9/1/00
Cross Country 2000
Boys Preview
30 teams to watch - top 43 returning runners
by Tom Cuffe
NYSSWA Top Thirty Teams to Watch
Cross-Country 2000
Addison - 5
Bayport-Blue Point - 11
Beaver River - 3
Bethlehem - 2
Burnt Hills - 2
Canton - 10
Chaminade - CHSAA
Chittenango - 3
Farmingdale - 8
Fayetteville Manlius - 3
Greece Athena -5
Hamburg - 6
Hilton - 5
Ithaca - 4
John Jay - 1
Monsignor Farrell - CHSAA
Newark - 5
Pearl River - 1
Saranac Lake - 7
Saratoga Springs - 2
Sayville - 11
Shaker - 2
Shenendehowa - 2
St. Anthony's - CHSAA
Syosset - 8
Thomas Edison - 4
Tottenville - PSAL
Tri-Valley - 9
Warwick - 9
Xavier - CHSAA
N.Y.S.S.W.A. Returning All-State Cross-Country
Tom Cuffe - Poll Editor
The format is: athlete's name, grade last year, school, section.
First Team
Justin Romaniuk-11-Suffern-1
Charles Millioen-11- St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Justin Correlli-10-Shaker-2
John Huber-11-Starpoint-6
Dan McGrath-11-Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
Tyson Evenson-11-Averill Park-2
Clarke Foley-11-Bethlehem-2
Second Team
Tim Scarpinato-11-Beaver River-3
Billy Vasilyadis-11-Syosset-8
Third Team
Trevor Cable-11-Frewsberg-6
Brian Dalpiaz-09-Sayville-11
Fourth Team
Adam Hurst-11-Minisink-9
Sean French-09-Chatham-2
George Weiner-11Packer Collegiate-AIS
Brendan Sullivan-10-PortJefferson-11
Elliot Rosenbum-11-JFK-Bellmore-8
Fifth Team
Matt Peterson-11-Tottenville-PSAL
Steve Strelick-11-Greece Athena-5
Brandon Cameron-11-Kenmore West-6
Art Jozwiak-11-JFK Cheekowaga-6
Mike Gioia-11-Bayport-Blue Point-11
Sixth Team
Peter Meindel-10-Orchard Park-6
Zach Blodgett-11-Hilton-5
Brian Mc Namara-11-Saratoga Springs-2
Seventh Team
Chris Camp-11- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Aaron Siemienwicz-11-Ithaca-4
T.J. Byrnes-11-Moore Catholic-CHSAA
Chris Stanzione-10-Catskill-2
Ryan Harmon-11-Xavier-CHSAA
Eighth Team
Steve Hicks-11-Red Hook-9
Brendan Brown-11-Chaminade-CHSAA
Dan Treglia-11- McKeeStaten Island Tech-PSAL
Andrew Blaich-11-Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA
Ninth Team
Josh Gilbert-11-Dryden-4
Mike Allen-11-Mt. Markham-3
Dan Kohler-11-Bethlehem-2
Peter Chambers-11-Newark-5
Tenth Team
Jeff Long-11-John Jay-9
Zach Cater-Cyker-10-Ithaca-4
Zane Illing-11-Tri-Valley-9
Geoff Decker-11-Bethlehem-2
Jesse Contario-11-Newark-5
Return
to DyeStat New York page
|