5/20/00 at Cerritos College
Southern Section Finals
Division 1
Boys - Girls
results by Don Chadez and Flash
Results West
2000 CIF-SS Div 1 BoysFlash Results, Inc.
CIF-SS Track & Field Championships Page 1
Cerritos College - Saturday 05/20/00
COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS
Division I Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Bennie Robinson 12 Poly Long Beach 10.48 0.9 10
2 Claude Melvin 12 Gahr 10.60 0.9 8
3 Dwight Wright 12 Diamond Bar 10.74 0.9 6
4 David Harlston 12 Lynwood 10.78 0.9 4
5 Daryl Poston 11 Edison 10.80 0.9 2
6 Chreston Anderson 10 Poly Long Beach 10.82 0.9 1
7 Julian Gooden 11 Hueneme 10.88 0.9
8 Travis Morse 12 Palmdale 10.89 0.9
Division I Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Bennie Robinson 12 Poly Long Beach 21.22 0.6 10
2 Carlos Moore 11 Morningside 21.50 0.6 8
3 Claude Melvin 12 Gahr 21.58 0.6 6
4 Travon Walton 12 Chino 21.75 0.6 4
5 Robert Nembhard 12 Pasadena 21.78 0.6 2
6 Daryl Poston 11 Edison 22.01 0.6 1
7 Ryan Martin 11 Eisenhower 22.46 0.6
8 Jerrit Brown 12 Rancho Cucamonga 22.50 0.6
Division I Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Travon Walton 12 Chino 47.46 10
2 Rob Nunn 12 Gahr 47.59 8
3 Carl McGirt 12 Upland 48.35 6
4 Darren Brock 11 Rialto 48.68 4
5 Dione Cason 11 Poly Long Beach 48.77 2
6 Raphael Asafo-Agye 10 Don Lugo 49.10 1
7 Antoine Woodward 10 Lakewood 49.55
8 David Hill 10 Poly Long Beach 50.04
- Jerrick Holmes 12 Palmdale DQ
Division I Boys 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Mike Serratos 12 Don Lugo 1:54.27 10
2 Erby Houston 11 Gahr 1:54.42 8
3 Kris Monte 11 Capo Valley 1:55.14 6
4 Wes Luke 12 Trabuco Hills 1:55.36 4
5 Jeff Green 12 Temecula Valley 1:56.14 2
6 Jacob Gustafson 10 Mission Viejo 1:56.45 1
7 Ivan Alvarado 12 Hoover 1:58.28
8 Joseph Querbin Arlington 1:59.31
9 Ben Armel 12 Damien 2:02.11
Division I Boys 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Ryan Bousquet 12 Esperanza 4:13.88 10
2 Nick Brannen 12 Don Lugo 4:15.04 8
3 Arturo Garcia 11 Don Lugo 4:15.36 6
4 Garrett Milner 12 San Clemente 4:16.26 4
5 Kyle Dunst 12 Peninsula 4:19.49 2
6 Mike Serratos 12 Don Lugo 4:24.32 1
7 Adam Miller 12 Esperanza 4:30.25
8 Kent Lawson 12 Etiwanda 4:45.29
Division I Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Ryan Bousquet 12 Esperanza 9:16.16 10
2 Gerald Ramos 12 Etiwanda 9:17.46 8
3 Aaron Durham 12 Poly Long Beach 9:20.19 6
4 Arturo Garcia 11 Don Lugo 9:21.32 4
5 Noel Inzunza 12 Rialto 9:23.87 2
6 Jordan Horn 10 Alta Loma 9:27.94 1
7 Nick Brannen 12 Don Lugo 9:35.04
8 Scott Brandos 12 Edison 9:35.30
9 Tyler Jones 11 Rialto 9:35.57
Division I Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Marcus Raines 11 Littlerock 14.19 0.1 10
2 Chris Johnson 11 Arlington 14.42 0.1 8
3 Jeff Garrison 11 North (Riverside) 14.72 0.1 6
4 Brett Turnage 12 Moreno Valley 14.85 0.1 4
5 Mike Dickerson 12 Poly Long Beach 14.86 0.1 2
6 Terrell Walker 11 Poly Long Beach 14.89 0.1 1
7 Jamil Smith 11 Palmdale 14.90 0.1
8 Chris Bowen 12 Etiwanda 14.94 0.1
Division I Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Marcus Raines 11 Littlerock 37.29 10
2 Mike Dickerson 12 Poly Long Beach 38.84 8
3 Jeff Garrison 11 North (Riverside) 39.02 6
4 Tyler Clinton 11 Peninsula 39.25 4
5 Chris Johnson 11 Arlington 39.77 2
6 Jose Beaton 11 Alta Loma 40.06 1
7 Ben Oh 12 Beverly Hills 40.26
8 James Jeleniowski 12 Glendora 42.81
9 Leandre Atkins 11 Wilson Long Beach 46.92
Division I Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 GAHR Gahr 41.47 10
2 MORN Morningside 42.20 8
3 PASA Pasadena 42.25 6
4 PALM Palmdale 42.43 4
5 STMO Santa Monica 42.45 2
6 HUEN Hueneme 42.69 1
7 ANVA Antelope Valley 43.30
8 WILB Wilson Long Beach 45.45
9 CHIN Chino 46.45
Division I Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 POLB Poly Long Beach 3:15.10 10
2 MORN Morningside 3:16.54 8
3 GAHR Gahr 3:16.72 6
4 UPLA Upland 3:20.21 4
5 DAMI Damien 3:20.99 2
6 EISE Eisenhower 3:21.31 1
7 ETIW Etiwanda 3:21.99
8 WILB Wilson Long Beach 3:23.25
9 CHIN Chino 3:25.22
Division I Boys High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Chadd Smith 11 Camarillo 6'10.00" 10
2 John Wratten 10 Pasadena 6'08.00" 8
3 Jerrick Holmes 12 Palmdale 6'04.00" 5
3 Doug Smith 12 West Valley 6'04.00" 5
5 Mousa Mboup 12 Jordan 6'04.00" 2
6 Derrick Andrews 12 Rancho Cucamonga 6'02.00" 1
7 Jason Ducksworth 11 North (Riverside) 6'02.00"
8 Lance Potts 12 Santa Monica 6'02.00"
9 Greg Alexander 12 Rancho Cucamonga 6'02.00"
Division I Boys Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Logan Odden 12 Marina 16'01.00" 10
2 Dustin Morrison 12 Alta Loma 15'06.00" 8
3 Bryan Burney 12 Etiwanda 14'06.00" 6
4 Mark Martello 12 San Clemente 14'00.00" 4
5 Scott Robinson Esperanza 14'00.00" 2
6 Aaron Corbett 10 Edison 13'06.00" 0.50
6 Jeff Tyber 12 Peninsula 13'06.00" 0.50
8 Thomas Warren 11 Fontana 13'06.00"
8 B.J. Vandrovec 12 Fountain Valley 13'06.00"
8 Carlos Sanchez 11 Gahr 13'06.00"
11 Sam Waldbaum Glendale 13'00.00"
Division I Boys Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Rodney Woods 12 Littlerock 23'11.00" NWI 10
2 Andre Serrette 12 Eisenhower 23'02.50" NWI 8
3 Larry Monroe 10 Glendora 23'00.75" NWI 6
4 Thomas Stevenson Morningside 22'08.50" NWI 4
5 Marcus Raines 11 Littlerock 22'06.75" NWI 2
6 Corey Lenaris 11 Santa Monica 22'05.00" NWI 1
7 Brent Labarrere 12 Damien 22'01.50" NWI
8 Brian Majors 11 Canyon Springs 22'00.50" NWI
9 Chris Faulkner 12 Chaffey 21'06.25" NWI
10 Jonathon Cravin 12 Rancho Verde 20'10.25" NWI
Division I Boys Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Rodney Woods 12 Littlerock 47'07.00" 2.9 10
2 Rog Nunn 12 Gahr 47'02.75" 1.0 8
3 Jamil Smith 11 Palmdale 47'02.50" 1.4 6
4 Anton Porter 12 Highland 46'10.50" 1.3 4
5 Rick Wood 12 Moreno Valley 46'06.50" 1.0 2
6 Rob Nunn 12 Gahr 45'04.00" 1.1 1
7 Joe Lourenco 12 Fountain Valley 45'00.00" 1.0
8 Eugene Sok 12 Poly Long Beach 44'08.00" 0.6
9 Steve Paysinger 12 Wilson Long Beach 42'11.75" 0.4
Division I Boys Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Jake Knight 11 Rubidoux 58'05.50" 10
2 Teron Brown 12 Muir 55'11.75" 8
3 Travis Jones 11 Esperanza 54'10.25" 6
4 Ricardo Carlos 11 Nogales 54'05.25" 4
5 Brent Pollack 12 Peninsula 53'00.00" 2
6 Alex Debrucky 11 Esperanza 51'10.75" 1
7 Mike Beerer 11 Crescenta Valley 51'03.00"
8 Tom Neja 12 El Toro 50'06.25"
9 Emmanuel Eleyae 12 Don Lugo 50'04.00"
Division I Boys Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Travis Pendleton 12 Esperanza 199'02.00" 10
2 Josh Rider 12 Murrieta Valley 184'04.00" 8
3 Jason Rider 11 Murrieta Valley 179'07.00" 6
4 Emmanuel Eleyae 12 Don Lugo 178'07.00" 4
5 Matt Gomez 12 Rubidoux 176'07.00" 2
6 Jake Knight 11 Rubidoux 170'02.00" 1
7 Brian Ruzieki 10 Huntington Beach 164'08.00"
8 Roland Gutierrez 12 Esperanza 158'01.00"
9 Kendell Liu 12 Mark Keppel 155'06.00"
Division I Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Nicole Denby 12 North (Riverside) 11.67 1.7 10
2 Tracee Thomas 10 North (Riverside) 11.84 1.7 8
3 Porchea Carroll 11 Rio Mesa 11.85 1.7 6
4 Bridgette Williams 9 North (Riverside) 11.93 1.7 4
5 Toshica Gaines 10 Morningside 12.26 1.7 2
6 Angel Tate 11 Wilson Long Beach 12.29 1.7 1
7 Marquita Taylor 10 San Clemente 12.36 1.7
8 Shellie Scott 10 Highland 12.45 1.7
9 Aziza Bledsoe 11 Santa Monica 12.47 1.7
Division I Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Angel Perkins 10 Gahr 23.85 -2.0 10
2 Tracee Thomas 10 North (Riverside) 24.17 -2.0 8
3 Bridgette Williams 9 North (Riverside) 24.53 -2.0 6
4 Porchea Carroll 11 Rio Mesa 24.53 -2.0 4
5 Kaneiya Richardson 11 Millikan 25.28 -2.0 2
6 Toshica Gaines 10 Morningside 25.50 -2.0 1
7 Kelly Smith 12 Wilson Long Beach 25.51 -2.0
8 Angel Tate 11 Wilson Long Beach 25.59 -2.0
9 Marquita Taylor 10 San Clemente 25.76 -2.0
Division I Girls 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Angel Perkins 10 Gahr 52.28 10
2 Lashinda Demus 11 Wilson Long Beach 52.97 8
3 Ashley Brown 9 North (Riverside) 54.86 6
4 Nicole Gaskins 12 Diamond Bar 54.96 4
5 Donisha Sanford 10 Morningside 55.00 2
6 Julia Pitts 10 North Torrance 55.59 1
7 Kori Hamilton 12 St. Lucy's 55.68
8 Kandace Wilson 10 Walnut 56.82
9 Jillian Harang Eisenhower 59.46
Division I Girls 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Ashley Freeman 9 Wilson Long Beach 2:12.12 10
2 Angelita Green 12 Poly Long Beach 2:12.31 8
3 Janelle Del Soldato 12 Crescenta Valley 2:12.40 6
4 Kenyotta Delemena 9 Poly Long Beach 2:14.97 4
5 Maribeth Buche 11 Esperanza 2:16.87 2
6 Vanessa Kelly 11 Marina 2:17.65 1
7 Bonghabih Shey Murrieta Valley 2:18.10
8 Chanel Blaquiere 10 Alta Loma 2:18.79
9 McCaul Flack 11 South Torrance 2:19.97
Division I Girls 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Anita Siraki 11 Hoover 4:50.24 10
2 Lynn Dixon 9 Mira Costa 4:57.19 8
3 Cosette Smith 12 Mira Costa 5:00.31 6
4 Breane Sandberg 11 Peninsula 5:02.21 4
5 Julie Allen 10 Fountain Valley 5:02.63 2
6 Rosanna Kirkendall 12 Lancaster 5:06.03 1
7 Vanessa Kelly 11 Marina 5:08.05
8 Latesha Jones 12 Rialto 5:13.67
9 Jayme Ambos 9 Rialto 5:23.57
Division I Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Anita Siraki 11 Hoover 10:31.80 10
2 Julie Allen 10 Fountain Valley 10:46.30 8
3 Emily Vince 10 Peninsula 10:56.10 6
4 Cosette Smith 12 Mira Costa 10:56.90 4
5 Latesha Jones 12 Rialto 10:58.60 2
6 Breane Sandberg 11 Peninsula 11:01.00 1
7 Nancy Rodriguez 11 Rialto 11:11.80
8 Rosanna Kirkendall 12 Lancaster 11:47.10
Division I Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Nicole Denby 12 North (Riverside) 13.41 1.9 10
2 Lashinda Demus 11 Wilson Long Beach 13.96 1.9 8
3 Dana Bethel 11 Mission Viejo 14.07 1.9 6
4 Gina Londono 12 Highland 14.60 1.9 4
5 Julie Handy 10 Esperanza 14.75 1.9 2
6 Monea Bradley 12 Muir 14.87 1.9 1
7 Kelly Smith 12 Wilson Long Beach 15.12 1.9
8 Shay Alexander 10 Capo Valley 15.54 1.9
- Jameyo Austin 11 Moreno Valley FS NWI
Division I Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Lashinda Demus 11 Wilson Long Beach 41.24 10
2 Nicole Denby 12 North (Riverside) 42.82 8
3 Tunisa Johnson 10 Poly Long Beach 43.34 6
4 Kelly Smith 12 Wilson Long Beach 44.49 4
5 Ashley Brown 9 North (Riverside) 45.05 2
6 Jan Adams 11 Gahr 45.52 1
7 Katy Cross 11 Claremont 45.92
8 Kicarah Figueroa 11 Lancaster 45.98
9 Robin Miramontes 10 Upland 47.07
Division I Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 NORI North (Riverside) 45.30 10
2 WILB Wilson Long Beach 46.78 8
3 RIME Rio Mesa 47.64 6
4 POLB Poly Long Beach 47.91 4
5 MORN Morningside 48.00 2
6 GAHR Gahr 48.27 1
7 WALN Walnut 48.78
8 PENI Peninsula 49.38
- HIGH Highland DQ
Division I Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 NORI North (Riverside) 3:45.17 10
2 WILB Wilson Long Beach 3:47.93 8
3 POLB Poly Long Beach 3:48.52 6
4 MORN Morningside 3:49.23 4
5 GAHR Gahr 3:50.69 2
6 ESPE Esperanza 3:57.91 1
7 CRVA Crescenta Valley 3:58.05
8 STLU St. Lucy's 3:59.21
9 ARCA Arcadia 3:59.95
Division I Girls High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Rachel Ziemann 10 Edison 5'08.00" 10
2 Chaunte Howard 10 North (Riverside) 5'07.00" 8
3 Bianca Ziemann 10 Edison 5'07.00" 6
4 Emily Forsythe 11 Crescenta Valley 5'06.00" 4
5 Lizelle Jackson 10 Highland 5'04.00" 1.50
5 Lisa Wygant 12 Camarillo 5'04.00" 1.50
7 Topaz Marcos 9 Upland 5'04.00"
8 Michelle Goosens 12 Ayala 5'04.00"
9 Lacy Welborn Ayala 5'02.00"
10 Pascale Delauney 12 Claremont 5'00.00"
Division I Girls Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Jamie Kolar 11 Poly Long Beach 12'00.00" 10
2 Caroline Rebello 12 Marina 11'06.00" 8
3 Jennifer Clarke 11 Alta Loma 11'00.00" 6
4 Anna Diko 12 Murrieta Valley 11'00.00" 4
5 Danielle Navarre 11 St. Lucy's 10'06.00" 2
6 Jenny Moore 12 Upland 10'00.00" 1
7 Shannon Lewallen 11 Peninsula 10'00.00"
8 Joana Rapadas 11 Downey 9'06.00"
- Jennifer Thrasher 11 Rancho Cucamonga NH
Division I Girls Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Dana Bethel 11 Mission Viejo 19'01.00" NWI 10
2 Lena Bettis 9 North (Riverside) 18'11.50" NWI 8
3 Porchea Carroll 11 Rio Mesa 18'04.75" NWI 6
4 Blessing Ufodiama 12 Poly Long Beach 18'02.00" NWI 4
5 Pascale Delauney 12 Claremont 17'11.25" NWI 2
6 Jenny Moore 12 Upland 17'11.00" NWI 1
7 Naonka Mixon 11 Poly Long Beach 17'09.75" NWI
8 Shannon Lewallen 11 Peninsula 17'06.50" NWI
9 Angela Brazley 9 Etiwanda 17'03.75" NWI
Division I Girls Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Blessing Ufodiama 12 Poly Long Beach 40'09.50" 2.1 10
2 Nicole Duhart 9 Gahr 40'04.50" 3.4 8
3 Candice Baucham 11 Poly Long Beach 39'01.75" 2.2 6
4 Eurie Jennings 12 Edison 38'05.00" 0.9 4
5 Jenny Moore 12 Upland 38'02.25" -3.1 2
6 Desiree Withers 12 Palmdale 37'11.50" -0.3 1
7 Naonka Mixon 11 Poly Long Beach 36'10.50" 2.3
8 Mychael Westervelt 12 Capo Valley 36'08.75" 0.9
9 Angela Brazley 9 Etiwanda 35'08.50" -0.1
Division I Girls Shot Put
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Misha Bonds 12 Fontana 40'10.75" 10
2 Heather Brown 12 Etiwanda 39'11.50" 8
3 Lori Waters 12 Diamond Bar 38'10.00" 6
4 Tricia Schary 12 Glendora 37'00.50" 4
5 Amanda Fleskoski 12 Mission Viejo 36'11.00" 2
6 Sowo Varney 12 Wilson Long Beach 36'10.00" 1
7 Michelle Zylstra 12 Edison 36'09.00"
8 Tania Rich 12 Mission Viejo 35'08.50"
9 Natalie Valenzuela 11 Rio Mesa 35'00.00"
Division I Girls Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/20/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Kristin Thompson 12 Esperanza 132'01.00" 10
2 Ashley Parrish 10 Esperanza 121'07.00" 8
3 Eliza Leano 12 West Covina 117'06.00" 6
4 Carolyn Pendleton 11 Esperanza 116'09.00" 4
5 Misha Bonds 12 Fontana 115'10.00" 2
6 Stacy Knisley 10 Esperanza 114'09.00" 1
7 Melanie Murray 10 Mira Costa 112'00.00"
8 Lindsey Verbeck 11 Esperanza 107'09.00"
9 Amanda Fleskoski 12 Mission Viejo 96'00.00"
Return
to Southern Section Finals page
|