10/21/00 at Helena MT - 4600 ft altitude
2000 Cross Country
State Meet
Flathead boys win 4th straight
Weather: mid 40's with wind gusts up to 25 miles an hour.
US #5 Flathead Boys won AA with 28 points, the fourth straight year
under 30 points. The Braves were led by Seth Watkins who was a
surprise winner over teammate David Vidal who was seeking his third
straight title. Vidal faltered badly in the last 800 meters and was on his
knees for 15 minutes after the race sick to his stomach. Watkins had the
fastest time of the day at 14:53 (3 miles) followed by Vidal at 15:07 and
Kurt Michels (Flathead) in 15:08. Flathead's other two runners were solid
with Ambrose at 9th place and Bundy at 13th.
In girls, Great Falls High won by 9 points over Flathead. Both teams
will be tough again next year with both having their top five back next
year. Third place Helena Capital is very young also with their top five
runners back again next year. Heidi Lane of CMR (Great Falls) was the easy
winner in 17:55.
In Class A boys Browning beat three time champion Polson in a
tie with their 6th place runner finishing ahead of Polson's. Junior Eddie
Heider from Whitefish was the winner in 15:47. In Girls, Havre came out on
top with a score of 98 points. Freshman Shawi Wasewi from Browning was the
winner with a time of 18:54.
In class B boys Missoula Loyola won easily with a score of 65
points over Plains who finished with 106 points. Logan Hammer from Boulder
won in a time 15:47. In the girls competition Boulder won with a score of
106. Individual winner for the girls was Beth Long from Wolf Point in a
time of 18:49.
In class C boys Plenty Coup defeated four time champion Kremlin
Gildford by a score of 44 to 64. Craig Winhalm of Belt was the boy's
winner in 15:42. On the girl's side Manhatten Christian won with a score
of 47 and Robin Wimple from Victor won in 18:25.
2000 State Meet Results
Class AA Results (Girls)
1, Great Falls High 61; 2, Kalispell 70; 3, Capital 79; 4, CM Russell
117; 5, Billings West 134; 6, Billings Senior 145; 7, Bozeman High 148; 8,
Helena High 164; 9, Billings Skyview 233; 10, Butte High 25; 11, Missoula
Big Sky 318; 12, Missoula Sentinel 334; 13, Missoula Hellgate 399.
Individual results 1, Heidi Lane, CMR, 17:55. 2, Melanie Bellesa, GFH,
18:27. 3, Staci Anderson, CHS, 18:42. 4, Jessica Tucker, BSEN, 18:57. 5,
Andrea Foot, KAL, 19:01. 6, Rikka Strong, GFH, 19:10. 7, Mara Bronson, GFH,
19:15. 8, Shena Buxbaum, BW, 19:17. 9, Andrea Luebbe, BOZ, 19:20. 10,
Allison Squires, CHS, 19:25. 11, Erin Ellmaker, CHS, 19:27. 12, Erin
Windhaver, KAL, 19:30. 13, Cailie Fura, CMR, 19:34. 14, Laura Sanford, BOZ,
19:43. 15, Julia McKinnon , KAL, 19:43. 16, Tracy Martin, CHS, 19:45. 17,
Chelsea Brist, KAL, 19:47. 18, Tracy Sullivan, CMR, 19:48. 19, Laura
Huston, BW, 19:53. 20, Jill Alsbury, HHS, 19:54. 21, Annie Grayson, KAL,
19:55. 22, Sara Aspinwall, GFH, 19:56. 23, Stephanie Buswell, HHS, 19:56.
24, Megan Keville, GFH, 19:59. 25, Angela Giovanini, BSEN, 20:00. 26,
Stephanie Ridgway, BSEN, 20:05. 27, Rachael Rhine, BW, 20:13. 28, Jennifer
St. John, BW, 20:17. 29, Jennifer Keville, GFH, 20:22. 30, Melissa Hill,
KAL, 20:23. 31, Hillary Buettner, KAL, 20:30. 32, Kelly Smith, MBSky,
20:31. 33, Marnee Worley, BUTTE, 20:35. 34, Leslie Baldus, BOZ, 20:35. 35,
Jordan Christianson, BSKY, 20:36. 36, Tiffany Hoenke, BSEN, 20:40. 37,
Abigail Adams, HEL, 20:46. 39, Kadee Nelson, CHS, 20:47. 40, Erin Hagmeier,
HHS, 20:57. 41, Jen Alwood, BSKY, 20:58. 42, Ashley Vuksin, CMR, 20:59.
43, Julianne Vasicheck, CMR, 21:00. 44, Ashley Lehman, HHS, 21:00. 45,
Leslie Raymond, BOZ, 21:01. 46, Ashley Kirchoff, BOZ, 21:03. 47, Katy
Goodheart, BSKY, 21:06. 48, Katea Schmidt, CMR, 21:17. 49, Katie Fleisner,
HHS, 21:19. 50, Laura Cannon, CHS, 21:20. 52, Greta Gardiner, BW, 21:26.
53, Shasta Ruddock, BSKY, 21:36. 57, Tia Ditommaso, BSKY, 21:41. 61, Jen
Schmasow, BSKY, 21:48. 62, Sarita Winterrowd-Lundin, BSEN, 21:52. 67,
Ashley Allen, BW, 22:10. 72, Heather Hacker, BW, 22:32. 74, Lindsey
Legate, BSKY, 22:35. 78, Carrie Tucker, BSEN, 22:58.
Class AA Results (Boys)
Team Results 1, Kalispell 28; 2, Capital 93; 3, Great Falls High 124;
4, CM Russell 137; 5, Helena High 146; 6, Bozeman High 153; 7, Billings
West 164; 8, Billings Skyview 169; 9, Missoual Sentinel 241; 10, Missoula
Big Sky 250; 11, Bi llings Senior 277; 12, Butte High 307; 13, Missoula
Hellgate 368.
Individual Results 1, Seth Watkins, KAL, 14:53. 2, David Vidal, KAL,
15:07. 3, Kurt Michels, KAL, 15:08. 4, Vance Twitchell, CHS, 15:16. 5,
Zack Strong, GFH, 15:19. 6, Daniel Driscoll, BOZ , 15:31. 7, Kelly Fulton,
BSEN, 15:34. 8, Joel Gregier, CMR, 15:38. 9, Caleb Ambrose, KAL, 15:47.
10, Jake Silk, GFH, 15:49. 11, Stephen Flink, SEN, 15:50. 12, Bryan
Wetzel, HHS, 15:51. 13, Eric Bundy, KAL, 15:54. 14, Jeremiah Fisher, B
SKY, 15:58. 15, Chris Cannon, CHS, 16:03. 16, Kelly Bonner, BW, 16:07. 17,
Brian Thorne, KAL, 16:13. 18, Brian Fosjord, BW, 16:17. 19, Troy Clark,
CHS, 16:24. 20, David Roberts, HHS, 16:25. 21, Mike Orcutt, CMR, 16:26.
22, Spencer Plumb, BOZ, 16:26. 23, CeeJay Brown, MBSky, 16:36. 24, Greg
Warhnak, BHS, 16:42. 25, Jordan Silk, GFH, 16:42. 26, Tyler Ellis, BSKY,
16:44. 27, Tim Denney, KAL, 16:45. 28, Taylor Seeberger, CMR, 16:48. 29,
Mike Leckie, BW, 16:48. 30, Matt Choquette, BUTTE, 16:50. 31, Michael Haub,
CHS, 16:51. 32, Nick Howarth, HHS, 16:53. 33, Travis Clark, CHS, 16:54.
34, Trevor Lewis, 16:55. 35, Brad Doll, BSKY, 16:57. 36, Tom Figarello,
CMR, 17:00. 37, Jason Ellsworth, GFH, 17:00. 38, Shawn Greiver, MBSky,
17:01. 39, Dylan Beddow, BOZ, 17:01. 40, Casey Lofthouse, HHS, 17:02. 41,
Brett Colton, BOZ, 17:03. 42, Sam Dorsi, HHS, 17:03. 43, Joel Hathaway,
BSKY, 17:04. 44, Tom Hlavacek, CMR, 17:06. 45, Luke Heimbigner, BOZ,
17:10. 46, Jeff Windmueller, CMR, 17:12. 47, Mike Bakke, GFH, 17:13. 48,
Bryan Davis, MBSky, 17:15. 49, Shawn Fellon, BW, 17:18. 50, Caleb Paul,
SENT, 17:18. 51, Nels Jensen, BSKY, 17:19. 52, John Zarn, BW, 17:21. 54,
Brandon Waggener, BW, 17:35. 56, Ethan Kanning, BSEN, 17:40. 58, Kale
Bauer, BSEN, 17:44. 65, Marcus Zoeller, BW, 17:58. 70, Johnny Thompson,
BSKY, 18:04. 74, Tim Gannon, BSKY, 18:18. 77, Drew Eldeen, BSEN, 18:29.
79, Richard Gomez, BSEN, 18:34. 82, Jon Walton, BSEN, 18:52. 84, Andy
Restad, BSEN, 19:04.
Class A Results (Girls)
Team Results 1, Havre 95; 2, Miles City 98; 3, Lewistown 113; 4,
Colstrip 153; 5, Polson 168; 6, Columbia Falls 169; 7, Whitefish 225; 8,
Browning 251; 9, Bigfork 252; 10, Sidney 288; 11, Laurel 292; 12, Hamilton
358; 13, Park 365; 14, Belgrade 441; 15, Butte Central 444; 16, Beaverhead
452; 17, Anaconda 453.
Individual Results 1, Wasewi Shawl, Bro, 18:54. 2, Brianne Schmidt, MC,
19:06. 3, Ashley Shaugnessy, Ham, 19:12. 4, Kasey Harwood, Pol, 19:19. 5,
Jenna Peterson, Hav, 19:21. 6, Chelsia Lynnes, MC, 19:29. 7, Emily Stroebe,
Billings C, 19:38. 8, Jenna Baltrusch, Hav , 19:44. 9, Yvonne Bakich,
Colstrip, 19:47. 10, Stevie Gore, LEW, 19:48. 11, Kaci Callaway, BF,
19:54. 12, Kristen Mantooth, LEW, 19:55. 13, Allyson Tarr, CF, 19:58. 14,
Mackenzie Sherburne, Bro, 20:05. 15, Ellen Swooger, MC, 20:07. 16, Rose
Heider, Whitefish, 20:09. 17, Alicia Rundquist, HAV, 20:10. 18, Crystal
Hagerman, SID, 20:12. 19, Jeri Rafter, POL, 20:16. 20, Candice Rodriguez,
LEW, 20:18. 21, Alissa Bilden, MC, 20:20. 22, Katie Callaway, BF, 20:21.
23, Jesse Ballew, COL, 20:22. 24, Emily Klee, BILC, 20:27. 25, Kala Reid,
COL, 20:36. 26, Josie Furlong, CF, 20:43. 27, Dejon Ague, LIB, 20:45. 28,
Jillian Brough, HAV, 20:50. 29, Sarah Bull, POL, 20:53. 30, Elisha Cassan,
ANA, 20:55. 31, Tasha Folsom, RON, 20:57. 32, Caitlin Digiovine, BC,
20:58. 33, Stephanie Robertson, CF, 20:59. 34, Bobbie Oblander, BILC,
20:59. 35, Sherina Mannin, LEW, 21:12. 36, Keila Kuykendall, LEW, 21:13.
37, Nikki Grant, HAV, 21:13. 38, Cassie Marcial, Whitefish, 21:14. 39,
Sonja Brester, LAU, 21:14. 40, Heather Parks, LIV, 21:15. 41, Nikki
Bibblee, HAV, 21:16. 42, Tracy Schweigert, LAU, 21:19. 44, Lindsay Kizer,
CF, 21:23. 45, Ronnette Burns, COL, 21:25. 46, Hailey Scnittgen, HAV,
21:26. 47, Mandy Vargas, Whitefish, 21:29. 48, Kelsey Pearson, LEW, 21:38.
49, Juliann Myers, BF, 21:40. 50, Shayna Schildt, BRO, 21:47. 62, Kayla
Barnes, BILC, 22:31. 66, Sara Johnson, LAU, 22:44. 102, Cyd Mann, LAU,
25:00. 119, Chandra Hettinger, LAU, 26:57.
Class A Results (Boys)
Team Results 1, Browning 84; 2, Polson 84; 3, Whitefish 95; 4, Billings
Central 141; 5, Libby 163; 6, Anaconda 169; 7, Hardin 213; 8, Belgrade
225; 9, Hamilton 252; 10, Laurel 273; 11, Bigfork 289; 12, Beaverhead 296;
13, Colstrip 297; 14, Corvallis 330 ; 15, Park 336; 16, Columbia Falls
361; 17, Dawson 420.
Individual Results 1, Ed Heider, WF, 15:47. 2, Fritz Friesz, Pol,
16:05. 3, Jeremy Deputee, Hardin, 16:11. 4, Kevin O?Brien, Pol, 16:23. 5,
Dan Larimer, Libby, 16:37. 6, Matt Nelson, Colstrip, 16:42. 7, Joe Fisher,
Bro, 16:47. 8, Delbert Trombley, Bro, 16:48. 9, Matt Helcath, WF, 16:48.
10, Brian Newhall, Libby, 16:51. 11, Leon Young, Dawson, 16:54. 12, Kevin
Kovacich, Ana, 16:58. 13, John Errett, Ham, 16:59. 14, Sean Hannifin, BILC,
17:03. 15, Kendall Harwood, Polson, 17:05. 16, Steve Tokarski, BILC,
17:06. 17, Sparky Pease, HAR, 17:10. 18, Tyler Crossguns, BRO, 17:12. 19,
Doug Shyrock, Whitefish, 17:13. 20, John Springer, COR, 17:16. 21, Joe
Hensleigh, BEL, 17:17. 22, Nate Gilden, LIB, 17:19. 23, Ryan Erlenbush,
BILC, 17:25. 24, Mike Bird, BRO, 17:25. 25, Matt Ward, BEL, 17:26. 26,
Joshua Karls, BILC, 17:28. 27, Alden Spoonhunter, BRO, 17:28. 28, Hauke
Randhahn, ANA, 17:28. 29, Nathan Ofstad, POL, 17:29. 30, C.J. Decker, LAU,
17:31. 31, Brendan Halpin, Whitefish, 17:35. 32, Antonio Montoya, BF,
17:37. 33, Richard Walsh, CF, 17:39. 34, Dan Jensen, POL, 17:42. 35, Jed
Walsh, Whitefish, 17:46. 36, Jon Bates, Whitefish, 17:46. 37, Thunder
Harris, BRO, 17:51. 38, Tim Messick, ANA, 17:51. 39, J.T. Doering, DIL,
17:54. 40, Clint Belden, ANA, 17:55. 41, Josh Stenseth, LIV, 17:56. 42,
Eric Haug, LIV, 18:03. 43, Eric Lamb, Whitefish, 18:04. 44, Ed Foote, COL,
18:05. 45, Logan Senrud, BF, 18:05. 46, Dan Altschwager, COR, 18:06. 47,
Matt Vinson, DIL, 18:07. 48, Chad Hunsucker, POL, 18:08. 49, Thomas Kujawa,
LIB, 18:09. 50, Pat Brewer, HAM, 18:10. 53, Chris Collins, LAU, 18:14. 54,
Travis Frickel, LAU, 18:15. 62, Mike Kessler, BILC, 18:32. 67, Tim Galvin,
LAU, 18:43. 69, Tyler Ready, LAU, 18:44. 83, Chad Davis, LAU, 19:11. 85,
Kevin Kosovich, BILC, 19:13. 106, Steffan Francishette, BILC, 20:34.
Class B Results (Boys)
Team Results 1, Missoula Loyola Sacred Heart 65; 2, Plains High 106; 3,
Poplar High 123; 4, Boulder 125; 5, Lodge Grass 127; 6, Thompson Falls
194; 7, Harlem High 225; 8, Missoula 232; 9, Wolf Point 259; 10, Manhattan
Public High 261; 11, Cut Bank 279; 12, Glasgow High 339; 13, Ashland 341;
14, Frenchtown High 359; 15, Darby High 368; 16, Troy High 476; 17,
Townsend 489.
Individual Results 1, Logan Hammer, Bou, 15:47. 2, Richie Pemberton,
Man, 15:48. 3, Jack Scott, Loy, 16:07. 4, KC French, Pla , 16:18. 5,
Mitchell Howard, Dar, 16:30. 6, Ryun Hess, Pop, 16:40. 7, Isaiah Good
Luck, LG, 16:44. 8, Wes Main, Harl, 16:49. 9, Matthew McGowan, Pop, 16:51.
10, Kendall Seli, Pla, 16:54. 11, Joe Simon, Bou, 16:56. 12, Aaron Holden,
Loy, 16:59. 13, Craig Steward, Pla, 17:03. 14, Adam Oswald, TF, 17:04. 15,
Eric Anderson, Loy, 17:06. 16, Mikkel Shields, POP, 17:11. 17, Brenden
Hegman, LOY, 17:12. 18, Erik Hurd, LOY, 17:16. 19, Jared Grove, LOY,
17:18. 20, Adam Scheidermayer, LOY, 17:23. 21, Paul Atkinson, POP, 17:26.
22, Brenden Robinson, MAN, 17:29. 23, Greg Graham, DAR, 17:30. 24, Tom
Chilinski, BOU, 17:34. 25, Dan Young, WP, 17:41. 26, Steven Mullenberg, LG,
17:44. 27, Jesse Old Crow, LG, 17:44. 28, Tony Coryell, CB, 17:49. 29,
Donovan Archambault, HAR, 17:52. 30, Chae Clements, Valley Christian,
17:53. 31, Trevor Skaret, M Valley Christian, 17:55. 32, Jake Reynolds,
WP, 17:56. 33, Larris Male Bear, LG, 17:57. 34, Jace Real Bird, LG, 18:01.
35, Jesse Jermyn, PLA, 18:03. 36, Hank Brockie, HAR, 18:11. 37, Seth
Lambrecht, TF, 18:11. 38, Luke Chambers, TF, 18:12. 39, Mike Don?t Mix, LG,
18:15. 40, James Day Child, LG, 18:16. 41, Mark Johnston, GLA, 18:19. 42,
Emmett McMahon, BOU, 18:21. 43, Aaron Berkram, CB, 18:23. 44, Casey
Thompson, PLA, 18:27. 45, Jason Durell, GLA, 18:29. 46, Matt Miller, FRE,
18:33. 47, Ben Makowski, BOU, 18:37. 48, Dominic Muth, Red Lodge, 18:38.
49, Zack Wilson, St. Labre, 18:41. 50, Cole Bentley, EUR, 18:42.
Class C Results (Girls)
Team Results 1, Manhattan Christian 47; 2, Belt 64; 3, Heart Butte 124;
4, Plenty Coups 133; 5, Arlee 138; 6, Brockton-Culbertson 183. Individual
Results 1, Robin Wemple, Victor, 18:25. 2, Lois Ricardi, Man, 19:49. 3,
Nicole Widhalm, Belt, 20:34. 4, Tracy Overberg, Dodson, 20:45. 5, Valerie
Droge, Man, 21:08. 6, Stephanie Fox, Dodson, 21:09. 7, Cassie Gondeiro,
Belt, 21:17. 8, Megan Young, Harrison, 21:42. 9, Megan Venhuizen, Man,
21:54. 10, Shawna Flikkema, Man, 22:00. 11, Grace Big Back, Heart Butte,
22:02. 12, Courtney Dawes, PC, 22:19. 13, Trista Garza, Belt, 22:23. 14,
Lindsey Burrington, Victor, 22:38. 15, Lexi Coughlan, PC, 22:54. 16,
Emerine White Plume, PC, 23:08. 17, Shawnee Skunkcap, Heart Butte, 23:33.
18, Tiffany Espinoza, Arlee, 23:40. 19, Nicole Printz, Arlee, 23:42. 20,
Ivaleen Reed, PC, 23:44. 21, Lisa Kamp, MChr, 24:02. 22, Sherrie Sgrignoli,
HAR, 24:02. 23, Jamie Monroe, VAL, 24:23. 24, AJ Hershman, Arlee, 24:28.
25, Barbara Finley, Two Eagle River, 24:34. 26, Karlie Elam, Belt, 24:35.
27, Erica Diede, VAL, 24:37. 28, Dawn Aims Back, Heart Butte, 24:39. 29,
Wilma Yellow Hammer, Brockton-Culbertson, 24:50. 30, Amanda Kalloch, JOL,
24:50. 31, Sara Vigen, Belt, 24:57. 32, Rikki Lahr, Heart Butte, 25:38.
33, Alecia Richards, Brockton-Culbertson, 25:46. 34, Jamelle Kennedy,
Brockton-Culbertson, 25:47. 35, Danelle Seymour, JOL, 25:49. 36, Stacy
Aims Back, Heart Butte, 25:56. 37, Emily Porter, Arlee, 25:59. 38, Keri
Whiteman, PC, 26:02. 39, Tara Guardipee, Heart Butte, 26:14. 40, Hilly
McGahan, Arlee, 26:20. 41, Lucy Bullshoe, Heart Butte, 26:23. 42, Tabitha
Espinoza, Arlee, 26:46. 43, Heidi Oelkers, Brockton-Culbertson, 26:57. 44,
Loni Steppler, Brockton-Culbertson, 27:13. 45, Tracy Anders,
Brockton-Culbertson, 28:00. 46, Becky Vandenberg, MChr, 28:13. 47, Sarah
Door, PC, 28:47. 48, Farah Door, PC, 29:01. 49, Rose Bear Tusk, PC, 30:15.
50, Sonia Duran, Two Eagle River, 33:01.
Class C Results (Boys)
Team Results 1, Plenty Coups 44; 2, Kremlin-Gilford 64; 3, Heart Butte
112; 4, DodsonWhitewater 124; 5, Manhattan Christian 148; 6, Belt 148; 7,
Roberts 217; 8, North Toole 246.
Individual Results 1, Craig Widhalm, Belt, 15:42. 2, Aaron Smith, Krem,
16:12. 3, Michael Sveum, NT, 16:26. 4, Matthew Flat Lip, PC, 16:37. 5,
Preston Stewart, PC, 16:56. 6, Nat Iron Heart, HB, 16:57. 7, Jerome Big
Hail, PC, 17:07. 8, Champ Falls Down, PC, 17:08. 9, Justus Wendlund, Krem,
17:20. 10, Travis Johnson, Brock, 17:24. 11, Carl Sgrignoli, Harr, 17:27.
12, Brian Marney, Dodson, 17:28. 13, Phil Kilbreath, Lin, 17:29. 14, Deven
Donoven, Krem, 17:30. 15, Dustin Van Dyke, Man, 17:33. 16, James Flying,
Hays-Lodgepole, 17:48. 17, Scott Dees, KG, 17:56. 18, Chet Gladstone,
Heart Butte, 17:58. 19, Josh Gondeiro, Belt, 17:59. 20, Jordan White, PC,
18:03. 21, Eddie Hawley, Dodson-Whitewater, 18:09. 22, Thomas Marshall,
KG, 18:13. 23, Leland Aims Back, Heart Butte, 18:16. 24, Carl Alden, PC,
18:20. 25, Tyson Tatsey, Heart Butte, 18:41. 26, Andy Vukonich, JOL,
18:42. 27, Zack Cole, Dodson-Whitewater, 18:56. 28, Russell Doney, Hays-Lodgepole,
18:58. 29, Kyle Van Dyken, MChr, 19:00. 30, Kevin Math, Dodson-Whitewater,
18:58. 31, Greg Warden, MChr, 19:05. 32, Gary Good Luck, PC, 19:05. 33,
Raymond Nichols, Two Eagle River, 19:06. 34, Kevin Reichelt,
Dodson-Whitewater, 19:06. 35, Jon Croft, ROB, 19:06. 36, Kris Walhof, MChr,
19:09. 37, Jon Shutter, MChr, 19:10. 38, Anthony Loughney, ROB, 19:18. 39,
Matthew Kolste, Belt, 19:38. 40, Eric Day Rider, Heart Butte, 19:28. 41,
Michael Kolste, Belt, 19:38. 42, Jeremy Pearson, Dodson-Whitewater, 19:43.
43, Nick Dyk, HAR, 19:48. 44, Nick McGregor, ROB, 19:52. 45, Corey Morgan,
Heart Butte, 19:54. 46, Jake Feddes, MChr, 20:09. 47, Addam Norskog,
Dodson-Whitewater, 20:18. 48, Jason Hendrickson, Belt, 20:21. 49, Kenny
Devries, ROB, 20:25. 50, Jess Rutherford, Heart Butte, 20:27.
Return
to DyeStat Montana page
|