth in the State Meet D4 with 209 points (Seanna Martin JR, Jill Semenza JR, Stephanie Stewart SO, Jessica Self JR, Rene Baca JR, Amy Justice JR, Kathryn Woicicki JR SJS).

Seanna Martin placed second in the Sac-Joaquin Section 1,600 meters in 5:00.83.

Seanna Martin was sixth at Granite Bay on Sept. 1, 2001. Jill Semenza was tenth in 19:53.

They won the Edison (Stockton) Invitational on September 5, 2001 with 48 points (2. Seanna Martin 18:07, 3. Jill Semenza 18:47, and 6. Julie Lauterbach 19:33).

State D4 Rankings: 5. Seanna Martin, Bret Harte; 7. Jill Semenza, Bret Harte

Sac-Joaquin Section Rankings Overall

3. Bret Harte

Frogtown: Small School 1. Bret Harte 20, Individuals: 1. Seanna Martin, Bret Harte 18:54; 2. Jill Semenza, Bret Harte 19:16.

 

Carmel (Carmel, CA)

They were 22nd at Stanford with 518 points. They had the 108th best team time of 2:04:29. They return four: senior Lauren Olds (126th in 25:47, 23:11 Crystal Springs), senior Jessica Jang (153rd in 27:34, 23:09 Crystal Springs), junior Caitlin Travaille (162nd in 28:46), and junior Megan Travaille (163rd in 28:54).

Others include: sophomore Ashley Urgo (22:55 Crystal Springs) and sophomore Rachel Donnan (24:16 Crystal Springs).

 

Central Valley

 

Colfax (Colfax, CA)

Elma (Elma, WA)

Junior Charissa Skuza was 31st in the Washington State Class 2A in 21:48. Senior Rachel Boyer was 44th in 22:23.

El Molino (Forestville, CA)

They had an incomplete team at North Coast Section D4: 101 Anne Southworth (10) 25:16, 109 Jessica Thorne-Deurloo (11) 26:21, and 116 Nina Acuna (11) 26:40.

 

Flintridge Sh Acad.

 

Healdsburg (2)
State D4 Rankings: 3. Kelly Rogers, Junior, Healdsburg

Iolani (Honolulu, HI)

They were second in the Hawaiian State Meet with 104 points: 5 Becki Jones 13:49, 13 Lauran Dignam 14:21, 19 Kristin Shinkawa 14:39, 43 Sara Tsang 15:15, 56 Jenna Ishii 15:26, 79 Allison Ishii 15:47, 111 Jasmine Nakagawa 16:29.

Coach Greg Char, a graduate of El Cerrito High School in El Cerrito, CA, writes about his team:

"Returning State runners: Becki, Sara - Juniors; Lauran, Kristin, Allison, Jenna, and Jasmine - Seniors. Lauran, Kristin, and Jenna have been on the State team since they were Freshmen
and were our top 3 finishers their 1st year which was the year we won our first
League and State Championships.
"As you can see we return all of our runners. However, we have 4 outstanding
Freshmen who are already in our top seven (one of them, our #1 runner at the
moment, ran 20:15 on a tough 5K course two weeks ago). We also have a Sophomore
and a Junior knocking on the door. We finally have some quality depth! As you
saw in the 2000 State Meet results we were a distant 2nd to perennial powerhouse
Punahou School. We are a much, much improved team this year and hope to
dethrone the champs."
Iolani: 1. Iolani 45
5 Nicole Anderson Iolani 20.06, 6 Kristin Shinkawa Iolani 20.33, 7 Christi Morrissey Iolani 20.37,
13 Joleen Oshiro Iolani 21.01, 14 Becki Jones Iolani 21.03

 

Justin Siena (Napa, CA)

They were 23rd at Stanford with 548 points. They had the 112th best team time of 2:05.43. They return senior Julia Gundling (66th in 23:00), senior Zoe Carter (88th in 23:59, senior Katie Peter (123rd in 25:32), senior Kathleen Springer (158th in 28:13), senior Rocio Cendejas (159th in 28:16).

They were 11th in the North Coast Section D4 with 307: 13 Megan Goedewaagen (10) 21:30,

36 Julia Gundling 22:30, 66 Zoe Carter 23:30, 123 Katie Peter 27:28, 129 Cara Daw (9) 28:53.

At the Rancho Cotate Invitational on September 7, 2001, Megan Goedenwagon was seventh in 18:22 and Julia Gundling was ninth in 18:35.

Lagoon Valley 9. Justin-Siena 209

 

Malibu

SSD4 Rankings: 9. Malibu

Monte Vista

 

Moreau Catholic

 

Novato (Novato, CA)

They were ninth at Stanford with 287 points. They had the 65th best team time of 1:53:48. They return five: senior Virginia Grillo (31st in 21:58), senior Anna Bretan (46th in 22:25), senior Liza Manion (91st in 24:04), senior Alexis Franczak (112th in 24:58), and senior Charlotte Tyler (119th in 25:20).

They were second in the North Coast Section D4 with 94 (3 4 13 34 40 49) 5 Virginia Grillo 20:51, 14 Anna Bretan 21:35, 37 Emma Sleath (9) 22:34 , 43 Liza Manion 22:54.

They were seventh in the State Meet D4 with 233 points (Virginia Grillo JR 24th, Anna Bretan JR 42nd, Liza Manion JR 77th, and Emma Sleath FR 80 .

They were 15th in Section 3 of the Great Race of the Great Bay (18, 70, 74, 100, 104 = 366 ) 19. Virginia Grillo 19:43.0, 71. Emma Sleath 21:42.3, 75. Anna Bretan 22:10.4 ; 101. Lauren Nelson 24:32.1, 106. Liza Manion 25:58.9, Charlotte Tyler 26:17.7, 108. Heidi Seltzer 28:03.2 (106). Team time: 1:54:06.7.

Lagoon Valley 8th 182; 4. Virginia Grillo Novato 19:52

State D4 Rankings: 10. Virginia Grillo, Senior, Novato

 

Oak Park (Oak Park, CA)

They were seventh at Stanford with 267 points. They had the 49th best team time of 1:52:34. They return five: sophomore Lauren Morales (6th in 20:17), sophomore Hailey Suartz (48th in 22:31), junior Caitlin Parry (74th 23:17), junior Kathy Galan (83rd in 23:44), and junior Melinda Rodriguez (99th in 24:22). They were sixth in the Southern Section with 152 points [Lauren Morales (2nd 18:48), Hailey Suartz (33rd 20:28), junior Kirstin Eduards (47th 21:03), freshman Allison Banks (73rd 22:04)].

State D4 Rankings: 9. Lauren Morales, Sophomore, Oak Park

SSD4 Rankings: 3. Oak Park

Oakmont

 

Orange Lutheran (Orange, CA)

They were seventh in the Southern Section with 159 points (Andrea Bocanegra GR10 5th 19:26, Kristin Macias 09 34th 20:49, Patricia Demello 10 39th 21:03, Kari Andrew 09 48th 21:16, Brandi Loc 09 58th 21:44, and Jennifer Henderson 11 88th 23:25).
SSD4 Rankings: 2. Orange Lutheran

Piedmont

 

St. Joseph ND (Alameda, CA)

 

St. Mary's College (Berkeley, CA)

State Meet 1600: 4th Bridget Duffy 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 4:56.98

Foot Locker West Regional Not To Be Overlooked
Bridget Duffy, St. Mary's (Berkeley, Ca.)
State D4 Rankings: 1. Bridget Duffy, Senior, St. Marys

Summerville

Taft Union (Taft, CA)

They were tenth at Stanford with 287 points. They had the 69th best team time of 1:54:18. They return four: junior Melissa Miller (21st in 21:26), sophomore Sonia Almanza (34th in 22:12), junior Lupe Almanza (59th in 22:51), and senior Tara Anderson (127th in 25:49). They were 14th in the State Meet D4 with 283 points (Melissa Miller SO 25th, Sonia Almanza FR 28th, Lupe Almanza SO 57th, Mandee Stewart SR CS, Laura Topete JR 95th , Laurin Barnes SO 111th).

 

Templeton

State D4 Rankings: 2. Kristin Browning, Junior, Templeton

The Dalles (The Dalles, OR)

They were fourth in the Oregon State Meet Class 3A last year with 120 points [ 5 9 24 39 43 (58) (73) = 120 Mandi Fitz-Gustafson, Heather Fitz-Gustafson, Rachel Clark, Jenny Renner, Jessica McBurney, Christy Mercer, Francie Kincheloe].

 

Valley Christian

 

West Valley (3)

 

Willits

 

Windsor (1)

 

5555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555

Girls Varsity Division 5

2000 Stanford Top 10 Individuals:

1 Clara Horowitz JR HEAD ROYCE 19:16 6:13

2 Maja Ruznic SR INTERNATIONAL STDYS 21:11 6:50

3 Yfa Kretzschmar JR UNIVERSITY SF 21:13 6:50

4 Reyna Quiroz SO CANYONVILLE CHRSTN 21:19 6:52

5 Laura Hurlbut SR WOODSIDE PRIORY 21:22 6:53

6 Kirsten Lundgren JR COLLEGE PREPARATORY 21:37 6:58

7 Leah Sawyer SO ST. MARY'S OR 21:38 6:58

8 Isa Barth Rogers SR LICK-WILMERDING 22:08 7:08

9 Alana Levinson SO CASTILLEJA 22:09 7:08

10 Eva Markiewicz JR CASTILLEJA 22:11 7:09

 

STATE MEET GIRL'S DIVISION V

PLACE NAME YR SEC HIGH SCHOOL 5GIRL PACE

===== =================== == === ================== ===== =====

1 Clara Horowitz JR NCS HEAD ROYCE 17:43 5:42

2 Kristin Cohoon JR SS CHADWICK 18:56 6:06

3 Angela Petersen SR SDS FRANCIS PARKER 19:10 6:10

4 Yfa Kretzschmar JR NCS S.F. UNIVERSITY 19:14 6:11

5 Ligaya Lange SR SS ST. MARGARET'S 19:18 6:13

6 Vanessa Smith JR SS CHADWICK 19:23 6:14

7 Haripurkh Khalsa SR SS OAKWOOD 19:25 6:15

8 Mallory Wilder FR SS POLY-PASADENA 19:38 6:19

9 Alison Brown SO SS CHADWICK 19:38 6:19

10 Siobhan Uniacke SR NCS CONVENT OF SH 19:42 6:20

 

Annie Wright School (Tacoma, WA)

 

Calvary Chapel

 

Castilleja (Palo Alto, CA)

They were third at Stanford with 87 points. They had the 87th best team time of 1:58:32. They return six: junior Alana Levinson (5th in 22:09, 20:05 Crystal Springs, 5:39 1600), senior Eva Markiewicz (6th in 22:11, 20:27 Crystal Springs), junior Karen Ring (17th 23:32, 21:28 Crystal Springs, 5:18 1600), junior Samia Rogers (29th in 25:19, 23:21 Crystal Springs), senior Emily Garlich (37th in 26:49, 23:39 Crystal Springs), and senior Karen Dehnert (38th in 26:56, 23:33 Crystal Springs).

College Prep (Oakland, CA)

They were sixth at Stanford with 127 points. They had the 106th best team time of 2:03:59. They return four: senior Kirsten Lundgren (3rd in 21:37), junior Breen Byrnes (26th in 24:50), senior Sylvie Cohn (39th 26:59), and junior Jess Moss (41st in 28:31).

They were fourth in the North Coast Section D5 with (10 16 22 32 33 48) 12 Claire Lande (11) 22:35, 21 Breen Byrnes (10) 23:28, 41 Nika Dahlbacka (10) 25:17.

 

Convent Sacred Heart

They were third in the North Coast Section 5A with 72: 10 Christina Rosetti (9) 22:17, 46 Katherine Zaragoza (11) 25:29.

They were ninth in the State Meet D5 with 202 points (Christina Rosetti FR 27th, Katherine Zoragoza JR 70th ).

 

Fall River (McArthur, CA) (1)

Head-Royce (Oakland, CA)

Clara Horowitz is the defending champion at Stanford D5 in 19:16.

Horowitz won the Mt. SAC D5 Sweepstakes in 17:45.

Horowitz won the North Coast Section D5 in 18:49.

She ran the two-mile in 10:46.34I+ in Maryland on March 11.

She was third in the NCS 1,600 meters in 4:52.62 and also ran 10:52.92.

State Meet 3200 12 Clara Horowitz 11 Head Royce /nc NC 11:00.27

Foot Locker Favorite: Horowitz, Clara 2002 Oakland CA FL-00: WE-7 US-21. /2Mile-01: 10:52.92. /Mile-01: 4:54.22. /5k-00: 17:43. /3m-00: 17:45. /5k-01: . /3m-01:

Carondelet/DLS 01. horowitz head-royce 18:46

State D5 Rankings: 1. Clara Horowitz, Senior, Head Royce

Foot Locker West Regional Early Favorites

8. Clara Horowitz, Head-Royce (Oakland, Ca.), 7th, 10:49.52

Kings Academy

 

Lick-Wilmerding

Mt. Shasta (Mt. Shasta, Ca)

Senior Elizabeth Tedsen (Mt. Shasta) was 19th in the Northern Section in 21:03.

Tedsen was 33rd in the State Meet D5 in 20:45.

Tedsen was fourth in the Northern Section 3,200 meters in 12:17.


Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)

San Francisco University

State Meet 800: 4. Yfa Kretzschmar 11 University-SF /nc NC 2:11.70 4

State D5 Rankings: 3. Yfa Kretzschmar, Senior, University; 9. Zoe Whitehurst, Senior, University

SF Waldorf (3)

 

South Fork (1)

 

Trinity (2)

 

Urban School of SF (1)

 

Return to Stanford Invitational

 

Charter Sponsors
DyeStat thanks these organizations for providing significant support to DyeStat
in the 2001-2002 school year, earning Charter Sponsor status for 5 years.

Nike


Great American Cross Country Festival Inc.

National Scholastic Sports Foundation

Midwest Indoor Track Classic
 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes,
hostile pot shots, or welcome praise,
send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001