- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

NY: CHSAA

2/19/00 at the New York Armory

73rd CHSAA Championships - Boys

by George Febles
webmaster of the New York Armory web site

ALUMNI 1600M RUN

1. TOM NOHILLY                                    Msgr. McCLANCY                        4:14.95

2. PAUL ENGLEHART                        MARIA REGINA                        4:40.41

3. PAUL HARGROVE                        CHAMINADE                        4:43.51

4. ALBERTO GARCIA                        Mt. St. MICHEAL                        4:56.44

5. RON STELLWAG                                    KELLENBERG                        5:00.78

 

ALUMNI 400M RUN

1. DARNELL GAITLING                        CARDINAL SPELLMAN            56.35

2. JEFF GUNTHORPE                        CARDINAL HAYES                        56.96

 

COACHES SPRINT MEDLEY

1. St. JOSEPH by the SEA                                                                        4:05.12

    RISI, MACKEY, KOPYCYNSKI, MELVIN

   

3200M RUN

1. CHARLES MILLIOEN                        St. ANTHONY'S                        9:26.10

2. PAT DUNN                                    St. ANTHONY'S                        9:33.91

3. DAN McGRATH                                     ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY            9:51.18

4. NICK RAGUSO                                    FORDHAM PREP                        9:52.49

5. MIKE SCOTT                                    KELLENBERG                        9:56.01

 

1000M RUN

1. COREY THOMAS                        BISHOP LOUGHLIN            2:30.82

2. GREG MASON                                    St. PETER'S                                    2:32.69

3. MIKE BOTTI                                    XAVERIAN                                    2:34.30

4. MICHAEL ROZEA                        CHAMINADE                        2:34.40

5. ARTIE D'ANGELO                        IONA PREP                                    2:37.96

 

600M RUN

1. PAUL MOSER                                    St. ANTHONY'S                        1:21.23

2. NOEL CAMPBELL                        Mt. St. MICHAEL                        1:22.90

3. CARGILL JARRETT                        Mt. St. MICHAEL                        1:23.15

4. JAIMIEN JOINER                                    St. PETER'S                                    1:23.40

5. CHRIS TELESFORD                        BISHOP FORD                        1:24.25

 

 

 


55M DASH

1. RONALD HUSSEY                        Mt. St. MICHAEL                        6.46*

2. JONATHAN FAZIO                        St. JOSEPH by the SEA            6.58

3. ANDREW FRANCIS                        CHAMINADE                        6.62

4. SHAWN EDWARD                        ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY            6.83

5. RICHARD STARKES                        HOLY CROSS                        6.88

 

NOVICE 1600M RUN

1. MATTHEW BOSHART                        St. ANTHONY'S                        4:47.80

2. ANDRE DONALDSON                        BISHOP LOUGHLIN            4:53.36

3. MATT REDDEN                                    XAVIER                                    4:53.84

4. PAT CLIFFORD                                    REGIS                                    4:54.79

5. TIM BEHR                                      KELLENBERG                        4:55.32

 

1600M RUN

1. EDDIE BLAIZE                                    BISHOP LOUGHLIN            4:26.70

2. ANDREW BLAICH                        Msgr. FARRELL                        4:27.69

3. COLLIN MARTIN                        CHAMINADE                        4:27.73

4. BRIAN KIRKPATRICK                        St. FRANCIS PREP                        4:27.90

5. PAT DUNN                                    St. ANTHONY'S                        4:29.42

 

NOVICE 800M RELAY

1. FORDHAM                                                                         1:40.81

    EMENIKE, FERNANDEZ, SCHRAM, DALTON  

2. St. PETER'S                                                                                    1:41.68

3. HOLY CROSS                                                                                    1:42.64

4. CHRIST the KING                                                                        1:42.94

5. Mt. St. MICHAEL                                                                                    1:43.35

 

55M HURDLE

1. RYAN AVENA                                    Msgr. FARRELL                        8.04

2. JEREMY ALCOSER                        XAVIER                                    8.12

3. CHRIS SWEENEY                        ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY            8.13

4. ERNEST NG                                    St. ANTHONY'S                        8.16

5. DAN CHAPOTEAU                        XAVERIAN                                    8.24

 

300M DASH

1. CARLOS BEDOYA                        STEPINAC                                    34.37*

2. RONALD HUSSEY                        Mt. St. MICHAEL                        35.04

3. RICARDO AGUIRRE                        MT. St. MICHAEL                        35.50

4. KILE GARGUILO                                    MOORE CATHOLIC            35.55

5. MARTIN VINCENT                        BISHOP LOUGHLIN            35.61

   


3200M RELAY

1. BISHOP LOUGHLIN                                                                        7:55.98*

    LEWIS, BLAIZE, EASTERLING, THOMAS     

2. St. PETER'S                                                                                    7:59.99

3. St. ANTHONY'S                                                                                    8:00.77

4. REGIS                                                                                             8:01.72

5. BISHOP FORD                                                                                    8:11.40

 

1600M RELAY

1. St. ANTHONY'S                                                                                    3:23.72*

    SINISGALLI, MAQUILON, TROTTA, MOSER

2. Mt. St. MICHAEL                                                                                    3:26.36

3. CHAMINADE                                                                                    3:28.77

4. FORDHAM PREP                                                                                    3:29.24

5. Mt. St. MICHAEL                                                                                    3:35.88

 

800M RELAY

1. KELLENBERG                                                                                    1:31.00*

    FRANKLIN, OYUDE, SOLOMON, STEVENS

2. HOLY CROSS                                                                                    1:32.45

3. Msgr. FARRELL                                                                                    1:33.41

4. CHAMINADE                                                                                    1:33.76

 

HIGH JUMP

1. DWAYNE SHAW                         St. FRANCIS PREP                        6' 4

2. MICHEAL GUIDOTTI                        St. ANTHONY'S                        6' 4

3. MIKE ROPER                                    CHAMINADE                        6' 4

4. WILLIAM KARASZ                        CHAMINADE                        6' 2

5. JASON CHAMBE                                    ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY            6' 0

 

LONG JUMP

1. JOHN BLANSFIELD                        HOLY TRINITY                        21' 4

2. JOHNNY LOAIZA                        Msgr. McCLANCY                        21' 2

3. DWAYNE SHAW                                    St. FRANCIS PREP                        21'

4. SHOBIN URALIL                          St. ANTHONY'S                        20' 1

5. JERROD LAUSATURE                        St. ANTHONY'S                        19' 10

 

TRIPLE JUMP

1. JERROD LAVENTURE                        St. ANTHONY'S                        44' 9 3/4

2. JOHNNY LOAIZA                        Msgr. McCLANCY                        43' 7

3. MICHAEL GUIDOTTI                        St. ANTHONY'S                        41' 7 3/4

4. GARY PETERS                                    Mt. St. MICHAEL                        40' 11

5. OMAR MOORE                                    ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY            40' 8

 

 


POLE VAULT

1. RYAN D'ACOSTINO                        IONA PREP                                    13' 6

2. STEVE PIACENTE                        FORDHAM PREP                        12' 0

3. MARK ENNIS                                    IONA PREP                                    12' 0

4. COLIN O'DWYER                        FORDHAM PREP                        12' 0

5. ADRIAN CLARKE                        FORDHAM PREP                        11' 6

 

SHOT PUT

1. ADAM GELARDI                                    IONA PREP                                    56'9

2. DOUG GOODWIN                        HOLY TRINITY                        54'4

3. MARC TODARO                                    IONA PREP                                    52'9

4. MIKE SCARPA                                    Msgr. FARRELL                        51'2

5. JEAN AFFLECK                                    KELLENBERG                        50'0

 

OUTSTANDING VARSITY FIELD PERFORMER

ADAM GELARDI                                    IONA PREP

 

OUTSTANDING VARSITY TRACK PERFORMER

COREY THOMAS                                      BISHOP LOUGHLIN                                               

 

TEAM SCORES

1. St. ANTHONY'S                                                                                    45 POINTS

2. Mt. St. MICHAEL                                                                                    27 POINTS

3. IONA PREP                                                                                    19 POINTS

    BISHOP LOUGHLIN                                                                        19 POINTS

5. CHAMINADE                                                                                    18 POINTS

6. FARRELL                                                                                       15 POINTS

7. MOLLOY                                                                                       11 POINTS

    FORDHAM PREP  

    St. FRANCIS PREP

8. HOLY TRINITY                                                                                    10 POINTS

    St. PETER'S

9. KELLENBERG                                                                                    8 POINTS

    Msgr. McCLANCY

10. STEPINAC                                                                                    6 POINTS

11. HOLY CROSS                                                                                    5 POINTS

12. St. JOSEPH by the SEA                                                                        4 POINTS

      XAVIER   

13. XAVERIAN                                                                                    3 POINTS

14. MOORE CATHOLIC                                                                        2 POINTS

      REGIS

15. BISHOP FORD                                                                                    1 POINT

 

 

(*) NEW MEET RECORD

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001