5/20/00 at Cerritos College
Southern Section Finals
Division 2
Boys - Girls
results by Don Chadez and Flash
Results West
Division II Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Trevor Jones 12 Newport Harbor 10.89 NWI 10
2 Tim Gregory 10 Hart 11.03 NWI 8
3 Denny Casupanan 10 Tustin 11.16 NWI 6
4 Richard Cradit 12 Cypress 11.17 NWI 4
5 Geoff Smith 11 Troy 11.17 NWI 2
6 Calvin Bell 12 Simi Valley 11.18 NWI 1
7 Paul Yun 12 Westlake 11.24 NWI
Division II Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Jabria Fields 12 San Gorgonio 21.60 1.2 10
2 Wes Felix 11 Valencia Valencia 21.98 1.2 8
3 Mario Bassani 11 Irvine 22.15 1.2 6
4 Geoff Smith 11 Troy 22.15 1.2 4
5 Dajuan Pannell 12 Western 22.20 1.2 2
6 Paul Yun 12 Westlake 22.37 1.2 1
7 Tim Gregory 10 Hart 22.40 1.2
8 Kareem Lacy 12 Simi Valley 22.56 1.2
Division II Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Clark Goodwin 12 Ventura 48.88 10
2 Mario Bassani 11 Irvine 49.08 8
3 TJ Cathcart 12 San Luis Obispo 49.18 6
4 Curtis Lehmann 12 Sonora 49.47 4
5 Chris Bernard 12 Aliso Niguel 49.75 2
6 Gary Schwarz 12 Pioneer 49.85 1
7 Mike Garrels 12 Burroughs Burbank 50.25
8 Aaron Newton 12 Barstow 50.34
9 Kareem Lacy 12 Simi Valley 51.37
Division II Boys 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Alonso Smith 11 Tustin 1:53.46 10
2 Brian Anderson 12 Burroughs Burbank 1:53.99 8
3 Ben Abbott 10 San Luis Obispo 1:56.84 6
4 Juan Carrillo 12 Santa Ana Valley 1:56.97 4
5 John Peschelt 11 Newport Harbor 1:57.55 2
6 Aaron Hope 12 Canyon (Canyon Country) 1:57.59 1
7 Tony Lozano 12 Katella 1:58.96
8 Jose Botello 12 Arroyo Grande 1:59.35
9 Jeremy Law 12 Agoura 2:01.23
Division II Boys 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Josh Spiker 12 Ventura 4:11.55 10
2 Brian Anderson 12 Burroughs Burbank 4:15.21 8
3 Danny Mejia 12 Katella 4:15.79 6
4 Chris Layman 12 Corona 4:19.13 4
5 Nick Zaetewey 11 Saugus 4:20.90 2
6 Tony Lozano 12 Katella 4:22.03 1
7 Steve Kitts 11 Righetti 4:25.30
8 Chris McMillen 11 Newport Harbor 4:25.59
9 Jose Botello 12 Arroyo Grande 4:25.90
Division II Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Josh Spiker 12 Ventura 9:15.31 10
2 Danny Mejia 12 Katella 9:22.18 8
3 Seth Neumuller 12 Thousand Oaks 9:27.89 6
4 Luke Llamas 10 Canyon (Canyon Country) 9:32.75 4
5 Chris Layman 12 Corona 9:34.02 2
6 Juan Robles 09 Valencia Placentia 9:34.84 1
7 Augie Escobar 12 Villa Park 9:36.13
8 Thomas Harley 11 Burbank 9:39.37
9 Jameson Mor 10 Canyon (Canyon Country) 9:40.08
Division II Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Kenny Vinh 12 Katella 14.16 1.6 10
2 Trevor Jones 12 Newport Harbor 14.27 1.6 8
3 Jeremy Thornburg 12 Cathedral City 14.49 1.6 6
4 Dusty Gould 12 Thousand Oaks 14.52 1.6 4
5 Kurt Siebert 12 Norco 14.62 1.6 2
6 Long Duong 11 Katella 15.14 1.6 1
7 Michael Colby 11 Tustin 15.26 1.6
8 Keinan Briggs 11 Valencia Placentia 15.36 1.6
- Jordan Czaykowski 12 El Modena FS NWI
Division II Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Trevor Jones 12 Newport Harbor 37.08 10
2 Kurt Siebert 12 Norco 37.98 8
3 Jeremy Thornburg 12 Cathedral City 38.20 6
4 Oliver Jackson 12 Royal 38.44 4
5 Jordan Czaykowski 12 El Modena 39.61 2
6 Mike Mudge 11 Aliso Niguel 40.26 1
7 Dan Moyer 11 Newport Harbor 40.51
8 Chris Steinhoff 12 Santa Fe 41.07
- Chris Lamm 11 Irvine DQ
Division II Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 SAGO San Gorgonio 42.23 10
2 TROY Troy 42.97 8
3 IRVI Irvine 43.10 6
4 HART Hart 43.53 4
5 VENT Ventura 43.59 2
6 BUEN Buena 43.71 1
7 SIMI Simi Valley 43.81
8 APVA Apple Valley 43.86
9 SABE San Bernardino 44.11
Division II Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 NEHA Newport Harbor 3:20.87 10
2 VENT Ventura 3:21.68 8
3 HART Hart 3:23.78 6
4 VALV Valencia Valencia 3:24.54 4
5 LAHI Laguna Hills 3:26.38 2
6 ROYA Royal 3:26.80 1
7 CACI Cathedral City 3:30.34
Division II Boys High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Alex Marbley 11 Tustin 6'06.00" 10
2 Jeff Midgett 11 La Sierra 6'06.00" 8
3 Ryan Zimmerman 11 Arroyo Grande 6'04.00" 6
4 Chris Janowicz 12 Arroyo Grande 6'02.00" 4
5 Chris Johnson 11 Kennedy 6'02.00" 2
6 Dionte Holloway 10 Kennedy 6'02.00" 1
7 Torin Beeler 11 Ocean View 6'02.00"
8 Mike Provder 11 Cypress 6'00.00"
9 Christian Duplesis 11 Valencia Valencia 6'00.00"
Division II Boys Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Makisi Haleck 11 Thousand Oaks 15'00.00" 10
2 Drake Morgan 12 Canyon (Canyon Coun 14'00.00" 8
3 Song Yang 10 Katella 14'00.00" 5
3 Jason Park 12 Thousand Oaks 14'00.00" 5
5 Ray Kroona 12 Foothill 14'00.00" 2
6 David Marinez 12 Santa Fe 13'06.00" 0.50
6 Jesse Nichols 12 Arroyo Grande 13'06.00" 0.50
8 Duane McCabe 11 El Modena 13'06.00"
8 David Giang 10 Katella 13'06.00"
Division II Boys Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Oliver Jackson 12 Royal 23'04.50" NWI 10
2 Ronnie Roberts 12 San Bernardino 22'11.50" NWI 8
3 Antonio Thomas 12 Century 22'09.25" NWI 6
4 Mike Harrigan 12 Arroyo Grande 22'02.75" NWI 4
5 Quintin Williams 12 San Gorgonio 22'02.00" NWI 2
6 Peter Tucker 12 San Bernardino 22'00.50" NWI 1
7 Sean Christensen 12 Troy 21'08.50" NWI
8 Long Duong 11 Katella 20'04.50" NWI
- Denny Casupanan 10 Tustin FOUL NWI
Division II Boys Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Clarence Moore 12 Cypress 48'03.00" 2.1 10
2 Ryan Zimmerman 11 Arroyo Grande 46'03.00" 2.0 8
3 Mike Harrigan 12 Arroyo Grande 45'08.75" 2.0 6
4 Chris Steinhoff 12 Santa Fe 44'02.50" 3.1 4
5 Keinan Briggs 11 Valencia Placentia 44'01.50" 2.0 2
6 Eric Bello 12 Corona 43'04.25" 1.9 1
7 Jordan Czaykowski 12 El Modena 43'04.00" 3.1
8 Preston Biller 12 Ventura 43'03.25" 0.5
9 Rhema McKnight 10 Kennedy 43'01.75" 2.1
Division II Boys Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Sean Sheilds 11 Arroyo Grande 60'02.00" 10
2 David Rivera 12 Arroyo Grande 57'07.50" 8
3 Will Svitek 12 Newbury Park 56'06.50" 6
4 Tom Sverchek 12 San Luis Obispo 55'06.50" 4
5 Noah Bryant 10 Santa Barbara 54'06.25" 2
6 Romaine Washington 12 San Gorgonio 52'08.00" 1
7 Carlos Perez 12 Valencia Placentia 51'06.00"
8 Matt Holt 11 Righetti 51'01.00"
9 Seth Criner 12 Brea-Olinda 50'06.00"
Division II Boys Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Sean Sheilds 11 Arroyo Grande 180'10.00" 10
2 Lester Brown 12 Apple Valley 168'08.00" 8
3 Dillon Hayes 11 Tustin 163'02.00" 6
4 Matt Pereyda 12 Victor Valley 161'00.00" 4
5 Seth Criner 12 Brea-Olinda 152'09.00" 2
6 Tom Sverchek 12 San Luis Obispo 150'10.00" 1
7 David Rivera 12 Arroyo Grande 139'04.00"
8 Favie Lochannanonda 10 Woodbridge 136'06.00"
Division II Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Michelle Sanford 9 Woodbridge 12.42 0.2 10
2 Patrice Donaldson 11 Orange 12.44 0.2 8
3 Celeste Robillard 12 San Gorgonio 12.45 0.2 6
4 Erin Brzezinski 12 Thousand Oaks 12.50 0.2 4
5 Georgia Wilkins 12 Silverado 12.56 0.2 2
6 Ashley Pray 09 Apple Valley 12.69 0.2 1
7 Trianna Hunter 09 Pacific 12.77 0.2
8 Shante Walker 9 Sultana 12.94 0.2
- Crystal Davis 11 Santa Ana Valley FS NWI
Division II Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Erin Brzezinski 12 Thousand Oaks 24.77 -0.3 10
2 Crystal Davis 11 Santa Ana Valley 25.07 -0.3 8
3 Quian Hodges 11 Santa Fe 25.50 -0.3 6
4 Michelle Sanford 9 Woodbridge 25.76 -0.3 4
5 Ashley Pray 09 Apple Valley 25.77 -0.3 2
6 Kylie McCuen 10 Brea-Olinda 25.96 -0.3 1
7 Katie Christianston 12 La Quinta (Lq) 26.04 -0.3
8 Patrice Donaldson 11 Orange 26.16 -0.3
9 Bridgett Brown 11 Cypress 27.17 -0.3
Division II Girls 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Shanon Meyer 10 Sultana 56.94 10
2 Jessica Williams 12 La Sierra 59.16 8
3 Brooke Ecklund 11 San Luis Obispo 59.19 6
4 Ashley Lazarus 11 Woodbridge 59.81 4
5 Tashaure Rogers 10 Lompoc 60.35 2
6 Heather Collins 10 Norco 60.37 1
7 Kelly Cochran 9 Westlake 60.75
8 Brittany Scott 11 Laguna Hills 60.94
9 Kathy Sepulveda 9 Brea-Olinda 61.18
Division II Girls 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Carolyn Brown 09 Burroughs Burbank 2:17.20 10
2 Michelle Ziser 12 Sultana 2:17.89 8
3 Lindsey Shumaker 09 Sultana 2:18.54 6
4 Kim Beeson 10 San Marcos 2:19.80 4
5 Christina Hand 11 San Luis Obispo 2:20.21 2
6 Jaclyn Pederson 11 Royal 2:20.82 1
7 Nicole Tunnell 10 Arroyo Grande 2:21.73
8 Whitney Russell 09 Hart 2:23.05
9 Brittany Swanek 12 Foothill 2:24.38
Division II Girls 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Amber Steen 11 Newport Harbor 5:04.67 10
2 Meaghan Leon 11 Pacific 5:06.28 8
3 Jenny Thune 11 Brea-Olinda 5:13.20 6
4 Ali Valle 11 San Luis Obispo 5:13.58 4
5 Jaclyn Pederson 11 Royal 5:16.20 2
6 Ava Jones 10 La Habra 5:16.71 1
7 Laurel Stender 12 Barstow 5:20.57
8 Jennifer Turk 11 Newbury Park 5:20.88
9 Jessica Kanin Woodbridge 5:24.28
Division II Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Laura Jakowsky 11 Agoura 10:54.40 10
2 Amber Steen 11 Newport Harbor 10:58.40 8
3 Paige Osborn 12 Ventura 11:03.90 6
4 Meaghan Leon 11 Pacific 11:07.00 4
5 Christine Eckstadet 12 El Modena 11:15.90 2
6 Kelley Hess 11 Thousand Oaks 11:16.70 1
7 Ava Jones 10 La Habra 11:32.10
8 Heidi Walker 12 Yucaipa 11:50.00
9 Laurel Stender 12 Barstow 12:11.20
Division II Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Cira Wright 12 Kennedy 15.11 NWI 10
2 Meredith Perry 12 Westlake 15.18 NWI 8
3 Mary Timm 11 Sultana 15.60 NWI 6
4 Sara Jane McIntyre 11 El Modena 15.61 NWI 4
5 Elizabeth Loud 10 Irvine 15.85 NWI 2
6 Jessi Goddard 10 Newbury Park 15.85 NWI 1
7 Franchella Smith Santa Ana Valley 15.97 NWI
8 Jamilia Jones 12 Santa Ana Valley 17.22 NWI
- Erica Varela 12 Sultana DQ NWI
Division II Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Megan O'Meara 12 San Marcos 45.49 10
2 Emily Lutz 11 San Marcos 46.50 8
3 McKenzie Hobbs 09 Thousand Oaks 46.95 6
4 Mary Timm 11 Sultana 46.95 4
5 Sara Jane McIntyre 11 El Modena 47.00 2
6 Valerie Day 09 Newport Harbor 47.51 1
7 Jamie Lenehan 11 El Modena 47.57
8 Samantha Anderson 10 Burroughs Burbank 48.64
9 Tabitha Dandy 11 San Gorgonio 49.37
Division II Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 SAGO San Gorgonio 48.57 10
2 ELMO El Modena 48.75 8
3 IRVI Irvine 49.38 6
4 ELDO El Dorado 49.82 4
5 SULT Sultana 49.84 2
6 SAVA Santa Ana Valley 49.97 1
7 LASI La Sierra 50.21
8 CYPR Cypress 50.25
9 SILV Silverado 52.73
Division II Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 SULT Sultana 3:57.28 10
2 SAVA Santa Ana Valley 3:59.72 8
3 LAHI Laguna Hills 4:03.45 6
4 BROL Brea-Olinda 4:04.05 4
5 SAMA San Marcos 4:04.83 2
6 SLO San Luis Obispo 4:05.29 1
7 NEHA Newport Harbor 4:12.92
8 CACC Canyon (Canyon Country) 4:13.05
9 FOOT Foothill 4:22.67
Division II Girls High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Caroline Sommers 11 Agoura 5'06.00" 10
2 Stevie Nicholas 12 Sunny Hills 5'04.00" 8
3 Kaylene Wagner 10 Dos Pueblos 5'04.00" 6
4 Kendra Canape 11 Brea-Olinda 5'04.00" 4
5 Lindsey Kuehn 11 Foothill 5'04.00" 2
6 Shannon Burmaster 11 San Luis Obispo 5'02.00" 1
7 Heather Jacobs 09 Moorpark 5'02.00"
7 April Ross 12 Newport Harbor 5'02.00"
- Erica Menzel 12 San Marcos NH
Division II Girls Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Rachel Viau 10 Arroyo Grande 11'06.00" 10
2 Debbie Fullwood 12 Sultana 10'06.00" 8
3 Alexis Jaime 12 Laguna Hills 10'06.00" 6
4 Elisa Liana 10 Katella 10'00.00" 3
4 Tracie Nakagawa 10 Brea-Olinda 10'00.00" 3
6 Meredith Perry 12 Westlake 10'00.00" 1
7 Jennifer Finaldi 11 Centennial Corona 10'00.00"
8 Heather Modesti 11 Agoura 9'00.00"
8 Paige Mahler 09 Canyon (Canyon Coun 9'00.00"
Division II Girls Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Michelle Sanford 9 Woodbridge 19'00.50" 1.8 10
2 Shanon Meyer 10 Sultana 18'11.75" 2.0 8
3 Cira Wright 12 Kennedy 17'10.25" 2.7 6
4 Celeste Robillard 12 San Gorgonio 17'07.00" 1.7 4
5 Jamie Burke 12 Foothill 16'09.50" 2.1 2
6 Erin Brzezinski 12 Thousand Oaks 16'04.25" 1.2 1
7 Tashaure Rogers 10 Lompoc 16'02.75" 1.7
8 Kisha Auld 12 Corona 15'11.25" 1.7
Division II Girls Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Cortney Stafford 11 Katella 38'11.25" NWI 10
2 Michelle Sanford 9 Woodbridge 38'04.50" NWI 8
3 Reanita Starr 12 Savanna 37'05.00" NWI 6
4 Jessica Rogers 11 Santiago Corona 35'11.50" NWI 4
5 Jamie Burke 12 Foothill 35'07.00" NWI 2
6 Shanon Meyer 10 Sultana 35'04.00" NWI 1
7 Demetria Deary 12 La Sierra 35'04.00" NWI
8 April Ross 12 Newport Harbor 34'11.75" NWI
9 Nataki Johnson 12 Cathedral City 34'03.75" NWI
Division II Girls Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Karen Freberg 11 San Luis Obispo 49'00.75" 10
2 Matala Luallemaga 12 Santa Ana 40'07.00" 8
3 Tukia Vakalahi 12 Cajon 40'00.00" 6
4 Shelaine Larson 12 Buena 39'05.75" 4
5 Krista Dill 12 Newport Harbor 38'11.50" 2
6 Carina Martinez 11 Santa Ana Valley 38'03.00" 1
7 Shannon Sarver 12 Arroyo Grande 37'04.75"
8 Alia Stewart 12 Woodbridge 36'10.00"
9 Tabitha Tabb 09 Santa Ana 35'11.25"
Division II Girls Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Billie JO Grant 9 Arroyo Grande 139'03.00" 10
2 Michelle Pequignot 11 Arroyo Grande 139'02.00" 8
3 Shelaine Larson 12 Buena 132'09.00" 6
4 Nika Miller 11 Righetti 131'05.00" 4
5 Krista Dill 12 Newport Harbor 130'07.00" 2
6 Reena Gonzales 12 Brea-Olinda 125'09.00" 1
7 Jonna Mahr 12 Sultana 123'04.00"
8 Karly Kalanich 10 Hesperia 119'09.00"
9 Samantha Meredith 12 El Modena 119'07.00"
Return
to Southern Section Finals page
|