3/24/00 at Iowa LA
Billy Navarre
Yellow Jacket Relays
Boys - Girls
TEAM SCORING - Westlake Hs 104; Welsh 98.50; Iowa Hs 83.50; Westgate Hs 69; Eunice Hs 60; Sam Houston Hs 31; Notre Dame 28; Bell City Hs 22; East Beauregard 21; Oberlin 10.
DISCUS -- 1. Michael Jolie, Welsh, 141-11; 2. Gene Groul, Eunice Hs, 139-7.50; 3. Sam Dartez, East Beauregard, 137-9.50; 4. Rodney Doucett, Sam Houston Hs, 134-7; 5. Jack Gamble, Westlake Hs, 124-3.50; 6. Cliff Vanicor, Welsh, 123-8.
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Simpson, Notre Dame, 6-2; 2. Moody, Notre Dame, 6-2; 3. Brandon Borque, Eunice Hs, 6-2; 4. Marcus Coleman, Westlake Hs, 5-10; 5. Randy Williams, Westlake Hs, 5-8; 6T. Lance Iguess, Welsh, 5-6; T. Shannon Gilbeaux, Iowa Hs, 5-6.
JAVELIN -- 1. Michael Jolie, Welsh, 186-5 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Zeke Dixon, Westlake Hs, 184-5; 3. Chance Mistric, Sam Houston Hs, 171-0; 4. Spencer Aucoin, Eunice Hs, 162-8; 5. Rodney Doucett, Sam Houston Hs, 156-10; 6. Shane Curlee, Iowa Hs, 153-10.
LONG JUMP -- 1. Byron Bennett, Westlake Hs, 22-2; 2. Byron Achan, Welsh, 22-1; 3. Greg Bellard, Iowa Hs, 21-11; 4. Forest Stewart, Oberlin, 21-1; 5. Shannon Gilbeaux, Iowa Hs, 20-9; 6. Tommy Dronet, Sam Houston Hs, 20-9.
POLE VAULT -- 1. Gabe Caraway, Welsh, 14-6 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Jordan Buller, Westlake Hs, 12-0; 3. Dane Smith, Oberlin, 12-0; 4. Justin Wilkinson, Iowa Hs, 11-6; 5. Bryan Wilkinson, Iowa Hs, 10-6; 6. Ben Bogard, East Beauregard, 10-0.
SHOT PUT -- 1. Rodney Doucett, Sam Houston Hs, 51-8.25; 2. Quintan Miller, Westlake Hs, 49-6.50; 3. Roger Tatman, Iowa Hs, 49-1; 4. Dustin Droddy, Eunice Hs, 46-3.50; 5. Sam Dartez, East Beauregard, 45-3; 6. Beau Maggio, East Beauregard, 44-10.25.
TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Byron Bennett, Westlake Hs, 44-3; 2. Lamaster Dugas, Welsh, 41-3; 3. Greg Bellard, Iowa Hs, 41-0; 4T. Brandon Malveaux, Westlake Hs, 39-6; T. Deron Joseph, Iowa Hs, 39-6; 6. W Simon, Notre Dame, 38-4.
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Welsh (A), 1:31.14 (Jordan Henning, Byron Achan, Kenny Trahan, Brian Alfred) (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Westgate Hs (A), 1:31.51 (Brock Boyance, Brandon Jones, Jason Broussard, Curley Mouto; 3. Eunice Hs (A), 1:33.51 (Dustin Conde, Scott Jack, Jerome White, Charles Mccoy); 4. Sam Houston Hs (A), 1:33.98 (Lance Duhon, Brandon Craft, David Landry, Justin Moss); 5. Iowa Hs (A), 1:34.10 (Chad Joe, Adam Hearod, Roger Tatman, Greg Bellard); 6. Westlake Hs (A), 1:35.41 (Corey Green, Marcus Coleman, Zeke Dixon, Domiane Eaglen).
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Tj Hoffpauir, Bell City Hs, 4:50.79; 2. Trey Clough, Iowa Hs, 5:01.58; 3. Doyle Hoffpauir, Bell City Hs, 5:03.29; 4. Larry Hill, Westgate Hs, 5:07.74; 5. Jim Lewis, Eunice Hs, 5:09.61; 6. Macauthor Daughty, Westgate Hs, 5:13.22.
110M HURDLES -- 1. Byron Achan, Welsh, 14.91; 2. Wes Gothreaux, East Beauregard, 15.53; 3. Cody Peck, Westlake Hs, 15.80; 4. Jermaine Freeman, Iowa Hs, 16.03; 5. Moody, Notre Dame, 16.08; 6. Justin Mccown, Welsh, 16.67.
100 METER DASH -- 1. Curley Mouton, Westgate Hs, 10.99 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Scott Jack, Eunice Hs, 11.16; 3. Roger Tatman, Iowa Hs, 11.22; 4. Byron Bennett, Westlake Hs, 11.25; 5. Brian Alfred, Welsh, 11.38; 6. Beau Maggio, East Beauregard, 11.46.
800 METER RUN -- 1. Gabe Champagne, Iowa Hs, 2:08.42; 2. Randy Williams, Westlake Hs, 2:08.43; 3. Tj Hoffpauir, Bell City Hs, 2:09.53; 4. Graylon Jones, Westgate Hs, 2:10.30; 5. Curtis Hodge, Iowa Hs, 2:10.67; 6. Jarious Vallare, Eunice Hs, 2:11.83.
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Westgate Hs (A), 43.87 (Brandon Jones, Jason Broussard, Curley Mouton, Brock Boyanc (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Iowa Hs (A), 44.34 (Shannon Gilbeaux, Adam Hearod, Roger Tatman, Greg Bellard); 3. Notre Dame (A), 44.45 ( Martin, W Simon, Cook, Murrell); 4. Welsh (A), 44.54 (Lamaster Dugas, Brian Alfred, Jordan Henning, Byron Achan); 5. Sam Houston Hs (A), 44.74 (Lance Duhon, David Landry, Justin Leslie, Justin Moss); 6. Eunice Hs (A), 44.85 (Dustin Conde, Scott Jack, C Fontenot, Charles Mccoy).
400 METER DASH -- 1. Charles Mccoy, Eunice Hs, 52.47; 2. Corey Green, Westlake Hs, 52.87; 3. Larry Hill, Westgate Hs, 53.38; 4. David Daigle, Welsh, 53.41; 5. Gabe Champagne, Iowa Hs, 54.44; 6. Josh Johnson, Westlake Hs, 55.14.
200 METER DASH -- 1. Curley Mouton, Westgate Hs, 22.18 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Byron Bennett, Westlake Hs, 23.48; 3. Jason Broussard, Westgate Hs, 23.81; 4. Jordan Henning, Welsh, 23.82; 5. Justin Leslie, Sam Houston Hs, 24.02; 6. Mccall, Notre Dame, 24.22.
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Trey Clough, Iowa Hs, 10:43.09; 2. Randy Williams, Westlake Hs, 11:23.23; 3. Phillip King, Welsh, 11:32.33; 4. Graham Fruge, Welsh, 11:33.40; 5. Macauthor Daughty, Westgate Hs, 11:34.67; 6. Matt Breaux, Westlake Hs, 11:36.99.
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Eunice Hs (A), 3:36.59 (Jarious Vallare, M Alfred, Jerome White, Charles Mccoy); 2. Westgate Hs (A), 3:36.99 (Brandon Jones, Jason Broussard, Curley Mouton, Brock Boyanc; 3. Welsh (A), 3:38.30 (Lamaster Dugas, David Daigle, Gabe Caraway, Kenny Trahan); 4. Westlake Hs (A), 3:41.68 (Marcus Coleman, Josh Johnson, Dusty Whatley, Corey Green); 5. East Beauregard (A), 3:42.41 (Terry Selser, Nick Selser, J Johnson, Josh Pate); 6. Iowa Hs (A), 3:46.90 (Gabe Champagne, Curtis Hodge, Chad Joe, Deron
Joseph).
TEAM SCORING - Lagrange Hs 121; Iowa Hs 97; Notre Dame 55; Eunice Hs 52.50; Westlake Hs 49; Sam Houston Hs 42; Oberlin 40; Bell City Hs 30; East Beauregard 26.50; Welsh 11.
DISCUS -- 1. C Craton, Notre Dame, 107-6 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Samantha Ford, Sam Houston Hs, 105-2; 3. Stephanie Harman, Lagrange Hs, 97-7.50; 4. Amberly Rushing, Westlake Hs, 93-5; 5. Keeba Barber, Lagrange Hs, 92-2.50; 6. Jenny Sweat, Iowa Hs, 91-6.
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Ashley Fontenot, Oberlin, 4-8 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Cassidy Chretien, Lagrange Hs, 4-8; 3. Alicia Keeler, Eunice Hs, 4-6; 4. Kelly Leger, Eunice Hs, 4-6; 5. Sherrie Duplechian, East Beauregard, 4-6; 6. Charlotte Grogan, Iowa Hs, 4-6.
JAVELIN -- 1. Samantha Ford, Sam Houston Hs, 148-1 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Jill Flemming, Westlake Hs, 127-6; 3. Lori Young, Iowa Hs, 126-8; 4. Caffey, Notre Dame, 121-7; 5. Keeba Barber, Lagrange Hs, 107-4; 6. M Zaunbrecher, Notre Dame, 102-9.
LONG JUMP -- 1. Tracey Alfred, Eunice Hs, 16-6; 2. Kasie Query, Westlake Hs, 16-5; 3. Kim Victorian, Lagrange Hs, 16-1; 4. Hildred Thomas, Eunice Hs, 16-0; 5. Myrtrese Brown, Welsh, 15-11; 6. Katy Hoffpauir, Bell City Hs, 14-10.
POLE VAULT -- 1. Kasie Query, Westlake Hs, 8-6; 2. Amy Chance, Westlake Hs, 8-0; 3. Leigh Farmer, East Beauregard, 7-0; 4. Audra Harvey, Iowa Hs, 6-6.
SHOT PUT -- 1. Stephanie Harman, Lagrange Hs, 42-2.50 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Ashley Batiste, Welsh, 33-4.75; 3. Diana Prudhomme, Lagrange Hs, 33-3; 4. Lemaire, Notre Dame, 33-1.75; 5. Shelsy Williams, Eunice Hs, 31-8; 6. Calvanette Pettiway, Westlake Hs, 31-0.25.
TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Kasie Query, Westlake Hs, 34-2 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Tracey Alfred, Eunice Hs, 33-11; 3. Jennifer Reed, Lagrange Hs, 33-3; 4. Jeslyn Hoychick, Eunice Hs, 30-3; 5. Ashley Fontenot, Oberlin, 30-2; 6. Joelle Pitre, Sam Houston Hs, 29-1.
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Lagrange Hs (A), 1:49.46 (Jennifer Reed, Kayla Jones, Kelly Kleven, Latrice Miller); 2. Iowa Hs (A), 1:51.83 (Nicole Johnson, Desire Joe, Kristina Smith, Kenya Artis); 3. Oberlin (A), 1:52.93 (Markia Declouette, Kayla Braxton, Veronica Williams, Alice; 4. East Beauregard (A), 1:56.00 (Jodi Aguillard, Cassie Cooley, Leigh Farmer, Sherry Isbell); 5. Eunice Hs (A), 1:57.66 (Hildred Thomas, Allison Savoy, Amy Thibodeaux, Lakita Mitch; 6. Notre Dame (A), 1:59.50 ( Schmid, M Zaunbrecher, Schmaltz, Venable).
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Jackie John, Iowa Hs, 5:23.44 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Katy Hoffpauir, Bell City Hs, 6:05.47; 3. Jennifer Guillory, Bell City Hs, 6:07.49; 4. Ashleigh Lacasse, Sam Houston Hs, 6:10.29; 5. Coretha Bell, Eunice Hs, 6:19.87; 6. Savoy, Notre Dame, 6:20.87.
100M HURDLES -- 1. Kim Victorian, Lagrange Hs, 16.30 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. C Johnson, Notre Dame, 16.51; 3. Katherine Alexander, Sam Houston Hs, 17.57; 4. Heather Courville, Iowa Hs, 18.27; 5. Charlotte Grogan, Iowa Hs, 18.67; 6T. Francine Frank, Eunice Hs, 19.45; T. Alaina Broussard, East Beauregard, 19.45; 8T. Samantha Delafosse, Westlake Hs, 20.02; T. Rachel Brans, Sam Houston Hs, 20.02.
100 METER DASH -- 1. Nicole Johnson, Iowa Hs, 13.00; 2. Latrice Miller, Lagrange Hs, 13.07; 3. Kayla Braxton, Oberlin, 13.20; 4. Jodi Aguillard, East Beauregard, 13.47; 5. Armentor, Notre Dame, 13.60; 6. Desire Joe, Iowa Hs, 13.70.
800 METER RUN -- 1. Jackie John, Iowa Hs, 2:23.72 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Kenya Artis, Iowa Hs, 2:25.78; 3. Katy Hoffpauir, Bell City Hs, 2:38.86; 4. Ashleigh Lacasse, Sam Houston Hs, 2:42.14; 5. Kelly Kleven, Lagrange Hs, 2:43.67; 6. Tamia Thibodeaux, Lagrange Hs, 2:44.47.
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Lagrange Hs (A), 51.24 (Kim Victorian, Jennifer Reed, Kayla Jones, Latrice Miller) (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Notre Dame (A), 52.04 (C Johnson, Armentor, J Mccall, Fontenot); 3. Oberlin (A), 54.28 (Markia Declouette, Kayla Braxton, Ashley Fontenot, Alice Pe; 4. East Beauregard (A), 55.00 (Jodi Aguillard, Cassie Cooley, Kari Shirley, Sherry Isbell); 5. Iowa Hs (A), 55.61 (Kristina Smith, Desire Joe, Sheri Guillory, Erin Atlow); 6. Eunice Hs (A), 56.38 (Amy Thibodeaux, Hildred Thomas, Lacy St.andre, Laci Fruge).
400 METER DASH -- 1. Jennifer Reed, Lagrange Hs, 1:00.90 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Kenya Artis, Iowa Hs, 1:02.57; 3. Erin Jones, Lagrange Hs, 1:04.80; 4. Venable, Notre Dame, 1:06.96; 5. Caffey, Notre Dame, 1:07.03; 6. Tara Fritzinger, Sam Houston Hs, 1:07.22.
200 METER DASH -- 1. Alice Pete, Oberlin, 26.46 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Latrice Miller, Lagrange Hs, 26.80; 3. Nicole Johnson, Iowa Hs, 27.36; 4. Jodi Aguillard, East Beauregard, 27.79; 5. Kayla Jones, Lagrange Hs, 28.20; 6. Jade Henning, Welsh, 28.85.
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Jackie John, Iowa Hs, 11:53.93 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Jennifer Guillory, Bell City Hs, 13:30.74; 3. Coretha Bell, Eunice Hs, 14:09.75; 4. Jenny Hagen, Sam Houston Hs, 14:13.10; 5. Tessa Graham, East Beauregard, 14:28.62; 6. Leah Guemple, Eunice Hs, 14:35.73.
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Notre Dame (A), 4:20.78 ( Armentor, M Zaunbrecher, Fontenot, Caffey); 2. Lagrange Hs (A), 4:21.45 (Latoya Lewis, Kelly Kleven, Kayla Jones, Erin Jones); 3. Iowa Hs (A), 4:30.46 (Nicole Johnson, Rose Kramer, Jackie John, Kenya Artis); 4. Sam Houston Hs (A), 4:33.76 (Katherine Alexander, Rachel Brans, Ashleigh Lacasse, Tara F; 5. Eunice Hs (A), 4:45.64 (Tracey Alfred, Penny Doucet, Hildred Thomas, Coretha Bell); 6. Bell City Hs (A), 4:49.13 (Jess Holland, Maureen Sibille, Heather Breaux, Jennifer Gui.
|