Jan 12-13, 2001 at Christopher Newport U., Newport News VA
Christopher Newport
HS Showcase
Alan Webb debuts with 9:06 US#1 3200 meters;
Bethel girls, Atlee boys win; Alonzo Moore takes US lead with 49-3.5 TJ
Highlights - DyeStat
Elite Performances - Complete Results
Highlights
Alan Webb 9:06 3200m US#1
Brian Ford 34.95 300m US#3
Curtis Parker 2:31 1000m US#2
Jeanne Addison 11:6.26 3200m US#4
Alonzo Moore 49-3.5 TJ US#1, 23-0.75 US#2
Ayanna Jones 42-5.5 US#3
Val Osipenko 14-6 MR
DyeStat
Elite Performances
B55: 6.63 -- Mallory, Joe, , Patrick Henry VA
B300: 34.95 -- Ford, Brian, , Atlee VA
B500: 1:08.58 -- Pelham, Antonio, 2001, Hampton VA
B500: 1:08.93 -- Karmo, Kanda, , South Lakes VA
B1000: 2:31 -- Parker, Curtis, 2001, Woodside VA
B1000: 2:34.06 -- Smith, Richard, , South Lakes VA
B2Mile: 9:09.4 c -- Webb, Alan, 2001, South Lakes Reston VA
B2Mile: 9:22.36 c -- Keally, Matt, 2002, Ocean Lakes VA
B55H: 7.48 -- Watson, Kevin, , Tomball TX
B55H: 7.57 -- McDonough, Steven, 2001, Rich Benedictine VA
BHJ: 6' 6 -- Manley, Marlin, 2002, Bethel VA
BLJ: 23' 0.75 -- Moore, Alonzo, 2001, Phoebus VA
BLJ: 22' 0.5 -- Campbell, Tim, , Kellam VA
BLJ: 21' 6.75 -- Wilkerson, Fred, , Dinwiddie VA
BTJ: 49' 3.5 -- Moore, Alonzo, 2001, Phoebus VA
BPV: 14' 6 MR -- Osipenko, Val, 2001, Atlee VA
B4x400: 3:28.31 -- Boys Relay, , Atlee VA
B4x800: 8:04.19 -- Boys Relay, , South Lakes VA
G55: 7.12 -- Towns, Ara, 2001, Bethel VA
G500: 1:19.13 -- Boley, Monique, 2001, Arl Wash-Lee VA
G500: 1:19.38 -- Beckham, Patricia, , Bethel VA
G500: 1:19.57 -- Cassell, Jessica, , Bethel VA
G2Mile: 11:09.66 c -- Addison, Jeannie, 2001, Thomas Jefferson VA
G55H: 8.61 -- Byrd, Jennifer, , NA VA
GLJ: 17' 4.75 -- Towns, Ara, 2001, Bethel VA
GLJ: 17' 4 -- Byrd, Jennifer, , NA VA
GTJ: 37' 1.5 -- Seward, Amy, , Salem VA
GTJ: 36' 0.25 -- Byrd, Jennifer, , NA VA
GPV: 10' 0 -- Barcus, Kira, , Atlee VA
GSP: 42' 5.5 -- Jones, Ayanna, , T. Jefferson-Rich VA
GSP: 41' 0.75 -- Walker, Amanda, 2001, Bethel VA
GSP: 39' 4.75 -- Porter, Latoya, 2001, Manchester VA
G4x200: 1:44.78 -- Girls Relay, , Bethel VA
G4x400: 4:09.02 -- Girls Relay, , Bethel VA
Results from
Brandon Miles' new Virginia web site MileStat.
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Bethel High School, 106; 2. Thomas Jefferson/Governor,
61; 3. Norfolk Academy, 51; 4. Manchester High School, 48; 5. Midlothian High
School, 24; 6. William Fleming High, 21; 7. Madison High School, 18; 8. Salem
High School, 16; 9. Atlee High School, 14; 10. Ocean Lakes High School, 13;
10. Douglas Freeman High Scho, 13; 10. Kellam High School, 13; 13. Langley
High School, 12; 14. Washington-Lee High, 11; 15. Hermitage High School, 10;
16. South Lakes High School, 9; 17. Dinwiddie High School, 4; 17. Woodside
High School, 4; 17. Phoebus High School, 4; 17. Liberty High School, 4; 21.
Jamestown High School, 2.
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Atlee High School, 64; 2. Bethel High School, 52; 3.
South Lakes High School, 44; 4. Phoebus High School, 33; 5. Kellam High
School, 29; 6. Patrick Henry (Ashland), 28; 7. Dinwiddie High School, 23; 8.
Jamestown High School, 18; 8. Woodside High School, 18; 8. Norfolk Academy,
18; 8. Thomas Jefferson/Governor, 18; 12. Hampton High School, 16; 13. Henrico
High School, 14; 13. Ocean Lakes High School, 14; 15. Langley High School,
11.50; 16. Midlothian High School, 11; 16. Hermitage High School, 11; 18.
Benedictine High School, 9; 18. Manchester High School, 9; 20. Douglas Freeman
High Scho, 8; 20. William Fleming High, 8; 22. Gloucester High School, 2.50;
23. Salem High School, 2.
Event 1 Men's 55 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===
1 Mallory, Joe Patrick Herny (Ashland) 6.63 10
2 Ashurne, Mark Woodside High School 6.72 8
3 Goodson, Jermaine Dinwiddie High School 6.74 6
4 Watson, Kevin Henrico High School 6.75 4
5 Brown, Phillip Phoebus High School 6.79 2
6 Stith, Ray Phoebus High School 7.19 1
Event 2 Women's 55 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===
1 Towns, Ara Bethel High School 7.12 10
2 Caple, Kawdena Manchester High School 7.51 8
3 Ford, Cristina Bethel High School 7.51 6
4 Mapp, Anshon Thomas Jefferson/Governor 7.57 4
5 Bonds, Crystal Kellam High School 7.59 2
6 Walker, Cassandra Hermitage High School 7.63 1
Event 3 Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===
1 Watson, Kevin Henrico High School 7.48 10
2 McDonnough, Steve Benedictine High School 7.57 8
3 Derkac, Britton Norfolk Academy 7.98 6
4 Warren, Montique Bethel High School 7.99 4
5 Watson, Jonas Bethel High School 8.05 2
Event 4 Women's 55 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===
1 Byrd, Jennifer Norfolk Academy 8.61 10
2 Smith, Brianna Manchester High School 8.76 8
3 Simmonds, Pam South Lakes High School 9.14 6
4 Ford, Regina Liberty High School 9.27 4
5 Holman, Janine Dinwiddie High School 9.71 2
6 Parker, Kaci Hermitage High School 9.79 1
Event 5 Men's 300 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
Section 1
1 McLean, Lion Norfolk Academy 41.04
2 Richard, Jeffery Midlothian High School 41.81
Section 2
1 McDowell, David James Madison High School 41.36
2 Hsia, Eugene Langley High School 44.76
3 Navarre, Vincent Benedictine High School 46.42
Section 3
1 Schmidt, Chris Midlothian High School 38.89
2 Royal, Chris South Lakes High School 40.18
3 Bailey, OJ Salem High School 40.76
4 Pearson, Vernon Woodside High School 41.11
5 Smith, Terrance Salem High School 41.98
- Jenkins, Linwood Woodside High School DQ
Section 4
1 Lapaglia, Jon Benedictine High School 38.78
2 Summer, Marc Langley High School 39.87
3 Torres, Gilbert Douglas Freeman High Scho 40.45
4 Bennett, Deron Manchester High School 41.53
5 Booker, Michael Hermitage High School 42.42
6 Sprawl, Darius Douglas Freeman High Scho 42.60
Section 5
1 Treadway, Leonard Ocean Lakes High School 38.31
2 Donahue, Brian Norfolk Academy 38.60
3 Keagy, Jonathan Patrick Herny (Ashland) 39.34
4 Strother, Chris Hermitage High School 39.47
5 KO, Chris Thomas Jefferson/Governor 42.45
6 Anderson, Aaron Thomas Jefferson/Governor 44.07
Section 6
1 Adewodu, Tola Kellam High School 37.59 4
2 Hillbrandon Bethel High School 38.62
3 Gillium, Jermaine Manchester High School 39.02
4 Grimsterd, Lamont Ocean Lakes High School 40.72
Section 7
1 Campbell, Tim Kellam High School 36.25 8
2 Moore, Alonzo Phoebus High School 37.60 2
3 Goodson, Jermaine Dinwiddie High School 37.63 1
4 Smyser, Justin South Lakes High School 38.27
5 Stith, Ray Phoebus High School 39.23
6 Jones, Edward Dinwiddie High School 39.55
Section 8
1 Ford, Brian Atlee High School 34.95 10
2 Prunty, Orren William Fleming High 36.74 6
3 Carter, Quincy Jamestown High School 37.81
4 Kallon, Alhaji Henrico High School 37.97
Event 6 Women's 300 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
Section 1
1 Shapiro, Amanda Langley High School 47.34
2 Unger, Jackie Madison High School 48.95
3 Markham, Kristen Norfolk Academy 49.23
4 Kittle, Dana Patrick Herny (Ashland) 50.23
5 Werner, Abby Norfolk Academy 50.99
Section 2
1 Harris, Daena Ocean Lakes High School 45.62
2 Ammons, Elizabeth Woodside High School 45.89
3 Enoch, Blair Midlothian High School 46.54
4 Reilly, Meredith Langley High School 46.71
Section 3
1 Ramer, Kara Midlothian High School 43.79 4
2 Larke, Jenna 10 Atlee High School 44.56
3 Simpson, Carnia Phoebus High School 46.92
Section 4
1 Mapp, Anshon Thomas Jefferson/Governor 43.86 2
2 Conway, Nicole 12 Atlee High School 44.27
3 Smith, Brianna Manchester High School 44.61
4 Thomas, Nici 09 Atlee High School 44.75
5 Lee, Arlene Washington-Lee High 45.43
6 Grimm, Kelley South Lakes High School 45.48
Section 5
1 Caple, Kawdena Manchester High School 42.33 10
2 Boley, Monique Washington-Lee High 44.08
3 Baskerville, Faith Thomas Jefferson/Governor 44.12
4 Ellis, Latisha Phoebus High School 45.01
5 Hayden, Jeffica William Fleming High 45.21
6 Walker, Cassandra Hermitage High School 45.72
Section 6
1 Spruill, Britini Bethel High School 42.59 8
2 Holloway, Tekeye Bethel High School 43.40 6
3 Easley, Andrea Salem High School 43.99 1
4 Johnson, Erica William Fleming High 44.16
Event 7 Men's 500 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Siggers, Adams James Madison High School 1:14.94
2 Bartely, Julius Woodside High School 1:15.83
3 Smith, Luke Norfolk Academy 1:16.22
4 Love, Mike Norfolk Academy 1:22.36
Section 2
1 Strong, Donta Woodside High School 1:12.82
2 Dubee, Kyle Patrick Herny (Ashland) 1:14.27
3 Dail, Jonathan Thomas Jefferson/Governor 1:16.52
4 Taylor, James Benedictine High School 1:22.57
5 Albert, Temple Benedictine High School 1:26.58
Section 3
1 Dyer, Dustin Patrick Herny (Ashland) 1:10.21 2
2 Angus, Ryan Atlee High School 1:11.59
3 Garrison, Carter Douglas Freeman High Scho 1:14.29
4 Jones, Duncan Langley High School 1:14.76
5 Yamaguchi, Seiji Langley High School 1:15.17
6 Harris, Joshua Salem High School 1:17.27
Section 4
1 Burns, Kip Manchester High School 1:10.58 1
2 Gillium, Jermaine Manchester High School 1:10.64
3 Gooss, Brandon Hermitage High School 1:12.23
4 Epps, Kyle Henrico High School 1:13.53
5 Hughes, Brad Dinwiddie High School 1:16.60
Section 5
1 Wakefield, Kyle Atlee High School 1:09.71 4
2 Greenspan, Matt South Lakes High School 1:11.70
3 Ragsdale, Junius Dinwiddie High School 1:11.80
4 Bogger, Da-Mon Jamestown High School 1:17.71
5 Mohr, Kevin Midlothian High School 1:17.85
Section 6
1 Canton, Myron Phoebus High School 1:09.12 6
2 Hazard, Tylen Bethel High School 1:11.23
3 Martin, Alex Bethel High School 1:12.74
4 Rossum, Levar Ocean Lakes High School 1:12.77
5 Roper, Kenneth William Fleming High 1:14.56
6 Pugh, Johnny Hampton High School 1:14.66
Section 7
1 Pelham, Awtonio Hampton High School 1:08.58 10
2 Karmo, Kanda South Lakes High School 1:08.93 8
3 Humprey, Keith Ocean Lakes High School 1:11.02
Event 8 Women's 500 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Costen, Jessica Woodside High School 1:32.51
2 Hendrixson, Katie Patrick Herny (Ashland) 1:43.18
Section 2
1 Murpn, Lindsey 10 Atlee High School 1:28.13
2 Young, Beverly Ocean Lakes High School 1:29.21
3 Ragsdale, AL Norfolk Academy 1:34.73
4 Markham, Kristen Norfolk Academy 1:49.63
Section 3
1 Slenker, Jessie Langley High School 1:25.91
2 Street, Tiffany Manchester High School 1:26.07
3 Thomas, Tasha Hermitage High School 1:26.61
4 O'Connell, Colleen Manchester High School 1:26.62
5 Thomas, Mase Hermitage High School 1:26.99
6 Locklin, Kelley Douglas Freeman High Scho 1:39.46
Section 4
1 Kaufman, Rachel Hampton High School 1:22.70
2 Jones, Lauren Dinwiddie High School 1:23.04
3 Markey, Tara South Lakes High School 1:24.86
4 Sink, Samantha Midlothian High School 1:30.49
5 Harris, Shadiyah Phoebus High School 1:33.92
Section 5
1 Robinson, Daena Phoebus High School 1:23.68
2 Phutakos, Heather 11 Atlee High School 1:24.14
3 Winters, Mara Henrico High School 1:28.71
4 Feiling, Casey Midlothian High School 1:30.43
5 Nall, Elizabeth Thomas Jefferson/Governor 1:34.46
Section 6
1 Glynn, Stephanie Madison High School 1:20.98 4
2 Johnson, Rhyon Salem High School 1:25.07
3 Disckerson, Courtney Thomas Jefferson/Governor 1:25.78
4 Malley, Lydia Washington-Lee High 1:26.73
5 Hernoon, Allison Douglas Freeman High Scho 1:31.07
Section 7
1 Boley, Monique Washington-Lee High 1:19.13 10
2 Beckham, Patricia Bethel High School 1:19.38 8
3 Cassell, Jessica Bethel High School 1:19.57 6
4 Gore, Ashley Jamestown High School 1:21.44 2
5 Mitchell, Tiffany William Fleming High 1:22.53 1
Event 9 Men's 1,000 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Needham, Mike James Madison High School 2:56.45
2 Oishi, Alex James Madison High School 3:03.40
3 Welch, Brian Benedictine High School 3:03.80
4 Menchaca, Pablo Langley High School 3:04.53
5 Keagy, Jeremy Patrick Herny (Ashland) 3:04.98
6 Henson, Sean Benedictine High School 3:06.87
7 Copeland, Brandon Patrick Herny (Ashland) 3:11.37
8 Siegel, Austin Norfolk Academy 3:11.88
9 McMains, Robby Langley High School 3:14.73
Section 2
1 Jenkins, Bryan Atlee High School 2:42.37
2 Kirkland, Matt Hermitage High School 2:42.62
3 Tuck, Alex Thomas Jefferson/Governor 2:47.73
4 Witt, Ryan Midlothian High School 2:49.79
5 Terrell, John Midlothian High School 2:49.82
6 Batten, Eric Ocean Lakes High School 2:50.53
7 Smith, Jonatha Hermitage High School 2:54.06
8 Willis, Lee Douglas Freeman High Scho 2:58.74
Section 3
1 Parker, Curtis Woodside High School 2:31.00 10
2 Smith, Richard South Lakes High School 2:34.06 8
3 Atkinson, Ryan Atlee High School 2:38.51 6
4 Ridgeway, Jarrett Thomas Jefferson/Governor 2:39.73 4
5 Wrigley, Joshua Salem High School 2:41.44 2
6 Camp, Tom Kellam High School 2:41.57 1
7 Montgomery, Dan Bethel High School 2:45.22
8 Shabbott, Adam Gloucester High School 2:46.74
9 Leahy, Brendan South Lakes High School 2:47.97
10 Lampert, Zach Norfolk Academy 2:51.12
Event 10 Women's 1,000 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Hicks, Chelsea Woodside High School 3:34.93
2 Saliba, Lina Langley High School 3:36.41
3 Bailey, Amber Patrick Herny (Ashland) 3:38.77
4 Pierce, Satah 09 Atlee High School 3:44.16
5 Krapes, Angela Woodside High School 3:45.09
6 Rhodes, Melissa Manchester High School 3:46.22
Section 2
1 Armitage, Emily Madison High School 3:19.24 2
2 Ellis, Ginna Norfolk Academy 3:19.40 1
3 Prillaman, Erin Midlothian High School 3:20.54
4 Comet, Lauren Thomas Jefferson/Governor 3:28.21
5 Jackson, Clary Thomas Jefferson/Governor 3:31.77
6 Oishi, Emi Madison High School 3:33.10
7 Church, Stephanie Salem High School 3:37.67
8 Grubb, Heather Hermitage High School 3:41.73
9 Walton, Jessica Jamestown High School 3:45.65
10 Hixon, Kate Norfolk Academy 3:45.85
11 Vanduessen, Laura Jamestown High School 3:48.18
12 Zoller, Grace South Lakes High School 3:52.25
Section 3
1 Creamer, Amanda Midlothian High School 3:10.65 10
2 Burns, Tamara Ocean Lakes High School 3:10.92 8
3 Mayer, Lindsey Hermitage High School 3:12.81 6
4 Hand, Audrey Kellam High School 3:16.17 4
5 Hofmann, Laruen Douglas Freeman High Scho 3:20.46
6 Bullock, Charrisse Bethel High School 3:20.96
7 Culbreth, Destiny Salem High School 3:22.77
8 Sacra, Kim Douglas Freeman High Scho 3:24.66
9 Ames, Lia South Lakes High School 3:28.49
10 Brown, Allison Langley High School 3:32.00
Event 11 Men's 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Carson, Brant Atlee High School 5:00.03
2 Hipolite, Paul Salem High School 5:00.29
3 Cooper, Dan James Madison High School 5:04.77
4 Clarke, Chris Atlee High School 5:06.22
5 Basham, Jarrodd Manchester High School 5:08.65
6 Myers, Mike Patrick Herny (Ashland) 5:09.23
7 Exkandarran, Haig Langley High School 5:11.39
8 Rutherford, Jad Massaponax High School 6:05.44
9 Mattox, Trey Benedictine High School 6:07.59
Section 2
1 Vandenesse, Arthur Thomas Jefferson/Governor 4:46.64
2 Call, Jason Midlothian High School 4:54.30
3 Conley, Jeff Ocean Lakes High School 4:54.87
4 Williamson, Jake Patrick Herny (Ashland) 4:55.80
5 Gaughn, Jim James Madison High School 4:56.97
6 Murphy, Sean Ocean Lakes High School 4:57.41
7 Stegmaier, Andrew Thomas Jefferson/Governor 4:57.97
8 Irwin, John Douglas Freeman High Scho 4:58.31
9 Rios, Richie Massaponax High School 5:00.51
10 Forthuber, Ray Hermitage High School 5:01.26
11 Atkinson, Stew Norfolk Academy 5:08.05
12 Barnes, Andrew Hermitage High School 5:09.21
Section 3
1 D'Amato, Anthony Midlothian High School 4:33.24 10
2 Reutinger, Colin Douglas Freeman High Scho 4:37.99 8
3 Lampert, Zach Norfolk Academy 4:39.11 6
4 Davila, Tony Jamestown High School 4:42.23 4
5 Kedebe, Yonathan South Lakes High School 4:42.51 2
6 Lawrence, Ben Gloucester High School 4:43.70 1
7 Sprague, Tim Kellam High School 4:44.08
8 Fellows, Devon South Lakes High School 4:44.54
9 Reed, Connor Kellam High School 4:49.05
10 Hickman, Jamie Benedictine High School 4:49.68
11 Honan, Sean Gloucester High School 4:51.84
12 Travis, Mario Bethel High School 4:55.38
13 Pena, David Salem High School 5:12.35
Event 12 Women's 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
Section 1
1 Shaffer, Katherin Manchester High School 5:54.99
2 Mansfield, Bridget Dinwiddie High School 5:59.32
3 Franklin, Amy Massaponax High School 5:59.80
4 Kemmler, Alicia 09 Atlee High School 6:00.71
5 Herring, Erin Bethel High School 6:12.62
6 Johnson, Felecia Phoebus High School 6:15.47
7 Almony, Jennifer Gloucester High School 6:17.12
8 Smith, Amanda Hermitage High School 6:22.60
9 McLamb, Shelley Hermitage High School 6:23.70
10 Paling, Tamia Phoebus High School 7:40.92
Section 2
1 Spengler, Katelyn Madison High School 5:38.76 2
2 Keiter, Lindsey Patrick Herny (Ashland) 5:39.89
3 Glenn, Kim Ocean Lakes High School 5:44.10
4 Dove, Evan Midlothian High School 5:44.20
5 Strand, Keisha Thomas Jefferson/Governor 5:46.54
6 McCulla, Bridie Thomas Jefferson/Governor 5:46.72
7 O'Doherty, Maeve South Lakes High School 5:50.27
8 Savage, Lauren Midlothian High School 5:51.02
9 Wojtasek, Christine Kellam High School 5:56.73
10 Murdoch, Heather Ocean Lakes High School 6:02.95
11 Lampert, Katie Norfolk Academy 6:20.19
Section 3
1 Berger, Jill Norfolk Academy 5:28.89 10
2 Sexton, Marybeth Madison High School 5:31.51 8
3 Schultz, Lindsey Langley High School 5:34.54 6
4 Cross, Tiffany 11 Atlee High School 5:36.28 4
5 Siegel, Julia Douglas Freeman High Scho 5:39.01 1
6 Nedervelt, Kiersten Patrick Herny (Ashland) 5:39.09
7 Hammack, Jessica Manchester High School 5:40.55
8 Lee, Elizabeth Douglas Freeman High Scho 5:42.10
9 Zamora, Grace Jamestown High School 5:56.12
10 Bellis, Julia South Lakes High School 5:56.89
Event 15 Men's 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
Section 1
1 Carroll, Ryan Atlee High School 10:42.54
2 Roberts, Tommy Atlee High School 10:45.82
3 Stacy, Eric Kellam High School 10:50.00
4 Charlesworth, Jonathan Thomas Jefferson/Governor 10:50.41
5 Carripaglia, Marc James Madison High School 10:56.04
6 Thoman, Robert Salem High School 10:59.60
7 Derr, Brian Woodside High School 11:00.09
8 Atkinson, Stew Norfolk Academy 11:03.29
9 Rios, Richie Massaponax High School 11:07.70
10 Leonard, Geoff Midlothian High School 11:20.14
11 Howland, Jim James Madison High School 11:24.90
12 Ponkshe, Mikhil Langley High School 11:27.71
13 Basham, Jarrodd Manchester High School 11:28.50
14 Schnabel, Kevin Massaponax High School 11:38.24
15 Williamson, Ben Patrick Herny (Ashland) 12:14.91
16 Van Allen, Matty Massaponax High School 12:39.60
Section 2
1 Webb, Alan South Lakes High School 9:06.00 10
2 Keally, Matt Ocean Lakes High School 9:18.96 8
3 Piersol, John Thomas Jefferson/Governor 9:42.90 6
4 Bylund, Billy Langley High School 10:01.63 4
5 Miles, Brandon Jamestown High School 10:12.73 2
6 Hickman, Jamie Benedictine High School 10:20.81 1
7 Hall, Chad Hermitage High School 10:21.23
8 Magner, Jeff Jamestown High School 10:22.80
9 Powers, Jason Manchester High School 10:24.92
10 Chaffee, Cary Hermitage High School 10:27.46
11 Greiber, Adam Ocean Lakes High School 10:46.66
12 Haber, Zack South Lakes High School 11:21.33
13 Call, Jason Midlothian High School 11:31.75
Event 16 Women's 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
Section 1
1 Nelson, Suzanne Woodside High School 12:36.82
2 Bailey, Jessica Hermitage High School 12:49.17
3 Verma, Lori Madison High School 12:50.92
4 Franklin, Amy Massaponax High School 13:04.93
5 Thomas, Nici 09 Atlee High School 13:06.99
6 Nedervelt, Cassandra Patrick Herny (Ashland) 13:30.93
7 Aylluard, Jessica Midlothian High School 13:52.01
8 Jones, Emily Midlothian High School 14:12.60
9 Novak, Amie Hermitage High School 14:14.20
10 Garza, Kristen 12 Atlee High School 14:18.65
11 Merriam, Reagan Massaponax High School 14:49.30
Section 2
1 Addison, Jeannie Thomas Jefferson/Governor 11:06.26 10
2 Seaton, Ashley Thomas Jefferson/Governor 11:27.64 8
3 Berger, Jill Norfolk Academy 12:04.66 6
4 Twomey, Allison Langley High School 12:08.31 4
5 Sexton, Marybeth Madison High School 12:10.22 2
6 Murtagh, Pat South Lakes High School 12:15.45 1
7 Takahashi, Maria Langley High School 12:19.64
8 Rich, Chrissie Jamestown High School 12:20.97
9 Shelton, Jenn Ocean Lakes High School 12:23.98
10 Tuck, Amanda Manchester High School 12:37.61
11 McDougall, Katie Manchester High School 12:45.47
12 Carobine, Anne Ocean Lakes High School 12:47.22
13 Ross, Kate Jamestown High School 13:24.07
Event 17 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
Section 1
1 SAHS Salem High School 3:47.89
2 NFAC Norfolk Academy 3:57.41
3 BNHS Benedictine High School 4:00.17
Section 2
1 WDHS Woodside High School 3:41.77
2 MIHS Midlothian High School 3:45.01
3 LGHS Langley High School 3:45.02
4 TJGS Thomas Jefferson/Governor 3:46.67
5 DWHS Dinwiddie High School 3:48.58
Section 3
1 OLHS Ocean Lakes High School 3:37.28 2
2 HHS Hampton High School 3:38.06 1
3 PKHS Patrick Herny (Ashland) 3:42.35
4 MAN Manchester High School 3:43.83
Section 4
1 AHS Atlee High School 3:28.31 10
2 BHS Bethel High School 3:32.25 8
3 SLHS South Lakes High School 3:32.56 6
4 KLHS Kellam High School 3:34.71 4
5 WFH William Fleming High 3:46.32
6 JMHS Jamestown High School 3:53.79
Event 18 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
Section 1
1 WDHS Woodside High School 4:22.59
2 NFAC Norfolk Academy 4:25.11
3 PKHS Patrick Herny (Ashland) 4:44.64
4 JMHS Jamestown High School 4:46.03
Section 2
1 HTHS Hermitage High School 4:21.47
2 MAN Manchester High School 4:26.53
3 DWHS Dinwiddie High School 4:31.59
4 HHS Hampton High School 4:41.95
Section 3
1 KLHS Kellam High School 4:16.71 6
2 MIHS Midlothian High School 4:17.28 4
3 SAHS Salem High School 4:17.47 2
4 AHS Atlee High School 4:21.28
5 TJGS Thomas Jefferson/Governor 4:26.86
6 PHS Phoebus High School 4:30.18
Section 4
1 BHS Bethel High School 4:09.02 10
2 WFH William Fleming High 4:15.43 8
3 WLHS Washington-Lee High 4:19.65 1
4 LGHS Langley High School 4:20.18
5 MDHS Madison High School 4:23.56
6 SLHS South Lakes High School 4:26.02
Event 23 Men's High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Manky, Marlin Bethel High School 6'06.00" 10
2 Whitehurst, Kyle Bethel High School 6'03.00" 8
3 Holbrook, Andrew Norfolk Academy 5'10.00" 6
4 Robinson, Mick Atlee High School 5'10.00" 4
- Moore, Alonzo Phoebus High School NH
- Miles, Matt Atlee High School NH
- Smeds, Craig Langley High School NH
- Alston, Raymond Hampton High School NH
- Carter, Quincy Jamestown High Scho NH
- Dize, Chad Norfolk Academy NH
Event 24 Women's High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Tusing, Cari Thomas Jefferson/Go 5'00.00" 10
2 Cassell, Jessica Bethel High School 5'00.00" 8
3 Byrd, Jennifer Norfolk Academy 4'10.00" 6
- Young, Christine 10 Atlee High School NH
- Haskins, Latriece Manchester High Sch NH
- May, Lakisha Gloucester High Sch NH
- Paschall, Valerie Norfolk Academy NH
- Ewell, Latasha South Lakes High Sc NH
- Campbell, Teneshia Salem High School NH
Event 25 Men's Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Osipenko, Val Atlee High School 14'06.00" 10
2 Burney, Dexter Patrick Herny (Ashl 12'06.00" 8
3 Papenfuse, Tim Atlee High School 12'00.00" 6
4 Gibson, Mark Langley High School 12'00.00" 4
5 Sutton, Jim Gloucester High Sch 11'00.00" 1.50
5 Hovanec, Matt Langley High School 11'00.00" 1.50
7 Conner, Adam Massaponax High Sch 11'00.00"
7 Stout, Ryan Dinwiddie High Scho 11'00.00"
- Deluecchio, Chris Norfolk Academy NH
- Hagmeic, Colt Massaponax High Sch NH
Event 26 Women's Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Barcus, Kira 11 Atlee High School 10'00.00" 10
2 Stewart, Lauren Thomas Jefferson/Go 9'06.00" 8
3 Tremblay, Melissa Douglas Freeman Hig 9'00.00" 6
4 Arnold, Liz Douglas Freeman Hig 8'06.00" 4
5 Brown, Allison Langley High School 8'06.00" 2
6 Caldwell, Megan Kellam High School 8'06.00" 1
7 Hughes, Shannon Dinwiddie High Scho 8'00.00"
8 Nall, Elizabeth Thomas Jefferson/Go 8'00.00"
8 Van Ness, Kristen Hopewell High Schoo 8'00.00"
8 Wakefield, Mallory 10 Atlee High School 8'00.00"
11 Rothrock, Meredith Langley High School 7'06.00"
- Markham, Kristen Norfolk Academy NH
- Agustin, Christina Hermitage High Scho NH
- Christo, Demetria Gloucester High Sch NH
Event 27 Men's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
Flight 1
1 Caputo, David Midlothian High Sch 19'11.75"
2 Schott, Jon Langley High School 19'04.75"
3 Gillium, Jermaine Manchester High Sch 18'03.00"
4 Crumpton, Nick Langley High School 18'02.00"
5 KO, Chris Thomas Jefferson/Go 17'04.50"
6 Royal, Chris South Lakes High Sc 15'08.50"
Flight 2
1 Booker, Michael Hermitage High Scho 21'00.50"
2 Smith, Tyler Patrick Herny (Ashl 20'00.00"
3 Terry, Len Atlee High School 19'08.25"
4 Torres, Gilbert Douglas Freeman Hig 18'10.25"
5 Strother, Chris Hermitage High Scho 17'09.00"
6 Davis, Richard South Lakes High Sc 17'04.25"
- Epps, Kyle Henrico High School ND
Flight 3
1 Wilkerson, Fredaerick Dinwiddie High Scho 21'06.75" 6
2 Stith, Ray Phoebus High School 21'05.00" 2
3 Anderson, Aaron Thomas Jefferson/Go 19'06.25"
4 Powell, Isacc Woodside High Schoo 19'04.25"
5 Robinson, Mick Atlee High School 18'07.25"
6 Pearson, Vernon Woodside High Schoo 17'11.75"
7 Dize, Chad Norfolk Academy 17'10.00"
Flight 4
1 Moore, Alonzo Phoebus High School 23'00.75" 10
2 Campbell, Tim Kellam High School 22'00.50" 8
3 Ellis, Joseph Dinwiddie High Scho 21'05.50" 4
4 Mallory, Joe Patrick Herny (Ashl 21'03.25" 1
5 Hazard, Gemayel Bethel High School 20'11.00"
6 Smith, Jonte Kellam High School 19'07.00"
7 Manky, Marlin Bethel High School 19'06.00"
Event 28 Women's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
Flight 1
1 Winters, Mara Henrico High School 15'02.75"
2 Ashe, Keisha Phoebus High School 14'07.75"
3 Simmonds, Pam South Lakes High Sc 14'07.25"
4 Reilly, Meredith Langley High School 14'04.25"
5 Mayo, Adrienne South Lakes High Sc 14'03.00"
6 Brown, Allison Langley High School 14'01.00"
Flight 2
1 Baskerville, Faith Thomas Jefferson/Go 15'11.50"
2 Paschall, Valerie Norfolk Academy 15'00.25"
3 Neville, Erin Midlothian High Sch 14'04.50"
4 Campbell, Teneshia Salem High School 14'03.00"
5 Ullah, Ashley Douglas Freeman Hig 14'01.25"
6 Liggon, Dorrie Henrico High School 13'06.00"
Flight 3
1 Hernoon, Allison Douglas Freeman Hig 16'03.75" 2
2 Lee, Stacy Thomas Jefferson/Go 16'01.75" 1
3 Holman, Janine Dinwiddie High Scho 15'10.50"
4 Williams, Daena Ocean Lakes High Sc 15'04.25"
5 Bates, Jasmine Henrico High School 15'03.75"
6 Caple, Kawdena Manchester High Sch 15'00.00"
7 Richardson, Krystle Phoebus High School 14'03.75"
Flight 4
1 Towns, Ara Bethel High School 17'04.75" 10
2 Byrd, Jennifer Norfolk Academy 17'04.00" 8
3 Smith, Brianna Manchester High Sch 16'11.00" 6
4 Ammons, Elizabeth Woodside High Schoo 16'07.50" 4
5 Fransico, Franika Bethel High School 15'10.50"
6 Perrin, Nashaye Gloucester High Sch 14'04.00"
Event 29 Men's Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
Flight 1
1 Gillium, Jermaine Manchester High Sch 37'09.25"
2 Dize, Chad Norfolk Academy 37'01.25"
- Burns, Kip Manchester High Sch ND
Flight 2
1 Terry, Len Atlee High School 40'08.25" 2
2 Royal, Chris South Lakes High Sc 40'02.00"
3 Greenspan, Matt South Lakes High Sc 38'06.50"
- Belden, George Atlee High School ND
- Summer, Marc Langley High School ND
- Hines, Terrance Salem High School ND
- Schott, Jon Langley High School ND
Flight 3
1 Hazard, Tylen Bethel High School 42'03.75" 8
2 Carter, Quincy Jamestown High Scho 42'02.00" 6
3 Gooss, Brandon Hermitage High Scho 40'02.50" 1
4 Wilkerson, Fredaerick Dinwiddie High Scho 39'09.00"
5 Clege, Leiv Hermitage High Scho 39'07.75"
6 Holbrook, Andrew Norfolk Academy 38'07.25"
- Anderson, Aaron Thomas Jefferson/Go ND
Flight 4
1 Moore, Alonzo Phoebus High School 49'03.50" 10
2 Peterson, Bahseen Ocean Lakes High Sc 41'11.25" 4
- Smith, Jonte Kellam High School ND
Event 30 Women's Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
Flight 1
1 Perry, Nicole Ocean Lakes High Sc 34'02.25" 4
2 Mayo, Adrienne South Lakes High Sc 32'02.75"
3 Young, Christine 10 Atlee High School 31'01.75"
4 Tusing, Cari Thomas Jefferson/Go 30'10.25"
- Gilliam, Kristin Phoebus High School ND
- Parker, Brittany Phoebus High School ND
- Cho, Jennifer Langley High School ND
Flight 2
1 Simmonds, Pam South Lakes High Sc 33'10.75" 2
2 Jemmott, Shayla Salem High School 33'04.00" 1
3 Lee, Stacy Thomas Jefferson/Go 30'05.50"
4 Holman, Janine Dinwiddie High Scho 30'00.75"
- Hernoon, Allison Douglas Freeman Hig ND
- Icke, Skeyeler Madison High School ND
- Shapiro, Amanda Langley High School ND
Flight 3
1 Seward, Amy Salem High School 37'01.50" 10
2 Byrd, Jennifer Norfolk Academy 36'00.25" 8
3 Fransico, Franika Bethel High School 35'11.50" 6
4 Bates, Jasmine Henrico High School 32'06.00"
5 Smith, Brianna Manchester High Sch 32'00.50"
6 Razinski, Xenia Norfolk Academy 31'07.75"
7 Haskins, Latriece Manchester High Sch 31'02.75"
Event 31 Men's Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
Flight 1
1 Sampson, Randy Salem High School 38'03.50"
2 Dozier, Dean Ocean Lakes High Sc 37'04.75"
3 Burlin, Mike Norfolk Academy 36'00.50"
4 Townes, Leon Woodside High Schoo 28'10.00"
- Malone, Jake Manchester High Sch ND
Flight 2
1 Sutherland, Noah Kellam High School 40'00.50"
2 Johnson, Frank Salem High School 38'10.25"
3 Pearson, Matt Midlothian High Sch 37'04.25"
4 Partington, Jeff Norfolk Academy 35'10.25"
5 Spivey, Carmon Bethel High School 35'00.25"
6 Watlerton, James Bethel High School 33'10.50"
Flight 3
1 O'Grady, Casey Benedictine High Sc 41'09.50"
2 Harris, William Thomas Jefferson/Go 40'08.25"
3 Wright, David Jamestown High Scho 37'07.75"
4 Davis, Maguell Woodside High Schoo 36'00.00"
5 Moore, Lamont South Lakes High Sc 35'04.50"
Flight 4
1 Calderwood, Bobby Langley High School 47'01.75" 2
2 Sims, Chris Patrick Herny (Ashl 45'11.50" 1
3 Godwin, Vernon Hampton High School 44'07.00"
4 Cruz, Jesus Dinwiddie High Scho 44'06.00"
5 Thomas, Tyran Jamestown High Scho 40'06.50"
6 Gary, Justin Kellam High School 38'11.50"
7 Osborne, Deon Ocean Lakes High Sc 36'07.50"
Flight 5
1 Abrams, Lionel Hermitage High Scho 51'05.25" 10
2 Collins, William Manchester High Sch 50'06.75" 8
3 Coleman, Brandon Patrick Herny (Ashl 48'10.75" 6
4 Williams, Steve Hampton High School 48'06.00" 4
5 Brown, Holden Langley High School 45'08.00"
Event 32 Women's Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
Flight 1
1 Manners, Leah Langley High School 29'00.00"
2 Kan, Jenny Langley High School 28'07.75"
3 Jones, Ricky Norfolk Academy 27'00.50"
4 Hawthorne, Coral Manchester High Sch 26'10.25"
5 Silva, Dyamond Phoebus High School 26'10.00"
6 O'Bryant, Kathleen Norfolk Academy 18'01.00"
Flight 2
1 Buyalor, Kristen Dinwiddie High Scho 34'10.25" 2
2 Arrington, Nikki Midlothian High Sch 30'03.00"
3 Ewell, Latasha South Lakes High Sc 29'11.50"
4 Buyalos, Keri Dinwiddie High Scho 28'08.00"
5 Webb, Morgan Gloucester High Sch 23'08.50"
Flight 3
1 Jones, Ayanna Thomas Jefferson/Go 42'05.50" 10
2 Walker, Amanda Bethel High School 41'00.75" 8
3 Porter, Latoya Manchester High Sch 39'04.75" 6
4 Hubbard, Tierra William Fleming Hig 35'07.50" 4
5 Chruch, Starr Salem High School 33'06.50" 1
6 Evans, Tori Thomas Jefferson/Go 32'05.00"
7 Richardson, Stacy Bethel High School 26'08.50"
Event 33 Men's 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
Section 1
1 NFAC Norfolk Academy 1:40.04
2 BNHS Benedictine High School 1:42.24
3 TJGS Thomas Jefferson/Governor 1:42.75
Section 2
1 MIHS Midlothian High School 1:40.58
2 LGHS Langley High School 1:40.59
3 DFHS Douglas Freeman High Scho 1:41.76
4 MAN Manchester High School 1:43.12
Section 3
1 AHS Atlee High School 1:34.65 10
2 DWHS Dinwiddie High School 1:37.59 6
3 HHS Hampton High School 1:38.35 1
4 SLHS South Lakes High School 1:40.16
5 OLHS Ocean Lakes High School 1:40.47
Section 4
1 BHS Bethel High School 1:35.03 8
2 KLHS Kellam High School 1:38.00 4
3 WFH William Fleming High 1:38.09 2
4 PKHS Patrick Herny (Ashland) 1:38.91
5 JMHS Jamestown High School 1:39.94
- PHS Phoebus High School DQ
Event 34 Women's 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
Section 1
1 DFHS Douglas Freeman High Scho 1:56.46
2 PKHS Patrick Herny (Ashland) 2:01.13
Section 2
1 TJGS Thomas Jefferson/Governor 1:53.07
2 KLHS Kellam High School 1:53.29
3 OLHS Ocean Lakes High School 1:55.93
4 NFAC Norfolk Academy 1:56.93
5 JMHS Jamestown High School 2:03.39
Section 3
1 HTHS Hermitage High School 1:51.71 2
2 SAHS Salem High School 1:51.83 1
3 AHS Atlee High School 1:51.86
4 MIHS Midlothian High School 1:53.70
5 SLHS South Lakes High School 1:55.09
6 LGHS Langley High School 1:56.74
Section 4
1 BHS Bethel High School 1:44.78 10
2 WFH William Fleming High 1:50.54 8
3 MAN Manchester High School 1:50.60 6
4 PHS Phoebus High School 1:51.00 4
5 MDHS Madison High School 1:56.25
Event 35 Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======== ===
Section 1
1 AHS Atlee High School 8:28.87 2
2 WDHS Woodside High School 8:50.80
3 HTHS Hermitage High School 8:54.70
4 NFAC Norfolk Academy 8:57.74
5 PKHS Patrick Herny (Ashland) 9:02.94
6 LGHS Langley High School 9:08.54
7 BNHS Benedictine High School 9:16.89
8 PHS Phoebus High School 10:02.92
Section 2
1 SLHS South Lakes High School 8:04.19 10
2 TJGS Thomas Jefferson/Governor 8:26.83 8
3 JMHS Jamestown High School 8:27.27 6
4 BHS Bethel High School 8:28.14 4
5 MIHS Midlothian High School 8:40.20 1
6 GLHS Gloucester High School 8:40.26
7 KLHS Kellam High School 8:52.21
Event 36 Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 01/13/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======== ===
Section 1
1 KLHS Kellam High School 10:25.22
2 AHS Atlee High School 10:34.20
3 SAHS Salem High School 10:42.94
4 PHS Phoebus High School 10:49.61
5 JMHS Jamestown High School 10:51.08
6 WDHS Woodside High School 10:52.48
7 GLHS Gloucester High School 11:03.79
8 PKHS Patrick Herny (Ashland) 11:13.57
Section 2
1 BHS Bethel High School 10:01.80 10
2 TJGS Thomas Jefferson/Governor 10:07.10 8
3 MIHS Midlothian High School 10:12.89 6
4 MAN Manchester High School 10:17.19 4
5 NFAC Norfolk Academy 10:19.56 2
6 OLHS Ocean Lakes High School 10:23.01 1
7 DFHS Douglas Freeman High Scho 10:23.89
8 SLHS South Lakes High School 10:24.53
9 LGHS Langley High School 10:36.37
Return
to DyeStat Virginia page
|