5/20/00 at Cerritos College
Southern Section Finals
Division 3
Boys - Girls
results by Don Chadez and Flash
Results West
Division III Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Karl Paymah 12 Culver City 10.63 NWI 10
2 Terrian Fontenot 12 Leuzinger 10.68 NWI 8
3 Lamar Ferguson 11 Inglewood 10.88 NWI 6
4 Scott Langford 11 Santa Margarita 10.94 NWI 4
5 Matt Ware 11 Loyola 11.00 NWI 2
6 Rashad White 12 Garden Grove 11.12 NWI 1
7 Jared Swanson 12 Santa Ynez 11.16 NWI
8 Tyree Sullivan 11 Norte Vista 11.27 NWI
9 Derek Goodman 12 Alemany 11.29 NWI
Division III Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Terrian Fontenot 12 Leuzinger 21.41 0.8 10
2 Karl Paymah 12 Culver City 21.76 0.8 8
3 Robbie Hambleton 11 Loyola 21.89 0.8 6
4 Greg Stewart 12 Costa Mesa 21.94 0.8 4
5 Rodney Diggs 12 Loyola 22.24 0.8 2
6 Tyree Sullivan 11 Norte Vista 22.44 0.8 1
7 Derek Goodman 12 Alemany 22.48 0.8
8 Rashad White 12 Garden Grove 22.51 0.8
9 Jared Swanson 12 Santa Ynez 22.58 0.8
Division III Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Rodney Diggs 12 Loyola 48.19 10
2 Chris Edmonds 12 San Marino 48.88 8
3 Robert Sanchez 12 Calexico 49.80 6
4 Kelly Muller 11 Santa Ynez 49.82 4
5 Mike McEachran 11 Torrance 50.27 2
6 Robbie Hambleton 11 Loyola 50.66 1
7 James Allen 12 Inglewood 50.85
8 Derick Reyes 11 El Monte 51.12
9 Doug Vieyra 12 Atascadero 52.52
Division III Boys 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Darren Quinn 12 Notre Dame (So) 1:53.93 10
2 David Harwill 12 Los Altos 1:55.19 8
3 Doug Westphal 11 Torrance 1:55.47 6
4 Harry Williams 12 Loyola 1:56.99 4
5 Rob Kasper 12 Loyola 1:57.35 2
6 Tony Croson 12 Temescal Canyon 1:58.34 1
7 Julio Parada 12 Monrovia 1:59.11
8 Jeran Carr 11 Bonita 2:00.97
9 Josh Yelsey 11 Corona Del Mar 2:09.70
Division III Boys 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Jesse Hodges 12 South Hills 4:15.67 10
2 Josh Yelsey 11 Corona Del Mar 4:20.85 8
3 James Trettin 12 Cabrillo 4:21.43 6
4 Nate Anguiano 11 Paso Robles 4:22.06 4
5 Daniel Rojas 12 South El Monte 4:23.16 2
6 Puneet Mahan 11 Norwalk 4:25.86 1
7 Jeran Carr 11 Bonita 4:28.51
8 Allen Childress 12 Mater Dei 4:30.56
9 John Facer 12 La Canada 4:35.74
Division III Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Jesse Hodges 12 South Hills 9:18.34 10
2 Daniel Rojas 12 South El Monte 9:24.86 8
3 Robert Kubler 11 Crespi 9:26.06 6
4 Brian Stehmeier 12 Rim of the World 9:27.16 4
5 Rami Ghebrekidous 11 Costa Mesa 9:33.34 2
6 Joel Martinez 11 Paso Robles 9:37.83 1
7 Stephen Murray 11 Santa Margarita 9:40.39
8 Puneet Mahan 11 Norwalk 9:42.36
9 Brian Robles 11 St. John Bosco 10:00.63
Division III Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 John Williams 11 Notre Dame (So) 14.43 1.3 10
2 Scott Jarvis 11 Covina 14.54 1.3 8
3 Jim Chambless 11 South Hills 14.91 1.3 6
4 Joran Bean 12 Palo Verde 14.94 1.3 4
5 Josh Johnson 12 Temescal Canyon 15.08 1.3 2
6 David Brown 11 Diamond Ranch 15.10 1.3 1
7 Tyrone Thompson 11 Ramona 15.27 1.3
8 Erik Holindrake 12 Santa Margarita 15.52 1.3
9 David Barton 12 Notre Dame (So) 15.57 1.3
Division III Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 John Williams 11 Notre Dame (So) 38.16 10
2 A.J. Mendez 12 Palo Verde 38.24 8
3 Scott Jarvis 11 Covina 39.31 6
4 Valcris Ewell 12 Inglewood 39.91 4
5 Eduardo Torres 12 St. John Bosco 39.92 2
6 Jorge Carbajal 12 El Monte 40.05 1
7 Sean Zeitler 11 Santa Margarita 40.07
8 Richard Seitz 12 Atascadero 40.08
9 Danny Hollingsworth 12 San Jacinto 40.23
Division III Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 LOYO Loyola 41.95 10
2 INGL Inglewood 42.37 8
3 STMR Santa Margarita 42.46 6
4 CUCI Culver City 42.67 4
5 NOVI Norte Vista 43.20 2
6 COVI Covina 43.43 1
7 SAMR San Marino 43.51
8 ELSI Elsinore 43.61
9 SOHI South Hills 43.70
Division III Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 STMR Santa Margarita 3:19.91 10
2 LOAL Los Altos 3:24.65 8
3 SOHI South Hills 3:25.36 6
4 MONR Monrovia 3:26.06 4
- ARTE Artesia NT
- LOYO Loyola NT
- INGL Inglewood NT
- STJB St. John Bosco DQ
- NDSO Notre Dame (So) DQ
Division III Boys High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Jason Romero 12 Ganesha 6'08.00" 10
2 Jim Lunnen 12 Santa Margarita 6'06.00" 8
3 Victor Alcala 12 St. John Bosco 6'04.00" 6
4 Timm Shingler 12 Rim of the World 6'04.00" 4
5 Tony Roberts 11 Artesia 6'02.00" 2
6 Mike Bragg 12 Mayfair 6'02.00" 1
7 Jeb Ballard 10 University 6'02.00"
8 Denny Bremer 12 Rancho Alimitos 6'00.00"
9 Travis Chandler 12 Estancia 6'00.00"
Division III Boys Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Pat Luke 12 Santa Margarita 15'00.00" 10
2 Levi Walker 11 Hemet 14'06.00" 8
3 Jeremy Torres 11 Temple City 14'00.00" 5
3 Eric Willis 11 Temescal Canyon 14'00.00" 5
5 John Bausch 12 Paso Robles 13'06.00" 2
6 Brian Cisneros 11 Atascadero 13'06.00" 1
7 Scott Carpenter 12 Loyola 13'00.00"
8 Sam Ungeheier 11 Elsinore 13'00.00"
- Jacob Chaevddon 11 Loyola NH
Division III Boys Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 David Malonson 12 Mayfair 23'09.50" NWI 10
2 Matt Ware 11 Loyola 23'04.50" NWI 8
3 Aaron Williams 11 Diamond Ranch 22'07.50" NWI 6
4 Justin Wesson 10 Loyola 22'05.50" NWI 4
5 David Brown 11 Diamond Ranch 21'09.00" NWI 2
6 B.J. Williams 12 Cerritos 21'04.25" NWI 1
7 Terrian Fontenot 12 Leuzinger 21'03.50" NWI
8 Kenny Brown 12 Central Union 21'01.25" NWI
9 Dante Tolbert 12 Los Altos 21'00.75" NWI
Division III Boys Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Jason Romero 12 Ganesha 46'07.25" 1.5 10
2 David Musa 12 Bonita 45'08.50" 0.5 8
3 Chris Shibel 12 Notre Dame (So) 44'10.00" -0.3 6
4 Greg Mason 12 Paso Robles 44'06.50" 0.9 4
5 Aaron Williams 11 Diamond Ranch 43'11.50" 0.4 2
6 James Gaston 12 Loyola 43'10.75" 2.7 1
7 Nathan Adkins 10 Cerritos 43'08.50" 0.9
8 David Brown 11 Diamond Ranch 43'01.25" 0.9
9 Mike Bragg 12 Mayfair 41'02.50" 0.5
Division III Boys Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Travis Johnson 12 Notre Dame (So) 57'08.25" 10
2 Ed Bugarin 12 Rosemead 57'03.50" 8
3 David Guerin 11 Leuzinger 54'10.00" 6
4 Robert Hullinger 12 Costa Mesa 54'04.25" 4
5 Randy Patterson 12 Banning 53'04.00" 2
6 James Ferguson-Roseme Rosemead 52'03.00" 1
7 Matt Justice 12 Santa Margarita 51'11.00"
8 Jared Stevens 10 Hemet 51'04.50"
9 Sean Fenton 12 Corona Del Mar 50'07.25"
Division III Boys Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 David Guerin 11 Leuzinger 164'03.00" 10
2 J. Taylor 12 La Puente 158'04.00" 8
3 Travis Jensen 12 Covina 158'03.00" 6
4 Robert Hullinger 12 Costa Mesa 157'10.00" 4
5 Andre Rochelle 11 Leuzinger 152'10.00" 2
6 Randy Patterson 12 Banning 152'01.00" 1
7 Jory Rogers 11 Paso Robles 143'03.00"
8 Stewart Taufa 11 Bellflower 139'02.00"
- Sean Fenton 12 Corona Del Mar FOUL
Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Sierra Hauser-Price 11 Notre Dame (So) 11.88 0.5 10
2 Shakhan Lewis 11 Duarte 12.17 0.5 8
3 Tiffany Porter 10 Culver City 12.34 0.5 6
4 Lakiste Barkus 12 Cerritos 12.47 0.5 4
5 Ebony Harris South Pasadena 12.60 0.5 2
6 Mattye Morton 11 Garden Grove 12.69 0.5 1
7 Ashante Campbell 11 Inglewood 12.75 0.5
8 Brittany Davis 09 Santa Margarita 12.85 0.5
9 Amaya Greenwood 9 Paso Robles 13.09 0.5
Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Sierra Hauser-Price 11 Notre Dame (So) 24.27 -0.3 10
2 Shakhan Lewis 11 Duarte 25.10 -0.3 8
3 Liz Morse 12 Corona Del Mar 25.22 -0.3 6
4 Tiffany Porter 10 Culver City 25.39 -0.3 4
5 Keeli Garbutt 11 Monrovia 25.60 -0.3 2
6 Meghan Atkinson 12 Santa Margarita 25.77 -0.3 1
7 Jessica Curtis 12 Atascadero 26.03 -0.3
8 Gabrielle Whaley 10 Paso Robles 26.29 -0.3
Division III Girls 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Liz Morse 12 Corona Del Mar 55.89 10
2 Meghan Atkinson 12 Santa Margarita 57.76 8
3 Marissa Whaley 12 Paso Robles 58.36 6
4 Sharon Sweet 12 Perris 58.47 4
5 Lauren Adams 12 Mater Dei 58.55 2
6 Catherine Schmidt 10 Mater Dei 59.15 1
7 Heather Lausch 09 Bonita 59.48
8 Tesha Wright 12 Perris 60.51
- Sharon Day 9 Costa Mesa FS
Division III Girls 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Liz Morse 12 Corona Del Mar 2:14.14 10
2 Jenny Cummins 11 Corona Del Mar 2:16.01 8
3 Kim Ramirez 12 Torrance 2:16.77 6
4 Christi Arnerich 11 Rosary 2:19.59 4
5 Leslie Barrie 10 Torrance 2:21.46 2
6 Natalie Perkins 11 Pacifica 2:21.95 1
7 Dominique Heller 11 Harvard Westlake 2:22.45
8 Mia Faison 11 Diamond Ranch 2:22.56
9 Helen Bresler 11 Morro Bay 2:24.79
Division III Girls 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Lore Mann 11 Santa Margarita 5:05.24 10
2 Jenny Sears 10 Mater Dei 5:05.97 8
3 Lindsey Duke 10 Bonita 5:06.04 6
4 Diana Hossfield 11 Corona Del Mar 5:08.35 4
5 Christine Krause 12 Pacifica 5:15.14 2
6 Monica Valdez 11 Temescal Canyon 5:15.44 1
7 Daisy Demelo 10 Redondo 5:15.89
8 Kara June 12 St. Joseph Santa Maria 5:18.79
9 Christi Arnerich 11 Rosary 5:26.74
Division III Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Jenny Sears 10 Mater Dei 11:06.00 10
2 Lore Mann 11 Santa Margarita 11:07.40 8
3 Lisette Saucedo 11 South El Monte 11:24.50 6
4 Season Meservey 10 Corona Del Mar 11:31.20 4
5 Liz St. John 11 Rim of the World 11:33.60 2
6 Christine Krause 12 Pacifica 11:35.60 1
7 Monica Valdez 11 Temescal Canyon 11:37.50
8 Beth Wahlston 10 Pacifica 12:02.40
9 Katie DeWitt 9 Harvard Westlake 12:11.30
Division III Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Chelsea Johnson 10 Atascadero 14.65 1.5 10
2 Tracy Johnson 10 Notre Dame (So) 15.03 1.5 8
3 Lindsay Wells 12 Mater Dei 15.08 1.5 6
4 Tiffany Bossieux 11 Bonita 15.66 1.5 4
5 Jennifer Ro 12 Torrance 15.83 1.5 2
6 Cherise Forno 10 South Hills 16.04 1.5 1
7 Chelsea Smith 9 Chaminade 16.06 1.5
8 Renee Delellis 11 Rosary 16.26 1.5
9 Jesslyn Tilly St. Joseph Santa Maria 16.37 1.5
Division III Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Chelsea Johnson 10 Atascadero 44.26 10
2 Lindsay Wells 12 Mater Dei 45.06 8
3 Julie Kroening 12 Costa Mesa 45.33 6
4 Tracy Johnson 10 Notre Dame (So) 46.90 4
5 Kelli Michielssen 12 Atascadero 47.76 2
6 Kristen Silverman 10 Diamond Ranch 47.93 1
7 Jaycee Mahler 11 Corona Del Mar 47.98
8 Cherise Forno 10 South Hills 48.16
Division III Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 NDSO Notre Dame (So) 48.52 10
2 CERR Cerritos 48.88 8
3 PARO Paso Robles 49.06 6
4 STMR Santa Margarita 49.09 4
5 COVI Covina 49.27 2
6 ATAS Atascadero 49.86 1
7 TECA Temescal Canyon 49.97
8 DIRA Diamond Ranch 50.07
9 MADE Mater Dei 50.61
Division III Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 CODM Corona Del Mar 3:55.34 10
2 ATAS Atascadero 3:56.95 8
3 NDSO Notre Dame (So) 3:57.38 6
4 MADE Mater Dei 3:58.66 4
5 COME Costa Mesa 4:02.74 2
6 DIRA Diamond Ranch 4:06.35 1
7 COVI Covina 4:11.35
8 CERR Cerritos 4:23.52
Division III Girls High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Sharon Day 9 Costa Mesa 5'06.00" 10
2 Allison Brawner 10 Corona Del Mar 5'04.00" 8
3 Tiffany Theobald 10 Chaminade 5'02.00" 5
3 Kristy Paulick 12 University 5'02.00" 5
5 Lindsey Paulick 12 University 5'02.00" 2
6 Tracy Johnson 10 Notre Dame (So) 5'02.00" 1
7 Amy Smith 12 Atascadero 5'00.00"
8 Tricia Reagan 10 Santa Margarita 5'00.00"
Division III Girls Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Laura Chen 11 Temple City 12'00.00" 10
2 Paige Roberts 11 Atascadero 11'06.00" 8
3 Christie VonDerAhe 12 Santa Margarita 11'00.00" 6
4 Sarah Hamler 11 Temple City 10'06.00" 4
5 Tricia Smith 11 Temescal Canyon 10'06.00" 2
6 Jennifer Tang 10 Temple City 10'00.00" 1
7 Gwynne Kefler 11 Cerritos 9'00.00"
7 Gigi Ballinger 10 Morro Bay 9'00.00"
- Mandie Rowell 09 Santa Margarita NH
Division III Girls Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Lakiste Barkus 12 Cerritos 18'03.50" NWI 10
2 Lisa Smith 12 La Mirada 17'08.00" NWI 8
3 Ashley Coelho 09 St. Joseph Santa Ma 17'00.50" NWI 6
4 Holly Lipscomb 11 El Segundo 16'11.75" NWI 4
5 Lucille Mills 12 Culver City 16'09.00" NWI 2
6 Egrosa Isa 9 Notre Dame (So) 16'04.75" NWI 1
7 Renee Delellis 11 Rosary 16'02.00" NWI
8 Ashley Voisinet 09 Mater Dei 15'10.50" NWI
9 Katherine Getz 10 Notre Dame (So) 15'03.00" NWI
Division III Girls Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Lisa Smith 12 La Mirada 38'00.00" -0.1 10
2 Christie VonDerAhe 12 Santa Margarita 36'00.50" 0.8 8
3 Holly Lipscomb 11 El Segundo 35'09.50" -0.3 6
4 Krystle Donning 12 Central Union 35'07.50" 0.2 4
5 Erica Williams 09 St. Joseph Lakewood 35'05.50" 1.3 2
6 Veranda James 10 Ganesha 35'02.00" -0.1 1
7 Kim Duong 11 La Quinta (Westmins 33'10.00" 0.0
8 Ashley Voisinet 09 Mater Dei 33'09.50" -0.9
Division III Girls Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Jenna Johnson 12 St. Joseph Santa Ma 42'07.00" 10
2 Jackie Aldana 11 Bonita 39'04.50" 8
3 Chelsea Weenig 12 Laguna Beach 39'03.00" 6
4 Ofa Tulikihihifo 11 Redondo 37'09.00" 4
5 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak 37'02.50" 2
6 Mary Uata 12 Mater Dei 36'06.50" 1
7 Edith Iniquez La Puente 35'05.75"
8 Belen Guzman 10 La Puente 34'11.75"
Division III Girls Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak 132'02.00" 10
2 Chelsea Weenig 12 Laguna Beach 116'11.00" 8
3 Shana Massman 11 Atascadero 115'03.00" 6
4 Sandra Barrera 12 Pacifica 112'08.00" 4
5 Staci Bradley 12 Rancho Alimitos 110'04.00" 2
6 Mary Uata 12 Mater Dei 109'01.00" 1
7 Jennifer Conty 11 Paso Robles 108'03.00"
8 Liz Caballero 11 Rosary 105'03.00"
9 Amy Dieringer 12 Monrovia 101'05.00"
Return
to Southern Section Finals page
|