2/17/01 at the NY Armory
PSAL Championships
Boys - Girls - DyeStat
Elite Performances (58)
5 New York State records.
Armorytrack.Com calls it "maybe
one of the best HS League Meets ever!"
Campus Magnet sets 800 relay record of 1:28.62, South Shore
topples 1,600m relay standard with 3:18.22 trip, Washington Irving's
Tiandra Ponteen claims 300m mark at :38.41, Boys and Girls
knocks down 1,600m relay record with 3:48.23 clocking and Stacey Ann
Livingston continues amazing season with 600m state record of 1:30.65!
B-55: 6.57 -- Ross, Sanchez, 2001, Brooklyn NY PSAL Champs
B-55: 6.63 -- Bowen, Spurgeon, , Evander Childs NY PSAL Champs
B-300: 33.85 -- Inico, Kedar, 2001, Campus Magnet NY PSAL Champs
B-300: 34.74 -- Barnes, Pat, , Urbana MD PSAL Champs
B-300: 35.17 -- McKenzie, Chase, , South Shore NY PSAL Champs
B-300: 35.7 -- Marks, Nelson, , Transit Tech NY PSAL Champs
B-600: 1:21.07 -- Pierre, Allandro, , Transit Tech NY PSAL Champs
B-600: 1:21.39 -- Mayers, Jamicha, , CampusMagnet NY PSAL Champs
B-600: 1:21.39 -- Jeffrey, Alex, , South Shore NY PSAL Champs
B-600: 1:22.08 -- Patrice, Kevin, 2001, South Shore NY PSAL Champs
B-600: 1:22.78 -- Wilson, Jeremiah, , Clinton NY PSAL Champs
B-600: 1:23.68 -- Eccleston, Shimron, , Jefferson NY PSAL Champs
B-1000: 2:35.31 -- Lee, Mark, , South Shore NY PSAL Champs
B-1000: 2:36.34 -- Assinor, Ben, , Clinton NY PSAL Champs
B-2Mile: 9:39 c -- Vargas, Jamar, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
B-2Mile: 9:40.92 c -- Treglio, Dan, , McKee NY PSAL Champs
B-55H: 7.83 -- Pemberton, Kwame, , South Shore NY PSAL Champs
B-HJ: 6' 6 -- Dinhen, Demien, , Midwood NY PSAL Champs
B-SP: 52' 0 -- McKay, Taivon, , King NY PSAL Champs
B-4x200: 1:28.62 -- Boys Relay, , Campus Magnet NY PSAL Champs
B-4x200: 1:31.09 -- Boys Relay, , Jefferson NY PSAL Champs
B-4x200: 1:33.5 -- Boys Relay, , Adams NY PSAL Champs
B-4x400: 3:18.22 -- Boys Relay, , South Shore NY PSAL Champs
B-4x400: 3:22.04 -- Boys Relay, , Science Skills NY PSAL Champs
B-4x400: 3:25.29 -- Boys Relay, , Campus Magnet NY PSAL Champs
B-4x400: 3:27.3 -- Boys Relay, , Tilden NY PSAL Champs
B-4x400: 3:27.7 -- Boys Relay, , Transit Tech NY PSAL Champs
B-4x400: 3:29.2 -- Boys Relay, , Jefferson NY PSAL Champs
B-4x800: 7:59.82 -- Boys Relay, , South Shore NY PSAL Champs
G-55: 7.08 -- Ponteen, Tiondra, 2003, Wash. Irving NY PSAL
Champs
G-55: 7.19 -- Francis, Meisue, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-55: 7.23 -- Hunter, Tameika, , Clinton NY PSAL Champs
G-300: 38.41 -- Ponteen, Tiondra, 2003, Wash. Irving NY PSAL Champs
G-300: 39.41 -- Hastings, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY PSAL Champs
G-300: 39.64 -- Francis, Meisue, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-600: 1:30.65 -- Livingston, Stacey, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-600: 1:34.19 -- Fernandez, Keziah, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-600: 1:35.67 -- Bennett, Shermika, 2003, Tilden NY PSAL Champs
G-1000: 2:55.33 -- Mortel, Robin, 2002, A.P. Randolph NY PSAL Champs
G-1000: 2:58.07 -- Johnson, Tamecka, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-1000: 3:01.45 -- Brown, Thomassina, 2002, Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-1500: 4:50.76 -- Vargas, Akilah, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-1500: 4:51.97 -- Johnson, Tamecka, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-1500: 4:52.61 -- Brown, Thomassina, 2002, Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-55H: 8.09 -- Williams, Kasia, 2001, Robeson NY PSAL Champs
G-55H: 8.29 -- Finley, Deanna, , Brandeis PSAL Champs
G-55H: 8.36 -- Byam, Sherian, 2001, Robeson NY PSAL Champs
G-TJ: 37' 9.25 -- Warren, Tatiana, , Clara Barton NY PSAL Champs
G-TJ: 37' 6 -- Watson, Alecia, , Evander NY PSAL Champs
G-4x200: 1:41.61 -- Girls Relay, , A.P. Randolph NY PSAL Champs
G-4x200: 1:44.18 -- Girls Relay, , Far Rockaway NY PSAL Champs
G-4x200: 1:39.64 -- Girls Relay, , Robeson NY PSAL Champs
G-4x400: 3:48.23 -- Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-4x400: 3:51.21 -- Girls Relay, , Tilden NY PSAL Champs
G-4x400: 3:51.43 -- Girls Relay, , A.P. Randolph NY PSAL Champs
G-4x800: 9:40.99 -- Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY PSAL Champs
G-4x800: 9:45.01 -- Girls Relay, , A.P. Randolph NY PSAL Champs
G-4x800: 9:55.63 -- Girls Relay, , Tottenville NY PSAL Champs
1000m Run
Place Student-athlete School Performance
1 Mark Lee South Shore 2:35.31
2 Ben Assinor Dewitt Clinton 2:36.34
3 Jerrel Wisdom Campus 2:37.66
4 Rafael Paredes George Washington 2:37.87
5 Dwayne Victory South Shore 2:39.30
6 Keegan Ramjohn Campus 2:39.34
1600m Run
1 Matt Peterson Tottenville 4:26.16
2 Omar Vargas Boys & Girls 4:28.57
3 Nate McDonald Midwood 4:32.22
4 Rafael Tapias John Adams 4:35.56
5 Marius Skarhauskes Midwood 4:37.88
6 Anderson Moseley Jefferson 4:45.36
300m Dash
1 Kedar Imico Campus 33.85
2 Spurgeon Bowen Evander 34.74
3 Chase McKenzie South Shore 35.17
4 Nedlon Marks Transit 35.70
5 Adrian Crichlow Adams 36.11
6 Ansel Wallace Campus 37.06
3200m Run
1 Jamar Vargas Boys & Girls 9:35.6
2 Dan Treglia MSIT 9:37.52
3 Samir Haliloric Grover Cleveland 9:57.14
4 Sergy Shteyn Tottenville 9:59.27
5 Luis Garcia George Washington 10:08.19
6 Mike Webley Transit 10:08.98
55m HH
1 Kwame Pemberton South Shore 7.83
2 Kefin McKenzie M.L. King 7.85
3 Cale Brereton Jefferson 7.97
4 John McCollin Cardozo 8.02
5 S. Eccleston Jefferson 8.26
6 Saidu Ezike Port Richmond 8.49
55m Dash
1 Sanchez Ross Jefferson 6.57
2 Spurgeen Bowen Evander 6.63
3 Jeremy Baslan Erasmus 6.68
4 Trevor Nelson Campus 6.69
5 Steve Gregory Curtis 6.70
6 Dakel Vicks Jefferson 6.77
600m Run
1 Allandro Pierre Transit 1:21.07
2 Jamiche Mayers Campus 1:21.39
3 Alex Jeffery South Shore 1:21.39
4 Kevin Patrice South Shore 1:22.08
5 Jeremah Wilson Clinton 1:22.78
6 Shimron Eccleston Jefferson 1:23.68
High Jump
1 Demien Dinhen Midwood 6' 6"
2 Dean Dawes Clinton 6' 4"
3 Kweme Pembarton South Shore 6' 4"
4 Cale Brereton Jefferson 6' 0"
4 Braxton Lumford Taft 6' 0"
6 Ryan O'neill Laguardia 5' 10"
Long Jump
1 Sanchez Ross Jefferson 21' 5 1/2"
2 Naim Malik Campus 21' 5 1/4"
3 Steve Gregory Curtis 21' 3 1/2"
4 William Dunlop Jefferson 20' 2 1/2"
5 St. Clair Deshong Brooklyn Tech 19' 11 3/4"
6 Dwayne Lee Jefferson 19' 8"
Shot Put
1 Taivon McKoy Martin L. King 52'
2 Marcus Credle Van Buren 49' 3 1/4"
3 Laron Reese Jefferson 46' 5 1/4"
4 Gary McKie Adams 43' 6 1/4"
5 Freddy Linwood Curtis 42' 11 1/4"
6 Adrian Allegre Boys & Girls 42' 6 3/4"
Triple Jump
1 Dakel Vicks Jefferson 43' 4 1/4
2 Cale Brereton Jefferson 42' 4
3 Earl Barnwell Jefferson 40' 7 3/4
4 Holness Mothersill Edison 40' 6 3/4
5 Kefim McKenzie M. L. King 40' 1 1/2
6 Ray Grigalvo Van Buren 39' 8 3/4
4 x 200m Relay
1 Campus 1:28.62
2 Jefferson 1:31.09
3 Adams 1:33.50
4 Tilden 1:34.60
5 Thomas Edison 1:34.62
6 Clinton 1:35.32
4 x 400m Relay
1 South Shore 3:18.22
2 Science 3:22.04
3 Campus 3:25.29
4 Tilden 3:27.30
5 Transit 3:27.7
6 Jefferson 3:29.2
4x 800m Relay
1 South Shore 7:59.82
2 South Shore 8:11.97
3 Boys & Girls 8:13.02
4 Clinton 8:13.76
5 Tottenville 8:18.33
6 Campus 8:19.28
TEAM SCORING
1 Jefferson 78
2 South Shore 74
3 Campus 53
4 Boys & Girls 27
5 D. Clinton 23
6 King 20
7 Tottenville 19
8 Midwood 18
9 Transit 17
10-tie Adams 16
10-tie Evander 16
12 Curtis 10
13 Van Buren 9
14-tie Tilden 8
14-tie Science Skills 8
14-tie M.S.I.T. 8
17-tie Thomas Edison 6
17-tie Grover Cleveland 6
17-tie Erasmus 6
20 Cardozo 4
21-tie Port Richmond 1
21-tie Brooklyn Tech 1
21-tie Laguardia 1
3,000 -1) Akilah Vargas (Boys & Girls), 10:51.22; 2) Naomi
Reynolds (Stuyvesant), 10:57.85; 3) Megan Proffitt (Tottenville),
11:03.30.
1,500-1) Akilah Vargas (Boys & Girls), 4:50.76; 2) Tameka Johnson
(Boys & Girls), 4:51.97; 3) Thomassina Brown (Boys & Girls),
4:52.61.
1,000-1) Robin Mortel (Randolph), 2:55.33; 2) Tameka Johnson (Boys
& Girls), 2:58.07; 3) Thomassina Brown (Boys & Girls), 3:01.45.
600-1) Stacey-Ann Livingston (Boys & Girls), 1:30.65; 2) Keziah
Fernandez (Boys & Girls), 1:34.19; Shermika Bennett (Tilden), 1:35.67.
300-1) Tiandra Ponteen (Washington Irving), 38.41; 2) Natasha Hastings
(Randolph), 39.41; 3) Meisue Francis (Boys & Girls), 39.64.
1,500 Walk-1) Elba Melendez (JFK), 7:19.86; 2) Alice Tan (Bergtraum),
7:25.18; 3) Iris Moore (Tottenville), 7:37.73.
55 -1) Tiandra Ponteen (Washington Irving), 7.08; 2) Meisue Francis
(Boys & Girls), 7.19; Tameika Hunter (Clinton), 7.23.
Shot Put-1) Judy Owens (South Shore), 36-7 3/4; 2) Katrina Hansen (Tottenville),
35-10 1/2; 3) Blessinas Egwu (Hillcrest), 34-4 3/4.
High Jump-1) Pam Janairo (Tottenville), 5-0; 2) Leigh Lumford (Tottenville),
5-1; 3) Keeshawn Brown (South Shore), 5-0.
Triple Jump-1) Tatiana Warren (Clara Barton), 37-9 1/4; 2) Alecia
Watson (Evander), 37-6; 3) Dionne Williams (Robeson), 35-5.
Long Jump-1) Anna Campbell (Evander), 16-10; 2) Deanna Finley (Brandeis),
16-9; 3) Keisha Allen (Robeson), 16-7 1/4.
4 x 200 Relay-1) Robeson, 1:39.64; 2) Randolph, 1:41.61, 3) Far
Rockaway, 1:44.18.
4 x 400 Relay-1) Boys & Girls, 3:48.23; 2) Tilden, 3:51.21; 3) A.P.
Randolph 3:51.43.
4 x 800 Relay-1) Boys & Girls, 9:40.99; 2) Randolph, 9:45.01; 3)
Tottenville, 9:55.63.
55 Hurdles-1) Kasia Williams (Robeson), 8.09; 2) Deanna Finley (Brandeis),
8.29; 3) Sherian Byam (Robeson), 8.36.
Top Teams-1) Boys & Girls, 101; 2)Randolph, 55; 3)Tottenville, 48.
Return
to DyeStat New York page
|